United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 42 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 42 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1949


FSO-5


May 9,


1951


FSS-9


Feb. 2,


1951


FSO-6


Apr. 5,


1950


FSO-2


Oct. 17,


1950


FSS-2


Dec. 10,


1951


FSR-3



^ Assigned to Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, Katmandu, and New Delhi; resident in New Delhi.

Assigned also to Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, and Rangoon.
^ Assigned also to Colombo, Dacca, Kabul, Karachi, and Lahore.

* Assigned to and resident in Lucknow.
Assigned also to Katmandu.

* Assigned also to Portuguese possessions in India.
Assigned to serve at and resident in Hyderabad.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



67



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



INDIA- -Continued

Garrett H. Soulen, cons

Robert H. Linn, cons, att

Nicholas G. Thacher, cons.'

John W. Moyer, cons

John Hanly Esterline, cons

William G. Gibson, v. c

Frances H. Baker, v. c

Jane Fairweather, librarian

Glenn Lee Smith, v. c

Elsie Aileen Aderton, v. c

Gerrit J. W. Heyneker, admin, officer

Paul Cameron Sherbert, cons

Gordon P. Hagberg, v. c

Helen Randolph Sexton, v. c

Martin Deutsch, v. c

Otis W. Rhoades, v. c

Robert A. Christopher, v. c

Harold George Josif, v. c

Jesse R. Core, 3d, v. c

Howard Frank Needham, v. c

Ralph E. Purcell, v. c. ^

Harold M. Otwell, v. c -

Donald C. Horan, v. c

Nancy Dammann, info, asst

Ruth Jane Cain, v. c

INDONESIA



Apr. 13


1951


Sept. 3


1949


May 4


1950


Aug. 15


1951


Sept. 13


1951


July 26


1949


May 21


1950


Sept. 26


1950


Apr. 18


1951


Nov. 30


1951


Jan. 25


1951


July 18


1951


Jan. 24


1950


Aug. 11


1950


Dec. 3


1951


Dec. 27


1951


June 6


1950


Mar. 23


1951


Apr. 25


1951


Apr. 19


1951


May 30


1951


Nov. 8


1951


May 17


1951


Mar. 28


1951


July 16


1951



FSO-4 —


$ 7,863


FSS-5 - -


7,095


FSO-4 - -


6,963


FSS-6 —


6,501


FSS-6 -


6,501


FSO-5 -


6,113


FSR-5 - -


6,113


FSS-8 — -


5,493


FSR-5 — -


5,313


FSS-8 -


5,313


FSS-9 -


5,079


FSR-4 — -


8,463


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-7 - -


5,907


FSS-8 —


5,673


FSO-5 —


5,513


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSR-5 —


5,313


FSS-8 -


5,313


FSS-8 -


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-9 - —


4,899


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719



H. Merle Cochran, A. E. and P

Theodore J. Hohenthal, 1st sec. ; cons -

WiUard Anderson Hanna, att

Albin C. Bro, att

WUlard O. Brown, 1st sec. ; cons

Joseph W. Vander Laan, att

Walter Peter Guzzardi, Jr., att

Vidkunn Ulriksson, att

Cushman C. Reynolds, att

Harry H. Bell, 2d sec. ; cons

Alfred E. Downs, public affairs officer -
Lubert O. Sanderhoff, 2d sec. ; cons —

Edmund R. Johnson, att

Ralph H. Reaford, att

Frederick D. Hunt, 2d sec. ; cons

Ralph C. Rehberg, asst. att

Robert C. Bone, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c

William B. KeUy, v. c

Kathryn Z. McCoy, disbursing officer -
Cherry C. Stubbs, disbursing officer -

Roberta 'McKay, asst. att

Dorothea Western, librarian

John Clark Kimball, info, officer

Milton W. Meyer, 3d sec; v. c

Emmit E. Noland, 3d sec. ; v. c

Frederick Joseph, 3d sec. ; v. c

Col. Thomas W. Munford, army att

Lt. Col. Glenn Lester Todd, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Maj. Thomas E. Stewart, air att

Maj. Donald L. Husman, asst. army att
Lt. Comdr. Clifton Eugene Cantlon,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. (jg) Edward Ainsworth Horr, asst.

naval att.



