United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 2 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 2 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


admin, dlv.
Abe S. Ashcanase, chief of mgmt. and

reports staff.
Jack S. Williams, att. ; special asst. to

admin, officer.
Lorant B. Berz, att. ; regional supervisor

of constr.i
M. Hollis Kannenberg, att. ; personnel

officer.

Alan O. Johnson, gen. sers. officer

William G. Magee, budget and fiscal

officer.
John Stuart Barry, chief of civilian

supply br.

John J. Janke, auditor

Warren G. Hall, chief of admin, com-
munications section.

Victor H. Loftus, cons

Bernell F. Gould, accountant

Harry Hartop Deakyne, att

Philip M. Oliver, personnel technician —
James H. Flower, chief of bldg. and

housing mgmt. staff.
John Ward Dalton, supervisor of voucher

section.

Gerard John Rothlein, att.^

Margaret A. Gert)er, employee sers.

officer.
Arthur Martin Schechter, asst. chief

(bldg. and housing).

Eugene W. Day, purchasing officer

Anthony John Dreape, supply distribution

officer.

Homer Vance, supply officer

Mary Jane Porter, asst. chief of com-
munications section.
Jesse George Murray, asst. cultural

officer.
Frank England, property controls officer-
James H. Spitler, V. c. ; accounting asst-
Patricia C. Moore, employment officer —

Eleonora E. Krause, accountant

Robert Harlan Rose, bldg. supt

Assigned also to Belgrade, Bucharest, Budapest, Praha, and Warsaw.
^AJslgned also to Trieste.



Oct.


16


1950


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1950
1950


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1950
1950


Oct.


16


1950


July


6


1951


Oct.
Mar
Jan.


15

26

2


1948
1951
1951


Feb.
Nov.
Jan.


4

29

8


1950
1951
1951


Apr.


27


1950


Oct.


16


1950


Sept


13


1949


Mar


21


1950


Aug.


9


1950


Oct.
Oct.


18
16


1950
1950


July


16


1951


Nov.
Oct.


22
30


1950
1950


May
Oct.
Nov.
June
Oct.


22
16
3
14
16


1951
1950
1950
1950
1950


Oct.


30


1950


Oct.
Oct.


2
30


1950
1950


Oct.


1


1950


Oct.

July


16
16


1950
1951


Oct.
Feb.


16
10


1950
1946


Oct.


16


1950


Nov.
Aug.
Oct.
Oct.
Sept


10
24
30,
16,
17,


1949
1951
1950
1950
1950



FSS-6



FSS-8 —
FSS-8 - —


5,853
5,853


FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —


5,493
5,493


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSO-3 —


9,130


FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-6 —


5,493
5,493
4,793


FSS-9 -
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —


4,719
4,393
4,193


FSR-2 —


11, 130


FSS-2 —


9,950


FSS-3 -


8,721


FSS-3 —


8,721


FSS-3 —


8,721


FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —


8,721
8,481


FSS-3 -


8,481


FSS-4 —
FSS-5 —


7,689
7,275


FSS-6 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 -


7,221
7,095
7,095
6,681
6,681


FSS-6 —


6,681


FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —


6,501
6,447


FSS-7 —


6,267


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —


6,267
6,087


FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —


5,907
5,853


FSS-8 —


5,853


FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-8 —


5,673
5,619
5,493
5,439
5,313



$ 6,501



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Administration Division-
Continuea.



U. S. Consulate (C)



Brussels (Bruxelles) (E) —



(AA, NA, & Air A) —



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA)— Continued
Vienna — Continued

Helen J. L. Skouland, records mgmt.

officer.
Nual Herbert Jones, bldg. maintenance

supervisor.

Artliur A. Pastore, ed. ; writer

Theodore Chariott, asst. bldg. maintenance

supervisor.
Freeman Emery Marston, property and

stock control officer.

Clarence Vieira, info, asst

James A. Howell, transportation officer —

Salzburg

Robert Gardner McGregor, cons

Abraham N. Hopman, public affairs officer

Frank C. Niccoll, v. c

Paul B. Lanius, Jr., v. c

Clifford R. Nelson, v. c

Teresa M. Offie, v. c

Ernest E. Schneider, v. c

BELGIUM AND POSSESSIONS

(Belgium)

Robert D. Murphy, A. E. and P

Hugh Millard, couns. of emb

Homer S. Fox, couns. of emb. for econ.
affairs (ECA).

