United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 10 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 10 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1949


FSS-9


Mar


14,


1950


FSS-3


Mar


26,


1950


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6



Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-3


Nov.


17,


1949


FSS-5


Jan.


25,


1949


FSO-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-8



Ulrich E. Biel, land observer
Carvel Painter, econ. officer



Nov. 13, 1949
Dec. 11, 1949



FSS-1
FSS-7



' Assigned to Displaced Persons Program.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



57



Post



Name and tltte



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued

(Outside of U.S. Zone) - Continued

British Zone — Continued
[rer- -Continued.

! of Economic Affairs Paul F. Taggart, regional agri. officer - Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-2 -



I of Public Affairs
fB).

I of Administration



alzuflen:



of Political Affairs



swig-Holstein
el):

; of Political Affairs
0.



•urg:

3 of Political Affairs
0.



8 of Political Affairs
V).

igen:

e of Political Affairs



e of Political Affairs
(V).



Wallace W. Littel, cultural affairs adviser- Feb. 5, 1950 FSS-6 -



Ernst A. Schlomann, info, specialist - Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-8



Jean J. Chenard, asst. chief of combined Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-2

travel bd.

Richard N. Armstrong, travel control Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-4

officer.

John R. CaUender, staff sec Dec. 7, 1949 FSS-6

Robert B. Gelston, border control officer- Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-6

Eugene Rodman Sutton, investigator Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-7

(internal affairs).

Marcel Van Essen, investigator Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-7

John W. Richardson, admin, officer Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-8

Rosalie S. Murray, invesUgator Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-9

Frieda M. St. Sauveur, translator Oct. 16, 1949 FSS-9

Lawrence P. Ralston, v.c; pol. officer- June 12, 1950 FSO-6 -
French Zone

Paul A. Neuland, land observer - Apr. 16, 1950 FSS-2

Robert M. Taylor, land observer Apr. 19, 1950 FSO-3



Robert Ryland Button, land observer — - Nov. 13, 1949 FSS-2

(Outside of Germany)

Praha

Marion Houser Basham, entrance permit | Oct. 30, 1949| FSS-6
officer; asst. att.



$10,250



6,501



6,033



9,470

7,929

6,681
6,681
6,087

6,087
5,493
5,439
4,899



5,093



10,250



10,030



9,470



6,501



Vienna
I Vitaly A. Sakouta, entrance permit officer-] Oct. 16, 1949| FSS-7 - | 6,087

Warsaw
I Ross E. Stokely, entrance permit officer- I Oct. 16, 1949| FSS-6 -



7,041



58



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Office of Political Affairs
(PA) - Continued.



Office of Administration
(A).



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued

(Outside of Germany) - Continued

Washington

Richard W. White, asst. entrance permit
officer.

Paris

William F. Beauchamp, resident officer -



Jan. 18, 1950



Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-8



FSS-7 —



$ 5,673



6,087



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



59



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND



Walter S. Gifford, A. E. and P

Charles M. Spofford, U.S. dep. rep. with

rank of amb. ; chief of mission (NATO).
Charles H. Bonesteel, 3d, att. (MDAP) -

Julius C. Holmes, minister

John W. Gunter, U.S. alt. rep. on

Tripartite Commn. on German debt

with personal rank of minister.

Mallory Browne, couns. of emb

John W. Bailey, Jr., couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.
Theodore C. Achilles, U.S. vice dep.

with personal rank of minister (NATO).

James K. Penfield, couns. of emb

Richard C. Breithut, att. (NATO)

Paul O. Nyhus, att

C. Burke Elbrick, couns. of emb. (NATO)
Lewis Harlow Van Dusen, Jr. , att. (NATO)

Geoffrey Parsons, Jr., att. (NATO)

Hans Thacher Clarke, att

Loren Carroll, att. (NATO)

Robert D. Scott, financial adviser on

Tripartite Commn. on German debt.

