United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 39 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 39 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Franz F. Egger, resident officer (Tolz) -



Apr. 16,
Apr. 17,
May 20,
July 8,
Dec. 16,
Sept. 27,



1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950



Nov. 30, 1950



May 31, 1951
Sept. 29, 1950



Sept. 5, 1950

Apr. 17, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 17, 1949

July 16, 1951

Aug. 6, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Mar. 20, 1950

Oct. 1, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 - ■
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 - .

FSO-6 — -

FSO-6 - -
FSO-6 - -

FSR-1 - -

FSS-2 - -

FSS-2 - -

FSS-2 - —

FSS-2 - -

FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - -

FSS-4

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5 ■

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -



FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-6

FSS-6

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7



^Assigned to American Relay Bases in Europe.
Assigned to Displaced Persons Program.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



47



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



nmlssioner for
a (LCB) -
ued.



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Munich (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Herman Frankel, resident officer

(Dachau).
Frank James Gates, resident officer

(Tirschenreuth).
Riley Clayton Gilley, resident officer

(Munich).
Carl Roger Hansen, resident officer

(Neustadt-Weiden).
James O. Lipman, resident officer

(Amberg).
John Chris Midzor, resident officer

(Furstenfeldbruck).
Harry J. Mullin, Jr., resident officer

(Hammelburg).
Everett W. Schoening, resident officer

(Berchtesgaden).
Walter A. Sheets, Jr. , resident officer

(Weilheim).
George E. Stringer, resident officer

(Parsberg).
Thomas G. Tadross, resident officer

(Cham).
Dana Waterman, resident officer (Kronach)
Austin R. Martin, resident officer

(Rehau).
Thomas Leo McMahon, resident officer

(Alt-Otting).
Thomas Francis Foley, gen. sers. officer
Archie S. Lang, special asst. (Displaced

Persons).
Richard T. Hamilton, resident officer

(Weiden).
James R. McDonald, Jr. , resident officer

(Garmisch).
Lawrence M. ConneU, resident officer
(Hof).

David K. Peet, resident officer

John W. Kennedy, resident officer

(Regensburg).
John M. Rogers, resident officer

(Ochsenfiirth).
Rosario L. Lamoureux, maintenance

engineer.
Kenneth W. Martindale, resident officer

(Kitzingen).
Warrick E. Elrod, Jr., resident officer;

V. c.
William A. Chapin, v. c. ; resident

officer.
Harry I. Odell, resident officer

(Straubing).
Emmett B. Ford, Jr., v. c; resident

officer (Aschaffenburg).
WUliam E. Schaufele, Jr., resident

officer (Hof).
James S. Randall, admin, officer

(Augsburg).
Arthur Thomas Tienken, v. c. ; resident

officer.
Marion A. Baldwin, resident officer

(Neuulm).
MerrUl A. White, resident officer

(Wolf stein).
Roland F. Haney, resident officer
(Kotzing).



Oct


16, 194£


) FSS-7 -


$ 6, 267


Oct


16, 194£


» FSS-7 - -


6,267


Oct.


16, 1945


> FSS-7 -


6,267


Oct.


16, 194£


> FSS-7 -


6,267


Oct.


16, 194£


FSS-7 - -


6,267


Oct.


16, 194S


FSS-7 - -


6,267


Oct.


16, 1949


FSS-7 -


6,267


Oct.


16, 1943


FSS-7 - -


6,267


Oct.


16, 1949


FSS-7 - -


6,267


Oct.


16, 1949


FSS-7 - -


6,267


Oct.


16, 1949


FSS-7 - -


6,267


) Oct.


16, 1949


FSS-7 - -


6,267


Jan.


18, 1950


FSS-7 - -


6,267


Oct.


16, 1949


FSS-7 -


6,087


Oct.


30, 1949


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Aug.


7, 1950


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Sept.


27, 1950


FSS-7 -


6,087


Nov.


16, 1950


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Nov.


26, 1950


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Nov.


29, 1950


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Dec.


8, 1950


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Jan.


16, 1951


FSS-7 - -


6,087


Nov.


