United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 5 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 5 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Dec. 13,
June 30,
May 18,
Nov. 29,



1951
1950
1950
1949
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1951
1950
1951
1951
1951



FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 — -

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 — -
FSR-6 - —



FSO-1

FSO-4

FSR-4

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-6 -

FSO-6

FSS-4

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-3

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-8 ■



5,079
5,079
5,079
5,079
4,899
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719

4,719

4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,393



13, 600
7,263
6,963
5,493
5,493
6,501
4,593
7,689
6,213
5,259
4,719
9,130
5,913
5,513
5,313



signed also to Bern.

signed also to Bern, Brussels, and Luxembourg.



24



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Lyon (C) — Continued
Marseille (CG)



Nice (C)

Strasbourg (C)



Algiers, Algeria (CG) •



Dakar, French West Africa
(CG).



Martinique, French West
Indies (C).

Noumea, New Caledonia (C)-

Tananarive, Madagascar
(C).



Tunis, Tunisia (CG)



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. - Continued
(France) — Continued



Bayard King, v. c

Heyward G. Hill, cons, gen

Davis O. Harrington, public affairs officer

J. Roland Jacobs, cons

Thomas J. Cole, cons

Helen R. Nicholl, v. c

Joseph P. Nagoski, v. c

Leonard G. Bradford, cons

William M. Bates, v. c

Quincy F. Roberts, cons, gen.^

Charles B. Beylard, v. c. ^

George D. Andrews, cons.

Leonard Lee Bacon, cons

Franklin Roudybush, cons

H. Stewart Beers, v. c

Vincents. R. Brandt, v. c



(Possessions, etc.)



Thomas H. Lockett, cons, gen

Joseph A. Robinson, public affairs officer-
Joseph Frank, consular att

Oscar H. Sells, v. c

Richard C. Desmond, cons

Leon G. Dorros, v. c

Jean C. MacDonald, admin, asst

Joseph F. Christiano, v. c

Ruth R. Tryon, v. c

Chester G. Dunham, v. c

M. Williams Blake, cons, gen

Walter W. Birge, Jr., v. c. ^.

Robert M. Sheehan, v. c

Donald Young Gilmore, v. c

Harold T. Christie, v. c

Stephen H. McClintic, cons

Stephen McClure Carney, v. c

Thomas A. Cassilly, v. c

Philip E. Haring, cons

Borrie Irwin Hsmian, v. c

Charles H. Ducote, cons

Maurice Pasquet, cons

Francis T. McCoy, v. c

John D. Jernegan, cons, gen

David LeBreton, Jr., cons

Joseph W. Neubert, v. c

John A. Sabtni, v. c

Howard W. Potter, Jr., v. c

Irene Toth, disbursing officer

Peter J. C. Adam, v. c



Apr. 18,
Apr. 16,
Nov. 17,
Jan. 24,
June 28,
Sept. 15,
Feb. 9,
Aug. 17,
Dec. 9,
July 30,
Dec. 6,
Mar. 15,
June 22,
Sept. 16,
Sept. 8,
Apr. 28,



1950
1951
1950
1951
1950
1951
1950
1945
1950
1951
1944
1950
1950
1948
1947
1950



Apr. 13


1950


Sept. 12


1951


June 20


1949


Feb. 12


1951


Nov. 23


1949


Feb. 1


1951


Sept. 14


1950


Mar. 23


1951


July 9


1951


Aug. 15


1951


June 28


1951


Sept. 7


1949


July 20


1951


May 14


1951


Mar. 23


1950


Mar. 30


1951


Jan. 29


1951


Feb. 14


1950


Sept. 25


1951


July 24


1950


Mar. 1


1951


Nov. 21


1951


June 14


1951


May 16


1950


May 10


1951


Dec. 28


1949


Mar. 15


1949


Oct. 24


1949


Oct. 27


1949


Jan. 24


1951



FSO-6
FSO-2
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-3
FSS-9
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSS-4
FSS-8
FSO-6



FSO-1
FSR-3
FSR-4
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSO-5
FSS-9
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-3
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-9
FSO-5
FSS-9
FSO-6
FSO-5
FSO-6
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSO-6
FSO-2
FSO-4
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSR-6



^ Assigned also to Monaco.

