United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 57 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 57 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


(AA, NA, & Air A) - -



Albert F. Nufer, app. A.E. and P

Lester DeWitt Mallory, couns. of emb.

with personal rank of minister.
Joe D. Walstrom, couns. of emb. for

econ. affairs.
Robert Granville Caldwell, couns. of emb-

David Wilken, att

Joseph B. Costanzo, 1st sec. ; cons

Warren H. McKenney, att. ^

John C. Pool, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert C. Martindale, 1st sec. ; cons —

Richard M. Connell, 1st sec; cons

Kenneth J. Yearns, 1st sec. ; cons, gen -

Clarence A. Boonstra, 1st sec

Eugene Francis Karst, att

Andy George Wilkison, att

Findley Weaver, att

Jack B. Neathery, 2d sec. ; cons

Victor E. Campbell, att

James A. Noel, att

Connie R. Herron, att

James E. Bowers, 2d sec

WiUiam B. Hart, att —

Roy T. Davis, Jr., 2d sec. ; cons

Howard Brandon, 2d sec. ; cons

Gilbert A. Crandall, asst. att

Ray Sena, Jr., asst. att

Robert D. Barton, asst. att. (Rosario) -

Earle S. Pittman, gen. sers. officer

Abraham Vigil, v.c

William B. Murray, asst. att

Oscar H. Guerra, v. c

Richard S. Sampson, v. c

Viron P. Vaky, 2d sec. ; v. c

Isabel Gladys Conroy, act. personnel

officer.

WiUiam R. Hazen, v. c

Robert Wade Seward, Jr. , 3d sec. ; v. c -

Max Ray Caldwell, asst. att

John M. Cluff, 3dsec.;v. c

Peggy Ann Miller, asst. att

Barbara Ann Aitken, asst. att

Robert F. Florstedt, v. c

Frances Ellen Coughlin, asst. att

Charles C. Wilson, Jr., asst. att

Col. Arthur W. Tyson, army att

Capt. William Ashby Evans, naval att.
and naval att. for air. '•



May


29


1952


May


23


1949


July


19


1949


Nov.


30


1948


Mar


20


, 1952


Feb.


2


1952


June


5


1950


June 29


1950


Apr.


9


1951


Oct.


23


1951


Aug.


29


1949


Dec.


14


1948


Aug.


23


1950


Oct.


21


1948


Apr.


4


1952


Oct.


4


1950


July


19


1951


June


17


1949


Aug.


27


1951


Jan.


12


1950


Sept


25


1951


Aug.


23


1948


May


20


1952


Sept


27


1951


June


7


1951


Jan.


17


1949


Dec.


13


1950


Dec


15


1950


Sept


26


1951


Nov.


23


1949


Sept


5


1950


Dec.


10


1951


Oct.


28


1948


Apr.


5


1950


Jan.


25


1951


Feb.


19


1951


Jan.


26


1951


Aug.


26


1949


Dec.


17


1951


Feb.


1


1952


May


9


1952


May


28,


1951


May


6


1952


Aug.


29,


1950



FSO-CM-
FSO-1 —

FSO-1 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -
FSO-2 —
FSS-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 -
FSR-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 -
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-5 —
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 —

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSR-6 —



13, 600

12, 800

11,850

11, 500

11,130

10, 250

10, 030

10, 030

10,030

9,730

9,430

9,130

8,961

8,961

8,463

8,163

7,689

7,689

7,563

7,095

6,963

6,963

6,963

6,447

5,907

5,907

5,853

5,619

5,493

5,493

5,313

5,313

5,259
5,093
4,899
4,793
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4, 593



^The listing of officers by post is according to salary and not according to rank. The relative rank of offi-
cers of the three categories of Foreign Service personnel will be determined by Foreign Service Regulations.
^Assigned to Kabul and Karachi.

^Assigned also to Bogota, Lima, Montevideo, Quito, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.
^Assigned also to Asuncion.



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Buenos Aires (E) - Con-
tinued.

(AA, NA, & Air A) -
Continued.



Canberra, Australian Capi-
tal Territory (E).