16, 1949


FSS-9 - -


5,619


Feb.


22, 195C


FSO-6 - -


5,093


Feb.


23, 1950


FSO-6 - -


5,093


Feb.


21, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,993


Feb.


21, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,993


Feb.


27, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,993


Sept.


29, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,993


June


6, 1950


FSS-9 - -


4,899


Feb.


23, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,793


Sept.


27, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,793


Sept.


27, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,793


Oct.


4, 1950


FSO-6 - -


4,793



48



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary




U.S. Consulate General
(CG).



::



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued

Stuttgart (unless otherwise noted)

Patrick Mallon, cons. gen. ; principal

officer.
John Orth Riedl, public affairs officer

(Freiburg).
Stuart L. Hannon, public affairs officer -■

Payne Templeton, cultural officer

Howard W. Oxley, public affairs officer

(Mannheim).
James Miller Barnett, asst. cultural

officer (exchanges).
Aksel G. Nielson, asst. cultural officer -
Tom A. Noonan, cultural officer

(Mannheim).
Ralph Edward Berry, asst. cultural
officer (community activities).

Schubert Ely Smith, admin, officer

Vincent O. Anderson, asst. info, officer

(press).
Dwight B. Horner, cultural officer

(Freiburg).
Thomas E. Griswold, cultural officer
(Ulm).

Raymond Lascoe, cultural officer

Margaret M. Blewett, asst. cultural

officer (women's affairs).
Jacques R. Breitenbucher, cultural

officer (Heidelberg).
William A. Lovegrove, asst. cultural

officer.
Seymour W. Beardsley, cultural officer -
Donald A. Dumont, cons. ; politico - econ.

officer.
Anna E. Brauer, asst. cultural officer -
Ralph H. Stutzman, cultural officer

(Karlsruhe).
Gabriella E. Metcalf, asst. cultural
officer (info, centers) (Freiburg).
William C. Headrick, asst. info, officer

(press).
Bela Zempleny, asst. info, officer

(radio).
Robert John Schermer, info, officer

(Mannheim).
Myron H. Schraud, cons. ; visa officer -
Forrest N. Daggett, v. c; pel. and econ.

officer.
Naomi Huber, asst. cultural officer

(info, center) (Mannheim).
Carvel Painter, politico - econ. officer -
Terrence F. Catherman, cultural officer-
Wilbert B. Dubin, info, officer (Freiburg) -
Egon E. Week, asst. info, officer (films

and exhibits).
George D. Henry, Jr. , asst. cultural
officer.

Theodore A. Schulz, gen. analyst

Woodward Romine, politico - econ.

officer; v. c.
Wallace Chmielewski, gen. sers. officer
William B. Buffum, politico - econ. of-
ficer; v. c.
Martin Schiffer, procurement and real

estate officer.
Malcolm Thompson, asst. info, officer

(press) (Freiburg).
Howard F. Newsom, v. c; consular

officer.
William P. Harris, cultural officer
(Heilbronn).



Feb. 28, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 28, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Jan. 1, 1951
Aug. 31, 1951

Apr. 30, 1951
May 21, 1951

June 12, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 6, 1950
July 10, 1950

Oct. 28, 1949

Dec. 11, 1949

Nov. 26, 1950

Feb. 13, 1951

Sept. 27, 1950

Oct. 3, 1950



Oct. 28, 1951

Aug. 5, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 13, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Dec. 5, 1949

June 12, 1950



FSO-2 - •

FSS-1 - ■

FSS-1 - ■
FSS-2 - -
FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-5 - —

FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 — -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -
FSO-4 -

FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 - •

FSS-7 - ■

FSS-6 - ■

FSS-7 - ■

FSS-7 - -
FSO-5 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - —

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -
FSS-9 -

FSS-8 - -
FSO-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-6 -

FSO-6 -



$11,180
11,130



Sept. 27, 1950 FSO-6 -



6,087

6,087
6,087
6,087
5,907

5,907

5,907
5,619

5,493
5,313

5,313

5,093

5,093

5,093



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



A9



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICX)G)- -Continued
Stuttgart (imless otherwise noted)- -Continued



sulate General
Continued.



