United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 61 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 61 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Melbourne L. Githens, radio engineer

(Frankfort on the Main).
William Wayne Spence, airways operaUons

engineer (Frankfort on the Main) .
Donald F. McCall, public safety officer —
Walter J. Stoessel, Jr., pol. officer
(Bad Homburg).

Elsie C. Dolling, pol. officer

Frank Francis Erdoes, travel control
officer (Berlin).



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

July 26, 1949

Aug. 10, 1951

Feb. 18, 1952
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 28, 1949
Sept. 8, 1951
Feb. 20, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Dec. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Aug. 20, 1951
June 22, 1950



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 11, 1949
Apr. 15, 1950

Oct. 18, 1949
Apr. 30, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Feb. 22, 1950

Jan. 10, 1950

Mar. 14, 1950
Sept. 3, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Feb. 15, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

June 1, 1951
July 18, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSR-1

FSO-1

FSO-1
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSO-2
FSO-2
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1 •

FSS-1 •
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSO-3 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -



FSS-2

FSO-3

FSO-3
FSO-3
FSS-3



FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4
FSO-4

FSS-5
FSS-6



$6,5
6,0
6,0
5,2
5,0

13, 6i

12,81

12, ei
11,51

11, a

11,1!
11,1!
11,1!
10,2!
10,25

10,25
10,26

10,25
10,03

9,95

9,951

9,711

9, 71(
9, 71(
9,71(

9, 47(
9,47(

9,441



9,230

9,130

9,130
9,130
8,961

8,961
8,961
8,721

8,649
8,649

8,169
7,689
7,689

7,689

7,689
7,563

7,455
7,401



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



27



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



of Political Affairs
) - Continued.



of Economic Affairs



Delmar R. Carlson, v. c.;pol. officer -
Hugh George Elbot, records administrator

(Arolsen).

Curt S. Goldsmith, pol. officer

James W. Shea, econ. officer

Harry Grossman, displaced populations

officer (Franlcfort on the Main).

Stephen A. Koczak, pol. officer

Scott Lyon, cons.; pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).
Ralphs. Collins, pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).
Ross E. Stokely, entries permit officer

(Frankfort on the Main).

Leo Fraenkel, pol. officer

John Henry Lanius, airport traffic con-
troller (Munich and Riem).
Harry William Thon, travel control

officer.
Jacob Jack Urman, travel control officer

(Munich).

Martha Ann Gans, admin, officer

Leon J. Barat, pol. officer (Bad Homburg)
Shelbert L. Biggins, dep. airport admin-
istrator (Berlin).
Joseph T. Kendrick, Jr. , pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).
James J. Ferretti, admin, officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
Peter Hooper, Jr., pol. officer; v. c —

John A. Conway, biographic officer

Jonathan Dean, pol. officer

Alfred L. Atherton, Jr., v. c.;pol.

officer.
John P. Shaw, pol. officer(Bad Homburg)
Richard G. Johnson, v. c; pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).

Allen C. Siebens, pol. officer

Lloyd M. Rives, pol. officer

Thomas William Ireland, pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).

Michael S. Harris, dir. of office of econ.

affairs; chief of special mission

(MSA).
Gordon O. Fraser, asst. econ. commr.

chief of productivity div. (MSA).

Carl H. Boehringer, cml. att

Francis L. Mayer, dep. chief of industry

div. (MSA).
Karl F. Bode, dep. econ. adviser

(MSA).
Frank Joseph Miller, dep. dir. of econ.

affairs; dep. chief of special mission

(MSA).
Harry Church Thomas, controller (MSA) -
George B. Gardiner, Jr. , chief of prograa

div. (MSA).
Harold A. Taylor, asst. for defense

procurement (MSA).
Conrad Harold Hammar, dep. chief of

food and agri. div. (MSA).
Dewilda E. Naramore, dep. cml. att. •

chief of trade assistance unit.
Churchill C. Eaves, transportation

specialist; chief of br.
Thomas E. Nelson, cml. specialist; chief

of br.
Edmund Heinz Schwenk, property officer -



Feb.
Oct.