Raymond P. Ludden, couns. of emb. ^

Patten D. Allen, 1st sec. ; cons

Eric Kocher, 1st sec. ; cons.^

D. Chadwick Braggiotti, att

Richard M. Service, 1st sec; cons

Alice Rogers Hager, att.'^

Robert N. Anderson, att. ^

Denzil LeRoy Page, att

Manuel Sanchez, att. ^

Marion John Kaminski, att. ^

Richard E. Usher, 2d sec. ; cons

Rupert Prohme, att

W. Paul O'Neill, Jr., cons.*

George W. Skora, cons

WiUiam M. Hart, att -

James D. Danielson, att

John F. Fitzgerald, 2d sec. ; cons

Tigner Ogletree, asst. att. (MDAP)

J. Philip Groves, v. c

Albert V. Nyren, 2d sec. ; v. c

C. Hoyt Price, economist (ECA)

Dorothy Moore Deflandre, asst. att. ^

Andree F. Delrle, admin, asst. (MDAP) -

Gladys Wells, admin, asst

James J. Blake, 2d sec; v. c

Chalmers B. Wood, 2d sec. ; v. c

Warren G. Dougherty, v. c

George Moffitt, Jr. , asst. att. ^

Viola Johnson, disbursing officer

Kenneth M. Bevis, librarian

Col. Wendell Blanchard, sr. mil. att.;

army att. ■^
Capt. Charles William I>arker, naval att.

and naval att. for air. ^



Nov. 14, 1950

Jan. 26, 1951

May 28, 1951
July 2, 1951

July 16, 1951

Oct. 16, 1950
Nov. 21, 1951



July
Sept
Sept
May
Aug.
Aug.
Sept



3, 1951
20, 1951
20, 1950
27, 1951
23, 1950
20, 1951
19, 1950



FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9



FSS-4
FSS-5
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSO-6



Sept


22


1949


June


3


1947


Oct.


8


1949


Nov.


2


1949


Jan.


9


1950


Aug.


20


1947


Apr.


10


1951


July


18


1951


Aug.


3


1948


Mar


5


1948


Nov.


23


1949


Aug.


5


1948


July


30


1951


Apr.


23


1951


Oct.


15


1950


Nov.


12


1948


Apr.


3


1951


Apr.


5


1951


July


9


1951


Apr.


20


1951


Apr.


5


1951


Oct.


21


1944


Aug.


28


1951


Nov.


13


1949


Feb.


20


1949


Aug.


1


1951


Sept.


7


, 1944


Oct.


29


1947


July


1


1948


Aug.


10


1951


June


8


1951


Feb.


2


1951


Aug.


2


1951


July


24


1950


Feb.


14


1951



FSO-CM -




FSO-1 —


13, 600


FSO-1 —


13, 600


FSO-2 —


11,850


FSO-3 -


10,330


FSO-3 —


9,430


FSS-2 — -


9,230


FSO-3 -


9,130


FSR-3 —


9,130


FSS-3 -


8,961


FSS-3 — -


8,961


FSS-4 - -


8,649


FSR-4 —


8,463


FSO-4 -


7,563


FSS-5 -


7,095


FSO-4 - -


6,963


FSO-4 —


6,963


FSR-4 —


6,963


FSR-4 - —


6,963


FSO-5 —


6,113


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-8 -


6,033


FSO-5 -


5,913


FSO-5 -


5,713


FSS-8 —


5,493


FSS-8 - -


5,493


FSS-9 -


5,439


FSO-5 -


5,313


FSO-5 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-9 - -


4,899


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSS-9 -


4,719







^Assigned also to Luxembourg.

^Assigned also to Luxembourg, Paris, and The Hague; resident in Paris.
^Assigned also to Berlin and/ or Frankfort on the Main, and The Hague.
Assigned also to and resident in The Hague.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



BELGIUM AND POSSESSIONS— Continued



(Belgium) - -Continued



Brussels (Bruxelles) (E) -
Continuea.

(AA, NA, & Air A)- -
Continued.

Antwerp (Antwerpen) (CG)



Elisabethville, Belgian

Congo (C).
L4opolaville, Belgian

Congo (CG).