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Adelaide, South Australia

(C).
Brisbane, Queensland (C)
Melbourne, Victoria (C) -



Perth,- Western Australia

(C).
Sydney, New South Wales

(CG).



ARGENTINA- -Continued

Brig. Gen. Burton M. Hovey, Jr., air

att. 1
Lt. Col. Edward D. Fitzpatrick, asst.

army att.
Lt. Comdr. Jack Bender Darragh, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.

Col. Duane L. Kime, asst. air att

Lt. Col. Charles H. Roadman, asst. air

att.^
Maj. Fernando J. Fernandez, asst. air

att. 1
Maj. Roy E. Gudith, asst. air att. ^

AUSTRALIA



Pete Jarman, A. E. and P

Richard W. Byrd, couns. of emb
Julian L. Nugent, Jr. , 1st sec
Harry G. French, admin, officer
Douglass K. Ballentine, 2d sec -
Cora C. Briskey, econ. asst



Col. John W. Middleton, army att.^

Capt. Robert Wayne Denbo, naval att. and

naval att. for air. ■*

Col. John L. Sullivan, air att.''

Lt. Comdr. Robert Douglas Macklin, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.''
Maj. George A. Uhrich, asst. air att. "^ -
James K. Clark, asst. air att.^ —



Maj.



John F. O' Grady, v. c



Charles C. Carson, v. c

Henry E. Stebbins, cons, gen —

Charles S. Millet, cons

Joseph William Thoman, cons -

Russell C. Heater, v. c

James T. Rush, v. c

James D. Crane, v. c

Thelma Passo, v. c

Edward C. Ingraham, Jr., v. c

Donald W. Smith, cons, gen —

Harris R. Hungerford, cons

Gillespie S. Evans, cons

Kennett F. Potter, cons

Thomas Clyde M. Robinson, cons
William Estill Phipps, Jr. , cons

Harold E. Hall, cons

Richard H. Stephens, cons

Sanford Menter, cons

Herbert E. Weiner, v. c

Arthur I. Wortzel, v. c

North Clive Burn, v. c



Jan. 5, 1949

Oct. 2, 1951

Mar. 31, 1951

May 30, 1950
June 23, 1951

Feb. 18, 1949

Feb. 16, 1952



June 8, 1949






Nov. 20, 1950


FSO-2 - -


$11,50


Sept. 28, 1951


FSO-3 - -


9,13


Nov. 22, 1950


FSS-9 - —


5,61


Apr. 4, 1952


FSO-5 —


5,51


Dec. 25, 1949


FSS-9 - —


5,07


Apr. 28, 1952






Aug. 24, 1951






Nov. 27, 1951






May 22, 1951






Jan. 30, 1951






Sept. 10, 1951






Apr. 26, 1949


FSS-6 —


6,501


Mar. 24, 1952


FSO-5 —


5, 9i;


June 30, 1951


FSO-2 — -


11,50(


July 29, 1949


FSO-4 —


8,46;


Feb. 29, 1952


FSR-4 - -


8,46:


Mar. 8, 1951


FSO-5 - -


5,3i:


Sept. 18, 1950


FSS-9 —


5, 07i


Aug. 1, 1951


FSO-6 — -


4,79:


Oct. 12, 1951


FSS-9 - —


4,71!


Nov. 16, 1951


FSO-5 —


5, 3i:


July 13, 1950


FSO-1 —


12, 80(


Aug. 8, 1949


FSS-2 - —


10, 25C


Feb. 8, 1952


FSS-1 - —


9, 95C


May 5, 1952


FSO-3 —


9, 13C


Nov. 28, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,961


Mar. 26, 1951


FSR-4 —


7,563


Dec. 2, 1949


FSS-5 —


7,455


Jan. 25, 1950


FSO-4 —


6,963


Aug. U, 1950


FSS-6 —


6,681


Apr. 1, 1949


FSO-5 —


5,313


Jan. 23, 1951


FSO-6 - —


4,993


Mar. 29, 1951


FSO-6 — -


4,793



AUSTRIA (EMBASSY AND OFFICE OF THE U.S. HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA))



Office of the Chief of Mis-
sion and U.S. High
Commissioner.



