United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 104 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 104 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


McMillen, Frederick C —

Neuland, Paul A

Riordan, Leo A

Shea, Robert D

White, Dewitt

Ahlers, John Gordon

Arnold, Henry F

Beck, Louis Charles

Beckwith, John W

Blevlns, Merrill M

Boerner, Alfred V

Braggiotti, D. Chadwick -
Carroll, Thomas Patrick -

Clore, Jim Martin

Cohan, Avery B

Crouch, Edward Calhoun -

Deal, John M

Deshotels, Isom

Donnelly, Edward Francis -

Dunham, Donald Carl

Edman, George W

Eyster, Ralph K

Firth, Frank E -

Fleischer, Jack M

Foster, Meade T

Gough, Leo Aloysius

Green, Robert L

Hanna, Willard Anderson -

Hudson, Print

Huyler, Coulter D. , Jr —

Kroner, Ernest F

Lanford, Homer Weathers.

Llppe, Irvin S

Loupe, Sylvain R

Martin, Thaddeus C

Nelson, Beverley T

Newton, Elmer

Peer, William A. M

Rush, Frank Neill

Scherbacher, Marcus Wesley
Schuler, Frank August, Jr

Skornia, Harry J

Smith, Edwin L



7 45



10


46


4


47


12


47


2


49


10


49


4


49


4


49


10


49


10


49


1


49


3


49


7


49


10


49


8


49


6
5


49
50


10


50


10


50


5
7
8


50
50
50


10
10
10


50
50
50


9
4


50
50


9


50


11


50


2


50


7


51


7


51


7


51


5


51


7


51


9


51


7


51


7


51


7


51


1


51


7


51


11


51


7


51


10


51


7


51


3


51


9


51


4


51


4


51


7


51


7


51


7


51


7


51


9


51


7


51


5


51


7


51


7


51


7


51


8


51


7


51


2


51


8


51


2

7


51
51


6


51


5


51


7


51



IZO



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Name



Date of

appointment

to present

class



Date of
entry in
Foreign
Service



FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS TWO— Continued



Smith, R. Douglas

Sokolove, Henri

Taylor, Richard Porter —

Vale, William G

Von Hellens, Lawrence W -

Waldee, Edward L

Woolard, Chester A

Xanthaky, Theodore A

Ylitalo, J. Raymond

Abeille, Peter

Anderson, Robert N

Annis, Fred

Barton, George H

Birch, John A

Blackburn, Fred K

Borjesson, Eddie Karl G - ■

BuUer, Kyde Gilbert

Canter, Jacob

Christie, Trevor Lauman -

Crooks, Charles C

Ducat, 'Alexander

Fielden, Bert S

Green, Clinton H

Gregory, Clark S

Griffin, Herbert W

Hall, Theo Elmer

Hammond, Henry Schweitzer-
Hargrove, John E

Harrell, Raymond Lee

Helander, Melvin

Hunt, Ralph H

Jessup, Richards

Kannenberg, M. HoUis

Kilgore, Manley W

Larsen, Gilbert E

Luongo, Nicholas A

Macaulay, Charles Spencer -

Martin, Jane D

Mathiesen, Homer A

Meyer, Harriet B

Olson, Carl A

Olson, Theodore B

Page, Louis E

Panchot, Harry W

Patterson, Nathaniel R

Peterson, Oliver Arthur —

Pleasants, Henry

Quate, Graham Sheppard —
Pialston, Donald McKenzie -

Ray, Jesse Eugene

Ritchie, Oliver H

Robinson, Thomas Clyde M -

Roll, William G - — —

Sannebeck, Norvelle Harrison

Sinclair, Edward F

Slaughter, Albert Cannon - -

Smith, Howard Irving

Stacy, John A

Sumner, Philip D

Telford, Horton R

Thomas, Edward J

vonLossberg, Victor E

Walker, D. Merle

Workinger , Ralph Henry

FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS THREE



12 51


12 51


9 51


5 48


3 51


3 51


12 51


12 51


7 51


5 34


2 51


2 51


4 51


4 51


7 51


9 20


7 51


10 46


7 52


7 48


7 52


12 47


2 52


2 52


5 52


5 52


7 52


6 46


6 52


7 46


4 52


4 52


2 52


2 52


7 52


10 46


5 52


5 52


6 52


6 52


3 52


3 52


7 52


10 50


3 52


3 52


2 52


2 52


7 52


7 52


2 52


10 49


7 52


6 49


7 52


7 48


7 52


10 45


1 52


1 52


7 52


10 21


5 52


5 52


7 52


8 50


6 52


6 52


7 52


3 43


5 52


5 52


3 52


3 52


7 52


10 49


2 52


2 52


2 52


2 52


2 52


2 52


7 52


7 46


2 52


2 52


7 52


7 46


3 52


3 52


7 52


7 48


2 52


2 52


7 52


5 45


5 52


5 52


4 52


4 52


3 52


3 52


7 52


8 49


7 52


7 46


3 52


3 52


5 52


5 52


8 52


8 52


6 52


