United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 6 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 6 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Samuel H. Linch, asst. chief of exchanges

div.
Erwin P. Braimer, chief of public health

and welfare br.
Wolfgang von Eckhardt, chief of ed. pro-
jections br.



Nov. 17,
July 1,
July 12,
Apr. 23,

Apr. 29,

Nov. 22,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,



Oct. 16,
Oct. 30,
Oct. 30,



Aug. 8,
Nov. 18,



July 31,
Sept. 26,
June 23,
July 1,
Oct. 30,
Oct. 26,
Nov. 26,
Dec. 12,
Jan. 12,
Dec. 7,
Nov. 13,
Oct. 16,
Nov. 23,



1949
1950
1950
1951

1951

1950

1949

1949
1949
1949



Oct. 30, 1949



1949
1949
1949



Nov. 23, 1949



1950
1950



Oct. 16, 1949



1950
1950
1951
1951
1949
1950
1950
1950
1951
1947
1949
1949
1949



Jan. 24, 1951

Jan. 27, 1950

Sept. 27, 1950

Feb. 9, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 5, 1949

Feb. 20, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

June 21, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



31



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HtCOG)- -Continued

Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



e of F'ublic Affairs
UB) - Continued.



Mildred E. Allen, public affairs officer -
George A. Selke, dep. chief of education

and cultural relations div.
John Carter Pixley, community activities

adviser.

Joseph Roemer, educational adviser

Leo P. Crespi, chief of public attitude and

opinion br.

Thomas J. Crowell, admin, officer

Hans B. Meyer, asst. chief of policy staff
Benjamin F. Steiner, assoc. chief of

info, centers br.
Patricia G. Van Delden, chief of info.

centers br.
H. Francis Cunningham, public affairs

officer; cons.
Hyman Charniak, asst. chief of public

relations div.
James R. Haarstad, public affairs officer-
Theodore F. Meltzer, dep. chief of ed.

projections br.
Leon A. Shelnutt, community activities

adviser.
Fred Green Taylor, dir. of RIAS (Berlin) -
Austin J. Welch, youth activities adviser -
Ruth F. Woodsmall, chief of women's

affairs br.
Florence M. Black, public welfare adviser
Beverly M. Jones, motion picture spe-
cialist.
Levan Roberts, community activities

adviser.

George W. Ware, educational adviser

Sam Karyl Winston, motion picture spe-
cialist (Munich).
Mildred B. Allport, dep. chief of women's

affairs br.
Edgar Breitenbach, cultural institution

officer.
Everett G. Chapman, adviser (exchanges)
Marcel W. Fodor, info, and ed. specialist

(Berlin).
Melvin J. Lasky, info, and ed. specialist

(Berlin).
Robert Hoyer Lochner, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Edmund Schechter, asst. chief of radio br

Harold O. Wright, radio engineer ~ —

WiUiam L. Wrinkle, educational adviser -
Richard A. Yahraes, press officer (Bonn)-
Hedwig K. Ylvisaker, analyst, public at-
titude and opinion br.
Lawrence P. Baohmann, motion picture

production specialist (Berlin).
James Miller Barnett, chief of personnel

exchanges br.
Charles F. Blackman, film program

adviser.
Franklin H. Littell, religious affairs

adviser.
Tom A. Noonan, community activities

adviser.

Glenn R. Parson, press officer —

Judith F. Russell, community activities

adviser.
Richard G. Wootton, community activities

adviser.
Joseph Zigman, motion picture production

specialist (Munich).



