United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 49 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 49 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


6,087
6,087
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907


Sept. 23, 1948


FSS-7 - —


5,907


Sept. 27, 1948


FSS-7 —


5,907


Oct. 27, 1948
July 11, 1949
Oct. 3, 1949


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 — -
FSS-7 —


5,907
5,907
5,907


Jan. 6, 1950
Feb. 20, 1950


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -


5,907
5,907


Mar. 13, 1950


FSS-7 —


5,907


Mar. 23, 1950


FSS-7 —


5,907


Sept. 3, 1950
Sept. 5, 1950


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —


5,907
5,907


Sept. 29, 1950
Nov. 20, 1950
Nov. 29, 1950


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 — '-


5,907
5,907
5,907


Sept. 6, 1951
Oct. 12, 1951
Jan. 18, 1952
Jan. 25, 1949


FSS-7 -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 -


5,907
5,907
5,907
5,853


Oct. 5, 1948


FSS-8 - -


5,673


June 17, 1948


FSS-8 - -


5,493


Jan. 10, 1949


FSS-8 - -


5,493


Nov. 4, 1950


FSS-8 — -


5,493


June 16, 1948
July 12, 1948
July 12, 1948


FSS-8 —

FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 -


5,313
5,313
5,313


Sept. 20, 1948
Oct. 18, 1948
Dec. 6, 1949
July 23, 1950
Dec. 22, 1950


FSS-8 -
FSS-8 - —
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 —


5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313


July 8, 1951
Aug. 26, 1951
Jan. 14, 1952
Nov. 10, 1948
Nov. 23, 1948


FSS-8 —
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 - —
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 - —


5,313
5,313
5,313
4,899
4,899


Sept. 3, 1950


FSS-9 —


4,899


Oct. 19, 1950


FSS-9 - —


4,899


May 24, 1948


FSS-9 - -


4,719


Oct. 12, 1948
Nov. 4, 1948
Mar. 16, 1949
Apr. 5, 1949
July 15, 1949


FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 - —


4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719



114



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.



Vienna (M)



Brussels (M)



Copenhagen (M)



European Headquarters - Continued

John F. Wachob, supervisor of mail,

distribution, and messenger ser.
Helen Brown, asst. supervisor telegraph

sers.
William N. Hawkins, printing and pubs,
supervisor.

Joseph B. Ferrell, accountant

Lisbeth A. Stecher, records technician -
John Wayne Jones, admin, aide

AUSTRIA

Clarence E. Meyer, chief of mission

Ben H. Thibodeaux, econ. couns.^

Philip L. Steers, Jr., controller

Gunther H. Froebel, industry officer

John G. Harlan, Jr., productivity officer-
Herman E. Hendricks, food and agri.
officer.

Daniel Madden, info, officer

Stephen V. N. Powelson, asst. controUer-
Emile Benoit-Smullyan, asst. chief of

econ. policy and program div.
Egon G. Rothblum, asst. industry officer-
Einar Edwards, labor officer (act.)

Carl Neprud, trade specialist

Ernest J. Nesius, agri. economist
Harry Ellis Stocker, industrial engineer -
Charles L. Erner, field investigator
William H. Carter, field investigator -
Kresten Theodore Sorensen, industry

analyst (heavy industry).
Ben H. Mayfield, forestry economist
Malcolm G. Cook, asst. exec, officer -
John P. Dimmer, Jr., liaison asst
Stanley Clark, tech. asst. coordinator -
Martin O' Farrell, labor info, officer

(act.).
John T. Craig, reports ana statistics asst-

BELGIUM-

Huntington Gilchrist, chief of mission -
Pierre J. Landry, asst. chief of mission
(industry).

