United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 14 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 14 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


^ No office maintained at Katmandu.

* Accredited also as A. E. and P. to India; resident in New Delhi.
^ Assigned also to and resident in New Delhi.
Assigned.also to and resident in Calcutta.



Oct. 10, 1951
Dec. 3, 1948
Apr. 5, 1950

June 19, 1950



FSO-2
FSS-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
F3S-8
FSO-6
FSO-4
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSR-5



FSO-1
FSO-1

FSO-2



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



83



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



NE PA L- - Continued



idu (Kathmandu)
Continued.



gue ('s Gravenhage)



I, NA, & Air A) -



dam (CG)



im (C)



Netherlands West

= (C).

), Netherlands West

! (CG).

ribo, Surinam (C) -



Andrew Vincent Corry, att. ^

Robert C. Creel, 2d sec. ; cons. ^

Nicholas G. Thacher, v. c.-'

NETHERLANDS AND POSSESSIONS

(Netherlands)

Selden Chapin, A. E. and P

William C. Trimble, couns. of emb.

(MDAP).
Sidney E. O'Donoghue, couns. of emb —

Jerome T. Gaspard, couns. of emb

Jim Martin Clore, att

Nathaniel Lancaster, Jr. , 1st sec. ; cons-
Thomas McCraine, att. ""

Austin Bradner Cox, 1st sec. ; cons

Manuel Sanchez, att. '

Marshall W. S. Swan, att - -

Thomas Linthicum, att

Harold H. Rhodes, 2d sec. ; cons

George H. Copeland, att

William A. Bell, att

Eleanor W. Allen, cultural officer

Edwin M. Adams, att

Charles Philip Clock, 2d sec. ; cons

Wallace Moore Erwin, att

John W. Piercey, att

Elizabeth D. Beck, admin, asst. (MDAP)-

Thomas A. Donovan, 2d sec; v. c

Deering E. Wilson, v. c

Robert Willard Chase, 3d sec. ; v. c

Eleanor Templeton, info, asst

Col. Bruce W. Bidwell, sr. mil. att. ;

army att.
Capt. Charles William Parker, naval att.

and naval att. for air.*"

Lt. Col. Lewis J. Wright, air att

Lt. Comdr. Elmer Lee Fox, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.*



Frederik van den Arend, cons, gen-

John J. IngersoU, v. c

Clyde W. Snider, v. c

Margaret R. Parkin, v. c

William J. Ford, cons

Anne W. Meriam, v. c

Violet Smith, visa officer

Franks. Wile, v. c



Mar. 16,


1948


FSS-1 - -


$10,550


May 9,


1950


FSO-3 - -


9,130


May 29,


1950


FSO-5 - -


5,513



(Possessions)



Anthony M. Sarratt, v. c



Austin R. Preston, cons, gen -

Richard G. Smith, v. c

James W. Boyd, cons

George Lenz, Jr. , cons, officer
James S. Lawton, v. c



ton (E)



