United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 12 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 12 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


June 26, 1951
Feb. 15, 1949



Oct. 18
Aug. 5
Aug. 6
Mar. 1
Mar. 27
May 31
Sept. 15
Nov. 15
Dec. 4
Mar. 15
Sept. 25
Apr. 6
May 15
Nov. 23
Sept. 20
May 9
Feb. 2

Apr. 5
Oct. 17
Dec. 10
Apr. 13
Sept. 3
Aug. 15
Sept. 13:

July 26
May 21

May 4
Nov. 8
Mar. 22
Sept. 26
Apr. 18
Jan. 25
July 18
May 18
Aug. 26
Dec. 3
June 6
Jan. 24
Aug. 11
Mar. 23
Apr. 25
May 30
Nov. 8



1950
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1951
1951

1950
1950
1951
1951
1949
1951
1951

1949
1950
1950
1949
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1949
1949
1951
1950
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951



FSS-9 -

FSS-9
FSO-6



FSO-2
FSR-3
FSS-2
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSS-9
FSO-6

FSO-2

FSS-2
FSR-3
FSO-4
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6

FSO-5
FSR-5
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSR-5
FSS-9
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8



Assigned also to Katmandu.
' Assigned also to Portuguese possessions in India.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



71



Post



as (CO)— Continued-



Name and title



Assignment
to post



INDIA- -Continued

Elsie Aileen Adertor, v.c

Donald C. Horan, v.c

Ruth Jane Cain, v.c



Category
and class



Salary



Nov. 30,


1951


FSS-8 -


$ 5,313


May 17,


1951


FSS-9 -


4,899


July 16,


1951


FSS-9 —


4,719



INDONESIA



arta (formerly
tavia) (E).



(AA, NA, & Air A) - -



Ian (C)



abaya (C)



iran (E)



H. Merle Cochran, A. E. and P

H. Merrell Benninghoff, couns. of emb. ;
cons. gen.

Willard Anderson Hanna, att

Albin C. Bro, att

Lawrence W. Doran, asst. econ.
commr.

Willard O. Brown, 1st sec; cons

Joseph W. Vander Laan, att

Walter Peter Guzzardi, Jr., att

Vidkunn Ulriksson, att

CushmanC. Reynolds, att

Emory C. Swank, 2d sec; cons

Alfred E. Downs, public affairs

officer.
Lubert O. Sanderhoff, 2d sec; cons - ■

Robert C. Bone, Jr., 2d sec; v.c

William B. Kelly, v.c

Kathryn Dorothy Zinkeler McCoy, dis-
bursing officer.
Cherry C. Stubbs, disbursing officer -

Roberta McKay, asst. att

Dorothea Western, librarian

Ralph C. Rehberg, asst. att

Milton W. Meyer, 3d sec; v.c

Frederick Joseph, 3d sec; v.c

Col. Thomas W. Munford, sr. mil. att.;

army att.
Lt. Col. Glenn Lester Todd, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Maj. Thomas E. Stewart, air att

Maj. Donald L. Husman, asst.

army att.
Lt. Comdr. Clifton Eugene Cantlon,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. (jg) Edward Ainsworth Horr, asst.

naval att.

James W. Gould, v.c

Clayton H. Bower, v.c

John Clark Kimball, public affairs
officer.

Edward W. Mill, cons

James A. Elliot, cons, att

Albert C. Cizauskas, v.c

William M. Decker, v.c

IRAN

Loy W. Henderson, A. E. and P

William Elmo Warne, dir. of

TCA in Iran.
Arthur L. Richards, couns. of emb -
John G. Evans, chief of Div. of Rural

Improvement.