6 52


1 52


1 52


7 52


7 40


6 52


6 52


7 52


12 41


7 52


2 45


2 52


2 52


1 52


1 52



Brown, Emerson Innis
Rives, James H



5 44
4 47



5 44
4 47



Name



Jensen, Einar

Jones, Richard Emerson -

Bach, Morton

Beede, Kenneth Charles -

Cassoday, Eldon J

Englesby, Thomas Harold -
Gardner, .Walter David —

Cruder, Victor

Hancock, Robert A

Higgins, Herbert N

Tanner, Charles M

Vander Laan, Joseph W —
von Eckardt, Wolfgang —

Abbey, William P

Anderson, Einar Thure —

Berz, Lorant B

Campbell Laughlin Austin -

Castillo, Jay

Ekern, Halvor O

Flinner, Charles F

Girolamo, Thomas D

Gurney, F. Taylor

Hamer, Burlin B

Harrison, David S

Johnson, Alan O

Lawrence, Henry J

Lund, Arthur Grant

Page, Denzil LeRoy

Reinert, Henry W. A

Stugard, Burl

Tanner, Edward Livingston -
Barraclough, George Oswald

Barry, John Stuart

Bennett, Josiah W

Blanchard, Lee B

Brady, William A

Braun, Horace Harper

Bricker, Ralph Oliver

Broe, William Vincent

Brown, Howard W

Callahan, James E

Correll, John F

Halliday, Robert Jay

Harmon, William R

Harris, George M

Hersey, Evelyn Weeks

Jordan, Russell B

Kolarek, Joseph C

Lewis, Leslie Llewellyn -

Linch, Samuel H

McDonald, George

McPherson, Walter C

Meadows, Nathan R

Minor, Jack Blanchard —

O'Neal, Birch D - -

Pickering, John E

Rawson, Edward

Reid, John T

Scoon, John G. H

Shubert, Leonard B

Singer, Dudley G

Taylor, Fred Green

Ulriksson, Vidkunn

Weaver, Findley

Wood, John R

Adams, Lucy

Aiello, Umbert S

Ayers, John K

Balch, Earle Henry

Bauman, Cecil

Bernhart, Richard V

Blanchard, Louis F

Boor, Ivan G

Brown, Edwin H



Date of

appointment

to present

class



4 48

12 48

1 49

3 49
10 49

6 49

4 49
12 49

1 49

10 49



49
49



10 49
4 50

11 50
9 50

10 50

1 50

10 50

8 50

9 50
8 50
1 50

10 50

10 50



Date of
entry in
Foreign
Service



9 45

3 47

1 45
9 45

10 49

6 49

4 49
12 49

2 48
10 49



49
46



10 49



50
18



10 47

10 50

7 46
10 50

8 50
3 48

12 45

1 50

10 50

10 50



6


50


4


47


11


50


8


47


11


50


5


47


10


50


10


50


7


50


7


50


5


50


1


45


12


51


12


51


7


51


7


51


11


51


U


51


1


51


1


51


7


51


8


48


7


51


5


43


12


51


12


51


2


51


2


51


2


51


2


51


7


51


10


19


7


51


6


45


9


51


9


51


6


51


7


46


4


51


4


51


9


51


3


48


7


51


1


25


7


51


7


46


4


51


4


47


9


51


10


49


7


51


7


46


1


51


1


51


7


51


7


17


7


51


11


47


12


51


12


51


8


51


8


51


11


51


11


51


11


51


8


49


6


51


6


51


9


51


9


51


7


51


8


43


10


51


10


49


8


51


8


51


7


51


12


44


7


51


7


19


2


52


2


52


1


52


1


52


6


52


6


52


6


52


6


52


4


52


4


52


6


52


6


52


7


52


11


39


7


52


7


46


7


52


7


52



CLASSIFICATION OF FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS



Name



Date of

appointment

to present

class



Date of
entry In
Foreign
Service



)REIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS THREE - Continued



illiam Kemp, Sr —

;lmer Clifford

liam H

John W

Ibert Edward

illiam F

, Earle A

, Otho T

Mark

ichard

m, Robert R

Verne E

Laurence J

Cdward Perrln

Edgar

Joseph Francis, Jr
Edgar Anthony —
ilton

Paul W - -

Jeorge J

rhomas V

Walter Peter, Jr-

William J

Charles E

/alter \\ . , Jr

larry S

n, Owen R

rnest A

Abe

Wilford Jerome -

i, Edward

ra K -

Stanley R

ihn A

I Showalter

I, Thomas

Robert Hoyer —
on, Gardner B —

slson P

Mevln Paul

Donald H

awrence E

ayette W

ert

Alex Theodore —

in O

I, Henry T

Virginia Mae

3larritt E

, Joseph H

Seymour

Dhn K

luis M

Jerome

rnest V

iVarren C

ugh H

in, Patricia G —
Ties Henry, Jr —
1, Rebecca G

Robert L

lyce A

Andy George

lexander, Jr

Steven D

Bn



52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
51
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52