Oct. 7


1949


FSO-CM -








FSO-1 — -
FSO-2 —


12, 800
11, 500


Oct. 5


1949


Dec. 5


1949


FSO-2 - —


11,130


Oct. 23


1951


FSS-2 - —


9,470


Oct. 10


1950


FSO-3 -


9,430


May 28


1951


FSR-3 —


9,430


Jan. 25


1951


FSO-3 — -


9,130


Aug. 5


1948


FSS-4 — -


8,649


Mar. 15


1951


FSR-4 - -


8,463


Aug. 18


1949


FSS-4 —


8, 169


Nov. 9


1951


FSO-4 —


8,163


May 25


1950


FSR-4 —


8,163


Sept. 14


1951


FSR-4 - —


8,163


Nov. 19


1948


FSR-4 - —


7,563


Apr. 25


1950


FSR-4 —


7,563


Sept. 6


1949


FSO-4 - —


6,963


Nov. 6


1950


FSR-4 —


6,963


Dec. 2


1951


FSR-4 -


6,963


Sept. 6


1946


FSS-8 - —


5,853


Mar. 29


1949


FSO-5 - —


5,713


July 2


1951


FSS-8 -


5,313


Nov. 26


1951


FSO-6 - —


4,993


Nov. 29


1948


FSS-9 —


4,719


July 28


1949






Feb. 14


1951






June 29


1949






May 23


1951






Oct. 12


1949


FSO-2 — -


11, 130


D^c. 28


1950


FSO-5 —


5,913


Apr. 28


1949


FSO-5 —


5,713


Mar. 7


1950


FSR-5 - -


5,513


June 23


1949


FSO-4 —


6,963


Feb. 4


1950


FSS-9 - —


5,079


May 8,


1950


FSS-9 - —


4,719


Jan. 24


1951


FSO-6 - -


4,393


July 19


1950


FSS-10 -


4,323


Sept. 4,


1951


FSO-1 -


14,000


Aug. 15,


1951


FSS-9 - -


4,899


Nov. 15,


1949


FSS-7 - —


6,087


Oct. 17,


1951


FSS-10 —


4,683


Sept. 13,


1941


FSS-11 —


4,407


Dec. 18,


1947






June 30,


1950


FSO-1 - -


12,800


Jan. 10,


1951


FSS-1 - -


10,850


July 25,


1947


FSS-3 -


9,201


Oct. 30,


1948


FSR-5 -


6,713



gned also
gned also
gned also
gned also
gned also
gned also



NEW ZEALAND

Robert M. Scotten, A. E. and P

Sidney H. Browne, couns. of emb.; cons. gen

Roy I. Kimmel, att

Meade T. Foster, att

Donald E. Wilson, asst. att

to Colombo, Karachi, New Delhi, and Rangoon; resident in New Delhi.

to and resident in New Delhi.

to and resident in Calcutta.

to Copenhagen, Berlin and/or Frankfort on the Main, Oslo, and Stockholm.

to Brussels, Luxembourg, and Paris; resident in Paris.

to Brussels.



84



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Wellington (E) - Continued



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Christchurch (CA)

Dunedin (CA)

Auckland (C)



Managua (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



NEW ZEALAND- -Continued



Arthur S. Abbott, v. c

David B. Wharton, v. c

Edward P. Prince, 2d sec. ; v. c

Philip C. Habib, 2d sec. ; v. c -

James P. Osbourn, v. c

Col. Hugh C. Parker, sr. mil. att.;armyatt
Capt. Robert Wayne Denbo, naval att. and

naval att. for air. ^

Col. Frank W. Gillespie, air att.^

Lt. Comdr. RobertDouglasMacklin, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air. '
Maj. George A. Uhrich, asst. air att. ^ —
Maj. James K. Clark, asst. air att.^

Robert J. McMenamin, cons, agt

Richard H. Reeves, cons, agt

Elbert R. Williams, cons

James E. Kiley, v. c

NICARAGUA

Thomas E. Whelan, A. E. and P

Rollana Welch, 1st sec. ; cons, gen

Edward Livingston Tanner, att. ^

Overton G. Ellis, Jr. , 2d sec. ; cons

George B. Winstead, att

John L. Topping, 2d sec. ; cons

John P. Rourk, asst. att

Mary Carol Phippeny, dir. of library —

Charles E. Apple, asst. att

Robert C. Brewster, 2d sec. ;
Patrick Henry Armijo, asst.
Jack B. Gabbert, 3d sec. ; v.
Harry B. Pangburn, 3d sec. ;
Raymond J. Barrett, 3d sec.
Col. Samuel P. Walker, Jr.,
Capt. Alvord John Greenacre,

ana naval att. for air. ^
Col. Charles H. Deerwester, air att.*" -
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. Col. Theodore J. McAdam, asst. air

att. 6
Capt. Manuel J. Chavez, asst. air att.' -

NORWAY



v. c

att

c

V. c

. ; v. c

army att.
naval att.



Oslo (E)



Charles U. Bay, A. E. and P

William P. Snow, dep. chief of mission;
couns. of emb.

Roswell H. Whitman, couns. of emb

Robert N. Magill, att

Jack M. Fleischer, att

ELnar Jensen, att

William G. Vale, att

John Gordon Mein, 1st sec. ; cons

Carroll C. Parry, cons. ; att

Donald H. Nichols, att - - -

Paul M. Birkeland, att

Norman William Nordstrand, att

Edwin Ben Evans, asst. att

Neale E. Clark, asst. att

Dallas L. Jones, Jr., asst. att

J. H. Cameron Peake, v. c

John W. Kappel, asst. att

Eugene C. Martinson, asst. att

Orville Harris Goplen, asst. att

'Assigned also to Canberra; resident in Melbourne.

