United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1948) online

. (page 1 of 56)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

FOREIGN



SERVICE




LIST



JANUARY 1, 1948



DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Publication 3076
Released April 1948



Please report to the Division of
Publications of the Department any
omission or error found in this List



UNITED STATES

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1948



PUBLISHED QtJARTBRLY WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE BUREAU OF THE BUDGET

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington 25, D. C.
Price 50 cents. Subscription price $1.00 a year; $1.25 foreign



J



FOREIGN

SERVICE

LIST

JANUARY 1. 1948




-Vtes o*



NOTE: To avoid delay and insure prompt
attention, correspondence upon consular
business should be addressed, for example,
to —

The American Consulate
Niagara Falls

Ontario, Canada






CONTENTS

Page

EXPLANATORY NOTE iv

ABBREVIATIONS AND SYMBOLS iv

POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT 1

Countries:

Afghanistan 1

Argentina 1

Australia 2

Austria 3

Belgium and Possessions ^ 4

Bolivia 5

Brazil 5

Bulgaria 7

Burma, Union of 7

Canada, . 7

Chile - 9

China 10

Colombia 14

Costa Rica 15

Cuba 15

Czechoslovakia 16

Denmark 17

Dominican Republic . 17

Ecuador 18

Egypt 18

El Salvador 19

Estonia 20

Ethiopia 20

Finland 20

France and Possessions 20

Germany 24

Great Britain and Northern Ireland 26

Greece 31

Guatemala 32

Haiti 32

Honduras 33

Hungary 33

Iceland 34

India 34

Iran 35

Iraq 36

Ireland 36

Italy 37

Japan j 39

Korea 39

Latvia 39

Lebanon 39

II



CONTENTS



III



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT— Continued

CotJNTKiEs — Continued Page

Liberia 40

Liechtenstein 40

Lithuania 40

Luxembourg 40

Mexico 41

Morocco 43

Netherlands and Possessions 44

New Zealand 45

Nicaragua 45

Norway 46

Pakistan 46

Palestine and Transjordan 47

Panama 47

Paraguay 47

Peru 48

Philippines, Republic of the 48

Poland 49

Portugal and Possessions 50

Rumania 51

Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of 51

Siam 52

Spain 52

Sweden 53

Switzerland 54

Syria 66

Trieste, Free Territory of 56

Turkey 56

Union of South Africa 57

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 58

Uruguay 59

Venezuela 60

Yemen 60

Yugoslavia 61

Personnel Assigned to the Department 62

Personnel on Special and Temporary Detail 65

Personnel on Detail as Inspectors 65

Personnel on Leave or Assigned to Posts Being Reestablished 66

Special Offices 66

CONSULAR DISTRICTS 69

Description of Consular Districts 69

Allocation of Provinces, States, etc., to Consular Districts 80

TARIFF OF UNITED STATES FOREIGN SERVICE FEES 102

CLASSIFICATION OF FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICERS . _ . 107

CLASSIFICATION OF FOREIGN SERVICE RESERVE OFFICERS 150

CLASSIFICATION OF FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS 157

RETIREMENTS IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE 175

INDEX OF PERSONS .- 181

GEOGRAPHIC INDEX - 197



EXPLANATORY NOTE

The listing of oflBcers by post is according to salary and not according to rank. The
relative rank of officers of the three categories of Foreign Service personnel wiU be
determined by Foreign Service Regulations.

ABBREVIATIONS AND SYMBOLS

FSO — Foreign Service officer

FSR — Foreign Service Reserve officer

FSS — Foreign Service Staff officer

Jr. — Junior

(L) — Legation

(MA) — Office of military attach^

(NA) — Office of naval attach^

Sr. — Senior

(VC) — Vice consulate

t indicates that the date given does not show the total length of continuous service

of the officer at the post. For this information the officer's biography in the

Register of the Department of State should be consulted.

§ indicates that the officer's service' in' the [Foreign Service of the United States has

been interrupted. The date given represents the commencement of his present

period of service. For his prior service the officer's biography in the Register

of the Department of State should be consulted.



Admin


. — Adminis trati ve


Asst.


• — Assistant


(C)


— Consulate


(CA)


— Consular agency


(CG)


— Consulate general


CM


— Foreign Service officer of class




of career minister


Cml.


— Commercial


(E)


— Embassy


Econ.


