United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 64 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 64 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Paul R. PhUlips, info, officer (Kassel) -
Robert B. Warner, cultural officer

(Hersfeld).
James B. Peabody, cultural officer

(Wiesbaden).

Clarence J. Mcintosh, cons, officer

Jean E. Zimmermann, v. c. ; visa officer
Herberts. Weast, v. c. ; econ. officer

(Wiesbaden) .
William Walter Phelps, Jr., v. c; prop-
erty protection officer.
J. Ned Holmes Burford, asst. cultural

officer (info, centers) (Kassel).
Donald Brennen Hall, cultural officer

(Fulda).
Earl H. Luboeansky, act. cultural officer

(Kaiserslautern).

Abbott Judd, v. c; admin, officer

Pierson M. Hall, v. c. ; notorial and

invoice officer.
Priscilla Holcombe^v. c. ; pol. officer

(Wiesbaden).
Wayne W. Fisher, v. c; cons, officer ^-

Edward R. Pilli, gen. sers. officer

Charles Thomas Butler, pol. officer - —
Orme Wilson, Jr., v. c. ; econ. officer -

John C. Mallon, v. c. ; visa officer

Robert J. Wilson, v. c. ; pol. officer

(Wiesbaden).

MaxE. Hodge, v. c. ; visa officer

Thomas W. Carroll, asst. cultural officer

(info, centers) (Coblenz).
Melville E. Blake, Jr., v. c.;cons.

officer. ^
David R. Kravitz, procurement and supply

officer.
Harold C. Swope, v. c. ; screening off icer ^
Joseph F. Starkey, cultural officer

(Hanau).
William A. Helseth, v. c. ; visa officer -
Henry Lee, Jr., v. c. ; visa screening
officer.



Wiesbaden (unless otherwise noted)

James R. Newman, land commr

Francis E. Sheehan, dep. land commr -
George Parker Moore, resident officer

(Hersfeld).
Raymond O. Didlo, resident officer

(Giessen).
Jesse W. Callahan, special asst. (public

safety).
Linton R. Lovett, dep. chief of field

operations div.
Thomas J. Mulvehill, resident officer

(Hanau) .
Carleton S. Coon, Jr. , resident officer

(Eschwege).
RobertLeRoy Ouverson, resident officer

(Darmstadt).
Roland C. Shaw, resident officer

(Frankfort on the Main).



Aug. 14, 1950


FSS-7 —


$ 8,0


Sept. 7, 1950


FSS-7 —


6,0


Sept. 27, 1950
Nov. 29, 1950


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —


6, Of
6, Of


Jan. 16, 1951


FSS-7 —


6, Of


Sept. 19, 1951
Dec. 25, 1949
Dec. 22, 1950


FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 -


6,0!
5,9(

5,7


June 8, 1951


FSO-5 —


5,71


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,4J


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,4J


Feb. 23, 1950


FSO-5 —


5,31


Apr. 20, 1950
June 12, 1950


FSO-5 —
FSO-5 -


5,31
5,31


June 12, 1950


FSO-5 —


5,31


Aug. 18, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949
Feb. 23, 1950
Mar. 18, 1951
Aug. 9, 1950
June 12, 1950


FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —


5,31
5,31
5,09
5,09
4,99
4,79


Sept. 5, 1951
Aug. 29, 1950


FSO-6 —

FSS-9 —


4,79
4,71


Jan. 21, 1951


FSS-9 — -


4,71


July 2, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,71


June 30, 1950
Sept. 5, 1950


FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —


4,59
4,59


Feb. 20, 1951
Sept. 5, 1951


FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —


4,39
4,39



Oct. 16,


1949


FSR-1 — -


13,60(


Oct. 16,


1949


FSR-2 —


11,50(


Oct. 16,


1949


FSS-3 —


8,961


Oct. 16,


1949


FSS-3 -


8,72]


Oct. 16,


1949


FSS-4 —


8,64£


Oct. 16,


1949


FSS-3 —


8,481


Oct. 16,


1949


FSS-5 —


7,275


July 13,


1950


FSO-5 —


5,313


Feb. 24,


1950


FSO-6 - —


4,993


Sept. 17,


1950


FSO-6 —


4,993



^Assigned to Displaced Persons Program.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMEbfT



A7



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Wiesbaden (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



J. Robert Wilson, analyst (sociological)
Benjamin R. Moser, resident officer -

Frankfort on the Main

Albert M. Doyle, cons. gen. ; principal

officer, i
Melville E. Blake, Jr., v. c. ; cons.

officer. J

(Outside of U. S. Zone)

British Zone



Aug. 20, 1950
Sept. 27, 1950



FSO-6 - -$ 4,793



FSO-6



May 8, 1950 FSO-1



Jan. 21, 1951



FSS-9



4,793

13,600
4,719



Newell H. Orr, cml. specialist

Aura Claire Hall, U. S. chm

William G. Daniels, industrial specialist-
Ferdinand J. Fallin, admin, officer

Joseph Auerbach. atty

Frederick G. Corneel, atty

Frantz G. Loriaux, public affairs officer-
Peter Roberts, info, officer

Peter J. Peterson, v. c. ; visa officer - -
Joseph H. Raymond, Jr., v. c; visa
officer.



Jean Joseph Chenard, chief of combined

travel bd .
Richard N. Armstrong, travel control

officer .

John R. Callender, staff sec

Martins. Bowe, Jr., passport control

officer.
Herbert J. Pratt, travel control officer
Eugene Rodman Sutton, investigator - -

Marcel Van Essen, investigator

Earl K. Rogers, admin, officer

Rosalie S. Murray, investigator



Russell G. Wayland, industrial specialist;

U. S. chm.
Clifford K. Burke, cml. specialist

(MSA).
James R. Riley, financial specialist —

(Outside of Germany)

Vienna

Vitaly M. Sakouta, entries permit
officer.



May 30, 1950

Oct. 30, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Mar. 26, 1950
Dec. 27, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Feb. 23, 1950
Feb. 23, 1950



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Dec. 7, 1949
Nov. 13, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Aug. 7, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949



Oct. 16, 1949
Jan. 2, 1950
May 11, 1949



FSR-2
FSS-1
FSS-2
FSS-8

FSS-1
FSS-7

FSS-2
FSS-4
FSO-6
FSO-6



FSS-2 —



FSS-4 - .



FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-0
FSS-9



FSS-1 —

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 —



Oct. 16, 19491 FSS-7



11, 150

10, 550

10, 250

5,493

10,250
5,907

10,250
7,929
5,030
4,593



9,710

8,169

6,861
6,501



6,267
6,267
6,267
6,033
5,493



10, 550

8,961
8,721



6,267



Warsaw

Marion Houser Basham, entries permit
officer; asst. att .



Oct. 30, 1949



FSS-6 — -



6,681



displaced Persons Program.



48



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



London (E)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND



Walter S. Gifford, A. E. and P

Julius C. Holmes, minister

John W. Gunter, U.S. alt. rep. on Tri-
partite Commn. on German debt with
personal rank of minister.
Thomas Bayne Wilson, regional dir. of
DMPA with personal ranlt of minister.
John W. Bailey, Jr., couns. of emb. ;
cons. gen.

James K. Penfield, couns. of emb

Ben T. Moore, 1st sec

Hans Thacher Clarke, att

Loren Carroll, att. (NATO)

Eric Englund, att

Robert D. Scott, financial adviser on
Tripartite Commn. on German debt.

James Douglas, att. (DMPA)

Benjamin M. HuUey, 1st sec; cons

Jack C. McDermott, 1st sec

Robert G. Hooker, Jr., 1st sec

Daniel DeBardeleben, att

Merritt Kirk Ruddock, att

Charles L. Hodge, att. (NATO) - —

Joseph Palmer, 2d, 1st sec; cons

Arthur R. Ringwalt, 1st sec. ; cons

John W. Tuthill, 1st sec. ; cons

Ernest A. Lister, att. ^

John Wilmot Mann, att. ^

Richard D. Kearney, gen. couns

Glen Seymour Taylor, att. (NATO)

Harold H. