United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 36 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 36 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Hugh George Elbot, records administrator

(Arolsen).
Stephen W. Maiden, liaison officer

(Stuttgart).
Robert F. Corrigan, pol; officer; cons.

(Heidelberg).
Scott Lyon.cons.j pol. officer (Bad

Homburg).
Ross E. Stokely, entries permit

officer (Frankfort on the Main).
Raymond Russel Cook, immigration insp.

(Bremen).

Leo Fraenkel, pol. officer

John Henry Lanius, airport traffic con-
troller (Munich and Riem).
Frank Henry Cornelius, travel control

officer (Passau).
Herbert J. Pratt, travel control officer

(Munich).



Oct.

Oct.
Nov.
Oct.

Apr.

Apr.

Apr.

Feb.

Sept.
Oct.

Oct.

Mar.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Feb.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.



June
Jan.

July

Oct.

Feb.
Oct.
Jan.

July

Oct.

Oct.

Feb.

Feb.

July

Oct.

Dec.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.



16,


1949


16,


1949


11,


1949


16,


1949


15,


1950


30,


1950


30,


1950


22,


1950


3,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


14,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


15,


1946


15,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


1,


1951


10,


1950


18,


1950


16,


1949


14,


1946


16,


1949


3,


1950


26,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


15,


1950


14,


1950


18,


1950


16,


1949


15,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949



FSS-2 - —


$ 9,710


FSS-2 - -


9,710


FSS-2 — -


9,710


FSS-2 - -


9,470


FSS-2 - -


9,470


FSS-2 - -


9,470


FSS-2 -


9,470


FSS-2 —


9,230


FSO-3 —


9,130


FSS-3 —


8,961


FSS-3 - -


8,961


FSO-4 —


8,863


FSS-3 — -


8,721


FSS-3 — -


8,721


FSS-3 - -


8,721


FSS-3 - -


8,721


FSS-3 - -


8,721


FSS-4 - —


8,649


FSO-4 - -


8,463


FSS-4 —


8,169


FSS-4 - -


7,929


FSS-4 —


7,689


FSS-4 — -


7,689


FSS-4 — -


7,689


FSO-4 -


7,563


FSO-4 - -


7,563


FSS-5 —


7,455


FSS-5 —


7,275


FSS-5 -


7,275


FSS-5 -


7,275


FSS-5 —


7,275


FSS-6 —


7,221


FSS-5 — -


7,095


FSS-5 —


7,095


FSO-4 - -


6,963


FSO-4 - -


6,963


FSS-7 - -


6,807


FSS-7 - -


6,807


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-7 -


6,267


FSS-7 -X


6,267



zo



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Borm - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Office of Political Affairs
(PA)— Continued.



Office of Economic Affairs
(E).



Harry William Thon, travel control officer
Jacob Jack Urman, travel control officer

(Munich).

Martha Ann Gans, admin, officer

Leon J. Barat, pol. officer (Bad Homburg)
Shelbert L. Higgins, dep. airport admin-
istrator (Berlin).
Earl K. Rogers, immigration insp.

(Garmisch).

Stephen A. Koczak, pol. officer

Charles Verne Bond, pol. officer

Lucile M. Petterson, biographic officer -
Joseph T. Kendrick, Jr. , pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).
James J. Ferretti, admin, officer

(Frankfort on the Main).

Peter Hooper, Jr., pol. officer; v. c

Alfred L. Atherton, Jr. , v. c. ; pol.

officer.
Richard G. Johnson, pol. officer; 2d sec. ;

v. c. (Bad Homburg).
Sanford J. Robin, immigration insp.

(Berchtesgaden).

Allen C. Siebens, pol. officer

Charles Thomas Butler, pol. officer

(intell.) (Bad Homburg).

John A. Conway, biographic officer

John P. Shaw, pol. officer (Bad Homburg)
Fred W. Starratt, Jr., econ. officer - -
Jonathan Dean, pol. officer

NBchael S. Harris, dir. of office of econ.
affairs; chief of special mission (MSA) -

Gordon O. Fraser, asBt. econ. commr. ;
chief of food and agri. div. (MSA).