^ Assignee also to British Gambia and Portuguese Guinea.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



25



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (OFFICE OF THE U.S. HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR GERMANY (HICOG))
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)



of U.S. High Com-
sioner (HC).



of Political Affairs
).



John J. McCIoy, U.S. high commr. ; chief

of mission.
Lt. Gen. L. K. Truscott, coordinator;

adviser.
Maj. Gen. George P. Hays, dep. high

commr. (Frankfort on the Main;

Mehlem).
Benjamin H. Buttenwieser, asst. high

commr.
Chauncey G. Parker, asst. high commr -
Lt. Col. Harrison Gerhardt, special

asst. high commr.
John Miles, special asst. to asst. high

commr. (operations).
Gert Whitman, asst. high commr — — -
Robert M. Donihi, chief research analyst

Marie L. Acton, research analyst

Patricia J. Leonard, admin, asst — — -
Mary Ann Curnias, admin, asst — — - —
Mary C. Eptfanio, sec - — - — — — —

Samuel Reber, Jr. , dir. of pol. affairs;
couns. of mission with personal rank
of minister.

Albert M. Doyle, principal officer; cons,
gen. 1

Guy J. Swope, chief of displaced popula-
tions div.; special asst. to U.S. high
commr.

Kenneth Dayton, dep. dir. of office of
pol. affairs.

Thomas D. Johnson, chief of civil aviation
div. (Wiesbaden).

William W. Schott, chief of protocol div.
(Bonn).

Charles W. Thayer, chief of liaison and
reporting div. (Bonn).

James L. McCraw, chief of public safety
div.

Ellsworth C. Wolfsperger, civil ser. of-
ficer (Bonn).

Harold W. Moseley, pol. officer — — —

Leslie Archie Grant, pol. officer

John B. Mason, chief of civic and legisla-
tive activities div.

Leigh Mead Hammond, airways engineer
(Wiesbaden).

Leon Webber Fuller, pol. officer

Richard W. Cooper, pol. officer —

Charles Dennis Daily, airport administra-
tor (Munich).

Martin John Her, econ. and legal adviser
(Wiesbaden).

Paul P. Roudakoff, dep. chief of protocol
div. (Berlin).

Ulrich Charles Urton, public safety officer

Clinton C. Van Cott, radio engineer
(Wiesbaden).

Richard L. Martin, airport administrator

Leonard Curtis Moore, airways operations
engineer (Wiesbaden).

Richard W. Pears, airport administrator
(Berlin).

Frank Bertram Lane, airport administra-
tor (Bremen).

John Zale Williams, displaced populations
officer.

signed also as immigration coordinating officer for the Displaced Populations Program in Austria,
iny, and Italy.



June 13,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


5,


1949


Dec.
Oct.


29,
15,


1950
1949


Oct.


18,


1949


Sept. 22,
Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,
June 27,
Feb. 2,
Oct. 16,


1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1949


June 23,


1950


May


6,


1950


July


26,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Nov.


28,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Feb.
Oct.
Feb.


20,

16,

9,


1950
1949
1950


Oct.


16,


1949


Dec.
Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,
16,


1949
1949
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949


Apr.


15,


1950


Oct.


16,


1949


Feb.


22,


1950





- «


FSR-1 -


$14,300


FSR-1 —


14,300


FSR-2 —


12, 550


FSS-1 —


10, 250


FSS-3 —


8,721


FSS-5 —


7,275


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-9 —


4,899


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSO-1 —


14, 300


FSO-1 -


13,600


FSR-1 —


13,600


FSR-2 —


11,500


FSR-2 —


11,500


FSR-2 -


11,500


FSO-2 -


11,130


FSS-1 —


11,130


FSS-1 -


11,130


FSS-1 —


11,130


FSS-1 —


10,250


FSS-1 —


10,250


FSS-2 -


10,250


FSS-2 —


9,950


FSS-2 —


9,710


FSS-2 -


9,710


FSS-2 —


9,710


FSS-2 —


9,710


FSS-2 -


9,710


FSS-2 -


9,710


FSS-2 —


9,470


FSS-2 —


9,470


FSS-2 —


9,470


FSS-3 -


9,441


FSS-2 —


9,230



26



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Office of Political Affairs
(PA)— Continued.