imissioner for
n berg-Baden



Robert William Dean, v. c; cultural

officer (Tubingen).
Kathleen R. Beard, personnel officer —
Charles G. Wootton, v. c; politico -

econ. officer.
Kermit S. Midthun, v. c. ; visa officer -
Peter A. Seip, asst. cultural officer

(community activities).
Edward R. Foley, communications

supervisor.
Raymond T. Eareckson, v. c.;visa

officer.
Edward K. Gunn, v. c. ; visa officer —
Henry T. Van Buren, v. c; visa screening

officer.
Marie A. Johnson, v. c. ; visa officer —
Harold C. Swope, v. c; cons, officer —
Richard R. Selby, Jr., v. c. ; cultural

officer.

Maj. Gen. Charles P. Gross, land commr
Harvey M. Coverley, dep. land commr -

Chester Biswel Lewis, special asst

Richard J. Jackson, legal adviser

Newton S. Friedman, labor economist -
James Henry Campbell, special asst.

(Displaced Persons).
Fentress Gardner, resident officer

(Karlsruhe).

Marcus L. Hoover, resident officer

Hugh Mair, resident officer (Mannheim) -
William T. Neel, resident officer

(Heidelberg).
Nicholas Semaschko, Jr. , resident officer

(Heilbronn).

James Edmond Hurley, special asst

Harry C. Gossard, educational adviser -
MichaelH.F. Mahoney, press officer —
Robert Douglas King, pol. affairs

specialist.
Nathaniel W. Barber, resident officer

(Goppingen).
John Francis Capell, resident officer

(Schwabisch-Gmiind).
William S. Fitzer, resident officer

(Karlsruhe).
Harold Robinson, educational adviser —
Andrew D. Craig, resident officer (Ulm) -
Katherine Shankland, field youth activities

adviser.
Earl Thomas Squire, resident officer

(Esslingen).
Max Zackman, displaced persons officer -
John Zecca, resident officer (Mannheim) -
Donald H. Feick, resident officer (Aalen)-
Loren Lee Goldman, program analyst —
Harry Dale Brockman, resident officer

(Boblingen).
Francis Everett Ward, press and pubs.

officer.
Boni Victor Bloom, resident officer

(Bad-Mergentheim).
George W. Bartels, resident officer

(Karlsruhe).
Alexander Trowbridge, resident officer

(Heidenheim).

Hampton E. Brown, admin, officer

Lillian T. Stephany, cultural affairs

adviser.



Dec. 5, 1949



July
Oct.

Feb.
Sept.

Oct.

Apr.

July
July

July
Apr.
Aug.



Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Mar.

Apr.
Oct.



18, 1950

19, 1949

23, 1950

25, 1950

16, 1949

17, 1950

9, 1950

23, 1950

26, 1950
15, 1950

6, 1950



16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949



16,


1949


16,


1949


16,
16,
16,


1949
1949
1949


16,


1949


16,
16,
16,
16,


1949
1949
1949
1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,

16,
16,


1949
1949
1949


16,


1949


16,
16,
16,
30,
16,


1949
1949
1949
1949
1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1950


1,
16,


1950
1949



FSO-6 - -

FSS-9 - —

FSO-6 — -

FSO-6 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSO-6 — -

FSO-6 - -



FSR-2
FSS-1
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-7

FSS-6

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7



$ 4, 993

4,899
4,793

4,793
4,793

4,719

4,719

4,719
4,719

4,719
4,593
4,593



11,500

11,130

10,250

9,950

9,201

8,961

8,961
8,961
8,961

8,721

8,649
8,169
8,169
8, U5

7,635

7,635

7,635

7,635
7,455
7,455

7,455

7,455
7,455
7,275
7,275
6,807

6,681

6,447

6,267

6,087

6,087
5,907



50



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



1

i

I



I



Land Commissioner for
Wurttembe rg- Baden
(LCWB) - - Continued .



i:



U.S. Consulate General
(CO).



