United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 40 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 40 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


8,721
8,481
5,439

7,689



7,401
6,501

9,710

7,^89
5,493



8,115
6,501



9,470

7,929

6,861
6,501

6,267

6,267
5,439
5,439



FSO-6 —



5,093



; Political Affairs



: Political Affairs



Robert M. Taylor, land observer



Robert Ryland Button, land observer — -



Apr. 19, 1950



Nov. 13, 1949



FSO-3 —



FSS-2 — -



10,030



9,470



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Office of Political Affairs
(PA).



GERMANY {HICOG)-Continued

(Outside of Germany)

Warsaw

Marion Houser Basham, entries permit I Oct. 30, 19491 FSS-6
officer; asst. att. i' roo o

Vienna



1$ 6, 501



I VitalyM. SaJtouta, entries permit officer - | Oct. 16. 1949| FSS-7 —I 6. 2fi7



m



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



55



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND



Walter S. Gifford, A. E. and P -

Charles M. Spofford, U.S. dep. rep.

with rank of amb. ; chief of mission

(NATO).
Charles H. Bonesteel, 3d, att. (MDAP) -

Julius C. Holmes, minister

John W. Gunter, U.S. alt. rep. on Tri-
partite Commn. on German debt with

personal rank of minister.
John W. Bailey, Jr., couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.
Theodore C. Achilles, U.S. vice dep.

with personal rank of minister (NATO).

James K. Penfield, couns. of emb

Richard C. Breithut, att. (NATO)

C. Burke Elbrick, couns. of emb. (NATO)-
Lewis Harlow Van Dusen, Jr. , att.

(NATO).

Geoffrey Parsons, Jr., att. (NATO)

Hans Thacher Clarke, att

Loren Carroll, att. (NATO)

Eric Englund, att

Robert D. Scott, financial adviser on

Tripartite Commn. on German debt.

Benjamin M. Hulley, 1st sec; cons

Jack C. McDermott, 1st sec

Robert G. Hooker, Jr., att

Daniel DeBardeleben, att

Clifford C. MaUock, att. (NATO)

Merritt Kirk Ruddock, att

Charles L. Hodge, att. (NATO)

Ben T. Moore, 1st sec

Joseph Palmer, 2d, 1st sec. ; cons

Arthur R. Ringwalt, 1st sec; cons

John W. Tuthill, 1st sec; cons

Richard B. Freund, att. (NATO)

Amory H. Bradford, att. (NATO)

John Wibnot Mann, att. ^

Richard D. Kearney, gen. couns

Glen Seymour Taylor, att. (NATO)

Harold H. Cooper, att

Edwin George Moline, att

Henry Prager, att.^

Clement J. Sobotka, att. (NATO)

Andrew C. Fleming, att.^

Ernest A. Lister, att.*

Leo Francis Gentner, att

Hamilton Q. Dearborn, att. (NATO)

Larkin H. Farinholt, att

Robert Appleton Fearey, att. (NATO)

Theodore L. Schumacher, att.'

J. David Linebaugh, att

William Harry J. Mclntyre, att

Beverley T. Nelson, constr. supervisor -

Douglas Jenkins, 1st sec ; cons

Paul C. Hutton, 1st sec; cons

F. Patrick Kelly, att. (NATO)

Richard Porter Taylor, att

Peter Abeille, att

Thomas Patrick Carroll, att

William Kling, 1st sec. ; cons

Raymond F. Courtney, 1st sec. ; cons —



Nov. 29, 1950
Oct. 12, 1950



May 12, 1950
Sept. 13, 1948
May 23, 1951



Mar. 15, 1949

Oct. 3, 1950

July 18, 1950
May 15, 1950
July 13, 1951
Oct. 18, 1950

Jan. 26, 1951
July 9, 1951
Aug. 14, 1951
Feb. 15, 1952
Sept. 5, 1951



Apr. 6,
Sept. 11,
Dec. 21,
Nov. 1,
Nov. 3,
Nov. 18,
Feb. 14,
June 5,
May 2,
July 1,
Feb. 20,
Dec. 24,
Jan. 2,
Apr. 10,
June 28,
July 30,
Oct. 12,
Jan. 4,
Nov. 8,
Feb. 21,
Aug. 9,
Oct. 2,
Sept. 16,
Feb. 24,
June 13,
Jan. 17,
Apr. 10,
Aug. 6,
Jan. 22,
June 13,
Apr. 11,
Apr. 21,
Mar. 2,
Mar. 15,
July 1,
Aug. 21,
June 18,
Feb. 9,



