United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 101 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 101 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


FSS-9 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-1 —

FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-1 —

FSO-CM -

FSO-3 —

FSR-1 —



Salary



$11, 500

6,713

5,313

14, 300

10, 550

4,719

10, 630

11,500

8,649

10, 930
4,719
7,263
4,719

11,850
6,963
8,961

10,250
6,963
6,861

11,130

14, 300
9,430

14, 300



on Sept. 15, 1952, to succeed Avra M. Warren.




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
PERSONNEL ON SPECIAL AND TEMPORARY DETAIL— Continued



lO



Name


Where assigned


Assignment
to post


Category
and class


Salar


iHp m


TPAO /AArintrOQn


Sept. 30, 1950
Sept. 30, 1950
June 11, 1951
Oct. 15, 1950
Feb. 11, 1952
June 6, 1949
June 30, 1952
Nov. 13, 1951
May 20, 1952
Jan. 7, 1952
Sept. 4, 1951
Jan. 18, 1950
Dec. 22, 1944


FSR-2 —
FSR-1 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-6 —
FSO-3 - —
FSS-1 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-7 -
FSR-2 —
FSO-1 —


$12,2

14, 3(

5,9

5,3

6,5

10,3

11,1
4,7
5,3

10,8
5, 9(

11,8

13, 6(


1 A., Sr


TPAO fMnntrpaH




» r




Elie Paul Denmon


Project Vagabond Radio Relay —










HarnlH Pari














DUsseldorf, Germany (lAR)









PERSONNEL ON DETAIL AS INSPECTORS



Name



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Tomlin —
'rederick J
Sidney A
1 H

srbert S -
ItonC.i
les F.^
James E
iss A. ^
lliam L —
I. Pierce 2
Hobert
Frederick C
Ddore B
Lowell C
teed P

Id

1 W

ward T.-
juis L. ^



Oct. 18

Mar. 17
Apr. 9
May 14
Dec. 12
Sept. 16
Apr. 12
July 15:
June 4
Aug. 1
June 30
July 1
Mar. 18
Mar. 12
Feb. 18
Nov. 6
Sept. 15
Oct. 1
Nov. 19
Sept. 28



1950
1952
1951
1952
1950
1949
1952
1952
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1952
1951
1948
1950



FSO-2

FSS-4

FSO-1

FSO-3

FSO-CM

FSO-1

FSS-2

FSO-2

FSR-3

FSO-2

FSS-1

FSO-2

FSO-2

FSS-2

FSO-CM

FSS-4

FSO-3

FSO-2

FSO-1

FSS-1



$12, 200
8,16!

12, 80(
9, 13(

14, 30(

13, 20(

10, 25(

11, 50(

10, 33(

11, 50(
11, 13(
11,50(

11, 13(
9, 71(

14, 30(
7, 68£
9, 43(

12, 20(
14, OOC

9, 95(



rank of couns.
1 as admin, insp.



PERSONNEL ON LEAVE OR ASSIGNED TO POSTS CLOSED, etc.



Name



Status



Category
and class



Salary



rood, 2d
is F

flenry J
,eighton



On leave for military duty

Liaison officer at Khartoum; office not yet
established.

On leave for military duty

A. E. and P. to China



FSO-5 -
FSS-9 —



$ 5, 913
4,719



Post



Geneva CResident U. S.
Delegation to Inter,
national Organizations).



Trieste (Office of United
States Political Adviser to
the Commander, British-
United States Zone, Free
Territory of Trieste).



runtiuJN bhJKVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952
SPECIAL OFFICES



Name and title



SWITZERLAND



Richard C. Patterson, Jr., chief of del. ^
Donald C. Blaisdell, dep. chief of del.;

U.S. rep. for int. org. affairs.

Wayne Mason, att. (ITU)^

Robert E. Ward, Jr., asst. to chief of

del. (cons. gen.).