Vienna

Walter J. Donnelly, A. E. and P.; U.S.

high commr. with personal rank of amb.
Walter C. Dowling, couns. of emb. ; dep.

high commr. with personal rank of

minister.



Sept. 20, 1950
May 1, 1949



FSO-CM



FSO-1 - -



12,800



'Assigned also to Asuncion.

^Assigned to Asuncidh, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.
•'Resident in Melbourne.

^Assigned also to Wellington; resident in Melbourne.
Assigned to Canberra and Wellington.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA) - Continued



Vienna- - C ontinued



flee of the Chief of Mis-
IsionandU.S. High
Commissioner - Continued.



llUtical Division



Konomic Division



Public Affairs Division



James Espy, special asst. to amb. ; 1st

sec. ; cons. ^
Louis E. Page, special asst. to amb. ; att-
Wolfgang Lehmann, asst. liaison officer -

Mary E. Hunt, sec

John A. Brogan, 3d, admin, asst

Carroll M. Terry, 1st sec. ; cons

Coburn Kidd, 1st sec. ; dir. of pol. div -
Horace G. Torbert, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons. ;

pol. officer.
Clifton P. English, 2d sec. ; cons. ; pol.

officer.
Findley Burns, Jr. , 2d sec. ; cons. ; pol.

officer.
Michael A. Farrell, chief of displaced

persons br.
Arthur A. Compton, 2d sec. ; pol. officer -
William Kurylchek, displaced persons

officer (Salzburg).
Johannes V. Imhof, v. c. ; pol. analyst —
Spencer Eugene Roberts, att. ; pol. officer
William Friedman, 2d sec. ; pol. officer ^
Robert Lester Addis, asst. att. ; pol.

asst.

Ben H. Thibodeaux, couns. of emb. for

econ. affairs; dir. of econ. div.
Milton M. Turner, civil air att. ; chief of

civil aviation br.
Herman B. Brotman, labor officer; chief

of labor and social admin, br.
Frank Neill Rush, chief of communica-
tions br.
Frederic C. Fornes, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons. ;

chief of trade, com. , and industry br.
Gardner E. Palmer, 1st sec. ; cons. ;

chief of econ. policy and financial br.

(MSA).
Ernst A. Van Es, econ. officer; chief of

transportation br.

Henry Clay Lint, att. ; econ. officer

Clinton L. Olson, 2d sec. ; cons. ; liaison

officer.

Mary S. Olmsted, 2d sec; cons

Richard A. O. Schwartz, asst. att. ; agri.

officer.

Gizella I. Huber, econ. officer

Frans Spelman, econ. officer

William S. Krason, asst. att. ; econ.

officer.
Leo Alfred Yanke, asst. att. ; econ. officer
Robert W. Clifton, civil aviation officer -
Earl L. Hart, agri. officer

Charles Knox Moffly, 1st sec. ; cons. ; dir.

of public affairs div.
Ernest Wilder Spaulding, 1st sec. ;

cultural affairs officer.

William H. Hale, info, officer •

Laurence P. Dalcher, info, officer

Chester H. Opal, public affairs officer -
Joseph M. Roland, cultural affairs officer-
John H. Richardson, att. ; public affairs

officer.
Laughlin Austin Campbell, info, officer -

Henry W. A. Reinert, press officer

Harry J. Skornia, att. ; radio officer —



July


20,


1951


Feb.
July
Sept
Jan.


15,

2,

20,

31,


1952
1951
1950
1951


Mar
June
Aug.


7,
5,
1,


1951
1950
1951


Nov.


8,


1950


July


1,


1951


Oct.


16,


1950


Jan.
Oct.


18,
16,


1951
1950


Feb. 7,
Sept. 12,
Jan. 15,
June 18,


1950
1950
1951
1951


Nov.


8,


1950


Nov.


17,


1950


Oct.


16,


1950


Feb.


15,


1951


Jan.


10,


1950


Dec.


8.


1950


Apr.


25,


1952


Apr.
May


16,

11,


1950
1948


Dec.
Jan.


3,
13,


1951
1945


May
Oct.
Aug.


9,
16,
15,


1950
1950
1951


May
Oct.
Oct.


