United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 1 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 1 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


m



i



k 1 k




f9 Q .^ ^\i . \




^



T



,U, S. SUPT, OF DOCUMENTS



^



^J^ ^ 3 S



i^



/



FOREIGX



.* -^Wj









SERVICE



'%^M^






^m^y^r.



LIST



JANUARY I, 1952



FOREIGN

SERVICE

LIST




JANUARY 1, 1952






NOTE: To avoid delay and insure prompt attention,
correspondence upon consular business should be ad-
dressed, for example, to -

The American Consulate
Niagara Falls

Ontario, Canada






l^o^^



DEPARTMENT OF STATE

PUBUCATION 4427

Released February 1952



OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
DIVISION OF PUBLICATIONS



The printing of this publication has been approved by the Director of the Bureau of the Budget (July 11, 1950)

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington25, D.C.
Price 45 cents. Subscription price $1. 50 a year; $2.00 foreign



CONTENTS

Page

Abbreviations and Symbols iv

Post Information Iv

Categories and Salaries of Foreign Service Personnel and Technical Cooperation

Administration Personnel v

Explanatory Note vi

Posts of Assignment 1

Personnel Assigned to the Department 101

Personnel on Special and Temporary DetaU 107

Personnel on Detail as Inspectors 107

Personnel on Leave or Assigned to Posts Closed, Etc 107

Special Offices . . . _. 107

Economic Cooperation Administration Ill

Description of Consular Districts 131

Allocation of Entitles to Consular Districts by Countries or Areas 142

Tariff of United States Foreign Service Fees 161

Index of Persons 165

Geographic Index 205

iii



ABBREVIATIONS AND SYMBOLS



AA office of army attach^

act acting

admin administration

admin administrative

A. E. and ambassador extraordinary and pleni-

P. potentiary

agri agricultural

agri agriculture

agt agent

Air A office of air attach^

alt alternate

ARA Bureau of Inter-American Affairs

(x4735)

asst assistant

att attach^

atty attorney

bd board

bldg building

br branch

chm chairman

C consulate

CA consular agency

CG consulate general

elk clerk

CM class of career minister

cml commercial

com commerce

comm committee

commn commission

commr commissioner

cons consul or consular

constr construction

couns counselor

ct court

del delegate

dep deputy

dept department

dir director

dist district

div division

E embassy (after name of post)

EGA Economic Gooperation Administration

EGE Office of U.S. Del. to Econ. Gommn.

for Europe

econ economic

ed editor or editorial

E. E. and envoy extraordinary and minister pleni-

M. P. potentiary

elect electrical

emb embassy

EUR Bureau of European Affairs (x2480)



exec executive

FE Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs (x5932)

for foreign

FSO Foreign Service officer

FSR Foreign Service Reserve officer

FSS Foreign Service Staff officer

gen general

GER Bureau of German Affairs (x5429)

HIGOG Office of U.S. High Gommr. for

Germany

lAR International Authority on the Ruhr

ICAO Int. Givil Aviation Org.

Info information

insp inspector

intell intelligence

jr junior

L legation (after name of post)

leg legation

M mission

MDAP Mutual Defense Assistance Program

mem member

mgmt management

mgr manager

mil military

NA office of naval attache

NAG North Atlantic Gouncil

nat national

NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization

NEA Bureau of Near Eastern, South Asian

and African Affairs (x3588) •

org organization

pol political

pub publisher or publication

rep representative

RIAS Radio in American sector

sec secretary

ser service

SHAPE Supreme Headquarters of Allied

Powers in Europe

S.P. special purpose post

sr senior

supt superintendent

TGA Technical Gooperation Administration

UNRWA - - United Nations Relief and Works

Agency for Palestine Refugees

USGOA U.S. High Gommr. for Austria

USEE Office of U.S. Info, and Educational

Exchange

USP Office of U. S. Political Adviser

v. c vice consul



POST INFORMATION



Openings, closings, and changes in rank from
October 1, 1951 to January 1, 1952.

