United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 20 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 20 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


(light metals) .
James H. Toughill, labor info. specialist-
John W. Howard, asst. reclamation

engineer.
Louis J. Skinitzero, chief of tech. assist-
ance section.
Robert D. Ricciardi, liaison officer
Harry L. Broglia, trade imion adviser -
Herbert Meinsen, industrial production

specialist.

Paul G. Clark, economist

Philip W. Bishop, chief field investigator-
Dorothy E. Williams, head of special

projects section.
Anne R. Friedman, financial analyst
Clinton L. Doggett, asst. reports and

statistics officer.
Samuel Rosenberg, info, specialist

(photo) .
James G. Hennessy, chief of budget and

fiscal section.

Henry J. Costanzo, economist

John W Mowinckel, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Donald H. McClelland, economist (int.

finance) .
Brindley J. MiUs, asst. exec, officer -
Williams Benjamin Paxson, Jr.,

economist.
Margaret W. O'Neill, info, specialist

(radio and films) .
Walter B. Doyle, special project asst —
Hepburn T. Armstrong, trade analyst —

Alice Greer, personnel asst

Helen Theresa Callahan, admin, asst.

(office of chief) .
P. Victor Morgan, Jr., tech. assistance

analyst.

LUXEMBOURG



See Belgium for personnel accredited to Luxembourg.
NETHERLANDS



Clarence E. Hunter, chief of mission
Richard P. Aikin, asst. to chief of

mission.
Henry M. Laws, tech. asst. and pro-
ductivity officer.

David Mayer, industry officer

John H. Berryhill, industry officer -
Shepard J. Hollander, controller
Charles P. Fossum, food and agri.
officer.



June 22,


1949


FSS-1


Aug.


20,


1951


FSS-1


Oct.

Aug.
Aug.


21,
24,
24,


1951
1948
1949


FSS-1
FSR-3
FSR-3


Jan.


10,


1949


FSS-2


Nov.


1,


1949


FSR-3


Nov.
Nov.
June
July


7,
17,

1,

9,


1949
1950
1951
1951


FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2


Oct.
Oct.


10,
15,


1948
1949


FSS-3
FSS-3


Apr.


12,


1950


FSS-3


July
Sept.
Oct.


1,
25,
21,


1948
1949
1951


FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3


Sept.

Oct.

Aug.


3,
23,
23,


1951
1950
1951


FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4


Apr.
Oct.


11,

25,


1950
1948


FSS-5
FSS-5


July


18,


1950


FSS-5


Sept


26,


1949


FSS-5


Dec.
Jan.


1,

8,


1949
1950


FSS-5
FSS-5


Oct.


5,


1950


FSS-5


Aug.
Dec.


26,
19,


1948
1948


FSS-6
FSS-6


Mar


12


1951


FSS-6


Sept
Aug.
Aug.
July


2

5

7
1


1951
1951
1949
1948


FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-9


Aug.


19


1951


FSS-9



June


10,


1949


Aug.


10,


1948


May


11


1951


Oct.


13,


1948


Sept


20,


1951


Jan.


3,


1949


Nov.


30,


1950



FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSS-1 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -



9,950

9,950

9,950
9,730
9,730

9,470

9,430

9,230
9,230
9,230
9,230

8,961
8,721

8,721

8,481
8,481
8,481

8,409
7,929
7,929

7,875
7,455

7,455

7,275

7,095
7,095

7,095

6,681
6,681

6,681

6,501
5,907
5,493
4,899

4,719



12,700

11,850

11,150
11,130
11,130
11, X30



1



124



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952
Economic Cooperation Administration- -Continued



Post



The Hague (M) - Continued-



Oslo (M)



Lisbon (M)



Stockholm (M)



Bern (M)



Trieste (M)



Ankara (M)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



NETHERLANDS - Continued

Lee R. Smith, labor officer

Ralph K. Kilbon, info, officer

Herman Kleine, finance officer

Elbert B. Harvey, program review officer
Donala F. McGonigal, admin, officer —
Thomas A. Caldwell, Jr., asst. to the

controller.
William Harry Hornby, labor info.

specialist.
Marjorie Rose Martus, tech. asst.

specialist.
Henry W. Salisbury, Jr. , asst. field

investigator.
Ragnar L. Arnesen, Jr., industrial

analyst.

