United States. Bureau of the Census.

The Hatter 1974 online

. (page 1 of 2)
Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusThe Hatter 1974 → online text (page 1 of 2)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


IM



lll!illlllllll!llil!tll.llWI.,lli.iill'!ia!Ml



iiiiiiiiiii



nailer 74

stetson university
deland, florida





■Ue y<Uju -U^joJ- ^qjlK /InaGuUL



r




K />








\


i


1




•V


*




^





10




1*' t"jjlllllpl'«






iknJ LoaKoi U NOW



11



"^^



%^







12



^'mjjMs:




















-^%^- ^'




^,,


^^C^lt^Wl


-^


^^^B










^R




^^^^1




; /^ "^






^^^^^^^




^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^£




^8




^^^H










^^^^^^^^^




^g^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^




^^^^^^^




^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


^^fe^!^^!«&S£:' i^^W


^^^^


^K^*


^^^^^




^^^^^^H












^^^^^^^B










'^^Mk






^^^^^^8








^^^Sj^^P


^^


^^^^^^^B


^^^^^^^^^»S








^8


^^^H




^^''S

.v^,^^








^^^^s


^^^^^^&mv^


w


^^




"


^^^^K





14





4^ axjjxxKji oi iA% IK^jU-nde



15



^'^^^mmF'



i^^^mMi-i i



CONTENTS

PROLOGUE 1

ADMINISTRATION 18

FACULTY 36

GREEKS 50

ORGANIZATIONS 86

SENIORS 132

FACES 158

THE YEAR 188

MEMORIAL 256

ETC 258

COMMUNITY 274

COMMENT 283

Volume 54 of THE HATTER was published by The Hurley Company of Camden, Arkansas. Studio
photography was done by Stevens Studio of Bangor, Maine. Special thanks to this year's staff for all the
work and time they gave.



17






Qfliinij




PRESIDENT
John E. Johns






CHANCELLOR
J. OIlie Edmunds



BOARD OF TRUSTEES



Douglas Stenstrom, Chairman



Arthur N. Morris
Richard E. Arnold
Wendell Jarrard
Frederick S. Allen
Joe Bamberg
Charles W. Campbell
Doyle E. Carlton, Jr.
William J. Clapp



Earl B. Edington
Ralph H. Ferrell
Robert D. Flippo
David H. Harshaw
L. LeRoy Highbaugh, Jr.
Malcolm B. Knight
Walter Mann
James L. Monroe



M. E. Rinker
Mrs. Amy Swisher
B. Frank Wheeler
Gene A. Whiddon
Conrad Willard
David Ward
J. OUie Edmunds
G. Henry Stetson



21



ACADEMIC DEANS




Dr. Robert Chauvin




Dean Edward Furlong




Dr. Paul Langston



23



OFFICE OF STUDENT
AFFAIRS




Mary Lou Palmer



24




Marylib Langham



25



BUSINESS OFFICE




Mrs. Carol Ratliff



COMPTROLLER'S
OFFICE




27



ADMISSIONS




Perry White



28



REGISTRAR




Ms. Helen Sassard



29



DEVELOPMENT

AND
PUBLIC AFFAIRS





'//.'•'•Jitiiit*^^



Church Relations — George Painter



30




Deferred Giving — A. J. Bowley



31



rf%.




Ralph Harper — Grounds



32



YEAR ABROAD
PROGRAM




GRADUATE
STUDIES



Dr. Robert Fox



33



RELIGIOUS
ACTIVITIES



I J'




PLACEMENT




Jack Mabry



George Williams



34




Bookstore — Everett Johnson



Print Shop — Mario Losasso



SUB Hostess — Carolyn Snell



35






"^



Ms. Lenoir Almand




Dr. Theodore Beiler




39




Col. John Chitty



40




Dr. Gerald Critoph



41



Dr. Robert F




42



Dr. John Hodges




43




Dr. Evan Johnson



J^K^^^.*^


Jk


^m'^%'


tm


^wf^/^


^^r


,^:


■S




Mr. Gary Libby



45



Dr. Gary M




Mr. Joseph Nicb




47




Dr. Ruth Smith



48




Dr. Glenn N Wilkes



^:






DELTA

SIGMA

PHI





John Darnaby, Jeremy Green, Charlie Busfield, Jim Golden, Kervin Weekly, Dave
Harlow.




