United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 13 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 13 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


18


1944


Jan.


20


1950


Feb.


28


1951


Apr.


3


1951



FSO-4
FSR-5 •
FSO-5 •
FSO-2
FSR-3

FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-3

FSO-5

FSS-7

FSR-5

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-2

FSR-4

FSO-4

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSO-1

FSO-3

FSS-4

FSO-4

FSR-4

FSS-7 •

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSS-9

FSS-9 •

FSS-9 ■

FSS-9 ■

FSS-9 ■

FSO-6 •



'Assigned also to San Marino.

'Assigned also as couns. of emb. at Rome.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



77



Post



rmo (CG)



1 (C)



e fC)



an (L)



AA & Air A)



(E)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



ITALY - Continued

Maurice W. Altaffer, cons, gen

Hugh N. Whitaker, v. c.

Doris H. Allen, cons

E. Jan Nadelman, v. c.

Roger L. Smith, v. c.

Chris G. Petrow, v. c.

Don Richard Torrey, v. c.

Eli7abeth Rice, v. c.

Michael A. Falzone, v. c.

Richard S. Huestis, cons

Earle O. Titus, cons

Kenneth R. Boyle, cons

Stephen A. Rynas, v. c.

Henry L. Pitts, Jr., cons

Harry Kushner, v. c

Walter Pcofield Blair, v. c

JAPAN. See pp. 108 and 109.
JORDAN

Gerald A. Drew, E. E. and M. P - -
A. David Fritzlan, 1st sec; cons —

Vernon Cassin, asst. att

Stanley R. Chartrand, cons.^

Robert John MacQuaid, 2d sec. ; v. c

Col. Hugh W. Stevenson, army att. -
Col. William E. Covington, Jr. , air att."-



Mar.

Apr.

Sept.

Jan.

June

Dec.

Aug.

Jan.

July

May

Oct.

Feb.

Sept.

Mar.

Feb.

Apr.



19, 1951
26, 1946

1, 1949

18, 1951

19, 1950
4, 1951

29, 1951

2, 1951
21, 1949

3, 1951
9, 1951
2, 1951

19, 1949

20, 1950
24, 1950

2, 1951



Harold A.
Emmett E.



Neill, asst. army att.*^ -



Curran, asst. air att.:



Capt.

Maj. „ ^. w ,

Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att. -

KOREA

John J. Muccio, A. E. and P

E. Allan Lightner, Jr., couns. of emb -

Gordon B. Strong, att. (Pusan)

Marshall O. Exnicios, att. (Pusan)

Marcus Wesley Scherbacher, cultural
affairs officer.

Paul Paddock, pol. officer (Pusan)

John Talbert Sinclair, personnel officer -

Richard Paul Conlon, att. (Pusan)

Thomas Edward Gavin, chief of personnel

sers. branch.
Robert Frederick Smith, motor officer -

Robert Whitcomb Heavey, att

Joseph F. Link, Jr., att. (Pusan)

James Weaver Kepner, gen. sers. officer.
Roy Ira Hanna, supervisor of inventory unit-
Eugene Irving Knez, cultural affairs off icer-

Rolf Jacoby, cultural affairs officer

James Roland Osborne, info, officer —

John S. J. Salmon, supply officer

Dorothy Isabel Jos6, asst. info, officer -
Jesse D. McElroy, supply and procure-
ment officer (Fhisan).
Lorin G. Reeder, photographic technician-
John Keppel, 2d sec; V. c

Carl F. Bartz, Jr., public affairs officer-
Herman B. Fredman, public affairs off icer
Edwin Randolph Klotz, fiscal and dis-
bursing officer.

Robert C. Arnold, v. c. (I>usan)

Philip M. Dale, Jr., 2d sec; v. c

Philip W. Manhard, 2d sec. ; v. c (Pusan).
Richard H. Lamb, 2d sec. ; v. c (Pusan) -

Robert M. S. Lau, constr. supt

Philip C. Rowe, v. c

James F. L. S. Matthews, 3d sec. ; v. c -
William A. Buchanan, public affairs
officer.

Walter Henry Drew, 3d sec; v. c

Robert W. Eastham, 3d sec; v. c
(I>usan).