NORWAY

John E. Gross, chief of mission

Warren W. Wiggins, program officer —

Harald Flaata, industry officer

Torleif C. Torland, info, officer

Marlin F. Haas, controller

Robert K. Candlin, exec, officer

Harry L. Wilsey, trade and payments

officer.
Emmett Wallace, asst. industry officer -
Carl B. Strandberg, field investigator
Mark W. Leiserson, economist

PORTUGAL



Oct. 17, 1948
Oct. 18, 1950
Oct. 10, 1949
Mar. 19, 1950
July 19, 1948
Oct. 24, 1949

Aug. 1, 1951

Feb. 14, 1949

July 1, 1950

July 8, 1951



FSR-3
FSS-1
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-5

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9



James Minotto, chief of mission

Joseph Smart, dep. chief of mission
Hubert M. Curry, tech. assistance

officer.
Charles D. Hyson, special asst. to the

chief.

Donald C. Devlin, controller

Paul R. Miller, agri. expert

Richard A. Hill, exec, officer

Patrick F. Reiss, econ. asst



Oct. 17,
May 23.
Nov. 12,
Apr. 12,
Sept. 18,
July 23,
Feb. 11,

Nov. 2,
June 3,
July 22,



Apr.
May
Apr.

July

Aug.
Oct.
Nov.
July



1948
1949
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950

1949
1951
1951



23,


1951


27,


1951


16,


1950


23,


1950


5,


1951


15,


1951


26,


1950


3,


1950



FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-5
FSS-7
FSS-8



FSR-1 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-3 - -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 - —
FSS-1 - —
FSS-5 - —
FSS-9 —



SWEDEN



, chief of mission

Lloyd K. Larson, industry officer

SWITZERLAND

Lloyd Jonnes, Jr., economist



TRIESTE, FREE TERRITORY OF

Robert E. Galloway, chief of mission -
Albert H. Merz, controller



TURKEY



Russell H. Dorr, chief of mission

Orren R. McJunkins, dep. chief of

mission.
Henry W. Wiens, program review officer
Elmer A. Starch, chief of agri. advisory

group.
Martin P. Hansmeier, adviser on con-
servation (food and agri. div.).
Harry G. Gould, extension methods

adviser.
Burl Winchester, livestock adviser
Ralph E. Ward, adviser on farm mgmt -



I Mar. 13, 1950



I July 29, 1949



Oct. 5, 1948
Feb. 16, 1949



Oct. 7, 1948
June 5, 1949

Nov. 5, 1948
Mar. 9, 1950

Mar. 10, 1950

Mar. 11, 1950

Mar. 12, 1950
June 10, 1950



FSR-2 - —



FSS-7 —



FSR-1
FSS-1



FSR-1

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1



ost



Continued



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Economic Cooperation Administration- -Continued



125



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



TURKE Y- -Continued

Hugh K. Richwine, food and agri. officer-
Frederick G. Draper, tech. assistance
officer.

Thomas Flanagan, info, officer

Alonzo Englebert Taylor, industrial

analyst.
Flavius C. Wood, Jr., mining engineer -

Stanley A. McKay, exec, officer

Clifton H. Day, controller

Gideon Hadary, agri. economist

John Habberton, special asst

Josef J. Svoboda, trade specialist

Lawrence J. Hall, asst. info, officer —
Carl Milton Forsberg, irrigation spe-
cialist asst.
Dewain L. Delp, tech. assistance spe-
cialist.
Merton V. Lindquist, statistical sampling

expert.
Alton G. Levorson, farm machinery

expert.
William A. Chevoor, chief field investi-
gator.
Daniel Webster Start, reports and
statistics officer.