Bill Hall, Rent Petersen, Olivia McCulough, Steve Roy, kervin Weekly, Jini Golden, Libby Green, Lynne Auman, Dave Noller, Andy Morrow,
Rick White, Charlie Busfield. Tim Shuttlenorth, Lynne Peebles, John Darnaby, Curt McRenzie. Susan Scovell, Bill Morse, Steve Herndon, Mark
Smith, Elizabeth Cauffman, John Burke, Kim Cleary, Donna Doyle. Mike Gilmore. Dave Harlow. Nancy Henika,



53



LAMBDA

CHI

ALPHA




Row 1 : D. Tucker, A. Trieste, S. Bard. R. Davis, G. Jollay, K. Eckel. M. Weaver, R. Jost. Row 2: J. Thomp-
son, M. Lucey, D. Zele, C. Prather, D. Silver, S. Spencer, D. Rosetti. Row 3: A. White, J. Post, H. Chazell,
B. Chaplin. S. Morthland, V. Krause, B. Belleman, C. Murray. L. Maroon, Standing: R. Leibbee, T. Murvin,
E. Drew, R. Isern, G. Neff, K. Hawkins, C, Shorday, E, Clark, J, Watson, P. Waldron,




55



PHI

SIGMA

KAPPA




Ray McLeod, Greg Pittman, John Lachman, Bob Schumaker. Sue Niesen, Patty
Anderson, Dave Ubbans. Bob Mills. Jim Wanlass. Paul Stafford, Nick Pisano,
Jeff Hurley.




Nick Pisano, Ronnie Meeks, Charlie Stoll, Bruce Thomas, Jan Steele, Bob Schumaker. Paul Stafford, Greg Pittman,
Rick Slocum, Tom Stapleton, Renee Duncan, Jim Wanless, Chuck Higgins, Patty Anderson, Dave Ubbans, Deb-
bie Beveridge.



56




Ronnie Meeks. Bruce Thomas. Nick Pisano, Jan Steele. Greg Pittman. Bob Schumaker, Debbie Beveridge. Tom Stapleton, Chuck
Higgins. Patty Anderson, Dave Ubbans, Renee Dincan, Rick Slocum. Charhe Stoll, Paul Stafford. Jim Wanless.



57



PI

KAPPA
ALPHA




Row lilraMosei OregHume FredHaiman Steve V enner.JelTCarnien. Pete Wright. Lee Hopkins, John Scheurer, Hal Crum. Row2: Jim Elam,
Bruce Bate. Pete Gibbons. George Hunt. Russ Gill. Rich Lankford, Rich Tambone. Byron Russell, Ken Ziesenhiem, Paul Grady, Tom Matthews.
Richard Burr. David Lindsay. George Saunders. Row 3: Kevin Doyle. Rich George. Bob Zimmerman. Jay Gaines. Larry Kiem. Mike Wiggs,
Dale VanCantfort, Dennis Villasis. Bill Kerr. Andy Thompson, Mark Nye, Steve Lent, Bob Kellar. Nick Bales. Norman Edwards. Row 4: Rich
Siegal, Larry McKay, John Shelton, John Wynn, Les Yother.




J.- ■!«>^'^ ;«*'i'



Row 1: Russ Gill. George Saunders, RichTambone. Rick Lankford, Byron Russell, Paul Grady, Thomas Matthews, Pete Wright. Row 2: Bob Zim-
merman. Rick Siegal. Jay Gaines, Larry Kiem, John Shelton. John Wynn, Bill Kerr. Andy Thompson. Mark Nye. Bob Kellar, Rick Bales.



59



PI

KAPPA
PHI




J^ liSSr^ „ _-„ , .





■SI wmm m»i



Bottom steps: Fred Archerd, Mike Parrot, Dave Popper, Brians Cason, Bob Welbon, Elbert Sheppard, Dillon Key, Brad Cunningham, Tom
Patton, Joe Houston, Onion Ford, Bruce Frechette. Top steps: Mark Schappell, Henry Teel, Chuck Frechette, David Shaw, William Damiano,
Rusty Versaggi, Bro. Kenneth Harrell, Mike Frank, Venda-Bob Williams, Rich Boyce, Vince Glencent, Wade Adams, Steve Lavigne.



60



1=



Hg^ M -z. %




61



SIGMA

NU







Seated: Wally Wink, Charlie Matousek. Standing: Tim McBain, Danny Nelson, Mark Star-
key. John Hathaway, Scott Linder, John Oakly.




