United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 43 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 43 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


FSS-8 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSR-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSR-6 -



Feb.
Mar.
Feb.

Nov.

May
Apr.
Nov.
May
Jan.
Dec.
Apr.

Mar.
Mar.
Jan.



1, 1951
29, 1951
27, 1950

2, 1951

12, 1947

7, 1948

14, 1951

10, 1950

2, 1952

7, 1948
25. 1949

1, 1951

8, 1949
19, 1950







FSO-3 — -


9,130


FSO-5 - -


5,513


FSO-2 - —


11,850


FSR-3 - —


9,730


FSS-6 -


6,681


FSS-6 -


6,501


FSR-5 -


5,713


FSS-8 -


5,673


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-9 - -


5,079


FSS-9 - -


5,079



FSS-9
FSO-3
FSO-4



4,719

11,030

6,963



^Assigned also to San Marino.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



73



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



ITALY - Continued

Sofia P. Kearney, v. c

Russell L. Harris, asst. cons, att -

Norah Alsterlund, v. c

Dorothy St. Clair, sec

Parke D. Massey, Jr., v. c

Edward T. Long, v. c

John H. Barber, v. c

William S. Harrington, v. c

Joel C. Hudson, cons, gen

Philip J. Conley, cons

Robert W. Tucker, cons

Joseph E. Wiedenmayer, cons

Thomas D. Bowie, cons

Margaret Ruth Kelley, v. c

Timothy Joseph Burke, v. c

Alfred T. Nester, cons, gen.^

Henry T. Smith, cons

Hugh H. Teller, cons

Henry Clinton Reed, cons

Stephen N. Sestanovich, cons, att

James T. O. Braafladt, v. c

William J. Barnsdale, v. c

John A. Moran, 3d, v. c

James R. Billman, v. c

James Bruce Engle, v. c

Barrett M. Reed, v. c

Maida F. Stotts, v. c

Hugh D. Kessler, v. c

Theron S. Henderson, v. c

Anna G. Banker, librarian

Robert J. Martens, v. c

Maurice W. Altaffer, cons, gen

Hugh N. Whitaker, v. c

Doris H. Allen, cons

E. Jan Nadelman, v. c

Roger L. Smith, v. c

Chris G. Petrow, v. c

Don Richard Torrey, v. c

Elizabeth Rice, v. c

Robert C. Ode, v. c - -

Elizabeth R. Fitton, librarian

Richards. Huestis, cons

Kenneth R. Boyle, cons

Stephen A. Rynas, v. c

Henry L. Pitts, Jr., cons

Harry Kushner, v. c

Walter Scofield Blair, v. c

Charles H. Pletcher, v. c



May 25


, 1945


Jan. 31


, 1949


Aug. 17


, 1951


Jan. 19


, 1950


Mar. 15


, 1950


Nov. 26


, 1951


Nov. 28


, 1951


Feb. 16


, 1950


Nov. 16


, 1948


Feb. 16


, 1951


May 8


, 1951


Dec. 21


, 1949


Apr. 20


, 1951


Feb. 9


, 1950


June 28


, 1950


Nov. 17


1949


June 21


, 1949


Dec. 20


, 1949


Apr. 25


1951


Aug. 27


1951


June 16


1951


Mar. 14


1949


Jan. 25


1950


July 6


1951


Mar. 8


1951


Aug. 14


1951


May 11


1949


Nov. 27


1950


Jan. 20


1950


Feb. 28


1951


Apr. 3


1951


Mar. 19


1951


Apr. 26


1946


Sept.. 1


1949


Jan. 18


1951


June 19


1950


Dec. 4


1951


Aug. 29


1951


Jan. 2


1951


Dec. 19


1951


Feb. 21


1952


May 3


1951


Feb. 2


1951


Sept. 19


1949


Mar. 20


1950


Feb. 24


1950


Apr. 2,


1951


Jan. 24,


1952



FSS-7

FSR-5

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-2

FSR-4

FSO-4