Robert M. Barnett, att. (ILO)^

MiUard L. Kenestrick, att. (conf.)^

Avery B. Cohan, att.; econ. adviser to

U.S. rep. to ECE.2

Henry F. Nichol, att. (conf . ) ^ -

Joseph A. Greenwald, econ. officer (ECE)
Mason Albert LaSeUe, att. (conf.)2

TRIESTE, FREE TERRITORY OF

L. Randolph Higgs, pol. officer

Donald Carl Dunham, public affairs

officer.
Wesley Clifford Haraldson, For. Ser.

officer.

Thomas R. Hall, pol. officer

Seymour Russell, pol. officer

Donald P. Downs, pol. officer

Daniel J. Herget, info, officer —

Charles M. Hall, pol. officer

Henry C. Martin, migration officer (PEP)
Harold Rudolph Thain, program officer -
Hamilton A. Mathes, cultural affairs

officer.
Osmero Lew Bartelli, press officer

John P. I>arangosky, pol. officer

Walter T. Cini, pol. officer -

Louis C. Bosetti, admin, asst

George Richard Kenney, pol. officer



^Accredited also as E. E.
^Assigned also to Bern.



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Mar. 22,
June 22,



1951
1951



July 9, 1951
Nov. 26, 1949

May 23, 1950
Sept. 30, 1950
Jan. 12, 1951

Aug. 22, 1952
Feb. 8, 1952
May 26, 1952



Feb. 1, 1952
Aug. 13, 1952



Nov. 28, 1949 FSO-3 -



FSO-2
FSS-2



Mar. 23,
June 25,
Jan. 2,
Nov. 14,
Mar. 12,
Aug. 1,
June 18,
July 28,



1951
1952
1951
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952



Jan. 1, 1952
Mar. 21, 1952
Apr. 10, 1952
May 13, 1952
Nov. 21, 1951



FSR-3
FSS-3
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6



and M. P. to Switzerland.



Salary



FSR-1 —


$13,200


FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —


12, 700
12, 200


FSR-2 —
FSR-3 —

FSS-2 —


12,200
9,730
9,710


FSR-3 —
FSR-4 —

FSS-7 —


9,130
8,463
6,087



11,500
9,710

9,430

9, 430 ,

8,481 !

7,263

7,263

7,095

7,041

6,501

6,501

5,313
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,593




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
MUTUAL SECURITY AGENCY'



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



ice of special
ntative in Europe),



European Headquarters

William H. Draper, Jr., U. S. special

rep. in Europe with personal rank of

amb.
Frederick L. Anderson, dep. special

rep.

Harry L. Martin, labor info, adviser

Rutillus H. Allen, dir. of food and

agri. div.
Henry J. Tasca, dir. of plans and policy-
Robert Blum, asst. dep. for econ.

affairs .
Paul R. Porter, dep. special rep. for

econ. affairs.

Russell H. Dorr, econ. commr

Paul A. Jenkins, special adviser on

distribution.
Waldemar A. Nielsen, dir. of info, div •
Hubert F. Havlik, dir. of finance and

trade div.

Harry H. Fite, dir. of adtnin

Edward A. Bayne, special adviser,

overseas territories.

Frank Rousseau Lanou, controller

Everett H. Bellows, dir. of productivity

div.
Frank T. Ostrander, dir. of econ.

capabilities div.

Ethel B. Dietrich, dir. of trade div

Lawrence H. Norton, dir. of food

and agri. div.

Joseph F. Heath, dir. of labor div

Gene L. Green, special asst. to dep.

special rep.
Nathaniel Samuels, dir. of industrial

resources div.
Richard S. McCatfery, Jr. , special econ.

adviser to chief.
Irving Swerdlow, chief of Central

European country section.
Victor M. Longstreet, dep. dir. of

finance and trade div.
Henry J. Merry, asst. controller (end-

use).
Ambrose E. Chambers, special asst. to

U. S. dep. special rep.
Seaborn P. Foster, dir. of security and

investigation div.

