United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 48 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 48 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


FSR-1





12, 800


Dec.


9,


1949


FSO-2





11,850


May
Nov.


8,
5,


1950
1951


FSR-2
FSR-2





11,850
11,500



I06



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Tokyo (Office of the United
States Political Adviser
to Supreme Commander
for Allied Powers) —
Continued.



JAPAN—Continued

Charles Nelson Spinks, 1st sec. ; cons -

Niles W. Bond, couns. of mission

Barr V. Washburn, att

John P. Gardiner, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert Alexander, 1st sec; cons

Peyton Kerr, 1st sec; cons

Olcott H. Deming, 1st sec. ; cons

John M. Sleeves, 1st sec; cons

Wolf I. Ladejinsky, att

Margaret H. Williams, cultural affairs
officer.

G. Lewis Schmidt, att

Fred Ritchie, att

Glenn W. Shaw, cultural affairs officer •
George Wallace Callahan, supervisor of
constr.

George Oswald Barraclough, att

John A. Ballew, att

Leo Aloysius Gough, att

Paul C. Blum, att

Glen W. Bruner, 1st sec. ; cons

Franklin Hawley, 1st sec. ; cons

William Leonhart, 1st sec; cons

William Cornell Neville, att

Edwin Joseph Carrington, civil property
claims officer.

Dudley G. Singer, att

Fritz A. M. Alfsen, 2d sec. ; cons

Joseph Curtis Dodson, att

John W. Henderson, 2d sec. ; cons

Dorothy Ada Whipple, asst. att

Nevin Paul Neilson, att

Albert W. J. Grotjohan, gen. sers.
officer.

John J. Conroy, att

Anne B. Wheeler, att

Robert W. Adams, 2d sec. ; cons

Stanley Sherman Carpenter, 2d sec. ;
cons.

Richard B. Finn, 2d sec. ; cons

Robert Orris Blake, 2d sec. ; cons

Walter Spurgeon Pedigo, att

Henry T. Unverzagt, cons

Boyce E. Powell, v. c

Joseph F. Proff, procurement and

supply officer.
Kenneth Jones Ruch, budget and fiscal
officer.

G. E. Robert Meyer, v. c

Duncan J. Laing, admin, officer

Nancy H. MacLennan, asst. att

Philip Franklin Fendig, v. c

C. Joseph Schick, personnel technician -
Dorothy R. Ward, cultural affairs officer
Richard M. Herndon, 2d sec ; v. c - -

Robert Bruce Sheeks, asst. att

William H. Sullivan, 2d sec; v. c

William N. Stokes, 2d sec. ; v. c

Richard A. Ericson, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c-

Herbert B. Leggett, 2d sec. ; v. c'

Daniel J. Meloy, For. Ser. officer

Thomas H. Murfin, 3d sec ; v. c

Sheila McCuUoch, asst. att

Ollie Gertrude Edmundson, personnel
officer.

Helen K. Lyons, v. c

Marion Maxine Whinery, mail, records,

and communications supervisor.
Lucian L. Rocke, Jr., 3d sec. ; v. c -
Richard D. Nethercut, 3d sec. ; v. c - -
John F. Knowles, 3d sec. ; v. c



June 30,
Aug. 23,
Feb. 26,
May 8,
Dec. 11,
Apr. 26,
Apr. 27,
June 18,
Oct. 9,
May 26,



1948
1950
1951
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1950
1951



Dec. 14, 1951

Jan. 15, 1952

Feb. 24, 1952

Oct. 11, 1949



Dec.
Apr.
Aug.
Dec.
Feb.
May
Sept.
Feb.
Jan.



16, 1951

20, 1950

7, 1951
19, 1947

8, 1946
12, 1949

7, 1951

4, 1952

27, 1952



Aug. 14,
Oct. 26,
May 6,
Sept. 27,
Apr. 23,
Aug. 15,
Oct. 1,



1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950



Nov. 12, 1951

Jan. 22, 1952

Sept. 16, 1948

May 9, 1949



Apr. 20,

Feb. 19,

June

June

Feb.

