United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 60 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 60 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


George T. Moody, att

Gustavus Tuckerman, att

William A. Underwood, asst. legal coims.
(DMPA).

Hamilton Q. Dearborn, att. (NAC)

Robert Appleton Fearey, att. (NAC)

Melvin L. ManfuU, att

William Pinyard Richmond, Jr., att. * - -

John L. Brown, att

Edward Calhoun Crouch, att

Homer Weathers Lanford, att.'

Lee B. Blanchard, att

William Koren, Jr., 1st sec; cons

Rupert A. Lloyd, 1st sec. ; cons

William A. Crawford, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert M. Brandin, 1st sec; cons

Harry Conover, 1st sec. ; cons

H. Gardner Ainsworth, 1st sec. ; cons —

G. McMurtrie Godley, 1st sec. ; cons

Charles R. Moore, 1st sec. ; cons



Feb. 16


1951


FSO-1


Oct. 3


1951


FSO-1


Apr. 19


1952


FSO-1


Mar. 24


1947


FSR-1


July 28


1948


FSR-1


Nov. 1


1948


FSR-1


Aug. 26


1949


FSR-1


Sept. 3,


1949


FSR-1


June 1,


1951


FSR-1


Mar. 28,


1952


FSR-1


Sept. 29,


1950


FSR-2


Oct. 18,


1950


FSR-2


Nov. 30,


1950


FSR-2


Aug. 23,


1951


FSR-2


Apr. 19,


1952


FSR-2


July 21,


1948


FSO-2


June 28,


1950


FSO-2


July 19,


1951


FSO-2


Sept. 6,


1951


FSR-2


Feb. 1,


1952


FSR-2


Apr. 16,


1952


FSR-2


May 7,


1952


FSR-2


Dec. 8,


1948


FSS-1


Oct. 4,


1950


FSS-1


Oct. 4,


1950


FSS-1


Mar. 6,


1951


FSS-1


Sept. 4,


1947


FSS-1


Oct. 29,


1948


FSO-3


July 22,


1950


FSS-2


Dec. 28,


1951


FSS-2


Oct. 16,


1944


FSS-1


Dec. 1,


1946


FSS-1


May 27,


1952


FSS-2


Feb. 1,


1949


FSO-3


Aug. 20,


1951


FSR-3


Oct. 1,


1951


FSR-3


Feb. 29,


1952


FSR-3


Apr. 15,


1952


FSR-3


Apr. 25,


1952


FSR-3


May 23,


1952


FSR-3


Aug. 19,


1950


FSS-2


Nov. 12,


1949


FSR-3


May 15,


1950


FSS-2


July 29,


1951


FSS-2


Jan. 15,


1951


FSS-3


May 24,


1948


FSO-3


May 26,


1949


FSO-3


Apr. 14,


1950


FSO-3


July 18,


1950


FSO-3


Mar. 23,


1951


FSO-3


Aug. 6,


1951


FSO-3


Mar. 1,


1952


FSO-3


May 28,


1952


FSO-3



^Assigned also to Bern, Brussels, Lisbon, Luxembourg, and Madrid.

^Assigned also to Algiers, Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Cairo, Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinli
Lisbon, London, Madrid, Oslo, Rome, Stockholm, Tangier, The Hague, Tripoli, Tunis, and Vienna.

^Assigned also to Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main, Geneva, Helsinki, Lisbon
London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Oslo, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, and Vienna.

* Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Belfast, Belgrade, Bern, Brussels, Cairo, Copenhagen, Dublin,
Frankfort on the Main, Jerusalem, Lisbon, London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Oslo, Rome, Stockholm, The
Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.

' Assigned also to Lisbon and Madrid.



POSTS OF ASSIGKMENT



21



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. —Continued



Is (E)— Continued



(France) — Continued

Herbert D. Brewster, Ist sec. ; cons.

(NAC).

George L. Plcard, att

R. Clyde Larkln, cons

Abram E. Uanell, att

Irving Jack Fasteau, att

Monroe McCown, att —

Edwin A. WUlard, att -

NeUl M. Coney, Jr., att. (NAC)

Manuel Sanchez, att. ^

John Felix Sturm, dep. regional super-
visor .