Carl H. Boehringer, cml. att. ; econ.
officer.

Francis L. Mayer, dep. chief of industry
div. (MSA).

Karl F. Bode, dep. econ. adviser (MSA) -

Frank Joseph Miller, dep. dir. of econ.
affairs; dep. chief of mission (MSA).

Harry Church Thomas, controller (MSA) -

George B. Gardiner, Jr. , chief of pro-
gram div. (MSA).

Harold A. Taylor, asst. for defense pro-
curement (MSA).

Dewilda E. Naramore, special asst. to
dir.

Conrad Harold Hammar, dep. chief of food
and agri. div. (MSA).

Churchill C. Eaves, transportation spe-
cialist; chief of br.

Thomas E. Nelson, cml. specialist; chief
of br.

Morgan S. Fitzwilliam, industrial spe-
cialist (fuel and power) (MSA).

James C. Cunningham, production spe-
cialist (MSA).

Osborne M. Taylor, industrial specialist -

Carl R. Mahder, economist; chief of
analysis br.

Samuel T. Castleman, dep. chief of
finance div. (Frankfort on the Main).

Leander Bell Lovell, economist; chief of
analysis br. (MSA).

Morris Moses, asst. econ. commr.
(trade) (MSA).



Oct.
Oct.

Oct.
Dec.
Sept.



16, 1949
16, 1949

16, 1949
4, 1949
3, 1950



Aug. 7, 1950



Mar.
Oct.
Oct.
Nov.



15, 1949

16, 1949
16, 1949

7, 1950



Oct. 15, 1951



July
Dec.

Oct.

Jan.

July
June

Dec.
Jan.
Mar.
Dec.



10, 1947

11, 1949

26, 1951

24, 1950

15, 1949

12, 1950

12, 1947

12, 1950

16, 1951
5, 1949



July ,8, 1951

Nov. 28, 1950

Sept. 20, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Apr. 13, 1950
Sept. 20, 1950

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Mar. 5, 1950

Nov. 17, 1949

Nov. 26, 1949

Feb. 15, 1951



FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -

FSS-7 — ■
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-5 -
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSO-5 —
FSO-5- —

FSO-5— -

FSS-8 —

FSO-6 —
FSO-6— -

FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 - -
FSO-6— -



FSR-2-
FSO-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2-
FSR-2 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-2 -■

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —



11, 500
11,150

11,150
11,130

11,130

10, 550

10, 550

10,250

10, 250

10, 250

10, 250

10, 250
10,250

9,950

9,950

9,950



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



29



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



of Economic Affairs
-Continued.



Alexander F. Kiefer, chief of East-West

trade group.
Ferdinand H. Holmes, Jr., productivity

and tech. asst. (MSA).
Frank X. White, dep. chief of program

div. (MSA).
James J. Ford, dep. controller (MSA) -

Manuel Abrams, trade analyst

Francesco M. Bianco, economist; chief of

operations br. (MSA).
Charles H. Breecher, transportation

specialist.
Henry Webster Giers, communications

specialist.
Paul G. A. Hermberg, economist (MSA) -
Hubert K. Ladenburg, chief of external

finance br.
James Willard Butler, industry specialist

(housing).
Henry W. Prentice, food specialist; chief

of br.

Dagobert Horn, trade control officer

Eugene J. Epstine, special asst

Norman Louis Smith, agri. production

specialist; chief of br. (MSA).
JosephA. Eicher, special asst. to dir.

(Frankfort on the Main).
Edgar J. Applewhite, special asst.

(info.).
Klaus A. De Keyserlingk, chief of ex-
ternal claims br.
Joe L. Thurston, communications spe-
cialist.
Anthony J. Cefaratti, econ. analyst

(MSA).
Robert F. Rennie, industrial specialist

(MSA).

William F. Doering, agri. economist

Katharine Holtzclaw, agri. specialist

(extension).
Philip A. Heller, asst. econ. commr.