Horace V. Geib, att. ^

Robert M. Carr, couns. of emb

Warren A. Silver, att



Dec. 28, 1949


FSO-CM-




Mar. 12, 1951


FSO-2 —


12,200


Oct. 21, 1947


FSS-2 —


9,470


Aug. 18, 1950


FSR-3 -


9,430


Feb. 9, 1951


FSS-2 -


9,230


Feb. 14, 1950


FSO-3 -


9,130


Apr. 29, 1947


FSS-3 —


8,961


Dec. 6, 1950


FSS-4 —


8,649


Aug. 17, 1951


FSS-3 —


8,481


June 20, 1951


FSR-4 —


7,563


Sept. 15, 1949


FSO-4 —


7,263


Mar. 25, 1951


FSS-5 -


7,095


June 20, 1951


FSO-4 -


6,963


June 1, 1951


FSO-5 -


5,713


Apr. 25, 1950


FSS-8 -


5,673


Nov. 13, 1951


FSS-8 —


5,673


May 2, 1950


FSS-8 —


5,313


Feb. 8, 1951


FSS-8 —


5,313


Nov. 4, 1950


FSS-9 -


4,899


May 2, 1950


FSS-9 -


4,719


Jan. 18, 1951


FSO-6 -


4,593


Aug. 7, 1951


FSO-6 -


4,193


June 9, 1950






July 17, 1951






Dec. 28, 1950






Apr. 27, 1950






June 8, 1950






Mar. 10, 1951






Nov. 17, 1950


FSO-5 -


5,513


Jan. 14, 1950


FSS-9 —


4,899


June 27, 1951


FSS-9 -


4,719


Feb. 8, 1950


FSR-4 -


8,863


Mar. 16, 1950


FSS-5 —


7,275


Mar. 13, 1950


FSS-8 —


5,493


July 10, 1950


FSS-8 -


5,493


Sept. 19, 1951


FSO-CM




Nov. 8, 1951


TCA-1 -


12,800


May 24, 1949


FSO-2 —


11,850


Aug. 28, 1951


TCA-2 -


11, 130


June 13, 1949


FSR-3 —


11,030


July 6, 195C


FSO-3 —


10,330


Sept. 10, 1951


FSR-3 -


10, 030



Assigned also to Jidda.



72



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Tehran (E) - Cantinued



(AA, NA, & Air A)



IRAN- -Continued

Roy M. Melbourne, 1st sec. ; cons

C. Edward Wells, 1st sec

Ernest Franklin Fox. att

N. Spencer Barnes, 1st sec; cons - •

Theodore C. Young, att

James J. Goulden, exec. officer^TCA

country staff.

Robert B. Parke, att

John R. Bruce, att

F. Taylor Gurney, att

George McDonald, att

Walter C. McPherson, att

Clary Thompson, att

Horace Franklin Byrne, chief of Field

Party.

Roger Goiran, att

Stanley R. Lawson, att

John A. Wedda, att

John L. Hamilton, att

C. H. Walter Howe, 2d sec

John H. Stutesman, Jr. , 2d sec. ;

cons.
Eladio M. Izquierdo, property and

procurement officer.

W. Allan Jackson, att

Anthony Cuomo, asst. att

Charles C. Gidney, Jr., 2d sec;

cons.
Raymond E. Kolb, gen. sers. officer -

Charles C. Finch, att. ^

Mary Routh Buchanan, asst. att

John H. Waller, asst. att

Arthur Haddon Hopkins, Jr. , asst.

aU.

Elizabeth Lee Engdahl, v.c

Stuart B. Campbell, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c -
Robert J. Minges, research asst. ,

Div. of Rural Improvement.

Bernard F. Deren, v.c

Helen H. Bennett, asst. att

James A. Cook, asst. att

Jay F. Steinmetz, budget and fiscal

officer .
Robert Lisle Steiner, Jr., asst. att

James T. Caldwell, asst. att

Margaret E. Andersen, disbursing

officer.

John D. MoUeson, asst. att

Lewis Hoffacker, 3d sec. ; v.c

Harry R. Melone, Jr., 3d sec; v.c -

Col. John I. Hincke, sr. mil. att.;

army att.
Lt. Comdr. Eric Wilton Pollard,

naval att. and naval att. for air.