Seated: Joe Vinski, Kevin tieoige. Standing: Andrea Mikelet'sky, Dan Tibbits, Mike Smith, Dave Jones, Bob Harris, Al Mathews, Wally Wink,
John Oakly, Danny Nelson, Jim Looker, Tim McBain, Ned Skiff, Mark Starkey, Charlie Matousek, Kevin O'Brien, John Hathaway, Scott Linder.



62



''xymh




Ned Skiff, Kevin O'Brien, John Oakly, Jim Looker, All Mathews, Dan Tibbetts, Dave Jones, Robbie Youngs. Back: Mike Smith, Andre
Mikalefsky, Bob Harris.




Bobby Allen, Skie Baker, Steve Kutzer, Angelo Parko, John Thomas, Steve Barbas, Andy Ray.



63



SIGMA

PHI

EPSILON




First Row: Rich Cairns. Floyd Nichols. David Andrews, Linda Umbel. Don Hain. Linda Thompson. Liz Kaufman. Mark Logan,
Bill Schwager. Jim Moon. Lori Craven. Dave Soback. Jan Solarino. John Havens. Helen Davis. Larry Schwager. Second Row:
Leonard Erdman, Jose Ugarte. Steve McCandlish. Patty Simpson, Cy Schoonmoker. Shawn Keegan, Andy Arata, Ernie Bovsen,
Chuck Warnick. Jim Craig. Third Row: Mark Memoly. Frank Weber, Bill Armstrong. Marty Romaine. David Hunter, Buddy Keller,
Jim Nestle. Auty Ross, Doug Higgins. Lynn McAmis, Skip VanDerkar, George Schatzle, Bill Mutch, Steve Knalson, Crik Brigham.




65



I.- J^t^?=^/^



ALPHA

CHI

OMEGA




Row 1: Linda Arbogast. Mickey Dolan. Row 2: Lisa Montgomery,
Donna Dvorak. Barb Stransky. Marie Krause. Mary Lichten-
walter. Les Varley. Row 3: Pam Day, Susi MarshalL Paula Dugan,
Nina O'Keefe, Chris Kiehl.




Row 1: Frank Weber, Linda Arbogast, Linda Thompson, Andy Hangarter, Debbie Noxon, Susi MarshalL Paula Dugan, Eric Benson. Row 2:
Donna Dvorak, Diane Rosetti, Mickey Dolan, Missy O'Connor, Robyn Boyd, Melissa Moore, Nan Ellen Sutton, Wendy Orr. Row 3: Barb Stran-
sky, Les Varley, Mary Lichtenwalter, Melissa Beckwith, Maryesther Murrill, Lisa Montgomery, Leigh Patillo. Row 4: Nina O'Keefe, Chris Kiehl,
Libby Greene.



66




Row I : Pam Day, Cindy Lantz. Susan Horsley, Jenny Lynn. Row 2: Wendy Orr, Diane Rosetti, Susi Spen-
cer, Missy O'Connor. Nan Ellen Sutton, Debbie Noxon.




Row 1 : Kristie Taylor, Pattie Ryan, Nancy Braisted. Row 2: Row I : Zan Osborne. Laura Morland, Linda Thompson, Leigh Patillo. Row 2:

Neale Montgomery, Valerie Marshall, Melissa Moore, Liz Paula Dugan, Barb Kelly, Susan Scovill, Mester Murrill, Linda Kidney,

Maroon. Row 3: Donna Dvorak, Lisa Montgomery, Les Vannah Grisham, Susi Marshall.
Varley, Jan Solerino, Teresa Dee.



67



PHA XI DELTA




Joanne Lovell, Twila Maye, Barbara Furr, Nancy Pekoe, Debbie Jones



Becky Sayre, Cheryl Fitts, Susan Ross, Anne
Moore, Sue Loftus.



68




Susie Davis. Brenda Zagorac. Bottom: Madra Bur-
dette, Laura Williams, Annie Morris, Liz Uhl.



Celeste Zervos, Judi Sloan, Kathy Robinson, Becky Burkhardt. Julia Hayes.



DELTA
DELTA
DELTA




Bonnie Chaplin, Pam Waxier, Mary Hunter, Alice Smith, Fran Peters. Row 2: Lynda Kirker, Susie Spiegel, Lori Craven, Becky Wilson, Melissa
Peterman, Lottie Batey, Holly Hendrix, Di Barns, Kathy Craven, Cheryl Abbott, Ella Weeks, Jane Bussey.