George C. Carl, displaced populations Apr. 30, 1950

officer.
Eric Milton Hughes, displaced populations Apr. 30, 1950

officer.
Henry C. Ramsey, special asst. to the Sept. >, 1950

dir.
George W. Renchard, chief of migration Sept. 3, 1950

br.
John Fletcher Clymer, airport adminis- Oct. 16, 1949

trator (Stuttgart).
Rene J. Daudon, protocol officer (Bonn) - Oct. 16, 1949

Ernest Linde, pol. officer Oct. 16, 1949

Anton F. Pabsch, pol. officer (liaison) Oct. 16, 1949

(Bonn).
Robert Louis Perry, public safety officer Oct. 16, 1949
Morton A. Roth, displaced populations Apr. 30, 1950

officer.
George May WaUer, air traffic control Oct. 16, 1949

engineer (Wiesbaden).
Russell W. Benton, chief of travel control Oct. 15, 1946

div.
Eugene E. Richards, airport administra- Oct. 16, 1949

tor (Number g).

Gerard M. Gert, pol. officer Oct. 16, 1949

Edward W. Lawrence, liaison officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Bonn).
Joel B. White, Jr., public safety off icer - Oct. 16, 1949
George Fleischer, pol. officer - — -~ — Oct. 16, 1949
Franz Marmorek, pol. officer — — — — Oct. 16, 1949
William Wayne Spence, aeronautical Oct. 16, 1949

facilities engineer (Wiesbaden).
Neely Gee Turner, pol. officer (reorienta- Oct. 16, 1949

tion).
Edward Rowland Kelley, admin, officer - June 22, 1950
Donald F. McCall, public safety officer - June 1, 1951
John Gienger Heyn, pol. officer (Bonn) - Oct. 29, 1950
George Lybrook West, Jr. , chief of for. Jan. 10, 1950

relations div. (Bonn).
Delmar R. Carlson, pol. officer; v. c. Feb. 14, 1946

(Bonn).
Melbourne L. Githens, radio engineer — Oct. 16, 1949
Wilhelm Moll, pol. officer (reorienta- Oct. 30, 1949

tion).
Frank Francis Erdoes, travel control Oct. 16, 1949

officer (Berlin).
Hugh George Elbot, records administrator Oct. 16, 1949

(Arolsen).
Walter E. Bowman, displaced populations July 3, 1950

officer.
Harry Grossmann, displaced populations July 26, 1950

officer.
Edward B. Sutton, immigration insp. Oct. 16, 1949

(Munich).
Robert F. Corrigan, pol. officer; cons. Feb. 14, 1950

(Heidelberg).
Raymond Russel Cook, immigration Dec. 15, 1949

insp. (Berlin).
John Henry Lanius, airport traffic con- Oct. 16, 1949

troller (Munich and Riem).
Martin S. Bowe, Jr. , immigration insp. Nov. 13, 1949

(Munich).
Andrew I. Killgore, displaced populations July 17, 1950

officer.
Frank Henry Cornells, travel control Oct. 16, 1949

officer (Stuttgart).
Herbert J. Pratt, travel control officer - Oct. 16, 1949
Harry William Thon, travel control officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Bonn).
Jacob Jack Urman, travel control officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Munich).



FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 —

FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -

FSS-3 —

FSO-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-5 —

FSO-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-6 —

FSO-4 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



27



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued

Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



of Political Affairs
l - Continued.



Division (FD)



of Executive Secretary
3).



Stephen A. Koczak, pol. officer (Bonn) -
Howard M. Cook, displaced populations

officer (housing and transportation).
Shelbert L. Higgins, dep. airport admin-
istrator (Berlin).
Earl K. Rogers, immigration insp.

(Bremen).
Peter Hooper, Jr., pol. officer; v. c.

(Bonn).
Clarence A. Fuchs, immigration insp.