■^Assigned to Canberra and Wellington.

^Assigned also to Panama and San Jose; resident in San Jose.

'Assigned also to Guatemala, San Jose, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa;
Honduras.

5 Assigned also to Guatemala, Mexico City, San Jose, San Salvador, and
at British Honauras; resident in Mexico City.

'Assigned also to Guatemala, San Jose, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.



July 13
May 8
June 14
Nov. 28
July 1

Apr. 12
Aug. 24

Dec. 6
May 22

Jan. 30
Sept. 10

Feb. 11
July 29
May 25
Oct. 5



July 28
July 6
Oct. 9
Jan. 26
Apr. 13
Oct. 15
Sept. 9
Sept. 13
Apr. 27
Mar. 15
July 11
Aug. 1
Nov. 23
June 8
Feb. 23
June 2

Mar. 16
May 14



1948
1950
1951
1951
1949

1949
1951

1949
1951

1951
1951

1950
1948
1950
1949



1951
1951
1947
1948
1951
1947
1946
1948
1951
1949
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950

1950
1951



FSS-7
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-9



June 7, 1951
Aug. 4, 1950



June 6, 1946
July 1, 1950



FSS-8 -
FSS-11



FSO-3
FSS-3
FSO-4
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSO-6



Mar.
Dec.
Apr.
July
Dec.
Apr.
Aug.
Apr.
May
Aug.
Jan.
Oct.
Aug.
Nov.
Nov.
May
Feb.



16, 1951
29, 1950

25, 1951

3, 1947
2, 1951

11, 1950

4, 1950
18, 1948
31, 1951

15, 1951

26, 1950
11, 1951
22, 1949

1, 1950
26, 1951
28, 1951

16, 1949



FSO-1

FSR-2
FSR-3
FSS-2
FSS-3
FSS-2
FSO-3
FSS-3
FSS-5
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSR-5
FSR-5
FSR-5
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSR-5
FSS-7 •



army liaison officer at Brit
Tegucigalpa; naval liaison c



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



85



Post



Name and tiUe



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



E) - Continued



lA, NA, & Air A)



n(C)



Nov.
Jan.
Nov.
Dec.
May
Jan.
Dec.
Nov.
Nov.



11, 1944
24, 1950

8, 1949
14, 1949
18, 1951
17, 1950
22, 1949

2, 1948
16, 1951



Nov. 22, 1948
July 20, 1951

Feb. 26, 1948
May 3, 1950



Jan. 26, 1951

Sept. 12, 1951

Dec. 16, 1950

Aug. 25, 1949
Mar. 26, 1951
Aug. 17, 1951
Dec. 10, 1947



hi(E)



NORWAY- -Continued

Ragnhild Dunker, v. c

William Morrison Kerrigan, 2d sec. ; v. c
Nona L. Gardiner, v. c

Theodore A. Wahl, 2d sec; v. c

Paul R. Hughes, 2d sec; v. c

Charles P. Bell, aamin. asst. (MDAP) -
Philip B. K. Potter, v. c -

Carl E. Forkel, Jr., disbursing officer- -
Richard Wendell Barham, 3d sec ; v. c -

Lt. Col. Harold D. Hansen, army att —
Capt. William Jackson Galbraith, naval

att. and naval att. for air.
Maj. Dale H. Jensen, air att

Lt. Col. Benjamin Brown Manchester, 3d,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. Ralph Kenneth Holter, asst. naval att.

and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. William Lester Sheppard, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Capt. Paul G. Buskey, asst. air att

Howard A. Bowman, cons

Richard B. Eide, public affairs officer -

Francis R. Gasser, v. c

Arvid G. Holm, v. c

PAKISTAN

^vra M. Warren, A. E. and P

Warwick Perkins, couns. of emb

Ray E. Lee, 1st sec. ; cons

Andrew Vincent Corry, att. ^

John N. Plakias, 1st sec

Edward Dahl, att

Henry W. Spielman, 1st sec. ; att

Albert C. Gamache, att

Williams. Peacock, att

Charles D. Withers, 2d sec. ; cons

Samuel Jack Scott, att

David H. Blee, att

R. Verle Johnson, att

David W. Morris, att

John W. Bowling, 2d sec; cons

Herbert Holmes Tate, asst. att. ^

Hugh Allan Grumpier, asst. att

Annadele Riley, librarian

W. Groke Mickey, asst. att

Carrie Elizabeth Dreibelbies, att

Alice S. Kirwan, librarian

William B. Miller, 3d sec. ; v. c

Anne A. Taylor, asst. att. to chief of
mission.