'"^Ofvi




Row I : Pam Reiner, Kathy Craven, Lori Craven, Cindy Hewitt, Diane Webb, Marianne Moody, Bonnie Chaplin. Row 2: Linda Jones, Betsy Neith-
old, Melissa Peterman, Ann McKellar. Cathy Covell, Sylvia Starr, Cheryl Abbott. Sally Warner, Lottie Batey, Laura Hopkins, Jane Bussey, Alice
Smith, Debbie Bridge, Susie Pearson. Row 3: Pam Waxier, Mason Weaver, Becky Wilson, Kathy Clark, Di Barnes, Caroline Pittman, Helen
Chazal, Mindy Marvin, Sydney Morthland, Betsi Cover.



71



PHI
MU




DELANDTLA



1 '^^«'^^^





Lindsey Biathrow, Debbie Hoffenbacher, Jeanne
Thomson, Janet Farrar, Sally Gawley, Debbi Cross.



Top Row: Ann Buchanan, Cathy Moore,
Lori Naeve, Dale Oliver, Cherie Damsel.
Bottom Row: Sandy Keehner, Judy Clay-
ton, Sally Gawley, Jeanne Thomson, Sue
Gibson, Celia Ward.



Jackie Nettles, Cathy Moore,
Martha Cash, Marie Bologna,
Dale Oliver, Cherie Damsel
Susan Niesen. Aileen Jacobs,
Lori Naeve.




Sandi Belcher, Pam Koontz, Jeanne Bushong, Helen Jones, Lyndsay Biathrow,
Katie Callaway.



Celia Ward, Sandy Keehner, Betsy Peeler, Judy Clayton,
Jeanne Bushong. Bottom Row: Sue Gibson, Ann Buchanan.




Sandi Belcher. Katie Calloway, Martha Cash, Elisa Pruncutz. Aileen Jacobs, Standing: Sandy Keehner, Marie Bologna, Susie Junker-
Susie Junkermann. Jackie Nettles. mann, Debbie Williams, Elisa Pruncutz, Sue Maclntyre.

Sitting: Mary Taliaferro, Claire Dempsey.




^,;lr- ^!



Jeanette Guess, Betsey Peeler, Sue Mclntyre, Debbie Hoffenbacher
Pam Koontz, Janet Farrar.





Jeanette Guess. Mary Taliaferro, Claire Dempsey, Helen Jones, Deb- Front: Dale Oliver. Back: Vicki Petersen, Cherie Damsel, Judy Clay-

bie Williams. ton, Linda DelBene.



73




Sitting: Louise Lee, JanisJansen, Stephanie Greiser. Standing: Linda Spin- 1st Row: Louise Lee, Wendy Starr, Barbara Bogosian, Jams

ner, Ardis Rosencrans, Mary Ann Marotta, Ginny Wallace. Jansen. Standing: Stephanie Greiser, Angeleita Floyd, Katie

Turner.



74




First Row: Ardis Rosencrans. Nancy Smith, Edie Morley. Carmen Pope, Maureen Breakiron,
Janet Shultz. 2nd Row: Marian Mastrangelo, Cathy Adams, Beth Daniels.




First Row: Lou King, Nancy Smith, Cathy Adams. 2nd Row: Marianne Tibbits, Jennifer
Sutton, Leah Cork, Merrie Long.




Kneeling: Merrie Long. Mary Ann Marotta, Maureen Breakiron. Standing: Nancy Smith, Leah Cork, Stephanie
Greiser, Cathy Adams, Ginny Wallace, Janis Jansen, Louise Lee. Lou King, Marianne Tibbitts, Linda Spinner,
Jennifer Sutton.



75



ZETA

TAU

ALPHA




Seated: Robin Cort, Jan Hartzell, Carol Waxier. Standing: Mary Wurst, JoAnne Schwartzbeck, Grace Nixon, RayeAnn Sherrill, Liza Bewerse,
Nancy Norton, Sherri Endsley, Carolyn Strum, Donalyn Knight.




Row I: Valarie Liddon, Mary Love Strum, Brenda Stickland, Camille Clark. Row 2: Beverly Garbett, Ann Gill, Jo White. Alisa Peterson. Sherri
McElrath. Rebecca McCarthy. Row 3: Mary Wooten. Sherrill McKinney, Becky Nolan, Chris Wright, Margaret Miller, Ten Crandall, Susan
Hopp, Elizabeth Norris, Holly Eiser.



77



ALPHA
KAPPA
ALPHA




Linda Wilson, Janice Richardson, Carol Byrd, Sharon Davis, Cora Beal, Faye Williams, Annette Pitts.