Mar.



6,
18,

4,
10,



1951
1952
1951
1951
1952
1952



June 16, 1947



July
Mar,
Dec.

Sept.

June

Feb.

July

Feb.

Apr.

Apr.

Jan.

Sept.

Nov.

Jan.

Nov.

Feb.



12, 1951
25, 1947

11, 1951

5, 1950
15, 1951

15, 1952
28, 1948
26, 1952

6, 1950
1, 1950

21, 1950

12, 1951
23, 1951

9, 1952

16, 1951
1, 1951



June 18, 1951

June 29, 1950

Oct. 9, 1951

Aug. 13, 1951

Nov. 20, 1951 1



FSO-2
FSO-2
FSS-1
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSR-3

FSR-3
FSR-3
FSR-3
FSS-2

FSS-3
FSR-3
FSS-2
FSS-3
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSR-4

FSS-3
FSO-4
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-6 •

FSS-5 •
FSS-6 ■
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 •

FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSR-5 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 - -
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-8 -

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSO-6 —
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



I07



Name and title



of USP) -

USP) - —

f USP) —

3f USP) -

h of USP)-



United
in to
nission



cons
c
, V. c

c



JAPAN- -Continued

Joseph O. Zurhellen, Jr. , cons -

Thomas W. Ainsworth, v. c

George Allen Byland, v. c

Ralph J. Blake, cons, gen

James V. Martin, Jr. ,
Robert Lyle Brown, v.
Harry F. Pfeiffer, Jr.,
Timothy M. Manley, v.

Maxwell Chaplin, v. c

William H. Bruns, v. c

Earl Russell Linch, public affairs

officer.
Henry G. Krausse, Jr., v. c

David L. Osborn, cons

William Joseph Cunningham, v. c
Laurence W. Taylor, cons.gen

Leo J. Callanan, cons, gen

Charles H. Stephan, cons

George H. Zentz, cons

James B. Lindsey, v. c

William C. Sherman, v. c



SWITZERLAND



Assignment
to post



Aug.

May

Dec.

Mar.

Oct.

Aug.

June

Apr.

Nov.

Aug.

Feb.

Aug.
Feb.
Oct.
Feb.
Dec.
Oct.
July
Nov.
Aug.



21,


1950


31,


1951


6,


1950


30,


1950


11,


1951


8,


1951


6,


1950


5,


1951


15,


1951


29,


1951


20,


1952


31,


1951


13,


1951


11,


1951


19,


1952


9,


1949


5,


1948


13,


1951


29,


1949


14,


1951



Category
and class



Salary



FSO-4 —


$ 6, 963


FSO-5 —


5,313


FSS-11 -


3,927


FSO-2 —


11, 130


FSO-4 —


7,263


FSS-7 - —


6,267


FSO-5 —


6,113


FSO-6 —


4,593


FSO-6 —


4,393


FSO-5 —


5,713


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-10 —


4,443


FSO-4 - —


6,963


FSS-10 -


4,323


FSO-2 —


11,850


FSO-3 —


11,030


FSS-4 —


7,689


FSS-6 —


6,501


FSS-8 —


5,493


FSO-6 —


4,993



Avery B. Cohan, att.^ - — |jan. 12, 195l| FSS-2 —I



9,230



United
Adviser
er,
Itates
ritory of



TRIESTE, FREE TERRITORY OF

L. Randolph Higgs, pol. officer

Thomas R. Hall, pol. officer

Wesley Clifford Haraldson, For. Ser.

officer.
Merritt N. Cootes, public affairs officer

Herbert L. Jacobson, radio officer

Daniel J. Herget, info, officer

Charles M. Hall, pol. officer

Donald P. Downs, pol. officer

Alfred Lawrence Grigis, cultural affairs

officer.