— Economic



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post


Name and title


Date of as-
signment


Category
and class


AFGHANISTAN

Kabul (L) ..


Ely E. Palmer, envoy extraordinary and minister
plenipotentiary.

Frank Speer Coan, chief public-aflairs officer

Pierre E. Parker, attachS

David B. Wharton, asst. attachfi


Feb. 9, 1945

Jan. 21,1947
Feb. 17,1947
tSept. 21, 1947
May 14,1947
Oct. 22,1946
Sept. 12, 1947

May 3,1946

July 12,1947

Nov. 29, 1946

July 1, 1947
June 29,1945
Nov. 28, 1945

tJuly 11,1946
May 1, 1947

tJune 2, 1947
May 13,1946

tOct. 19,1947
Jan. 10,1947
Nov. 14, 1945
Sept. 26, 1945
Oct. 2.3,1947
June 21,1945
July 21,1945
July 22,1946

tOct. 18,1947
Apr. 4, 1945
May 22,1947

tJan. 31,1947
Jan. 29,1946

Mar. 31, 1947
July 23,1947
Dec. 9, 1947
Oct. 4, 1945
Aug. 20,1946
Sept. 10, 1946
Sept. 27, 1946
Jan. 24,1947
Aug. 14,1947
tFeb. 23,1947


FSO-CM




FSR-4
FSS-6

FSS-8




George E. Palmer, attache; vice consul


FSS-10


(MA)...-


Bruce R. Crooks, third secretary; vice consul

John M. Howison, third secretary; vice consul

Lt. Col. Edward F. Kent, military attache

James Bruce, ambassador extraordinary and

plenipotentiary.
Julian 0. Greenup, counselor of embassy for econ.

affairs.
Guy W. Ray, counselor of embassy


FSO-6


ARGENTINA






FSO-2
FSO-2




Norman E. Towson, attach^


FSS-2




Joseph Louis Apodaca, cml. attach^


FSR-3




Edward S. Maney, first secretary; consul general..
James F. Grady, attachfi


FSO-3
FSS-2




Arthur T. Thompson, attache


FSO-3




George F. Scherer, first secretary; consul


FSO-3




Ralph Hilton, second secretary


FSR-3




D. Chadwick Brapgiotti, attach^ .


FSS-4




John Ordway, second secretary; consul


FSO-4




Albert C. Gf\mnoh(i, sr, Pwn, analyst


FSS-6




John C. Shillock, Jr., second secretary; consul

Robert W. Wagner, econ. analyst


FSO-4
FSS-6




Franklin Dnnklin, Sri, ponn 5^nfi1yst


rss-6




Carson 0. Crocker, attachfi..


FSS-6




Albert B. Franklin, second secretary; consul

R. Kenneth Oakley, second secretary; vice consul..
Manson Earl Barter, attache i


FSO-4
FSO-5

FSS-6




Jones R. Trowbridge, consul . .


FSS-8




Livingston D. Watrous, second secretary; vice

consul.
Vernet L. Gresham, vice consul


FSO-5

FSS-8




Henry L. Pitts, Jr., second secretary; vice consul..
Kenneth Norman Hynes, asst. attache


FSO-5
FSR-5




William Twyman Lockett, econ. analyst


FSS-10




Arthur L. Gamson, third secretary; vice consul...

James W. Pratt, third secretary; vice consul

Clarence T. Breaux, third secretary; vice consul...
Dale M. Christensen, vice consul


FSO-6
FSO-6
FSO-6

FSS-9




Walter Trenta, vice consul


FSS-9




Kathleen D. O'Shaughnessy, asst. admin, officer..


FSS-9



> Assigned also to Asuncion, Montevideo, and Santiago.



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1948



Post



Name and title



Date of as-
signment



Category
and class



ARGENTINA— Con.



Buenos Aires (E)— Cod-



(MA & NA).



AUSTBAUA

Canberra, Australian Capital
Territory (E).



(MA & NA).



J. H. Cameron Peake, vice consul

Douglass K. Ballentine, vice consul

William Perry Stedman, Jr., third secretary; vice
consul.

Frederick H. Hauser, Jr., vice consul

Jack B. Morrison, vice consul

Edward J. Lawler, vice consul

Paul E. Woodward, acting disbursing ofBcer

Edith P. Meredith, econ. analyst



Adelaide, South Australia

(C).
Brisbane, Queensland (C)...