Offices opened

Tainan, Formosa (official opening date not yet
determined)

Offices changed in rank

Tripoli, Libya, changed from consulate general
to legation on December 24, 1951.

Vienna, Austria, changed from a legation to
embassy on November 28, 1951.



Offices closed




None




Breakdown of posts as


of January 1, 1952


Embassies


59


Legations


14


Consulates General


52


Consulates


126


Consular Agencies


29


Political Advisers'




Offices


7


USEE offices


10


TOTAL


297



Iv



CATEGORIES AND SALABlES OF FOREIGN SERVICE PERSONNEL



Foreign Service Officers
Class of Career Minister- $14,300



Class 1 $12,800 to $14,300

Class 2 - 11, 130 to 12,700

Class 3 9, 130 to 11,030



Class 4 — $6,963 to $8,863

Class 5 - 5,313 to 6,713

Class 6 '- 3,993 to 5,093



Foreign Service Reserve Officers



Class 1 $12,800 to $14,300

Class 2 11, 130 to 12,700

Class 3 9, 130 to 11,030



Class 4
Class 5
Class 6



$6,963 to $8,863
5,313 to 6,713
3,993 to 5,093



Foreign Service Staff Officers and Employees



Class 1 $ 9, 950 to $11, 130

Class 2 — - 9, 230 to 10,250

Class 3 8,481 to 9,441

Class 4 7, 689 to 8,649

Class 5 —- 7,095 to 8,115

Class 6 6, 501 to 7,401

Class?— 5, 907 to 6,807

Class 8 5,313 to 6,213

Class 9 — 4,719 to 5,619

Class 10 - 4,323 to 5,223

Class 11 3, 927 to 4,647



Class 12 $3, 531 to $4, 251

Class 13 - 3, 150 to 3,870

Class 14 2,790 to 3,510

Class 15 2,610 to 3,150

Class 16 - 2,430 to 2,790

Class 17 2,250 to 2,610

Class 18 2,070 to 2,430

Class 19 - 1,890 to 2,250

Class 20 - - - 1,710 to 2,070

Class 21 1,530 to 1,890

Class 22 - 1,350 to 1,710



CATEGORIES AND SALARIES OF TECHNICAL COOPERATION ADMINISTRATION PERSONNEL



(Point Four Officers and Employees)



Class 1 $12,800 to $14,300

Class 2 - 11, 130 to 12, 700

Class 3 9, 130 to 11,030

Class 4 6, 963 to 8,863

Class 5 5,313 to 6,713

Class 6 4, 719 to 5,619

Class 7 4, 323 to 5,223

Class 8 3, 927 to 4,647

Class 9 3, 531 to 4,251

Class 10 3, 150 to 3,870

Class 11 2, 790 to 3,510



EXPLANATORY NOTE



Because of increased costs of compilation and printing and because of the growth in
personnel in the Foreign Service, it has been necessary to make revisions in the classes
of personnel listed in the Foreign Service List.

Beginning with the issue of October 1, 1951, the List has included the following: all
chiefs of mission; all Foreign Service officers; all Foreign Service Reserve officers; all
Foreign Service Staff officers of class nine and above; all Technical Cooperation Admin-
istration officers of class nine and above; and certain Foreign Service Staff officers of
classes ten, eleven, and twelve only when assigned to posts with a complement of one, two,
and/or three officers.

This issue, January 1, 1952, includes the sections showing the posts of assignment, the
consular districts, the tariff of Foreign Service fees, the index of persons, and the geo-
graphic index.

The April, July, and October issues include only the posts of assignment and the two
indexes.

Only those actions received in the Division of Publications prior to the fifteenth of the
month preceding the month in which this List is dated are included. This List is compiled
and edited by the General Editing Branch, Division of Publications. Please report to that
Branch any necessary corrections.