Rolf Jacoby, cultural affairs officer

Rudolph W. Hefti, v. c

George Richard Kemiey, pol. officer



Feb. 1,


1952


FSO-2 —


11,130


Mar. 23,


1951


FSR-3 —


9,430


Nov. 28,


1949


FSO-3 —


9,130


Dec. 12,


1950


FSO-4 —


8,863


Jan. 14,


1948


FSS-5 —


7,455


Nov. 14,


1951


FSR-4 —


7,263


Mar. 12,


1952


FSS-5 —


7,095


Jan. 2,


1951


FSO-4 —


6,963


Jan. 1,


1948


FSS-6 —


6,681


Mar. 11,


1952


FSS-7 -


6,.267


Oct. 27,


1949


FSS-7 —


6,087


Nov. 21,


1951


FSO-6 —


4,593



Bern.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
MUTUAL SECURITY AGENCY '



109



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



European Headquarters

William H. Draper, Jr., U. S. special
rep. in Europe with personal rank of
anib.
Isaac N. P. Stokes, special asst. (opera-
tions) .
Henry J. Tasca, special asst. (staff

planning) .
Robert Blum, aep. asst. dir. for

program.
Paul R. Porter, chief of European office

of MSA.
Edward E. Lewis, asst. special rep. for

production.
Harry L. Martin, labor info, adviser —
Hubert F. Havlik, dir. of finance and

trade div.
John B. Lindeman, dir. of program div -
Waldemar A. Nielsen, dir. of info, div -
Rutillus H. Allen, air. of food and agri.

div.
Edmund M. Flaherty, dir. of industry
ciiv.

Harry H. Fite, exec, asst

Joseph F. Heath, dir. of labor div

Adolph W. Foerster, dir. of productivity
div.

Frank Rousseau Lanou, controller

John W. Harriman, special adviser to

special rep.
Lloyd K. Larson, dir. of defense produc-
tion div.
Gene L. Green, special asst. to dep.

special rep.
Nathaniel Samuels, special adviser
Frank A. Baird, aep. dir. of productivity

div.
Lawrence H. Norton, dep. dir. of food

and agri. div.
Frank T. Ostrander, dep. dir. of econ.

capabilities div.
Victor M. Longstreet, dep. dir. of finance

and trade div.
Donald B. MacPhail, special asst. of

productivity div.
Ambrose E. Chambers, special asst. to

U. S. special rep.
Seaborn P. Foster, dir. of security and

investigation div.
David J. Saposs, special adviser (labor) -

M. Harvey Brown, dep. controller

WUliam G. Finn, chief of special com-
modities section.
Lawrence De Neufville, special asst. to

the pol. adviser.
Louis Lister, chief of coal section
James McKim, asst. chief of coal section
Henry K. Heuser, chief of fiscal policy

section.
John T. Quinn, defense production spe-
cialist.
Malcolm E. Pitts, dep. exec, asst
Ralph C. Wood, special asst. to dir. of

finance and trade div.
William R. Divine, dir. of org. and

mgmt. div.
W. Cornell Dechert, chief of payments

section.
Addison G. Foster, head of transporta-
tion unit (industry).



compiled by the Mutual Security Agency.



Jan. 18, 1952

Jan. 24, 1949

Mar. 22, 1949

Nov. 3, 1951

Dec. 4, 1951

Dec. 26, 1951

July 19, 1948
Sept. 5, 1948

Sept. 17, 1950
June 9, 1948
Sept. 20, 1948

Nov. 28, 1948

July 19, 1950
Mar. 4, 1951
May 26, 1951

June 20, 1951
Oct. 28, 1951

Oct. 28, 1951

Dec. 26, 1951

Feb. 4, 1952
Apr. 22, 1951

Jan. 7, 1950

Aug. 17, 1948

Sept. 1, 1951

Dec. 29, 1951

June 1, 1948

Aug. 6, 1948

Sept. 22, 1948
Sept. 28, 1948
Aug. 29, 1949

May 13, 1951

Oct. 4, 1951
Oct. 10, 1948
Mar. 28, 1949

Apr. 22, 1949

Aug. 9, 1949
Mar. 21, 1951

Dec. 10, 1951

Oct. 6, 1948

Jan. 3, 1949



FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -■

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 —
FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 —

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 - ■

FSR-2 - ■

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - —

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - —
FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 — -

FSR-2 - -



$14,300

14, 300

14, 300

14,300

14, 300

14,000
13, 200

13,200
12, 800
12,800

12, 800

12, 800
12, 800
12,800

12, 800
12, 800

12, 800

12, 800

12,800
12,700

12, 550

12,200

12,200

12, 200

11,850

11,850

11,850
11,850
11,850

11,850

11,850
11,500
11,500

11,500

11,500
11, 500

11,500

11,150

11, 150



no



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952

Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.