1951
1950
1951
1949
1949
1949
1950
1950
1949
1949
1951
1949
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952
1950
1949
1950
1948
1948
1951
1951
1952
1950
1950
1946
1946
1950
1950
1950
1947
1948
1951
1948
1950



FSO-CM
FSR-1 -



FSO-1 - -

FSO-1 — -

FSO-1 - -
FSR-1 - —
FSO-1 —
FSR-1 - -

FSR-1 - -
FSR-1 —
FSR-1 — -
FSR-1 - -
FSR-2 - -

FSO-2 - -
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 - -
FSO-2 - -
FSO-2 - -
FSO-2 - -
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 — -
FSR-2 — -
FSR-3 —
FSR-3 — -
FSS-1 - -
FSR-3 - —
FSS-1 — -
FSR-3 — -
FSR-3 - -
FSR-3 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 — -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSO-3 - -
FSO-3 - -
FSR-3 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - —
FSS-2 - —
FSO-3 - -
FSO-3 - -



$ 14, 300
14, 300



13,600

13, 600

13, 200
13,200
12, 800
12, 800

12, 800
12,800
12, 800
12, 800
12,700

11,850

11,850

11,850

11, 500

11, 500

11, 500

11, 500

11,500

11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130

10,930

10, 630

10, 550

10,330

9,950

9,730

9,730

9,730

9,710

9,710

9,470

9,470

9,430

9,430

9,430

9,230

9,230

9,230

9,130

9,130



d also to Ankara, Athens, Bern, Brussels, Cairo, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main,

islo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, and Warsaw.

d also to Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main,

xembourg, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.

d also to Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main, Helsinki, Lisbon, Madrid, Oslo,

le, Stockholm, and The Hague.

d also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague.

d also to Berlin, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main, Helsinki, Lisbon,

lo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, and The Hague.



l-T AVJ..I_j X, l.%JtJ£t



Post



London (E) - Continued



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



; cons -
; cons -
officer



William F. Busser, 1st sec.
Bartley P. Gordon, 1st sec.
Robert G. Miner, For. Ser

Robert Eisenberg, att

Ray Steiner Cline, att

John L. Nolan, att

Findley Weaver, att

Henri Francis Bauer, att.^

Douglas W. Bryant, att

Neill M. Coney, Jr., att. (NATO)

William A. Brady, facilities liaison
officer.

William B. Hussey, att.^

H. John Kelly, att

G. Curtiss Murrell, att. (NATO)

Stuart W. Don, att

James G. Chandler, att. ^

Albert Post, att. (NATO)

Robert L. Whitaker, att

Joseph A. Todo, 2d sec; cons

Leonard Roy Greenup, att

George Henkle Reese, att

Barrett Parker, att

Donald H. Nichols, att

Edward C. Wilson, att

John William Coffey, att -

Warren La Forest Dean, att

George F. Tyler, Jr., att. (NATO)

Stanley E. Kalish, att -..

William J. Supple, att

Margaret K. Gardner, att

John J. Coyle, cons. ; att -

Juan de Zengotita, 2d sec. ; cons

Margaret Joy libbetts, 2d sec. ; cons

Thomas John Dunnigan, 2d sec. ; cons —

Betty Ann Middieton, 2d sec. ; cons

Ellen C. Walhay, att.- — - -..

William H. Morris, att

Lyndon Vivrette, att

Charles G. Weaver, att -

Edward M. Leigh, att -

John A. McCarthy, info, officer

Conrad J. Thoren, asst. att.'