Roy Stahl, coal specialist

Norman Olnick, controller
Joseph Leon Bryan, labor officer

Henry McNulty, info, officer -

Jolin Esker Hamilton, industrial engineer-
James H. Toughill, labor info, officer -
Robert V. Ruhe, geomorphologist

John G. Cady, mineralogist

William F. Courtney, economist

John M. Dempsey, field investigator
Thomas L. Coleman, asst. exec. officer-
John Gunther Dean, industrial analyst -



July 10, 1950

Nov. 17, 1950

Dec. 12, 1950

July 10, 1951
July 22, 1951
Oct. 22, 1951



Feb. 1, 1951
May 21, 1948
Apr. 18, 1949
Apr. 11, 1950
Sept. 17, 1950
Mar. 18, 1951

Apr. 21, 1951
Sept. 25, 1951
Dec. 9, 1951

Apr. 6, 1950
Feb. 7, 1952
Nov. 2, 1951
Nov. 12, 1951
Nov. 13, 1951
Mar. 3, 1949
Oct. 2, 1950
July 23, 1950

July 9, 1951
Nov. 20, 1949
Feb. 5, 1951
May 2, 1951
Dec. 23, 1951

Dec. 13, 1951



FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9



FSO


-1


FSR


-2


FSR


-2


FSR


-2


FSR


-2


FSS-


1


FSS-


2


FSS-


1



FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - —

FSS-5 - —

FSS-6 - -

FSS-9 — -



July

Apr.

Apr.

July

Dec.

Dec.

May

June

Feb.

Oct.

Nov.

Dec.



20


1950


27


1951


1


1951


4,


1951


13,


1949


13,


1950


17,


1951


8,


1951


31,


1951


11,


1951


19,


1949


18,


1950


8,


1948


23,


1951



DENMARK

Charles A. Marshall, chief of mission
George L. Peterson, food and agri.
officer.

George Carlson, export-promotion spe-
cialist.

William Hardy, Jr., exec, asst

Svend A. Godfredsen, labor officer
O'Neill Osborn, industry officer



On loan from the Department of State
^The staff at Brussels, Belgium, is also accredited to Luxembourg.



June 24, 1948
Aug. 20, 1948

Nov. 1, 1950

Nov. 14, 1948
Oct. 17, 1949
May 28, 1950



FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSR-3 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -



FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-3
FSS-1
FSS-1



11,500
11,130
11,030
9,950
9,230
9,201
8,481
8,481
7,095
7,095
6,501
5,907



11,130

11,130

10,930
9,950
9,950



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



115



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



-Continued



DENMARK- -Continued

William R. Auman, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Stephen L. Freeland, asst. info, officer -
Thomas K. Ford, visual info, officer -
John A. Edelmaji, finance officer
Peter K. Daniells, tech. assistance

specialist.
Herbert D. Turner, production asst
Helen Louise Harrison, admin, asst
James M. Malone, statistical asst

FRANCE

Henry R. Labouisse, chief of mission -
Benson E. L. Timmons, dep. chief of
mission.

Horace G. Reed, special asst

Robert J. Myers, chief of program and
industry div.

Andrew F. Patterson, controller

Thomas W. Wilson, Jr., chief of office
of info.

Kenneth Douty, chief of labor div

Alfred E. Taff, chief of tech. assistance

and productivity div.
E. A. Perregaux, chief of food and agri.

div.
Howard Tilson, production specialist

(metal fabricating).
Leon Goldenberg, iron and steel specialist
Gerald M. Strauss, dep. chief of defense

requirements div.
Harold Kaplan, dep. chief of info, div -
C. William Taylor, exec, officer
Elmer H. Williams, dep. chief of labor

div.
William S. Lyhne, production specialist

(shop practices).
Edward N. Moor, industrial specialist

(machine tools).
Oliver W. Singleton, labor specialist
Roljert Paul Sivard, visual info, officer -
Morris E. Paddick, dep. chief of food

and agri. div.
Lenore A. Epstein, reports and statistics

officer.
John W. Hoeveler, asst. chief of tech.

assistance and productivity div.
L. Allen Thomason, Jr. , labor info.

specialist.
John Tutle Perry, chief field investigator-
Paul W. Douglas, act. dep. chief of
mission.