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSO-1

FSO-3

FSS-4

FSO-4

FSR-4

FSS-7

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSO-2

FSS-7

FSS-7 •

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSR-5 ■

FSS-8

FSS-9 ■

FSS-9 •

FSO-3 ■

FSR-4

FSO-5 ■

FSO-4

FSS-7 ■

FSS-8 ■

FSO-6 •



$ 6
5
5
5
5
5
5
5

12
8
7
7
6
5
4

14
9
7
7
7
6
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
4
4
4

12
6
6
5
5
5
5
5
4
4
9
7
5
6
6
5
4



,267
,713
,493
,439
,313
,313
,313
,259
,700
,763
,863
,635
,963
,313
,719
,300
,130
,689
,263
,263
,087
,513
,493
,313
,093
,093
,079
,079
,719
,719
,593
,700
,087
,087
,713
,493
,313
,313
,313
,899
,719
,130
,263
,713
,963
,087
,313
,793



JAPAN
ty in special offices at Tokyo, Fukuoka, Kobe, Nagoya, Sapporo, and Yokohama, see po.i05-

JORDAN



, E. E. and M. P

A. David Fritzlan, 1st sec. ; cons

Mills E. Bunger, chief of water resources

div. (TCA).
Carl A. Olson, budget and fiscal officer -

Vernon Cassin, asst. att

Stanley R. Chartrand, cons

Robert John MacQuaid, 2c. sec. ; v. c - -
Ivan Douglas Ball, gen. sers. officer —



Apr. 8,
Feb. 12,



1949
1952



Feb. 19, 1952
Sept. 18, 1950
Nov. 21, 1951
Apr. 24, 1951
Feb. 8, 1952



FSO-

FSS-



FSS-2
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSS-8



9,130
10,250

9,710
6,087
5,673
5,313
5,313



is couns. of emb. at Rome.



74



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Amman (L) - Contlnued
(AA & Air A)



Seoul (E)



JORDAN- -Continued



Col. Hugh W. Stevenson, armyatt.i

Col. William E. Covington, Jr., air att. ^
Capt. Harold A. Neill, asst. army att. ^ -
Maj. Emmett E. Curran, asst. air att.^ -
Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att. ^-

KOREA

John J. Muccio, A. E. and P

E. Allan Lightner, Jr., couns. of emb -
Gordon B. Strong, couns. of emb. (Pusan)

Marshall O. Exnicios, att. (Pusan)

Eldon J. Cassoday, att. (Pusan)

Marcus Wesley Scherbacher, cultural
affairs officer.

Paul Paddock, pol. officer (Pusan)

John Talbert Sinclair, personnel officer -

Richard Paul Conlon, att. (Pusan)

Thomas Edward Gavin, chief of personnel

sers. br.
Robert Frederick Smith, motor officer -

Robert Whitcomb Heavey, att

Joseph F. Link, Jr., att. (Pusan)

John Keppel, 2d sec. ; cons

Eugene Irving Knez, cultural affairs
officer.

James Roland Osborne, info, officer

Roy Ira Hanna, supervisor of inventory
unit.

John S. J. Salmon, supply officer

Jesse D. McElroy, supply and procure-
ment officer (Pusan) .

Joseph Szekely, info, officer (Pusan)

Carl F. Bartz, Jr. , public affairs officer-
Lorin G. Reeder, photographic technician-
Herman B. Fredman, public affairs
officer.

Robert C. Arnold, v. c. (Pusan)

Walter Henry Drew, 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert W. Eastham, 2d sec. ; v. c.
(Pusan).

Philip M. Dale, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c

Philip W. Manhard, 2d sec. ; v. c. (Pusan)
Richard H. Lamb, 2d sec. ; v. c. (Pusan) -

Robert M. S. Lau, constr. supt

Helen J. Mullen, personnel officer (Pusan)

Philip C. Rowe, v. c

James F. L. S. Matthews, 3d sec. ; v. c-
William A. Buchanan, public affairs
officer.