14,
16,


1946
1949


Oct.
Jan.
July


16,

3,

26,


1949
1950
1950


Mar
July


15,
18,


1949
1950


May


4,


1952


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949

1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Dec.
Sept


16,
4,
3,


1949
1949
1950


Nov.


7,


1950


Oct.


15,


1951


July
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.


10,

12,

5,

11.


1947
1947
1949
1949


Jan.
Oct.


12,
26,


1950
1951


July
May
Jan.


15,
23,
22,


1950
1950
1952


July


8,


1951


Nov.


28,


1950


Sept
Oct.


20,
16,


1951
1949


Oct.


30,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Apr.
Sept


13,
20,


1950
1950


Oct.


30,


1949


Oct.


30,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949



FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5

FSO-4
FSO-4

FSO-4

FSS-7

FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5

FSO-5
FSO-5

FSO-6
FSO-6
FSS-9



$ 7,275
7,275

7,275
7,275
7,275

6,963
6,963

6,963

6,807

6,501
6, 501

6,267

6,267

6,087
6,087
6,087

5,907

5,907

5,513
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313

5,093
4,993
4,719



FSR-2 —

FSO-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1
, FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1



12,200

11,850
11, 500

11, 500

11,150

11, 150
11,130

11,130

10,850

10, 550

10,250

10,250

10, 250



26



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Office of Economic Affairs
(E) - ConUnued.



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Bonn- -Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) -Continued

Nov. 26, 1949



Leander Bell Lovell, economist; chief of

analysis br. (MSA).
Morris Moses, econ. analyst (trade)

(MSA).
Morgan S. Fitzwilliam, industrial spe-
cialist (fuel and power) (MSA).
Osborne M. Taylor, industrial specialist

(MSA).
James C. Cunningham, production spe-
cialist (MSA).
Carl R. Mahder, economist; chief of

analysis br.
Ferdinand H. Holmes, Jr. , productivity

and tech. asst. (MSA).
Alexander F. Kiefer, chief of East-West

trade group.
Frank X. White, dep. chief of program

div. (MSA).
Thomas K. Hodges, info, specialist

(program) (MSA).
Paul G. A. Hermberg, economist

(MSA).
James J. Ford, dep. controller (MSA) - —

Manuel Abrams, trade analyst

Francesco M. Bianco, economist; chief

of operations br. (MSA).
Charles H. Breecher, transportation spe-
cialist.
James Willard Butler, industrial spe-
cialist (housing) (MSA).
Henry Webster Giers, communications
specialist; chief of telecommunications
section.

Henry W. Prentice, food specialist; chief

of br.
Dagobert Horn, trade control officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
Norman Louis Smith, agri. production

specialist; chief of br. (MSA).
Joseph A. Eicher, special asst. to dir

(Frankfort on the Main).
Klaus A. De Keyserlingk, chief of external

claims br.
Joe L. Thurston, communications spe-
cialist; chief of radio unit.
William F. Doering, agri. economist — -
Anthony J. Cefaratti, econ. analyst

(MSA).

Robert F. Rennie, industrial specialist

(MSA).
Philips. Heller, labor info, officer

(MSA).

Ralph Arthur Brown, econ. officer

Frank Joseph Roberts, mil. requirements

officer.
Walter Henry Olsen, chief auditor

(MSA).
Joseph J. Dekreon, transportation

specialist (maritime).

SherwynL. Ehrlich, econ. officer (trade)- Oct 16 1949

Jack I. Stone, trade analyst - oct. 16* 1949

Philip D. Baker, dep. chief of finance div- Oct 3o' 1949

Ren^Norbert Levy, econ. officer (customs Oct. 30 ' 1949
and trade).