Leo A. Arel, asst. exec, officer

Luella Eldridge, admin, asst

Patrick Joseph Wagner, gen. sers. officer

YUGOSLAVIA

Earle G. Flohr, industrial economist —

Morris Chase, controller

John E. McGowan, info, officer

Robert J. Hockstetler, industrial economist
George D. Lannan, admin, accountant —
Lester Jack Gottlieb, field observer —
Charles H. HarkLns, field observer —



May 19,


1949


FSS-1 -


$ 9, 950


Mar. 30,


1950


FSS-1 - -


9,950


June 20,


1950


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Dec. 8,


1950


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Apr. 2,


1951


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Mar. 22,


1950


FSS-2 - -


9,950


Oct. 2,


1949


FSR-3 - -


9,430


Aug. 1,


1951


FSS-2 - -


9,230


July 18,


1951


FSS-3 -


8,481


Aug. 24,


1950


FSS-4 -


7,689


Nov. 5,


1950


FSS-4 - -


7,689


June 22,


1951


FSS-4 -


7,689


July 10,


1950


FSS-5 - -


7,635


Jan. 20,


1950


FSS-5 - -


7,275


Feb. 5,


1950


FSS-5 - -


7,275


Mar. 25,


1950


FSS-5 - -


7,095


Sept. 30,


1951


FSS-5 - -


7,095


June 30,


1951


FSS-6 — -


6,501


Sept. 25,


1950


FSS-9 - -


4,719


Sept. 24,


1951


FSS-9 - -


4,719



July 8, 1951
Oct. 28, 1951
Sept. 2, 1951

June 22, 1951
June 21, 1951
June 22, 1951



FSS-2
FSS-1
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-6
FSS-9
FSS-9



10,250
10, 250
9,230
9,230
6,681
4,719
4,719



126



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952
Economic Cooperation Administration- -Continued



Post



Rangoon (M)



Taipei (M)^



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



BURMA, UNION OF

Abbot L. Moffat, chief of mission

Frank N. Trager, dep. chief of mission

George St. Louis, program operations officer.

William J. Green, agri. officer

Roger C. Thorpe, finance and trade officer -

George L. Reed, housing dir

John H. Tallman, controller

Gerald F. Winfield, audio visual specialist -

Otto K. Hunerwadel, agri. adviser

John W. Beckwith, exec, officer

Isom Deshotels, asst. agri. officer

Ralph K. Eyster, program operations officer-
George M. Harris, exec. asst. to public

health officer.

Eugene Phillips, asst. info, officer

James A. Robinson, livestock specialist —

William R. Dalton, admin, officer

Richard Morse, special asst. to chief of

mission.
Michael R. Horan, accounting field observer-
Robert Crauder, accounting asst

CHINA

Raymond T. Moyer, chief of mission

John Nason, dep. chief of mission

John E. Baker, commr

John Sumner, econ. adviser

George E. Seitz, controller

Alden G. Smith, chief of program operations-
Ellis Powell, industry officer

William H. Fippin, chief of farmers org. div-

James Monroe, tax adviser

William Sponsler, budget adviser

Roland D. Smith, banking specialist

Paul Zehngraff, forester

George Gurow, legal officer

Russell Bender, exec, officer

W. C. Rappleye, public info, officer

James E. Auburn, commodity distribution

officer.
Thomas R. Smith, chief of irrigation div

Harry Mangerich, tax specialist

James A. Himter, chief of animal industry

div.

Ralph Gleason, chief of fertilizer div

Marjorie Ravenholt, info, officer

Lucille Reynolds, home improvement

specialist.
William Davis, asst. requirements officer -

Austin Menzies, reports officer

Maldwyn Bebb, supply officer

Leone Doane, medical supply officer

Robert Weadock, field investigator

James L. Burke, admin, asst

Robert Kerchen, financial analyst



Aug.


7,


1950




Sept


19,


1951


FSR-1


Nov.