Charles McClean Johnston, att

Ward J. Haas, att

Katherine A. H. Egerton, econ. analyst -

Fred H. Houck, cons

DeWitt Bragan, veterans affairs officer "^ -

Harold M. Granata, cons

Andrew Ivey KiUgore, v. c

Clarence J. Mcintosh, v. c

Edward Macauley, 3d, asst. att

David Fraser Gould, veterans affairs officer

Jean M. Jerolaman, admin, asst

William J. Galloway, special asst. (NATO)

Henry W. Sawyer, 3d, asst. att

Walter M. Walsh, v. c

Anne C. Madden, asst. att

Sybillia D. Jones, v. c

Ruth G. Michaelson, asst. att. (MDAP) -
David K. Marvin, 2q sec. ; v. c



Apr.
Nov.
Dec.
Apr.
Oct.
Mar.



7, 1950

8, 1951
3, 1951

23, 1951
1, 1951
7, 1952



May 22, 1947
Mar. 19, 1951
Nov. 17, 1949
4, 1952
13, 1950



Feb.
Oct.



Dec.
Dec.
June



5, 1947

6, 1950
6, 1949

Apr. 12, 1951
Aug. 3, 1950
Apr. 20, 1950



Oct


1


, 1950


Jul>


21


, 1949


Aug


. 15


, 1949


.July


20


, 1950


Nov


. 1


, 1948


Feb


. 18


, 1952


June 8


, 1950


Oct.


20


, 1950


Oct.


23


1950


June 20


1951


Nov


19


1951


Mar


. 1


1951


Jan.


26


1951


Oct.


17


1933


June


15


1949


Aug


16


1949


Sept


.20


1950


Mar


23


1951


Nov.


6,


1950


Feb.


12,


1951


Feb.


28,


1951


May


12,


1951


Aug.


26,


1951


Nov.


9,


1951


Dec.


30,


1946


Apr.


18,


1951


Oct.


4,


1951


June


7,


1923


Oct.


4,


1948


Mar.


13,


1947


Jan.


24,


1950


Aug.


19,


1951


Mar.


31,


1949


Dec.


16,


1950


Apr.


15,


1947


Apr.


28,


1951


Oct.


5,


1950


Sept.


24,


1951


June


7,


1950


May


10,


1951


Dec.


15,


1951


Jan.


13,


1950


May


19,


1950



FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-3 -•
FSR-3 -■
FSR-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FS3-5 -

FSR-4 -

FSR-4 - .

FSS-6 -

FSS-5 - •

FSS-6 - .

FSO-4 - .

FSO-4 - ■

FSO-4 - -

FSO-4 -

FSR-4 - -

FSR-4 - -

FSR-4 - -

FSR-4 - -

FSR-4 - -

FSR-4 - —

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-8 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-8 - -

FSS-8 - -

FSR-5 - -

FSR-5 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-8 - -

FSO-5 - -



Lisbon,



Copenhagen, Dublin,



Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin
Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.

Assigned also to Berlin, Bern, Brussels
Paris, Stockholm, The Hague, and Warsaw.
3 Assigned also to Dublin.
"Assigned also to Ankara, Athens
Lisbon, Luxenribourg, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna
Assigned also to Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Stockholm
Assigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague



Luxembourg, Oslo, Parii
Helsinki, Lisbon, Madrid, Moscow, Oslo,



Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main,

ina.
and The Hague.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



57



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



tinued



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND— Continued



Gwendolyn T. Barrows, asst. att

John P. Reddington, asst. gen. sers.

officer.

Herbert F. Propps, 2d sec. ; v. c

Hugh G. Appling, 2d sec. ; v. c. (NATO) -

Roberts. Houghton, 2d sec. ; v. c

James G. Ward, control officer (NATO) -

John G. Oliver, asst. att

Isaac F. Strickland, special sers. officer-
Janet M. Lowrie, personnel technician -

Marion Walker, sec

Winifred M. CuUin, admin, asst

William T. Ketcham, Jr. , asst. att. (NAG)

Eugene Evans Clark, press officer

Benjamin F. Sanford, asst. att. (NATO) -
Mary Linn McCulloch, asst. librarian —

Ben Franklin Brannon, v. c

Olive M. Jensen, v. c

Ruth S. Anderson, v. c

Doyle Arthur Walker, documents officer -
Phoebe Baroody Stanton, cultural affairs

officer.