Frances M. Miller, economist

Julian S. Stein, Jr. , info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Samuel Rosenberg, info, specialist

(photo) .
Sherwood G. Moe, asst. to dir. of office

of production and productivity.
Herbert R. Banquer, tech. assistance

specialist.
James L. Houghteling, Jr., economist -

Harold Lubell, economist

Alex Moore, Jr. , requirements analyst

(equipment) .
Charles Denby- Wilkes, Jr., asst. field

investigator.
Edward W. Tozer, industrial analyst
Howard R. Knight, asst. field investiga-
tor.



Apr. 29, 1951


FSS-1 —


$ 9,950


Feb. 18, 1951
Aug. 19, 1951
Aug. 29, 1949
Mar. 13, 1950


FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-7 - -


8,721
8,721
8,481
5,907


Dec. 19, 1951
Apr. 17, 1949
Mar. 20, 1951


FSS-8 — -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - —


5,313
4,719
4,719


Aug. 19, 1951
July 12, 1948


FSR-1 - -


13, 600


June 17, 1948
June 29, 1948


FSR-2 - —
FSR-2 — -


12,550
11,850


July 26, 1948
Apr. 5, 1951


FSR-2 -
FSR-2 - -


11,850
11,850


June 19, 1949
Aug. 18, 1949


FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 -


11,500
11,130


Nov. 19, 1950


FSR-2 — -


11,130


July 23, 1951


FSR-2 —


11, 130


June 21, 1949
Jan. 14, 1950


FSR-3 - -
FSS-1 - -


10,330
10, 250


Feb. 20, 1950
Sept. 19, 1950
June 18, 1951


FSS-1 - -
FSS-1 - -
FSS-1 -


9,950
9,950
9,950


July 23, 1951


FSS-1 - —


9,950


Aug. 14, 1951


FSS-1 - —


9,950


Oct. 17, 1951
Feb. 21, 1950
July 8, 1951


FSS-1 -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -


9,950
9,230
9,230


July 9, 1951


FSS-2 - -


9,230


Nov. 12, 1950


FSS-3 - -


8,721


Dec. 9, 1951


FSS-3 - -


8,721


July 11, 1948
Nov. 18, 1948


FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -


7,929
7,689


May 18, 1949
July 8, 1951


FSS-4 - —
FSS-4 -


7,689
7,689


Feb. 28, 1952


FSS-5 - —


7,455


Sept. 19, 1948


FSS-5 -


7,095


June 20, 1949


FSS-5 - —


7,095


Apr. 15, 1951
July 16, 1951
Oct. 3, 1948


FSS-5 -
FSS-5 - -
FSS-6 -


7,095
7,095
6,501


Oct. 17, 1949


FSS-6 - —


6,501


Sept. 20, 1949
June 2, 1950


FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 - -


6,087
6,087



116



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



Post



Paris (M) - Continued



London (M)



Athens (M)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



FRANCE - Continued

Kirk L. Burns, economist

Jo W. Saxe, economist

Arthur A. Hartman, economist

George J. Raab, industrial analyst
Ellis N. Brandt, info, and ed. specialist
Robert R. Arnold, asst. exec, officer -

Charlotte B. Cook, statistician

Marvin A. Schlaff, admin, asst. (tech.
assistance) .

GREAT BRITAIN

William L. Batt, chief of mission

Richards. McCaffery, Jr., chief of

office of program review.
W. Hamilton Walter, asst. chief of

mission to UK.
Herbert L. Merillat, econ. analyst

(NATO).
Edward S. Prentice, chief of projects

and requirements control div.
Joseph Simpson Evans, Jr. , chief of

info. div.
Burton A. Baker, chief of equipment and

methods div.
Edwin R. Dibrell, special asst. (trade-
promotion).
Francis E. Rogers, chief of productivity

and tech. cooperation div.
Glenn R. Atkinson, chief of labor div
James Alan Lane, chief of industries and

materials div.
Arthur J. Baker, machine tool specialist-
Abraham M. Sirkin, asst. chief of info.

div.
Eric Thompson Bradley, industrial spe-
cialist (aircraft).
Preston Fairfax Marshall, industrial

specialist.
William S. Pier, special asst. to chief

of mission.
Frank Lamar King, exec, officer

John S. Benz, chief statistician

Malcolm W. Hogg, act. dep. chief
Herman V. Boley, industrial specialist -
Harry L. Turtledove, labor info, officer -
Parkin T. Sowden, industrial specialist -
Maynard B. Woodbury, field investigator-
David J. Steinberg, economist

Adolph Henry Warner, tech. assistance
specialist.