12,


1950


FSS-1


Aug.


3,


1950


FSS-1


Oct.


8,


1950


FSS-1


May


9,


1951


FSS-1


July


23,


1951


FSS-1


Jan.


24,


1951


FSS-2


Apr.


30,


1951


FSS-2


May


23,


1951


FSS-2


July


21,


1951


FSS-2


Sept


16,


1951


FSS-2


Apr.


16,


1951


FSS-3


May


13,


1951


FSS-3


June


7,


1951


FSS-3


May


7,


1951


FSS-5


Dec.


20,


1950


FSS-7


Oct.


15,


1950


FSS-7


June


18,


1951


FSS-9



Sept. 20
June 5
Sept. 19
July 13
Nov. 7
Mar. 12
Nov. 10
Feb. 4
June 2
July 9
Sept. 15
Jan. 17.
Apr. 1
Nov. 6
Nov. 1
Jan. 21

June 7
Sept. 3
Dec. 12

Jan. 21
Feb. 18
Aug. 6

Sept. 5
Apr. 8
Aug. 20
May 1
June 14
Sept. 2
July 9



1948
1951
1948
1951
1950
1951
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951

1951
1951
1950
1950
1951

1951
1951
1947

1951
1951
1951

1951
1951
1948
1948
1951
1951
1951



FSR-1
FSR-1
FSR-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3

FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-3
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-6



GERMANY

For officers on duty at Frankfort on the Main, see pp. 28-30.

INDONESIA



Djakarta (M)

^ With Joint Committee on Rural Reconstruction



Samuel P. Hayes, Jr., chief of mission

William I. Lightfoot, special asst. to the chief-



July 3, 1951
Feb. 18, 1951



FSS-1



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Economic Cooperation Administration- -Continued



127



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



INDONESIA- - Continued

Howry H. Warner, agri. officer

Nels Anderson, industry officer

William H. Stubbs, controller

John B. Wilson, info.officer

Everett D. Hawkins, program planning
officer.

Edward Waldee, asst. agri. officer

Ernest Kroner, requirements officer

Chester A. Woolai-d, agri. economist

Lawrence Doran, agri. specialist

Frank Firth, fisheries specialist

Robert L. Green, agri. engineer

William Peer, act. labor officer

Ray K. Petersen, agronomist

Philip George, audio-visual expert

Erwin Young, field observer

Robert Jackson, hybrid corn breeder

Gordon LeRoy Johnson, admin, asst

Jorge A. Madamba, rice breeder

Guy A. Wiggins, program planning asst

Ann Cunningham, accounting asst

PHILIPPINES, REPUBLIC OF THE

Roland Renne, chief of mission

Valery Burati, dir. of labor div

Edward J. Bell, dir. of agri. aiv

Orville J. McDiarmid, dir

Denny F. Scott, legal counsel

Clarence R. Eskildsen, program coordination

officer.
Stanley P. Richardson, public relations

officer.
Mark Williamson, asst. dir. of agri. div

Winthrop Travell, controller

Kurt Nathan, econ. adviser

Milton C. Cummings, land settlement

specialist.

Melville Monk, gen. tax adviser

Edward Milans, import control specialist —

Addison R. Ketchum, civil engineer

Frank Cordner, low-cost housing consultant -
L. G. Morrell, strategic minerals survey

adviser.

George S. McKibbin, admin, officer

Robert B. Curtis, dep. controller

Foster Knight, customs specialist

Ronald D. Stevenson, minimum wage cons
Winslow L. Gooch, asst. forest mgmt.

specialist.
Handle H. Powley, requirements officer

Clement Orrben, soil conservationist

Clarence O. Saylor, govt, procurement

specialist.

Robert S. Hardie, land tenure specialist

Paul A. Gantt, animal breeding specialist -

Harry W. Marsh, civil ser. specialist

Hendrick Machoian, tax enforcement adviser-
John L. Cooper, farm and rural credit spe-
cialist.
Robert McMillan, asst. rural sociologist
A. J. Foy Cross, asst. info, officer (media)-
August F. Albers, internal distribution

adviser.