(MSA).
Walter Henry Olsen, chief auditor (MSA) -

Ralph Arthur Brown, econ. officer

Joseph J. Dekreon, transportation spe-
cialist (maritime).
Sherwin L. Ehrlich, econ. officer (trade) -

Jack I. Stone, trade analyst

Philip D. Baker, chief of internal finance

br.
Rene Norbert Levy, trade officer (customs)
Harry Murray, mil. requirements officer-
Toby E. Rodes, info, officer (MSA)

Cyril C. Means, legal officer (Frankfort

on the Main).
Genevieve Rogers, admin, officer (MSA) -
Frank Joseph Roberts, mil. requirements

officer.
Julius G. Cogswell, customs and trade

officer.

Jerry Knoll, econ. officer

Jacob Marti, finance specialist (Frankfort

on the Main).
John W. Alexander, Jr. , fiscal economist

(MSA).
Charles A. Freshman, field investigator

(MSA).
James A. Recktenwald, mil. requirements

officer.



Apr. 21, 1951

June 6, 1951

Sept. 5, 1951

Sept. 3, 1950

Nov. 27, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Apr. 23, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 21, 1949

July 27, 1950

Aug. 29, 1950

Aug. 7, 1951

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

June 4, 1950

Apr. 1, 1951

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

July 1, 1950

July 12, 1950

July 31, 1950

Apr. 29, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 23, 1949

Nov. 22, 1950

Apr. 23, 1951



FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -



$ 9,950

9,950

9,950

9,950
9,950
9,710

9,710

9,710

9,710
9,710

9,470

9,470

9,441
9,230
9,230

9,230

9,230

9,230

9,230

8,961

8,961

8,721

8,721

8,649
8,481
8,481

8,481
8,481
8,481

8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481

8,481
8,409

8,169

7,689
7,689

7,689

7,689

7,689



30



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (HICOG) - ConUnued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Office of Economic Affairs
(E) - Continued.



Office of Public Affairs
(PUB).



^



Charles Wesley Adams, reports officer -

Julia Hyman, agri. reports officer

Walter C. Furst, deblocking restitution
officer.

Allen D. Gordon, claims examiner

Eric Rehfeld, econ. officer (trade)

William J. Fradenburg, projects control

officer.
Cornells J. H. Goinga, trade control
officer.

Max A. Binkley, auditor (MSA)

Douglas P. Weaver, econ. officer

John L. Viles, field investigator (MSA) -

Richard D. Vine, trade analyst

John C. Reraier, trade officer

Frederick O. Sargent, food and agri.

officer (MSA).
Ora S. Sitton, field investigator (MSA) -

Michael A. Codi, field investigator

Artie Abraham, econ. officer (customs) -
Juanita Shaw Gans, financial reports

officer.
Robert Taylor, field investigator (MSA) -
Lawrence L. Petersen, econ. analyst

(MSA).
Charles T. Coughlin, admin, officer

(MSA).
William E. Hintz, program analyst (MSA)

Marie E. Johnson, comm. sec

Robert C. Foulon, trade analyst; econ.

officer.
Emerson Milton Brown, trade officer —

Robert R. Brungart, econ. analyst

Regina R. Rice, tech- assistance asst.

(MSA).
Elaine F.
Louise P.



Briley, info, officer

Levinson, info. asst. (MSA)



Shepard Stone, dir. of office of public

affairs.
Richard K. Brown, gen. mgr

Ralph Arthur Burns, chief of exchanges

div.
Arthur Settel, chief of public relations

div.
Hans Wallenberg, info, and ed. specialist-
Alfred V. Boerner, dir. of policy staff —
Theodore Kaghan, chief of info. sers. div-
George R. Koopman, chief of div. of

cultural affairs.
Lawrence E. Norrie, chief of community

activities br.
Charles Saul Lewis, chief of radio br —
Peter H. Hart, info, and ed. specialist

(Munich).
Carl Winston, chief of motion picture br -
Samuel H. Linch, asst. chief of exchanges

div.
Erwin P. Brauner, chief of public health

and welfare br.
Wolfgang von Eckhardt, chief of ed. pro-
jections br.
George A. Selke, dep. chief of education

and cultural relations div.
Donald M. Harris, public health and wel-
fare adviser.
Elmer W. Lower, asst. chief of info,
sers. div.