Elizabeth K. Hearn, press officer

Margaret L. Ramisch, veterans affairs

officer.

Harriet C. Thurgood, v. c

Carl I. von Hellens, v. c

Eugene LeBert, Jr., graphics specialist -

John W. Sullivan, v. c

Janice Plowman, admin, asst. (NATO) —
John George Bacon, communications

supervisor.
Harold Milton Steege, communications

asst.

Emily C. Thackara, biographic asst

Eileen M. Winton, econ. asst

Rene L. Kuhn, asst. press officer

Lucile McClanahan, accountant

George A. Ellsworth, econ. asst

Fielden W. McCloud, communications

technician.^
William N. Breswick, research asst. on

Tripartite Commn. on German debt.
Mack Hawkins, Jr. , disbursing officer -



Air A)



Col. Poward E. Kessinger, army att
Rear Admiral NeU Kittrell Dietrich,

naval att. and naval att. for air.

Brig. Gen. Jack W. Wood, air att

Col. Edward M. Bright, asst. army att.^ -
Lt. Col. John W. Regan, asst. army att -
Lt. Col. Philip H. Draper, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col.

att.
Lt. Col.

att .3
Lt. Col. George P. Seneff, Jr. , asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Sylvester A. Hall, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Claude L. Crawford, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. John C. Damon, asst. army att —
Lt. Col. Ernest C. Mclnnis, asst. army

att.



Blair E. Henderson, asst. army
Earl C. Stewart, asst. army



Jan.


11,


1950


Jan.


16,


1950


Mar


22.


1949


Nov.


10,


1950


Nov.


26,


1951


Apr.


1.


1946


Mar.


8,


1950


June 30,


1950


Jan.


15,


1951


July


1,


1942


Jan.


27,


1948


Nov.


2,


1950


Feb.


18,


1951


June


10,


1951


Oct.


4,


1948


Aug.


14,


1950


Feb.


16,


1951


Apr.


6.


1951


July


16,


1951


Dec.


12,


1951


Aug.


22,


1950


Mar


10,


1947


Mar.


1,


1949


Mar


1,


1950


Feb.


12,


1951


June


6,


1951


June


7,


1951


Aug.


16,


1950


June


8,


1951


Jan.


1,


1934


Sept


1,


1941


Jan.


24,


1949


Feb.


4,


1949


Feb.


9,


1950


July


11,


1951


Nov.


20,


1951


Dec.


14,


1951


May


5,


1950


Feb.


7,


1952


Oct.


6,


1950


Sept.


26,


1951


Feb.


28,


1949


June 16,


1949


Oct.


1,


1949


Oct.


1,


1949


May


6,


1950


July


22,


1950


Nov.


15,


1950


Aug.


23,


1951


Oct.


13,


1951



FSR-5 — -


$ 5,713


FSS-9 -


5,619


FSO-5 - -


5,513


FSO-5 - -


5,513


FSO-5 —


5,513


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSS-8 —


5,493


FSS-8 - -


5,493


FSS-9 —


5,439


FSS-9 -


5,439


FSR-5 —


5,313


FSR-5 —


5,313


FSR-5 — -


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 -


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 - —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-9 -


5,259


FSS-9 -


5,079


FSS-9 —


5,079


FSS-9 -


5,079


FSS-9 -


5,079


FSS-9 —


5,079


FSS-9 -


5,079


FSS-9 —


4,899


FSS-9 —


4,899


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 -


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 -


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 - —


4,719







to Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Reykjavik, and Stockholm,
to serve as army liaison officer at Hong Kong,
to serve as army liaison officer at Singapore.



58



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



5



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



— I



London (E)- -Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A)-
Continued.



Belfast, Northern Ireland
(CG).