Melbourne, Victoria (C)



Brig. Gen. Charles H. Caldwell, military attache
and military air attache.

Capt. Ranson FuUinwider, naval attache and
naval attache lor air.

Lt. Col. James B. Corbett, asst. military attache..

Lt. Col. John L. Strong, asst. military attache

Lt. Col. Donald B. Webber, asst. military attache.

Lt. Comdr. James E. Whatton, asst. naval attache
and asst. naval attache for air.

Lt. Comdr. Robert R. Startzell, asst. naval at-
tache and asst. naval attache for air.

Col. Stanley J. Donovan, asst. military air attache

MaJ. Richard C. Harris, asst. military air attache.



Robert Butler, ambassador extraordinary and
plenipotentiary.

Harold Shantz, counselor of embassy

Llewellyn Vernon Toyne, agricultural attache,
vice consul. 1

Martin B. Dale, acting cml. attache '

Donald W. Lamm, second secretary. -

James M. Gilchrist, Jr., second secretary

Oliver Paul Webb, admin, asst.; special disbursing
ofBcer.

David Cameron Cuthell, third secretary; vice con-
sul.

Corabelle Tolin, disbursing officer

Comdr. Stephan Jurika, Jr., naval attache and

naval attache for air.'
Lt. Col. Ralph L. Michaelis, military air attache..
Col. Jacob S. Sauer, asst. military attache.



Elvin Seibert, consul

Verne G, Staten, vice consul

William L. Peck, consul.

C. William Cowles, vice consul

Samuel J. Fletcher, consul general.

Richard F. Boyce, consul general..

Helen E. Wessells, cultural officer.

Vernon B. Zirkle, vice consul

Ralph H. Hunt, consul

David I. Ferber, vice consul

Herbert B. Leggett, vice consul

I Martin O. Blackmun, vice consul..
» Resident in Sydney.

' Assigned also as vice consul at Sydney; resident in Sydney.
8 Assigned also to Wellington,



July 2. 1946
Nov. 1, 1945
Oct. 9, 1947

Sept. 19, 1945

Oct. 5, 1945

Dec. 18,1947

tOct. 14,1947

tFeb. 23,1947

Feb. 25,1946

Aug. 16,1946

Mar. 27, 1946
May 10,1946
Jan. 9, 1947
Apr. 29,1946

Dec. 12,1946

Feb. 5, 1946
Jan. 9, 1947



July 12,1946

Feb. 26,1947
Feb. 12,1946

Sept. 12, 1946
Apr. 24,1947
tAug. 11,1947
Jan. 28,1947

Sept. 16, 1947

Nov. 21, 1947

IJuly 17,1947

Oct. 13,1944
Apr. 24,1946



June

Mar.

Oct.

July

Nov.

Jan.
tNov.

Mar.
tAug.

Sept.

June

Oct.



3, 1947
14,1947
14, 1946

19. 1945
25. 1947

16. 1946
13, 1946
31,1947

4, 1947

3, 1947

27, 1946

22,1945



FSS-U

FSS-11
FSO-6

FSS-11
FSS-11
FSS-10
FSS-11
FSS-12



FSO-1

FSS-5

FSR-4
FSO-4
FSO-5
FSS-10

FSO-6

FSS-11



FSO-4
FSS-10
FSO-4

Fse-10

FSO J
FSO-3
FSR-4

rss-9

FSS-8
FSO-6
FSS-11
FSS-11



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Date of as-
signment



AUSTRALIA— Con.

Perth, Western Australia (C).
Sydney, New South Wales
(CO).



AUSTBIA



Vienna (L).



Endolph W. Heftl, vice consul

Orsen N. Nielsen, consul general

Knowlton V. Hicks, consul

Webster Powell, attache

Hector C. Adam, Jr., consul

Martin B. Dale, vice consul «

Lyle C. Himmel, consul

Alexander O. Johnpoll, vice consul

Elizabeth M. Bond, librarian

Evelyn M. Schwarztrauber, vice consul; econ,
analyst.

Robert O. Arnold, vice consul'

Albert Eugene Frank, vice consul..

Herbert Gordon, vice consul

Joanne V. Winn, vice consul

Eva Bryan Wilson, vice consul..



John O. Erhardt, envoy extraordinary and minis-
ter plenipotentiary.