John R. Wood, cons. ; att

Gardner B. MacPherson, att

Alex Theodore Prengel, att

Joseph Francis Donelan, Jr., att

Horace Jacobs Nickels, att

Charles Grey, att

Kenyon C. Bolton, att

William S. Patten, program coordinator

(MDAP).

Simon J. Copans, att

Ellas Alfred McQuald, info, officer

Robert R. Cunningham, att. ; v. c

Paul C. Child, att — —

Agnes E. Schneider, cons.; att

Paul H. Green, att.^

Robert A. Clark, Jr., att

Marshall Haseltine, att

Stephen J. Campbell, att

Mary P. Parsons, att

Elmer S. Dorsay, att

Fred C. Snider, att. ^

Thomas Franklin Bland, att

Juana Allraum Vogt, att

Deane R. Hinton, 2d sec; cons

Leonard James Eyges, att

Joseph A. Degenhardt, v. c

John G. Hrones, cons

Frangoise G. Queneau, att

Ward Bryan Chamberlin, Jr. , atty. ;

adviser (DMPA).

KeirnC. Brown, att. (MDAP) = - -

Stanley M. Cleveland, 2d sec. ; cons

Martin Florian Herz, 2d sec; cons

William D. Fisher, 2d sec. ; cons. (MSA)-

Mary Vance Trent, 2d sec. ; cons

Quentin R. Bates, 2d sec. ; cons

Herbert D. Spivack, 2d sec; cons

Walter A. Jasiorkowski, att

Natalie C. Grant, pol. analyst

Frederick R. Mangold, asst. att

Robert C. Haney, att

Owen D. Johnson, att

Arthur B. Scharff, budget and fiscal

officer.

Herschel H. Helm, Jr., att. =

Neil Carney McManus, att. ^

Willis Bryant Collins, Jr., veterans

affairs officer.

Dorothy May Anderson, att. ^

Randolph Dickins, Jr. , gen. sers. officer

Robert Whltcomb Heavey, att

Mary Margaret Craig, veterans affairs

officer.



June 5, 1952



July 28
Nov. 18
Nov. 17
Mar. 1
Dec. 6
Apr. 25
Apr. 19
June 25
May 24

Aug. 29,
Aug. 1
July 21
Jan. 3
July 23
Oct. 21
June 6
Nov. 20

July 1
June 5
Oct. 13
Sept. 15
Oct. 25
July 25
Sept. 2
Nov. 15
Feb. 6
Oct. 21
Sept. 16
July 18
Sept. 18
Sept. 29
July 15
Jan. 16
Dec. 4
Dec. 29
Dec. 28
Mar. 3

Apr. 22
Aug. 2
Apr. 18
June 28
June 28
June 30
Nov. 17
Aug. 17:
Mar. 24
Jan. 6
Feb. 21
Feb. 4
Mar. 18

July 25
July 25
Oct. 4

Feb. 9
Apr. 13
Mar. 7
Nov. 29



1948
1949
1950
1948
1949
1951
1952
1945
1947

1944
1949
1951
1952
1951
1944
1949
1944

1946
1948
1949
1948
1944
1950
1951
1951
1952
1948
1950
1951
1950
1950
1952
1952
1944
1944
1950
1952

1951
1949
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1951
1945
1951
1951
1947
1949

1950
1950
1950

1951
1951
1952
1950



FSO-3 - —

FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 ■
FSS-6 ■
FSS-6 ■

FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 ■

FSS-6 •

FSS-7 ■



$ 9, 130

9,130
9,130
9,130
8,961
8,961
8,763
8,763
8,649
8,649

8,481
8,481
8; 481
8,481
8,463
8,169
8,163
7,929

7,929
7,929
7,929
7,863
7,689
7,689
7,689
7,689
7,689
7,563
7,455
7,401
7,275
7,275
7,263
7,263
7,263
7,263
7,221
7,095

7,041
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,861
6,681
6,681
6,501
6,501

6,501
6, 501
6,501

6,501
6,501
6,501
6,447



Assigned also to Brussels, Luxembourg, and The Hague.