Joseph E. Jacques, 3d sec. ; v. c

Leo John Rogers, supt. of Kookje Sudo

Bldg.
Donald H. Hall, radio officer (I>usan) —
Robert G. Flershem, cultural affairs

officer (I>usan).
Gerald Michael Bache, 3d sec; v. c —

Resident in Jerusalenj.

Assigned to Amman and Damascus.

Assigned to Amman, Beirut, and Damascus; resident in Damascus.



Feb. 2, 1950

Apr. 8, 1949

Sept. 18, 1950

Nov. 21, 1951

Apr. 24, 1951

Sept. 26, 1951

Oct. 5, 1951

Nov. 14, 1950

Oct. 5, 1951

Oct. 6. 1951



Aug. 10, 1951



FSO-2
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-3
FSS-4
FSR-4
FSO-5
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSS-8



$12,700
6,087
6,087
5,713
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
4,793
9, 130
7,929
7,263
5,713
6,963
6,087
5,313



FSO-1 — -
FSO-4 — -
FSS-7 — -
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 -


7,263
6,087
5,673
5,313







July


28,


1948


Mar.


1,


1951


Nov.


15,


1951


June


11,


1951


Apr.


30,


1950


Aug.


1,


1951


Dec.


15,


1948


Apr.


27,


1951


Jan.


1,


1949


Jan.


1,


1949


Apr.


6,


1950


Aug.


22,


1951


Nov.


30,


1950


Jan.


1,


1949


Aug.


24,


1949


Feb.


6,


1950


Mar.




1950


Mar.


1,


1949


Feb.


7,


1950


Sept.


6,


1951


July


23,


1951


Nov.


20,


1950


Feb.


11,


1950


Feb.


11,


1950


Mar.


15,


1950


July


9,


1951


Nov.


22,


1950


Apr.


9,


1951


Nov.


2,


1951


May


29,


1949


Oct.


26,


1949


Aug.


6,


1951


June


27,


1950


Jan.


1,


1949


Oct.


20,


1950


Dec


1,


1950


Jan.


1


1949


Feb.


1


1951


July


20,


1951



FSO-CM
FSO-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSS-1 —
FSS-2 —

FSO-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-9 -
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 -

FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -

fSO-6 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -.

FSO-6 -.



11,850

11, 130

9,950

9,230

9, 130
8,721
8,481
7,689

7,095
7,095
7,095
6,681
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,267
6,087
6,087

5,619
5,513
5,493
5,493
5,493

5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,079
4,993
4,899



793
793



4,793
4,719

4,719
4,719

4,193



78



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Seoul (E) - Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



KOREA - Continued

Col. Charles A. Anderson, sr. mil. att.

army att.
Comdr. Joseph Lynn, naval att. and

naval att. for air.

Maj. Walter James Brown, air att

Lt. (jg) Bradley Hahn, asst. naval att.

and asst. naval att. for air.



May 29, 1951

Nov. 16, 1951

Sept. 26, 1951
Oct. 31, 1950



KUWAIT



Kuwait (C)



Enoch S. Duncan, cons

John Edward Cunningham, v. c

LAOS, KINGDOM OF



Mar. 12, 1951
Nov. 23, 1951



FSO-4 -
FSO-6 -



Vientiane (L)



Donald R. Heath, E. E. and M. P. ^ | June 29, 1950 | FSO-CM

LATVIA. Legation at Riga closed.



LEBANON



Beirut (L)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Harold B. Minor, E. E. and M. P -

Edwin Allen Locke, Jr., U.S. rep. with
personal rank of amb.

John H. Bruins, couns. of leg

B. Winfred Ruffner, att

Richard H. Sanger, 1st sec

William J. Crockett, exec, officer

WinfieldH. Lyon, Jr., att

J. Forrest Crawford, att. ^

Mildred A. Vardaman, att

James C. Lobenstine, 2d sec. ; cons

Wilbur O. Hogue, att

Donald C. Bergus, 2d sec. ; cons. ''

Robert Dennis Lovelace, att

Thomas C. Sorensen, asst. att

Robert C. Oetking, att

Robert A. Stein, v. c

Edward A. Symans, asst. att

John W. Rozier, 2d sec; v. c

William F. Penniman, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c

Samuel O. Ruff, 2d sec. ; v. c

Albert C. Fox, asst. att.^

Rodger C. Abraham, admin, officer

Daisy Humphrey, admin, asst

William P. Shockley, Jr. , v. c

James B. Barracks, asst. att

Maurice D. Leach, Jr., asst. att

William G. Austin, asst. att

Col. George V. Millett, Jr., sr. mil.

att. ; army att.
Lt. Comdr. Henry Clyde Turner, naval

att. and naval att. for air.