James W. Gould, v. c
Clayton H. Bower, v. c

3 Katmandu.

ve at and resident in Bangalore.



Dec. 28


, 1949


FSO-CM -




Dec. 19


, 1951


FSO-3 — -


9,730


Oct. 21


, 1947


FSS-2 -


9,470


Aug. 18


, 1950


FSR-3 — -


9,430


Feb. 14


, 1950


FSO-3 - —


9,130


Apr. 29


, 1947


FSS-3 —


8,961


Dec. 6


, 1950


FSS-4 —


8,649


Aug. 17


1951


FSS-3 —


8,481


June 20


1951


FSR-4 - -


7,563


Jan. 5


1952


FSO-4 -


7,263


Mar. 25


1951


FSS-5 -


7,095


June 20


1951


FSO-4 — -


6,963


Feb. 11


1952


FSS-6 - —


6,501


Feb. 21


1952


FSS-6 —


6,501


Sept. 18


1951


FSO-5 -


6,313


May 2


1950


FSS-7 - —


5,907


June 1


1951


FSO-5 -


5,713


Apr. 25


1950


FSS-8 -


5,673


Nov. 13


1951


FSS-8 - —


5,673


May 2


1950


FSS-8 -


5,313


Feb. 8


1951


FSS-8 - -


5,313


Nov. 4


1950


FSS-9 - —


4,899


Mar. 3


1952


FSS-9 —


4,719


Jan. 18


1951


FSO-6 — -


4,593


Dec. 27


1951


FSO-6 —


4,393


Aug. 7


1951


FSO-6 - -


4,193


June 9


1950






July 17


1951






Dec. 28,


1950






Apr. 27


1950






June 8,


1950






Mar. 10,


1951






Nov. 17,


1950


FSO-5 -


5,513


Jan. 14,


1950


FSS-9 -


4,899






68



Post



FOREIGN SERVICE UST: APRIL 1, 1952



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



INDONESIA- -Continued



Surabaya (C)



Tehran (E)



Edward W. Mill, cons

James A. Elliot, cons, att
Robert W. Moore, cons -
Albert C. Cizauskas, v. c
William M. Decker, v. c
Patricia M. Byrne, v. c -

IRAN



Ley W. Henderson, A. E. and P

Arthur L. Richards, couns. of emb

William Elmo Warne, dir. of TCA in Iran-
Charles B. Jones, chief of Div. of Constr.

and Engineering.
John G. Evans, chief of Div. of Rural
Improvement.

Horace V. Geib, att."^

Robert M. Carr, couns. of emb

Douglas F. Reeves, comptroller

Warren A. Silver, att

Roy M. Melbourne, 1st sec. ; cons

Clark S. Gregory, legal couns. (TCA) -
Ralph Henry Workinger, rural improve-
ment officer.

C. Edward Wells, 1st sec

Ernest Franklin Fox, att

Homer A. Mathiesen, rural improve-
ment officer.

N. Spencer Barnes, 1st sec. ; cons

Carl F. Norden, 1st sec. ; cons

Donald Newton Wilber, att

James J. Goulden, exec, officer, TCA
country staff.

Robert B. Parke, att -

John R. Bruce, att

Lucy Adams, chief of Fielo Party

George McDonald, att

Elmer Clifford Bryant, chief of Field
Party.

Walter C. McPherson, att - -

Clary Thompson, att

Horace Franklin Byrne, chief of Field
Party.