9,
16,
16,


1950
1950
1950


Sept.


12,


1950


Dec.


27,


1948


Dec.
Mar.
Jan.

Nov.
Apr.


16,
3,
5,
8,

24,


1950
1952
1952
1950
1947


Oct.
Oct.
May


16,
16,
31,


1950
1950
1951



FSO-2



FSS-2 —


9,230


FSS-5 —


7,275


FSS-9 —


5,619


FSS-9 —


4,899


FSO-3 -


10, 030


FSR-3 —


9,430


FSO-3 —


9,130


FSO-4 - —


7,563


FSO-4 —


7,563


FSS-5 —


7,455


FSO-4 — -


7,263


FSS-7 -


6,447


FSS-7 - -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSO-5 —


5,913


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSO-1 —


13,200


FSR-1 -


12, 800


FSS-2 —


10,250


FSS-2 —


9,470


FSO-3 - —


9,430


FSO-3 —


9,430



FSS-4



FSS-5 - —


7,455


FSO-4 — -


6,963


FSO-4 - —


6,963


FSS-7 -


6,447


FSS-7 —


6,447


FSS-7 —


6,447


FSS-7 —


6,267


FSS-7 — -


6,087


FSS-8 - —


5,493


FSS-9 —


5,259


FSO-3 -


9,130


FSR-2 —


11,130


FSR-2 - —


11, 130


FSR-3 —


10, 030


FSR-3 —


9,730


FSR-3 - —


9,430


FSS-2 —


9,230


FSS-2 — -


9,230


FSS-2 — -


9,230


FSS-2 —


9,230



$11, 130



7,689



^Resident in Salzburg.



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



FHiblic Affairs Division-
Continued.



Legal Division



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA) - Continued
Vienna- -Continued



Quadripartite Secretariat -



Bert S. Fielden, admin, officer, W^'jener
Kurier .

Carl H. Peterson, press officer

Edward F. Crofut, graphics officer

Angelo Fisher Eagon, info, center officer

Earle O. Titus, cons. (Innsbruck)

Paul A. Shinkman, info, officer

Bernard Joseph McGuigan, admin, officer,

Wiener Kurier .
Heinrich Bernard Siemer, public affairs
officer (Linz).

Halbert T. Cupps, radio engineer

Roberts. Graham, Jr., news and

feature ed.
Roberts. Gray, special asst. , info, br -
Ernst H. Haeusserman, films officer -

David C. Levine, press officer

Yoichi Robert Okamoto, info, officer

W. Stuart Green, admin, officer

Raymond Leon Novarine, youth activities
officer.

Opal Hall, asst. exchange officer

Leonards. Lieberman, pol. officer

Alban Peterson, regional public affairs

officer (Linz).
Gordon M. Messing, asst. att. ; asst.

public affairs officer .
Raymond Allen Grossman, youth activ-
ities officer.
Jackson Thomas Hammons, wire ser.

supervisor.
WUliam J. Hood, asst. att. ; pol. off icer -
Daniel Lesser, cultural affairs officer

(Linz).
Miles Ondrey Ftak, cultural affairs
officer (Salzburg).

William Lloyd Stearman, info, asst

William Musgrave Moore, info, officer -

Herman Stein, reports officer

Warren M. Robbins, cultural affairs
officer.

John H. Althen, reporter

Denise Abbey, women's affairs officer -

Fritz H. Giesecke, reports analyst

Arthur A. Bardos, radio officer

Theresa A. Druml, cultural affairs

officer.
Tarn Deering, youth activities officer —
Harry Francis Glore, youth activities

officer.
Margaret Mary Johnson, reports officer -
Andreas Heuser, admin, officer

Jeremiah J. O'Connor, dir. of legal div -
Edward Arnold Mag, att. ; dep. dir. of

legal div.
Walter Q. Loehr, chief of legal advice bi^
Albert Loewy, chief of Austrian affairs br
David S. Harrison, chief of justice br —

Joseph T. Simon, atty

John M. Custer, atty

Eric Given, property officer

Halvor O. Ekern, dir. of Quadripartite Oct. 16, 1950

Secretariat.
Robert Gardner McGregor, 1st sec. ; cons Mar. 6, 1952
Charles E. Varney, U.S. sec