Robert W. Stevens, economist

Ellis Atkinson, Jr., industrial specialist-
Charles L. Karr, Jr., industrial spe-
cialist.
William R. Caldwell, overseas resources

specialist.
Thurston B. Macauley, ed. ; writer
Richard J. Quirk, asst. to exec, officer -
Robert J. Martin, industrial analyst



GREECE

Roger D. Lapham, chief of mission
Paul A. Jenkins, dep. chief of mission -
DeForest McCauley, constr. adviser -
Cecil E. Calvert, dir. of industry and

transportation div.
Douglas A. Strachan, dir. of labor and

manpower div.
Russell P. Drake, dir. of civil govt, div-



Oct.


20,


1950


FSS-7


Aug.


9,


1948


FSS-7


Oct.


5,


1948


FSS-7


Oct.


20,


1948


FSS-7


Mar


1,


1949


FSS-7


Feb.


28,


1950


FSS-7


Nov.


1,


1948


FSS-8


Nov.


28,


1950


FSS-9



Oct. 5, 1950
June 1, 1948

Nov. 7, 1950

Feb. 2, 1950

Sept. 24, 1948

June 7, 1949

Aug. 15, 1949

Apr. 8, 1950

Mar. 29, 1950

Nov. 28, 1950
July 29, 1951

Nov. 20, 1950
Sept. 7, 1948

May 13, 1951

Dec. 9, 1948

Sept. 15, 1950

June 10, 1948
May 2, 1949
Mar. 24, 1950
May 1, 1951
May 13, 1951
July 31, 1951
July 18, 1950
Oct. 11, 1950
July 20, 1950

Nov. 13, 1949
July 31, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951

May 13, 1951

June 22, 1951
Jan. 15, 1949
Jan. 2, 1950



FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 - .

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 - —

FSS-1 —
FSR-3 —

FSS-1 - -

FSS-2 - -

FSS-2 - -

FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 —
FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - -
FSS-4 — -
FSS-4 - —
FSS-6 - -

FSS-5 - —
FSS-5 - —
FSS-5 - -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-7 - —
FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 - —



Oct. 26, 1950
Aug. 30, 1948
May 15, 1949
Nov. 23, 1949

July 1, 1948

Nov. 24, 1948



FSR-1 - —


13, 600


FSR-1 - -


13,600


FSR-1 - -


13, 200


FSR-2 - -


12, 700


FSR-2 - —


12,700



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



117



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREECE - Continued

Brice M. Mace, Jr., dir. of foou and

agri. div.
Frederick P. Keppel, dir. of finance and

program div.

Walton Seymour, power adviser

John T. Hermansen, dep. dir. of finance

div.
Joseph Shollenberger, milling specialist

(cereals).
Joel W. C. Harper, tax admin, spe-
cialist.
James D. Pope, research training and

extension adviser.
John O. Walker, dep. for govt, org
Dowsley Clark, public relations officer -
Robert L. Campbell, civil aviation

specialist.
Caldwell M. Watts, chief of mining br -
Eugene H. Vaughn, Jr., dep. constr.

adviser.
Emmet F. Hitch, chemical engineer

(light).

Robert Paige, program officer

WiUiam C. Wild, Jr., transportation

adviser.
Robert S. Scull, processing specialist -

John O. Rees, budget specialist

John W. Withrow, legal adviser

Walter E. Packard, agri. production

specialist.