52
52
48

45



12 46

5 52
10 49

6 33



52
52



10 38
1 52
1 32
8 49
52
52
48
45
46
52
52



3
1

7

2

7

6

2

12 50
10 44

3 52

8 52

7 46

8 46
6 52

10 49



52
52
51
19
18
52
46
10 49



52
22
49



Name



OREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS FOUR

Manuel I 7 45 I



6


36


10


49


5


52


11


47


3


47


6


52


2


52


11


47


4


52


3


45


6


52


1


52


6


52


2


52


1


52


10


21


6


24


11


49


4


43


9


47


10


50


1


51


10


48


5


52


8


45


11


24


7


45



Wenner, Thomas J. B

Ballance, Webster Eugene-
Sturm, John Felix

Anner, Conrad Wilhelm —

Borum, Neal D

Diamond, Jay George

Truelove,' Walter G

Webb, Hartwell

Bushnell, Gerald S

Epstine, Eugene J

Gaberman, Harry

Gardner, Fentress

Hussey, William B

Kelly, H. John

Prentice, Henry W

Abrams, Manuel

Barton, Donald Richmond -

Custer, John M

Giesecke, Albert A —

Magee, William G

McCue, Donald B

Nadler, Seymour I

Nunley, WiUiam T

Peterson, Carl H

Simon, Joseph T

Stahl, Michael A

Titus, Earle O

Barnes, Kenneth M

Boulware, James H

Boylan, Robert J

Caldwell, George W. , Jr -

Chapman, Everett G

Clark, Robert A. , Jr

Copans, Simon J

Crawford, J. Forrest

d'Eca, Raul

Dalferes, Sabin J

Dodson, Joseph Curtis —
Ericsson, Emily Alice —

Fair, Eugene Robert

Gates, Walter B

Hanley, J. Daniel

Hare, Donald E

Harrington, Calvin C —

Herron, Connie R

Jackson, J. David

Joyce, Jean

Krausse, Henry G

Lane, Francis Adams

Lee, James L

O'Mara, Raymond J

Page, Orris C

Palmer, Bruce B

Parry, Carroll C

Pendleton, Charles Herbert
Reese, George Henkle —

Ries, Joseph

Riordan, John Barnes

Rivera, Rodolfo O

Roberts, John Edward —

Roudybush, Franklin

Schneider, Agnes E

Stephan, Charles H

Stovall, Rollo F

Stritman, Harry R

Var daman, Mildred A

Wagner, Robert W

Wedda, John A

Westley, Roy Olin

Winstead, George B

Wooton, Richard C

Almon, Collins D

Barcroft, Frederick J



Date of

appointment

to present

class



1 45



47
47
48
48
48



12 48

1 48

10 49

10 49

10 49

10 49



49
49



10 49

11 50

12 50
10 50

6 50

10 50
6 50

12 50

11 50

12 50
10 50

9 50



50
51
51
51
51
51
51
51
51
51
51
51
51
9 51
7 51



51
51



11


51


8


51


7


51


11


51


7


51


7


51


7


51


5


51


7


51


6


51


7


51


7


51


8


51


7


51


3


51


7


51


2


51


7


51


7


51


7


51


10


51


7


51


8


51


7


51


7


51


7


51


4


51


9


51


8


52



7 52



lo\J



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Name



Date of

appointment

to present

class



Date of
entry in
Foreign
Service



FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS FOUR- -Continued




Barghalin, Joseph John

Beaman, Chester Earl

Benson, Mark Turner

Biggs, Arthur P

Blee, David H