Birmingham, England (C)
Bradford, England (C) - -



Cardiff, Wales (C)

Edinburgh, Scotland (C)



Glasgow, Scotland (C) ■



Liverpool, England (C) ■



Maj. James R. Michael, asst. army att. '
Maj. Norman E. Pehrson, asst. army

att.
Capt. Fielding L. Greaves, asst. army

att. 2

Capt. Philip Daniel Lohmann, asst. naval

att. for research.
Capt. Ralph Sperry Clarke, asst. naval

att. for air.
Capt. Ethelbert Watts, asst. naval att -
Capt. Peter Harry Horn, asst. naval att -
Col. Avery Raymond Kier, asst. naval

att. for air.
Comdr. Richard James Craig, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.^
Comdr. Talbot Edward Harper, asst.

naval att.
Lt. Comdr. Wallace Gordon Cornell,
asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.
for air.''
Lt. Comdr. Robert Arthur Dowd, asst.

naval att.
Lt. Frank Wadsworth, asst. naval att —
Lt. Richard Austin Wier, asst. naval att -
Ens. Edgar Frederick Luckenbach, Jr.,
asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.
for air. '•
Col. Theodore A. Fuller, asst. air att -
Col. Kenneth E. Pletcher, asst. air att. ^
Col. William E. McDonald, asst. air

att. 6
Lt. Col. Leonard R. Hall, asst. air att -
Lt. Col. Robert F. Layton, asst. air att.'

Maj. Lewis N. Ellis, asst. air att

Maj. William S. Winneshiek, asst. air

att.
Maj. Donald M. Dessert, asst. air att -
Capt. Kirkwood C. Myers, asst. air att. **
Capt. Frederick W. Gerhard, Jr., asst.

air att. '
Capt. Thomas J. Hallahan, asst. air att."



Ralph A. Boernstein, cons
Edward S. Parker, cons

Heber R. Bird, v. c

Elwyn F. Chase, v. c

Phil H. Hubbard, cons

Ronald E. Loubert, v. c

Walter W. Hoffmann, cons *-■

Richard H. Adams, v. c

Malcolm P. Hallam, v. c

Charles H. Derry, cons, gen
H. Franklin Irwin, Jr., cons

Stanley T. Hayes, v. c'

Walter Smith, cons

Vernon B. Zirkle, cons

Taylor G. Belcher, cons

John F. Huddleston, cons, gen
Maynard B. Lundgren, v. c -
Walter M. McClelland, v. c -



gen



^ Assigned to serve as asst. army liaison officer at Singapore.
^ Assigned to serve as asst. army liaison officer at Hong Kong.

Resident in Hong Kong.

Resident in Singapore.

Assigned also to Stockholm.
^ Assigned also as sr. mil. liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.
^ Assigned also to serve as air liaison officer at Hong Kong.
^ Assigned also as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.

Assigned also as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Hong Kong.



July 26, 1951
Oct. 13, 1951

Oct. 16, 1951

Mar. 14, 1950

Mar. 18, 1950

July 22, 1950
Apr. 21, 1951
May 2, 1950

Jan. 10, 1951

June 7, 1951

Jan. 26, 1949

Apr. 21, 1951

Mar. 18, 1950
Apr. 21, 1951
Aug. 10, 1950



Feb. 18, 1949
July 26, 1950
Dec. 29, 1950

Aug. 20, 1949
July 22, 1950
Feb. 18, 1949
Mar. 11, 1950

Dec. 26, 1951
Jan. 25, 1951
Apr. 7, 1951

May 18, 1951



Feb.

Jan.

Nov.

Sept

Dec.

Mar.

July

Dec.

Aug.

Feb.

June

Jan.

Dec.

Sept.

Nov.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.