Lawson Smith, highways adviser

Francis M. Coray, dep. dir. of food and

agri. div.
Robert Ethridge, Jr., dep. dir. of

transportation div.
Stuart E. Norman, chief of industry br -

Charles T. White, controller

Robert R. Johnson, civil ser. specialist -
James P. Moody, special asst. (projects)-
George D. White, dep. dir. of field

sers. section.
Ralph Strang, industrial engineer
Harold S. Tate, industrial engineer
Robert E. L. Counts, constr. engineer -
Robert W. Hill, food supply specialist -
Henry O. Eversole, Jr., int. trade

specialist.
Charles S. Stokes, welfare adviser
Leonard R. Linsenmayer, dep. dir. of

labor and manpower div.
Charles Miller, procurement adviser
Guy R. Richardson, aerial phototopograph

specialist.
Harold F. Alderfer, local govt. org.

specialist.
Charles M. Harris, reclamation engineer-
George B. Roesslng, public welfare

adviser.
Vunagun Shahpazian, ports adviser
Edwin J. Earthen, asst. dir. of food and

agri. div.

George L. Trett, loan adviser

Charles R. Jackson, transportation

equipment specialist.
Edmund Boyd Sutton, chief of road trans-
portation section.
Stuart C. Carlson, mt. trade specialist -
Walter J. Murphy, special asst. (finance)-
H. Lee Landerman, agri. extension

specialist.
Harold E. Miller, hydraulic engineer



Mar. 16


1949


Nov. 18


1949


July 1
July 1


1950
1948


July 1


1948


Sept. 12,


1948


July 1,


1948


Oct. 15,
Nov. 22,
Feb. 2,


1948
1948
1948


Feb. 14,
May 1,


1949
1949


June 22,


1949


July 1,
July 1,


1948
1948


Dec. 13,
Nov. 13,
Nov. 16,
July 1,


1948
1949
1949
1948


May 1,
Jan. 24,


1949
1950


July 28,


1950


Nov. 14,
Dec. 28,
Apr. 14,
Aug. 29,
July 1,


1950
1950
1951
1949
1948


July 17,
July 25,
Apr. 17,
Oct. 14,
July 1,


1950
1951
1949
1948
1948


July 1,
Feb. 12,


1948
1949


May 22,
Apr. 26,


1949
1950


July 5,


1950


Jan. 23,
Mar. 4,


1949
1949


May 1,
Aug. 24,


1949
1949


Mar. 26,

Sept. 5,


1950
1951


Oct. 13,


1951


May 1,
May 9,
July 1,


1949
1949
1949


June 3,


1950



FSR-2 - -


$12, 700


FSR-2 - -


12,700


FSR-2 - -


12, 700


FSR-2 - -


11,850


FSR-2 - -


11,850


FSR-2 - -


11,850


FSR-2 - -


11,500


FSR-2 -


11,500


FSR-2 - -


11,500


FSR-2 - -


11,500


FSR-2 - -


11,500


FSR-2 — -


11, 500


FSR-2 - -


11,500


FSR-2 - -


11, 150


FSR-2 - —


11,150


FSR-2 - —


11, 150


FSR-2 - —


11,150


FSR-2 - -


11,130


FSS-1 - -


11, 130


FSS-1 - -


11,130


FSR-2 - -


11,130


FSR-2 - -


11,130


FSR-2 - -


11, 130


FSR-2 - -


11, 130


FSR-2 - -


11,130


FSR-3 - —


11,030


FSS-1 - —


10,850


FSS-1 - -


10,850


PSS-1 -


10,850


FSR-3 - —


10, 630


FSS-1 - -


10, 550


FSS-1 —


10, 250


FSS-1 - -


10, 250


FSS-1 -


10,250


FSS-1 —


10, 250


FSS-1 -


10,250


FSS-1 - —


10,250


FSS-2 - -


10, 250


FSS-1 - —


9,950


FSS-1 — -


9,950


FSS-1 - -


9,950


FSS-1 - —


9,950


FSS-1 —


9,950


FSS-1 —


9,950


FSS-2 - —


9,470


FSS-2 - —


9,470


FSS-2 -


9,470



FSS-2



9,470



118



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



Post



Athens (M) - Continued



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREECE-Continued



agri. extension spe-



Charles E. Yale

cialist.
Layne Randell Beaty, agri. extension

specialist.
Walter J. Quick, Jr., forest mgmt.
specialist.

Michael H. B. Adler, field adviser

Archie W. Johnston, field adviser
(Macedonia).