Aug. 6
Oct. 28

Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Nov. 13

Oct. 29

Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Mar. 23
Apr. 12

Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Jan. 15

Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 1€

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 30



1950
1950

1949

1949
1949

1949
1949
1949

1949

1950

1949

1949
1949

1949

1949
1949
1949

1951
1951

1949

1949
1949

1951

1949

1949
1949

1949

1949

1949
1949
1949
1949
1949

1949

1949

1949

1949

1949

1949
1949

1949

1949



FSS-2 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSO-3 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —



$ 9, 950
9,950

9,710

9,710
9,470

9,470
9,470
9,470

9,470

9,430

9,230

9,230
9,230

9,230

9,230
9,230
9,230

9,230
9,230

8,961

8,961
8,961

8,961

8,721

8,721
8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721
8,721
8,721
8,721
8,721

8,481

8,481

8,481

8,481

8,481

8,481
8,481

8,481

8,481



32



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Office of I>ublic Affairs
(Ptre)— Continued.



GERMANY (fflCOG)— Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued

Gordon A. Ewing, dep. dir. of RIAS Nov. 30, 1949

(Berlin).
Daniel C. Mulloney, gen. mgr. (budget Dec. 2, 1949

and finance).
Julius J. Oppenheimer, higher education Nov. 1, 1950

specialist.
Grattan P. McGroarty, info, and ed. spe- Dec. 29, 1950

cialist.
MUdred E. English, education sers. Jan. 24, 1951

adviser.

John J. Slocum, press officer — Mar. 26, 1951

Charles C. Baldwin, public affairs officer Oct. 16, 1949
Philip F. Dur, chief of public affairs office Apr. 2, 1951

(Bonn).
Ernest J. Cramer, info, and ed. spe- Oct. 16, 1949

cialist (Munich).

Harold W. Fellman, press officer Oct. 16, 1949

Morton P. Gudebrod, info, and ed. spe- Oct. 16, 1949

cialist.
Alfred Jacobson, info, and ed. specialist- Oct. 16, 1949
Raymond Pagan, info, and ed. specialist Oct. 16, 1949

(Berlin).
Carol H. Denison, audio visual specialist- Oct. 16, 1949
Peter V. Herald, motion picture officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Munich).
Max Maxime Kimental, public affairs Oct. 16, 1949

officer .
Haynes R. Mahoney, Jr., press officer — Oct. 16, 1949
Charles H. Shireman, public welfare Oct. 16, 1949

adviser.
Galen Snow, chief of materials exchanges Feb. 27, 1950

br.
Charles D. Chamberlin, cultural affairs Feb. 12, 1951

officer (exchanges).
John M. Richmond, info, and ed. spe- July 23, 1951

cialist.
Warner H. Waid, info, specialist (publica- Oct. 16, 1949

tions).

Maj. Denver I. Allen, nutritionist June 17, 1950

John A. Kidder, budget and fiscal officer Dec. 6, 1949

(Munich).
Thomas Kite Brown, radio info, specialist Oct. 16, 1949
Herman G. Chevalier, radio info, spe- Oct. 16, 1949

cialist (Berlin).
Gardner F. Cox, Jr., public affairs Oct. 16, 1949

officer.
, Alexander Hartel, radio info, specialist Oct. 16, 1949

(Berlin).
Eugene L. Weyland, public affairs officer- Oct. 16, 1949
Trude Gunther, cultural affairs adviser - Oct. 30, 1949
John Alexander Scott, motion picture Nov. 13, 1949

officer (Mimich).
Michael Barjansky, programming and Oct. 16, 1949

planning officer (info, center).
William J. Sailer, info, and ed. specialist Oct. 16, 1949

(Bonn).

Irvin C. Scarbeck, admin, officer -— Oct. 16, 1949

Foley Vaughn Smartt, press officer Oct. 16, 1949

Mary Elizabeth Eagan, info, and ed. spe- Mar. 13, 1950

cialist.
William H. Shervin, Jr., admin, officer, Apr. 20, 1951

RIAS (Berlin).
Robert B. Redlich, admin, officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Munich).
Max Klieber, printing and publications Oct. 16, 1949

officer (Munich).
Karl J. Loewenstein, purchasing officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Munich).
James Garret Rogers, reports officer - Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSO-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



33



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



e of Public Affairs
JB)— Continued.