Assigned also to Athens, Belgrade, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, Dublin,
inkfort on the Main, Gibraltar, Godthaab, Helsinki, Lisbon, London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Moscow, Oslo,
ita Delgada, Praha, Reykjavik, Rome, Stockholm, Tenerife, The Hague, Trieste, Vienna, and Warsaw.
Assigned also to Bern, Lisbon, and Madrid.



22



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Paris (E)— Continued



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc.— Continued



(France)— Continued



Lillie Levine, personnel technician

Irving Silverman, asst. att

Louis A. Gallo, veterans affairs officer -
St. John Anthony Bargas, veterans affairs

officer.
William Washington Smith, procurement

and supply officer.
Marvin L. Burkholder, veterans affairs
officer.

O. Willard Holloway, librarian

James G. McCargar, 2d sec; v. c

James A. Hulbert, librarian

Wilfred P. Allard, asst. att -—

William B. DeGrace, att

Henry Hunt McKee, veterans affairs of-
ficer.

Harris H. Ball, courier ser. supervisor -

Donald L. Woolf, asst. att

Ruth A. Lovell, personnel officer

William V. Owen, asst. att. (SHAPE)

Thomas Venturini, veterans affairs
officer.

Benjamin C. Bradlee, asst. att

Theodore R. Jaeckel, asst. att

Frederick W. Flott, Jr., v. c

John D. Philipsborn, asst. att

Juan L. Gorrell, asst. att

Frank A. De Lisio, bldg. supt

Florence Palmer, att

Darthea Speyer, asst. att

Ulay K. Wise, veterans affairs officer - -

Roberts. Hill, 2d sec; v. c —

Curtis P. Fields, Jr., asst. att

Thomas J. Jennings, asst. public affairs

officer.
Joseph Jacob Bezjian, att. ^

R. John Bay, asst. att

Elizabeth Lee Engdahl, v. c

Alfred D. Frazier, courier

Frank E. Phillips, courier

Joseph A. Pancamo, courier ser.
supervisor.

John R. McCarthy; asst. att

Steven Kline, 2d sec. ; v. c

Charles C. Adams, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c -

Jean V. Smith, v. c

Thomas J. Hester, Jr., admin, asst

Bernice T. Jones, v. c —

Walter M. Masters, v. c

Penelope Royall, librarian

Harryet E. Willis, econ. asst. (MDAP) -

Bruce W. Forbes, v. c

Aline Ball Schlatter, v. c

Howard L. Walker, Jr., v. c

Rose E. Hoffman, sec

Eugene LeBert, Jr., graphics specialist
(NAC).

Jesse D. Dean, 3d sec; v. c

Robert Francis Griggs, veterans adviser-
Robert Bacon, v. c

Madalaine A. Jacobus, v. c

Montgomery B. Barrett, librarian

Howard C. Thomas, Jr., v. c. (LUle) -

William Bryan Dozier, v. c

John Randolph Rogers, v. c



Nov. 29, 1950

July 17, 1951

Dec. 21, 1950

Dec. 12, 1951

Jan. 20, 1952

Dec. 27, 1950



Mar. 4,
July 1,
May 31,
Oct. 13,
Oct. 9,
Jan. 11,



1951
1950
1951
1948
1950
1951



Mar. 26, 1951



May
Sept.
May
July



4,
11,
14,
18,



1951
1951
1951
1951



May 11,


1951


July 17,


1951


Apr. 8,


1947


June 17,


1949


Dec. 30,


1950


Aug. 26,


1944


Sept. 21,


1944


Feb. 16,


1950


Dec. 3,


1951


June 26,


1951


Aug. 10,


1951


Jan. 29,


1952



July 26,
Sept. 8,
Dec. 17,
Sept. 12,
Nov. 8,
June 12,

Mar. 14,
Mar. 29,
Mar. 7,
Feb. 27,
Dec. 12,
Aug. 14,
Aug. 8,
Oct. 2,
Apr. 21,
June 15,
Apr. 20,
Aug. 15,
Mar. 10,
Apr. 19,



Mar
May
Oct.
Jan.