Joseph E. Jacques, 3d sec. ; v. c

Michael A. Falzone, 3d sec. ; v. c.

(Pusan).
Leo John Rogers, supt. of Kookje Sudo

Blug.
Donald H. Hall, radio officer (Pusan)
Robert G. Flershem, cultural affairs

officer (Pusan).
Gerald Michael Bache, 3d sec; v. c

Col. Charles A. Anaerson, army att
Comdr. Joseph Lynn, naval att. and naval

att. for air.

Lt. Col. William A. Larsen, air att

Lt. (jg) Bradley Hahn, asst. naval att.

and asst. naval att. for air.



^ Assigned to Amman and Damascus.
Assigned to Amman, Beirut, and Damascus; resident in Damascus.



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Sept


.26


1951




Oct.


5


1951




Nov


14


1950




Oct.


5


1951




Oct.


6


1951




July


28,


1948


FSO-CM


Mar


1,


1951


FSO-1 -


Nov.


15,


1951


FSR-2 -


June


11,


1951


FSS-1 -


Nov.


15,


1951


FSS-3 -


Apr.


30,


1950


FSS-2 -


Aug.


1,


1951


FSO-3 -


Dec.


15,


1948


FSS-3 -


Apr.


27,


1951


FSS-3 -


Jan.


1,


1949


FSS-4 -


Jan.


1,


1949


FSS-5 -


Apr.


6,


1950


FSS-5 -


Aug.


22,


1951


FSS-5 -


Nov.


20,


1950


FSO-4 -


Aug.


24,


1949


FSS-6 -


Mar.


2,


1950


FSS-6 -


Jan.


1,


1949


FSS-6 -


Mar.


1,


1949


FSS-7 -


Sept.


6.


1951


FSS-7 -


Dec.


31,


1951


FSS-7 -


Feb.


11,


1950


FSS-8 -


July


23,


1951


FSS-9 -


Feb.


11,


1950


FSS-8 -



July 9, 1951
Jan. 1, 1949
Oct. 20, 1950

Nov. 22, 1950
Apr. 9, 1951
Nov. 2, 1951
May 29, 1949
Jan. 15, 1952
Oct. 26, 1949
Aug. 6, 1951
June 27, 1950

Dec. 1, 1950
Mar. 10, 1952

Jan. 1, 1949

Feb. 1, 1951
July 20, 1951

Aug. 10, 1951

May 29, 1951
Nov. 16, 1951

Jan. 6, 1952
Oct. 31, 1950



FSS-9 - -
FSS-8 - —


5,61<
5,49;


FSS-8 - -
FSO-5 - -
FSO-5 - —


5,49;
5,3i;
5, 3i:


FSO-5 - -
FSO-5 - -
FSO-5 - —
FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 - -
FS3-9 - —
FSO-6 - -
FSS-9 - -


5,31S
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,079
4,993
4,899


FSO-6 - —
FSO-6 - -


4,793
4,793


FSS-9 - -


4,719


FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - -


4,719
4,719


FSO-6 - -


4,193







POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



75



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



KUWAIT



Enochs. Duncan, cons

John Edward Cunningham, v. c



LAOS, KINGDOM OF i
I Donald R. Heath, E. E. and M. P.^
LATVIA
Legation at Riga closed.
LEBANON



Harold B. Minor, E. E. and M. P

Edwin Allen Locke, Jr., U.S. rep. with

personal rank of amb.

John H. Bruins, couns. of leg

B. Winfred Ruffner, att

HoUis W. Peter, att -

Richard H. Sanger, 1st sec

Ernest C. Betts, Jr., att

Louis C. Bresson, special asst. to TCA

regional coordinator.