VI



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT 1



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



KalnU (E)



(AA & Air A) ■



Buenos Aires (E)



(AA, NA, &AirA)



AFGHANISTAN

George R. Merrell, A. E. and P

John Evarts Horner, 1st sec. ; cons

Joseph Leeming, 2d sec

Gordon D. King, 2d sec

Robert B. Dreessen, 2d sec; v. c

James D. Moffett, 2d sec. ; v. c

Col. Alan F. S. Mackenzie, sr. mil.
att. ; army att.

Lt. Col. John B. Pattison, air att

Capt. George O. Warner, asst. air att -
Capt. James R. Nolan, asst. air att.^ —

ARGENTINA

Ellsworth Bunker, A. E. and P

Lester DeWitt Mallory, couns. of emb.

with personal rank of minister.
Joe D. Walstrom, couns. of emb. for

econ. affairs.
Rol)ert Granville Caldwell, couns. of emb

James F. Grady, att

Warren H. McKenney, att. ^

John C. Pool, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert C. Martindale, 1st sec. ; cons —

Richard M. Connell, 1st sec; cons

Edwin E. Vallon, att

Kenneth J. Yearns, 1st sec ; cons, gen -

Clarence A. Boonstra, 1st sec

Jack B. Neathery, 2d sec. ; cons

Andy George Wilkison, att

Eugene Francis Karst, att

Victor E. Campbell, att -

James A. Noel, att

Connie R. Herron, att

Carl F. Norden, 2d sec. ; cons

James E. Bowers, 2d sec

William B. Hart, att

Roy T. Davis, Jr. , 2d sec. ; cons

Cleveland B. McKnight, 2d sec. ; cons —

Joseph J. Montllor, 2d sec. ; cons

Ray Sena, Jr., asst. att

Earle S. Pittman, gen. sers. officer

Abraham Vigil, v. c

Robert D. Barton, asst. att. (Rosario) —

William B. Murray, asst. att

Charles M. Urruela, 2d sec. ; v. c

Gilbert A. Crandall, asst. att

Oscar H. Guerra, v. c

Richards. Sampson, v. c

Viron P. Vaky, 2d sec. ; v. c

William R. Hazen, v. c

Robert Wade Seward, Jr. , 3d sec. ; v. c -
Isabel Gladys Conroy, act. personnel

officer .

Angel R. Marrero, econ. officer

John M. Cluff, 3dsec.;v. c

Max Ray Caldwell, asst. att

Charles C. Wilson, Jr., asst. att

Brig. Gen. Burton M. Hovey, Jr., sr,

mil. att. ; air att.*
Col. Christian H. Clarke, Jr., army

att.''



Apr. 19, 1951
Jan. 25, 1951
Mar. 15, 1950
Aug. 31, 1949
Apr. 5, 1950
June 27, 1951

Dec. 20, 1949

Mar. 20, 1950
Apr. 25, 1950
Oct. 24, 1951



FSO-CM -




FSO-4 - -


$ 8, 163


FSR-4 - -


7,263


FSR-5 - -


5,713


FSO-5 - -


5,513


FSO-5 - -


5,313







Mar


13


1951


May


23


1949


July


19


1949


Nov.


30


1948


May


1


1947


June


5


1950


June 29


1950


Apr.


9


1951


Oct.


23


1951


May


17


1948


Aug.


29


1949


Dec.


14


1948


Oct.


4


1950


Oct.


21


1948


Aug.


23


1950


July


19


1951


June


17


1949


Aug.


27


1951


Mar


24


1949


Jan.


12


1950


Sept


25


1951


Aug.


23


1948


Nov.


2


1949


July


17


1950


June


7


1951


Dec.


13


1950


Dec.


15


1950


Jan.


17


1949


Sept


26


1951


Nov.


23


1949


Sept


27


1951


Nov.


23


1949


Sept


5


1950


Dec.