Lt. Col. James L. Cole, air att

Maj. Tyron E. Tisdale,

asst. army att.
1st Lt. George B. Carrington, asst.

army att.
1st Lt. Ernest Keith Davis, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Albert E. Zellefrow, asst. air

att.

Capt. Jack W. Clark, asst. air att

Capt. Michael J. Hansinger, asst. air

att.



July


13.


1951


FSO-3


Nov.


3,


1949


FSR-3


Sept.


8,


1950


FSR-3


July


1,


1949


FSO-3


Feb.


12,


1951


FSR-3


Sept


9,


1951


TCA-3


Apr.


15,


1950


FSR-4


Oct.


1,


1951


FSR-4


Jan.


16,


1946


FSS-3


Mar


31,


1951


FSS-3


Jan.


15,


1951


FSR-4


Mar


20,


1951


FSR-4


Sept


23,


1951


TCA-4


Oct.


1,


1948


FSS-4


Nov.


3,


1950


FSS-4


July


12,


1951


FSS-4


Sept


13,


1949


FSR-4


Aug.


24,


1950


FSO-4


June 24,


1949


FSO-4


Oct.


16,


1951


TCA-4


May


26,


1951


FSS-6


Feb.


1,


1951


FSS-7


Jan.


12,


1950


FSO-5


Mar


1,


1949


FSS-7


Oct.


2,


1950


FSS-7


Mar


14,


1949


FSS-7


Nov.


1,


1950


FSS-7


Dec.


12,


1951


FSS-7


Feb.


15,


1949


FSS-8


Oct.


2,


1951


FSO-5


Sept


20,


1951


TCA-5


Mar


30,


1950


FSS-8


Mar


29


1951


FSS-8


Apr.


13,


1951


FSS-8


Aug.


17,


1951


FSS-8


Mar.


14,


1950


FSS-9


Feb.


1,


1S51


FSS-9


Dec.


28,


1950


FSS-9


July


27,


1951


FSS-9


Feb.


1,


1951


FSO-6


Nov.


26,


1951


FSO-6


Aug.


30,


1950




Feb.


1,


1951




July


24,


1950




Apr.


14,


1951




Dec.


10,


1949




Feb.


21,


1951




Sept.


26,


1951




June 29,


1949




Oct.


7,


1949





^Assigned to Iran,
State of Kuwait.



Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and the adjacent Sheikhdoms in the Persian GuH area including the



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



73



Post



•an (E)- -Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A)-
Continued.



lan (C)

hed (C)

piz (C)



hdad (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A) - -



3ra (C)



blin (Baile Atha Cliath)

;e).



(AA & Air A)



Name and title



Asslg^nment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



IRAN- -Continued

Capt. Luther W. Freas, asst. air att - -
Capt. Robert H. Toombs, asst. air att -
1st Lt. Frank N. Nance, asst. air att -



J. Hall Paxton, cons

Elwood Bishop Acker, public affairs
officer.

Robin E. Steussy, cons

James M. Roche, v. c

William C. Burdett, Jr., cons

Charles W. Cox, v.c



Dec. 7, 1950
Mar. 28, 1951
Jan. 24, 1951



July 18,
Nov. 7,



1951
1951



Mar. 30, 1951
Feb. 17, 1949
Aug. 24,
Mar. 3,



Oliver S. Crosby, v.



c July 19,



1950
1950
1950



IRAQ



Edward S. Crocker, 2d, A. E. and P - -

Philip W. Ireland, couns. of emb

Harry Leroy Smith, 1st sec; cons

J. Forrest Crawford, att. ^

John Ralph Barrow, 2d sec. ; cons

Claude Marcus Cannon, admin, officer -

Charles C. Finch, att. ^

David Dunlop Newson, 2d sec. ; v.c

Milton C. Walstrom, 2d sec; v.c

Joseph Fergus McFarland, 2d sec. ; v.c -

Constance E. Stone, librarian

Albert C. Fox, asst. att. ^

Clifton Virginia Riley, v. c

Richard Anthony Kerin, Jr., asst. att— -

Marvin Ward Cramer, asst. att

William R. Beckett, 3d sec; v. c

Jack B. Button, 3d sec; v. c

Charles L. Widney, v.c

Lt. Col. Edmimd F. DriscoU, army att -
Col. Wilbur James McNenny, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Thomas B. Summers, air att -
Capt. Wilbur C. Eveland, Jr., asst. army

att.
Lt. Walter Charles Bodger, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Donald H. Humphries, asst. air att -
Capt. Robert J. Hefling, asst. air att