William J. Crockett, exec, officer

Winfield H. Lyon, Jr., att

J. Forrest Crawford, att. ^

Mildred A. Vardaman, att

James C. Lobenstine, 2d sec; cons

Wilbur O. Hogue, att

Armin H. Meyer, 2d sec. ; cons

Donald C. Bergus, 2d sec. ; cons.*

Robert Dennis Lovelace, att

Thomas C. Sorensen, asst. att

Harrison W. Burgess, personnel officer -

Robert C. Oetking, att

Robert A. Stein, v. c

Edward A. Symans, asst. att

John W. Rozier, 2d sec. ; v. c

William F. Penniman, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c-

Samuel O. Ruff, 2d sec; v. c

Albert C. Fox, asst. att.s

Rodger C. Abraham, asst. att

Banks Allen Murray, Jr., asst. att

Daisy Humphrey, admin, asst

William P. Shockley, Jr., v. c

James B. Barracks, asst. att

Maurice D. Leach, Jr., asst. att

William G. Austin, asst. att

Col. George V. Millett, Jr. , army att -
Lt. Comdr. Henry Clyde Turner, naval

att. and naval att. for air.
Col. William E. Covington, air att. '
Lt. Col. Thomas J. Lawler, asst. army

att.
Maj. Emmett E. Curran, asst. air att. *-
Capt. Robert J. Hefling, asst. air att. ''-
Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att. ^-

LIBERIA



Edward R. Dudley, A. E. and P
James H. Rives, civil engineer



Mar. 12, 1951
Nov. 23, 1951



FSO-4 -
FSO-6 —



Sept. 19


1951


Nov. 15


1951


Nov. 15


1950


June 25


1951


Mar. 3


1952


Nov. 1


1949


Jan. 4


1952


Jan. 4


1952


Oct. 15


1951


July 27


1949


Jan. 19


1950


Aug. 23


1951


July 24


1951


Aug. 31


1949


Feb. 29


1952


Apr. 12


1950


Apr. 27


1951


Nov. 25


1951


Feb. 26


1952


May 7


1949


Sept. 13


1949


Oct. 22


1951


Dec. 15


1949


July 10


1951


May 1


1950


May 12


1950


Nov. 21


1951


Jan. 2


1952


Jan. 7


1924


May 16


1950


Sept. 25


1951


Sept. 26


1951


Sept. 24


, 1951


Mar. 28


, 1950


Sept. 12


, 1951


Nov. 17


, 1950


Nov. 27


, 1951


Feb. 16


1951


Dec. 15


, 1949


Apr. 21


, 1951



FSO-1
FSR-1 ■

FSO-1
FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-3
FSR-3
FSR-3

TCA-3

FSR-4

FSS-5

FSS-4

FSO-4

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSS-6

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSR-5

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9



$7,863
5,093



- I June 29, 1950 | FSO-CM - | —



Aug. 11, 1948
Apr. 20, 1947



FSS-3 —



14, 300

12, 800
11, 130
11, 130
10, 030
9,730
9,730

9,130
8,763
8,115
7,689
7,563
7,275
7,263
6,963
6,861
5,907
5,907
5,713
5,673
5,673
5,513
5,513
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,259
5,259
5,079
4,899
4,719



9,441



;on, Vietnam, is accredited also to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Laos; resident in Saigon.

to the Kingdom of Cambodia and State of Vietnam; resident in Saigon.
) Baghdad and Damascus.

) Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Syria, and Yemen.
s asst. att. at Baghdad and Cairo; asst. consular att. at Nicosia,
man, Damascus, and Beirut; resident in Damascus.
y Damascus.



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Monrovia (E) - Continued -



(Air A) 1



Tripoli (L)



(Air A)
Benghazi (C)



Vaduz (CG)



LIBERIA- -Continued

W. Garland Richardson, 1st sec. ; cons -

Raymond John Weir, att. (TCA)

Claude K. Vestal, meteorologist for

mission for econ. affairs.
Roland P. Amateis, constr. supervisor -

Edward Warner Brice, att

Lamar Edward Fort, agri. production

specialist for mission for econ. affairs.