10


1951


Apr.


5


1950


Jan.


25


1951


Oct.


28


1948


Oct.


30


1949


Jan.


26


1951


Feb.


19


1951


May


28


1951


Jan.


5


1949


Oct.


19


1948



FSO-1



FSO-1 - -


12,800


FSR-2 - -


11,850


FSS-2 - —


10, 250


FSS-2 - -


10,250


FSO-3 —


10,030


FSO-3 - -


10, 030


FSO-3 — -


10,030


FSR-3 - —


10,030


FSO-3 - —


9,730


FSO-3 - -


9,430


FSO-4 - -


8,463


FSR-4 — -


8,463


FSR-4 -


8,463


FSR-4 - -


8,163


FSS-4 - —


7,689


FSS-4 -


7,689


FSO-4 -


7,563


FSR-4 —


7,563


FSS-5 —


7,095


FSO-4 —


6,963


FSO-4 -


6,963


FSO-4 -


6,963


FSS-7 — -


6,267


FSS-8 - —


5,853


FSS-8 —


5,853


FSS-8 - —


5,673


FSS-9 - -


5,619


FSO-5 - -


5,513


FSR-5 - -


5,513


FSS-8 - —


5,493


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSS-9 - —


5,259


FSO-6 - -


5,093


FSS-9 -


4,899


FSS-9 -


4,899


FSO-6 -


4,793


FSS-9 -


4,719


FSR-6 —


4,593



13,600



^The listing of officers by post is according to salary and not according to rank. The relative rank of offi-
cers of the three categories of Foreign Service personnel will be determined by Foreign Service Regulations.
'Assigned to Kabul and Karachi.

Assigned also to Bogot^, Lima, Montevideo, Quito, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.
* Assigned also to Asuncion.



I



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



^|^.me and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Buenos Aires (E)- -Con-
tinued.

(AA, NA, & Air A)-
Continued.



ARGENTINA - Continued

Capt. William Ashby Evans, naval att.

and naval att. for air.^
Lt. Col. Edward D. Fitzpatrick, asst.

army att.
Lt. Comdr. Jack Bender Darragh, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.

Col. Duane L. Kime, asst. air att

Lt. Col. Charles H. Roadman, asst. air

att. 2
Maj. Fernando J. Fernandez, asst. air

att. 1



Aug. 29, 1950

Oct. 2, 1951

Mar. 31, 1951

May 30, 1950
June 23, 1951

Feb. 18, 1949



AUSTRALIA



Canberra, Australian Capi-
tal Territory (E).



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Adelaide, South Australia

(C).
Brisbane, Queensland (C)
Melbourne, Victoria (C) -



Perth, Western Australia

(C).
Sydney, New South Wales

(CO).



Pete Jarman, A. E. and P

Richard W. Byrd, couns. ofemb-
Dennis A. Flinn, 2d sec

Julian L. Nugent, Jr., 2d sec -
Harry G. French, admin. officer-
Cora C. Briskey, econ. asst



Col. Rufus S. Ramey, sr. mil. att.;

army att.^
Capt. Robert Wayne Denbo, naval att. and

naval att. for air.*

Col. Frank W. Gillespie, air att. *

Lt. Comdr. Robert Douglas Macklin, asst

naval att. and asst. naval att. tor air.*
Maj. George A. Iflirich, asst. airatt. * -
Maj. James K. Clark, asst. air att. '

John F. O'Grady, v. c

Cyril L. F. Thiel, cons -

Samuel J. Fletchef, cons, gen

Henry E. Stebbins, cons, gen

Charles S. Millet, cons

Geraldine LeMay, librarian

James T. Rush, v. c

Russell C. Heater, v. c

Jamer. D. Crane, v. c

Thelma Passo, v. c

Edward C. Ingraham, Jr., v. c

Hubert H. Buzbee, Jr., v. c

Donald W. Smith, cons, gen

Harris R. Hungerford, cons

Thomas Clyde M. Robinson, cons

William Estill Phipps, Jr., cons

Harold E. Hall, cons

Sanford Menter, cons

Richard H. Stephens, v. c

Herbert L. Weiner, v. c

Arthur I. Wortzel, v. c

North Clive Burn, v. c



Jime


8


, 1949


Nov.