Oct. 16, 1950

Dec. 4, 1950

Apr. 13, 1951

Apr. 10, 1952

Jan. 23, 1952

Mar. 1, 1951

Oct. 16, 1950

Jan. 25, 1952

July 1, 1951
Apr. 5, 1951

Apr. 16, 1951

Oct. 16, 1950

Dec. 1, 1950

Dec. 21, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950
Oct. 16, 1950
Oct. 16, 1950

Nov. 13, 1947

Oct. 16, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950

Feb. 3, 1951
Nov. 20, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950
Oct. 30, 1950
Dec. 11, 1950
Nov. 27, 1951

Oct. 16, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950

Jan. 10, 1951

June 3, 1951

Jan. 6, 1952

Oct. 16, 1950
Oct. 16, 1950

Oct. 16, 1950
Apr. 23, 1951



Oct. 16,
Aug. 18,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,



1950
1949

1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950



FSS-3

FSS-3
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSS-4
FSR-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-7 •
FSS-7 ■
FSS-7 ■

FSS-7 ■

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSR-2 -•
FSS-1 -

FSS-2 -■

FSS-2 -■

FSS-3 -

P6S-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-3 -

FSO-3 -



Oct. 16, 1950 FSS-6



11,500
10, 550

10,250
10,250
9,441
8,649
7,929
6,501

8,961

9,130
6,681



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



uadripartite Secretariat —
Continued.



onsular Division



udministration Division —



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA)— Continued

Vienna - -C ontinued

Alexander Bloomfield, chief translator;
interpreter.

Leon Kibort, translator; interpreter

Alexander H. Yacoby, translator; inter-
preter.
Robert M. S. MacDonald, interpreter —
Tatiana V. S. Miloslavsky, translator;

interpreter.
Hugh S. Bennett, translator; interpreter -

William C. Affeld, Jr. , 1st sec. ; cons. ;

chief of cons. div.
Paul Joseph Hoylen, v. c. ; visa officer -
Jack C. Spinx, v. c

Robert B. Houston, Jr., 3d sec. ; v. c —

Ruth R. Grabiel, v. c. ; visa officer

Edward M. Harper, v. c



Orville H. Transtrum, att. ; dir. of

admin, div.
Abe S. Ashcanase, chief of mgmt. and

reports staff .
Lorant B. Berz, att. ; regional super-
visor of constr.^
M. HoUis Kannenberg, att. ; personnel
officer.

Alan O. Johnson, gen. sers. officer

William G. Magee, budget and fiscal

officer.
John Stuart Barry, chief of civilian
supply br.

John J. Janke, auditor

Victor H. Loftus, cons

Warren G. Hall, chief of admin, com-
munications section.

Bernell F. Gould, accountant

Philip M. Oliver, personnel technician —

Gerard John Rothlein, att. ^

James H. Flower, chief of bldg. and

housing mgmt. staff.
John Ward Dalton, supervisor of voucher
section.

Jesse George Murray, info, officer

Arthur Martin Schechter, asst. chief

(bldg. and housing).
Margaret A. Gerber, employee sers.

officer.
Charles W. Russell, procurement officer-
Anthony John Dreape, supply distribution
officer .

Maurice E. Trout, att

Homer Vance, supply officer

Frank England, gen. sers. officer

Mary Jane Porter, asst. chief of com-
munications section.
William H. Hardage, communication

supervisor.
James H. Spitler, v. c. ; accounting asst -
Patricia C. Moore, employment officer -
Helen J. L. Skoiiland, records admin-
istrator .
Nual Herbert Jones, bldg. maintenance
supervisor.

Eleonora E. Krause, accountant

Robert Harlan Rose, bldg. supt

^Assigned also to Belgrade, Bucharest, Budapest, Praha, and Warsaw.
Assigned also to Trieste.



Oct.


16


1950


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1950
1950


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1950
1950


Oct.


16


1950


July


6


1951


Jan.
Mar
Jan.
Feb.
Nov.


23

26
2
4

29


1952
1951
1951
1950
1951


Apr.