Sept. 19


1951


Nov. 15


1951


Nov. 15


1950


June 25


1951


Nov. 1


1949


Oct. 15


1951


July 27


1949


Jan. 19


1950


Aug. 23


1951


July 24


1951


Aug. 31


1949


Apr. 12


1950


Apr. 27


1951


Nov. 25


1951


May 7


1949


Sept. 13


1949


Oct. 22


1951


Dec. 15


1949


July 10


1951


May 1


1950


May 12


1950


Nov. 21


1951


Jan. 7


1924


May 16


1950


Sept. 25


1951


Sept. 26


1951


Sept. 24


1951


Mar. 28


1950


Sept. 12


1951



FSO-1
FSR-1

FSO-2

FSR-2

FSR-3

TCA-3

FSR-4

FSS-5

FSS-4

FSO-4

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSS-6

FSS-7

FSR-5

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9 •

FSS-9

FSS-9 •

FSS-9 •



^The staff at SaYgon, Vietnam, is accredited also to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Laos; resident ii

See p. 99. .j . c "

Accredited also to the Kingdom of Cambodia and State of Vietnam; resident m Saigon.

^Assigned also to Baghdad and Damascus.

''Assigned also to Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Syria, and Yemen.

^Assigned also as asst. att. at Baghdad and Cairo; asst. consular att. at Nicosia.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



79



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



LEBANON- -Continued

Col. William E. Covington, air att.i -
Lt. Col. Ned T. Norris, asst. army att
Maj. Emmett E. Curran, asst. air att. '
Capt. Robert J. Hefling, asst. air att. '
Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att. ^

LIBERIA-



Edward R. Dudley, A. E. and P

James H. Rives, civil engineer

Curtis Reeu Hill, att. (TCA)

W. Garlana Richarason, 1st sec. ; cons -

Raymond John Weir, att. (TCA)

Claude K. Vestal, meteorologist for

mission for econ. affairs.
Roland P. Amateis, constr. supervisor -

Edwara Warner Brice, att

Lamar Edward Fort, agri. production

specialist for mission for econ. affairs.

Orville M. Lewis, bldg. supt

John S. George, asst. att

Helen M. Carr, disbursing officer



Maj. Joseph A. Bloomer, Jr., air att.''
Capt. William L. Bingham, asst. air att.

UBYA



Nov. 17, 1950
Dec. 6, 1948
Feb. 16, 1951
Dec. 15, 1949
Apr. 21, 1951



Aug. 11, 1948
Apr. 20, 1947
Jan. 11, 1951
Nov. 1, 1949
June 19, 1951
May 9, 1950

Nov. 21, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951
Feb. 9, 1947

Feb. 24, 1947
Feb. 16, 1945
Apr. 26, 1950

Mar. 31, 1949
Dec. 8, 1950







FSS-3 -
FSS-2 - -
FSO-4 - -
FSS-3 - —
FSS-5 — -


$ 9,441
9,230
8,863
8,481
7,275


FSS-5 - -
FSR-5 — -
FSS-7 -


7,095
6,513

6,267


FSS-8 -
FSS-8 - -
FSS-9 — -


5,493
5,313
4,719







, E. E. and M. P - -

Andrew G. Lynch, 1st sec. ; cons, gen
John William Jago, dir. of TCA in
Libya. ^

Leslie Llewellyn Lewis, v. c

Norman K. Pratt, cons

William Theodore Tarrant, Jr. , v. c ■

Curtis 1'. Jones, 2d sec. ; v. c

Dayton S. Mak, 3d sec. ; v. c

Robert H. Harlan, v. c

Bolard More, cons

Marion J. Rice, v. c



June 1, 1949
Nov. 8, 1951

Aug. 7, 1950
June 21, 1948
Sept. 5, 1950
June 20, 1950
Apr. 19, 1951
July 26, 1950

Oct. 26, 1950
Sept. 8, 1950



FSO-3
FSR-2

FSS-3
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSO-6
FSS-9

FSO-3
FSO-6



9,730
11,850

8,961
6,963
6,087
5,713
5,093
4,899

9,430
4,993



LIECHTENSTEIN



C. Porter Kuykendall, cons, gen.' | Feb. 24, 1950 | FSO-2 - - | 11,130

LITHUANIA. Legation at Kaunas closed.