Sept. 28,
June 25,
June 18,
Dec 10,
Sept. 11,
Mar. 29,
Jan. 12,
Nov. 21,
Nov. 17,
Apr. 26,
Dec. 5,
May 12,
Apr. 11,
July 29,
July 5,
Apr. 18,
Mar. 10,
Nov. 20,



1948

1951

1951

1947

1951

1950

1951

1951

1948

1949

1949

1950

1949

1951

1951

1951

1949

1951



4.



Daniel Gaudin, Jr., cons -
Robert E. Moberly, v.c -
Edward C. Lynch, Jr., v.c



Apr. 26, 1950
Sept. 20, 1950

Aug. 29, 1950
Mar. 24, 1950

Jan. 31, 1951

Dec. 9, 1949
Apr. 23, 1949

Nov. 16, 1950
Apr. 5, 1950
Nov. 3, 1950



FSO-3 ■

FSS-8 ■

FSO-5

FSS-U

FSO-4

FSS-6

FSO-5



FSO-1

FSO-3

FSO-3

FSS-5

FSR-4

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6



IRELAND (EIRE)

Francis P. Matthews, A. E. and P

Cloyce K. Huston, couns. of emb

William B. Lockling, 1st sec; att

Garland C. Routt, att

James L. Lee, att

William H. Christensen, 2d sec; cons -

Stephen B. Vaughan, cons

Robert W. Caldwell, v.c

Elizabeth C. Bouch, asst. att

Henry A. Lagasse, v.c

Frances M. Dabell, v.c - -

Lawrence John Moran, gen. sers. officer

Col. Harold D. Kehm, sr. mil. att.; army

att.
Col. Oswald W. Lunde, air att



July 6,
May 14,
June 16,
May 22,
Feb. 20,
Dec. 22,
May 4,
Mar. 23,
Jime 4,
Feb. 2,
June 7,
Jan. 23,



1951
1951
1949
1950
1951
1949
1951
1948
1945
1951
1948
1950



June 30, 1950
Nov. 16, 1948



$ 9, 130
5,493

6,113
4,407
7,563
6,501
5,513



10, 330
10, 030
8,115
7,263
6,807
5,907
5,513
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
4,899
4,899
4,719
4,593
4,393
4,193



FSO-3 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-10-



FSO-2
FSO-3
FSR-3

FSS-4
FSO-4
FSS-5
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9



9,430
5,313
4,443



12,200
10, 330
9,130
7,689
7,263
7,095
6,087
5,493
5,493
5,079
4,899



^Assigned also to Beirut and Damascus; resiaent in Beirut. . ,,. „ rb,i* ,^utman, 3d sec. ; v. c



Col. Samuel C. Gurney, Jr., sr. mil.

att. ; air att.
Maj. Reed A. Booth, army att

Maj. Ellis V. Widney, asst. air att

Capt. Thomas F. Brubaker, asst. air att-

Wilber P. Chase, cons

James A. May, v. c

Normand William Redden, v.c

Edward J. Thrasher, v.c

Jesse D. Dean, v.c



Feb.


1.


1951


Oct.


14,


1951


Apr.


18,


1951


Aug.


31,


1950


Oct.


29,


1949


July


11,


1951


Dec.


2,


1949


July


30,


1951


Oct.


19,


1951


Aug.


18,


1950


Oct.


12,


1949


June


8,


1951


May


16,


1949


Apr.


11,


1950


Aug.


24,


1950


Nov.


15,


1948


Aug.


8.


1951


July


19,


1950


Jan.


30,


1951


Aug.


13,


1951


Sept.