Bohne, Frederick A

Bouchard, Raoul N

Burlingame, Harry L

Campbell, Stephen J

Carlson, Roger P

Certosimo, Antonio

Chapman, Raymond Earl
Coffey, John William

Coolidge, Francis L

Cortada, James N

Crowl, George H

Gushing, Richard G

Dempsey, John M

Doughtery, H. Rowland

Edmundson, Charles F

Ehle, Emily

Elliot, James A

Erichsen, Anna Marie

Etter, William K

Farringer, Dale E

Finnell, James

Fisher, Alan

Fisher, Nathan

Floe, Carl Gordon

French, Joseph G

Gerrity, Charles M

Gidden, Culver E

Haddow, J. Paxton

Hall, Harold E

Hazleton, Willis B

Higgins, John R

HiU, Richard A

Hillsinger, Loren Boyd

Himmel, Lyle C

Hodet, Thomas R

Hudson, Arthur H

Hutchinson, William E., Jr -

Johnston, MaryS"

Kelley, Edward Rowland ■

Kirkland, John W

Krene, Joseph I

Lawrence, Edward W
Leonhardy, Terrance G

Lovett, Linton R

Mayers, William R

Mazzeo, Louis B -

McAndrew, Charles B

Milton, Harry J

Minor, George C

Morse, Richard

Noel, James A

Orr, Kenneth Gordon

Patten, William S

Peacock, William S

Phillips, Lawrence Akers -

Phillips, Paul G

Polakoff, Joseph

Powell, James C, Jr

Prohme, Rupert

Prostov, Eugene V

Read, Robert E

Rimestad, Idar —-___..

Robinson, Reed P

Sells, Oscar H



52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
8 52



3

7

7

7

5

7

7

2

2

7

7

7

7

4

7

6

4

4

7

2

3

7

4

6

7

7

7

6

6

7

7

7

7

7

7

6

2



7
7
5
7
7
7
3
7
7
7
7
5
7
2
7

7

4

8

6

7

7

3

6

7

7

7

7

7

7

7

7



52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52

52



3 52

9 49

9 48

11 47

5 52

11 22



52
52
52
36
31



10 49

10 50

4 52

10 44

6 52

12 49

10 49



7
2
3
1
4
6
7



52
52
52
50
52
52
47



11 49
7 46



52
52
52
18
31
46
12 49



7 52
6 52
6 48

8 52
8 30



2
5
7
9
6
3
6
7



51
52
52
47
49
52
51
52



10 42
10 49



52
30
52
49
23



12 50

8 52

6 52

12 44

8 49



50
52
46



10 24
10 46



46

47
49



1 46

2 51





Date of


Date of


Name


appointment


entry in




to present


Foreign




class


Service


Vadney, George E


2


52


10 49


Valenza, Thomas F


7


52


1 38


Van Es, Ernst A


4


52


4 52


Vogt, Juana Allraum


7


52


9 50


Waring, Robert Olaf


7


52


6 44


Wathen, Frank Jackson —


5


52


5 52


Williams; Jack S


7


52


10 31


Wilson, Earl Joseph


7


52


12 46


Wilspn, Edward C


7


52


4 47



FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS FIVE



Gamache, Albert C

Johnson, Ellis A — -

Matheny, James C — —

Purdy, Albert C

Cupps, Halbert T

Dutko, Paul M

Macfarland, James M
Caldwell, Charles A

Carver, Thomas H

Elliott, Herbert B

Glass, Robert J

Haarstad, James R

Jacobson, Herbert L

Lindaman, Francis C

Robinson, Donald H

Walker, William T

Wren, Fred M

Bland, Thomas Franklin —
Chandler, James G
Dean, Warren LaForrest -
Degenhardt, Joseph A