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Aug. 8, 1950

Dec. 24, 1951
Sept. 26, 1950

Nov. 26, 1950

Jan. 12, 1951

June 23, 1951

July 1, 1951

Dec. 12, 1950

Oct. 30, 1949

Nov. 23, 1949

Oct. 26, 1950

Sept. 7, 1951

Dec. 23, 1951

Nov. 10, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Dec. 7, 1947

Feb. 23, 1950

Jan. 24, 1951

July 28, 1948

June 16, 1950

Aug. 1, 1951

Jan. 27, 1950



Sept.
Oct.



27, 1950
16, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949



Oct.
Oct.
Feb.
Sept.



5, 1949

16, 1949

20, 1950

19, 1951



Oct. 16, 1949



Oct.
Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

June

Oct.

Oct.

June

Sept.



16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

30, 1949

21, 1950

16, 1949

28, 1950

23, 1951

5, 1951



FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-6

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5

FSO-6
FSO-6
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9

FSR-1 - -

FSR-2 ■
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



31



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



Public Affairs
-Continued.



John Carter Pbdey, community activities

adviser.

Joseph Roemer, educational adviser

Mildred E. Allen, public affairs officer -

Thomas J. Crowell, admin, officer

Robert Gates Dawes, cultural officer —
Hans B. Meyer, asst. chief of policy staff-
Hyman Charniak, asst. chief of public

relations div.
Leo P. Crespi, analyst, public attitude

and opinion br.
H. Francis Cunningham, Jr., public

affairs officer; cons.
James R. Haarstad, public affairs officer-
Ernest Linde, public affairs officer

(civic activities).
Leon A. Shelnutt, community activities

adviser.
Fred Green Taylor, dir. (RIAS) (Berlin) -
Austin J. Welch, youth activities adviser -
Ruth F. Woodsmall, chief of women's

affairs br.
Daniel C. Mulloney, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Florence M. Black, public welfare adviser-
Beverly M. Jones, motion picture spe-
cialist.
George W. Ware, educational adviser -
Sam Karyl Winston, motion picture spe-
cialist (Munich).
Nels Anderson, public affairs officer

(labor economist).
Edgar Breitenbach, cultural institutions

officer.
Marcel W. Fodor, info, and ed. specialist

(Berlin).
Clayton C. Jones, community activities

adviser (Munich).
MelvinJ. Lasky, info, and ed. specialist

(Berlin).
Edmund Schechter, asst. chief of radio

br.

Harold O. Wright, radio engineer

William L. Wrinkle, educational adviser -
Lawrence P. Bachmann, motion picture

specialist (Berlin).
Everett G. Chapman, adviser (exchanges)
Robert Hoyer Lochner, info, and ed.

specialist.
John Fremont Mead, cultural affairs

adviser (personnel exchanges).
Alice Stephan Whelan, public welfare

adviser.

Richard A. Yahraes, press officer

Hedwig K. Ylvisaker, analyst, public

attitude and opinion br.
Joseph Zigman, motion picture production

specialist (Munich).
Gordon A. Ewing, dep. dir. (RIAS)

(Berlin).
Julius J. Oppenheimer, higher education

specialist.
Grattan P. McGroarty, info, and ed.

specialist (gen.).
Mildred E. English, educational adviser -
John H. Boxer, cultural affairs adviser -
Charles F. Blackman, film program

adviser.



Oct. 16, 1949



Oct.
Aug.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.



16
6
16
16
16
16

16

29

16
16



Oct. 16



Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Dec.

Mar.
Apr.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Nov.

Nov.

Dec.

Jan.
June
Oct.