John M. Dennis, v. c

John S. George, asst. att

Helen M. Carr, disbursing officer

Maj. Joseph A. Bloomer, Jr., air att. ^ -
Capt. William L. Bingham, asst. air
att. 2

UBYA

Henry S. Villard, app. E. E. and M. P -
Andrew G. Lynch, 1st sec. ; cons, gen
John William Jago, dir. of TCA in Libya -

D. Merle Walker, exec, officer

Bolard More, 1st sec. ^

Melvin Helander, program officer

William Langdon Sands, 1st sec. ; cons -

Leslie Llewellyn Lewis, v. c

William Kemp Bryan, Sr., att

Harry L. Burlingame, budget and fiscal

officer.
William Theodore Tarrant, Jr. ,
Curtis F. Jones, 2d sec. ; v. c -
Dayton S. Mak, 2d sec. ; v. c -

Marion J. Rice, 2d sec.^

Robert H. Harlan, v. c



V. c



Lt. Col. Philip James John, air att



Bolard More, cons. ^

Arthur Haddon Hopkins, Jr. , v. c
Marion J. Rice, v. c.^



Nov. 1, 1949
June 19, 1951
May 9, 1950

Nov. 21, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951
Feb. 9, 1947

Feb. 1, 1952
Feb. 16, 1945
Apr. 26, 1950

Mar. 31, 1949
Dec. 8, 1950



FSO-3
FSS-3
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSR-5
FSS-7

FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-9



Feb. 7,


1952


FSO-1


June 1,


1949


FSO-2


Nov. 8,


1951


FSR-2


Feb. 12,


1952


FSS-2


Dec. 24,


1951


FSO-3


Jan. 6,


1952


FSS-2


Dec. 11,


1951


FSO-3


Aug. 7,


1950


FSS-3


Feb. 5,


1952


FSS-3


Feb. 25,


1952


FSS-4


Sept. 5,


1950


FSS-7


June 20,


1950


FSO-5


Apr. 19,


1951


FSO-5


Dec. 24,


1951


FSO-5


July 26,


1950


FSS-9


Feb. 15,


1952




Oct. 26,


1950


FSO-3


Mar. 10,


1952


FSS-7


Sept. 8,


1950


FSO-5



LIECHTENSTEIN
C. Porter Kuykendall, cons, gen.^
LITHUANIA



Feb. 24, 1950 I FSO-2



Legation at Kaunas closed.



Luxembourg (L)



LUXEMBOURG

Perle Mesta, E. E. and M. P

Raymond P. Ludden, couns. of leg.

John B. Ketcham, couns. of leg

Eric Kocher, 1st sec. ; cons. ^

Robert N. Anderson, att. '' -

Manuel Sanchez, att. ^

Frederick M. Granger, att

C. H. Walter Howe, 2d sec; cons -

W. Paul O'Neill, Jr., cons. 7—

J. A. Tuck Sherman, cons

Dorothy Moore Deflandre, asst. att. '
George Moffitt, Jr., asst. att.''



July

Jan.

Dec.

Mar.

Aug.

Aug.

Sept.

Feb.

Dec.

July

June

Oct.



6, 1949
22, 1950
26, 1951

2, 1948
24, 1950

5, 1948
12, 1950
12, 1952
15, 1948
14, 1945
10, 1949

2, 1951



FSO-1
FSO-2
FSO-3
FSS-3
FSS-4
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9 ■



1 No office maintained at Monrovia; the air att. resides in Tangier.

^Assigned also to and resident in Tangier.

^ Assigned to Benghazi and Tripoli.

'' No office maintained at Vaduz.

^ Assigned also to and resident in Zurich.

^ Assigned also to Brussels.

' Assigned also to and resident in Brussels.