Benjamin M. Hulley, 1st sec. ; cons

Jack C. McDermott, 1st sec

Daniel DeBardeleben, att

Clifford C. MaUock, att. (NATO)

Merritt Kirk Ruddock, att - - -

Charles L. Hodge, att. (NATO) -

Ben T. Moore, 1st sec

Arthur R. Ringwalt, 1st sec. ; cons

Richard B. Freund, att. (NATO)

Amory H. Bradford, att. (NATO)

John Wilmot Mann, att.i

Richard D. Kearney, gen. couns

Glen Seymour Taylor, att. (NATO)

Harold H. Cooper, att

Henry Prager, att.^

Clement J. Sobotka, att. (NATO)

Andrew C. Fleming, att.^

Ernest A. Lister, att.*

Leo Francis Gentner, att

John W. Tuthill, 1st sec. ; cons

Hamilton Q. Dearborn, att. (NATO)

Larkin R. Farinholt, att

Theodore L. Schumacher, att. '

J. David Llnebaugh, att

William Harry J. Mclntyre, att

Beverley T. Nelson, constr. supervisor

Joseph Palmer, 2d, 1st sec. ; cons

Douglas Jenkins, 1st sec. ; cons

Paul C. Hutton, 1st sec. ; cons

F. Patrick Kelly, att. (NATO)

Richard Porter Taylor, att

Peter Abeille, att.'

Thomas Patrick Carroll, att

Bartley P. Gordon, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert G. Miner, For. Ser. officer

Robert Eisenberg, att

Ray Steiner Cltne, att

Findley Weaver, att



Nov. 29, 1950
Oct. 12, 1950

May 12, 1950
Sept. 13, 1948
May 23, 1951



July 22, 1948
Mar. 15, 1949

Oct. 3, 1950



July
May
May
July
Oct.
Jan.
July
Aug.
Sept.

Apr.

Sept.

Nov.

Nov.

Nov.

Feb.

June

July

Dec.

Jan.

Apr.

June

July

Oct.

Nov.

Feb.

Aug.

Oct.

Sept.

Feb.

Feb.

June

Apr.

Aug.

Jan.

June

May

Apr.

Apr.

Mar.

Mar.

July

Aug.

Nov.

Dec.

Apr.

Oct.

May



18, 1950

15, 1950

5, 1945

13, 1951
18, 1950
26, 1951

9, 1951

14, 1951

5, 1951

6, 1951

11, 1950
1, 1949
3, 1949

18, 1949
14, 1950

5, 1950

1, 1949
24, 1949

2, 1951
10, 1951
28, 1951
30, 1951

12, 1951

8, 1950

21, 1949

9, 1950
2, 1948

16, 1948

20, 1951
24, 1951

13, 1951

10, 1950

6, 1950

22, 1946
13, 1946

2, 1949

11, 1950

21, 1950

2, 1950
15, 1947

1, 1948

21, 1951
8, 1951

3, 1951

23, 1951
1, 1951

22, 1947



FSO-CM
FSR-1 -



FSR-1 -
FSO-1 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-1 -
FSR-1 -
FSO-1 -
FSO-1 -
FSR-1 -
FSR- 1 -
FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -
FSR- 2 -

FSO-2 -
FSR- 2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSO-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 ■
FSR-3 •
FSR-3 ■
FSS-1 -
FSR-3 ■
FSS-1 ■
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSR-3
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSR-3
FSS-3



;14,300
14, 300



14,000
13,600

13,600

13, 200
13,200
12,800
12,800
12, 800
12,800
12,800
12,800
12, 700

11,850

11,850

11,500

11,500

11,500

11, 500

11,500

11,130

11,130

11,130

11, 130

11, 130

11,130

11,130

10,930

10,630

10, 550

10,330

9,950

9,730

9,730

9,730

9,710

9,710

9,470

9,470

9,430

9, 430

9,430

9,430

9,230

9,230

9,230

9,130

9,130

9,130

9,130

8,961



ssigned also to Ankara, Athens, Bern, Brussels, Cairo, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Mam,

inki, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, Ihe Hague, and Warsaw.