European Headquarters - Continued

Raymond W. Ogg, agri. adviser (orgs.) -
Ethel B. Dietrich, chief of trade section -
George L. Sutherland, head of elect.

equipment unit.
Oscar E. Bransky, clep. dir. Qi indus-
trial resources div.

Alice E. Bourneuf, area chief

Edward B. McMenamin, chief of person-
nel section.
Gladys Pearlson, chief of buaget and

fiscal section.
John N. Hutchison, dep. dir. of info, div-
Foster J. Pratt, field supervisor
Martin M. Tank, econ. specialist
Leonard F. Miller, chief of plans and

programs section.
Morris Deane, chief of supply and

requirements section.
Charles B. Warden, industrial analyst
Eugene J. Rachlis, chief of operations -
William C. Shelton, chief of field sta-
tistical procedure section.

Russell Smith, farm org. specialist

Milton Gilbert, dir. of statistics and pro-
gram div.
Allan L. Swim, special adviser

(planning) .
George Allen Huggins, aviation produc-
tion specialist (duty station London).
David E. Christian, chief of labor supply

and employment section.
Daniel L. Goldy, dep. dir. of labor div -

Loring Wood, econ. adviser

Thomas C. Clark, chief of iron and steel

section.
Gaylora Thompson Walker, asst. con-
troller (field).
Harrison T. McClung, asst. dir. of mfo.

div.
Samuel W. Blakslee, coal mining expert -
Ralphs. Macaulay, dep. dir. of defense

production div.
Robert Bender, chief of engineering br -
Leroy E. Roark, special asst. to dep.

special rep.
Mac Goodman, chief of chemical section -
Bruno Luzzatto, program adviser
Alexander Eugene Sedgewick, chief of

admin, sers.
Leon F. Crouse, coal production spe-
cialist.
Boris Scherbak, dep. dir. of productivity

div.
Eric E. Oulashin, chief of central

secretariat.
John Bogart Mickam, industrial analyst

(automotive).
Willard M. Rogers, industrial analyst

(equipment) .
John W. Hight, asst. chief of trade sec-
tion.
George R. Clemens, transportation spe-
cialist (waterways).
Samuel F. Neville, dep. chief of elect.

equipment section.
Keith E. AngeU, dep. dir. of security and

investigation div.
Harold F. Hollands, agri. economist
Joel Bernstein, economist (for. affairs) -

Max Gluck, exec, officer

Arthur Nelson, agronomist

Hugh K. Richwine, utilization specialist -



Oct. 25, 1949
Dec. 15, 1949
Apr. 30, 1950

Sept. 22, 1950

July 1, 1951
June 27, 1948

Aug. 16, 1948

Oct. 9, 1948
Nov. 3, 1948
Nov. 3, 1949
Jan. 26, 1950

Apr 28, 1950

May 19, 1950
Aug. 4, 1950
Nov. 26, 1950

Feb. 9, 1951
Feb. 27, 1951

Apr. 9, 1951

Apr. 25, 1951

May 9, 1951

May 12, 1951
May 27, 1951
Sept. 11, 1951

Sept. 15, 1951

Oct. 1, 1951

Oct. 22, 1951
Dec. 2, 1951

Dec. 16, 1951
Jan. 2, 1952

Mar. 3, 1952
Jan. 5, 1951
Feb. 12, 1951

Apr. 23, 1951

May 31, 1951

Oct. 21, 1948

Apr. 27, 1951

Apr. 27, 1951

Dec. 29, 1948

Oct. 26, 1948

Nov. 18, 1948

Nov. 12, 1948

July 1, 1949
Jan. 8, 1950
Oct. 15, 1950
Nov. 20, 1950



FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - —
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - —

FSR-2 - —
FSR-2 — -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -■

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 -

FSR-3 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 - •
FSS-1 — ■



Mar. 9, 1952 I FSS-1



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



III



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



special
e in Europe)



European Headquarters- -Continued

Sidney N. Fine, info, and ed. specialist
Robert L. Hiiikle, Jr., dep. chief of

personnel section.
Thomas K. Hodges, info, specialist for

program.
Peter G. Harnden, info, specialist

(visual).
Scott L. Behoteguy, chief of tech. activ-
ities br.
Cornelius F. Miller, chief of news and

writing section.
Hugh B. Sutherland, dep. chief of opera-
tions.
Thomas E. Frayne, labor info, specialist
Richard N. Kelly, special asst. to dir.

of labor div.
Peter J. Diffley, dep. dir. of defense

production div.
Nils C. Nilson, info, specialist (films) -
John Parker Robinson, dep. chief of org.

and mgmt. section.
Joseph Prendergast, foundry specialist -
William C. Gausmann, special asst.

(policy).
Charles Everett Seman, foundries
specialist.

Roy F. Renoud. field rep

Joseph B. Andrews, Jr. , industrial

specialist.
George Raymond Lindhal, Jr., sales and

distribution specialist.
Eldon B. Smith, head of budget unit
Glen E. Moorhouse, asst. to special rep -

Allan H. Smith, atty

Jan F. Libich, asst. to special rep
Clarence K. Dwinell, industrial info,
officer (films).

Fabian Linden, finance analyst

William H. McKeldin, security investi-
gator.
Robert M. Marr, asst. personnel officer-
Florence E. Scheyer, asst. chief of

labor supply and employment section.
Ruth L. Sivard, dep. chief of research

analysis section.
Robert K. Tindall, dep. exec, sec
Arnold Rivkin, asst. to gen. counsel
Jacques L. Phillippot, security officer -
Lemuel E. Graves, dep. chief of news and

writing section.
Cecilia B. Martin, chief of photo section -
Ralph W. Butterfield, dep. chief of

admin, sers.
Wallace L. Kadderly, info, specialist

(agri.).
Curtis Henry Altbaier, machine tool

specialist.
Arne H. Ekstrom, econ. and pol. analyst-
Albert E. Hemsing, dep. chief of info.

div.
Eugene H. King, media specialist (radio) -

Marlin F. Haas, special asst

George M. Alsberg, econ. specialist
Frederick William Flott, Jr., econ. and
pol. analyst.

David Brown, ed. ; writer

Benjamin F. Goodridge, head of field

investigation unit.
James R. West, asst. to dir. of info, div-
Hichard V. DriscoU, info, specialist
(rariinl