16
16
16



23
12

16
16

16

16

16

16

16

16

16
16
16

16
16

16

16

16
16

30

30

1

29,

24,

3,

16,



1949
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949

1949

1950

1949
1949

1949

1949
1949
1949

1949

1951
1951

1949
1949

1949

1949

1949

1949

1949

1949

1949
1949
1949

1949
1949

1949

1949

1949
1949

1949

1949

1950

1950

1951
1950
1949



FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2

FSO-3

FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2 - —

FSS-2 -■

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-3 -



$9,950

9,950
9,950
9,710
9,710
9,710
9,470

9,470

9,430

9,230
9,230

9,230

9,230
9,230
9,230

9,230

9,230
9,230

9,201
9,201

8,961

8,961

8,961

8,961

8,961

8,961

8,961
8,961
8,721

8,721
8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721
8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721
8,649
8,481



32



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salar



Office of Public Affairs
(PUB) - Continued.



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



George F. Donovan, religious affairs

adviser.
Charles H. Shireman, public welfare

adviser.
Alice H. Cook, community activities
adviser (adult education).

John J. Slocum, press officer

Charles B. Robson, chief of education br-
Creston B. Mullins, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Charles C. Baldwin, motion picture officer
Ernest J. Cramer, info, and ed. specialist

Harold W. Fellman, press officer

Gerard M. Gert, public affairs officer -
Morton P. Gudebrod, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Alfred Jacobson, info, and ed. specialist-
Elmer Cox, press officer

Max Maxime Kimental, public affairs
officer.

Ernst Langendorf, info, officer

Raymond Pagan, info, and ed. specialist

(Berlin).
Charles D. Chamberlin, cultural affairs
officer (exchanges).

Mary H. Sanders, admin, officer

Carol H. Denison, audio and visual spe-
cialist (Munich).
George Fleischer, public affairs officer

(civic activities).
Peter V. Herald, motion picture officer

(Munich).
Galen Snow, chief of materials exchanges

br.
John M. Richmond, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Richard H. Baxter, analyst, public

attitude and opinions br.
Warner H. Waid, info, specialist (pubs. )-
James Franklin Keim, youth activities

adviser (rural education).
Eugene L. Weyland, public affairs officer-
John A. Kidder, budget and fiscal officer

(Munich).
Thomas Kite Brown, radio info, specialist

(Berlin).
Gardner F. Cox, Jr., radio mfo. spe-
cialist.
Alexander Hartel, radio info, specialist

(Berlin).
William J. Sailer, info, and ed. specialist
John Alexander Scott, motion picture
officer (Munich).

Nicholas E. Conduras, pubs, officer

Martha G. Schwartz, educational adviser

(educational sers.).
Robert LaFoUette, education adviser
(teacher education).

Robert B. Redlich, admin, officer

Michael Barjansky, programming and
planning officer.

Irvin C. Scarbeck, admin, officer

Foley Vaughn Smartt, press officer

Ralph Gustav Lieban, radio info, spe-
cialist (Berlin).
Mary Elizabeth Eagan, info, and ed. spe

cialist.
William H. Shervin, Jr., admin, officer
(RUS) (Berlin).



Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Dec. 18

Mar. 26

June 6

Sept. 20

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,



1949

1949

, 1950

, 1951
, 1951
, 1951

1949
1949
1949
, 1949
1949

1949
1949
1949

1949
1949



Feb. 12, 1951



Sept. 10,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Feb. 27,

July 23,

Aug. 29,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Dec. 6,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Nov. 13,

Nov. 28,

Feb. 6,



1951
1949

1949

1949

1950

1951



FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4



1951 FSS-4 -
1949 FSS-5 -



1949

1949
1949

1949

1949

1949

1949
1949

1949
1950



FSS-5 - ■

FSS-5 - -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -



Dec. 4, 1950 FSS-5 - -



Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 30,

Mar. 13,

Apr. 20,



1949
1949

1949
1949
1949

1950

1951



FSS-6
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5



7,275
7,275

7,275
7,275

7,275

7,221
7,095

7,095
7,095
7,095

7,095

7,095



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



33



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Public Affairs
-Continued.