.ssigned also to Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Mam,

on, Luxembourg, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.

.ssignea also to Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main, Helsinki, Lisbon, Madrid, Oslo,

s, Rome, Stockholm, and The Hague.

.ssigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague.

.ssigned also to Berlin, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main, Helsinki, Lisbon,

rid, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, and Ihe Hague.



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



-Continued



Henri Francis Bauer, att. ^

Douglas W. Bryant, att

William A. Brady, facilities liaison

officer.

William F. Busser, 2d sec. ; cons

William B. Hussey, att.'

H. John Kelly, att

Raymond F. Courtney, 2d sec. ; cons

G. Curtiss Murrell, att. (NATO)

Stuart W. Don, att

James G. Chandler, att.^

Albert Post, att. (NATO) -

Robert L. Whitaker, att

William Kling, 2d sec

Joseph A. Todd, 2d sec. ; cons

Leonard Roy Greenup, att

George Henkle Reese, att

Paul M. Dutko, cons

Barrett Parker, att

Margaret Joy Tibbetts, att

Edward C. Wilson, att

John William Coffey, att

Warren LaForest Dean, att

George F. Tyler, Jr., att. (NATO)

Margaret K. Gardner, att

John J. Coyle, cons

William J. Supple, att

Juan de Zengotita, 2d sec. ; cons

Ellen H. Church, att.''

William H. Morris, att

Lyndon Vivrette, att

Charles G. Weaver, att

Edward M. Leigh, att

John A. McCarthy, info, officer

Conrad J. Thoren, asst. att.'

Boyce E. Powell, v. c

Charles McClean Johnston, att

Ward J. Haas, att

Katherine A. H. Egerton, econ. analyst -
Henry B. Cannon, cultural relations

officer.

Fred H. Houck, cons

Claude M. Wade, admin, officer

DeWitt Bragan, veterans affairs officer' -

Harold M. Granata, cons

Andrew Ivey Killgore, v. c

Clarence J. Mcintosh, v. c

David Fraser Gould, veterans affairs

officer.

Jean M. Jerolaman, admin, asst

Betty Ann Middleton, 2d sec. ; v. c

William J. Galloway, special asst. (NATO)

Henry W. Sawyer, 3d, asst. att

Walter M. Walsh, v. c - -

Edward Macauley, 3d, asst. att

Anne C. Madden, asst. att

Ruth G. Michaelson, asst. att. (MDAP) —
Thomas S. Bloodworth, Jr. , 2d sec. ;

V. c.

David K. Marvin, 2d sec. ; v. c

Thomas John Dunnigan, 2d sec. ; v. c —
Gwendolyn T. Barrows, asst. att



Mar


19


1951


Nov.


17


1949


Oct.


13


1950


Apr.


7


1950


Dec.


5


1947


Dec.


6


1950


Feb.


9


1950


June


6


1949


Apr.


12


1951


Aug.


3


1950


Apr.


20


1950


Oct.


1


1950


June


18


1948


July


21


1949


Aug.


15


1949


July


20


1950


Apr.


25


1950


Nov.


1


1948


Aug.


16


1949


June


8


1950


Oct.


20


1950


Oct.


23


1950


June 20


1951


Jan.


26


1951


Oct.


17


1933


Mar


1


1951


June


15


1949


Nov.


6


1950


Feb.


12


1951


Feb.


28


1951


May


12


1951


Aug.


26


1951


Nov.


9


1951


Dec.


30


1946


Mar


17


1949


Apr.


18


1951


Oct.


4


1951


June


7


1923


Oct.


31


1945


Oct.


4


1948


Oct.


1


1949


Mar


13


1947


Jan.


24


1950


Aug.


19


1951


Mar.


31


1949


Apr.