29,


1950


May


4,


1950


June


6,


1951


Dec.


15,


1949


Oct.


5,


1951


Sept.


27,


1949


Sept.


29,


1949


Nov.


19,


1951


Dec.


15,


1949



ITALY



James Clement Dunn, A. E. and P

Joseph E. Jacobs, minister (MDAP)

Alfred T. Nester, couns. of emb. (cons.

gen. ) 2
Llewellyn E. Thompson, Jr., couns. of

emb. with rank of minister.

Thomas A. Lane, labor att. (ECA)

Norris B. Chipman, couns. of emb

Robert B. Eichholz, att

Lloyd A. Free, couns. of emb

Howard R. Cottam, couns. of emb

Outerbridge Horsey, couns. of emb

Lionel M. Summers, att

Vincent M. Barnett, Jr., att. (ECA) —
Carlos J. Warner, 1st sec; cons, gen —

J. Winsor Ives, 1st sec. ; cons

John B. Ocheltree, 1st sec. ; cons, gen -

Gaze Elmer Lukas, att

William Hurley Doyle, att

Henry I. Jorgensen, att

James A. McDevitt, att*

Theodore J. Hohenthal, 1st sec. ; cons -

Heath Bowman, att

Robert Carl Tetro, att

Sydney L. W. Mellen, 1st sec. ; cons

Fulton Freeman, 1st sec; cons

Edward L. Freers, 1st sec; cons

Franklin P. Holcomb, att

William M. Doerflinger, att

John Gordon Ahlers, supervisor ofconstr-
Edward Francis Donnelly, att



July


25,


1946


Dec.


19,


1949


June


15,


1950


June


10,


1950


June


1,


1949


Mar.


15,


1950


Dec.


1,


1949


Apr.


3,


1950


Apr.


8,


1946


Dec.


22,


1947


Sept.


22,


1947


Feb.


6,


1951


Jan.


21,


1950


Mar.


1,


1948


May


22,


1951


May


15,


1947


June


7,


1951


Feb.


16,


1951


Sept.


12,


1951


June


15,


1950


Jan.


6,


1951


June


30,


1950


July


20,


1950


May


22,


1951


July


30,


1951


Feb.


24,


1950


Sept.


18,


1950


Mar.


11,


1949


Oct.


20,


1951



FSO-CM-
FSR-i -

FSO-2 —

FSO-3 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 —

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -



FSO-4
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-6



FSO-CM-
FSO-CM-
FSO-1 —

FSO-1 —

FSR-1 -
FSO-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 —
FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -



Performs limited consular services.
^ Assigned also as cons. gen. at Naples.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



75



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



ITALY— Continued



Paul E. Geier, 1st sec; cons

Donald A. Bullard, att

John P. McKnight, att

Arthur Reef, att

Arthur Menken, att

Elizabeth Humes, 2d sec; cons

William N. Fraleigh, 2d sec; cons

William B. S?le, att

Albert E. Pappano, 2d sec; cons

Frank G. Siscoe, 2d sec. ; cons

Harry R. Stritman, att. ^

George C. Minor, asst. att

James L. O'SuUivan, 2d sec. ; cons

Ralph W. Beck, att

Herrin F. Culver, att

William E. Knight, 2d, 2d sec; cons - -
Harry H. Bell, asst. chief of trade div.

(ECA).

Edward C. Fenimore, att

Stephen C. Worster, cons

Eleanor Mitchell, att

James V. Brennan, asst. att.;v.c

Josephine Pasquini, v.c

Norman Vere Schute, asst. att

John Pazourek, constr. supervisor

Daniel L. McCarthy, att

Niemann A. Terry, Jr., att

Kenneth Opstein, att

Peter Di Domenico, info, officer

Virginia E. McGonigal, asst. att

Peter J. Skoufis, veterans affairs officer -

Charles E. Higdon, 2d sec; v.c

William H. Hardage, communications

supervisor.

Myrtis Coltharp, asst. att

Edward S. McClary, veterans affairs

officer.