Sydney L. W. Mellen, sr. econ. analyst

James Orr Denby, counselor of legation

Ware Adams, first secretary; consul..

Frederick Allen Motz, agricultural adviser

John W. Jago, attachfe

Francis Deak, civil air attach^ »

Charles W. Yost, counselor of legation

Laurence O. Frank, consul general; first secretary..

William C. Ockey, first secretary; consul

Eleanor Lansing Dulles, sr. econ. analyst

William Henry Q. Giblin, attache

Carlisle C, Mclvor, attachfi

Frank S. Curtis, attache

John n. Richard.son, attach^

William F. Busser, second secretary; consul.

Mark D. Sanborn, attach^

Claudius B. Webster, attach^

Irvmg S. Ross, attachfi

Paul E. Geier, second secretary; consul...

Robert J. Cuimingham, asst. attach^..

Peter K. Constan, vice consul..

Vilo L. Hoflman, asst. attach^

Herman E. Hegyi, admin, asst

Franklin W. Trapnell, admin, asst

Mary Jane Porter, admin, officer

Gordon M. Messing, vice consul

Michael R. Gannett, second secretary; vice consul.

Maynard B. Lundgren, vice consul

Hugo V. Newell, vice consul; special disbursing
agent.

Ben D. Kimpel, third secretary; vice consul

Andrew E. Olson, third secretary; vice consul

Martin Florian Herz, third secretary, vice consul..

James Q. Cate, admin, asst

.A.lan P. White, vice consul

Robert L. James, third secretary; vice consul

Joseph R. Jacyno, vice consul

Hugh G. Appling, third secretary; vice consul

Robert.". L. Meyerkori. vice consul

attacbp a: Canberra.



Apr.
Aug.

Mar.

May

Jime
tSept.
tAug.

Dec.
tNov.

Feb.

Nov.

Sept.
Oct.
June
Oct.



17, 1946

1. 1946

4. 1947

31. 1946

12. 1947
28,1946

4, 1947
2,1946

13. 1946
1,1945

3,1944

24. 1947
3, 1947

13, 1946
14, 1946



tAug. 3,1946



Deo. 20,
Dec. 28,

tSept. 7,
Dec. 28,
Oct. 15,
Dec. 29,

JNov. 20,

tSept. 7,
Oct. 6,
Feb. 23,
July 7
Mar. 16,
July 8

tNov. 7,
June 12,
July 6
July 8
July 20,

tSept. 7,
Apr. 24,
Sept. 30
Dec. 5,
Apr. 24
Dec. 8,
Feb. 10,
Nov. 13,

tSept. 24,
Oct. 27,
June 14

tSept. 7,
Sept. 30,
Oct. 2
Apr. 24,
Apr. 24
Nov. 25,
Jan. 7,
Oct. 13
June 14,



1944
1944
1946
1944
1947
1945
1947
1946
1947
1945
1947
1945
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1947
1946
1945
1945

1946
1946
1946
1947
1947
1947
1946
1947
1947



> Assigned aiso ai aetm? cml

2 Resident in Canberra.

' Assigned also to Belgrade, Berlin. Bern. Bucharest. Budapest. Praha. and Soiia; resident in Bern.



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1948



Post



Name and title



Date of as-
signment



Category
and class



BELGIUM AND
POSSESSIONS

(Belgium)

Brussels (Bruxelles) (E).



(MA & NA).



Antwerp (Antwerpen)(CQ).



(Africa)

Lgopoldville, Belgian Congo
(CO).



Admiral Alan G. Kirk, ambassador extraordinary

and plenipotentiary.'
Raymond C. Miller, counselor of embassy for econ.
affairs.

Hugh Millard, counselor of embassy

George P. Waller, first secretary; consul '

Charles H. DucotS, cml. attache

Jerome T. Gaspard, first secretary; consul*

Howard B. Railey, civil air attache <

Daniel D. Hunter, attache

Eric Kocher, second secretary; consul

Clifton B. Shoemaker, Jr., attache -.„

Neal D. Borum, consul _

Geor?;e T. Moody, asst. attache

G. McMurtrie Qodley, second secretary; vice
consul.

J. Philip Groves, vice consul

Merrill Mayhall Blevins, asst. attache'

Oscar W. Fredrickson, vice consul; special dis-
bursing agent.
Robert M. Winfrec, third secretary; vice consul..