GERMANY (fflCOG)— Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Anne M. Schuetz, statistical analyst

Thomas F. Schulz, info, and ed. spe-
cialist (Munich).
Morton David Stone, info, and ed. spe-
cialist (Munich).
Fred W. Trembour, operations officer -

Fred W. Welty, press officer

Leonard B. Woodfield, info, specialist

(scrutiny).
Elisha I. Greifer, info, and ed. specialist
William R. Karsteter, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Aileen M. Miles, radio info, specialist -

Bela Zempleny, radio officer — —

Ellen Taylor, cultural affairs adviser

Frank H. Jonas, info, specialist

Karl F. Brauckmann, regional supervisor
Ernest J. Colton, regional supervisor
(Bremen).

Ethel Elliot, cultural affairs officer

Anne G. Turner, public relations officer

(exchanges).
Louise Conner, public relations officer -
Mary Leone Egerman, special projects

analyst.
James Burdean Jones, audio and visual

materials specialist.
Frederick Cavanaugh, budget control

officer.
Arthur S. Hoffman, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.

Caleb G. Baxter, admin, officer

Roland I. Perusse, public affairs officer -
Jean M. Kinnaird, info, specialist — —
Garnetta Kramer, library control officer

(Bad-Nauheim).
Herbert Rivto, info, and ed. specialist -
John F. Steineger, Jr., cultural affairs
officer; v.c.

Claude Jacoby, photographer —

Michael P. Balla, admin, asst — — - —
Rosemarie I. Sponner, asst. press

officer (Bonn).
Francis J. Meehan, info, and ed. spe-
cialist (press and publications).
Helen G. McLaughlin, press officer asst-

Stuart E. Colie, regional supervisor

Robert P. Ball, press officer asst.

(Bonn).
Henry A. Goodman, press officer



of Labor Affairs (L) -



Harvey W. Brown, dir. of office of labor

affairs.
Rudolf F. Bertram, dep. dir. of office

of labor affairs.

Glenn E. Garrett, labor economist

Edward L. Deuss, chief of manpower div-
WiUiam Lloyd White, labor economist;

att.

Emil Erdreich, labor economist

Einar Edwards, labor economist —

Albert H. Berman, labor economist

Rhea Frances Maxson, labor economist -

Nels Anderson, labor economist -

Chris Walter Jorgensen, labor economist-
S. Earl Grigsby, social economist

(Darmstadt).
Fred P. Treitz, labor liaison officer —
Conrad Woelfel, labor liaison officer —



Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 -


$6,681


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 -


6,681


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 —


6,681


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 —


6,681


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 —


6,681


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 -


6,681


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 —


6,501


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 —


6,501


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 —


6,501


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-6 -


6,501


Jan.


7,


1951


FSS-6 -


6,501


June


2,


1951


FSS-6 —


6,501


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7 -


6,087


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7 —


6,087


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7 —


6,087


Mar


19,


1950


FSS-7 —


6,087


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7 —


5,907


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7 -


5,907


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-7 —


5,907


Nov.


25,


1*949


FSS-7 —


5,907


May


25,


1950


FSS-7 —


5,907


Sept


27,


1950


FSS-7 —


5,907


Nov.


30,


1950


FSS-7 -


5,907


July


9,


1951


FSS-9 -


5,439


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-8 -


5,313


May


21,


1951


FSS-8 —


5,313


Sept


17,


1950


FSS-8 —


5,313


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-9 -


5,259


Feb.


23,


1950


FSO-6 -


4,993


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-9 -


4,899


Feb.


7,


1951


FSO-6 —


4,793


Nov.


21,


1950


FSS-9 -


4,719


Jan.


25,


1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Apr.


16,


1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


May


24,


1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Oct.


16,


1949


FSR-1 -


13, 600


Oct.


16,


1949


FSR-2 —


11,150


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-1 -


10, 550


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-1 -


9,950


Nov.