20


, 1950


Nov.


13


1950


Nov.


22


1950


Dec.


25


1949


June


2


1949


Aug.


24


1951


Nov.


23


1948


May


22


1951


Jan.


30


1951


Sept


10


1951


Apr.


26


1949


Dec.


5


1949


Nov.


25


1947


June 30


1951


July


29


1949


May


18


1949


Sept


18


1950


Mar


8


1951


Aug.


1


1951


Oct.


12


1951


Nov.


16


1951


Oct.


12


1948


July


13


1950


Aug.


8


1949


Nov.


28


1949


Mar.


26


1951


Dec.


2


1949


Aug.


u


1950


Jan.


25


1950


Apr.


1


1949


Jan.


23


1951


Mar.


29


1951



FSO-2
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSS-9
FSS-9



511, 500
8,163
7,563
5,619
4,899



FSS-6 -

FSO-4 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-11
FSO-1 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -



6,501

8,463
12, 700
11,500
8,463
5,493
5,079
4,793
4,793
4,719
5,313
4,647
12,800
10,250
8,961
7,563
7,275
6,681
5,913
5,313
4,993
4,793



AUSTRIA (EMBASSY AND OFFICE OF THE U.S. HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA))



Office of the Chief of Mis-
sion and U. S. High
Commissioner.



Vienna

Walter J. Donnelly, A. E. and P. ; U.S.

high commr.
Walter C. Dowling, couns. of emb. ; dep.

high commr.
James Espy, special asst. to amb. ; 1st

sec. ; cons.*



^Assigned also to Asuncion.

^Assigned to Asuncion, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.

^Resident in Melbourne.

■'Assigned also to Wellington; resident in Melbourne.

'Assigned to Canberra and Wellington.

'Resident in Salzburg.



Sept. 20, 1950
May 1, 1949
July 20, 1951



FSO-CM
FSO-1 —
FSO-3 -



12, 800
9,730



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Office of the Chief of Mis-
sion and U. S. High
Commissioner- -Continued.



Political Division -



Economic Division



Public Affairs Division —



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA) - Continued



Vienna- -Continued



Wolfgang Lehmann,
Mary E. Hunt, sec ■
John A. Brogan, 3d,



asst. liaison officer



admin, asst



Fred K. Salter, 1st sec. ; cons. ; pol. of-
ficer.

Carroll M. Terry, 1st sec. ; cons

Coburn Kidd, 1st sec. ; dir. of pol. div -
Horace G. Torb^rt, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons. ;

pol. officer.
Clifton P. English, 2d sec. ; cons. ; pol.

officer.
Findley Burns, Jr. , 2d sec. ; cons. ; pol.

officer.
Michael A. Farrell, chief of displaced

persons br.
Arthur A. Compton, 2d sec. ; pol. officer
William Kurylchek, displaced persons

officer (Salzburg).
Johannes V. Imhof, v. c. ; pol. analyst -
Spencer Eugene Roberts, att. ; pol. officer
William Friedman, 2d sec. ; pol. officer -
Robert J. Mautner, 2d sec. ; v. c. ; pol.

officer.
Tenant Harrington Bagley, asst. att. ; pol.

officer.
Robert Lester Addis, asst. att. ; pol.

asst.