Roger Goiran, att

Stanley R. Lawson, att

John A. Wedda, att

John L. Hamilton, att

Charles C. Finch, att.^

Bruce A. Good, property and supply of-
ficer.
John H. Stutesman, Jr., 2d sec. ; cons -
Eladio M. Izquierdo, property and pro-
curement officer.
Chester N. Wentworth, supervisor of
constr.

W. Allan Jackson, att

Melvin T. Johnson, program reports
officer.

Frank C. Finnell, fiscal officer

Anthony Cuomo, asst. att

Charles C. Gidney, Jr., 2c; sec; cons -

Mary Routh Buchanan, asst. att

John H. Waller, asst. att

John 'V. Jelich, Jr., asst. att

Stuart B. Campbell, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c
Robert J. Minges, research asst. , Div.

of Rural Improvement.
Bernard F. Deren, v. c



Feb. 8, 1950
Mar. 16, 1950
9, 1952
13, 1950
10, 1950



Jan.
Mar
July



Mar. 11, 1952



Sept. 19, 1951
May 24, 1949
Nov. 8, 1951
Dec. 21, 1951

Aug. 28, 1951

June 13, 1949
July 6, 1950
Feb. 19, 1952
Sept. 10, 1951
July 13, 1951
Feb. 9, 1952
Jan. 5, 1952

Nov. 3, 1949
Sept. 8, 1950
Feb. 21, 1952

July 1, 1949
Jan. 23, 1952
Jan. 8, 1952
Sept. 9, 1951

Apr. 15, 1950
Oct. 1, 1951
Feb. 16, 1952
Mar. 31, 1951
Feb. 6, 1952

Jan. 15, 1951
Mar. 20, 1951
Sept. 23, 1951

Oct. 1, 1948
Nov. 3, 1950
July 12, 1951
Sept. 13, 1949
Oct. 2, 1950
Jan. 5, 1952

June 24, 1949
Oct. 16, 1951

Nov. 7, 1950

May 26, 1951
Jan. 22, 1952



Mar.

Feb.

Jan.

Mar.

Nov.

Dec.

Oct.

Sept.



6, 1952

1, 1951

12, 1950

14, 1949

1, 1950
14, 1951

2, 1951
20, 1951



Mar. 30, 1950

■"^ Assigned also to Jidda.

^Assigned to Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and the adjacent Sheikhdoms in the Persian Gulf
State of Kuwait.



FSR-4
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5



FSO-CM -
FSO-1 — -
TCA-1 - -
FSR-2 -

TCA-2 - -

FSR-3 - -
FSO-3 - —
FSS-1 - -
FSR-3 - -
FSO-3 — -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -

FSR-3 -
FSR-3 - -
FSS-2 - -

FSO-3 - -
FSO-3 - -
FSR-3 - -
TCA-3 - —

FSR-4 - -
FSR-4 - —
FSo-3 - -
FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - -

FSR-4 - -
FSR-4 - —
TCA-4— -

FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSR-4 - —
FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 — -

FSO-4 — -
TCA-4 - —

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - —
FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - -
FSS-7 - -
FSO-5 - —
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-8 - -
FSO-5 - -
TCA-5 - -

FSS-8 - -



area including the



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



69



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



IRAN- -Continued

Helen H. Bennett, asst. att

James A. Cook, asst. att

Emily Whitman, aamin. officer

James T. Caldwell, asst. att

Howard E. Stone, asst. att

Robert Lisle Steiner, Jr., asst. att

Margaret E. Andersen, disbursing officer

Ruth Marion Martin, asst. att

Lewis Hoffacker, 30 sec. ; v. c

Col. John I. Hincke, army att

Lt. Comdr. Eric Wilton Pollard, naval

att. and naval att. for air.