27,


1949


FSR-3 —


9,730


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2 —


9,470


Feb.


6,


1950


FSS-2 —


9,470


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2 —


9,230


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2 -


9,230


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-3 —


8,721


Jan.


5,


1950


FSS-3 —


8,481


Apr.


23,


1951


FSS-3 -


8,481


June


3,


1951


FSS-5 —


7,095


July


16,


1951


FSS-5 —


7,095



I



3U



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1. 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (fflCOG)- -Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Office of Labor Affairs
(L) - Continued.



Office of Intelligence (I) —



Henry O. Leichter, research analyst
Theodore E. Gucwa, admin, asst -



Benjamin R. Shute, dir. of office of in-

tell.
Francis Bowden Stevens, Jr., intell. of-
ficer; chief of special research div.
(Bad-Nauheim).
George B. McManus, chief of collection

and evaluation div.
Robert H. Cunningham, chief of operations

div. and dep. dir.
Karl H. Weber, chief of scientific div -
Frederick C. Barghoorn, intell. officer

(Bad-Nauheim).
Michael Burke, chief of plans and policy

div.
Roger J. W. Dow, chief of reports and

analysis div.
Roberts W. Wiley, intell. officer (Bonn) -

Carolyn J. Fox, intell. officer

Theodore L. Squier, Jr., chief of

strategic div.
John H. Goeser, dep. chief of operations

div.
Robert M. Slusser, dep. chief of strategic

div.
Edward John Arndt, sociological analyst -
Hans Albert Kallman, pol. analyst

(Bonn).
Frank D. Bradley, analyst (scientific) —
Floyd E. Masten, map procurement
officer .

Durand Smith, admin, officer

Edward A. White, analyst (scientific) —

Tom Killefer, planning officer

Sidney A. Stein, analyst (pol.)

Edgar John C. Hagstette, Jr., intell.

officer.
Esther M. Metzenthin, analyst (gen. ) —
Emanuel Von der Muhll, pol. analyst —

John Bennett Oliver, intell. officer

Walter J. Mueller, biographical analyst -
Thomas Henry Carver, analyst (econ. ) —
Walter J. Stoessel, Jr., intell. officer

(Bad-Nauheim).
Elsie C. Dolling, press and radio analyst-
Harold Anders Larsen, labor analyst

James W. Shea, analyst (econ.)

Henry Evans Thomas, 3d, For. Ser. Staff
officer.

Ruth Logue, analyst (econ. )

Stephen W. Maiden, liaison officer

Harringtoii Littel,ed —

Scott Lyon, cons.; intell. officer
(Bad-Nauheim).

Kurt Hoffman, analyst (security)

Glenn E. Thompson, admin, asst — -—
Margaret McClumpha, analyst (gen. ) —
Leon J. Barat, intell. officer (Bad-
Nauheim).

Wallace A. Mills, intell. officer

Eugenie Zawadski, publications procure-
ment officer (Berlin).

Charles Verne Bond, admin, officer

Lucile M. Petterson, biographical analyst-
Isaac Patch, Jr. , intell. officer (Bad-
Nauheim).
Clara G. FoUick, admin, officer — - —



Aug.
Oct.


7,
16,


Oct.


16,


May


28,


Jan.


17,


Oct.


16,


Jan.

May


10,
28,


Apr.


12,


Oct.


16,


Oct.

Nov.
Feb.


16,

11,

5,


Oct.


16,


Mar.


7,


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


May
Apr.


22,
6,


Jan.
June
June
July
July


17,
8,
27,
18,
30,


Oct.
Oct.

Nov.
Feb.
Oct.
July


16,
16,
28,
17,
16,
18,


Oct.
Oct.

Jan.
Feb.


16,

16,

3,

21,


Oct.
Feb.
Jan.

July


16,
15,
17,
18,


Nov.
Mar.
Nov.
Dec.


27,
2,
6,
4,


Aug.
July


2,
1,


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,
21,


Nov.