William M. Tait, field adviser

John P. Asher, field adviser (Rhodes) - -
Herbert Boone, labor program specialist-
Charles A. Wright, fielu supervisor
George B. Wooas, field adviser (Crete) -
Harry J. Doyle, vocational education

specialist.
Robert P. Speer, Sr., dep. dir. of info,
div.

Russell H. Gist, agri. extension special-
ist.

Leo C. F. Conlon, industrial specialist -
Joseph M. Cowden, agri. cooperative

specialist.
Biver E. Grant, tobacco production

specialist.
James W. Bradshaw, medical supply

specialist.
Constantine N. Tragakes, materials

specialist.
Gilbert F. Marick, asst. shipping spe-
cialist.
Rachel Markwell, rural training spe-
cialist.
Charles D. Kent, well drilling specialist
Marvin Klemme, range mgmt. specialist

John E. Harbison, accountant

Orba F. Traylor, local tax specialist -
Albert Koenig, chief of end-use investi-
gation section.
John Paul Choplin, agri. extension field

trainer.
George W. Whitehurst, highway engineer-
Ned G. Mason, food commodity analyst -
Kenneth Myers, food commodity analyst-
Roy D. R. Betteley, asst. budget spe-
cialist.

John Peter Gatsos, field rep

Howard Franklin Harper, automotive ser

instr.
William M. A wad, procurement asst
Lawrence B. Myers, program analyst -
William H. Carter, chief warehouse

investigator.
Stuart C. Bell, agri. extension field

trainer.
Anthony L. W. Wong, asst. medical

supply officer.
Edward W. Taylor, engineer (project
control).

Robert C. Abbott, admin, officer -

Louis L. Gill, agri. statistician

Lois M. Oberhelman, home economist

(home food .supply), food and agri. uiv.
C. William Kontos, org. examiner

Joseph Liccardo, auditor

Paul J. Etzkorn, highway engineer
John P. Maynard, project analyst
William J. Tierney, fuel requirements

analyst.
Spiron J. Tentes, fiela investigator
Robert E. McCoy, labor liaison officer -
E:iith L. Verry, field reports analyst -



Sept. 19, 1950

Jan. 12, 1951

Feb. 19, 1951

July 1, 1948
July 1, 1948

July 1, 1948
Jan. 3, 1949
July 1, 1948
Feb. 27, 1949
Sept. 12, 1949
Sept. 26, 1949



Mar.

Apr.

July
Oct.



1, 1950
9, 1950

1, 1951

2, 1951



Nov. 5, 1951
July 1, 1948
Mar. 26, 1949
Apr. 24, 1949
Feb. 1, 1950



July 11, 1949
Jan. 8, 1951
Sept. 25, 1950
June 9, 1950
July 19, 1950

Sept. 2, 1951

Sept. 19, 1951
Nov. 11, 1951
Nov. 26, 1951
Feb. 12, 1952

Feb. 5, 1951
May 7, 1951

July 4, 1951
July 8, 1951
Aug. 7, 1951

Jan. 1, 1952

Oct. 20, 1948

Aug. 13, 1949

Oct. 28, 1951
Nov. 9, 1949
Nov. 16, 1950

Oct. 1, 1949
Aug. 28, 1950
Oct. 16, 1951
Sept. 24, 1948
July 1, 1948



FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -

FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 - .
FSS-2 - .

FSS-2 - -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - —

FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - —

FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - —
FSS-3 - -
FSS-4 - —

FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -



Dec. 3, 1949
Oct. 5, 1951
Jan. 12, 1949 I



FSS-4 - .

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - —

FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -
FSS-6 - -
FSS-6 - -

FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 - -
FSS-8 - —



9,230

9,230

9,230
9,230

9,230

9,230

8,961

8,961

8,961

8,721
8,721
8,649
8,481
8,481

8,481

8,481
8,481
8,481
8,169

7,929
7,689

7,689
7,689
7,689

7,689

7,635

7,455

7,455
7,275
7,275

7,095
7,095
7,095
6,681
6,501



5,907
5,907
5,313



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency - Continued



119



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREECE— Continued

Frances F. Stebbins, reports analyst -
James C. Warren, Jr., econ. analyst -
Hubert Forrest FerreU, field insp
Frederica M. Wassenberg, admin, asst -

Kathleen Farrelly, admin, asst

David E. Mazzocco, accountant

Russell D. Hemenway, field investigator -
Claude L. Kennard, field investigator —

Gilles De Leiris, field insp

Donald A. McMasters, warehouse

investigator.
Samuel J. Farrell, warehouse investiga-
tor.