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Stuttgart (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



Donald Brennen Hall, cultxiral affairs

adviser (Karlsruhe).
Walter E. Jenkins, Jr., resident officer

(Schwabisch HaU).
Talcott W. Seelye, resident officer (Ulm)-
Stanley D. Schiff, resident officer

(Bad-Mergentheim).
Richard O. Simpkins, resident officer

(Vaihingen).

Mary L. Sterling, personnel officer

Charles M. Kille, transportation officer -
Edward E. Masters, resident officer

(Heidelberg).



Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)



Albert M. Doyle, principal officerj cons.

gen.
Max R. Grossman, public affairs officer -
Joseph I. Taylor, econ. officer (labor) -

Eugene Robert Fair, cultural officer

William C. Rhyne, public affairs officer

(Kassel).
Mildred B. AUport, public affairs officer
(Coblenz).

Glenn R. Parson, act. info, officer

Charles A. Dilley, asst. cultural officer

(exchanges).
Paul Gene Lutzeier, dep. public affairs

officer.
Byron B. Snyder, cons.; exec, officer -
Donald Weston Dolan, asst. cultural
officer.

Raymond D. Healy, cultural officer

Paul Goetz, chief of reports section

Susan Marie Burson, asst. cultural of-
ficer (rural youth).
Lowell W. Henning, asst. cultural officer

(education).
Betsy Knapp, asst. cultural officer

(women's affairs).
Roy Philip Vonel, asst. cultural officer

(exchanges) (Coblenz).
James Edward Boyle, cultural officer

(Kassel).
John Robert Harris, asst. cultural officer

(exchanges).
Benno Hugh Selcke, Jr. , cultural officer

(Marburg).
Elizabeth A. Wilson, asst. cultural

officer (leadership training).
Edward Maurice Edwin, asst. info, officer

(press).
Hans Nathan Tuch, asst. cultural officer

(info, centers).
Otto Bernhard Lowengart, econ. officer -
James Garret Rogers, info, officer

(Coblenz).
Frank Mathews, pol. officer (Wiesbaden)
John N. Von Der Lieth, v. c. ; passport

and citizenship officer.
Sophie H. Bernard, cultural officer

(Coblenz).
Gilbert I. Laskowski, asst. info, officer

(films and exhibits).
Guy Purdy Timboe, asst. info, officer

(films and exhibits).
Fritjof Jonassen, cultural officer
(Giessen).



Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-8


Apr.


23,


1950


FSO-6


Feb.


22,


1950


FSO-6


Feb.


24,


1950


FSO-6


Sept.


27,


1950


FSO-6


Feb.


15,


1951


FSS-9


Feb.


20,


1951


FSS-9


Sept.


27,


1950


FSO-6



$5,493
5,093



May


8


1950 FSO-1


Oct.


22


1951


FSS-1


Oct.


16


1949


FSS-2


Oct.


16


194S


FSS-2


Oct.


16


194S


FSS-3


Jan.


15


1951


FSS-3


Oct.


16,


1948


FSS-3


Oct.


16.


1949


FSS-4


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-3


May


16,


1949 FSO-4


Oct.


16,


1949 FSS-4


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-4


Aug.


20,


1951


FSS-4


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-5


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6


Nov.


16,


1945


FSS-6


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7


Oct.


28,


1949


FSS-7



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



51



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



sulate General
;;ontinued.



imissioner for
LCH).



S. Rowland Burk, cultural officer

(Darmstadt).
Cecil F. Von Rospach, asst. info, officer

(press).
Paul R. Phillips, asst. info, officer

(press) (Kassel).
Robert B. Warner, cultural officer

(Hersfeld).
James B. Peabody, cultural officer

(Wiesbaden).
James P. Parker, v. c; visa officer —
John D. Healy, cultural officer (Kassel

and Eschwege).
Herberts. Weast, v. c; econ. officer

(Wiestjaden) .
William Walter Phelps, Jr., v. c;

property protection officer.
J. Ned Holmes Burford, asst. cultural

officer (info, centers) (Kassel).
Donald Brennen Hall, cultural officer

(Fulda).
Gabriel D. Delmonico, real estate officer

(Wiesbaden).