M. Harvey Brown, dep. controller

William G. Finn, chief of special com-
modities section.
Oscar E. Bransky, dep. dir. of

industrial resources div.
Lawrence De Neufville, special asst. to

dep. for pol. affairs.
Donald B. MacPhail, chief of industrial

training and tech. aids br.

Herbert L. Merillat, economist

James McKim, asst. chief of coal

section.
John T. Quinn, defense production

specialist.

Malcolm E. Pitts, dep. exec, asst

Ralph C. Wood, special asst. to dir. of

finance and trade div.
Allan L. Swim, dep. dir. of office of

info.

Louis Lister, chief of coal section

W. Cornell Dechert, chief of payments

section.
Addison G. Foster, head of transporta-
tion unit (industry).



Jan. 18,


Mar. 13,


July 19,
Sept. 20,


Mar. 22,
Nov. 3,


Dec. 4,


June 6,

May 5,


June 9,
Sept. 5,


July 19,
July 1,


June 20,
June 30,


Aug. 17,


Dec. 15,
Jan. 7,


Mar. 4,
Dec. 26,


Feb. 4,


Apr. 13,


July 27,


Sept. 1,


Apr. 27,


June 1,


Aug. 6,


Sept. 28,
Aug. 29,


Sept. 22,


May 13,


Dec. 29,


May 28,
Oct. 10,


Apr. 22,


Aug. 9,
Mar. 21,


Apr. 9,


Oct. 4,
Oct. 6,



1952

1948
1948

1949
1951

1951

1952
1952

1948
1948

1950
1952

1951
1952

1948

1949
1950

1951
1951

1952

1952

1952

1951

1952

1948

1948

1948
1949

1950

1951

1951

1952
1948

1949

1949
1951

1951

1951
1948



Jan. 3, 1949



FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -



ctlon was compiled by the Mutual Security Agency .



runcnaiN ocnviui!. lAH I: OCTOBER 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency - Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Paris (Office of special
representative in
Europe) - -Continued .



European Headquarters— Continued

Raymond W. Ogg, agri. adviser (orgs.) -
Morris Deane, chief of supply and
requirements section.

Alice E. Bourneuf, area chief

William R. Divine, dir. of org. and
mgmt. div.

Charles U. Duckworth, veterinarian

Edward B. McMenamin, chief of person-
nel section.
Gladys Pearlson , chief of budget and
fiscal section.

Martin M. Tank, economist

Charles B. Warden, industrial analyst -
Eugene J. Rachlis, chief of operations
William C. Shelton, chief of field
statistical procedure section.

Bruno Luzzatto, program adviser

Russell Smith, farm org. specialist
David E. Christian, chief of labor supply

and employment section.
Gaylord Thompson Walker, asst. con-

troUer (field).
Mac Goodman, chief of chemical section -
Amicus Most, production specialist
George S. Clemens, asst. chief of
transportation section.

Foster J. Pratt, field supervisor

John W. Hight, dep. dir. of trade
div.

Allan H. Smith, chief of OEEC br

Peter J. Ditfley, dep. dir. of defense

production div.
Max Gluck, asst. dir. of productivity div -
Leo Peter Nemzek, chief of ammunition

section.
Milton GUbert, dir. of statisUcs, program
div.

Loring Wood, econ. adviser

Boris Scherbak, chief of labor

productivity br.
Thomas C . Clark, chief of iron and

steel section.
Samuel W. Blakslee, coal mining expert -
Robert Bender, dep. chief of mgmt.,

distribution, and engineering ser. br.
Leroy E. Roark, special asst. to dep.
special rep.

Joseph Slater, exec, sec

Frederick Aley AUan, exec, officer

Morris Weisz, special adviser

Alexander Eugene Sedgewick, org. and

mgmt. examiner.
Leon F. Crouse, coal production

specialist.
Edward J. Sheppard, Jr., dir. of
admin, div.