Lt. Col. James L. Cole, air att

Maj. Tyron E. Tisdale, asst. army att -
1st Lt. George B. Carrington, asst.

army att.
1st Lt. Ernest Keith Davis, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Albert E. Zellefrow, asst. air att -
Maj. William R. Keyser, asst. air att -

Capt. Jack W. Clark, asst. air att

Capt. Luther W. Freas, asst. air att
Capt. Robert H. Toombs, asst. air att -
1st Lt. Frank N. Nance, asst. air att —

J. Hall Paxton, cons '

F. Taylor Gurney, public affairs officer ^
Elwood Bishop Acker, public affairs
officer.

Stewart Paul Smith, v. c

Robin E. Steussy, cons

Thomas S. Bloodworth, Jr., v. c

William C. Burdett, Jr., cons

Charles W. Cox, v. c

Harry R. Melone, Jr., v. c

IRAQ

Edwards. Crocker, 2d, A. E. and P -

Wesley R. Nelson, U.S. rep. on Central
Development Bd.

Lewis H. Rohrbaugh, dir. of TCA in Iraq.

Philip W. Ireland, couns. of emb

Harry Leroy Smith, 1st sec. ; cons

Thomas Llnthicum, att

J. Forrest Crawford, att. ^

John Ralph Barrow, 2d sec. ; cons

David Dunlop Newson, 2d sec. ; cons

Claude Marcus Cannon, admin, officer -

Stanley Howison Schaub, disbursing
officer.

Charles C. Finch, att.^

Daniel H. Lewis, v. c

Orville M. Lewis, maintenance super-
visor.

Francis N. Magliozzi, 2d sec; v. c

Constance E. Stone, librarian - -

Albert C. Fox, asst. att. -^

Robert Allen Wooldridge, asst. admin,
officer.

Clifton Virginia Riley, v. c

Richard Anthony Kerin, Jr., asst. att -

Marvin Ward Cramer, asst. att

William R. Beckett, 3d sec. ; v. c

irve at and resident in Shiraz.

to Beirut and Damascus; resident in Beirut.

an, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and the adjacent Sheikhdoms in the Persian Gulf area including the



Mar.


29,


1951


Apr.


18,


1951


Dec.


1,


1951


Feb.


1,


1951


Feb.


1,


1952


Mar.


H,


1950


Dec.


28,


1950


Jan.


24,


1952


Feb.


1,


1951


Aug.


30,


1950


Feb.


1,


1951


July


24,


1950


Apr.


14,


1951


Dec.


10,


1949


Feb.


21,


1951


Sept


26,


1951


Nov.


9,


1951


June 29,


1949


Dec.


7,


1950


Mar


28,


1951


Jan.


24,


1951


July


18,


1951


Dec.


27,


1951


Nov.


7,


1951


Dec.


18,


1950


Mar


30,


1951


Jan.


23


1952


Aug.


24


1950


Mar


3


1950


Jan.


16,


1952



FSS-8 - - b 5,313


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-9 - -


5,079


FSS-9 - -


5,079


FSS-9 - -


4,899


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSO-6 - -


4,393


FSO-3 - -


9,130


FSS-3 -


8,721


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSS-10 -


4,323


FSO-5 - -


6,113


FSO-5 - -


5,713


FSO-3 - -


9,130


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSO-6 -


4,193



Sept.


28


1948


Feb.


1


1952


Jan.


9


1952


June 25


1951


Jan.


18


1951


Feb.


7


1952


Dec.


10


1947


Sept.


11


1951


Nov.


21


1951


Mar


29


1950


Mar.


10


1952


Jan.


12


1951


Jan.


8


1952


Jan.


18


1952


Mar


27


1952


Dec.


5


1949


May


12


1950


Feb.


15


1952


Apr.


11


1949


July


29


, 1951


July


5


, 1951


Apr.