LUXEMBOURG



Perle Mesta, E. E. and M. P

Raymond P. Ludden, couns. of leg. ^ -

Eric Kocher, 1st sec. ; cons. ^

Robert N. Anderson, att.'

Manuel Sanchez, att.^"

Anthony C. Swezey, 2d sec. ; cons

Frederick M. Granger, att

W. Paul O'Neill, Jr., cons. ' -

J. A. Tuck Sherman, cons

Dorothy Moore Deflandre, asst. att. '' - ■

William C. Canup, 2d sec; v. c

George Moffitt, Jr., asst. att.'

Col. Wendell Blanchard, sr. mil. att. ;
army att. ^

Col. Daniel W. Wickland, air att.°

Col. George B. Green, asst. air att. '^ -

signed to Amman, Damascus, and Beirut; resident in Damascus,
signed also to Baghdad and Damascus; resident in Baghdad.

office maintained at Monrovia; the air att, resides in Tangier,
signed also to and resident in Tangier,
mporarily.

office maintained at Vaduz,
signed also to and resident in Ziarich.
signed also to Brussels,
signed also to and resident in Brussels.

signed also to Brussels, Paris, and The Hague; resident in Paris,
signed also to Bern, Brussels, and Paris.



July 6,
Jan. 22,
Mar. 2,
Aug. 24,
Aug. 5,
Mar. 16,
Sept. 12,
Dec. 15,
July 14,
June 10,
Feb. 23,
Oct. 2,



1949
1950
1948
1950
1948
1950
1950
1948
1945
1949
1950
1951



Aug. 22, 1950

Mar. 10, 1951
Apr. 21, 1951







FSO-2 - -


11,850


FSO-3 - -


9,430


FSS-3 - -


8,961


FSS-4 -


8,649


FSO-4 - -


8,163


FSS-5 - -


7,275


FSO-4 - —


6,963


FSS-8 - -


6,033


FSS-8 - -


5,493


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSS-9 - -


4,899







80



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Mexico, D. F. (E)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



MEXICO



William O'Dwyer, A. E. and P -
Paul T. Culbertson, couns. of emb

personal rank of minister.
Harold M. Randall, couns. of emb -
Franklin C. Gowen, couns. of emb -

Forney A. Rankin, couns. of emb

William K. Ailshie, couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.
Robert Smith Simpson, 1st sec. ; cons

Reuben R. Thomas, att

Philip Raine, att

Barry T. Benson, 1st sec. ; att

Kenneth Charles Beede, att

William E. Webb, att - - -

Kenneth Wernimont, att

Roberts. Folsom, 1st sec. ; cons

D. Eugene Delgado-Arias, 1st sec

Edmund R. Murphy, att

Edward Heiliger, librarian

Barry Lee Bishop, att

E. Howard Hunt, Jr., att

Benedict J. Dulaski, att

Horace Harper Braun, att

flaymond J. O'Mara, att

Henry Soderberg, att

V. Harwood Blocker, 2d sec. ; cons -

William D. KiUea, att

Edwara Cecil Anderson, att

W. John Wilson, Jr., cons

Walter E. Kneeland, cons

William P. Fuller, Jr., gen. sers.

officer.

Roger P. Carlson, att

John Lafayette Barrett, att. ^

Mauda M. P. Sandvig, librarian

Chester H. Kimrey, cons

Charles George Sommer, att

Ana M. Gomez, econ. officer

James Q. Abies, v. c

Melville E. Osborne, Jr., asst. att -
James Francis Gorman, asst. att —

John Doane Dodge, asst. att. '

Abbey Schoen, econ. officer

Walter L. Nelson, registration officer
Paul E. Woodward, disbursing officer

George R. Bingham, v. c

Evelyn M. Schwarztrauber, econ. asst
Lowell G. Richardson, 2d sec. ; v. c

Wallace Clarke, v. c

Paul C. Monser, communications tech-
nician.