ALPHA

XI
DELTA




79







80



A"" 71






* ^



LAMBDA

CHI

ALPHA




81



PHI
SIGMA
KAPPA




PI KAPPA PHI




[«EteiDENTS Cup



83




84



SIGMA

PHI

EPSILON




85





^K*"



oiQflnizQiionj




INTER-FRATERNITY COUNCIL




Seated: Buddy Keller. Tom Angle. Rich Burr. Larry Hoover. Standing: Paul Andrews. Bill Schwager. Steve Barbas. Steve Kutzer. John
Wynn. Bruce Thomas. Elbert Sheppard, Chip Williams. Bill Stepp.



PANHELLENIC



Front Row: Martha Cash. Maryesther Murrill, Alice
Smith, Laurie Routon. 2nd Row: Deb Hoffenbacher,
Sharon Wynn, Cathy Adams. 3rd Row: Lottie Batey,
Marianne Tibbitts, Sonia Meloni.




STUDENT AFFAIRS
COMMITTEE




Seated: Mike Duduit, Thorpe Shuttleworth. Mike Fronk. Nancy Henika. Dean Mary Edna Walls. Jeanette Guess. Standing: Dr.
Elizabeth Magarian. Faye Williams, Dean Etter Turner, Dr. George Borders, Dr. Brad Grain, Mr. RonBaugh, Mr. BillStepp, Lyn
Peebles.



89



JUDICIARY
COUNCIL




Sitting: Geoff Jollay, Byron Cairness
Standing: Alice Kerr, Kathy Craven.



lit Row: Mike Fronk. Bev Garbett. Stephanie Henneberger. Betsy Peeler, Marc Schap-

2nd Row: Jeff Deen, Tammie Williams. Bill Panakos. pell.




AWS




Front: Ann Buchanan, Maryesther Murrill, Jeanne
Thompson, Grace Nixon, Mim Hester, Winnie Hoff
man, Julie Diggans. Top: Cathy Hill. Maxine Casmiir
Janis Kast. Lois Mowery, Joyce Ferrell, Debbie Brown



Sitting: Mary Taliaferro, Briony Aaron. Row :
Maclntyrc Leslie Liszak



: Sue Bruce, Sue Gibson, Sue




Sitting: Briony Aaron, Jeanette Guess, Sherie Endsley, Ann Buchanan. 2nd
Row: Mary Taliaferro, Janis Kast, Robin Cort, Nancy Norton, Mary Andrew,
Susie Tyler, Missy O'Conner.



91



STUDENT UNION
BOARD




Seated: Kathy Kimbrough. Mary Taliaferro, Dean Etter Turner, Nancy Sawdon. Standing: Dave Jones, Jeff Hurley, Monty Cash, Bob Schumaker,
Chuck Frechette, John Byrn, Glenn Vincent, Rob Darling, Mike Salinger, Richard Daigeault.




1st row: Kathy Kimbrough. John Byrn. Mary Taliaferro. Dean Etter Turner, Nancy Sawdon. 2nd row: Monty Cash. Rob Darling. Jeff Hurley, Bob
Schumaker. Chuck Frechette, Richard Daigneault, Glenn Vincent. Dave Jones.



93



STETSON
REPORTER




Front: John Wynn. Nelson Faerber, Andy Hangarter, Betsy Duncan, Buck Thomas, Ken Morris. Back: MikeDuduit, Mike
Salinger, Craig Richardson, Howard Parrish.



94




First Row: Andy Hangarter, Mike Salinger. Second Row: Betsy Duncan, Craig
Richardson, Howard Parrish, Nelson Faerber



95



S.U.B. HOSTING BUREAU




Row 1 Heather Field. Kathy Kimbrough. Susan Wagoner. Row 2 Diane Flora. Margery Young.
Cindy Bell. Row 3 Maggie Miller. David Ubbens. Patty Anderson. Brenda Strickland.



R.O.T.C. SPONSORS







Becky Wilson. Debbie Noxon. Aileen Jacobs. Marianne Moody, Gretchen Terry. Mona Christie.



HATTER




Roger Robson — photography



Sue Loftus — layout



97




Jack Wilkerson — photography



Paula Elkins — typing



98




Pam Sturdivant — Editor and photography



99



MORTAR BOARD




Row I Deborah Stokes. Karen Terrell, Susan Ross, Mary Sansone, Sharon Wynn, Judy Daly. Row 2 Mrs.
Jack Mabry. Mrs. Brad Grain, Ms. Maxine Patterson, Bev Garbett, Lynda Kirker, Peggy Hallman, Julie
Williams.