Felix S. Verity, v.c

Septimus Shepherd, records supervisor -

Elvira P. Martin, asst. att

E. Allen Fidel, 2d sec; act. chief of

trade div. (ECA).

Robert W. Weise, Jr., 2d sec; v.c

Clifton B. Haughton, asst. att

Eric Berthold Shearer, asst. att

Honor Cecilia McCusker, asst. att

Helen M. Bailey, v.c

Matthew J. Looram, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c - ■

Dwight E. Scarbrough, 2d sec; v.c

Bruce N. Miller, asst. att

Edna T. Flach, asst. att -

Giacomo Cacciatore, veterans affairs

officer.

Lois M. Berney, pol. analyst

Bernice M. Hemmingsen, asst. att

Lyda Mae Francis, v.c

Vincent Russo, econ. asst

Robert Finley Delaney, librarian

Barbara M. White, asst. att

Rose E. Hoffman, sec

Paul D. McCusker, asst. att

James Donald Duffey, v.c

Margaret A. Reilly, admin, asst

Helen B. Wilson, personnel asst

Mary T. Chiavarini, sec

Matilde Sinclaire, biographic reporting

asst.
Gertrude S. Hooker, cultural affairs asst

John J. Shea, 3d sec; v.c

Richard F. W. Wolford, asst. att



Oct.


22,


1951


Sept.


13,


1948


Oct.


18,


1951


Feb.


9,


1951


Aug.


14,


1951


Aug.


26,


1949


Nov.


15,


1950


Dec.


16,


1949


Apr.


27,


1948


Feb.


9,


1950


Sept.


5,


1946


Oct.


26,


1949


Sept.


10,


1951


Oct.


15,


1948


June


28,


1951


Oct.


30,


1947


July


24,


1950


Sept.


8,


1949


July


21,


1949


Apr.


20,


1951


Dec.


8,


1949


Feb.


9,


1950


Apr.


u,


1950


June


16,


1950


Dec.


18,


1950


Mar.


18,


1951


July


7,


1951


Apr.


27,


1950


Feb.


10,


1950


Dec.


21,


1950


Sept.


19,


1949


Feb.


1,


1945


June


29,


1950


July


13,


1951


Aug.


13,


1951


Aug.


15,


1944


Aug.


9,


1950


July


1,


1949


July


14,


1950


Feb.


27,


1951


Aug.


30,


1949


June


19,


1950


Nov.


27,


1950


May


17,


1948


Jan.


27,


1951


June


29,


1951


June


7,


1950


Dec


11,


1950


Jan.


10,


1951


Apr.


18,


1951


Dec.


17,


1951


Mar


15,


1949


May


22,


1951


Jan.


26,


1951


Jan.


9,


1947


Oct.


1.


1950


June


8,


1951


July


29,


1945


Sept


13,


1949


Sept


29,


1949


Aug.


11,


1950


July


18,


1951


Jan.


24,


1951


Mar


• 4,


19511



FSO-3
FSR-3
FSR-3
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSO-4

FSS-5
FSS-6
FSR-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5

FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSR-6
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSO-6
FSR-6



$9,130
9, 130
9, 130
8,863
8,863
8,763
8,463
8,463
8,163
8, 163
7,929
7,689
7, 563
7,563
7,563
7,263
7,263

7,095
7,041
6,963
6,681
6,681
6, 501
6,501
6,501
6, 501
6,501
6,447
6,267
6,267
5,913
5,853

5,853
5,853

5,853
5,673
5,673
5,513

5,513
5,513
5,493
5,493
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313
5,313
5,079
5,079
4,993
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719

4,719
4,593
4,393



ssigned also to Athens and Trieste.



987058 O - 52



76



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Rome (Roma) (E) -
Continuea.

(AA, NA, & Air A)



Bari (C)



Florence (Firenze) (C)



Genoa (Genova) (CG)



Milan (CG)



Naples (Napoli) (CG)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



ITALY - Continued

Lt. .Col. Charles E. Johnson, act. army

att. and asst. army att.
Capt. William Jefferson Marshall, naval

att. and naval att. for air.