Henry L. Coster, 2d sec. ; v. c

Arthur D. Weininger, 2d sec. ; v. c -

Charles William Anderson, v. c

John Martin Staton, asst. att

Deborah L. Currier, librarian

James Angelo Dehlsen, econ. asst -

Mary Frisco, asst. att

William Leo Carr, asst. att

Donald B. Campbell, librarian

Henry E. Dumas, v. c

Connally Staton Koret, asst. att —

Sidney Weintraub, 3a sec. ; v. c

James Robert Greene, 3d sec. ; v. c

Robert Reynolds, v. c

William Elvin Parker, librarian

Robert P. Gwynn, 3d sec. ; v. c



with



Sept. 20, 1950
Jan. 8, 1951



Jan. 19
Aug. 14
Nov. 27
Sept. 21

Jan. 7
Sept. 20
Jan. 26
Sept. 27
Mar. 8
July 22
Apr. 3
Mar. 23



July 12
Dec. 13
Nov. 1
Dec. 13
June 11
Apr. 23
May 31
Dec. 18
June 19
Mar. 12
Sept. 10
Sept. 1
May 13
Mar. 15

Feb. 9
May 15
Mar. 30
Apr. 14
Mar. 12
Nov. 18
Jan. 11
July 24
Aug. 16
Aug. 16
Nov. 26
Feb. 18
Oct. 28
Oct. 16
June 30
July 1
Apr. 15
June 27

Mar. 15
Aug. 3
May 17
May 29
July 17
July 24
Aug. 16
Sept. 24
Apr. 3
Aug. 16
Sept. 24
July 9
Nov. 20
Mar. 15
May 30
May 2



1950
1950
1950
1951

1949
1951
1948
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950



1949
1949
1951
1950
1951
1943
1951
1950
1950
1951
1951
1926
1948
1949

1950
1949
1951
1949
1947
1942
1951
1951
1951
1949
1941
1949
1948
1950
1950
1950
1949
1951

1950
1951
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1941
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1951
1949



FSO-1 - -

FSO-2 — -
FSO-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSO-2 —

FSO-3 —

FSS-1 — -
FSR-3 — -
FSO-3 - -
FSS-3 - -
FSR-3 —
FSS-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSR-4 - -
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 - -
FSR-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSR-4 - -
FSO-4 -
FSR-4 - -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 — -
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 — -
FSS-6 - -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 - -
FSO-5 - -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 —

FSO-5 -
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 — -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 - -
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 - -
FSO-6 - -
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 - —
FSO-6 —



^Assigned also to the Bahamas, Bermuda, British Honauras, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republ
El Salvaaor, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Panama.

■^ Assigned also to Bahamas, Bermuda, British Honduras, British West Inaies, Costa Rica, Cuba,
Dominican Republic, El Salvador, French West Indies, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Netherlanas Wes
Nicaragua, and Panama.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



81



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



MEXICO- -Continuea



CO, D. F. (E) —

ntlnued.

(AA, NA, & Air A) —



Prieta, Sonera (C) -
lahua, Chihuahua (C)

id Juarez, Chihuahua



alajara, Jalisco (C)



mas, Sonora (C) —
moros, Tamaullpas



,tlan, Sinaloa (C)
da, Yucatin (C)



call, Baja California

I,

errey, Nuevo Leon (C)-
les, Sonora (C)



o Laredo, Tamaullpas



ras Negras, Coahuila

I.

osa, Tamaullpas (C)

liuis Potosi, San Luis

tosi, (C).

Dico, Tamaullpas (C)

ina, Baja California

I.



eon, Coahuila (C) -
cruz, Veracruz (C)



Brig. Gen. Charles S. Ferrin, sr. mil.

att. ; army att.
Capt. Alvord John Greenacre, naval att.

and naval att. for air. '^

Col. William K. Skaer, air att

Lt. Col. Alphonse A. Greene, asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Frank L. Street, asst. army att
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.^
Lt. Col. William J. Hovde, asst. air att -
Capt. Joseph R. Sipper, asst. air att



c
gen



Arthur R. Williams, cons
Edwards. Benet, cons —
Allan F. McLean, Jr., v.
Stephen E. Aguirre, cons.