June 18, 1948


FSS-1 - -


$ 9,950


Aug. 9, 1948


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Sept. 28, 1948


FSS-1 - —


9,950


May 10, 1949


FSS-1 - —


9,950


May 11, 1949


FSS-1 -


9,950


Oct. 3, 1949


FSS-1 - —


9,950


Oct. 6, 1949


FSS-1 —


9,950


Dec. 10, 1949


FSS-1 -


9,950


Feb. 20, 1950


FSS-1 - -


9,950


July 1, 1950


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Aug. 16, 1950


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Mar. 13, 1951


FSS-1 - —


9,950


Apr. 1, 1951


FSS-1 -


9,950


May 13, 1951


FSS-1 -


9,950


July 29, 1951


FSS-1 - —


9,950


Aug. 28, 1951


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Sept. 25, 1951


FSS-1 - -


9,950


Dec. 29, 1951


FSS-1 — -


9,950


Oct. 11, 1951


FSS-2 - —


9,710


June 4, 1948


FSS-2 - —


9,470


June 24, 1949


FSS-2 - —


9,470


July 19, 1949


FSS-2 - —


9,470


July 17, 1950


FSS-2 - -


9,470


Dec. 30, 1951


FSS-2 - -


9,470


Jan. 7, 1952


FSS-3 -


9,441


Nov. 28, 1948


FSS-2 - —


9,230


Nov. 30, 1948


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Apr. 16, 1949


FSS-2 - -


9,230


June 12, 1949


FSS-2 - —


9,230


Sept. 19, 1949


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Oct. 9, 1949


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Nov. 14, 1949


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Jan. 26, 1950


FSS-2 —


9,230


Feb. 5, 1950


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Apr. 21, 1950


FSS-2 — -


9,230


Aug. 1, 1951


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Aug. 1, 1951


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Aug. 12, 1951


FSS-2 - —


9,230


Oct. 3, 1951


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Feb. 14, 1952


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Dec. 20, 1948


FSS-3 — -


9,201


Aug. 29, 1951


FSR-3 - -


9,130


Jan. 11, 1950


FSS-3 - -


8,961


Sept. 19, 1948


FSS-3 - -


8,721


Sept. 21, 1948


FSS-3 - —


8,721


Dec. 22, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,721



!I2



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency — Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.



European Headquarters- -Continued

Mildred S. Springer, asst. chief for

communications.
Verna M. Feuerhelm, econ. analyst
Mary E. Pioda, chief of tech. aids sec-
tion.
Benton D. Morgan, org. and mgmt.

examiner.
Vernon R. Esteves, payments specialist -
Ralph E. Holben, labor economist

Warren E. Trabant, ed. ; writer

Maurice H. Anthoni, electronics specialist

Murray Gartner, atty

James W. Brown, info, specialist

Donald W. Bernard, asst. chief of sec-
tion for supply.
Robert W. Hughes, food commodity

.analyst.
Elizabeth H. Bigos, asst. chief of field

inspection section.
Sarah M. Mclnteer, position classifier -
Wilfred H. Wentzel, head of reproduction

unit.
Max E. Browning, security investigator -
Philip H. Slocum, position classifier
Melvin S. Rosen, asst. head of budget
unit.

Mary S. Painter, econ. analyst

Guy Mallett, Jr., commodity analyst

James J. Walker, admin, officer
Eugene Phillips, info, and ed. specialist -
Edward B. Kane, head of fiscal unit
Nicolas Bajenow, asst. chief for plant

operations.
David A. Safer, dep. distribution officer -
Dennis A. Collins, asst. hea^ of field

inspection unit.
William K. Stewart, head of contracts

unit.
Eugene Gilbert Brame, asst. employment

officer.
Stanley Harold Kapner, info, specialist

(radio).
Dan F. Flnkle, production methods

specialist.
Roland W. Cote, purchase and supply

specialist.
Paul C. McMullen, tech. assistance

specialist (sers.) .
George E. Springer, special asst.

(projects),
Patricia Sussmann, film distribution
officer.

Peter Spitz, interpreter

Edward J. Danilowicz, commodity spe-
cialist (coal).

Maxwell Obst, econ. specialist

Norman M. Schoonover, tech. assistance

specialist.
Vincent W. Brown, tech. assistance spe-
cialist.

Donald E. Paradis, atty

Burton D. Reinfrank, Jr., industrial

analyst (machinery).
Thomas D. Kaufmann, econ. analyst
George P. Rider, special asst. to the dir-

Helen V. Graham, program sec

Jolm F. White, Jr., asst. to exec, sec -
Charles Norman Tardiff, asst. to the
chief of fiscal div.