Abbott Judd, v. c; admin, officer

Wayne W. Fisher, v. c. ; cons, officer ^ -

Edward R. Pilli, gen. sers. officer

Jean E. Zimmermann, v. c; visa officer-
Pierson M. Hall, v. c; notorial and

invoice officer.
Priscilla Holcombe, v. c.;pol. officer

(Wiesbaden).
Orme Wilson, Jr., v. c. ; visa officer -
Earl H. Luboeansky, act. cultural officer

(Kaiserslautern) .

John C. Mallon, v. c. ; visa officer

Robert J. Wilson, v. c. ; pol. officer

(Wiesbaden).
Samuel C. Brown, v. c; visa officer

(Hanau). '■

Max E. Hodge, v. c; visa officer

Thomas W. Carroll, asst. cultural officer

(info, centers) (Coblenz).
Melville E. Blake, Jr., v. c.;cons.

officer.^
Ddvid R. Kravitz, procurement and

supply officer.
John M. Kane, v. c; econ. officer

(labor).
Harold C. Swope, v. c; visa screening

officer.^
Joseph F. Starkey, cultural officer

(Hanau).
William A. Helseth, v. c; visa officer —
Henry Lee, Jr. ,v. c. ; visa officer

Wiesbaden (unless otherwise noted)

James R. Newman, land commr

Francis E. Sheehan, dep. land commr -
Stanley Howe Sisson, chief of econ. affairs

div.
David Rosendale, chief of field operations

div.
Stanley H. Gaines, asst. land gen. couns -
Robert A. Goetcheus, resident officer

(Darmstadt).



Aug.


14,


1950


Sept.


7,


1950


Sept.


27,


1950


Nov.


29,


1950


Jan.


16


1951


May
Sept.


6
27


1948
1950


Dec.


22


1950


June


8


1951


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Feb.


12


1951


Apr.
Aug.
Oct.
Dec.
June


20
18
16
25
12


1950
1950
1949
1949
1950


June


12


1950


Mar.
Feb.


18
23


1951
1950


Aug.
June


9
12


1950
1950


Feb.


20


1951


Sept.
Aug.


5
29


1951
1950


Jan.


21


1951


July


2


1951


Feb.


23


1950


June


30


1950


Sept.


5


1950


Feb.
Sept.


20
5


1951
1951



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-7

FSS 7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS -8

FSS -8

FSS- 8

FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS -8
FSS -8
FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6
FSO-6

FSO-6
FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6
FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6
FSO-6



FSR-1
FSR-2
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS -2
FSSrS



$ 6, 087

6,087

6,087

6, 0o7

6,087

5,907
5,907

5,713

5,713

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,093

5,093

5,093
4,993

4,993
4,793

4,793

4,793
4,719

4,719

4,719

4,593

4,593

4,593

4,393
4,393



13,600
11,500
11,130

9,950

9,470
8,961



led to Displaced Persons Program.



rvjKCiuiN BJSKVlCfi LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



t



t



u






Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Weisbaden (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



Land Commissioner for
Hesse (LCH)- -Continued.



George Parker Moore, resident officer

(Hersfeld).
Harold P. Radigan, resident officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
Raymond O. Didlo, resident officer
(Giessen).

Emil F. Jallouk, resident officer

Jesse W. Callahan, public safety spe-
cialist.
Linton R. Lovett, dep. chief of field
operations div.

Melvin G. Aasen, admin, officer

Melvin L. McCoy, education adviser — -
Neely Gee Turner, resident officer
(Wetzlar).

Zeno Stanley Stangwilo, resident officer

(Kassel).
Philip A. Damon, Jr., resident officer

(Waldeck-WoUshagen).
Thomas J. Mulvehill, resident officer

(Hanau).
William J. Hoffman, resident officer
(Friedberg).

Robert B. Warner, resident officer

James D. McCalmont, resident officer

(Fritzlar).
Arvin M. Kramish, resident officer

(Marburg).
Thomas C. Stave, resident officer

(Fulda).
Robert LeRoy Ouverson, resident officer

(Darmstadt).
Roland C. Shaw, resident officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
J. Robert Wilson, analyst
(sociological).