(Passau).
Alfred L. Atherton, Jr., pol. officer;

v.c. (Bonn).
Sanford J. Robin, immigration insp.

(Berchtesgaden).
Allen C. Siebens, pol. officer (Bonn) —
Bradford H. Wells, admin, asst

Eldon J. Cassoday, program and policy

adviser.

Charles Edward Lloyd, asst. dir

Genevieve J. Birlauf, program and policy

analyst.

James E. King, Jr., exec, sec — -

Harold Zink, chief historian —

Sam P. Gilstrap, dep. exec, sec — ~-
Joseph E. Slater, U.S. sec. (Allied High

Commn.)(Bonn).
Alexander R. Forest, policy reports sec-
Eric George Gration, staff sec ~ —

John Ford Golay, dep. U.S. sec. (Allied

High Commn.) (Bonn).
Hubert G. Schmidt, dep. chief of histori-
cal div.

Elmer Plischke, historian (Bonn)

Guy A. Lee, historian

Ezekiel L. Glazier, dep. policy reports

sec.

Ernest Guest Wiener, dep. staff sec

Henry P. Pilgert, historian —

James Johnson Coale, special asst. U.S.

sec. (Allied High Commn. )(Bonn).
Henry A. Dunlap, librarian; archivist

(Bonn).

James F. J. Gillen, historian — •

Herman Elegant, asst. U.S. sec. (Allied

High Commn.) (Bonn).
Gustave Harcourt, translator; interpreter

(Bonn).

Gordon F. Corrigan, asst. staff sec

Paul Warren Freedmann, research analyst
Curt S. Goldsmith, legislation reporter

(Bonn).

Christian John Goll, asst. staff sec

Robert W. Hewetson, asst. policy reports

sec.
John W. McDonald, Jr., asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn.) (Bonn).
Frederick T. Sillett, asst. U.S. sec.

(Bonn).
Rowan A. Wakefield, asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn.) (Bonn).
Raymond Bring, translator; interpreter

(Bonn).
Gertrude A. L. Beck, asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn.) (Bonn).



May
Oct.


15,
16,


1949
1949


Sept


3,


1950


Aug.


7


1950


July


10


1947


Dec.


1,


1949


Dec.


11


1949


Jan.


24


1950


July
Feb.


15
5


1949
1950


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1949
1949


Oct. 16
June 14
Sept. 13
Sept. 16


1949
1950
1950
1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16
16
16


1949
1949
1949


July


1


1950


Aug. 7
June 20
Oct. 16


1950
1950
1949


Oct.
Mar
Oct.


16
30
16


1949
1950
1949


Oct.


16


1949


Dec.
Oct.


13

16


1950
1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16,
16
16


1949
1949
1949


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1949
1949


Oct.


16


1949


Apr.


4


1950


May


17


1950


Oct.


30


1949


Oct.


16


1949



FSO-5

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-6
FSO-6

FSS-1

FSS-2
FSS-7



$ 5,913
5,907

5,907

5,853

5,513

5,493

5,313

5,313

5,093
4,393

11,130

9,230
5,907



FSR-1 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-5 -



13, 600
11,150
11,130
10,250

10,250
9,710
9,470

9,470

9,470
9,230
8,721

8,721
8,721
8,481

7,929

7,689
7,455

7,455

7,275
7,275
7,275

7,275
7,275

7,275

7,275

7,275

7,221

7,095



987058 O - 52 - 3



26



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Office of Executive Secre-
tary (OES)— Continued.



Office of Economic Affairs
(E).



William R. Engesser, asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn. ) (Bonn).
Walter M. Linden, translator; interpreter

(German) (Bonn).
James M. McFarland, asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn.) (Bonn).
Franklin R. Stewart, ed. (HICOG Manual)

(Bonn).
Norman C. Kirkham, asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn. ) (Bonn).

Roland Carroll, interpreter (Bonn)

Grace Stockton, librarian — - —

Maguy J. Sebastien, interpreter; transla-
tor (Bonn).
Philip A. Stoloff, interpreter; translator

(Bonn).