18


, 1951



FSO-1 - -




FSR-1 —


12,800


FSR-2 - -


12,700


FSO-3 -


10, 330


FSO-3 —


10,030


FSS-4 - -


8,169


FSS-5 - -


8,115


FSfl-4 — -


7,263


FSO-4 -


6,963


FSS-7 — -


6,807


FSS-7 - -


6,267


FSS-7 -


5,907


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSS-8 - -


5,493


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-9 - -


5,079


FSS-9 - -


4,899


FSS-9 -


4,899


FSS-9 -


4,719


FSO-6 - -


4,593



att. at Beirut and Cairo; asst. consular att. at Nicosia.



70



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Baghdad (E) - Continued



(AA, NA, &. Air A)



Basra (C)



Dublin (Baile Atha Cliath)
(E).



(AA & Air A) ■
Cork (C)



Tel Aviv (E) ^



(AA & Air A)



Haifa (C)



IRAQ- -Continued

William D. Wolle, 3d sec. ; v. c -
Charles L. Widney, 3d sec'. ; v. c



Lt. Col. Edmund F. Driscoll, army att -
Col. Wilbur James McNenny, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Thomas B. Summers, air att -
Capt. Wilbur C. Eveland, Jr. , asst.

army att.
Lt. Walter Charles Bodger, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Donald H. Humphries, asst. air att-
Maj. Charles R. Hippenstiel, asst. air

att.



Daniel Gaudin, Jr., cons
Robert E. Moberly, v. c



Nov. 10, 1951
Nov. 20, 1951

Apr. 26, 1950
Sept. 20, 1950

Aug. 29, 1950
Mar. 24, 1950

Jan. 31, 1951

Dec. 9, 1949
Nov. 2, 1951



Nov. 16, 1950
Apr. 5, 1950



FSO-6
FSO-6



$ 4,193
4,193



IRELAND (EIRE)

Francis P. Matthews, A. E. and P

Cloyce K. Huston, couns. of emb

William B. Lockling, 1st sec. ; att

Garland C. Routt, att

James L. Lee, att

WiUiam H. Christensen, 2d sec. : cons —

Robert W. Caldwell, v. c — -

Elizabeth C. Bouch, asst. att

Henry A. Lagasse, v. c

Lawrence John Moran, gen. sers. officer-



Col. Harold D. Kehm, army att
Col. Oswald W. Lunde, air att



Nicholas S. Lakas, v. c



July 6,
May 14,
June 16,
May 22,
Feb. 20,
Dec. 22,
Mar. 23,
June 4,
Feb. 2,
Jan. 23,



1951
1951
1949
1950
1951
1949
1948
1945
1951
1950



ISRAEL

Monnett B. Davis, A. E. and P

Bruce William McDaniel, dir. of TCA in
Israel.

Erwin P. Keeler, couns. of emb

Virgil Van Street, legal adviser

Owen T. Jones, 1st sec. ; cons

Leonard Ware, att

Wilford Jerome Kramer, att

Steven D. Zagorski, att

Milton Fried, att -

Emily Alice Ericcson, att

Justie E. Gist, asst. att

Carl G. Nowack, asst. comptroller

David L. Gamon, 2d sec; cons

Woodrow Wilson Kelly, asst. att

Annadele Riley, librarian -

Edward W. Holmes, 2d sec. ; v. c

Scott George, 2d sec; v. c '

Margaret M. Barrett, admin, asst

William D. Cole, asst. att

Helen E. Sheehy, disbursing officer

Augustus L. Putman, 3d sec. ; v. c

Maj. Reed A. Booth, army att

Col. Samuel C. Gurney, Jr., air att - -

Maj. Ellis V. Widney, asst. air att

Capt. Thomas F. Brubaker, asst. air att



Wilber P. Chase, cons

James A. May, v. c

Normand William Redden, v. c
Edward J. Thrasher, v. c



June 30, 1950
Nov. 16, 1948

Aug. 30, 1950



Feb. 1, 1951
Oct. 14, 1951



FSO-3
FSO-5



FSO-2
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSS-7 •
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSS-9 -



FSS-9 -



9,430
5,313



12,200
10,330
9,130
7,689
7,263
6,267
5,493
5,493
4,899



4,899



Apr.