Dorsay, Elmer S

Dudgeon, Lucile

Farrell, Michael A

Gomez, Rudolph E

Hall, John R

Hall, Warren G

Horn, Adolf B. , Jr

Hrones, John G

Lint, Henry Clay

McArdle, Robert J
McGuigan, Bernard Joseph

Pearcy, George Etzel

Rhine, Floyd W

Rieger, John Francis

Sayre, Kenneth H

Siemer, Heinrich Bernard-
Smith, Robert Frederick -
Thomas, Henry Evans, 3d-

Vestal, Claude K

Adams, Paul

Allen, Thomas Gardner -
Anderson, Edward Cecil —

Callahan, Alfred L

Cannon, Marie Willis

Colman, George T

Conroy, John J

Ddlton, William R

de Lima, David A

Downs, Alfred E

Gahn, Lawrence A

Gardner, Margaret K

Garvey, Leo W

Gasme, Homer George —
Graham, Robert B. , Jr —

Hart, WiUiam B

Hershberger, William O -
HejTi, John Gienger — - —
Horner, Dwight B



10 45

12 47

1 47

9 47

7 48
1 48
5 48

8 49
10 49

9 49
12 49
10 49

5 49
10 49

9 49

6 49

6 49
9 50

8 50
10 50

5 50

9 50

7 50
10 50
12 50

1 50

10 50



50
50
50



12 50
10 50



50
50
50
50



10 50
12 50



50
50
51
51



9 51



51
51
51



11 51

5 51



51
51



9 51

7 51

11 51

7 51



51
51
51
51



10 51



10 45

8 21
1 47

9 47



48
19
45
46



10 49

9 49

7 48

10 49

1 48

10 49

9 49



46
46
50



8 50

10 50

1 39



50
50



10 50

12 50

7 46

10 50

6 42

12 19

4 50

12 50

10 50

3 50

2 47

3 47
6 50

10 50

1 49



47
50
51
47
51



1 47

II 45

9 41

11 51
5 51

8 42
3 51

9 51

12 45
11 51



46
51



9 51

2 49

4 49

10 49



CLASSIFICATION OF FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS



Name



Date of

appointment

to present

class



Date of
entry In
Foreign
Service



3REIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS FIVE - Continued



John T

Robert I

Gordon Delmore -

R. Verle

mery R

Leopold J

Wolfgang

iVilliam F

scar K

)avid W -

ohn

Richard E

irold D - - -

aymond

rrell Manning

oseph William —

, Herbert C -

Morton

iVestly B

lalph C

Stephen B

yer, Joseph E

Richard A

oger Kurth

;, Edward, Jr

ohn Lafayette

, Henry C

John Robert

jseph T

Stephen Paterson,

Robert C

'heodore E

Frederick W

szio L

hn MacGregor

Robert W

W. Charles

ivid G

olfE

, Vincent

)elmar R

n, Ward

rr

jbert J

'iUis Bryant, Jr —

Iward J

m J

Kennedy M

Douglas Byrne, Jr

Denver

andolph, Jr

;o S., Jr

■son, Jr

rgil M

Milton H—

C —

larland Roscoe, Jr

Marjorie F

irles C

rence H

es C

illiam H

e E —

alie C - —

azye V

les M

'de James

Robert William —
jbert Whitcomb —



3 51
6 51



9
5
7
7
7
6
6
6
2



4
2

5
4
3
5
5
7
1
7
8
7
3
7

3

4
7
7
7
7
4
7
7
7
5
7



51
51
51
51
51
51
51
51
51



10 51
7 51



51
51



8 51
6 51



51
51
51
51
51
10 51
6 52



52
52



8 52



52
52

52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52

52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52



8 52



52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52



51
51
51
51
47



9 46

7 51
6 51

8 47



51
51



10 51

10 29

2 16

5 51
8 51

6 51



51
48
51
20
44



10 49

6 52

10 45

2 47

8 52

4 52

10 49



52
52
52
52
52
47
52



11 42

8 52

8 20

3 52

1 46



52
52
47



12 50