Col. Daniel W. Wickland, air att. i

Lt. Conidr. Elmer Lee Fox, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.^
Col. George B. Green, asst. air att.^ - -

George Tait, cons, gen

Roger L. Heacock, cons

Leslie A. Weisenburg, cons

John I. Fishburne, v. c

Robert L. Yost, v. c

Reinhard W. Lamprecht, v. c

Ernesto S. Guaderrama, v. c

Richard C. Davis, v. c

M. Louise Kirby, v. c

(Africa)

Thomas Glenn Murdock, cons.*

George D. LaMont, cons, gen.'

Edward J. Krause, econ. officer

Howard D. Jones, v. c. '

Charles Kenneth Bevilacqua, v. c

William G. Allen, v. c

BOLIVIA



Mar. 10, 1951
July 16, 1951

Apr. 21, 1951



May 2,
May 2,
Oct. 29,
Mar. 24,
June 22,
Feb. 3,
July 10,
Oct. 25,
Sept. 28,



1950
1951
1951
1949
1949
1950
1950
1951
1949







FSO-2 - —


$12,700


FSO-4 -


7,563


FSS-7 -


6,447


FSO-5 - -


5,713


FSO-5 - -


5,713


FSS-8 - -


5,673


FSS-9 - -


4,899


FSO-6 -


4,793


FSO-6 -


4,593



Oct. 20, 1947

Mar. 22, 1950
July 9, 1951
Dec. 31, 1949
Sept. 15, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951



FSS-2 —

FSO-2 —
FSS-6 - —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 — -



9,230

11,850
6,681
5,313
5,313
4,993



La Paz (E)



(Air A)



Edward J. Sparks, app. A. E. and P - -
Thomas J. Maleady, couns. of emb —

Samuel A. Montague, att

David A. deLima, att

John H. Haring, att

Howard M. Samsel, asst. att

Samuel A. Mcllhenny, Jr., cons

T. Andrew Galambos, 2d sec. ; v. c

William B. Cobb, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c —

John Crider Amott, 2d sec; v. c

Charles E. Paine, 3d sec. ; v. c

James C. Quick, v. c

Walter Trenta, asst. att

Mary Lillian Walker, aisbursing officer
Fred William Dickens, asst. att

Lt. Col. Edgar J. Burns, sr. mil. att.;
air att.



Dec. 14,
June 22,
Oct. 18,
May 16,
Oct. 19,
Apr. 2,
Sept. 12,
Jan. 24,
May 25,
Jan. 24,
Nov. 10,
Sept. 1,
Nov. 26,
Nov. 7,
June 29,



1951
1950
1951
1950
1950
1951
1950
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951



Aug. 15, 1950



FSO-1
FSO-2
FSR-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9



11,850
8,463
7,401
6,501
6,447
6,213
5,713
5,513
5,313
5,093
5,079
5,079
4,899
4,719



BRAZIL



Rio de Janeiro (E)



Herschel V. Johnson, A. E. ana P

J. Burke Knapp, Am. commr. on the

Jt. U. S. -Brazil Econ. Development

Commn.
Sheldon T. Mills, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister.
Charles E. Dicker son, Jr., couns. of

emb. for econ. affairs.
William G. Lodwick, agri. adviser on

Jt. U. S. -Brazil Econ. Development

Commn.

John A. Hopkins, 1st sec; cons

Herbert Cerwin, couns. of emb

George H. Owen, U. S. mem. of the

Inter -Am. Juridical Comm.



Apr. 14, 1948
Sept. 28, 1951



June 24, 1950
Aug. 24, 1949
Sept. 23, 1951



Apr. 6, 1950
Jan. 4, 1951
Feb. 1, 1951



FSO-CM
TCA



FSO-1 ■
FSO-2 •
TCA-1



FSO-2
FSR-2
FSR-2



13, 600
12,800
12, 800



11,130
11,130
11,130



^Assigned to Brussels and Luxembourg; resiaent in Brussels.

^Assigned also to and resident in The Hague.

^Assigned also to Bern, Luxembourg, and Paris.

■^Assigned also to Luanda.

^Assigned also to the Cameroons and French Equatorial Africa.



8



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Rio de Janeiro (E)-
tinued.



BRAZIL - Continued

-Con- Arthur Oakley Brooks, banking adviser

on the Jt. U.S. -Brazil Econ. Develop-
ment Commn.