15


1947


Apr.


28


1951


Mar.


23


1951


Oct.


5


1950


Sept.


24


1951


June


7


1950


Dec.


16


1950


May


10


1951


Jan.


13


1950


Nov.


15


1949


May


19


1950


Sept.


20


1950


Jan.


11


1950



FSR-4
FSR-4
FSS-3

FSO-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSS-5
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-4
FSS-5
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSR-4
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-7
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSR-5
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSO-5

FSO-5
FSO-5
FSR-5



'Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Lisbon, Luxembourg, Oslo, Pan
Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.

^Assigned also to Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Lisbon, Madria, Moscow, Oslo,
Paris, Stockholm, The Hague, and Warsaw.

■"Assigned also to Dublin.

^Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main,
Lisbon, Luxembourg, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.

'Assigned also to Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague.

* Assigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



61



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



fi (E)- -Continued



AA, NA, & Air A)



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



Herbert F. Propps, 2d sec; v. c

Hugh G. Appling, 2d sec. ; v. c. (NATO) -
James G. Ward, control officer (NATO) -

John G. Oliver, asst. att

Isaac F. Strickland, special sers. officer-
Janet M. Lowrie, personnel technician -

Marion Walker, sec

Winifred M. CuUin, admin, asst

Dorothy Dockterman, admin, asst

John P. Reddington, asst. gen. sers.

officer.

Roberts. Houghton, 2d sec; v. c

William T. Ketcham, Jr., asst. att. (NAC)

Eugene Evans Clark, press officer

Benjamin F. Sanford, asst. att. (NATO) -
Mary Linn McCuUoch, asst. librarian -

Ben Franklin Brannon, v. c

Olive M. Jensen, v. c

Ruth S. Anderson, v. c

Doyle Arthur Walker, documents officer -
Phoebe Baroody Stanton, cultural affairs

officer.

Dualey E. Cyphers, v. c

Elizabeth K. Hearn, press officer

Harriet C. Thurgood, v. c

Carl I. von Hellens, v. c

John W. Sullivan, v. c

Janice Plowman, admin, asst. (NATO) —
Lawrence W. Shenfield, 3d sec. ; v. c —
Margaret L. Ramisch, veterans affairs

officer.
John George Bacon, communications

supervisor.
Eugene LeBert, Jr., graphics specialist -
Harold Milton Steege, communications

asst.

Emily C. Thackara, biographic asst

Eileen M. Winton, econ. asst

Rene L. Kuhn, asst. press officer

Lucile McClanahan, accountant

George A. Ellsworth, econ. asst

Fielden W. McCloud, communications

technician.

Jack A. Sulser, 3d sec. ; v. c

Richard H. Adams, 3d sec; v. c

Robert T. Schneider, 3d sec. ; v. c



Mar. 22,


1949


FSO-5 - -


$ 5,513


Nov. 10,


1950


FSO-5 -


5,513


Apr. 1,


1946


FSS-8 -"


5,493


Mar. 8,


1950


FSS-8 - -


5,493


June 30,


1950


FSS-8 - -


5,493


Jan. 15,


1951


FSS-8 - -


5,493


July 1,


1942


FSS-9 - -


5,439


Jan. 27,


1948


FSS-9 - -


5,439


Mar. 7,


1949


FSS-9 —


5,439


Jan. 16,


1950


FSS-9 - -


5,439


Nov. 26,


1951


FSO-5 - -


5,313


Nov. 2,


1950


FSR-5 — -


5,313


Feb. 18,


1951


FSR-5 - —


5,313


June 10,


1951


FSR-5 - -


5,313


Oct. 4,


1948


FSS-8 -


5,313


Aug. 14,


1950


FSS-8 - -


5,313


Feb. 16,


1951


FSS-8 - -


5,313


Apr. 6,


1951


FSS-8 -


5,313


July 16,


1951


FSS-8 — -


5,313






FSS-8 - —
FSS-9 - -


5 313


July 28,


1948


5,259


Aug. 22,


1950


FSS-9 -


5,259


Mar. 1,


1949


FSS-9 - -


5,079


Mar. 1,


1950


FSS-9 - —


5,079


June 6,


1951


FSS-9 - -


5,079


June 7,


1951


FSS-9 —


5,079


Jan. 30,


1951


FSO-6 -


4,993


Mar. 10


1947


FSS-9 -


4,899



Brig. Gen. Jack W. Wood, sr. mil. att. ;