Eric E. Oulashin, dep. exec, sec

John Bogart Mickam, industrial analyst

(automotive).
Willard M. Rogers, industrial analyst

(equipment) .
William F. Watkins, fertilizer specialist -
Samuel F. Neville, dep. chief of elec.

equipment section.
James S. Hathcock, food production

specialist.
Alexander R. Forest, conf. and reports

sec.
Sydney H. Fine, press relations officer -
Keith E. Angell, dep. dir. of security
and investigation div.



Oct. 25, 1949
Apr. 28, 1950

July 1, 1951
Dec. 10, 1951

Mar. 9, 1952
June 27, 1948

Aug. 16, lj-i8

Nov. 3, 1949
May 19, 1950
Aug. 4, 1950
Nov. 26, 1950

Jan. 5, 1951
Feb. 9, 1951
May 9, 1951

Sept. 15, 1951

Mar. 3, 1952
Apr. 9, 1952
Oct. 26, 1948

Nov. 3, 1948
Dec. 29, 1948

June 24, 1949
July 1, 1950

Oct. 15, 1950
Nov. 9, 1950

Feb. 27, 1951

I May 27, 1951
May 31, 1951

Sept. 11, 1951

Oct. 22, 1951
Dec. 16, 1951

Jan. 2, 1952

:.' , • , 1952
June 9, 1952
July 28, 1952
Feb. 12, 1951

Apr. 23, 1951

May 25, 1952

Oct. 21, 1948
Apr. 27, 1951

Apr. 27, 1951

Mar. 2, 1952
Nov. 18, 1948

Apr. 1, 1952

May 15, 1952



June 18. 1948
Nov 1948



FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2 •
FSR-2 ■
FSR-2 ■

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —



11, 130
11,130

11,130

11,130
11, 130

11,130

11,130
11,130
11,130
11,130

11,130

11,130

10,850
10,850

10,850

10,850
10, 550

10, 550

10, 550

10, 250
10, 250



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency - Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



iffice of special
sentative in
e)- -Continued.



European Headquarters- -Continued

Peter G. Harnden, info, specialist

(visual).
Joel Bernstein, special asst. to asst. dep.

for econ. affairs.

Arthur Nelson, agronomist

George Raymond Lindahl, Jr., sales

and distribution specialist.
Hugh Kenneth Richwine, utilization

specialist.
Gerald H. Huffman, agri. extension

specialist.
Richard N. Kelly, productivity training

specialist (labor).
Henry S. Barlerin, economist (int. trade)-
Robert L. Hinkle, Jr. , dep. chief of

personnel div.

Arnold Rivkin, asst. to gen. counsel

Cornelius F. Miller, chief of news and

writing section.
Hugh B. Sutherland, dep. chief of

operations.
Nils C. Nilson, info, specialist (fUms) —
John Parker Robinson, dep. chief of org.

and mgmt. section.
Joseph Prendergast, foundry specialist -
WUliam C. Gausmann, special asst.

(policy).
Charles Everett Seman, foundry

specialist.
Curtis Henry Altbaier, act. chief of

machinery and equipment section.

Roy F. Renoud, field rep

Joseph B. Andrews, Jr., industrial

specialist.
Eugene H. King, media specialist (radio).

Fabian Linden, econ. specialist

Elmer O. Anderson, dairy specialist
Trimble R. Hedges, agri. economist

George E. Lord, agriculturalist

David R. Dodd, crop production specialist

(grass).
Robert C. Schmid, chief of reasearch and

analysis section.
Merle T. Jenkins, hybrid corn

specialist.
Jay Courtland Hackleman, crop production

specialist.
Judson Philip Mason, dairy specialist —
David J. Wheeler, dep. special asst —

G. Norman Rogers, special asst

Frank S. Jamison, marketing specialist -

James H. Toughill, field rep.

Franklin G. Bishop, industrial engineer -
Scott L. Behoteguy, tech. assistance

officer.
Clarence K. Dwinell, industrial info.

officer (films).

Eldon B. Smith, head of budget unit

Philip Henry Gustafson, info, and ed.

specialist.