James Kirke Paulding, project adviser
on the Jt . U. S. -Brazil Econ. Develop-
ment Comnm.

William B. Mather, industrial tech-
nologist and researcher on the Jt. U.S.-
Brazil Econ. Development Commn.

Christopher Lloyd Jones, project adviser
on the Jt. U.S. -Brazil Econ. Develop-
ment Commn.

Warren H. McKenney, att.^

Ellis M. Goodwin, 1st sec. ; cons

Kenneth B. Atkinson, att

William E. Flournoy, Jr., 1st sec. ;
cons. gen.

William Conkling Ladd, project adviser
on the Jt. U.S. -BrazU Econ. Develop-
ment Comnm.

Emerson Innis Brown, att

Alan R. Manchester, att

Herman J. Jelinek, att

Philip J. W. Glaesner, econ. adviser on
Jt. U.S. -Brazil Econ. Commn.

Henry Schweitzer Hammond, att

Thomas D. Girolamo, supervisor of
constr .

George E. Miller, 2d sec. ; cons

Eldred D. Kuppinger, 2d sec. ; cons

Irving Salert, att

Sterling J. CottreU, att

Glenn Anderson Ruggles, att

Raford W. Herbert, att - —

William A. Wieland, 2d sec. ; cons

Alan Fisher, asst. att

Walter B. Gates, att. 2

Thomas R. Hodet, att -

Harold E. Midkiff, 2d sec

Edward R. Gaul, att

Edward N. McCully, 2d sec. ; cons

Thomas Waverly Palmer, Jr., certifying
officer.

Faustin A. Guerin, admin, officer on the
Jt. U.S. -Brazil Econ. Development
Commn.

Roljert C. Ecker, att. ^

J. Paxton Haddow, asst. att

James Anthony Dibr ell, att. ^

Rudolf E. Cahn, v. c

Gertrude E. Heare, asst. att

Genevieve Reynolds, asst. att

John B. Brady, asst. att

Samuel H. McKinney, communications
supervisor.

James L. Wyatt, asst. att

Susan H. Barbosa, v. c

Alfred A. Pease, v. c. ■*

David Oppenheim, disbursing officer

Peter J. Raineri, v. c

Glaays M. Knutzen, personnel technician-
John Logan Hagan, asst. att

Samuel D. Eaton, 2d sec; v. c

Robert Lobel, asst. att

■"Assigned also to Bogota, Buenos Aires, Lima, Montevideo, .juito, and Santiago.

Assigned also to Argentina, Bolivia, British Guiana, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru,
Surinam, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

^Assigned also to Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, British Guiana, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay,
Peru, Surinam, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

T)etailed to Sao Paulo indefinitely.



June 26,


1951


TCA-3 —


$10,63''