Aron Green, eu. specialist

Phyllis Moir, admin, asst. to special rep-



July 9, 1948

Aug. 16, 1948
Dec. 29, 1949

Apr. 7, 1950

Mar. 22, 1951
Apr. 12, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951
Aug. 19, 1951
Aug. 22, 1951
Sept. 19, 1951
Oct. 23, 1951

Nov. 22, 1951

June 1, 1948

Aug. 30, 1948
Aug. 30, 1948

Oct. 3, 1948
Dec. 13, 1948
Feb. 16, 1949

Apr. 17, 1949
June 30, 1949
Sept. 19, 1949
Nov. 9, 1949
Jan. 21, 1950
Feb. 21, 1950

Mar. 5, 1950
Apr. 2, 1950

Oct. 25, 1950

Dec. 18, 1950

July 19, 1951

Sept. 10, 1951

June 30, 1948

Mar. 11, 1949

Sept. 10, 1950

June 28, 1948

Sept. 3, 1948
Nov. 10, 1948

Mar. 20, 1950
Apr. 27, 1950

June 3, 1950

July 15, 1950
Apr. 3, 1951

Oct. 15, 1951
Jan. 14, 1952
Jan. 6, 1949
Jan. 12, 1949
Mar. 12, 1951

Aug. 23, 1951
May 28, 1948



FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 - .
FSS-4 - .

FSS-4 - ■
FSS-4 - .
FSS-4 - ■

FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - —
FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -
FSS-6 - ■•
FSS-6 - -
FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - -
FSS-7 - -



7,095
7,095

7,095

7,095
7,095

7,095
7,095
7,041
6,681
6,501

6,501
6,087



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



113



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



European Headquarters - Continued

Arthur C. F>arsons, warehouse supt
James S. Arrigona, purchasing officer -
Ralph Hoizwarth, operations officer
Priscilla G. Stillman, placement officer -
Samuel J. Miceli, records officer
Martha E. Carter, personnel asst
Nicholas J. Anton, telephone ser. super-
visor.
James J. Martyn, wire communicationp

supervisor.
Harry R. Hoffman, supervisor of payroll

sub-unit.
Oscar P. Gendelman, commodity analyst-
Ellin M. Ballest, analyst

Donald R. Fleischner, contract printing

officer.
Edgar N. Pike, info, and ed. specialist -
Annabeall E. Rutledge, fiscal auditor

(field).
Richard Weatland, 2d, asst. to dir.

of defense production div.
William E. G. Worm, info, and ed.

specialist.
Harry J. Ormsby, position classifier -
Kenneth S. Levick, productivity analyst
(labor).

George L. Powell, econ. analyst

Doris M. Luellen, budget analyst

Dorothy E. Weihrauch, special asst.

(info.).
Van H. Seagraves, production analyst -
Raymond W. T. Pracht, econ. analyst -
Delia Margaret Beveridge, admin, asst -
Dorothy D. Dunham, admin, asst. (tech.

assistance).
Raymond H. Lushin, heaa of conf. re-
porting unit.
Ramon F. Durand, supervisor (motor

pool operations).
Anna E. Lynch, supervisor of voucher

preparation sub-unit,
Robert R. Lydecker, head of graphics
unit.

Mary G. Seaman, budget analyst

Viviane M. Crumlick, translator

Colette Crumlick Durand, asst. chief of

transportation unit.
Marion C. Foley, asst. placement officer-
Edward C. McKenzie, conf. reporter -

Ruth G. Marcus, personnel asst

Vida Bingham, supervisor

Archibald Lappin, Jr. , supervisor of

voucher exam, sub-unit.
Frederic L. Chapin, econ. analyst
John Bernard Sheahan, econ. analyst
George A. Armstrong, Jr., pol. analyst -

Harry A. Malcolm, admin, aide

Joseph D. Lastauskas, asst. warehouse

supt.
Rosella A. Donohue, admin, asst. (special

media section).
Charles W. Chatfield, tech. assistance

specialist.
Carol Sands Goldstandt, special asst.
(labor div.).

Helen W. Avati, admin, asst

Robert Scott Shertzer, asst. supervisor -
Albert R. Baron, statistical analyst
Calvin G. Brice, telephone technician -
Marie- Therese Chauche, admin, asst -



Aug. 20, 1948
Jan. 31, 1949
Mar. 29, 1949
June 17, 1948
June 21, 1948
Aug. 18, 1948
Sept. 9, 1948


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 -


$ 6,087



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 48 of 113)