Nell Y. Kelley, asst. librarian

James E. Hewes, Jr., 3d sec. ; v. c —
David Taylor Schneider, 3d sec. ; v. c -
William G. Johnston, Jr., info, asst —

Lt. Col. Robert L. Ashworth, army att -
Capt. Paul Jackson, naval att. and naval

att. for air.

Col. Charles A. Miller, air att

Maj. Newton J. Heuberger, asst. army

att.
Lt. Robert Bernard Thomas, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
I Maj. Chester M. Conrad, asst. air att —

isigned also to Colombo, Katmandu, New Delhi, and Rangoon; resident in New Delhi,
isident in Hyderabad.



FSS-8 - -


$ 5,853


FSO-5 - -


5,713


FSS-8 - -


5,493


FSO-5 —


5,313


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSS-8 — -


5,313


FSS-9 - -


5,079


FSS-9 -


4,899


FSO-6 - -


4,793


FSO-4 —


8,463


FSR-4 - —


7,863


FSS-7 - —


6,447


FSS-8 —


5,493



\A, NA, & Air A)



Dec. 28,


1949


Mar. 19,


1950


Jan. 16,


1951


Sept. 4


1947


Sept. 10


1951


Mar. 18


1950


July 25


1949


July 16


1951


Sept. 11


1950


Oct. 11


1951


May 18


1951


Aug. 26


1949


May 3


1951


June 1


1951


June 2


1949


Apr. 19


1951


June 17


1950


Jan. 30


1949


June 27


1951


Mar. 1


1951


Nov. 28


1951


Aug. 14


1951


Jan. 16


1950


Sept. 2


1950


Sept. 20


1949


Apr. 6


1951


July 4


1951


Oct. 18


1951


Apr. 20


1950


Sept. 20


, 1949


Nov. 18


, 1950


Jan. 27


1951


Feb. 8


, 1950



FSO-CM
FSO-1 -
FSR-2 -
FSS-1 -
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 -
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -



14, 300
11,130
10, 550
10,030
9,430
9,130
8,115
7,455
7,263
7,263
7,095
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,963
6,447
6,087
5,907
5,439
5,313
4,993
4,899

4,899
4,793
4,793
4,719



86



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



PAKISTAN- -Continued



Karachi (E) - Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A)
- Continued.

Dacca (C)



Lahore (CG)



Jerusalem (CG)



Panama (E)



Capt. James R. Nolan, asst. air att. ^ —
1st Lt. James O. O'Neal, asst. air att -

Leo S. Disher, Jr., cons

Julian Anthony Garrett, v. c

Thomas Sherman Cleveland, librarian —

Raleigh A. Gibson, cons, gen

William August Withus, cons

William F. Merrill, cons

Henry Lowell Davis, v. c

Harry M. Phelan, Jr., v. c

Margaret L. MacKiernan, v. c

John C. Craig, v. c

Joyce R. Herrmann, v. c

PALESTINE

S. Roger Tyler, Jr., cons

Ely E. Palmer, U.S. rep. on U. N.
Conciliation Commn. for Palestine.

John Pursell Rhodes, v. c

Sara M. MacDonell, v. c

Richard B. Parker, v. c

Daniel O. Newberry, v. c

PANAMA

John C. Wiley, A. E. and P

Murray M. Wise, couns. of emb

Louis Clinton Nolan, att

Albert E. Carter, 1st sec. ; cons

G. Wallace LaRue, 2d sec; cons

William B. Caldwell, att

Rufus Z. Smith, 2d sec; cons

Charles M. Gerrity, att. ; cons

John H. Seate, asst. att. ; v. c

Robert J. Bryant, asst. att

John T. Flynn, asst. att

William Griffin Arey, Jr., att

Sybillia D. Jones, disbursing officer

Fred Albert Durling, asst. att

Raymond A. Valliere, 2d sec. ; v. c

William W. Kirk, asst. att

Nicholas Fortucci, v. c

Anthony E. Starcevic, v. c

Ruby Eloise Cade, disbursing officer

Jose L. Romero, v. c

Edward Livingston Tanner, att. ^

Gilbert F. Esquivel, cons, agt

Lewis B. Tolman, cons, agt

Charles H. Whitaker, cons

PARAGUAY

Howard H. Tewksbury, A. E. and P

Harold Gresham, financial adviser

Stuart B. Kerr, budget and mgmt. tech-
nician.
Frederic Russell Fisher, for. trade

specialist.
Joseph Parkes Crockett, financial adviser.
John C. Shillock, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons

Hector C. Adam, Jr., 2d sec; cons

Ned P. Holman, Jr., att

Thomas G. Tilson, asst. att

Thomas D. Kingsley, 2d sec ; v. c

Carroll E. Cobb, 2d sec. ; v. c

^Assigned to Kabul and Karachi.
Assigned also to Managua and San Jose; resident in San Jose.



May 15, 1951
Jan. 31, 1951



Apr. 19,
Mar. 14,
Nov. 15,
Jan. 19,
Jan. 4,
June 20,
Aug. 16,
Mar. 15,
Mar. 5,
May 10,
Aug. 16,



1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950



Dec. 14, 1949
Jan. 3, 1951

Aug. 23, 1951

Aug. 29, 1951

June 6, 1951

May 16, 1949



Almirante (CA)

PHierto Armuelles (CA) •
Colon (C)



June 20


1951


Dec. 12


1949


Dec. 7


1950


Dec. 4


1950


June 21


1949


July 23


1949


Mar. 10


1949


Apr. 15


1949


June 6


1951


Oct. 21


1949


Dec. 20


1949


Apr. 6


1951


Sept. 26


1951


May 1


1935


Dec. 14


1949


Nov. 13


1951


Oct. 12


1951


Nov. 16


1949


Nov. 13


1946


Jan. 13


1950


Oct. 9


1947


Mar. 3


1949


May 29


1943


Apr. 21


1950



Asuncicin (E)



Nov. 18, 1950
Feb. 16, 1951
May 28, 1951

July 24, 1951

Apr. 20, 1951

Feb. 12, 1951

Oct. 8, 1949

Nov. 15, 1948

May 28, 1950

Mar. 31, 1949

Nov. 14, 1951



FSR-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-U
FSO-2 -
FSR-3 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -



FSO-4 -
FSO-CM -

FSR-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-6 — -



FSO-CM -
FSR-3 — -
FSS-2 - -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 —
FSS-5 — -
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 - -
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 - -
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-3 - —



FSO-4 - —



FSO-CM
TCA-2 -
TCA-3 -

TCA-3 -

TCA-3 —
FSO-3 -
FSO-4 —
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 —
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



87



Post



Name and title



)n (E) - Continued



V, NA, & Air A)



5)



K, NA, & Air A)



equipa (CA)
itos (CA) -
llendo (CA)
averry (CA)



(E)



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



PARAGUAY- -Continued



E. Osborne Crocker, asst. att - ■

Mitchell C. Rasberry, v. c

James B. Freeman, 3d sec. ; v. c

Leo John Ryan, 3d sec. ; v. c

Grace L. Hill, sec



Col. Goodmans. Branch, army att

Capt. William Ashby Evans, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Brig. Gen. Burton M. Hovey, Jr., air

att. ^

Col. Duane L. Kime, asst. air att.

Lt. Col. Charles H. Roadman, asst. air

att.^
Maj. Fernando J. Fernandez, asst. air

att. ^

PERU

Harold H. Tittmann, Jr., A. E. and P -
George C. Howard, couns. of emb. for
econ. affairs.

Willard F. Barber, couns. of emb

Bernard Allen Bramson, att

Warren H. McKenney, att.^

Richard H. Hawkins, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons-
Reginald Bragonier, 1st sec

Gilbert C. Chase, att

Albert A. Giesecke, att

Roy Olin Westley, att

Frederick A. Kuhn, att

Joseph B. Tisinger, 3d, att

Robert Livingston Brown, att

W. Charles Bridgett, att

Robert S. Johnson, asst. att

Edward V. Lindberg, 2d sec. ; v. c

Sandy MacGregor Pringle, 2d sec. ; v. c -

Laurin B. Askew, asst. att

Robert A. Hurwitch, 3d sec. ; v. c

George P. Stone, asst. att

Ann Child, asst. att



Col. Frank N. Leakey, sr. mil. att. ;

army att.
Comdr. John Richard Bromley, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. McHenry Hamilton, Jr. , air att-
Capt. Richard E. Hobson, asst. air att -
Capt. Charles L. Lutz, asst. air att —