air att.
Col. Howard E. Kessinger, army att —
Rear Admiral Apollo Soucek, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Col. Edward M. Blight, asst. army att. 2-
Lt. Col. John W. Regan, asst. army att -
Lt. Col. Philip H. Draper, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Blair E. Henderson, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Earl C. Stewart, asst. army

att.3
Lt. Col. George P. Seneff, Jr., asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Sylvester A. Hall, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Claude L. Crawford, asst. army

att.



Aug. 16, 1950

Feb. 12, 1951
June 8, 1951

Jan. 1, 1934

Sept. 1, 1941

Jan. 24, 1949

Feb. 4, 1949

Feb. 9, 1950

July 11, 1951

July 29, 1950
Aug. 3, 1950
July 2, 1951

Oct. 6, 1950

May 5, 1950
May 23, 1951

Sept. 26, 1951
Feb. 28, 1949
June 16, 1949

Oct. 1, 1949

Oct. 1, 1949

May 6, 1950

July 22, 1950

Nov. 15. 1950



FSS-9 — -



4,899



FSS-9 —


4,899


FSS-9 - -


4,899


FSS-9 -


4,719


FSS-9 -


4,719


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSO-6 - -


4,593


FSO-6 - -


4,593


FSO-6 - -


4,593







ssigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Reykjavik, and Stockholm,
ssigned also to aerve as army liaison officer at Hong Kong,
ssigned also to serve as army liaison officer at Singapore.



62



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



London (E)- -Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A) -
Continued.



Belfast, Northern Ireland
(CG).



Birmingham, England (C)



Bradford, England (C) •

Cardiff, Wales (C)

Edinburgh, Scotland (C)



Glasgow, Scotland (C) ■



Liverpool, England (C) •



Lt. Col. John C. Damon, asst. armyatt-
Lt. Col. Ernest C. Mclnnis, asst. army

att.
Maj. Edwin P. Arnold, asst. army att. '-
Maj. James R. Michael, asst. army att. ^
Maj. Norman E. Pehrson, asst. army

att.
Capt. Philip Daniel Lohmann, asst. naval

att. for research.
Capt. Ralph Sperry Clarke, asst. naval

att. for air.
Capt. Ethelbert Watts, asst. naval att -
Capt. Peter Harry Horn, asst. naval att -
Col. Avery Raymond Kier, asst. naval

att. for air.
Comdr. Richard James Craig, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.^
Comdr. Talbot Edward Harper, asst.

naval att.
Lt. Comdr. Wallace Gordon Cornell,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. ■*
Lt. Comdr. Robert Arthur Dowd, asst.

naval att.
Lt. Frank Wadsworth, asst. naval att -
Lt. Richard Austin Wier, asst. naval att -
Ens. Edgar Frederick Luckenbach, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.'
Col. Theodore A. Fuller, asst. air att -
Col. Kenneth E. Pletcher, asst. air att.^
Col. William E. McDonald, asst. air

att.^
Lt. Col. Leonard R. Hall, asst. air att -
Lt. Col. Robert F. Layton, asst. air att.'

Maj. Lewis N. Ellis, asst. air att

Maj. Williams. Winneshiek, asst. air

att.
Capt. Robert A. Seaman, asst. air att -
Capt. Kirkwood C. Myers, asst. air

att. 8
Capt. Frederick W. Gerhard, Jr., asst.

air att. '
Capt. Thomas J. Hallahan, asst. air att.^



gen



Ralph A. Boernstein, cons.