Feb. 19,
Sept. 14,
Feb. 29,
Mar. 21,



Charles K. Powell, garage supt ^ay 1,'



8,

21,

4,

11,



1950
1950
1951
1949
1951
1950

1951
1950
1951
1945
1949
1950
1950
1944
1950
1950
1951
1951
1952
1952

1952
1947
1948
1951
1951
1951
1952
1952
1945



FSS-7
FSR-5
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8

FSS-8
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -

FSR-5 -
FSR-5 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -
FSR-5 -
FSR-5 -

FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -■
FSS-9 -.
FSS-9 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 — ■

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 - -

FSS-9 - -



Salar;



Assigned also to Athens, Belgrade, Berlin,



?6,44'
6,3i;
6,26'
6,26:

6,281

6,21!

6,213
6,113
6,113
6,081
6,081
6,081

6,087
6,087
6,087
6,033
6,033

5,913
5,913
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,853
5,853
5,853
5,853
5,713
5,713
5,713

5,673
5,673
5,673
5,619
5,619
f,493

5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,259
5,079
5,079
5,079
5,079
5,079
5,079
5,079

4,993
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,719



Warsaw.



Bern, Brussels, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, Dublin,
n, Luxembourg, I
m, Tenerife, The Hague, Trieste, Vienna, and



srsrirrw"i"'i?5.°^rirsL';!"^^^^



I



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



23



Post



Name and title



s (E) - Continued



(AA, NA, & Air A)



deaux (C)

rbourg (C)
avre (C)
B (C) —



seiUe (CG)



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. - Continued
(France) — Continued



Flora E. Jones, admin, asst

Walter L. Swierczek, commimications

technician.
Robert Burns Williams, communications

supervisor.

Emily C. Cox, admin, asst

Jessie L. Harnit, v. c

Eugene G. Tucker, press analysis officer-
Agnes A. LaBarr, cultural affairs officer-
David K. Ackerman, For. Ser. Staff

officer .
Robert S. Smith, asst. att

Brig. Gen. Joseph J. O'Hare, army att -
Capt. Maurice M. DeWolf, naval att. and

naval att. for air.-"-
Brig. Gen. Monro MacCloskey, air att —
Col. William E. Williamson, asst. army

att.
Col. Harold M. Forde, asst. army att —
Lt. Col. Robert H. Calahan, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Neal W. Harper, asst. army att
Lt. Col. Henry E. Davidson, Jr., asst.

army att.

Capt. Jack D. Reid, asst. army att

Comdr. Enrique D'Hamel Haskins, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Micajah Reeves Wyatt, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Charles Wickham Moore,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. Comdr. Robert James Everett, asst.

naval att.
Lt. Francis Fabian James Moloney, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Col. George B. Green, asst. air att.^ -
Lt. Col. William B. Bailey, asst. air att
Lt. Col. Vernon R. Turner, asst. air att
Lt. Col. John W. Meador, asst. air att -
Maj. Benjamin M. Matlick, Jr., asst.