John Logan Hagan, vice consul

John B. Young, third secretary; vice consul

Clay H. Henderson, vice consul

James J. Blake, third secretary; vice consul

Hardy W. Croxton, vice consul _.



Feb. 1, 1946



tSept. IR



Col. Clare H. Armstrong, military attache

Lt. Comdr. Peter H. Jackson, naval attache and
naval attache for air.

Lt. Col. Malcolm A. Moore, military air attache...

Col. Frederick W. Gerhard, asst. military attache.

Lt. Col. Ridgeway P. Smith, Jr., asst. military at-
tache.

Maj. John O. Parker, asst. military attache



Paul P. Steintorf, consul general

Edward Anderson, consul

George Carnahan, vice consul

Lora C. Brynlng, vice consul

Robert B. Hill, vice consul

Robert A. Stein, vice consul

J. Roland Jacobs, vice consul

Helen Randolph Sexton, vice consul.
Norman E. Warner, vice consul



William H. Beach, consul

Stanley B. Wolff, vice consul.
Samuel O. Ruff, vice consul..
Lewis D. Brown, vice consul.,
John Telban, vice consul



' Accredited also to Luxembourg.

2 Assigned also to and resident in Luxembourg.

3 Assigned also to Luxembourg.

•^Assigned also to Luxembourg and Paris; resident in Paris.
•^Assigned^also to, Luxembourg and The Hague.



June

Nov.

Feb.
tAug

Jan.
JApr.

Aug.

Jan.
tJan,
tOct.

Jan.

{Feb.
May
Mar.

tAug.
Oct.
June
Dec.
Oct.
Dec.



Dec. 10,
Aug. 23,



Nov. 27
June 17,
May 6,



Jan. 10,



Juno
Oct.
June
Aug.
July
Oct.
Aug.
Sept.
July



1947

1947
1944
1947
1947
1945
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946

1946
1947
1946

1947
1947
1947
1944
1947
1947

1946
1946

1945
1947
1946

1947

1947
1944
1945
1946
1946
1947
1945
1947
1946



Nov. 25, 1947
Aug. 21,1946
Oct. 16,1947
July 19,1946
tSept. 20, 1947



FSO-1

FSO-2
FSO-3
FSO-3

rso-3

FSR-^
FSS-4
FSO-4

rss-6

FSS-7
FSR-5
FSO-5

FSS-9
FSS-8
FSS-9

FSO-6

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSS-10

FSO-6

FSS-U



FSO-2
FSO-4
FSO-5
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSS-11
FSS-10
FSS-11
FSO-6



FSO-3
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSO-6

FSS-11



fOSTS OF ASSiGNMENT



Post



BOUVIA
La Paz (E)



(MA)

Cochabamba (O).



BRAZIL



Rio de Janeiro (E) .



Name and title



Joseph Flack, ambassador extraordinary and
plenipotentiary.

Willard Qalbraith, first secretary; consul

Carrel B. Larson, minerals attachfi • ,

John A. E. Orloski, cml. attach^..

Garth P. James, second secretary

Justin E. O'Donnell, attache .,

John Edward Matson, asst. attacb6 2

Spencer M. King, third secretary; vice consul

Robert J. Rcdington, third secretary; vice consul-
Albert V. Nyren, third secretary; vice consul

Lee M. Hunsaker, vice consul

Park F. Wollam, vice consul

Morton Pomeranz, vice consul

Samuel D. Eaton, third secretary; vice consul



Date of as-
signment



Apr. 27,1946



Col. Paul W. Steinbeck, military attach^.



Robert J. Dorr, vice consul.

Edward C. Ingraham, Jr., vic« consuL



William D. Pawley, ambassador extraordinary

and plenipotentiary.

David McK. Key, counselor of embassy

Clarence C. Brooks, counselor of embassy for econ.

affairs.

Erwin P. Keeler, first secretary; consul

Guy Louis Bush, agricultural attache

Ivan O. Harmon, petroleum attache

John B. Ocheltree, first secretary; consul

Glenn George Wolfe, attache

Emerson I. Brown, minerals attach^

Norris S. Haselton, first secretary; consul

Claude Courand, first secretary; consul

W. J. Convory Egan, second secretary

Percy De F. Warner, civil air attach^

William M. Wheeler, Jr., attache

Gardner B. MacPherson, asst. attach^

Randolph A. Kidder, second secretary; consul

David A. deLima, attach^

Martin Reynolds, attache

Gordon J. Cloney, asst. attach^

Edward J. Row ell, second secretary; consul.