Harry Murray, mil. requirements officer- July 1 1950

Toby E. Rodes, info, officer (MSA) July 12^ 1950

Cyril C. Means, legal officer (Frankfort July 31 1950

on the Main). '

Genevieve Rogers, admin, officer (MSA) - Apr. 29, 1951



Feb. 15, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Mar. 5, 1950

Oct. 30, 1950

Apr. 21, 1951

Sept. 5, 1951

Apr. 7, 1952

Oct. 16, 1949

Sept. 3, 1950
Nov. 27, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 21, 1949

Aug. 29, 1950

Aug. 7, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Apr. 1, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-3 —



10
10,
10,
10
10,

i



9,1
9,i



9,'



FSS-3 — -

FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 — -

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 - —



9,4

9,«

9,2

9,2

9,2:

9, a

8,9t
8,»

8,9<

8,9f

8,7i
S,H

8,64

8,48

8,48
8,48
8,48
8,48

8,48
8,48
8,48:

8,481



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



29



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Contlnued



Economic Affairs
ontinued.



Public Affairs



James A. Recktenwald, mil. require-
ments officer.
Jacob Marti, finance specialist

(Frankfort on the Main).
Cornells J. H. Goinga, trade control

officer.
John W. Alexander, Jr., fiscal economist

(MSA).
Charles A. Freshman, chief field in-
vestigator (MSA).
Charles Wesley Adams, reports officer —
Walter C. Furst, deblocking restitution

officer.

Eric Rehfeld, econ. officer (trade)

Max A. Binkley, auditor (MSA)

William J. Fradenburg, projects control

officer.
Frederick O. Sargent, tech. assistance

officer (food and agri. ) (MSA).

Douglas P. Weaver, econ. officer

John L. Viles, field investigator (MSA) -
Henry O. Leichter, research analyst —
Robert Taylor, field investigator (MSA) -

Richard D. Vine, trade analyst

John C. Renner, trade officer

Ora S. Sitton, field investigator (MSA) -

William E. Hintz, program analyst

Juanita Shaw Gans, financial reports

officer.
Lawrence L. Petersen, econ. analyst

(MSA).
Charles T. Coughlin, admin, officer

(MSA).

Marie E. Johnson, comm. sec

Robert C. Foulon, trade analyst; econ.

officer.
Emerson Milton Brown, trade officer —

Peter A. Seip, reports officer

Robert R. Brungart, econ. analyst

Regina R. Rice, tech. assistance asst.

(MSA).

Elaine F. Briley, info, officer

Louise P. Levinson, info. asst. (l^A) -



Apr. 23,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 30,

Nov. 23,

Nov. 22,

Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,
Aug. 8,
Oct. 16,



1951

1949

1949

1949

1950

1949
1949

1949
1950
1949



Apr. 14, 1950



Dec. 24,
Sept. 26,
Aug. 7,
Oct. 26,
Nov. 26,
Jan. 12,
July 1,
Nov. 10,
Nov. 23,

Sept. 1,

Dec. 23,

Oct. 16,
Dec. 7,

Feb. 23,
Sept. 25,
Jan. 24,
July 28,

June 16,
Aug. 1,



Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)

Shepard Stone, dir. of office of public Jan. 27,

affairs.
Richard K. Brown, gen. mgr

Ralph Arthur Burns, chief of exchanges

div.
Hans Wallenberg, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.
Theodore Kaghan, chief of info. sers. div.

(Bonn).
George R. Koopman, chief of div. of

cultural affairs (Bonn).
Alfred V. Boerner, dir. of policy staff —
Lawrence E. Norrie, chief of youth and

community activities staff.
Charles Saul Lt.*ris, chief of radio br.

(Bonn).
John B. Mason, public affairs officer —
Samuel H. Linch, asst. chief of exchanges

div.
George A. Selke, dep. chief of div. of

cultural affairs.
Elmer W. Lower, asst. chief of info.

sers. div.



Sept
Oct.


27,
16,


Oct.


5,


Feb.


20,


Sept


19,


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


Oct.


16,


Feb.
Oct.


10,
30,


Oct.