" Assigned also to Brussels, Paris, and The Hague; resident in Paris.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



77



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



LUXEMBOURG- -Continued



Aug. 22, 1950
Mar. 10, 1951
Apr. 21, 1951



FSO-1



$14, 300



Col. Wendell Blanchard, army att.i

Col. Daniel W. Wickland, air att. '

Col. George B. Green, asst. air att. ^ -

MEXICO

William O'Dwyer, A. E. and P

Paul T. Culbertson, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister.

Franklin C. Gowen, couns. of emb

Harold M. Randall, couns. of emb

Forney A. Rankin, couns. of emb

William K. Ailshie, couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.
Robert Smith Simpson, 1st sec. ; cons —

Reuben R. Thomas, att

Barry T. Benson, 1st sec. ; att

Kenneth Charles Beede, att

William E. Webb, att

Kenneth Wernimont, att

V. Harwood Blocker, 1st sec. ; cons

D. Eugene Delgado-Arias, 1st sec

Edmuna R. Murphy, att

Edward Heiliger, librarian

Barry Lee Bishop, att

E. Howard Hunt, Jr., att

Benedict J. Dulaski, att

Horace Harper Braun, att

Raymond J. O'Mara, att

Henry Soderberg, att

John Lafayette Barrett, att. ^

Edward CecU Anderson, att

W. John Wilson, Jr., cons

Walter E. Kneeland, cons

Roger P. Carlson, att

Abbey Schoen, econ. officer

Charles George Sommer, att

Mauda M. P. Sandvig, librarian

Chester H. Kimrey, cons

Ana M. Gomez, econ. officer

Melville E. Osborne, Jr., asst. att

James Francis Gorman, asst. att

John Doane Dodge, asst. att. *

Walter L. Nelson, registration officer -
Paul E. Woodward, disbursing officer -

George R. Bingham, v. c

Evelyn M. Schwarztrauber, econ. asst -

Lowell G. Richardson, 2d sec. ; v. c

Wallace Clarke, v. c

Paul C. Monser, communications tech-
nician.

Henry L. Coster, 2d sec. ; v. c

Sidney Weintraub, 2d sec. ; v. c

Arthur D. Weuitnger, 2d sec. ; v. c

Adelphos H. TePaske, 2d sec; v. c

Charles William Anderson, v. c

John Martin Staton, asst. att

Deborah L. Currier, librarian

James Angelo Dehlsen, econ. asst

Mary Frisco, asst. att

William Leo Carr, asst. att

Philip D. Miner, v. c

to and resident in Brussels.

to Bern, Brussels, and Paris.

to the Bahamas, Bermuda, British Honduras, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic,

temala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Panama.

to Bahamas, Bermuda, British Honduras, British West Indies, Costa Rica, Cuba,

lie. El Salvador, French West Indies, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Netherlands West Indies,

ana ma.