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



William N. Goodall, community activities

adviser.
Rot)ert B. Gould, youth activities adviser ■
Eugene C. Nelson, religious affairs
adviser.

Philip D. McMains, admin, officer

Max Klieber, printing and pubs, officer

(Munich).
Karl J. Loewenstein, purchasing officer

(Munich).
Thomas F. Schulz, info, and ed. specialist

(Munich).
Leonard B. Woodfield, scrutiny officer -

Anne M. Schuetz, statistical analyst

Morton David Stone, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Fred W. Trembour, operations officer
(opinion surveys).

Fred W. Welty, press officer

Aileen M. Miles, radio info, specialist -

Frank H. Jonas, info, specialist

Karl F. Brauckmann,regional supervisor-
Ernest J. Colton, regional supervisor —
Ethel Elliot, cultural affairs officer

(exchanges).
Mary L. Trembour, special projects

analyst.
Frederick Cavanaugh, budget control
officer.

Caleb G. Baxter, admin, officer

Anne G. Turner, public relations officer

(exchanges).
Neil Goedhard, cultural affairs officer -
Roland I. Perusse, public affairs officer-
John S. Klaric, Jr., admin, asst.

(Munich).
Louise Conner, public relations officer -
James ^urdean Jones, audio and visual

materials and reports officer.
Garnetta Kramer, library control officer -
Arthur S. Hoffman, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Herbert Jlivto, info, and ed. specialist -

Claude Jacoby, photographer

Jean M. Kinnaird, info, specialist

Rosemarie I. Sponner, press officer

John F. Steineger, Jr. , cultural affairs
officer; v. c.

Henry A. Goodman, press officer

Eire Stevens, reports asst

Herwin Schaefer, cultural affairs adviser

John D. Gough, admin, officer

Robert M. Forcey, cultural affairs officer

(exchanges).
Lee Thompson Stull, audio and visual

utilization officer.
Michael P. Balla, admin, asst.; v. c
Stuart E. Colie, regional supervisor —
Francis J. Meehan, info, and ed. spe-
cialist; v. c.

Jeanne Cox, reports asst

Helen G. McLaughlin, press officer asst -

Roljert P. Ball, press officer

Herbert M. Hutchinson, reports asst —
Kempton Jenkins, info, and ed. specialist;
V. c. (Munich).



Aug. 2, 1951



Sept.
Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.



10, 1951

3, 1951

15, 1951

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949



Oct.
Oct.
June
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.



16, 1949

16, 1949

2, 1951

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 25, 1949



Sept.
Mar.

Oct.

Nov.
Feb.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

May

May
Oct.
July
Oct.
Sept.

May
Sept.
Dec.
June
July



27, 1950
19, 1949

10, 1950
30, 1950
12, 1951

16, 1949
16, 1949

16, 1949
25, 1950

21, 1951

16, 1949

9, 1951

16, 1949

17, 1950

24, 1951

12, 1951

3, 1951

12, 1950

27, 1950



Feb. 21, 1950



Feb.
Jan.
Feb.

Oct.
Nov.
Apr.
Dec.
Mar.



23, 1950

25, 1951

7, 1951

16, 1949

21, 1950

16, 1951

8, 1950
18, 1951



FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 — -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -



FSS
FSS

FSS
FSS



FSS-7 - —

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-B - -

FSS-8 - -

FSS-8 - -

FSS-8 - -

FSS-8 - -

FSO-6 - -

FSO-6 - -

FSO-6 - -

FSO-6 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSO-6 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSO-6 - -

FSO-6 - -



$7,095



,095
,095

095
861

,861

,861

861
681
681

,681

681
501
501
087
087
087

087

087

087
087

087
087
087

907
907

907
907

907
439
439
313
313

313
313
313
093
093

,993

993
899
793

719
719
719
593
593



34



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 36 of 113)