TASSEL




Row 1 Teresa Chen. Jeannette Guess. Sue Bruce, Linda Wilson, Briony Aaron. Row 2 Donalyn Knight. Suzanne Kulick, Kristie
Taylor, Debra Tougas.



100



OMICRON DELTA KAPPA




Mike Dudiiit. Chuck Frechette, Ken Dayton. John Hewett. Row 2 John McFarland. Jeff Hurley. Craig Richardson. Roy Lasris,
Col. John Chitty. Frank Maldonado. Greg Tail. Dr. Marc Lovelace. Bill Newsome. Bill Allen. Larry Bandy.



WHO'S WHO



Briony Aaron
William Allen
Lawrence Bandy
James Brown
John Byrn
Roy Conner
Judy Daly
Kenneth Dayton
Jeff Deen
Michael Fronk
Beverly Garbett
Mary Guess
John Hewett
Robert Jost
Pamela Keene
Lynda Kirker
Donalyn Knight



Suzanne Kulick
Lance Kurke
Roy Lasris
Bonnie Litteral
William Newsome
Deborah Noxon
Susan Ross
Mary Sansone
Thorpe Shuttleworth
Dan Stevenson
Karen Terrell
Debra Tougas
Richard Weibley
Julie Williams
Tamara Williams
Linda Wilson
Sharon Wynn



101



i"^@s^£K»imaNMi



CELLAR DOOR



|fe?.aJ






k.




Bob Carlson, Dale Troost.



WHEELER HOUSE
Wheeler House




Row 1: Mark Devries. James Gagliardi, Oluola Olugbemi, Do Quan Thuy, James Lau. Row 2: Mike Adams, Eric Wan,
Bob Cinque, David Bookhardt, Guy Bond, Thomas Carrin, Mark Aulick.



102



GERMAN CLUB



ft iL - ^




Dr. John Hodge, Mark Pfarrer, Diane Huckins, Dr. John Berry. Judy Duffie.



DELTA PHI ALPHA




Front Row: Debbie Williams, Diane Huckins, Dr. John Hodges. 2nd Row: Susan White, Judy Duffie, Dr. Jesse
Berry. 3rd Row: Mark Pfarrer, Gina Ruef, Becky Rexroad.



103







104



RELIGIOUS

LIFE

COUNCIL




105




107



MINISTERIAL ASSOCIATION




• 'UiL'iL



Row I John Erdman, Bob Joiner, Meg Greenfield, Jim Sanborn. Row 2 Rich Safford,
Dave Taylor. Row 3 Ken Peck, Kris Ritchey, Mike Mott, Dale Schoelles, Craig
Sherouse, Mike Bledsoe, John Newsome, Ken Jones, Paul Galbreath.



CANTERBURY




Row I Glenn Vincent. Patty Anderson, Joe Branch, Maggie Miller, Father Sorvillo, Mrs. Hood,
Dr. Johnson. Row 2 Dr. Hood, David Ubbens, Mary Taliaferro, Terry Long, LisaGrubbs. Row
3 Morris Culpepper, Harry Parcel.



108




Ron I \ Ki.u H.iii. Alice Hams. K.iicn king. Edic Tanis. Rou : I i-,a Christie, Leslie
Fox. Naiicv Smilh. Bnonv .\aron. Row 3: Nancy King.slad, JulIn Di.xon. Dave Taylor.
Row 4: Boh Mills. Jim Brown, Bob Ewing, Rand Sutherland.




Seated: Linda Boilard, Randj. Baiba», Juhn h.dnmn, L.=a Ch,„L.c. F^.he. N.,l.n, Jc<in WeLhe, , J^^eph Cr^n„d„, 2nJR„... M.ke
Bezner. Bobby Allen. Buzzy O'Connell. Steve Barbas, Bob Petrone. Danny Nelson, Carl Pfeiffer, Mary Jo Rapaski, Becky
Thompson, Mary Holtz.



109




STETSON

HISTORICAL

SOCIETY



Mar\ lalialenii. Jini Brown. Biiorn Aaron. Judv l-"ii\on. (.iar\ .Smilh, \V\nn Jones



STUDENT MUSIC EDUCATORS
NATIONAL CONFERENCE




Becky Thompson, Judy Cook, Paula Browne, Doug Lee, Linda Boilard, Dwight Vessey, Carol Meredith. Barbara Gay, Jery Mazza,
Barbara McCoy. Not Pictured: John Johnson, Bill Renfroe, Rachell Letter.