July 15,


1951


TCA-3 —


10, 630


Aug. 6,


1951


TCA-3 —


10, 630


Aug. 19,


1951


TCA-3 —


10, 630


June 5,


1950


FSS-2 -


10,250


Nov. 1,


1949


FSO-3 —


10,030


July 13,


1950


FSS-2 — -


9,950


May 4,


1951


FSO-3 —


9,730


Aug. 22,


1951


TCA-3 —


9,730


May 18,


1944


FSS-2 - —


9,710


Sept. 19,


1951


FSR-3 —


9,430


Dec. 9,


1950


FSR-3 —


9,130


June 19,


1951


TCA-3— -


9,130


June 20,


1949


FSS-3 —


8,961


Mar. 15,


1948


FSS-3 -


8,721


June 22,


1950


FSO-4 — -


8,463


Jan. 2,


1951


FSO-4 — -


8,463


Dec. 10,


1951


FSR-4 —


8,463


Aug. 26,


1949


FSS-4 -


7,929


Mar. 30,


1951


FSR-4 - —


7,863


Dec. 6,


1949


FSS-4 - —


7,689


Aug. 29,


1951


FSO-4 —


7,563


July 1,


1946


FSS-6 - —


7,401


Feb. 5,


1950


FSS-5 - —


7,275


Feb. 21,


1951


FSS-5 - -


7,275


Jan. 16,


1950


FSR-4 - —


7,263


July 23,


1951


FSS-6 - -


7,041


May 9,


1951


FSO-4 - -


6,963


June 15,


1951


TCA-4 -


6,963


June 26,


1951


TCA-4 -


6,963


Apr. 27,


1949


FSS-6 - —


6,861


Nov. 29,


1950


FSS-6 -


6,861


Aug. 25,


1949


FSS-6 —


6,681


Aug. 1,


1920


FSS-7 —


6,627


May 14,


1951


FSR-5 —


6,513


June 13,


1950


FSR-5 - -


6,113


July 21,


1949


FSS-7 -


6,087


June 16,


1944


FSS-8 —


6,033


Jan. 29,


1951


FSR-5 - —


5,913


Apr. 2,


1934


FSS-8 —


5,853


Feb. 1,


1950


FSS-8 - -


5,853


May 10,


1950


FSS-8 - —


5,673


Apr. 17,


1951


FSS-9 — -


5,619


Oct. 31,


1950


FSS-8 - -


5,493


Dec. 26,


1950


FSS-8 - —


5,493


Jan. 12,


1950


FSO-5 - —


5,313


Mar. 4,


1949


FSS-8 — -


5,313



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Rio de Janeiro (E) -
Cop.inued.



(AA, NA, & AirA) —



Belem, Para (C)



Manaus, Amazonas

(CA).
Sao Luiz, Maranhao
(CA),
Fortaleza, Ceara (C) —
Porto Alegre, Rio
Grande do Sul (C) .



Rio Grande, Rio Grande
do Sul (CA).
Recife, Pernambuco (C) —



Salvador, Bahia (C) ■

Santos, Sao Paulo (C)

Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo (CO)



Curitiba, Parana (CA)-
Vitdria, Espfrito Santo (C)-



Rangoon (E)



BRAZIL - Continued

William J. Bushwaller, asst. att

E. Victor Saadeh, econ. asst

William Preston Rambo, v. c

Orton W. Hoover, asst. att

Godfrey Harvey Summ, 3d sec. ; v. c —

Anne M. Logan, asst. att

Edward J. Boston, asst. att

Brig. Gen. Leigh Wade, sr. mil. att. ;

air att.

Col. Burton C. Andrus, army att

Capt. Adelbert Vernon Wallls, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) George All)ert McEvoy, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.

Col. Jack W. Hughes, asst. air att

Lt. Col. Charles H. Roadman, asst. air

att.i
Maj. William R. Lawley, Jr., asst. air

att.



George T. Colman, cons

Ralf H. Masure, v. c —

Waldemar P. de Souza, cons, agt



Thomas Moses, cons. ag:t



Richard A. Godfrey, v. c

Alexander L. Peaslee, v. c

Howard Ora Hill, regional public affairs
officer.