Sept. 20,


1950


Jan. 8,


1951


Aug. 14,


1950


Jan. 19,


1950


Nov. 27,


1950


Sept. 21,


1951


Jan. 7,


1949


Sept. 20,


1951


Sept. 27,


1951


Mar. 8,


1951


July 22,


1950


Apr. 3,


1950


June 19,


1950


Nov. 30,


1951


July 12,


1949


Dec. 13,


1949


Nov. 1,


1951


Dec. 13,


1950


June 11,


1951


Apr. 23,


1943


May 31,


1951


Dec. 18,


1950


May 15,


1949


Sept. 10,


1951


Sept. 1,


1926


May 13,


1948


Feb. 9,


1950


Nov. 26,


1941


Mar. 12,


1947


Mar. 30,


1951


Apr. 14,


1949


Nov. 18,


1942


July 24,


1951


Aug. 16,


1951


Aug. 16,


1949


Feb. 18,


1949


Oct. 28,


1948


Oct. 16,


1950


June 30,


1950


July 1,


1950


Apr. 15,


1949


June 27,


1951


Mar. 15,


1950


July 9,


1951


Aug. 3,


1951


Aug. 7,


1951


May 17,


1950


May 29,


1951


July 17,


1951


July 24,


1951


Aug. 16,


1951


Sept. 24,


1951


Feb. 26,


1952



FSO-1 — -


12,800


FSO-2 - -


11,850


FSR-2 - -


11, 500


FSO-2 - -


11,130


FSO-3 -


10,330


FSS-1 -


10,250


FSO-3 —


9,730


FSS-3 - -


9,441


FSR-3 — -


9,430


FSS-3 - -


9,201


FSO-3 — -


9,130


FSO-3 —


9,130


FSR-4 -


8,863


FSR-4 —


8,763


FSR-4 - —


8,763


FSR-4 — -


8,463


FSR-4 -


8,463


FSS-4 -


7,929


FSS-4 - -


7,929


FSR-4 - —


7,863


FSS-5 —


7,095


FSS-5 -


7,095


FSS-6 - -


6,681


FSS-6 - -


6,681


FSS-6 - -


6,681


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-6 - -


6,501


FSS-7 - -


6,447


FSS-7 - -


6,087


FSS-7 - -


6,087


FSS-7 - -


6,087


FSS-8 - -


6,033


FSR-5 - -


5,713


FSS-8 - -


5,673


FSS-8 — -


5,673


FSS-9 - -


5,619


FSO-5 —


5,513


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSO-5 - —


5,313


FSO-5 -


5,313


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSO-5 - -


5,313


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-8 - —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-8 - -


5,313


FSS-8 - —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313



Post



Mexico, D. F. (E)-
Continued.



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salar



(AA, NA, & Air A)



MEXICO— Continued

Donald B. Campbell, librarian

Henry E. Dumas, v. c

Connally Staton Koret, asst. att —

James Robert Greene, 3d sec. ; v. c - -

Robert Reynolds, v. c '

Richard E. Dove, budget and fiscal asst

WUliam Elvin Parker, librarian

Paul Jacob Ferree, econ. officer

Glen E. Roberts, asst. att



Agua Prieta, Sonora (C) -
Chihuahua, Chihuahua (C)



Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua
(C).



Guadalajara, Jalisco (C) -



Guaymas, Sonora (C)

Matamoros, Tamaulipas
(C). ^

Mazatlan, Sinaloa (C)

M^rida, Yucatin (C)

Mexican, Baja California
(C).

Monterrey, Nuevo L«on (C)



Brig. Gen. Charles S. Ferrin, army att -
Capt. Alvord John Greenacre, naval att.

and naval att. for air. i
Col. William K. Skaer, air att

Lt. Col. Alphonse A. Greene, asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Frank L. Street, asst. army att-
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. i
Lt. Col. WiUiam J. Hovde, asst. air att -
Capt. Joseph R. Sipper, asst. air att —



Apr. 3, 1941
Aug. 16, 1951
Sept. 24, 1951
Nov. 20, 1951
Mar. 15, 1950
July 17, 1950
May 30, 1951
Jan. 22, 1952
Feb. 7, 1952

Sept. 28, 1950
June 2, 1950

June 8, 1951
Nov. 23, 1949

Sept. 26, 1951
May 14, 1951



Oct. 18, 1951
June 29, 1949



FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9 ■

FSS-9 ■



4,89
4,89
4,79
4,71
4,71
4,71
4,71
4,71



Mar. 30, 1949
June 29, 1951
June 28, 1950
Feb. 20, 1952
June 6, 1942
July 1, 1949
Nov. 6, 1950
Jan. 10, 1951
Mar. 10, 1952
June 30, 1950
Jan. 25, 1952



Nogales, Sonora (C)



Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas
(C).

Piedras Negras, Coahuila

(C).
Reynosa, Tamaulipas (C) - -

San Luis Potosi, San Luis

Potos!, (C).
Tampico, Tamaulipas (C) -

Tijuana, Baja California
(C).