110



THETA ALPHA PHI




ToptobottomRow I B. B.Gnffiths J Wright F. Messersmith. M. Gilbert, G. Cntoph, Harold
Giffin. Row 2 John McFarland Jetf Deen George Hancock, John Kelly, Allen Enlow, Jim
Blair. Row 3 Ann Rothermel. Cathy Burnham, Lee Ann Innman. Debbie Weiler, Tammie
Williams.




PLAYER'S
GUILD



Row I Jim Blair, John Kelly. Row
2 Irene Zeigler, Kristie Taylor,
Ann Rothermel. Row 3 Vannah
Grisham, Mickie Dolan, Lee Ann
Innman, Tammy Williams, Cathy
Burnham, Teresa Chen. Row 4
Jeff Deen, Allen Enlow, John
McFarland, George Hancock,
Debbie Weiler, Laura Morland,
Susi Marshall, Steve Wedan,
Linda Micknick.



Ill



SIGMA TAU DELTA










Standing: Holly Reddick. Julie Scheer, Dr. Ethel Colbrunn, Marcia McDonald. Dr. Bryan Gillespie. Mrs. Kathleen Johnson, Dr. C.
Carter Colwell, Susan Hopp. Winnifred Bryan. Seated: Tom McPermott, Debbie Malone, Linda Wilson. Sandi Belcher. Julie Williams,
Dr. William E. Taylor.

KAPPA DELTA PI DELTA TAU KAPPA






:< 1$^'










Donna Medlin, Fransko Maldonado, Tanya Klar, Dr. Glamser, Carolyn
Rogers.




Row 1: Mary Lou Galzerano, Brenda Zag-
orac. Row 2: Sue Hopp, Debbie Hoffen-
bacher, Linda Wilson. Row 3: Joan Clark-
son, Barb Cox, Doris Woods. Row 4: Karen
Waits, Kathy Klim.



112



GAMMA SIGMA EPSILON




Sitting: Bill Capps, Bert Gordan, Dr. Beiler. Standing, Row I: Bill Van Marter, Joe Branch,
Karen Terrell. Row 2: Dr. Everett, Jim Armour, Dr. DeLap, Al Fillastre. Larry Bandy,
Dr. Blair.



AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY




Front row, L-R: Cheryl Brooks, Deborah Kirner, Dr. Theodore W. Beiler, Claire Ann LeGear, David Shoemaker, Karen Terrell, Rick
Weibley. Back Row, L-R: James C. Armour, Steve Miners, Bill Van Marter, Lance Kurke, Dr. James H. DeLap, William I. Capps, Susan
Dean.



113



PHI ALPHA THETA




Row 1 Dr. Marc Lovelace, John Byrn, Tom McDermitt, Sharon Wynn. Row 2 Dr. Malcolm Wynn, Gary Smith, Jim Brown, Dr. Evans
Johnson, Jeff Hurley. Row 3 Mr. Paul Steeves, Maj. Wroblewski. Mike Smith, Paul Dennis, Chuck Frechette.



SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS




1st Row Mark Pfarrer, Bud Holman, Steve Waterman. 2nd Row Brian Smith, Rod Triplet, Pam Strayer, Sean Washburn,
Dr. A, T. Jusick, Dr, T. A. Lick, James Lau. Dan Stevenson.



114




PI

KAPPA
DELTA



Tammie Williams, Henry Teel. Bobbie Rowe, Deborah Stokes, Mr. Ron Baugh, Mike Duduit.



STETSON SPEECH UNION




Debbie Jones, Bobbie McLanahan, Mike Duduit, Bobbie Rowe, Deborah Stokes, Mr. Ronald Baugh. 2nd
Row: Clay Henderson, Charles McCool. Mark Collins, Henry Teel. Carol Wa.xle.-. John Fleming.



115



STUDENT ART CLUB




Row 1: Libby Green, Leslie Varlie, Sue Bruce. Row 2: Gigi Voss, Nina O'Keef. Irene Ziegier. Melissa Beckwith, Fred Messersmith,
Gretchen Terry. Row 3: Norie Coutant, Janis Kast. Patti Anderson. Julie Fain. Di Barnes. Sue White. Row 4: Elizabeth Parsons, Tom
Patton, Annie Morris. Allen Enlow. Tom Currin, Gary Libby. Micky Luck, Jennifer Sutton, Lori Craven,



PHI SOCIETY




1st Row: Grace Nixon, Marge Young, Julie Scheer, Debbie Brown, Steve Barbas. 2nd Row: Monty Cash. Meg
Greenfield, Betsy Peeler, Mike Duduit, Mike Salinger, Briony Aaron. 3rd Row: Bill Panakos, Tim Wheeler, Jim
Atkins, Cheryl Brooks.