air att.
Capt. John P. Carew, asst. air att

Frederick B. Lyon, cons, gen

David M. Bane, cons

Theodore S. Arthur, public affairs officer

William A. Mitchell, v. c

Thaddeus H. Chylinski, v. c

Buford G. Rogers, v. c

Arnlioth G. Heltberg, cons

Thomas Edmund Burke, v. c

John C. Leary, v. c

Sabin J. DaUeres, cons

Lee Murray, v. c

Laurent Emile Morin, v. c

Claude H. Hall, Jr., cons

James O. Morgan, v. c

Philip H. Chadbourn, Jr. , v. c

Bayard King, v. c

RuthC. Howard, librarian

Benjamin C. Hilliard, v. c

Heyward G. Hill, cons, gen

Davis O. Harrington, public affairs officer



Nov. 3,


1947


June 1 ,


1949


July 15,


1949


Jan. 6,


1950


Feb. 13,


1950


Feb. 19,


1950


June 15,


1950


Dec. 22,


1950


June 4,


1951


Feb. 11,


1949


Feb. 14,


1952


June 14,


1949


Aug. 15,


1951


Feb. 2,


1952


Oct. 13,


1951


Nov. 28,


1951


Mar. 14,


1952


Aug. 31,


1948


July 17,


1951


Nov. 16,


1950


Mar. 9,


1951


Aug. 17,


1951


Mar. 31,


1951


Apr. 21,


1951


Oct. 21,


1948


June 7,


1951


May 8,


1952


June 29,


1949


Dec. 7,


1950


Mar. 9,


1951


Sept. 12,


1950


Mar. 16,


1950


Jan. 12,


1951


Dec. 2,


1949


Jan. 29,


1952


July 31,


1951


May 9,


1952


June 29,


1950


Mar. 16,


1950


Dec. 21,


1950


Mar. 23,


1951


Dec. 13,


1950


June 30,


1951


May 18.


1951


Apr. 18,


1950


Nov. 29,


1951


Sept. 28,


1951


Apr. 16,


1951


Nov. 17,


1950



FSS-9 —


$ 4,719


FSS-9 — -


4,719


FSS-9 — -


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 — -


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 -


4,719



FSR-6




FSO-1
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-6
FSS-9
FSO-6
FSS-4
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSO-3
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-2
FSR-4



4,393



13,600
7,263
6,963
5,673
5,493
5,259
6,501
5,690
4,593
7,689
6,213
4,719
9,130
5,913
5,513
5,313
5,313
4,593

11, 500
7,563



Assigned also to Bern.

Assigned also to Bern, Brussels, and Luxembourg.



24



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. - Continued



Category
and class



Salary



(France) - Continued



Marseille (CG)- -Continued



Nice (C)

Strasbourg (C)



Algiers, Algeria (CG)



Dakar, French West Africa
(CG).



Martinique, French West
Indies (C).

Noumea, New Caledonia (C)



Tananarive, Madagascar

(C).
Tunis, Tunisia (CG)



J. Roland Jacobs, cons
Helen R. NichoU, cons
Thomas J. Cole, cons
Leonard G. Bradford, cons
William M. Bates, v. c
Thomas C. Stave, v. c
Quincy F. Roberts, cons.
Charles B. Beylard, v. c.
George D. Andrews, cons
Leonard Lee Bacon, cons
Franklin Roudybush, cons
H. Stewart Beers, v. c
G. Edward Reynolds, v. c
Stanley D. Schiff, v. c



gen.i

1



(Possessions, etc.)

Thomas H. Lockett, cons, gen

Joseph Frank, consular att

Oscar H. Sells, v. c

Leopold J. LeClair, cons

Leon G. Dorros, cons

Ruth R. Tryon, v. c

Jean C. MacDonald, admin, asst

Milton C. Walstrom, v. c

Joseph F. Christiano, v. c

Chester G. Dunham, v. c

M. Williams Blake, cons. gen. ^

Robert F. Corrigan, cons.^

Robert M. Sheehan, v. c.^

Harold T. Christie, v. c.^

Stephen H. McClintic, cons

Stephen McClure Carney, v. c

James C. Haahr, v. c

Philip E. Haring, cons

Borrie Irwin Hyman, v. c

John T. Wheelock, v. c

Maurice Pasquet, cons

Francis T. McCoy, v. c

G. Lewis Jones, principal officer

David LeBreton, Jr., cons

John A. Sabini, v. c

Howard W. Potter, Jr., v. c
Irene Toth, disbursing officer —
Peter J. C. Adam, v. c



Jan. 24,
Sept. 15,
June 28,
Aug. 17,
Dec.
Apr.
July
Dec.
Mar. 15,
June 22,
Sept. 16,
Sept. 8,
May 5,
Apr. 11,