Kennett F. Potter, cons

Joseph F. Walker, cons

C. Mel vin Sonne, Jr., v. c

Ernest B. Gutierrez, v. c

Richard A. Johnson, cons

Jackson W. Wilson, cons

Harold C. Wood, cons

Lawrence Bernard Elsbernd, v. c
Robert Leland Flanegin, v. c —

Culver E. Gidden, cons

Raymond Bastianello, v. c

Charley L. Rice, v. c

Henry G. Krausse, cons

Abraham Katz, v. c

Antonio Certoslmo, cons

Dorothy M. Jester, v. c

Vincent D. Williams, v. c

Gerald A. Mokma, cons, gen

Ralph A. Schweitzer, v. c

Robert E. Neprud, asst. cons, att

John Hayes Jenkins, Jr., v. c

William C. Jones, 3d, v. c

Ann L. Goodpasture, admin, asst

Russell B. Jordan, cons

John Howard Morris, v. c

Anthony J. Jay, v. c

James C. Powell, Jr., cons

DeWitt L. Stora, v. c

George Mercer Atkinson, v. c

Charles H. Taliaferro, cons

Louis L. Kirley, v. c

William E. Price, cons

Norman L. Cansler, v. c

Paul Sheridan Dwyer, v. c



Elvin Seibert, cons

Kennedy M. Crockett, cons
Louis F. Blanchard, cons

Alice Magee, v. c

William A. Carsey, v. c

Weldon Litsey, cons

Grant K. Smith, v. c

Warren C. Stewart, cons -•
Jack H. Bady, v. c



Sept. 28, 1950

June 2, 1950

June 8, 1951
Nov. 23, 1949

Sept. 26, 1951
May 14, 1951



Oct. 18, 1951
June 29, 1949



Mar. 30
June 29
June 28
June 6
July 1
Nov. 6
Jan. 10
May 5
June 30
Mar. 17
Sept. 29
July 1
Nov. 30
Jan. 12
Aug. 26
July 17
Mar. 25
Apr. 13
July 3
Oct. 5
June 30
Aug. 3
Feb. 16
July 5
May 25
Oct. 31
June 8
Oct. 11
June 19
Nov. 30
June 19
Apr. 13
Jan. 19
Apr. 24
Nov. 29
Oct
Apr



1
21
Dec. 18



Oct. 12
Dec. 3
June 19
Oct. 2
Nov. 29
Nov. 9
Aug. 31
June 3
Nov. 6



1949
1951
1950
1942
1949
1950
1951
1947
1950
1941
1949
1950
1951
1951
1949
1950
1949
1951
1951
1951
1950
1951
1951
1949
1951
1950
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1949
1951
1950
1950

1949
1951
1950
1951
1948
1949
1951
1947
1950



FSO-4 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -
F3S-9 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-11
FSS-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-10
FSO-2 -
FSO-5 -
FSR-5 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-6 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-10
FSS-7 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-11
FSS-9 -

FSO-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-11



; 8,
6,
5,

11,
9,

6,
5,
4,
9,
6,
6,
5,
4,
7,
5,
5,
7,
4,
6,
5,
4,
U
6,
6,
5.
5,
4,
8
5
5.
6
5
4
5,
5,
5,
4,
4,

8
6
7
5
5
6
5
7
4



463
213
079
500
130
213
313
899
430
963
213
513
047
689
619
493
275
393
681
513
563
500
113
113
907
493
899
481
550
313
681
713
563
907
619
907
287
899

463
501
275
907
079
963
079
929
047



ssigned also to Guatemala, Managua, San Jose, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa; naval liaison officer at
sh Honduras.



82



FOREIGN SKRVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



MOROCCO



Tangier (Tanger) (L)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Casablanca (CG)



Rabat (C)



Katmandu (Kathmandu)
(L).^



John Carter Vincent, diplo. agt. with

rank of minister; cons.
William H. Beach, couns. of leg. ; cons,
gen.