27


1950


Oct.


16


1950


Mar


21


1950


Aug.


9


1950


Oct.
Oct.


18
16


1950
1950


July


16


1951


Nov.
May
Oct.


22

22
30


1950
1951
1950


Oct. 16
June 14
Oct. 2
Oct. 16


1950
1950
1950
1950


Oct.


30


1950


Oct.
Oct.


16

1


1950
1950


Oct.


30


1950


Feb.
July


28
16


1952
1951


Mar
Oct.
Oct.
Feb.


17
16
20
10


1952
1950
1950
1946


Feb.


19


1952


Aug.
Oct.
Nov.


24
30
14


1951
1950
1950


Jan.


26


1951


Oct.
Sept


16
17,


1950
1950



FSS-6 — $ 6, 501



FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8

FSO-3

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSO-6

FSR-2

FSS-2

FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3
FSS-3



- 5, 853
5,853

5,493

- 5, 493

5,313

- 9, 130

- 6,033

- 5, 673
4,793

- 4,719

- 4,393

11,130

9,950

8,721

8,721

8,721
8.481



FSS-3 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —

FSS=-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-9 -

FSS-8 -



8,481

7,689
7,401
7,275

7,095
6,681
6,681
6,681

6,681

6,501
6,447

6,447

6,267
6,087

6,087
5,907
5,907
5,853

5,853

5,619
5,493
5,493

5,493

5,439
5,313



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1 , 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Administration Division-
Continued.



AUSTRIA (E AND USCOA)— ConUnued
Vienna- -Continued

Theodore Chariott, asst. constr. super-
visor.

Joseph J. Wright, depot supt

Roger Norfleet Vinson, property records
supervisor.

Freeman Emery Marston, property and
stock control officer.

Clarence Vieira, info, asst —

Tennent Harrington Bagley, asst. att. ;
auditor.

James A. Howell, transportation officer -

Salzburg



July

Oct.

Nov.

July

Oct.
May

Nov.



U.S. Consulate (C)



Oscar C. Holder, cons

Abraham N. Hopman, public affairs
officer.

Clifford R. Nelson, v. c -

Frank C. Niccoll, v. c

Teresa M. Offie, v. c



Brussels (Bruxelles) (E) -



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Sept. 20, 1951



Aug.
Sept.
Aug.



23, 1950
20, 1950
20, 1951



BELGIUM AND POSSESSIONS

(Belgium)

Myron Melvin Cowen, A. E. and P

Hugh Millard, couns. of emb

Homer S. Fox, couns. of emb. for econ.

affairs (MSA).
Raymond P. Ludden, couns. of emb. ^ - -

Eric Kocher, 1st sec. ; cons. ^

Patten. D. Allen, 1st sec. ; cons

Lewis Rex Miller, att

Jameson Parker, special asst. to public
affairs officer.

D. Chadwick Braggiotti, att

Robert N. Anderson, att. ^

Richard M. Service, 1st sec. ; cons

Manuel Sanchez, att. ^

Marion John Kaminski, att.^

Richards. Usher, 2d sec; cons

Rupert Prohme, att

W. Paul O'Neill, Jr., cons. ^

C. Hoyt Price, economist (MSA)

George W. Skora, cons

John F. Fitzgerald, 2d sec; cons

William M. Hart, att

James D. Danielson, att

Warren G. Dougherty, v. c

Tigner Ogletree, asst. att. (MDAP)

Albert V. Nyren, 2d sec. ; v. c

George Moffitt, Jr., asst. att.i

Sam L. Yates, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c. (MDAP)

Dorothy Moore Deflandre, asst. att. ^

Andr^e F. Delr^e, admin, asst. (MDAP)-

Gladys Wells, admin, asst - - -

James J. Blake, 2d sec. ; v. c

Ralphs. Smith, 2d sec. ; v. c

Marian G. Moore, sec

Viola Johnson, disbursing officer (MDAP)-
Kenneth M. Bevis, asst. att

Col. Wendell Blanchard, army att.'