Seaver R. Gilereast, asst. attach^

Raul d'Eca, public-affairs officer

Henry Evans Thomas, 3d, attach^

Allen n. Lester, econ. analyst

Rudolf E. Cahn, vice consul

Albert S. Browne, consul

Stewart G. Anderson, second secretary; vice consul.

Aldene Barrington Leslie, econ. analyst

Samuel H. McKinney, admin, asst

John M. Hansell, vice consul



May
June
{Apr.
JOct.
Feb.
July
Feb.
July
Oct.
Jan.
July
Sept.
Nov.



14. 1946

4. 1946

16. 1947
19, 1947
18, 1947

1. 1947
8, 1946

29, 1946
22, 1946

7. 1948

10. 1946
14, 1945

12. 1947



July 16,1946

Dec. 5, 1946
Sept. 17, 1947



Apr. 12,1946



Apr.
Apr.

Dec.

July

Jan.

Apr.
Upr.

May

Aug.
tAug.
tOct.

July

Jan.

Mar.

Apr.

May
tOct.

Oct.
tJune
tOct.

Sept.

May

Aug.
tOct.
tJan.

Apr.

Mar.
JApr.

May



15, 1947

18. 1945

23. 1946
2, 1943

1. 1946
15, 1947

20. 1947

18. 1944

22. 1946

23. 1947
19, 1947

29. 1946

16. 1947
20, 1947

26. 1946

23. 1947
19, 1947

9. 1947
28,1947
19, 1947
23, 1947
22, 1947
14, 1947

28. 1945
31, 1947
11, 1947

5, 1943

21. 1946

12. 1947



Category
and class



FSO-OM

FSO-3
FSS-4
FSR-4
FSR-1
FSS-6
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSS-U
FSS-11
FSO-6



FSO-5
FSO-6



F80-1
FSO-2

FSO-3

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSO-3

FSS-2

FSS-3

FSO-3

FSO-3

FSR-4

FSR-4

FSS-4

FSS-4

FSO-4

FSS-6

FSS-6

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSR-5

FSR-5

FSS-6

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9



' Assigned also to Bogotfi, Lima, and Santiago; resident in Lima.

2 Assigned also to Bogota, Lima, Panama, Quito, San Jos6, and San Salvador; resident in BogofS.



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST I JANUARY 1, 1948



Post



Name and title



Date of as-
signment



Category
and class



BRAZIL — Continued



Rio de Janeiro (K)— Con...



(MA & NA).



Victoria, Espirito Santo
(VO).
Bahia (Salvador), Bahia (0).



Fortaleia, Cear6 (C)

Pari (Belfim), ParS (C)_



Manaos, Amazonas (CA)
SBo Luiz, Maranhso
(CA).
Pernambuco (Recife), Per-

nambuco (O).
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande
do Sul (C).

Rio Grande, Rio Grande
do Sul (C A).

Santos, Sfto Paulo (C) ,

S8o Paulo, 880 Paulo (CO).



Dwight R. Bishop, asst. agricultural attache

Henri Andr6 Weismann, second secretary; vice

consul.
Ralph A. Schweitzer, second secretary; vice consul:

Roy T. Davis, Jr., second secretary; vice consul

Donald J. McGrath, vice consul-.

Charles W. Anderson, vice consul

Arthur D. Foley, third secretary; vice consul

Robert W. Paterson, vice consul

Margaret P. Hays, vice consul

Jack E. Coimer, third secretary; vice consul

Heber R. Bird, vice consul.

Gordon E. Porter, jr. agricultural officer

William Preston Rambo, vice consul

John Crider Amott, third secretary; vice consul.. .

Brig. Gen. George H. Beverley, military attache

and military air attache.
Capt. William R. Cooke, Jr., naval attache and

naval attache for air.
Lt. Col. Art B. Miller, Jr., asst. military attache..
Maj. Vernon A. Walters, asst. military attache...
Comdr. James A. Adkins. asst. naval attache and

asst. naval attache for air.
Ma]. William J. Sims, asst. naval attache and

asst. naval attache for air.
Col. James O. McQehee, asst'. military air attache.