Col. Paul T. Hanley, air att

Lt. Col. James R. Davidson, asst. army att-
Lt. Col. Allen D. Hulse, asst. army att -
Maj. Stephen C. Farris, asst. army att -
Maj. Thomas E. Chegin, asst. army att -
Comdr. Lawrence Robert Neville, asst.
' naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. George Davis Webster, asst.

naval att. ana asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Leo Bernard Blocker, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Robert Wesley Maiden, asst. naval att-
Lt. Col. Anthony J. Mony, asst. air att -
Maj. William H. Karmany, asst. air att -

Maj. Lyle G. Frost, asst. air att

Capt. William J. Cavoli, asst. air att —



librarian ■
cons, gen

V. c

V. c



cons, att



Aubrey E. Lippincott, cons

James Moceri, public affairs officer

Richard R. Wilforu, v. c

Charles S. Reea, 2q, cons. gen. ^ -
Frederick L. Jochem, public affairs

officer (Bologna).
Marjorie F. Ferguson, cons, att

John A. Bywater, cons

John Chadwick Hawley, v. c

Nathaniel Davis, v. c

Alice G. Mulhern, v. c

William A. Campbell, v. c. ; asst.

consular att.
Brownlee McKee,
Harold D. Finley,
Alfred P. Dennis,
Sofia P. Kearney,
Russell L. Harris, asst

Norah Alsterlund, v. c

Dorothy St. Clair, sec

Cleo A. Noel, Jr., v. c

Edward T. Long, v. c

William S. Harrington, v. c

Parke D. Massey, Jr., v. c

John H. Barber, v. c

Joel C. Hudson, cons, gen

Philip J. Conley, cons

Robert W. Tucker, cons

Joseph E. Wiedenmayer, cons —

Thomas D. Bowie, cons

Margaret Ruth Kelley, v. c

Timothy Joseph Burke, v. c

Alfred T. Nester, cons. gen. ^ -

Henry T. Smith, cons

Hugh H. Teller, cons

Henry Clinton Reed, cons

Stephen N. Sestanovich, cons, att

James T. O. Braafladt, v. c

William J. Barnsdale, v. c

John A. Moran, 3d, v. c

Philip M. Lindsay, v. c

James Bruce Engle, v. c

James R. Billman, v. c

Barrett M. Reed, v. c

Maida F. Stotts, v. c

Hugh D. Kessler, v. c

Letty A. Robertson, sec

Theron S. Henderson, v. c

Anna G. Banker, librarian

Robert J. Martens, v. c



Mar.


5


1949


Mar.


8


1951


June 28


1950


Mar.


26


1948


Sept.


21


1948


Mar.


29


1948


Mar.


1


1951


Aug.


15


1951


June


15


1951


Oct.


3


1950


Aug.


7


1951


May


16


1951


Mar.


20


1951


Apr.


7


1951


May


7


1948


Feb.


1


1951


Nov.


14


1951


Mar.


29


1951


Feb.


27


, 1950


Nov.


2


, 1951


May


12


, 1947


Apr.


7


1948


May


10


1950


Aug.


16


, 1949


Dec.


7


1948


Apr.


25


, 1949


Mar


1


1951


Mar


8


1949


Jan.


19


1950


May


25


1945


Jan.


31


1949


Aug.


17


1951


Jan.


19


1950


Sept


20


1949


Nov.


26


1951


Feb.


16


1950


Mar


15


1950


Nov.


28


1951


Nov.


16


1948


Feb.


16


1951


May


8


1951


Dec.


21


1949


Apr.


20


1951


Feb.


9


1950


June 28


1950


Nov.


17


1949


June 21


1949


Dec.


20


1949


Apr.


25


1951


Aug.


27


1951


June


16


1951


Mar.


14


1949


Jan.


25


1950


Mar.


1


1951


Mar.


8


1951


July


6


1951


Aug.


14


1951


May


n


1949


Nov.


27


1950


Sept.



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 12 of 113)