Capt. Charles William. Parker, naval att.
and naval att. for air. "^

Assigned also to Luxembourg.
^^Assigned also to Luxembourg, Paris, and The Hague; resident in Paris
Assigned also to Berlin and/or Frankfort on the Main, and The Hague
Assigned also to and resident in The Hague.



May 10, 1952
June 3, 1947
Oct. 8, 1949

Nov. 2, 1949
Aug. 20, 1947
Jan. 9, 1950
Apr. 25, 1952
May 28, 1952



Apr. 10,
Mar. 5,
July 18,
Aug. 5,
July 30,
Apr. 23,
Oct. 15,
Nov. 12,
Nov. 13,
Apr. 3,
Apr. 20,
Apr. 5,
July 9,
Aug. 10,
Apr. 5,
Aug. 28,
June 8,
Jan. 3,
Feb. 20,
Aug. 1,
Sept. 7,
Oct. 29,
Jan. 2,
May 26,
Feb. 2,
Aug. 2,



1951

1948

1951

1948

1951

1951

1950

1948

1949

1951

1951

1951

1951

1951

1951

1951

1951

1952

1949

1951

1944

1947

1952

1952

1951

1951



July 24, 1950
Feb. 14, 1951



Category
and class



2,


1951


29,


1951


1,


1951


16,


1951


16,


1950


25,


1951


21,


1951



FSS-8 —

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -■

FSS-9 -■

FSS-9 -



FSO-4
FSS-5

FSO-5

FSS-8
FSS-9



FSO-1
FSO-1

FSO-1
FSO-2
FSO-2
FSR-2
FSR-3

FSS-2

FSS-3

FSO-3

FSS-4

FSR-4

FSO-4

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSR-4

FSR-4 •

FSS-6 ■

FSS-7 ■

FSO-5 -

FSS-7 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



(Bruxelles) (E)-
iied.

NA, & Air A) -
hntlnued.



(Antwerpen) (CG)



BELC3UM AND POSSESSIONS— Continued
(Belgium) — Continued



hville, Belgian

(C).
•nUe, Belgian

(CG).



(E)



A & Air A)



Janeiro (E)



Col. Daniel W. Wickland, air att. i •

Lt. Col. Harry A. Schendeljr. , asst.

army att.
Lt. Comdr. Elmer Lee Fox, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air. ^
Col. George B. Green, asst. air att.^ - ■

George Tait, cons, gen

Roger L. Heacock, cons

John I. Fishburne, cons

Leslie A. Weisenburg, cons

Reinhard W. Lamprecht, v. c

Max V. Krebs, v. c

Ernesto S. Guaderrama, v. c

Richard C. Davis, v. c

(Africa)

Thomas Glenn Murdock, cons. *

George D. LaMont, cons, gen.'

Arthur Stanley Alberts, cons. '

Joseph P. Nagoski, v. c

Howard D. Jones, v. c'

Charles Kenneth Bevilacqua, v. c

Roger M. Bearce, v. c

William G. Allen, v. c

BOLIVU

Edward J. Sparks, A. E. and P

Roy Lee Wade, 1st sec

Edward J. Rowell, 1st sec. ; cons

David A. deLima, att

Howard M. Samsel, asst. £tt

Samuel A. McDhenny, Jr., cons

T. Andrew Galambos, 2d sec; v. c —
William B. Cobb, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c - -

Charles E. Paine, 2d sec. ; v. c

James C. Quick, v. c

Walter Trenta, asst. att

Fred William Dickens, asst. att

, army att

Lt. Col. Edgar J. Burns, air att

BRAZIL

Herschel V. Johnson, A. E. and P

J. Burke Knapp, Am. commr. on the

Jt. U.S. - Brazil Econ. Development

Commn.
Sheldon T. Mills, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister.

John A. Hopkins, 1st sec; cons

Herbert Cerwin, couns. of emb

George H. Owen, U. S. mem. of the

Inter -Am. Juridical Comm.



Mar. 10, 1951
Mar. 25, 1952

July 16, 1951

Apr. 21, 1951



May 2,
May 2,
Mar. 24,
Oct. 29,
Feb. 3,
Mar. 25,
July 10,
Oct. 25,



1950
1951
1949
1951



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 57 of 113)