116



BETA BETA BETA







Row 1: Dr. Francis Knapp, Robin Cort, Judy Mills. Dean Campbell, Linda Jones, Hal Crum, Cindy Schlacter, Joyce Romanus,
Mary Lou Galzerano. Row 2: Larry Bandy. Padge Dome. James Bennett, Dr. E. Norman. Elizabeth Graf. Professor D. Fuller,
Suzanne Fimbel. Bill Capps. Dr. D. Stock. Row 3: Dr. Fred Clark. Vernon Harkey. Dr. Keith Hanson, Bill Panakos.



OUTING CLUB




1st Row: Laurie Howard, Terrell Brock, Laura Campbell, Tanya Klar. Lynn Thompson, Carolyn Smythe; 2nd Row:
Rick Medlin, Donna Medlin, Bob Petrone, Rich Burr. Dr. Glamser. David Turner, Kevin Smith. Tom Fortner,
Lynda More, Sherry Corley, Frank Russo, Margery Young, Eric Benson.



117



SCABBARD

AND

BLADE



Row 1 : Richard Broward, Becky Wilson. Row 2: Luis Castro,
Joseph Vinski. Row 3: Thomas McDonald, Edwin Young,
Bayard Keller, Roy Lasris. Row 4: James Brown. Row 5:
Rodney Guthrie, Francisco Maldonado, Lenon Tatum,
Charles Frechette.




STETSON STRIKERS




Row I: Carl Pfeiffer, Tom McDonald, Jay Allen, Bob Shaw, Kurt Masek. Row 2: David Solar, Robert Dis-
make, Maj. Wroblewski, Paul Perkins, Sgt. Nesmith.



PUBLICATIONS BOARD




Sitting: Craig Richardson, Mike Duduit Pam Stiirdivant Ettcr Turner. Standing: Mr. Mike Raymond, John Imbergamo.




COMPASS



Bobbie Rowe, Editor.




119



ALPHA KAPPA PSI




Row 1 Dr. William Anderson. Rusty Whitle\ . Henry Teel, David Popper. Jeff Rotroff. Greg Tait. Jim Strahan, Jim Staudt,
Bob Hulec. Row 2 Bob Lettan. Richie Davis, Geoff Jollay, Fred Groff. Steve Rogers. Phillip Holleman. Larry Callaway.
Row 3 Stan Given, John Atkinson. Tom Singleton. Alan Weinstein. Scott Springer, Marc Himebaugh, Bob Burgoon. Jim
Snyder, Mr. Kenneth Jackson. Not pictured Dale Van Cantford, Joe Vinski, Guy Bond, John Thompson, Bill Ward, Mr.
Joseph Master. Dean Edward Furlong, Jose Royo, Mike Lucey.



PHI CHI THETA




Row I Carolyn Fleischman, Laura Jack, Miss Maxine Patterson, Deborah Stokes, Gladys Cho, Lynda
Kirker. Row 2 Phyllis Smith, Maggie Miller, Judy Kilpatrick. Charlotte Minor. Lottie Batey. Lisa
Dorfman.



12,9



STETSON AFRO-AMERICAN SOCIETY




Row 1 Linda Henry. Virgil Jones, Dwetta Hunter. Row 2 Frank Frazier, Faye Williams. Lancaster McQuay. Annette Pitts. Sharon
Davis, Cora Beal. Linda Wilson, Carol Byrd. Gayle Glymph, Edward Duncan.







Wf.if^^r '':



Row I Otis Johnson 1 led Ross Row 2 Dwetta
Linda Henry, Frank Frazier, Annette Pitts, Carol



Huntci
Byrd.



Row I Fred Ross, Annette Pitts, Otis Johnson, Row 2 Frank Frazier, Dwetta
Hunter, Linda Henry, Edward Duncan, Carol Byrd. Row 3 Sharon Davis, Virgil
Jones, Carroll Stewart, Joy Seymour. John Llauget, Willie Parks.



121



PSl CHI




Bnonv Aaion liidi Dixon Mark DeVrics Susan Ross Linda Kusse Dona Mecrs Oar\ Smith Bev Garbett Ellen Kirby


1

Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusThe Hatter 1974 → online text (page 1 of 2)