ICELAND

Edward B. Lawson, act. chief of

mission, i
Joseph A. Mendenhall, act. asst. chief

of mission.^

John Gould, controller

Robert Otis Brunner, industry, food, and

agri. officer.

IRELAND

Albert J. Dexter, chief of mission
Harry Clement, dep. chief of mission -
James S. Hathcock, food production

specialist.
Doris J. Hedine, admin, officer



Apr. 22,


1949


Aug. 13,


1950


Aug. 29,


1951


Oct. 17,


1948


Oct. 25,


1949


Apr. 13,


1951


June 24,


1951


June 24,


1951


Aug. 19,


1951


Sept. 2,


1951


Oct. 14,


1951



Sept. 18, 1949

Nov. 14, 1949

Sept. 20, 1950

Sept. 24, 1951



FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9



FSO-1 —



FSS-6
FSS-7



ITALY

M. Leon Dayton, chief of mission
Leland Barrows, dep. chief of mission -■
William E. Corfitzen, reclamation
specialist.

Albert P. Battleman, controller

Amicus Most, chief of industrial produc-
tion section.
Robert Morris, dep. chief of industrial

productivity div.
Walter C. McAdoo, Jr., chief of pro-
ductivity div.

Joseph Carter, chief of info, div

Herman H. Granger, Jr. , heavy metal

engineer.
Emil P. Kastien, production specialist -
Robert E. Vivian, production specialist

(chemical).
Dominic J. Mar cello, exec, officer
William M. Shepard, divisional asst.

(utilities and fuels).
William J. Mazzocco, dep. chief (trade) -
Guido Nadzo, divisional asst. (housing

and public works) .
Hollis B. Chenery, econ. analyst
Gerald H. Huffman, extension sers.

specialist.
James Myers, Jr., dep. controller

Harry G. Backer, dep. chief

Fred J. Desautel, production specialist

(light metals).
John W. Howard, asst. reclamation

engineer.
Louis J. Skinitzero, chief of tech. assist-
ance section.



5,313
5,313
5,259
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719

4,719



7,401
5,907



Jan. 20
Oct. 29
Dec. 14


1951
1950
1951


FSR-1 —
FSR-2 - —
FSS-1 - —


11, 130
10, 550


Sept. 26


1949


FSS-9 —


4,719


July 1
Dec. 20
Oct. 12,


1948
1950
1948


FSR-1 —
FSR-2 —


14,000
11, 500


Jan. 22,
Feb. 16,


1950
1951


FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —


11, 150
11, 130


May 11,


1951


FSR-2 -


11, 130


Nov. 25,


1951


FSR-2 —


11, 130


Dec. 23,

Aug. 20,


1951
1951


FSR-2 -
FSS-1 —


11, 130
9,950


Oct. 21,
Jan. 18,


1951
1952


FSS-1 —
FSS-1 -


9,950
9,950


Aug. 24,
Aug. 24,


1948
1949


FSR-3 —
FSR-3 —


9,730
9,730


Dec. 23,
Jan. 10,


1951
1949


FSR-3 —
FSS-2 -


9,730
9,470


Nov. 17,
Nov. 1,


1950
1949


FSS-2 - —
FSR-3 - —


9,470
9,430


Nov. 7,
June 1,
July 9,


1949
1951
1951


FSS-2 —
FSS-2 - —
FSS-2 —


9,230
9,230
9,230


Oct. 15,


1949


FSS-3 - -


8,721


Apr. 12,


1950


FSS-3 - —


8,721



so as E. E. and M. P. to Iceland.
Department of State.



I20



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: APRIL 1, 1952



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 49 of 113)