Jack Dwyre, cons, agt

Ian Bennett A. Rokes, cons, agt

Norman J. Linwood, cons, agt

Richard John Grove Goodwin, cons, agt —

PHILIPPINES, REPUBLIC OF THE



May 6, 1948

Feb. 5, 1951

Mar. 31, 1951

Nov. 26, 1951

May 9, 1951

Oct. 29, 1951

Aug. 28, 1950

Dec. 15, 1949

Dec. 7, 1950

Aug. 20, 1951

Dec. 20, 1949



FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 - -
FSO-6 -
TCA-9 —


$ 5,
4,
4,
4,
3,


079
719
593
593
531




...


:::



June


18


1948


May


7


1951


Oct.


14


1950


Mar


26


1951


June


5


1950


Sept.


1


1949


Feb.


23


1950


Feb.


26


1951


Nov.


16


1931


Dec.


28


1948


Nov.


16


1950


Apr.


30


1951


Nov.


22


1950


Aug.


13


1947


Jan.


8


1934


July


22


1949


Dec.


5


1949


Mar


8


1948


Jan.


24


1951


Dec.


27


1948


May


8


1950


Apr.


23


1951


Oct.


12


1951


Mar


29


1949


June 30


1949


Jan.


23


1951


July


1


1946


Mar


11


1949


June


16


1948


Nov.


23


1949



, A. E. and P

Julian F. Harrington, minister

Knowlton V. Hicks, 1st sec. ; cons, gen

Richard R. Ely, att

James L. Meader, att

Robert R. Spence, att.*

Thomas K. Wright, 1st sec. ; cons

George S. Roper, 1st sec. ; cons

Egbert G. White, att

Graham N. McKelvey, att

Joseph Cannon Watson, att.^

George Harvey Chapman, chief engineer

James D. Bell, 1st sec. ; cons

Jack Yeaman Bryan, att



Mar. 5,
Apr. 16,
May 1,
Sept. 13,
July 1,
Apr. 20,
May 3,
Sept. 13,
June 23,
May 15,
Dec. 2,
June 13,
Dec. 17,



1951
1951
1951
1947
1948
1950
1951
1951
1950
1951
1947
1950
1948



FSO-CM
FSO-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSS-1 —
FSS-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-1 -
FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 -



FSO-CM -




FSO-2 —


12, 700


FSO-2 - —


11,130


FSR-3 - -


10,630


FSS-2 - -


10,250


FSO-3 —


9,730


FSO-3 —


9,730


FSR-4 - -


8,763


FSS-4 —


8,169


FSS-5 —


7,455


FSR-4 —


7,263


FSR-4 — -


7,263


FSS-6 —


7,221


FSS-6 -


6,501


FSS-7 — -


5,907


FSO-5 - —


5,713


FSO-5 — -


5,513


FSS-8 - —


5,493


FSO-6 - -


5,093


FSS-9 -


4,899


FSS-9 -


4,719







14, 300

11,850

11,850

11,130

10,250

10,030

10,030

9,950

9,730

9,730

9, 470

9,130

9,130



igned also to Buenos Aires.

igned to Asunci6n, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.

igned also to Bogota, Buenos Aires, Montevideo, Quito, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.

igned also to Australia, Hong Kong, Malaya, and New Zealand.

igned also to Burma, Formosa, Indochina, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Federation of Malaya, and Thailand.



88



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Manila (E) - Continued



PHILIPPINES, REPUBLIC OF THE - Continued



Charles M. Tanner, motion picture

officer.
Frank M. Chapin, att

Howard W. Brown, att. ^

William Vincent Broe, att

Merrill W. Abbey, agri. att

John Edward Roberts, att

Frederic D. Schultheis, att

Harry S. Hudson, att

Donald B. McCue, att

Spencer Solon Beman, 3d, att. ^

Charles A. Caldwell, receiving station

supervisor.