Robert L. Hubbell, labor specialist

Glen E. Moorhouse, asst. to special rep -

Robert K. Tindall, dep. exec, sec

Jan F. Libich, asst. to special rep

Cecilia B. Martin, chief of photo section -
Wallace L. Kadderly, info, specialist

(agri. ).
William H. McKeldin, security investi-
gator.
Anthony J. Cefaratti, appraisal data

officer



May 10, 1949

Jan. 8, 1950

Nov. 20, 1950
Dec. 29, 1951

Mar. 9, 1952

Mar. 16, 1952

Feb. 20, 1950

July 9, 1952
Aug. 9, 1948

Sept. 19, 1949
Oct. 3, 1949

Oct. 6, 1949

Aug. 16, 1950
Mar. 13, 1951

Apr. 1, 1951
May 13, 1951

July 29, 1951

Aug. 1, 1951

Aug. 28, 1951
Sept. 25, 1951

Oct. 3, 1951
Dec. 30, 1951
Mar. 16, 1952
Mar. 19, 1952
Mar. 30, 1952
Apr. 1, 1952

Apr. 1, 1952

Apr. 3, 1952

Apr. 24, 1952

May 1, 1952
May 26, 1952
June 17, 1952
July 4, 1952
July 29, 1952
Aug. 6, 1952
May 11, 1949

July 17, 1950

Oct. 11, 1951
Mar. 31, 1952

Aug. 4, 1952
June 4, 1948
June 12, 1949
July 19, 1949
Jan. 26, 1950
Apr. 21, 1950

Jan. 7, 1952

June 15, 1952



FSS-1 -

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 -
FSS-l—
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 ■
FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -



112



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency - Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.



European Headquarters - Continued

Frederick William Flott, Jr., econ.

pol. analyst.
Benjamin F. Goodridge, chief of field

inspection unit.
Robert M. Marr, asst. personnel officer -
Ruth L. Sivard, dep. chief of research

analysis section.
Guy Mallett, Jr. , dep. chief of supply

and requirements section.
Jacques L. Phillippot, security officer -
Lemuel E. Graves, dep. chief of news

and writing section.
David Brown, info, and ed. specialist —

Arne H. Ekstrom, pol. officer

Albert E. Hemsing, dep. chief of info.

div.
Maurice H. Anthoni, electronics specialist
William G. Kemsley, training specialist -
Ralph H. Fulghum, agri. info, specialist -
Nathalie E. Panek, labor liaison spe-
cialist.

Bruce F. Johnston, agri. economist

John W. Spaven, agri. info, specialist —
Charles Hadley Read, agri. info, spe-
cialist.

Maxwell S. McKnight, staff sec

Randall W. Hinshaw, int. financial

specialist.
August W. Swenton, merchandising

specialist (staple goods specialist).
Adolph G. Willy, merchandising

specialist (perishable foods).
William Sluman, merchandising

specialist (staple goods).
George M. Alsberg, econ. specialist
James R. West, asst. to dir. of Info.
Richard V. Driscoll, info, specialist

(radio).
Mary E. Pioda, chief of tech. aids sec-
tion.
Benton D. Morgan, org. and mgmt.

examiner.
Vernon R. Esteves, payments specialist
Elizabeth H. Bigos, asst. chief of field

inspection section.
Warren E. Trabant, field utilization

specialist.
Mildred S. Springer, chief of communi-
cations br.
Verna M. Feuerhelm, econ. analyst
Edward J. Danilowicz, solid fuels

distribution specialist.
Philip H. Slocum, act. chief of classifi-
cations br.

Ralph E. Holben, labor economist

Stanley Harold Kapner, info, specialist
(radio).

Murray Gartner, atty

James W. Brown, info, specialist

Thomas D. Kaufmann, econ. analyst

Donald W. Bernard, chief of supply br -
Robert W. Hughes, food commodity
analyst.