Robert Bruce Harley, vice consul



June
tJune

Sept.
Aug.
Feb.
Oct.
Aug.
Nov.
July
Dec.
Feb.
June
Aug.
Nov.



27, 1947
28, 1947

18, 1947
15, 1947
14, 1947
1, 1947
20, 1946

13. 1946

30. 1947
3, 1946

14. 1946
15, 1945
6, 1946

17. 1947



FSS-9
F80-6

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSS-11

FSS-11

FSO-6

FSS-11

FSS-12

FSS-U

FSO-6



June 13,1947

Feb. 28,1945

Mar. 27, 1947
Jan. 4, 1946
Aug. 13,1947

Mar. 25, 1946

Mar. 26, 1946

June 3, 1946 FSS-10



Kenneth J. Yearns, consul

William W. Lanaban, Jr., vice consul .

Robert A. Christopher, vice consul

Richard A. Godfrey, vice consul

George T. Colman, vice consul

John A. Moran, 3d, vice consul



JFeb. 13,1947
Jan. 14, 1946
Sept. 22, 1947
June 4. 1947
June 23,1947
July 23,1947



Wiley T. Clay, consular agent.



July 1, 1940



George E. Miller, consul. Feb. 20,1946

Sept. 17, 1947
Apr. 11,1946
July 25,1946
tJan. 1, 1947
Dec. 1, 1942



Edvcard Bruce Ferguson, vice consul.

William Belton, consul

Robert W. Adams, vice consul

Arden Edward DuBols, vice consul...
Eugene C. Pflflner, consular agent. ..



Arthur G. Parsloe, consul

Cecil M. P. Cross, consul general

Rolland Welch, consul

Charles K. Ludewig, consul

Marc L. Severe, consul

Oscar K. Moore, agricultural officer...

John F. Root, vice consul

Edward V. Llndberg, vice consul

Ray H. Crane, vice consul

Frederick L. Royt, vice consul

Daniel B. Harrison, disbursing officer.
Ralf H. Masure, vice consul



tJan.

Mar.
JJan.

Sept.
tJan.

Sept.

Sept.

Dec.

Jan.

Dec.

Nov.
JFeb.



31, 1947
21, 1941

10. 1946
2. 1947

31. 1947
15, 1947
10, 1946

23. 1946

6. 1946

5. 1947
2, 1947

21. 1947



FSO-4

FS&-10

FSO-6

FSS-9

FSS-10

FSS-11



FSO-4
FSO-6
FSO-4
FSO-6
FSS-10



rss-8

FSO-1
FSO-4
FSO-4

FSS-7
FSR-5
FSO-6

rso-6

F88-9

FSS-9

FSS-10

FS8-11



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post


Name and title


Date of as-
signment


!

Category
and class


BULGARIA

Sofia (Soflya) (L)


Donald R. Heath, envoy extraordinary and min-
ister plenipotentiary.
Francis Deak, civil air attach^ '


Sept. 30, 1947

Dec. 29.1945
tNov. 13, 1946
Jan. 9. 1947
tAug. 15,1947
Oct. 7, 1947
tOct. 4. 1947
tSept. 27, 1947
June 27,1947
tOct. 31,1947
tNov. 13, 1946
Sept. 18, 1947
Sept. 30, 1946
Oct. 10,1947
Oct. 13,1947

Sept. 15,1947

Sept. 15,1947
Sept. 15,1947

Oct. 17,1947

Sept. 4,1947
tOct. 18,1947
tOct. 31,1947
Aug. 11,1947
Mar. 31, 1947
Dec. 22,1947
July 18,1947
Sept. 24, 1947
Mar. 26, 1947
Dec. 2, 1946
tNov. 13, 1946
Aug. 22.1947

tNov. 18, 1943

Dec. 9, 1946
tJan. 20,1945

Deo. 4, 1944
July 23,1947


FSO-1




F8S~2




William Kllng, agricultural attachfi '


FSR-4




Louis Charles Beck, attachfi..


FS8-6




John Evarts Horner, first secretary; consul

Raymond F. Courtney, second secretary; consul- .
Donald Freeman Ewing, vice consul


FSO-4
FSO-4

FSS-7




Robert Rossow, Jr., second secretary; vice consul- . .
Spencer Solon Beman, 3d, asst. attach^- -


FSO-5

FSS-8




Marv S. Johnston, asst. attache ..