Earl Joseph Wilson, att

Kenneth H. Sayre, public affairs officer -

Alfred L. Callahan, sr. engineer

Frederick Mayer, power plant supervisor
Lawrence A. Gahn, photographic officer -

Andrew E. Olson, 2d sec. ; cons

Charles M. Rice, Jr. , budget and fiscal

officer.

Francis E. Berry, sr. engineer

Mary Ella Townes, asst. att

Jack V. Talbot, asst. att

Glenwood Berton Matthews, gen. sers.

officer.

Lawrence M. Harper, att. ^

Ervin Clinton Ross, v. c

Douglas B. O'Connell, asst. att

Frederick- Sullivan York, asst. att

Eugene A. Schnell, info, officer

Hugh T. Collins, sr. engineer

Charles E. Smith, sr. engineer

Mildred Hall Mason, info, officer

William W. Parriott, asst. att

Charles Wesley Brannen, radio engineer -

Paul Moy, asst. att

John Melvin Hansell, asst. att

Philip Broscha Bergfield, asst. att

Carl Bauer, radio engineer

Lawrence A. Olson, Jr., att

Harold J. Sering, power plant technician -
George Albert Plant, duplicating super-
visor .

John Thomas Dickmeyer, asst. att

Arthur L. Gamson, v. c

Arthur V. Metcalfe, v. c

Elaina Graves, admin, asst

Henry S. Merritt, jr. engineer

Alvin Perrington Austin, communications

supervisor.

George A. Hays, v. c

John Ryder Horton, asst. att

Anne Bleecker Cooke, cultural affairs asst

Charles Thomas Mayfield, asst. att

Stephen A. Dobrenchuk, asst. att

Earl Russell Linch, asst. att

Louis Ross, radio technician

Kenneth Arthur Landgren, publications

officer.

Cecilia F. Johnson, librarian

Allan H. Gillis, public affairs officer

(Laoag, N. W. Luzon).
Darwin H. Shopoff, public affairs officer -
Harry Truman Reasorer, info, officer -
Thomas Joseph Flynn, public affairs officer



Aug. 17,

Oct. 14
Feb. 19
Feb. 21
Dec. 27
Feb. 6
June 26
Oct. 14
Oct. 11
May 3
July 10

May 2
June 8
Jan. 13
May 9
Sept. 25
Jan. 24
Jan. 2

Feb. 17
Jan. 2
Aug. 22
Jan. 24

Feb. 5
Nov. 2
July 23
Sept. 20
May 3
July 1
Dec. 30
Aug. 17
Oct. 15
Mar. 30
Mar. 25
Feb. 26
May 1
May 8
May 31
Oct. 31
Nov. 1

Nov. 6
Apr. 12
July 18
Nov. 23
June 6
Feb. 16

May 5
Dec. 13
Dec. 29
Jan. 11
Feb. 19
Mar. 22
Apr. 30
June 14

Aug. 22
Sept. 10

Sept. 10
Sept. 20
Oct. 10



^Assigned also to Hong Kong and all posts in Australia, Burma, Formosa, Indochina,
New Caledonia, New Zealand, Republic of the Philippines, and Thailand.

■^Assigned also to all posts in Australia, Burma, China, French Indochina, Indonesia,
Japan, Korea, Malaya, New Zealand, Philippines, and Thailand.

^Assigned also to Bangkok, Djakarta, Rangoon, and Saigon.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



89



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



(E) - Continued



\., NA, & Air A)



PHILIPPINES, REPUBUC OF THE- -Continued



Helen Dorothy Sims, English teacher

Margaret Currie Shaffer, admin, asst —

Seymour H. Glazer, 3d sec. ; v. c

George E. Tener, 2d, 3d sec; v. c

Donald W. Kilbrith, radio engineer

Hubert Charles Cox, radio engineer

James Curtice Miller, radio engineer —
Herbert Ender, diesel mechanic technician
Rot)ert Drake Kennedy, asst. cultural

officer.

Frank C. Collins, area mgr

Frank N. Burnet, 3d sec. ; v. c

Janet D. Wilson, sec

Milton Clinton Updyke, disbursing officer-
George Ernest Milburn, radio engineer -

Bernard C. Banke, radio engineer

Lester J. Brooks, radio officer

Richard C. Payne, radio engineer

Mary Alice Ireton, librarian

Eleanor Glover Bond, personnel asst —



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 14 of 113)