9,
11,
30,

6,



1951
1951
1950
1945
1950
1952
1951
1944
1950
1950
1948
1947
1952
1952



Apr. 13,
June 20,
Feb. 12,
Mar. 18,
Feb. 1,
July 2,
Sept. 14,
Jan. 4,
Mar. 23,
Aug. 15,
June 28,
Jan. 3,
July 20,
Mar. 23,
Mar. 30,
Jan. 29,
Mar. 6,
Sept. 25,
July 24,
May 19,
Nov. 21,
June 14,

May 10,
Mar. 15,
Oct. 24,
Oct. 27,
Jan. 24,



1950

1949

1951

1952

1951

1951

1950

1952

1951

1951

1951

1952

1951

1950

1951

1951

1952

1951

1950

1952

1551

1951

1951
1949
1949
1949
1951



FSO-4
FSO-4

FSS-7
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-6
FSO-3
FSS-9
FSO-3
FSO-3
FSS-4
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-6



FSO-1

FSR-4

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSS-7

FSS-9

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-6

FSO-3

FSO-4

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSO-5

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-3

FSO-6

FSO-1 ■

FSO-4 ■

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-9 -

FSR-6 -



- $ 7, 263
6,963
6,807
5,673
5,313
4,993
11,030
5,439
10, 630
9,130
8,169
5,313
4,993
4,793



14,300

8,863

7,875

7,095

6,963

5,907

5,439

5,313

5,313

4,793

9,430

6,963

6,113

4,899

5,313

4,899

4,593

5,313

4,793

4,393

9,730

4,993

12, 80C

7,863

5,313

5,313

4,719

3,993



'^ Assigned also to Monaco.

'Assigned also to BriUsh Gambia, Portuguese Guinea, and French Territory of Togoland.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



25



Post



Kame and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (OFFICE OF THE U. S. fflGH COMMISSIONER FOR GERMANY (HICOG))



; of the U. S. High Com
ssioner (HC).



; of the Coordinator
I Special Adviser
;SA).



; of Executive Secretary
).



Bonn- -Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted)



John J. McCloy, U.S. high commr. ; chief

of mission.
Samuel Reber, Jr. , asst. high commr -
John Miles, special asst. to asst. high

commr. (operations).
Zinn B. Garrett, special asst. (laender

operations).

Patricia J. Leonard, admin, asst

Genevieve J. Birlauf, laender operations

asst.
Mary Ann Curnias, admin, asst

Lt. Gen. L.K. Truscott, coordinator;

adviser for mil. security.
George B. McManus, chief of collation

and evaluation div.
Robert H. Cunningham, dep. and special

adviser to the coordinator.
Karl H. Weber, chief of scientific div —
Michael Burke, chief of plans and policy

div.
Durand Smith, dep. chief of collation and

evaluation div.

Sidney A. Stein, reports officer

Tom Killefer, planning officer

Edgar John C. Hagstette, Jr., intell.

officer.
Henry Evans Thomas, 3d, For. Ser. Staff

officer, collation and evaluation div.
Clara G. FoUick, admin, officer



James E. King, Jr., exec, sec

WiUiam W. Schott, chief of protocol div -
Roger H. Wells, chief of historical div -
Joseph E. Slater, U.S. sec. (Allied High

Commn. ).

Eric George Oration, staff sec

John Ford Golay, dep. U.S. sec. (Allied

High Commn. ).

Guy A. Lee, historian

Hubert G. Schmidt, dep. chief of histori-
cal div.

Rodney C. Loehr, historian

Ren^J. Daudon, protocol officer

Ezekiel C. Glazier, dep. policy reports

sec.

Henry P. Pilgert, historian

James F. J. Giilen, historian

William R. Engesser, special asst. to the

U.S. sec. (Allied High Commn.).
Herman Elegant, asst. to the U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn.).
Gustave Harcourt, translator; interpreter

(French).
Gordon F. Corrigan, asst. staff sec —
Paul Warren Freedman, research analyst
Robert W. Hewetson, asst. policy reports

sec.
John W. McDonald, Jr., asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn.).
Frederick T. Sillett, asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn. ).