Mar.

Aug.

Oct.

Feb.

July

Dec.

July

Aug.

Feb.

June
Oct.

Feb.
Apr.
Aug.
Aug.
Jan.
July
Aug.



18, 1951
. 5, 1952

31, 1950

29, 1949

19. 1952
11, 1951

2, 1949

30, 1951

18, 1950
11, 1952

8, 1951

19, 1951
1, 1952

11, 1950
24, 1950
8, 1951
30, 1951
19, 1950
13, 1951



FSO-CM -




FSR-1 - -


12, 800


FSO-2 - -


11,130


FSS-1 - -


11,130


FSO-3 - -


10,030


FSR-4 - -


8,763


FSS-3 - -


8,481


FSS-4 - -


8,169


FSS-4 - -


7,689


FSS-4 - -


7,689


FSS-5 - -


7,095


FSS-5 — -


7,095


FSO-4 - -


6,963


FSS-7 - -


6,807


FSS-7 - -


6,087


FSO-5 - -


5,713


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSS-9 - -


5,079


FSS-9 - -


4,899


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSO-6 - -


4,193



^Performs limited consular services.



May 4, 1950
Sept. 29, 1950
June 6, 1951
Dec. 15, 1949

Oct. 5, 1951
Sept. 27, 1949
Sept. 29, 1949
Nov. 19, 1951



FSO-4
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-5



6,963
5,513
5,493
5,313



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



71



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



ITALY

Ellsworth Bunker, app. A. E. and P
Joseph E. Jacobs, minister (MDAP)
Alfred T. Nester, couns. of emb. (cons.

gen.)^
Llewellyn E. Thompson, Jr., couns. of

emb. with rank of minister.

Outerbridge Horsey, couns. of emb

Thomas A. Lane, labor att. (MSA)

Norris B. Chipman, couns. of emb

Lloyd A. Free, couns. of emb

Howard R. Cottam, couns. of emb

Lionel M. Summers, att

Vincent M. Barnett, Jr., att. (MSA)

Carlos J. Warner, 1st sec; cons, gen -

J. WLnsor Ives, 1st sec. ; cons

John B. Ocheltree, 1st sec. ; cons, gen -

Gaze Elmer Lukas, att

William Hurley Doyle, att

Henry I. Jorgensen, att

James A. McDevitt, att

Leonard Unger, pol. officer"^

Heath Bowman, att

Robert Carl Tetro, att

Sydney L. W. Mellen, 1st sec. ; cons

Fulton Freeman, 1st sec; cons

Edward L. Freers, 1st sec. ; cons

Franklin P. Holcomb, att

William M. Doerflinger, att

John Gordon Ahlers, supervisor of constr-

Edward Francis Donnelly, att

Paul E. Geier, 1st sec. ; cons

Donald A. Bullard, att - - -■

John P. McKnight, att ■

George G. Fox, att

Arthur Reef, att

Arthur Menken, att

Elizabeth Humes, 2d sec. ; cons

William N. Fraleigh, 2d sec. ; cons

Albert E. Pappano, 2d sec. ; cons

Harry R. Stritman, att. ^ •

George C. Minor, asst. att

James L. O'SulUvan, 2d sec. ; cons

Ralph W. Beck, att - - ■

Herrin F. Culver, att

Edward C. Fenimore, att

Stephen C. Worster, cons

E. Allen Fidel, 2d sec. ; act. chief of

trade div. (MSA).

Charles E. Higdon, 2d sec. ; cons

Andrew E. Olson, 2d sec. ; cons

Eleanor Mitchell, att

James V. Brennan, asst. att. ; v. c

Josephine Pasquini, v. c

Daniel L. McCarthy, att

Peter DiDomenico, info, officer

Norman Vere Schute, asst. att

John Pazourek, constr. supervisor

Niemann A. Terry, Jr., att

Kenneth Opstein, att

Virginia E. McGonigal, asst. att

Peter J. Skoufis, veterans affairs officer-

Myrtis Coltharp, asst. att

Edwaro S. McClary, veterans affairs

officer.

Felix S. Verity, v. c

Septimus Shepherd, records supervisor -
Elvira P. Martin, asst. att



Mar. 13


1952


Dec. 19


1949


June 15


1950


June 10


1950


Dec. 22


1947


June 1


1949


Mar. 15


1950


Apr. 3


1950


Apr. 8


1946


Sept. 22


1947


Feb. 6


1951


Jan. 21


1950


Mar. 1


1948


May 22


1951


May 15


1947


June 7


1951


Feb. 16


1951


Sept. 12


1951


Jan. 3


1952


Jan. 6


1951


June 30


1950


July 20


1950


May 22


1951


July 30


1951


Feb. 24


1950


Sept. 18


1950


Mar. 11


1949


Oct. 20


1951


Oct. 22


1951


Sept. 13


1948


Oct. 18


1951


Feb. 13


1952


Feb. 9


1951


Aug. 14


1951


Aug. 26


1949


Nov. 15


1950


Apr. 27


1948


Sept. 5


1946


Oct. 26


1949


Sept. 10


1951


Oct. 15


1948


June 28


1951


Sept. 8


1949


July 21


1949


July 1


1949


Sept. 19


1949


Feb. 23


1952


Apr. 20


1951


Dec. 8


1949


Feb. 9


1950


Dec. 18


1950


Apr. 27


1950


Apr. 11


1950


June 16


1950


Mar. 18


1951


July 7


1951


Feb. 10


1950


Dec. 21


1950


June 29


1950


July 13


1951


Aug. 13


1951


Aug. 15


1944


Aug. 9


1950



FSO-CM -


$14,300


FSO-1 - -


14, 300


FSO-1 — -


13,200


FSO-1 - -


12, 800


FSR-1 - —


12,800


FSO-2 - -


11,850


FSR-2 — -


11,850


FSO-2 - —


11,500


FSS-1 - -


11, 130


FSS-1 - -


11, 130


FSO-3 -


^.1 1,030


FSO-3 - -


10, 630


FSO-3 - -


10, 630


FSS-1 — -


10, 550


FSS-1 - —


10,250


FSR-3 - -


10,030


FSR-3 — -


10,030


FSR-3 —


10,030


FSR-3 - -


9,730


FSS-2 - -


9,470


FSO-3 -


9,430


FSO-3 - —


9,430


FSO-3 - -


9,430


FSR-3 - -


9,430


FSR-3 - -


9,430


FSS-2 - —


9,230


FSS-2 - -


9,230


FSO-3 - -


9,130


FSR-3 - -


9,130


FSR-3 - -


9,130


FSR-3 - -


9,130


FSR-4 - -


8,863


FSR-4 - -


8,863


FSO-4 - -


8,763


FSO-4 - -


8,463


FSO-4 - —


8,163


FSS-4 - -


7,929


FSS-4 - -


7,689


FSO-4 -


7,563


FSR-4 — -


7,563


FSR-4 — -


7,563


FSS-5 - —


7,095


FSS-6 - -


7,041


FSO-4 —


6,963


FSO-4 -


6,963


FSO-4 -


6,963


FSR-4 — -


6,963


FSS-6 - -


6,681


FSS-6 - -


6,681


FSS-6 - -


6,681


FSS-7 - -


6,627


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-6 -


6,501


FSS-6 — -


6,501


FSS-6 — -


6,501


FSS-7 - -


6,447


FSS-7 - -


6,267


FSS-8 —


5,853


FSS-8 — -


5,853


FSS-8 - -


5,853


FSS-8 - -


5,673


FSS-8 - -


5,673



s cons. gen. at Naples.

lies.

Athens and Trieste.



72



Post



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Rome (Roma) (E)-
Continued.