7 45



43
52
52
47
49
52
47



10 49

11 48



48
46



10 50

8 44

12 50



52
45



8 28



52
52
52



1 28

2 48




Heltberg, Arnlioth G

Herfurl, Jack Arnold

Hoopes, Harold Whitney —

Hummel, Arthur W

Hunsaker, Lee M

Jacoby, Rolf

Jantzen, Robert J

Johnson, Gordon LeRoy —
Johnston, Charles McClean

Kelly, Paul E

Kenny, Harold F

Kneeland, Walter E

Konold, Florence W

Lauve, Anita C

Lent, Robert F -

Macgowan, Basil F

Marelius, Donald C

McCuUars, Clayton Jackson

MacDonald, John

Mc Gillivray, James Hale -
McManus, Neil Carney —

Meadows, John Stanley

Melberg, Robert L

Merrill, Vernon

Morris, John Howard

Naylor, Harry Lee

Nichols, Walter

Nowack, Carl G

Oliver, Philip M

Pasquini, Josephine

Pedigo, Walter Spurgeon, Jr

Kcon, Leon

Pike, Clarence Edward —

Radford, Nicholas

Regis, Peter

Reiner, Herbert, Jr

Ruch, Kenneth Jones

Ryan, Edward

Sandvlg, Mauda M. P

Scott, Glenn Ackerman

Seddicum, Paul C

Sharpe, Lawrence W

Smith, Charles E

SoUenberger, Howard

Strohmenger, Otto Joseph -

Taylor, Allen

Taylor, Henry L

Terry, Niemann A. , Jr —
Thomas, Charles Wilson -

Tilson, Thomas G

Walther, Don H

Whipple, Dorothy Ada

White, C. Carey

White, RoUie H. , Jr

Wilson, Ellen C

Wilson, L. Albert

Wilson, W. John, Jr

Zentz, George H



Date of

appointment

to present

class



52
52



8 52
8 52



52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52



8 52



52
52
52



6 52
8 52



52
52
52
52
52



8 52



52
52
52
52
52



8 52



52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52



6 52

7 52
3 52

8 52



52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52
52



8 52



52
52



FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS SIX



Snider, Fred C

Grotjohan, Albert W. J —

Supple, William J

Bennett, Louis Lowell

Blackman, Charles F

Browne, Alberts

Dahl, Phillip B

Dibrell, James Anthony —

Ecker, Robert C

Ernst, Philip

Hoard, Robert S

Janke, John J



7 46

11 47

12 47
10 49
10 49

2 49

10 49

12 49

5 49

12 49

7 49

12 49



ysJL



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



i



Name



Date of

appointment

to present

class



Date of
entry in
Foreign
Service



FOREIGN SERVICE STAFF OFFICERS
OF CLASS SIX— Continued



Laurendine, Chase E

Loftus, Victor H

Marsh, Robert Henry

Morgan, John F

Moskowitz, Saul

Noonan, Tom A

Rice, Charles M. , Jr

Thompson, Erwin C

Anderson, Dorothy May

Anderson, Edick Al, Jr

Balazs, William Edward -—

Berry, Francis E

Borell, Charles B

Brown, Robert Livingston -

Coleman, Edwin S

Dalton, John Ward

Ellis, Virginia

Flower, James H

Gould, Bernell F

Green, W. Stuart

Guiney, John E. , Jr

Haeusserman, Ernst H

Hardy, Nicholas

Hartel, Alexander

Heiler, Bernard Francis —

Hopman, Abraham N

Jaastad, Margaret T

Krause, Edward J

Leather man, Frederick D -

McCarthy, Daniel L

Menter, Sanford

Novarine, Raymond Leon - -

Okamoto, Yoichi Robert

Pazourek, John

Pike, Wendell A

Powell, Boyce E

Queneau, Franjoise G

Stuart, John R

Tenander, Tuure

Unverzagt, Henry T

Van Lier Ribbink, Catherina