9, 1951

30, 1950
. 6, 1951
. 4, 1950

15, 1947

2, 1951

25, 1951

31, 1951
20, 1951

8, 1952
7, 1951

15, 1951
12, 1951

9, 1949
17, 1949
27, 1947

25, 1950

26, 1950



FSO-2 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-11
FSO-3 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-2 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-6 -



?11, 130
6,087
5,907
4,393
8,463
3,927
9, 130
4,593
5,493

11,850
8, 163
5,079
9,730
7,095
6,963

11,850
6,087
4,793



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



59



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



uid (C) -
?land (C) — -
me,
igland (C) -



John F. Rogers, v. c



John H. Lord, cons

James R. Riddle, cons - ■
Harold D. Pease, cons - •

Jack A. Sulser, v. c

Joseph P. Ragland, cons -■
Courtland Christiani, v. c
Joseph G. Bowers, v. c
John J. Bentley, v. c



(Europe)

Francis Adams Lane, cons
Dudley E. Cjfphers, v. c -

Leslie L. Rood, cons

Richard B. Andrews, v. c -



(Asia)



L. Pittman Springs, cons.^

Ralph G. Clark, v. c. ^

Hermann F. Eilts, v. c.^

John B. McGrath, v. c

Walter P. McConaughy, cons, gen.^

James Gregory Byington, admin, officer -

Harold E. Montamat, cons

Ralph N. Clough, cons

David H. McKillop, cons

Ralph H. Hunt, cons

Paul W. Frillman, cons

Alexander L. Peaslee, cons

Arthur D. Barnett, cons

John Roger Heidemann, econ. officer —

Frank A. Kierman, Jr., v. c

William W. Parriott, For. Ser. Staff

officer.

John Q. Blodgett, v. c

Charles J. Beckman, v. c

Elie Thomas Colosimo, public affairs

officer.
Eleanor M. Shields, personnel officer -

Lucy A. Shults, v. c

Ruth F. Bean, research asst

Jack W. Leach, info, officer

Howard L. Boorman, v. c

Richard M. McCarthy, v. c

John N. Gatch, Jr., v. c

Stephen A. Comiskey, v. c

Paul M. Miller, v. c

John B. Dexter, v. c

Theo C. Adams, v. c

Charles Tenney Cross, public affairs

officer.

Richard W. Schaben, v. c

Richard E. Johnson, v. c

Ada Miriam Sullivan, librarian

Valerie K. Breingan, gen. sers. officer -

James Talmadge Rousseau, v. c

Gilda R. Duly, v. c

Robert A. Burton, public affairs asst —

Edward Wallace Bryant, v. c

John Anthony McVickar, v. c

Lindsey Grant, For. Ser. officer

Robert Jadwin Ballantyne, v. c

Franklin Joseph Crawford, v. c



July 1, 1951

Jan. 24, 1949
Oct. 12, 1950
Nov. 22, 1949
Dec. 31, 1951
July 14, 1950
Dec. 27, 1951
Sept. 7, 1949
Feb. 7, 1948



May 9, 1950
Jan. 2, 1952
Aug. 7, 1951
Jan. 23, 1950



Dec.


16


, 1949


Apr.


29


, 1950


Apr.


20


, 1951


Mar


29


, J952


Aug.


23


, 1950


Oct.


29


, 1951


Oct.


25


, 1951


July


20


, 1950


Sept


29


, 1951


Mar


8


, 1948


Aug.


21


1950


Feb.


12


, 1952


Mar


9


, 1951


Dec.


10


1951


Nov.


19


1950


Feb.


18


1952


June 21


1950


May


30


1950


Mar


3


1952


Oct.


17


1950


Dec.


14


1950


July


21


1950


Jan.


29


1951


Apr.


27


1950


June


6


1950


June 20


1950


Sept.


13


1950


Nov.


2


1950


Dec.


5


1950


Dec.


14


1950


Nov.


23


1951


Sept.


5


1951


July


11


1951


Sept.


5


1950


Sept.


2,


1949


Sept.


5,


1949


Apr.


14,


1950


May


16,


1951


May


2,


1951


Aug.


16,


1951


Mar.


21,


1950


May


2,


1951


Nov.