Marie L. Acton, research analyst

Christian John GoU, asst. staff sec —
Walter M. Linden, translator; interpreter

(German).

Grace Stockton, chief librarian

"oland CarroU, interpreter (German) —



ed)
June 13,


1949


June 23,
Oct. 18,


1950
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


June 27,
Oct. 16,


1949
1949


Feb.


2,


1948


Jan.


17,


1951


Oct.


16,


1949


Jan.
Apr.


10,
12,


1950
1951


Jan.


17,


1951


July 18,
June 27,
July 30,


1951
1951
1951


Feb.


21,


1951


Nov.


25,


1949


Oct.
Oct.
Aug.
Sept


16,
16,

9.
16,


1949
1949
1951
1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949


June 20,
July 1,


1950
1950


July
Oct.
Oct.


3,

16,
16,


1951
1949
1949


Mar
Dec.
Oct.


30,
13,
16,


1950
1950
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,
16,


1949
1949
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Apr.


3,


1950


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,
16,


1949
1949
1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949



FSO-CM
FSR-2 — -I

FSS-1 —

FSS-7 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —



$14, 300
12, 550

10, 550

6,087
5,619

5,079



FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -



- 11,500

11,130

11, 130
11,130

9,230

9,230
8,481
8,481

7,689

5,907

13,600
11,500
11,130
10, 550

9,950
9,710

9,470
9,470

9,230
8,961
8,961

8,961
8,481
7,689

7,635

7,635

7,455
7,455
7,455

7,455

7,455

7,275
7,275
7,095

7,095
6,681



219700 0-52-3



26



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class






Sala;



GERMANY (fflCOG) - ConUnued
Bonn— Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



Office of Executive Secretary
(ES) - Continued.



Office of Political Affairs
(PA).



George Schaus, interpreter (German)

Arthur L. Binkley, reports asst

James Frank Egnation, admin, officer - —

Truston W. Wilson, admin, asst

Wylma Harford Oakes, shorthand reporter-
Guy J. Swope, chief of displaced popula-
tions div.
John P. Davies, Jr., dep. dir. of office

of pol. affairs.
Norris B. Chipman, chief of reports div -
Kenneth Dayton, dep. dir. of office of

pol. affairs.
Thomas D. Johnson, chief of civil aviaUon

div. (Frankfort on the Main).
Charles W. Thayer, chief of reports div -

Constance R. Harvey, pol. officer

Harold W. Moseley, pol. officer

Roger J. W. Dow, pol. officer

Ulrich Charles Urton, chief of public
safety div.

Leon Webber Fuller, pol. officer

Leigh Mead Hammond, airways engineer
(Frankfort on the Main).

John W. Halderman, pol. officer

Herbert P. Fales, pol. officer

(Heidelberg).
Charles Dennis Daily, airport administra-
tor (Munich).
Martin John Her, aviation, econ., and

legal adviser (Frankfort on the Main).
Leonard Curtis Moore, operations and
training officer (Frankfort on the Main)

Roberts W. Wiley, pol. officer

Carolyn J. Fox, pol. officer
Richard W. Pears, airport administrator
(Frankfort on the Main).

Anthony Geber, pol. officer

Eric Milton Hughes, displaced populations

officer (Frankfort on the Main).
Frank Bertram Lane, airways and aero-
nautical engineer (Frankfort on the
Main).

John Zale Williams, displaced populaUons

officer.
George Lybrook West, Jr. , chief of for.
relations div.

George W. Renchard, pol. officer

Henry C. Ramsey, special asst. to the dir
John Fletcher Clymer, airport administra-
tor (Stuttgart).

Hans Albert Kallmann, pol. officer

Anton F. Pabsch, pol. officer (liaison) —
George May Waller, air traffic control
engineer (Munich).

Esther M. Metzenthin, pol. officer

Eugene E. Richards, airport administra-
tor (Bremen).

Walter J. Mueller, biographic officer

Thomas Henry Carver, econ. officer



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 60 of 113)