John George White, interpreter -— -

George Schaus, interpreter; translator —
William B. Shutt, admin, officer — - — —

Arthur L. Binkley, reports asst

James Frank Egnation, admin, officer —

Marjorie A. Yahraes, ed

Oliver T. Field, librarian —

George J. Stanger, asst. staff sec

Agnes M. Lofgren, ct. reporter (Bonn) -

Truston W. Wilson, admin, asst -— -

Wylma H. Oakes, shorthand reporter —

James W. McGovern, duty officer

Joseph S. Choquette, interpreter -— —
Betty J. Rost, shorthand reporter (Bonn)-

Michael S. Harris, dir. of office of econ.

affairs; chief of mission (EC A).
Gordon O. Eraser, chief of food and

agri. div. (ECA).
Karl F. Bode, dep. econ. adviser (ECA)

(Bonn).
Harry Church Thomas, controller (ECA)-
Frank Joseph Miller, dep. dir. of econ.

affairs; dep. chief of mission (ECA).
Richard G. Leonard, chief of finance div.j

dep. finance adviser (ECA).
George B. Gardiner, Jr., chief of pro-
gram div. (ECA).
Frank V. Norall, special asst. (ECA) -
Francis L. Mayer, dep. chief of industry

div.
Harold A. Taylor, asst. for defense pro-
curement (ECA).
Col. Fleming, mil. requirements officer-
Cnnrad Harold Hammar, dep. chief of

food and agri. div.
Morgan S. Fitzwilliam, industrial

specialist.
Osborne M. Taylor, industrial specialist-
Carl R. Mahder, economist; chief of

analysis br.
Herbert P. Fales, econ. officer (Bonn) -
Churchill C. Eaves, transportation

specialist; chief of br.
Thomas E. Nelson, communications

specialist; chief of br.
Leander Bell Lovell, chief econ. analyst

(ECA).

Morris Moses, asst. econ. commr

Ferdinand H. Holmes, Jr., productivity

and tech. asst. (ECA).
James S. Hathcock, regional agri. officer

(Wiesbaden).



Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


June 4,


1950


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Feb. 3,


1950


Feb. 6,


1950


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Dec. 1,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Dec. 6,


1950


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


June 22,


1951


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Nov. 9,


1949


May 10,


1950


Oct. 5,


1950


July 8,


1951


Nov. 28,


1950


Oct. 30,


1949


Apr. 13,


1950


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 30,


1949


Sept. 20,


1950


Oct. 1,


1950


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 30,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Mar. 5,


1950


June 22,


1950


Oct. 16,


1949


Oct. 16,


1949


Nov. 26,


1949


Feb. 15,


1951


June 6,


1951


Oct. 16,


1949



FSS-5 ■

FSS-5 ■

FSS-5 ■

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-6 —

FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9



FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2

FSO-3

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-2



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



29



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



of Economic Affairs
-Continued.



James C. Cunningham, production spe-
cialist (ECA).
Paul G. A. Hermberg, economist (ECA) -
Edgar Thomas Martin, communications

specialist; chief of radio unit.
Hubert K. Ladenburg, finance officer;

chief of external finance br.
James J. Ford, dep. controller (ECA) -

Manuel Abrams, trade analyst — - —

Joseph T. Bartos, finance officer; dep.

chief of public finance br.
Francesco M. Bianco, economist; chief

of implementation br.
Charles H. Breecher, transportation spe-
cialist.
James Willard Butler, industry specialist

(housing).
Henry Webster Giers, communications

specialist.
Henry W. Prentice, food specialist; chief
of br.

Dagobert Horn, trade control officer

Joseph A. Richer, special asst. to dir.

gen.
Samuel T. Castleman, act. dep. chief of

finance div.
Edgar J. Applewhite, special asst. (info.)

Alexander F. Kiefer, econ. officer

Joe L. Thurston, commimications spe-
cialist.
William F. Doering, agri. economist —
John David Ryals, Jr. , communications

specialist.
Norman Louis Smith, agri. production

specialist.
Anthony J. Cefaratti, reports officer;
chief of reports br.jasst. chief of
reports div. (ECA).
Robert F. Rennie, production specialist

(ECA).
Philip A. Heller, asst. econ. commr.