Joseph J. Barghahn, program analyst

Andrew J. Bellotti, gen. sers. officer



Aug. 1,


1950


FSS-1


Oct. 31,


1950


FSS-1


June 25,


1950


FSS-1


July 9,


1951


FSS-1


Aug. 6,


1951


FSS-1


Feb. 12,


1951


FSS-2


May 18,


1951


FSS-2


Apr. 15,


1951


FSS-2


Feb. 5,


1951


FSS-2


Apr. 4,


1951


FSS-2


July 8,


1951


FSS-2


Aug. 18,


1951


FSS-2


Apr. 26,


1951


FSS-3


May 4,


1951


FSS-3


Oct. 5,


1950


FSS-5


June 24,


1951


FSS-5


June 10,


1951


FSS-6


June 22,


1951


FSS-6


July 7,


1951


FSS-6


Oct. 5,


1950


FSS-9



June 28


1951


July 29


1951


Aug. 11


1951


Sept. 4


1951


Feb. 18


1951


Mar. 4


1951


Mar. 15


1951


May 12


1951


June 1


1951


Dec. 26


1950


June 11


1951


Jan. 8


1951


June 21


1951


June 24


1951


July 25


1951


Sept. 4


1951


Dec. 26


1950


May 7


1951


Mar. 18


1951


June 7


1951


June 15


1951


June 15


1951


June 25


1951


June 25


1951


July 11


1951


July 22


1951


July 30


1951


Aug. 13


1951


Aug. 20


1951


Sept. 4


1951


Sept. 17


1951


Sept. 24


1951


Apr. 23


1951


Mar. 18


1951



FSR-1
FSR-1
FSR-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-3
FSS-3



128



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952
Economic Cooperation Administration- -Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
ana class



Manila (M) -
Continued.



Bangkok (M)



Tokyo (M)



Hong Kong



PHILIPPINES, REPUBLIC OF THE— Continued



William Lawson, home worker problems

adviser.
W. T. Ekstrand, excise tax collection

specialist.
James P. Emerson, agri. info, specialist
Ronald Macomber, sanitary engineer
Roy Lee Allen, requirements specialist -

Doris Bebb, exec, asst

Stanley High, vocational training specialist
John H. Risley, handicraft technician
Domlnus Davis, info, asst



Saigon (M)



THAILAND

Austin F. Flegal, Jr., chief of mission

Joseph L. Brent, dep. chief of mission

Robert Weber, program planning officer

Oliver P. Riker, minerals adviser

Henry N. Cooper, controller

K. A. Ryerson, agri. officer

Anthony Bisgoou, inuustry officer

Herberts. Thomson, Jr., exec, officer —

Archie Robertson, act. info, officer

Dewey T. Jones, supply officer

Richard Pringle, agri. economist

Carl Leveau, fisheries and boat specialist

Stanley Phillippi, irrigation specialist

Robert Burton, agri. production specialist -

Rene Guillou, agri. engineer

John Creighton, entomologist

Joseph Brown, animal disease specialist
William E. Harris, exec. asst. to health
officer.

Flournoy H. Coles, Jr., economist

Robert Munyon, farm supt. and business
mgr.

Howard Ream, field crop specialist

William E. Bembower, asst. agri. produc-
tion specialist.

Harry L. Harting, fielo investigator

Delmas Fulcher, admin, officer

William M. Kirkpatrick, farm equipment shop
foreman.

Joseph R. Thysell, asst. plant breeder

Mabel Wright, librarian

Antone J. Olejniczak, program accountant -
Darwin D. Solomon, rice production asst
Theodore Plaister, livestock production asst-

Erwin R. Brooks, rice production asst

Arnold Amerman, accounting asst

Karl J. Schneider, field admin, asst

TOKYO FIELD OFFICE

George L. Artamonoff, dir. of office

Allan Loren, econ. adviser

Russell R. Lord, industrial specialist

Leo A. Flynn, end-use observer

Charles N. Martin, end-use observer

James S. Mewhinney, Jr., aamin. officer -
Arthur Williams, aamin. asst

VIETNAM, STATE OF

David Williamson, chief of mission

Leo Hochstetter, info, officer



July


30,


1951


FSS-3


Sept.