Elenor R. G Murphy, economist

John Henry Haring, distribution

specialist (gen. ).
Henrietta Klebe, org. and methods

examiner.
Hamilton B. Page, merchandising

specialist (stores).
Leonard S. Silk, econ. analyst



div-



Salary



Aug. 29, 1951


FSR-3 -


$ 9,430


Sept. 19, 1948


FSS-2 —


9,230


Nov. 28, 1948
Apr. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —


9,230
9,230


June 30, 1949


FSS-2 —


9,230


Oct. 9, 1949
Nov. 14, 1949


FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —


9,230
9,230


Jan. 11, 1950
Aug. 1, 1951
Aug. 12, 1951


FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —


9,230
9,230
9,230


Aug. 19, 1951
Nov. 6, 1951
Mar. 3, 1952
Mar. 10, 1952


FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —


9,230
9,230
9,230
9,230


Mar. 31, 1952
Apr. 30, 1952
May 1, 1952


FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —


9,230
9,230
9,230


May 18, 1952
June 5, 1952


FSS-2 -
FSS-2 —


9,230
9,230


July 20, 1952


FSS-2 —


9,230


July 21, 1952


FSS-2 —


S,230


July 24, 1952


FSS-2 —


9,230


Dec. 20, 1948
Sept. 21, 1948
Dec. 22, 1949


FSS-3 -
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —


9,201
8,721
8,721


Dec. 29, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,721


Apr. 7, 1950


FSS-3 —


8,721


Mar. 22, 1951
June 1, 1948


FSS-3 —
FSS-4 —


8,721
8,649


Aug. 1, 1951


FSS-4-


8,649


July 9, 1948


FSS-3 —


8,481


Aug. 16, 1948
Nov. 10, 1948


FSS-3 -
FSS-3 —


8,481
8,481


Dec. 13, 1948


FSS-3 —


8,481


Apr. 12, 1951
July 19, 1951


FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —


8,481
8,481


Aug. 22, 1951
Sept. 19, 1951
Oct. 15, 1951
Oct. 23, 1951
Nov. 22, 1951


FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —


8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481


Mar. 31, 1952
July 15, 1952


FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —


8,481
8,481


July 20, 1952


FSS-3 —


8,481


July 28, 1952


FSS-3 —


8,481


Aug. 7, 1952


FSS-3 —


8,481



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency - Continued



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



e of special
ative in Europe)
ed.



European Headquarters - Continued

Mary S. Painter, econ. analyst

David A. Safer, dep. distribution officer -
Sarah M. Mclnteer, position classifier
Wilfred H. Wentzel, head of reproduction

unit.
Max E. Browning, security investigator -

Helen V. Graham, special asst

Melvin S. Rosen, asst. head of budget

unit.
James J. Walker, chief of transportation

br.
Eugene Phillips, info, and ed. specialist -

Edward B. Kane, head of fiscal unit

Nicolas Bajenow, chief of bldgs. and
housing br.

Maxwell Obst, econ. specialist

Dennis A. Collins, asst. head of field

inspection unit.
William K. Stewart, head of contracts

unit.
Eugene Gilbert Brame, asst. employment
officer.

Gertrude A. Beck, asst. conf. sec

Christian John GoU, asst. staff sec. for

pol. and defense affairs.
John W. McDonald, Jr., asst. staff sec.

for econ. affairs.
Henry W. Sawyer, 3d, atty. (duty station:

London).
Patricia Sussmann, film distribution

officer.
Roland W. Cote, purchase and supply

specialist.
Paul C. McMullen, tech. assistance

specialist (sers.).
George E. Springer, special asst.

(projects).
Burton D. Reinfrank, Jr., industrial
analyst (machinery).

Peter Spitz, interpreter

Richard Wheatland, 2d, asst. to dir. of

defense production div.
Vincent William Brown, tech. assistance
specialist.

Donald E. Paradis, atty

Kenneth S. Levick, productivity
specialist (labor).