Benjamin R. Moser, resident officer

CarletonS. Coon, Jr., resident officer
(Gelnhausen).



Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.



16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949
16, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949



Mar.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Nov.
Dec.

Jan.

Feb.

Feb.

Sept.

Aug.

Sept.
July



24, 1950
16, 1949
16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

29, 1950
22, 1950

18, 1951

21, 1950

24, 1950

17, 1950

20, 1950

27, 1950
13, 1950



FSS-3 -

FSS-3 - .

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 - .
FSS-4 - -

FSS-3 —



$ 8, 961



|ti



FSS-4
FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6 .

FSO-6 -

FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -



Office of Supervisory Consul
General.



Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)

principal



Albert M. Doyle, cons

officer.i
Melville E. Blake, Jr.

officer. 1



gen.



V. c. ; visa



May



Jan.



8, 1950
21, 1951



FSO-1
FSS-9



8,721

8,721
8,649

8,481 I

7, 929
7, 635
7,635

7,275

7,095

7,095

6,267

6,087
6,087

6,087

4,993

4,993

4,993

4,793

4,793
4,393



13, 600
4,719



Diisseldorf:

Office of Economic Affairs
(E).



Office of Executive Director
(ED).



Office of General Counsel
CGC).



(Outside of U. S. Zone)



British Zone



William S. Unger, industrial specialist -

Newell H. Orr, cml. specialist

Aura Claire Hall, U.S. chm -

William G. Daniels, industrial specialist

Kurt Fredericks, financial specialist

Ferdinand J. Fallin, admin, officer



Frantz G. Loriaux, public affairs officer -
Peter J. Peterson, v. c. ; visa officer - -
Joseph H. Raymond, Jr., v. c. ; visa
officer.



Joseph Auerbach , atty
Frederick G. Corneel, atty



1 Assigned to Displaced Persons Program.



Apr. 19, 1950


FSR-2 —


11,150


May 30, 1950


FSR-2 —


11, 150


Oct. 30, 1949


FSS-1 - —


10, 250


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 — -


10,250


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,721


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,493


Oct. 30, 1949


FSS-2 —


10, 250


Feb. 23, 1950


FSO-6 -


5,030


Feb. 23, 1950


FSO-6 -


4,593


Mar. 26, 1950


FSS-1 —


9,950


Dec. 27, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,853



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



53



Post



Economic Affairs



General Counsel



Public Affairs



Security Board
Public Affairs

I>ublic Affairs

uflen:
Political Affairs



g-Holstein (Kiel):
: Political Affairs



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (fflCOG)— Continued
(Outside of U. S. Zone) - Continued
British Zone - Continued



Russel G. Wayland, industrial specialist;

U.S. chm.
Clifford K. Burke, cml. specialist (MSA)

James R. Riley, financial specialist

Betty M. McCuistlon, comm. sec

Walter H. Glass, atty

Edick Al Anderson, Jr. , cultural affairs
adviser.

William R. Karsteter, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.



John Yule, engineer



Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-1


Jan.
May
Oct.


2,

11,
16,


1950
1949
1949


FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-9


Mar.


26,


1950


FSS-4


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949
Feb. 5, 1950



Horace Y. Edwards, cultural affairs

adviser.
Helen Jean Imrie, cultural affairs adviser-



Russell L. Wise, cultural affairs adviser-
Wallace W. Littel, cultural affairs
adviser.



Jean Joseph Chenard, chief of combined

travel bd.
Richard N. Armstrong, travel control

officer.

John R. CaUender, staff sec

Martin S. Bowe, Jr., passport control

officer.
Eugene Rodman Sutton, investigator

(internal affairs).

Marcel Van Essen, investigator

Rosalie S. Murray, investigator

John W. Richardson, admin, officer -



Lawrence P. Ralston, v. c. ; pol. officer- June 12, 1950



French Zone



Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-4


Dec.


7,


1949


FSS-6


Nov.


13,


1949


FSS-6


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-9


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-9



FSS-2 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-8 —



FSS-5
FSS-6



$ 10,550



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 39 of 113)