28,


Sept


5,



1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1951
1951
1949
1949

1951

1951

1949
1947

1950
1950
1951
1948

1950
1951



1950

1950
1949

1949

1950

1951

1949
1949

1949

1950
1949

1950

1951



FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8
FSO-5

FSO-6
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9



FSR-1



$ 7,929

7,689

7,689

7,689

7,689

7,455
7,275

7,275
7,275
7,095

7,095

7,095
6,681
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,501
5,907
5,907

5,907

5,907

5,493
5,313

4,993
4,793
4,793
4,719

4,719
4.719



13,200



FSR-2 - —


12


700


FSR-2 —


11


500


FSR-2 - —


11


150


FSR-2 —


11,


130


FSR-2 —


11,


130


FSS-1 —


11,


130


FSS-1 —


11,


130


FSS-1 —


10,


550


FSS-1 —


10,


550


FSS-1 —


10,


250


FSS-1 —


10,


250


FSS-1 —


9,


950



30



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salar;



Office of Public Affairs
(PUB) - Continued.



GERMANY (fflCOG)— Continued

Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)

MUdred E. Allen, public affairs officer— Aug. 6,1950
Leo P. Crespi, analyst (public attitude Oct. 16^ 1949

and opinion) (Bonn).

Thomas J. Crowell, admin, officer Oct. 16 1949

Robert Gates Dawes, cultural officer Oct. 16,' 1949

Hans B. Meyer, asst. chief of policy Oct 16* 1949

staff (Bonn).
Hyman Charniak, asst. chief of public Oct. 16, 1949

relations div. (Bonn).
Fred Green Taylor, dir . (RIAS) (Berlin) - Oct. 16, 1949
Beverly M. Jones, motion picture spe- Apr. 12 1951

cialist. '

H. Francis Cunningham, Jr., public Oct. 29 1950

affairs officer (Bonn). '

James R. Haarstad, public affairs officer Oct 16 1949

(Bonn).
Melvin J. Lasky, info, and ed. specialist Oct 16 1949

(Berlin).
Ernest Linde, public affairs officer (civic Oct. 16, 1949

activities).

Theodore F. Meltzer, dep. chief of press Oct. 16, 1949
br.

Sam Karyl Winston, motion picture spe- Oct. 16 1949
cialist (Munich). " '

Nels Anderson, public affairs officer Oct. 16, 1949
(labor economist).

Edgar Breitenbach, cultural institutions Oct. 16 1949
officer. '

Marcel W. Fodor, info, and ed. spe- Oct 16 1949

cialist (Berlin).

Edmund Schechter, asst. chief of radio Oct 16 1949

br. '

Harold O. Wright, radio engineer Oct. 16, 1949

William L. Wrinkle, educational adviser. Oct. 16* 1949

Hedwig K. Ylvisaker, analyst (public Oct. 16^ 1949

attitude and opinion) (Bonn).

Mildred B. Allport, chief of women's af- Jan 15 1951

fairs advisory staff (Bonn).

Everett G. Chapman, adviser (exchanges)- Oct. 16 1949

Robert Hoyer Lochner, chief of press br - Oct. le' 1949

John Fremont Mead, cultural affairs Oct. le' 1949

adviser (personnel exchanges).

Richard A. Yahraes, press officer Oct 16 1949

(Bonn). '

Joseph Zigman, motion picture production Oct 30 1949

specialist (Munich).

Gordon A. Ewing, dep. dir. (RIAS) Nov 30 1949

(Berlin). '

Julius J. Oppenheimer, higher education Nov. 1 1950

specialist.
Grattan P. McGroarty, info, and ed. Dec 29 1950

specialist (gen.) (Bonn).
John J. Slocum, press officer (Bonn) - - Mar 26 1951
John H. Boxer, cultural affairs adviser - June 3,' 1950
Charles F. Blackman, film program ad- Oct. le' 1949

viser. '

Henry A. Dunlap, cultural officer (info. Oct 16 1949

centers) (Bonn). '

Charles H. Shireman, public welfare Oct. 16 1949

adviser. ' '

Creston B. Mullins, info, and ed. Sept 20 1951

specialist (gen.) (Bonn). '

Alice H. Cook, community activities Dec 18 1951

adviser (adult education). '

Charles C. Baldwin, motion picture Oct. 16 1949

officer. ' '

Ernest J. Cramer, info, and ed. spe- Oct 16 1949

cialist. ■ '



FSS-2 -■
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-2 -

FSO-3 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 — .

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 - .