Van H. Seagraves, research analyst

George P. Rider, special asst. to the

dir.
Marian V. Crites, research analyst —

Florence I. Jaffy, econ. analyst

John F. White, Jr., asst. to exec, sec -
Oscar P. Gendelman, commodity analyst -

Gilda E. Varrati, budget analyst

William E. G. Worm, research analyst -

George L. Powell, econ. analyst

Doris M. Luellen, budget analyst

Charles Norman Tarditf, asst. to

chief of fiscal div.
Raymond W. T. Pracht, econ. analyst
Peter M. Madison, labor info, specialist -
Michael A. Cody, chief field investigator -
Phyllis Moir, admin, asst. to special rep-
Samuel J. Miceli, records officer

James S. Arrigona, purchasing officer —
Ralph Holzwarth, operations officer —
Donald R. Fleischner, contract printing

officer.
Annabeall E. Rutledge, fiscal auditor

(field).
Dorothy D. Dunham, admin, asst.
(tech. assistance).



Apr. 17


1949


FSS-4


Mar. 5


1950


FSS-4


Aug. 30


1948


FSS-4


Aug. 30


1948


FSS-4


Oct. 3


1948


FSS-4


Jan. 6


1949


FSS-4


Feb. 16


1949


FSS-4


Sept. 19


1949


FSS-4


Nov. 9


1949


FSS-4


Jan. 21


1950


FSS-4


Feb. 21


1950


FSS-4


Mar. 20,


1950


FSS-4


Apr. 2


1950


FSS-4


Oct. 25


1950


FSS-4


Dec. 18,


1950


FSS-4


Apr. 20,


1952


FSS-4


May 1,


1952


FSS-4


May 1,


1952


FSS-4


June 8,


1952


FSS-4


June 28,


1948


FSS-5


June 30,


1948


FSS-5


Mar. 11,


1949


FSS-5


Sept. 10,


1950


FSS-5


Apr. 3,


1951


FSS-5


Sept. 3,


1948


FSS-5


Mar. 13,


1950


FSS-5


June 3,


1950


FSS-5


July 15,


1950


FSS-5


Sept. 5,


1950


FSS-5


Sept. 6,


1951


FSS-5


Jan. 14,


1952


FSS-5


Apr. 1,


1952


FSS-5


Aug. 11,


1952


FSS-5


Jan. 12,


1949


FSS-6


Oct. 27,


1948


FSS-6


Feb. 5,


1950


FSS-6


Mar. 23,


1950


FSS-6


Sept. 29,


1950


FSS-6


Nov. 20,


1950


FSS-6


Mar. 12,


1951


FSS-6


Oct. 12,


1951


FSS-6


May 19,


1952


FSS-6


July 1,


1952


FSS-6


May 28,


1948


FSS-7


June 21,


1948


FSS-7


Jan. 31,


1949


FSS-7


Mar. 29,


1949


FSS-7


Oct. 3,


1949


FSS-7


Feb. 20,


1950


FSS-7


Jan. 25,


1949


FSS-8



i vyiiiiivjiN ocnviLt L,isi: UCTOBER 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.




Vienna (M)



European Headquarters— Continued

Mary G. Seaman, chief of visitors and
sers. section.

Martha E. Carter, admin, officer

Priscilla G. Stillman, placement officer -

James J. Martyn, wire communications

supervisor.
Harry R. Hoffman, supervisor of payroll

sub-unit.
Joseph D. Lastauskas, warehouse supt -

Ellin M. Balliet, analyst

Harry J. Ormsby, position classifier
Robert R. Lydecker, head of graphics

unit.
Dorothy E. Weihrauch, special asst.

(info.).
John Bernard Sheahan, econ. analyst —
Delia Margaret Beveridge, admin, asst -

John S. Voorhees, atty

Ramon F. Durand, supervisor (motor

pool operations).
Anna E. Lynch, supervisor of voucher

preparation sub-unit.
Colette Crumlick Durand, asst. chief of

transportation unit.
Marion C. Foley, asst. placement officer-
Edward C. McKenzie, conf. reporter

Sally Carthage, admin, officer

Ruth G. Marcus, personnel asst



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 101 of 113)