Arthur R. WiUiams, cons

Edwards. Benet, cons

Allan F. McLean, Jr., v. c

Angel R. Marrero, econ. asst

Stephen E. Aguirre, cons, gen

Kennett F. Potter, cons

Joseph F. Walker, cons

C. Mel vin Sonne, Jr., v. c

Jos^ L. Romero, v. c

Richard A. Johnson, cons

William D. KiUea, public affairs office.

Jackson W^ Wilson, cons - Mar. 17, 1941

Lawrence Bernard Elsbernd, v. c Julv 1 iqsn

Robert Leland Flanegin, v. c '

Culver E. Gidden, cons

Raymond Bastianello, v. c

Charley L. Rice, v. c -

Henry G. Krausse, cons

Abraham Katz, v. c

Dorothy M. Jester, cons

Antonio Certosimo, cons

Vincent D. Williams, v. c

Gerald A. Mokma, cons, gen

Ralph A. Schweitzer, v. c

Robert E. Neprud, asst. cons, att -

John Hayes Jenkins, Jr., v. c

WiUiam C. Jones, 3d, v. c

Ann L. Goodpasture, admin, asst

Russell B. Jordan, cons

John Howard Morris, v. c

Anthony J. Jay, v. c - —

James C. Powell, Jr., cons

DeWitt L. Stora, v. c

George Mercer Atkinson, v. c

Charles H. Taliaferro, cons

Louis L. "Kirley, v. c

William E. Price, cons

Norman L. Cansler, v. c

Henry L. Taylor, v. c

Paul Sheridan Dwyer, v. c

Kennedy M. Crockett, cons .1.

Harold C. Wood, cons

Louis F. Blanchard, cons

Alice Magee, v. c

William A. Carsey, v. c



'Assigned also to Guatemala,
British Honduras.



Nov. 30, 1951
Jan. 12, 1951
Aug. 26, 1949
July 17, 1950
Mar. 25, 1949
Apr. 13, 1951
Oct. 5, 1951
July 3, 1951
June 30, 1950
Aug. 3, 1951
Feb. 16, 1951
July 5, 1949
May 25, 1951
Oct. 31, 1950
June 8, 1951
Oct. 11, 1951
June 19, 1951
Nov. 30, 1950
June 19, 1950
Apr. 13, 1951
Jan. 19, 1951
Apr. 24, 1951
Nov. 29, 1949
Oct. 1, 1951
Apr. 21, 1950
Dec. 18, 1951
Dec. 18, 1950
Dec. 3, 1951
Dec. 27, 1951
June 19, 1950
Oct. 2, 1951
Nov. 29, 1948



FSO-4 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-2 —
FSO-3 —
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 —
FSS-9 -
FSO-3 —
FSR-4 — ■
FSO-4 -
FSO-5 — ■
FSS-11 -
FSS-4 —
FSS-9 — -
FSS-8 — -
FSS-5 -
FSO-6 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-6 - -
FSS-10 —
FSO-2 — -
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 — -
FSS-7 — -
FSS-8 - —
FSS-9 —
FSS-3 - -
FSS-7 - -
FSS-8 - —
FSS-6 —
FSO-5 — -
FSS-10 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-7 - —
FSS-11 —
FSS-6 - -
FSS-9 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-5 -
FSS-7 - .
FSS-9 - ■



Managua, San Jos^, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa; naval liaison office



8,463
6,213
5,079
4,899
11,500
9,130
6,213
5,313
4,899
9,430
7,263
6,963
5,513
4,047
7,689
5,619
5,493
7,275
4,393
6,963
6,681
4,563
11,500
6,113
6,113
5,907
5,673
4,899
8,481
5,550
5,313
6,681
5,713
4,563
5,907
5,619
5,907
4,287
6,501
5,079
6,501
6,213
7,275
5,907
5,079

r at



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



79



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 43 of 113)