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 — -

FSS-3 — -
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 - —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-3 -■

FSS-3 -■

FSS-3 -■

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -



$ 9, 95(

9,710

9,710
9,7K
9,710

9,470

9,470
9,470

9,430

9,230

9,230

9,230

9,230

9,201

8,961

8,981

8,961

8,961

8,961
8,961
8,961

8,961

8,721
8,721
8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721
8,649
8,481

8,481

8,481

8,481

8,481

8,169

8,169



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



31



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



I>ublic Affairs
-Continued.



GERMANY (fflCOG)— Continued

Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Harold W. Fellman, press officer
(Bonn).

Gerard M. Gert, public affairs officer
(Bonn).

Morton P. Gudebrod, info, and ed.
specialist.

Alfred Jacobson, info, and ed. specialist -

Peter V. Herald, motion picture officer
(Munich).

Max Maxime Kimental, public affairs
officer (Bonn).

Ernst Langendorf, info, officer (Bonn) -

Raymond Pagan, info, and ed. specialist
(JBerlin).

Don Carlos Travis, Jr. , radio info,
specialist (Berlin).

Charles D. Chamberlin, cultural affairs
officer (exchanges).

Mary H. Sanders, admin, officer

Galen Snow, budget control officer
(projects staff).

John M. Richmond, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.

Richard H. Baxter, analyst (public at-
titude and opinions) (Bonn).

Warner H. Waid, info, specialist
(pubs.).

Gardner F. Cox, Jr., radio info, spe-
cialist.

Eugene L. Weyland, public affairs officer
(Bonn).

John Alexander Scott, motion picture
officer (Munich).

John A. Kidder, budget and fiscal officer
(Munich).

Michael Barjansky, program and planning
officer .

Thomas Kite Brown, radio info, specialist
(Berlin).

Alexander Hartel, radio info, specialist
(Berlin).

William J. Sailer, info, and ed. spe-
cialist (Bonn).

Irvin C. Scarbeck, admin, officer

Foley Vaughn Smartt, press officer
(Bonn).

Nicholas E. Conduras, pubs, officer —

William H. Shervin, Jr., admin, officer
(RIAS) (Berlin).

Robert B. Redlich, admin, officer

Ralph Gustav Lieban, radio info, specialist
(Berlin).

Mary Elizabeth Eagan, Info, and ed. spe-
cialist.

William N. Goodall, community activities
adviser.

Robert B. Gould, youth activities adviser

Eugene C. Nelson, religious affairs
adviser.

Philip D. McMains, admin, officer

Martin M. McLaughlin, public affairs
officer (Bonn).

Anne M. Schuetz, statistical analyst
(Bonn).

Leonard B. Woodfield, scrutiny officer -

Fred W. Trembour, operations officer
(opinions surveys) (Bonn).



Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Feb.


12,


1951


Sept
Feb.


10.
27,


1951
1950


July


23,


1951


Aug.


29,


1951


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Nov.


13,


1949


Dec.


6,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949


Nov.
Apr.


28,
20,


1949
1951


Oct.
Oct.


16,
30,


1949
1949


Mar


13,


1950


Aug.


2,


1951


Sept
Oct.


10,
3,


1951
1951


Oct.
Apr.


15,
3,


1951
1952


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949



FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FS3-4

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-6

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-6
FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-5
FSS-5

FSS-6 —

FSS-6
FSS-6



$ 8, 169

8,169

8,169

8,169
7,929

7,929

7,929
7,929

7,929

7,929

7,929
7,689

7,689

7,689

7,635

7,455

7,455

7,455

7,401

7,275

7,275

7,275

7,275

7,275
7,275

7,275
7,275

7,221
7,095

7,095

7,095

7,095
7,095

7,095
7,095

6,861

6,861
6,681



1



32



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Office of F*ublic Affairs
(PUB)- -Continued.



Office of General Counsel
(GC).



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Francis Everett Ward, press and pubs,
officer (Bonn).

Fred W. Welty, press officer (Bonn)

Aileen M. Miles, radio info, specialist

(Bonn).
Arthur S. Hoffman, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.

Frank H. Jonas, info, specialist

Louise Conner, public relations officer -■

Oscar Martay, admin, asst

Frederick Cavanaugh, budget control

officer.
Anne G. Turner, public relations officer
(exchanges).