Ben H. Thibodeaux, couns. of emb. for

econ. affairs; dir. of econ. div.
Milton M. Turner, civil air att. ; chief of

civil aviation br.
Herman B. Brotman, labor officer; chief

of labor and social admin, br.
Richard D. Fretwell, chief of transport

br.
Frederic C. Fornes, Jr. , 1st sec. ; cons. ;

chief of trade, com., and industry br.
Gardner E. Palmer, 1st sec. ; cons. ;

chief of econ. policy and financial br.
Frank Neill Rush, chief of communica-
tions br.
Philips. Bogart, civil aviation officer -

Henry Clay Lint, att. ; econ. officer

Ben H. Mayfield, agri. officer

Clinton L. Olson, 2d sec. ; cons. ; liaison

officer.
Everett C. O'Neal, att. ; econ. officer-—

Gizella I. Huber, econ. officer

Frans Spelman, econ. officer

Richard A. O. Schwartz, asst. att. ; agri.

officer.
William S. Krason, asst. att. ; econ.

officer.
Leo Alfred Yanke, asst. att. ; econ.

officer .

Mary S. Olmsted, 2d sec; v. c

Robert W. Clifton, civil aviation officer -

Murray M. Mondscheim, staff asst

Earl L. Hart, agri. officer

Judson Russell Stickney, agri. officer —

Charles Knox Moffly, 1st sec. ; dir. of

public affairs div.
Ernest Wilder Spaulding, 1st sec. ;

cultural affairs officer.

William H. Hale, info, officer

Joseph M. Roland, cultural affairs officer



July 2, 1951
Sept. 20, 1950
Jan. 31, 1951

Sept. 23, 1950

Mar. 7, 1951
June 5, 1950
Aug. 1, 1951

Nov. 8, 1950

July 1, 1951

Oct. 16, 1950

Jan. 18, 1951
Oct. 16, 1950

Feb. 7, 1950
Sept. 12, 1950
Jan. 15, 1951
Apr. 13, 1950

May 25, 1951

June 18, 1951



Nov.

Nov.

Oct.

Oct.

Jan.

Dec.

Feb.

Dec.
Apr.
Feb.
May

Apr.
May
Oct.
Jan.

Aug.

May

Dec.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.



8, 1950
17, 1950
16, 1950
16, 1950

10, 1950

8, 1950

15, 1951

23, 1950

16, 1950

14, 1951

11, 1948

15, 1950

9, 1950

16, 1950
13, 1945

15, 1951
9, 1950

3, 1951

16, 1950
16, 1950
16, 1950
16, 1950



Sept. 12, 1950

Dec. 27, 1948

Dec. 16, 1950
Nov. 8, 1950



FSS-5
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - —

FSO-3 —

FSO-3 - -
FSR-3 — -
FSO-3 - —

FSO-4 —

FSO-4 — -

FSS-5 —

FSO-4 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 — -
FSO-5 — -
FSO-5 - —

FSS-9 - —

FSS-9 - —

FSO-1 —

FSR-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 - —

FSO-3 — -

FS0^3 - -

FSS-2 —

FSS-4 - -
FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —
FSO-4 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - —

FSS-7 - —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSO-5 — -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - —

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -
FSR-3 — -



$ 7, 275
5,619
4,719

10,030

10,030
9,430
9,130

7,563

7,563

7,455

7,263
6,447

6,087
6,087
5,913
5,513

4,719

4,719

12,400

11,850

10,250

9,950

9,430

9,430

9,230

7,689
7,275
7,221
6,963

6,501
6,447
6,447
6,267

6,267

6,087

5,913
5,493
5,313
5,259
4,899

11, 130

11, 130

11, 130
9,430



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assigninent
to post



Category
and class



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA)— Continued



Public Affairs Division-
Continued.



Legal Division



Quadripartite Secretariat



Vienna — Continued

John H. Richardson, att. ; public affairs

officer.
Laughlin Austin Campbell, info, officer -

Harry J. Skornia, att. ; radio officer

Henry W. A. Reinert, ed. of Wiener

Kurier.
Bert S. Fielden, gen. mgr. of " Wiener

Kurier .