15,


1951



FSO-6 -

FSO-3 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —



FSS-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-10



FSS-7
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-2
FSS-2
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSS-3
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSO-5
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5 •
FSO-5 ■
FSO-5 •
FSO-5 ■
FSS-8 ■

FSS-9 ■
FSO-6 ■
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 ■
FSS-9 ■
FSS-9 ■
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 ■
FSO-6 ■
FSO-6 ■
FSO-6 ■



$ 4,593

10, 630
6,213
7,095
4,593

10,630
5,619
5,079
4,899



7,689
5,259
9,130
4,563



6,267
5,313
5,313
5,313
11,500
9,710
9,430
9,130
9,130
8,481
8,409
6,963
6,963
6,267
6,087
6,087

5,913
5,907
5,907

5,673
5,673
5,493
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,259
5,093
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,593
4,593
4,393
4,393
4,193



> to Jidda and Sana' a.

I as 2d sec. and v. c. at Jidda and Sana'a.

) to Macau.



60



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND— Continued



Kuala Lumpur, Fecieratlon
of Malaya (C).



Nicosia, Cyprus (C)



Penang, Federation of
Malaya (C).

Singapore (CG)



Accra, Gold Coast,
Africa (C).



West



(Asia) - - Continued

Hendrik van Oss, cons

Beatrice Holt, librarian

Jack A. Gertz, public affairs officer

Richard B. Peters, v. c

Robert G. L. WaU, v. c. '

David Dean, v. c

Joseph J. Wagner, cons

Walter William Harris, Jr . , cons, att -
Creath A. Tooley, For. Ser. Staff
officer. ^

Alberto. Fox, asst. cons. att. ^

Kenneth W. Linde, v. c

Leo Joseph Potvin, communications

supervisor .
John Harless Lawson, communications

officer.
Stephen J. Mack, communications super-
visor.
Edward Claude McKeown, admin, asst -
Ernest R. Torella, communications
supervisor.''

Stephen E. Palmer, Jr., v. c - -

LaRue R. Lutkins, cons

Thomas E. Tait, v. c

James F. Anderson, v. c

Charles F. Baldwin, cons. gen. with
personal rank of minister.

Elmer Newton, cons

Richard H. Hawkins, Jr., cons

Leo A. Riordan, regional constr. super-
visor.

John Goodyear, cons

Seymour 1. Nadler, cons

Frank N. Welsh, public affairs officer -

Joseph H. Rogatnick, cons

Robert J. Boylan, cons

Robert J. Jantzen, pol. officer

Oscar V. Armstrong, cons

Robert C. Huffman, asst. cons, att

Dorothy Isabel Jose, cultural affairs
officer.

James Julius Halsema, info, officer

Stanley R. Kidder, v. c

Harry M. Lofton, v. c

Willard L. Thompson, cultural affairs
officer.

Margaret K. Beadles, librarian

Ralph J. McGuire, v. c

Josephine D. Wharton, disbursing officer-
Frederick J. Eichhorn, 3d, radio officer-
John J. O'Keefe, v. c - -

Walter C. McArthur, info, asst

Margaret A. Reilly, sec

Leo Michael Linehan, v. c

(Africa)

William E. Cole, Jr., cons

Roy F. Cleveland, Jr., asst. cons, att -

Roger P. Ross, v. c

John R. Bartelt, Jr., v. c - -

Robert I. Fleming, v. c

H. Gordon Minnigerode, cons

Michael Smolik, v. c



Feb. 9


, 1951


FSO-5


Aug. 1


, 1951


FSS-7


Nov. 23


1951


FSS-7


Sept. 13


1951


FSS-8


Mar. 7


1950


FSS-9


Nov. 23


1951


FSO-6


Apr. 24


1951


FSO-4


May 5


1950


FSS-4


Oct. 11


1951


FSS-7


May 12


1950


FSS-8


Aug. 8


1950


FSS-8


Feb. 27


1951


FSS-8


Apr. 16


1951


FSS-8


Feb. 27


1951


FSS-9


May 21


1951


FSS-9


Nov. 26,


1951


FSS-9


Apr. 23,


1951


FSO-6


May 23,


1950


FSO-4


June 1,


1950



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 40 of 113)