Caleb G. Baxter, admin, officer

Neil Goedhard, cultural affairs officer —
Roland I. Perusse, public affairs officer

(Bonn).
Johns. Klaric, Jr., admin, asst.

(Munich).
James Burdean Jones, audio and visual

materials and reports officer.
Garnetta Kramer, library control officer-
John F. Steineger, Jr., cultural affairs

officer; v. c.
Herbert Rivto, info, and ed. specialist -

Jean M. Kinnaird, info, specialist

Lee Thompson Stull, audio and visual

utilization officer.
Rosemarie I. Sponner, press officer

(Bonn).
Henry A. Goodman, press officer (Bonn) -

Eire Stevens, reports asst

Herwin Schaefer, program and planning

officer.
Robert M. Forcey, cultural affairs officer

(exchanges).
Michael P. Balla, admin, asst.; v. c - -

Jeanne Cox, reports asst

Helen G. McLaughlin, press officer asst -

Robert P. Ball, press officer (Bonn)

James R. Huntley, cultural officer

(exchanges).
Albert H. Hamilton, press officer

(Bonn).
Herbert M. Hutchinson, reports asst



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

May 25, 1950

June 2, 1951
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 25, 1949

Mar. 19, 1950

Sept. 27, 1950
Oct. 10, 1950
Nov. 30, 1950

Feb. 12, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Sept. 17, 1950

May 21, 1951
July 9, 1951
Feb. 21, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

May 24, 1951
Sept. 12, 1951
Dec. 3, 1951

July 27, 1950

Feb. 23, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Nov. 21, 1950

Apr. 16, 1951

Jan. 2, 1952

Mar. 3, 1952

Dec. 8, 1950



FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-5 -

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —
FSS-8 — ■
FSS-8 —

FSO-6 — -

FSO-6 - -
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - —

FSS-9 - -

FSO-6 —



Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted)



Eli W. DeBevoise, gen. counsel

Forrest S. Hannaman, chief of legal sers.

div.
Worth Byrd McCauley, chief atty.

(Frankfort on the Main).
Sidney Harold Willner, atty. (Frankfort

on the Main).

Knox Lamb, asst. gen. counsel

S. Houston Lay, chief of law commn.

legislative affairs div.
Joseph W. Bishop, special asst. to gen.

counsel.
Frederick G. Hulse, special asst. to gen.

counsel.

Stanley A. Disney, atty

Joseph E. McDowell, atty

Richard C. Hagan, prisons officer

Jacob I. Karro, asst. chief of legal sers.

div.
Walter E. Menke, dep. chief of law
commn. legislative affairs div.



June 6, 1951
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Jan. 23, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949
Mar. 21, 1950

May 23, 1950

Nov. 21, 1949

Sept. 4, 1950

Jan. 24, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949



FSR-1
FSR 2

FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSS-1

FSS-1 •

FSS-1 ■

FSS-1 ■

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -



14, 300
11, 50C

11, 150

11,150

11,130
11,130

11,130

11, 130

11,130
10, 550
10, 250
10, 250

10, 250



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



33



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



General Counsel



Labor Affairs



Security Board



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Bonn— Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted)



Joachim Von Elbe, legal officer

Randolph H. Newman, atty. (Frankfort

on the Main).
Henry F. Waldstein, chief of legislative

br. (HICOG).
Thomas C. Lancian, asst. chief atty.

(Frankfort on the Main).
Paul Eugen Moeller, chief of justice br -

Herbert L. Sultan, atty

Anthony H. Bergson, atty

Harry Gaberman, atty. ; investigator

Edgar Martin Gerlach, prison officer —
Hardy Campbell Lee, chief of gen. law br
William A. Acton, cml. specialist

(Frankfort on the Main).
James F. Tierney, cml. specialist

(Frankfort on the Main).

William Irving Hart, atty

Francis Hamilton Baldy, atty

John Sexton James, Jr., atty

William Blitz, business economist

Paul James Gernert, prison officer

Donald C. Noggle, trial atty . (Munich) —



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 61 of 113)