William R. Harmon, radio engineer

Edwin L. Smith, cons. ; att

Fred K. Blackburn, att

Bernard Steele, att

Ivan G. Boor, transmitter supervisor

Leo W. Garvey, att

Joseph J. Jova, 2d sec. ; cons

Alexander J. Davit, 2d sec. ; cons

Walter C. Isenberg, Jr., cons

Harold F. Kenny, sr. engineer

Vivian Allien N. Cartwright, admin, officer
Edward T. Pfund, Jr., radio engineer -

Paul E. Luecke, radio engineer

Leslie Albion Squires, cons

Don J. Droegemeyer, radio engineer

Harry Neil Black, radio engineer

Albert Adolph Nicolay, radio engineer —
Wayne Louis Berthold, radio engineer —

Mary Lucile Durktn, asst. att

John William Carroll, power plant tech-
nician.

Pierce E. Hatcher, radio engineer

Margaret M. Avent, asst. att

Frank Asberry Tate, radio engineer

Pierre R. Graham, 3d sec. ; v. c

Forrest L. Morris, radio engineer

Theodore K. Jelem, radio engineer

Robert F. Franklin, radio engineer

John E. Rowlett, Jr., radio engineer —

Henry Poole, Jr., radio engineer

Ferdinand William Beyer, radio engineer-
Edwin L. Davis, radio engineer

Carlton W. Cleveland, radio engineer

Harvey Leon Wilson, radio engineer

Christian Smith, power plant technician —

Col. John H. Evans, sr. mil. att.; armyatt-
Capt. Frederick Kent Loomis, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Maj. Joseph A. Bloomer, air att. ^

Lt. Col. James P. Smith, asst. army att -
Comdr. Robert EUicott Henderson, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air. ^
Lt. Julien Johnson LeBourgeois, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Capt. Lawrence U. Gray, asst. air att -
Capt. William L. Bingham, asst. air att. ^

John H. Madonne, cons, gen

John Nevins, cons

NeU M. Ruge, v. c

John A. Bovey, v. c

John B. McGrath, v. c

Glenn D. Collins, v. c

Christian G. Chapman, v. c

John Dorman, cons

Charles R. Tanguy, v. c

Ernest L. Stanger, v. c

Samuel Atkins Morrow, v. c

NEPAL

Chester Bowles, app. E.E. andM.P.* -
Clifford C. Taylor, att. ' -

Loyd V. Steere, couns. of leg. with

personal rank of minister.'
Evan M. Wilson, cons, gen.^ •



June 9


1951


Aug. 2


1950


June 5


1951


Aug. 8


1949


Aug. 17


1948


Sept. 29


1949


July 18


1950


Nov. 25


1951


Mar. 11


1949


Jan. 25


1950


Sept. 7


1951


Jan. 30


1950


Feb. 5


1950


Nov. 14


1950


Oct. 23


1951


Apr. 12


1951


Feb. 5


1951


Feb. 6


1951


Mar. 3


1951


June 24


1951


Aug. 14


1951


Nov. 13


1950


June 22


1951


May 25


1948


Feb. 28


1951


Apr. 19


1951


Oct. 30


1950


Jan. 16


1951


Feb. 12


1951


Feb. 17


1951


Feb. 27


1951


July 1


1951


July 9


1951


Aug. 1


1951


Aug. 1


1951


Oct. 25


1951


Mar. 7


1951


Apr. 7


1950


Feb. 18


1949


Dec. 21


1950


Mar. 21


1951


June 27


1951


Oct. 19


1949


Dec. 8


1950


Apr. 28


1949


Feb. 1


1951


Nov. 4


1949


Feb. 15


1949


June 15


1950


Sept. 13


1951


Jan. 31


1951


May 17


1951


Apr. 4


1949


Jan. 18


1950


June 21


1951



FSO-CM-

FSO-2 —

FSS-3 - —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - —
FSO-4 - —
FSO-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 - —
FSO-5 - -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 — -
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 - —
FSS-8 - —

FSS-9 —
FSS-8 - —
FSS-8 - -
FSO-6 - —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - —



^ Assigned also to Monrovia.
^ Resident in Casablanca.



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 13 of 113)