Varney, Charles E

Webster, Edward C, Jr - -

Worster, Stephen C

Bauguss, Raymond Eugene -■

Berkley, George A

Belts, John MacEwenn

Beyerly, Harold S

Birkeland, Carl

Bronner, Hedin

Brower, Richard C

Brown, Keirn C

Bywater, John A

Carlson, Herbert W

Cohen, Alex A

Crook, Samuel Linton

Curtin, David R

Davis, Henry Lowell

Eagan, Mary Elizabeth

Edwards, Horace Y

Ellis, Frank J. T

Esterline, John Hanly

FoUmer, Cyrus B

Gaul, Edward R

Green, Paul H

Grigis, Alfred Lawrence - -

Haas, Ward J

Hall, Ralph Herbert

Haney, Robert C

Harper, Lawrence M

Hart, Walton C



10 49


10 49


12 49


12 31


1 49


1 49


11 49


5 39


10 49


10 49


10 49


10 49


5 49


5 43


9 49


9 49


5 50


3 49


4 50


10 49


6 50


6 50


12 50


6 47


1 50


11 45


11 50


11 50


5 50


11 36


10 50


10 50


5 50


5 47


10 50


10 50


10 50


10 50


10 50


10 50


5 50


7 45


10 50


10 50


5 50


4 39


4 50


10 49


5 50


4 25


10 50


10 50


2 50


9 48


5 50


11 45


2 50


11 45


12 50


12 50


5 50


7 44


10 50


10 50


12 50


12 50


9 50


8 45


6 50


6 50


5 50


11 46


12 50


12 50


10 50


10 50


12 50


12 50


5 50


2 27


11 50


11 50


10 50


10 50


5 50


8 40


5 50


3 21


9 51


9 51


7 51


3 38


7 51


10 47


7 51


1 20


7 51


10 21


6 51


6 51


7 51


7 51


4 51


4 51


7 51


7 27


7 51


3 20


7 51


8 42


7 51


5 25


6 51


7 50


8 51


8 51


7 51


10 48


10 51


10 49


7 51


9 29


9 51


9 51


7 51


10 40


7 51


7 51


7 51


3 47


7 51


1 48


10 51


10 51


6 51


6 51


2 51


2 51


2 51


2 51


4 51


6 45



Name



Hawthorne, Carl O

Hubbard, Fred Edson

Jackson, W. Allan

Kopman, Henry M

Krueger, Herbert Tefft — -

Lamas, Peter C

Lentz, Lucy R

Lewis, Ralph

Long, Guy Oliver

Lovelace, Robert Dennis —
MacCormack, Kenneth J -

Mangold, Frederick R

McLain, Camden L

Moore, Carl E

Moyer, John W

Oglesby, Jacob Edward - -

Olcott, George E

Opstein, Kenneth

Pagan, Raymond

Polutnik, Ernest V

Privitera, Joseph Frederick

Rann, Henry Niels

Remick, Eliot W. , Jr

Rutter, William Davis

Scharff, Arthur B

Schute, Norman Vere

Severe, Marc L

Shelnutt, Leon A

Thoren, Conrad J

Vitale, George R

Whittinghill, George D

Wilson, James Parker

Abbott, Arthur S

Allard, Wilfred P

Allen, Doris H

Askew, Laurin B

Backe, Sverre M

Baker, Herbert Waldon - —

Ball, Harris H

Bargas, St. John Anthony -

Benet, Edward S

Bisbee, Royal D. , Jr

Black, Harry Neil

Bonnet, John C

Boyd, James W

Brice, Edward Warner —

Brown, Robert Lyle

Carr, Paul Bennett

Cartwright, Vivian Allien N

Cassin, Vernon

Caswell, Leonard N

Catching, Wayne L

Grumpier, Hugh Allan

Cummings, Roger

Cuomo, Anthony

Davidson, Frank P

de Baca, Horace C

De Capua, Mario Piaymond-

DeGrace, William B

Derrick, Marvin A

Di Domenico, Peter

Donnelly, Edward J

Donohue, Gerard A

Ennis, David Samuel

Feinsteln, Harry

Fendig, Philip Franklin - -

Fernandez, Joseph

Few, Lyne S



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 104 of 113)