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Bari (C)

Florence (Firenze) (C)



Genoa (Genova) (CG)



ITALy - Continued

Robert W. Weise, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c

Clifton B. Haughton, asst. att

Eric Berthold Shearer, asst. att

Honor Cecilia McCusker, asst. att

Helen M. Bailey, v. c

Giacomo Cacciatore, veterans affairs

officer.
Matthew J. Looram, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c -

DwightE. Scarbrough, 2d sec. ; v. c

Nathaniel Davis, 2d sec. ; v. c

Bruce N. Miller, asst. att

Edna T. Flach, asst. att

Bernice M. Hemmingsen, asst. att

Lyda Mae Francis, v. c

Philip M. Lindsay, 3d sec. ; v. c

Vincent Russo, econ. asst

Robert Finley Delaney, librarian

Barbara M. White, asst. att

Paul D. McCusker, asst. att

James Donald Duffey, v. c

Helen B. Wilson, personnel asst

Mary T. Chiavarini, sec

Matilde Sinclalre, biographic reporting

asst.
Gertrude S. Hooker, cultural affairs asst-

John J. Shea, 3d sec. ; v. c

Richard F. W. Wolf or d, asst. att

Col. Marion G. Pohl, army att

Capt. William Jefferson Marshall, naval

att. and naval att. for air.
Col. Paul T. Hanley, air att

Col. Charles E. Johnson, asst. army att-
Lt. Col. James R. Davidson, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Allen D. Hulse, asst. army att -
Maj. Stephen C. Farris, asst. army att -
Maj. Thomas E. Chegin, asst. army att -
Comdr. Lawrence Robert Neville, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. George Davis Webster, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Leo Bernard Blocker, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Robert Wesley Maiden, asst. naval

att.
Lt. (jg) John Henry Graham, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. CoL Anthony J. Mony, asst. air att -
Maj. William H. Karmany, asst. air att -

Maj. Lyle G. Frost, asst. air att

Maj. Lloyd J. Murphy, asst. air att

Capt. William J. Cavoli, asst. air att -



Aubrey E. Lippincott, cons

Richard R. Wilford, v. c

Charles S. Reed, 2d, cons. gen. ^ -
Frederick L. Jochem, public affairs

officer (Bologna).
Marjorie F. Ferguson, cons, att - -

John A. Bywater, cons

James Moceri, public affairs officer -

John Chadwick Hawley, v. c

Margot E. Cutter, librarian (Bologna)

Alice G. Mulhern, v. c

William A. Campbell, v. c. ; asst.

cons- att.

Brownlee McKee, librarian

Harold D. Finley, cons, gen

Alfred P. Dennis, cons



July 14, 1950
Feb. 27, 1951
Aug. 30, 1949
June 19, 1950
Nov. 27, 1950
Dec. 11, 1950



May 17,
Jan. 27,
Feb. 12,
June 29,
June 7,
Apr. 18,
Dec. 17,
Jan. 7,
Mar. 15,
May 22,
Jan. 26,
Oct. 1,
June 8,
Sept. 13,
Sept. 29,
Aug. 11,



1948
1951
1952
1951
1950
1951
1951
1952
1949
1951
1951
1950
1951
1949
1949
1950



July 18, 1951
Jan. 24, 1951
Mar. 4, 1951

Jan. 7, 1952
Mar. 8, 1951

June 28, 1950
Mar. 5, 1949
Mar. 26, 1948

Sept. 21, 1948
Mar. 29, 1948
Mar. 1, 1951
Aug. 15, 1951

June 15, 1951

Oct. 3, 1950

Aug. 7, 1951

Oct. 17, 1951

May 16, 1951
Mar. 20, 1951
Apr. 7, 1951
Sept. 28, 1951
May 7, 1948



FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8

FSO-5
FSO-5 ■
FSO-5 ■
FSR-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 42 of 113)