(ECA).
Katharine Holtzclaw, agri. extension

specialist.
Walter Henry Olsen, chief field investiga-
tor (ECA).
Ralph A. Brown, econ. officer (Bonn) -
Sherwyn L. Ehrlich, econ. officer (trade)
Eugene J. Epstine, agri. production spe-
cialist.
Richard Heinz Stern, econ. officer

(finance).
Klaus A. De Keyserlingk, chief of external

claims br.
Frank Joseph Roberts, mil. requirements

officer.
Rene Charles Peer, chief accountant (ECA)
Julius G. Cogswell, customs and trade

officer.
Werner Loewenthal, property officer ^ - -
Joseph J. Dekreon, transportation spe-
cialist.

Jerry Knoll, econ. officer (Bonn)

Jacob Marti, finance specialist

Jack I. Stone, econ. analyst — - —

Philip D. Baker, chief of internal finance

br.
Rene Norbert Levy, trade officer



Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Apr. 23, 1950

Sept. 3, 1950
Nov. 27, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. .16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 21, 1949

Nov. 27, 1949

July 27, 1950
Apr. 21, 1951
Aug. 7, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Apr. 1, 1950

June 4, 1950

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Aug. 29, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Aug. 7, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949



FSS-2 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —



FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —



$ 9, 950

9,710
9,710

9,710

9,710
9,710
9,470

9,470

9,470

9,470

9,470

9,470

9,441
9,230

9,230

9,230
9,230
9,230

8,721
8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,649

8,481
8,481
8,481

8,481

8,481

8,409

8,169
7,929

7,929
7,689

7,689
7,689
7,689
7,689

7,689



Assigned also toOffice of General Counsel.



30



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Office of Economic Affairs
.(E) — Continued.



Office of I>ublic Affairs
(PUB).



Rudolf H. Rainer, interzonal trade officer
Harry Murray, mil. requirements officer

Toby E. Rodes, info officer (ECA)

James A. Recktenwald, mil. requirements

officer.
Genevieve Rogers, asst. econ. commr.

(ECA).
Charles A. Freshman, field investigator

(ECA).
Walter C. Furst, deblocking restitution

officer .
Julia Hyman, agri. reports officer — - —
Eric Rehfeld, econ. officer (trade) — —
Herbert Sorter, investigator; chief of

external assets br.
Richard Edwin Fitch, finance officer

(ECA).

Allen D. Gordon, claims examiner

Robert R. Bliss, Sr., accountant — - —
Cornells J. H. Goinga, trade control

officer.
John W. Alexander, Jr., fiscal economist

(ECA).

Max A. Binkley, accountant (ECA)

Lane S. Faison, Jr., property officer

(Munich).
William J. Fradenburg, reports and

statistics officer.
Franz Gehrels, fiscal economist (ECA) -
John L. Viles, field investigator (ECA) -
Frederick O. Sargent, agri. analyst (ECA)
Ora S. Sitton, field investigator (ECA) -
Artie Abraham, econ. officer (finance) —
Robert Taylor, field investigator (ECA) -

Richard D. Vine, trade analyst

Michael A. Codi, field investigator

John C. Renner, trade officer — — — —

Robert C. Foulon, trade analyst

William E. Hintz, program analyst

Marie E. Johnson, comm. sec — - — —
Juanita Shaw Gans, financial reports

officer.
Robert R. Brungart, econ. analyst — - —

Shepard Stone, dir. of office of public

affairs .

Richard K. Brown, gen. mgr —

Frederick H. Burkhardt, dep. dir

Ralph Arthur Burns, chief of exchanges

div.
Arthur Settel, chief of public relations

div.
Alfred V. Boerner, dir. of policy staff -
Hans Wallenberg, info, and ed. specialist

(Munich).
Theodore Kaghan, chief of info. sers. div
Lawrence E. Norrie, chief of community

activities br.
John Orth Riedl, chief of education br —
Peter H. Hart, chief of press and pub. br,

(Munich).
Charles Saul Lewis, chief of radio br —
Carl Winston, chief of motion picture br -



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 5 of 113)