Hugh E. Veltman, v. c

Myron Brockway Lawrence, v. c

, cons, agt



F. Ridgway Ltneaweaver, cons -

Francis E. Townsend, v. c

Robert E. Riordan, v. c

Robert C. Johnson, Jr., cons -
Carl J. Erickson, Jr., v. c —

Arthur G. Parsloe, cons

Allen P. McNeill, Jr. , v. c

Clarence C. Brooks, cons, gen -
Julian C. Greenup, cons, gen -

Charles K. Ludewig, cons

Marc L. Severe, cons

George Hubert Maness, cons —

Henry L. Taylor, v. c

Lee M. Hunsaker, asst. att

Alfred A. Pease, v. c.^

William T. Briggs, v. c

Ellen Gavrisheff, asst. att

John G. Gossett, v. c

Robert C. Wysong, v. c

Francisco M. Albizu, cons, agt
Ray H. Crane, v. c



June 28,


1951


FSS-8 - -


$ 5,313


Dec. 18,


1926


FSS-9 — -


5,259


Aug. 6,


1946


FSS-9 - —


5,259


July 17,


1951


FSS-9 - —


5,079


Jan. 11,


1951


FSO-6 — -


4,993


Oct. 4,


1951


FSS-9 - -


4,719


Oct. 25,


1951


FSS-9 - -


4,719


May 3,


1951






Dec. 5,


1949






May 14,


1951






Aug. 13,


1951






Dec. 28,


1949






Aug. 20,


1951






Apr. 17,


1951






July 1,


1948


FSS-6 - -


6,681


Jan. 16,


1950


FSS-9 -


4,899


Nov. 1,


1948






July 17,


1948






June 4,


1947


FSS-7 - —


6,087


Aug. 17,


1949


FSO-4 — -


6,963


Nov. 4,


1949


FSS-7 -


5,907


Apr. 7,


1950


FSS-8 —


5,493


Aug. 28,


1951


FSO-6 -


4,993


Feb. 14,


1950


FSO-3 - -


9,130


Mar. 1,


1951


FSS-7 -


5,907


Nov. 27,


1950


FSS-10 -


4,443


Sept. 1,


1949


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Jan. 23,


1951


FSO-6 —


4,593


Jan. 27,


1918


FSS-7 - -


6,447


Sept. 20,


1950


FSS-11 -


4,047


Oct. 9,


1951


FSO-1 - -


14,000


Apr. 14,


1949


FSO-1 -


13, 600


Sept. 2,


1947


FSO-4 - -


8,163


July 24,


1946


FSS-6 - —


7,041


May 2,


1951


FSO-4 - -


6,963


July 29,


1949


FSS-6 -


6,501


May 16,


1950


FSS-6 - -


6,501


Feb. 1,


1950


FSS-8 -


5,853


Apr. 12,


1949


FSO-5 - -


5,713


Mar. 30,


1951


FSR-5 - —


5,513


Mar. 25,


1949


FSO-5 — -


5,313


Apr. 25,


1951


FSO-5 - —


5,313


May 24,


1948






Sept. 26,


1951


FSS-8 —


5,673



BULGARIA



Severance of diplomatic relations, Feb. 24, 1950.



BURMA, UNION OF

David McK. Key, A. E. and P

Henry B. Day, couns. of emb

Andrew Vincent Corry, att. ^

George W. Edman, att

Lionel Landry, att

Albert B. Franklin, 2d sec. ; cons



Feb. 16, 1950
May 10, 1949
Sept. 4, 1947
May 12, 1950
Dec. 5, 1950
Feb. 7, 1951



FSO-CM
FSO-2 -
FSS-1 —
FSS-2 —
FSR-4 -
FSO-4 —



'Assigned to Asuncion, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.

^Assigned also to Rio de Janeiro.

3 Assigned also to Colombo, Karachi, Katmandu, and New Delhi; resident in New Delhi.



11,850

10, 550

9,230

8,163

7,863



lO



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Rangoon (E) - Continued



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Phnom Penh (L)



BURMA, UNION OF - Continued

Webster Eugene Ballance, att

James H. Boulware, att

Lora C. Bryning, 2d sec. ; cons

Gerard A. Donohue, asst. att

Alfred W. Wells, 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert R. Raven, asst. att

Lewis M. Purnell, asst. att

James Raymond Ward, asst. att

Ralph H. Redford, att

Athlyn B. Waller, bldg. supt

Adelin C. Rosenfeld, public affairs officer

Robert A. Aylward, 2d sec. ; v. c

Roberts. Shaw, 3d sec; v. c

Virginia C. Stryker, v. c

Zelma S. Graham, asst. att

Alice D. Westbrook, personnel technician
AUE. Bergesen, 3d sec. ; v. c

Col. Thomas H. Davies, sr. mil. att. ;

army att.
Lt. Col. David Worth Stonecliffe, naval

att. and naval att. for air. ^

Lt. Col. James S. Coward, air att

Lt. Col. Glenn J. McGown, asst. army

att.
Lt. Comdr. William Theodore Lowry,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. ^
Capt. Robert L. E. Tyrrell, asst. air att
1st Lt. Phillip Z. Saba, asst. air att

CAMBODIA, KINGDOM OF =



Donald R. Heath, E.E. andM. P.^

Don V. Catlett, 2d sec; cons

George E. Olcott, public affairs officer-

CANADA



May 16,
Feb. 25,
May 2,
Aug. 20,
Nov. 15,
May 22,
July 1,
Feb. 8,
Jan. 31,
Nov. 20,
Jan. 24,
June 25,
Jan. 18,
Jan. 4,
Sept. 19,
Dec. 6,
Feb. 21,



1950
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1951
1948
1950
1951



Dec. 20, 1949

June 23, 1950

Dec. 21, 1950
Aug. 28, 1951

Mar. 28, 1951



Jan. 22, 1951
May 22, 1951



June 29, 1950
June 3, 1951
Apr. 10, 1951



FSS-4
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6



FSO-CM
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 -



Ottawa, Ontario (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Stanley Woodward, A. E. and P

Don C. Bliss, couns. of emb. with
personal rank of minister.