26,



1950
1949

1949

1950

1951

1949

1950
1950

1951

1949

1949
1949
1950

1949

1950

1949
1949

1951
1951

1951
1951
1951
1951
1951

1949
1949
1949
1950
1949
1950

1949
1949
1950
1951

1949
1950
1951
1950

1950
1951
1949
1949

1951
1945

1949
1949
1949

1949



FSS-6 —

FSS-9 —

FSR-1 —

FSO-1 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



35



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



ce of Intelligence (I) -
ontinued.



ce of Administration (A)-



Joseph T. Kendrick, Jr., pol. analyst

(Bad-Nauheim).
Richard M. Long, chief info, control

officer.
David Chavchavadze, research officer -
James W. Tobin, info, control officer —
Jane H. Murnaghan, pol. analyst — —- .-
Robert R. Landsiedel, intell. officer —

Walter Sedoff, intell. officer

Ralph R. Kessler, pol. asst — - —

William N. Harben, asst. public procure-
ment officer.
John A. Conway, biographical analyst —

Glenn George Wolfe, dir. of office of

admin.; att.
David Wilken, chief of personnel div.; att-
Theo Elmer Hall, dep. dir. of office of

admin.
Fletcher D. Mitchell, Jr., chief of fiscal

sers. div.
Dwight J. Porter, chief of mgmt. and

budget div.
Thomas J. Carolan, chief of operating

facilities div.
W. Pierce MacCoy, special asst. (Bonn) -

Ernest T. Wolf, admin, officer

Jack Henry Lennon, admin, officer

Dewilda E. Naramore, chief of reports

and statistics div.
Edward J. Sheppard, chief of communica-
tions div.
Hermann R. Habicht, chief of reports br-
W. Herman Schroder, admin, officer

(Bad-Nauheim).
Frank A. Schuler, Jr., special asst —

Jack Blanchard Minor, att — — — —

Gerald S. Bushnell, dep. chief of mgmt.

and budget div.
Wallace B. McNett,
Bruce L. McDaniel,

ing facilities div.
Alfred D. Mittendorf, Jr., org. and

methods examiner.

John A. Tierney, budget officer

John A. Danisch, org. and methods

examiner.
Chester Earl Beaman, chief of placement

br.
Idar Rimestad, chief of classification and

wage br.
Edward F. Tennant, chief of accounting

br.
Emory F. Armstrong, chief of employee

relations and sers. br.

Frank W. Blanchette, auditor —

Earle A. Cleveland, chief of policy and

regulations br.

Richard E. Jones, att ~

Lawrence A. Phillips, special asst

Calhoun Ancrum, Jr., admin, officer

Ralph E. Brant, special asst

Raymond Earl Chapman, statistician

(Bonn).
Chase E. Laurendine, communications

engineer.
John Stanley Meadows,

engineer.



dep.
dep.



div. chief

chief of operat-



communications



Nov. 7, 1950

Feb. 26, 1951

July 17, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

May 23, 1950

Feb. 26, 1951

May 8, 1951

July 9, 1951

Feb. 23, 1950

Mar. 19, 1950

May 9, 1949

July 8, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 21, 1949

Jan. 30, 1950

Sept. 1, 1950

Aug. 24, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Jan. 24, 1950

June 27, 1950

Oct. 5, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Dec. 12, 1949

June 25, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Apr. 16, 1950

Nov. 1, 1950

Sept. 1, 1949

Sept. 1, 1949

Sept. 21, 1949

Sept. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Mar. 23, 1950

Apr. 5, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6

FSO-6

FSR-1

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2

FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3



$ 5,



5,
5,
5,
5.
5,
5,
4,

4,

13,

11
11

11
11
11

11,
10,
10,
10,

10,

10,
10,

10,
9,



907

,907

313
313
313

079
079
079
993

993

600

500
500

500

150

150

130

250
250
250

250

250
250

250
950
950

950
950

,710

,710
,710

470

470

470

230

230
230

230
230
721
721
721

721

721



36



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 19S2



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Office of Administration
(A) — Continued.