Edwards. Parker, cons

Heber R. Bird, v. c

Elwyn F. Chase, v. c

Phil H. Hubbard, cons

Ronald E. Loubert, v. c

Walter W. Hoffmann, cons

Malcolm P. Hallam, v. c

Robert L. Buell, cons, gen

H. Franklin Irwin, Jr., cons

Stanley T. Hayes, v. c

Dayle C. McDonough, cons, gen

Vernon B. Zirkle, cons

Taylor G. Belcher, cons

John F. Huddleston, cons, gen

Maynard B. Lundgren, v. c

Walter M. McClelland, v. c - - - -

'Assigned to serve as asst. army liaison officer at Hong Kong.
Assigned to serve as asst. army liaison officer at Singapore.
3 Resident in Hong Kong.

* Resident in Singapore.

' Assigned also to Stockholm.

* Assigned also as sr. mil. liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.
Assigned also to serve as air liaison officer at Hong Kong.

'Assigned also as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.
Assigned also as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Hong Kong.



Aug.


23,


1951


Oct.


13,


1951


Nov.


4,


1949


July


26,


1951


Oct.


13,


1951


Mar


14,


1950


Mar


18,


1950


July


22,


1950


Apr.


21,


1951


May


2,


1950


Jan.


10,


1951


June


7,


1951


Jan.


26,


1949


Apr.


21,


1951


Mar


18,


1950


Apr.


21,


1951


Aug.


10,


1950


Feb.


18,


1949


July


26,


1950


Dec.


29,


1950


Aug.


20,


1949


July


22,


1950


Feb.


18,


1949


Mar


11.


1950


Oct.


27,


1948


Jan.


25,


1951


Apr.


1,


1951


May


18,


1951


Feb.


9,


1951


Jan.


30,


1950


Nov.


6,


1951


Sept


4,


1950


Dec.


15,


1947


Mar


2,


1951


July


25,


1951


Aug.


20,


1951


May


5,


1949


June


7,


1951


Jan.


15,


1951


Mar.


14,


1946


Sept.


9,


1949


Nov.


IV,


1949


Oct.


27,


1947


Oct.


25,


1950


Oct.


26,


1950



FSO-2 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-11
FSO-3 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-6 -



Sll,130
6,087
5,907
4,393
8,463
3,927
9,130
5,493
8,863
8,163
5,079

12, 700
7,095
6,963

11,850
6,087
4,793



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



63



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND— Continued



Category
and class



Salary



rpool, Englanc (C) -

ntinued.

:hester, England (C) -

;astle-on-Tyne,

gland (C).

lampton, Englana (C) -



altar (C)

;tta, Malta (C)



.(C)

r Kong (CG)



John F. Rogers, v. c

John H. Lord, cons

James R. Riddle, cons —
Harold D. Pease, cons -■
John J. Degan, Jr. , v. c
P. Ragland, cons
G. Bowers, v. c ■
Bentley, v. c



Joseph
Joseph
John J.



(Europe)



Francis Adams Lane, cons
Courtland Christian!, v. c

Leslie L. Rood, cons

Richard B. Andrews, v. c

(Asia)



L. Pittman Springs, cons.

Ralph G. Clark, v. c. ^

Hermann F. Eilts, v. c. ^

Walter P. McConaughy, cons, gen.^

Leo A. Riordan, regional constr. super-
visor .
James Gregory Byington, admin, officer -

Harold E. Montamat, cons

David H. McKillop, cons - —

Ralph H. Hunt, cons

Paul W. Frillman, cons

Ralph N. Clough, cons

Arthur D. Harnett, cons

John Roger Heidemann, econ. officer - -

Frank A. Kierman, Jr., v. c

John Q. Blodgett, v. c

Charles J. Beckman, v. c

Eleanor M. Shields, personnel officer - -

Lucy A. Shults, v. c

Ruth F. Bean, research asst

Howard L. Boorman, v. c

Richard M. McCarthy, v. c

John M. Dennis, v. c

John N. Gatch, Jr., v. c

Stephen A. Comiskey, v. c

Paul M. Miller, v. c

John B. Dexter, v. c

Theo C. Adams, v. c

Jack W. Leach, info, officer

Charles Tenney Cross, public affairs
officer.