Carl H. Peterson, press officer

Edward F. Crofut, graphics oificer

Paul A. Shinkman, info, officer

Hall)ert T. Cupps, radio engineer

Bernard Joseph McGuigan, asst. business

mgr. of Wiener Kurier .
Hetnrich S. Siemer, regional public

affairs officer (Salzburg) .

Yoichi Rol)ert Okamoto, info, officer

Robert B. Graham, Jr., news and

feature ed.
Robert B. Gray, special asst. , info, br -

W. Stuart Green, admin, officer

Ernst H. Haeusserman, fUms officer —
Raymond Leon Novarine, youth activities

officer.

Opal Hall, asst. exchange officer

Leonards. Lieberman, pol. officer

Alban Peterson, regional public affairs

officer (Linz).
David C. Levine, asst. ed. of Wiener

Kurier .
Gordon M. Messing, asst. att. ; asst.

public affairs officer.
Raymond Allen Grossman, youth activ-
ities officer.
Jackson Thomas Hammons, wire ser.

supervisor.
Daniel Lesser, cultural affairs officer

(Linz).
Miles Ondrey Ptak, cultural affairs

officer (Salzburg).
William Musgrave Moore, info, officer —

Herman Stein, reports officer

William J. Hood, asst. att. ; pol. officer -

John H. Althen, reporter

Denise Abbey, asst. info, center officer -
William Lloyd Stearman, reports analyst-
Fritz H. Giesecke, reports analyst

Arthur A. Bardos, radio officer

Tarn Deering, youth activities officer —
Harry Francis Glore, youth activities

officer.
Margaret Mary Johnson, reports officer -
Theresa A. Druml, librarian

Jeremiah J. O'Connor, dir. of legal div -
Edward Arnold Mag, att. ; dep. dir. of

legal div.
Walter Q. Loehr, chief of legal advice br.
Albert Loewy, chief of Austrian affairs br-
David S. Harrison, chief of justice br —
Hans H. Schroeder, property specialist -

Joseph T. Simon, atty

David P. Hervey, judge

John M. Custer, atty

Eric Given, property officer

Halvor O. Ekern, dir. of Quadripartite

Secretariat.
Charles E. Varney, U. S. sec



Apr.


24,


1947


Oct.


16,


1950


May


31,


1951


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Dec.


4,


1950


Apr.


13,


1951


Mar


. 1.


1951


July


1,


1951


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Dec.


21,


1950


Apr.


5,


1951


Apr.


16,


1951


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Dec.


1,


1950


Nov.


13,


1947


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Nov.


20,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


30,


1950


Dec.


11,


1950


Feb.


3,


1951


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Jan.


10,


1951


June


3,


1951


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Aug.


18,


1949


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Dec.


11,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950



FSS-2 — -

FSS-2 - —
FSS-2 —
FSS-3 - —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 — -
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-5 - —
FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 — -



FSS
FSS



FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8

FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9

FSR-2
FSS-1

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-6

FSS-3

FSS-6



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Quadripartite Secretariat
Continued.



Consular Division



Administration Division



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA)— Continued
Vienna — Continued

Alexander Bloomfield, chief translator;
interpreter.

Leon Kibort, translator; Interpreter —

Alexander H. Yacoby, translator; inter-
preter.

Robert M. S.

Tatiana V. S.
interpreter .

Hugh S. Bennett, translator; Interpreter



MacDonald, interpreter -
Miloslavsky, translator;



, cons. ; chief of
chief of visa br
, For. Ser.



William C. Affeld, Jr.

cons. div.
John S. Chapin, v. c. ;
Jack C. Spinx, v. c -•
Robert B. Houston, Jr

officer.

Ruth R. Grablel, v. c. ; visa officer

Edward M. Harper, v. c

Robert Francis Weltzien, 3d sec. ; v. c -

Orville H. Transtrum, att. ; dir. of



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 1 of 113)