William J. Monticone, budget and fiscal

officer.
William E. Willey, chief of procurement

and supply br.

John Francis Rieger, asst. att

Lucien D. Agniel, press officer (Munich)

Frank M. Bryan, budget officer

Louis Howard Dufault, chief of visual

presentation br.
Paul Newland, chief of physical and tech.

security br.

Christopher M. Mitchell, auditor

Charles F. Flinner, accountant

Leonard H. Starbird, admin, officer

Joseph E. Flaherty, budget analyst

Donald W. Bernard, procurement officer
Edward W. Cordell, org. and methods

examiner.
Peter Roberts, org. and methods examiner
Elmer Cox, info, specialist (Niirnberg) —

Harold W. Graham, admin, officer

Sara Lena Kruskall, placement officer;

asst. chief of placement br.
Laura Lee Pratt, employee relations

officer.
Glenn Joseph Reinsel, chief of internal

auditorial br.
Albert H. St. Denis, chief of printing and

reproduction br.
Henrietta Klebe, chief of regulations and

procedures br.
Walton C. Hart, special asst. todir.jasst.

att.

Thomas H. Callahan, budget analyst

Max L. Shimp, chief of motor transport

br.
John F. Collins, chief of space mgmt. br-
David D. Hoyt, For.Ser. Staff officer - -
Jack L. Willard, For Ser. Staff off icer —
Joseph A. Angotti, budget and fiscal

officer (Berlin).

Thomas A. Gavin, gen. mgr. (Bonn)

Nyal C. Dokken, classification officer —

Charles Wesley Adams, statistician

Margaret E. Booth, classification officer -
Allan Chase, budget and fiscal officer —
George E. Dickerson, real estate officer.
Ronald A. Gaiduk, For. Ser. Staff officer-
Robert A. Irving, reports officer

(Wiesbaden).

Frank Kemler, supervisory auditor

Joseph C. O'Connell, budget and fiscal

officer (Munich).
Harry Thomas Searl, training officer —
Carl Emil Westrum, For. Ser. Staff

officer (Bonn).

Barnett Morris Rosen, sr. auditor

Ernest L. Crosley, dep. chief of engineer-
ing div.
Viola C. Ames, policy and regulations

officer.
Charles R. Bakey, records administrator-
Philip B. Dahl, budget analyst

Milton H. Eshleman, supervisory auditor;

asst. chief of br.

Charles W. Falkner, accountant

Ralph F. Young, special asst. to chief -
Robert B. Stitt, asst. procurement

officer.



Oct. 16

Apr. 20

May 22
Mar. 10
Oct. 16
Oct. 16



Dec. 5

June 1
Aug. 28
Nov. 29
Sept. 1
Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Nov. 8

Nov. 12

Dec. 2
Mar. 1

Sept. 17
July 5
July 10
Oct. 16

Dec. 4

Aug. 9

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Nov. 10
Jan. 26

May 11

Oct. 16
Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Oct. 16
Oct. 16

Nov. 13



1949

1950

1947
1949
1949
1949

1949

1950
1950
1949
1950
1949
1949

1949
1949
1949
1949

1949

1949

1949

1949

1949

1949
1950

1950
1950
1950
1949

1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949

1949
1949

1949
1949

1949
1950

1951

1949
1949
1949

1949
1949
1949



FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -

FSS 5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



37



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY {HICOG) - Contmued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



s of Administration
- Continued.



Wayne L. Catching, disbursing officer -

DeWitt V. Kiernan, apartment supt

Henry J. Paoli, operations engineer

Cecil B. Banner, supply officer

George S. Barker, supervisory auditor —
James C. Wright, admin, officer; dep.

chief of procurement and supply br.

(Bonn).
Edward J. Dembski, fiscal accountant -



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 6 of 113)