Richard W. Schaben, v. c

Richard E. Johnson, v. c

Ada Miriam Sullivan, librarian

Valerie K. Breingan, gen. sers. officer

James Talmadge Rousseau, v. c

Gilda R. Duly, v. c

Alfred Harding, v. c

Robert A. Burton, public affairs asst -

Edward Wallace Bryant, v. c

John Anthony McVickar, v. c

William Ackerman Buell, Jr., v. c - -

Lindsey Grant, For. Ser. officer

Robert Jadwin Ballantyne, v. c

Franklin Joseph Crawford, v. c



July


1,


1951


Jan.


24.


1949


Oct.


12,


1950


Nov.


22,


1949


May


9,


1950


July


14,


1950


Sept


7,


1949


Feb.


7,


1948



May


9,


1950


Apr.


3,


1947


Aug.


7,


1951


Jan.


23,


1950



Dec. 16, 1949
Apr. 29, 1950
Apr. 20, 1951
Aug. 23, 1950
May 22, 1951

Oct. 29, 1951
Oct. 25, 1951
Sept. 29, 1951
Mar. 8, 1948
Aug. 21, 1950
July 20, 1950
Mar. 9, 1951
Dec. 10, 1951
Nov. 19, 1950
June 21, 1950
May 30, 1950
Oct. 17, 1950
Dec. 14, 1950
July 21, 1950
Apr. 27, 1950
June 6, 1950
June 19, 1950
June 20, 1950
Sept. 13, 1950
Nov. 2, 1950
Dec. 5, 1950
Dec. 14, 1950
Jan. 29, 1951
Nov. 23, 1951



Sept.
July
Sept.
Sept.
Sept.
Apr.
Apr.
May
May
Aug.
Nov.
Mar
May
Nov.



5, 1951
11, 1951
5, 1950
2, 1949
5, 1949

14, 1950
21, 1950
16, 1951

2, 1951
16, 1951

15, 1951
21, 1950

2, 1951
15, 1951



FSO-6 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-5 -
FSS- 10
FSO-3 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -



FSS-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-4 -
FSS- 10



FSS-7 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 •

FSS-9 •

FSO-6 ■

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6



5 4, 593
10,630
6,213
7,095
4,863
10, 630
5,079
4,899



7,689
5,619
8,163
4,563



6,267
5,313
5,313
11, 500
9,710

9,710
9,430
9,130
8,481
8,169
7,563
6,963
6,267
6,087
5,913
5,907
5,673
5,673
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,259
5,093
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,593
4,593
4,593
4,393
4,393
4,193



Assigned also to Jidda and Sana' a.
Assigned also to Sana' a.
Assigned also to Macau.



bU



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



Kuala Lumpur, Federation
of Malaya (C) .



Nicosia, Cyprus (C)



Penang, Federation of
Malaya (C).



Singapore (CG)



Accra, Gold Coast, West
Africa (C).



Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganyika,

East Africa (C).
Lagos, Nigeria, West

Africa (CG).



(As ia) - - Continued

Hendrik van Oss, cons

Lawrence van Bylandt Nichols, asst.

cons. att.

Beatrice Holt, librarian

Jack A. Gertz, public affairs officer

Richard B. Peters, v. c

Robert G. L. Wall, v. c.

David Dean, v. c

Joseph J. Wagner, cons

Walter William Harris, Jr., cons, att -
Graeth A. Tooley, For. Ser. Staff

officer. ^



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 10 of 113)