Francis A. Flood, 1st sec

Woodbury Willoughby, couns. of emb

John H. Morgan, couns. of emb

Robert J. Francis, admin, officer

Frederick E. Farnsworth, 1st sec. ; cons-
Richard E. Kleinhans, cons

Joseph Godson, att

Lewis D. Brown, 2d sec. ; cons

Ellen C. WUson, att

George A. Berkley, v. c

H. Mason Wade, asst. att

Alva L. Taber, asst. att

Norman J. Bentley, gen. sers. officer —

Eva Taylor, v. c

John Patrick Walsh, 2d sec. ; v. c

A. Eugene Frank, 2a sec. ; v. c

William Louis Rodman, asst. att

Thomas A. Kelly, v. c

Shirley Mae Green, admin, asst

Col. Frederick Archibald Pillett, sr. mil.

att. ; air att.
Col. Francis J. Graling, army att



May 23


1950


Jan. 5


1950


July 23


1947


Nov. 3


1949


Nov. 22


1950


May 11


1949


Mar. 19


1951


June 1


1951


June 1


1950


July 20


1949


Sept. 12


1949


Feb. 1


1951


Apr. 5


1951


Nov. 21


1949


May 29


1951


June 29


1951


Jan. 12


1950


Mar. 27


1950


Nov. 27


1951


May 8


1950


July 24


1950


Apr. 26


1950


Apr. 10


1950



FSO-1

FSO-2

FSO-2
FSO-2
FSS-2
FSO-3
FSS-3
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSR-5
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9



^ Assigned also to Bangkok.

^ The staff at Saigon, Vietnam, is accredited also to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Laos; resident in
Saigon, See p. 99.
3 Accredited also to the Kingdom of Laos and State of Vietnam ; resident in Saigon.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



II



Post



Name and title



CANADA- -Continued



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Ottawa, Ontario (E) -
Continued.

(AA, NA, & Air A)-
Continued.



Calgary, Alberta (C)

Edmonton, Alberta (C) -

HalUax, Nova Scotia (CG)-



Hamilton, Ontario (C) ■
Montreal, Quebec (CG) •



Niagara Falls, Ontario (C)-



Quebec, Quebec (C) ■



Regina, Saskatchewan (C)-
St. John, New Brvmswick
(C).



St. John's, Newfoundland
(CG).

Toronto, Ontario (CG) - ■



Vancouver, British Colum-
bia (CG).



Victoria, British Columbia

(C).
Windsor, Ontario (C)



Winnipeg, Manitoba (CG) -



Capt. Francis Hartt Gardner, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Thomas R. Clarkin, asst. army

att.
Lt. Stokes Lybrana Sharp, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.

Col. Jack BoUerua, asst. air att

Lt. Col. Robert W. Strong, Jr., asst.

air att.
Maj. Eugene W. Green, asst. air att —

Cyrus B. Follmer, cons

Carlo. Hawthorne, cons

Arthur B. Corcoran, v. c

Cabot Coville, cons, gen

Casimir T. Zawadzki, cons

Robert A. McKinnon, v. c

Perry N. Jester, cons, gen

Cecil M. P. Cross, cons, gen

Albert W. Scott, rons - -

Albert E. Clattenburg, Jr., cons

Thomas J. B. Wenner, cons

Fred M. Wren, cons

Charles B. Borell, cons

Virginia Ellis, v. c

Anarew E. Hanney, cons

Herman Lindstrom, v. c

Marie C. Chabot, v. c

Louise Schaffner, v. c

Edward J. Lawler, v. c

Charles F. Stoppani, v. c

Xavier W. Eilers, v. c

Delano McKelvey, cons

WiUiam H. Brown, v. c

Ralph G. Saucedo, v. c

Ernest ae W. Mayer, cons

Dorothy M. Barker, v. c

Eugene H. Johnson, cons

George M. Graves, cons

John M. Kavanaugh, cons

Warren L. Swope, v. c

Raymond John Swanson, v. c

Horatio Mooers, cons, gen

Ellis A. Bonnet, cons



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 2 of 113)