4,


1951


FSS-3


Sept.


17,


1951


FSS-3


Aug.


22,


1951


FSS-4


Feb.


21,


1951


FSS-5


Feb.


4,


1951


FSS-6


Aug.


19,


1951


FSS-6


July


2,


1951


FSS-7


Aug.


19,


1951


FSS-7



May 16


1951


Sept. 27


1950


June 19


1951


Sept. 21


1950


Aug. 27


1950


Oct. 15


1950


Oct. 3


1950


Feb. 25


1950


Dec. 7


1950


Jan. 21


1951


Mar. 25


1951


Apr. 15


1951


Apr. 15


1951


May 10


1951


June 21


1951


July 6


1951


Sept. 2


1951


Feb. 8


1951


June 22


1951


May 13


1951


June 25


1951


Sept. 3


1951


Oct. 22


1950


July 8


1951


July 21


1951


Aug. 19


ld51


Mar. 18


1951


Mar. 25


1951


May 13


1951


May 13


1951


Sept. 3


1951


Sept. 14


1950


May 8


1951



FSR-]
FSS-1
FSS-1



FSS-

FSS-

FSS-

FSS-

FSS-

FSS-

FSS-

FSS-

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-3

FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-3
FSS-4

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-6

FSS-6
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FS3-9
FSS-9



July 21,
July 1,
Aug. 5,
July 1,
July 1,


1951
1951
1951
1951
1951


FSR-1
FSR-1

FSS-2
FSS-5
FSS-6


Apr. 26,
June 11,


1951
1951


FSS-3
FSS-6


Aug. 31,
June 27,


1951
1950


FSS-1



Continued



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Economic Cooperation Administration- -Continued



129



Name and title



VIETNAM, SI ATE OF- -Continued

Harold Schwartz, agri. officer
Cornelius W. O'Leary, chief of industry
and public works office.

Paul H. Allen, asst. agri. officer

John W. Patton, veterinary officer

Kurt F'alk, requirements officer

Henry Trepagnier, exec, officer

Henry M. Pascal, audio-visual specialist

John W. Donovan, radio officer

Herman Joe Holiday, relief officer

Leslie Boyd, field observer

Byron H. C. Ross, field investigator

Charles Mann, asst. requirements officer

A. Kelly Shelton, admin, asst

John L. Hedges, asst. info, officer •

Francis X. Gordon, program observer —

Edna M. Miencier, accounting asst

Mary O. Jackson, admin, asst

Robert Lee Williams, admin, asst

Elsie Voigt, accounting asst



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



AuR.


29,


1950


FSS-1


Sept.


14,


1951


FSS-1


Mar.


19,


1951


FSS-2


Mar.


9,


1951


FSS-2


Apr.


2,


1951


FSS-2


May


17,


1950


FSS-3


Aug.


1,


1950


FSS-3


Jan.


2,


1951


FSS-3


Jan.


15,


1951


FSS-3


June


2,


1950


FSS-4


June


2,


1950


FSS-5


Apr.


15,


1951


FSS-5


Aug.


5,


1951


FSS-5


Nov.


6,


1950


FSS-6


June


18,


1951


FSS-8


Mar


5,


1951


FSS-9


Dec.


24,


1950


FSS-9


Apr.


19,


1951


FSS-9


May


26,


1951


FSS-9



•*!



DESCRIPTION OF CONSULAR DISTRICTS
contains only those countries in which the consular districts have been definitely delimited. 1

BOLIVIA



AFGHANISTAN
uiistan.

ARGENTINA
ntina.



AUSTRALIA

ith Australia

(f South Australia and the Northern



leensland

)f Queensland, Norfolk Island, the Terri-
)ua, and the trust territories: Nauru
rritory of New Guinea.

V^ictoria

jf Victoria, and Tasmania.

Brn Australia

of Western Australia.

■ South Wales

apital Territory and New South Wales.

lUM AND BELGIAN CONGO AND
ADJACENT TERRITORY

(Belgium)

jices of Antwerp, East Flanders, West
and Limburg.



Inces of Brabant, Hainaut, Luxembourg
, Namur, and Liege (including the
erman territories denominated Eupen-

L

(Africa)

le, Belgian Congo
nces of Kasai (Lusambo), Katanga
ville), and Kivu (Costermansville), and
Territory of Ruanda-Urundi.

, Belgian Congo

jices of Leopoldville, L'Equateur
rville), and Orientale (Stanleyville);
luatorial Africa (comprising Chad, Gabon,
lari, and Middle Congo); and Cameroons
ritory under French administration).



La Paz, La Paz
All of Bolivia.



BRAZIL



Belem, Para

The States of Amazonas, Maranhao, and Para,
and the territories of Acre, Amapa, Guapore', and
Rio Branco.

Fortaleza, Ceara

The States of Ceara and Piaui.

Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul
The State of Rio Grande do Sul.

Recife, Pernambuco ^

The States of Alagoas, Paraiba, Pernambuco, and
Rio Grande do Norte, and the island of Fernando
de Noronha.

Rio de Janeiro, Distrito Federal

The States of Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais and

the Federal District.

Vitoria (consulate): The State of Espirito Santo.

Salvador, Bahia

The States of Bahia and Sergipe.

Santos, Sao Paulo

The port and municipality of Santos and the munici
pality of Sao Vicente in the State of Sao Paulo.

Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo

The State of Sao Paulo, excepting the port and
municipality of Santos and the municipality of Sao
Vicente, and the States of Parana, Mato Grosso,
Goias, and Santa Catarina.



BURMA, UNION OF



Rangoon

All of Burma.



CAMBODIA, KINGDOM OF



Phnom Penh

All of Cambodia.



CEYLON



Colombo

All of Ceylon and the Maldive Islands.



131



132



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



CHILE

Antofagasta

The Provinces of Antofagasta and Atacama.

Santiago

The Provinces of Arauco, Aysen, Bio-Bio, Cautin,
Chiloe, Colchagua, Concepcidn, Curico, Lijiares,
Llanquihue, Magallanes, Malleco, Maule, Nuble,
O'Higgins, Osorno, Santiago, Talca, Tarapaca, and
Valdivia.

Valparaiso

The Provinces of Aconcagua, Coquimbo, and Val-
paraiso, together with Easter Island and Juan
Fernandez Islands.



CHINA

Taipei, Taiwan (Formosa)

All of Taiwan (Formosa) and the Pescadores.



COLOMBIA

Barranquilla

The Departments of Atlantico, Bolivar, Magdalena,
Santander, Santander del Norte, the Comisaria of
Goajira, and the Intendencia of San Andres y Provi-
dencia (islands in the Caribbean).

Bogota'

The Departments of Boyaca, Cundinamarca, Tolima,
and Huila; that portion of the Department of Caldas
lying to the east of the Cauca River basin; the
Comisari'as of Arauca, Vichada, Vaupes, Caqueta,
Putumayo, and Amazonas; and the Intendencia of
Meta.

Call

The Departments of Valle, Cauca, and Narino, that
portion of the Intendencia of Choco lying south of a
line drawn directly eastward from El Valle (in-
cluded) to the Atrato River; and that portion of the
Department of Caldas lying in the Cauca River
basin.

Medellin

The Department of Antioquia and that portion of the
Intendencia of Chocd lying north of a line drawn
directly eastward from El Valle (excluded) to the
Atrato River.



COSTA RICA



San Jose

All of Costa Rica.



CUBA



Habana
The Provinces of Camagiiey, Habana (which includes



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 20 of 113)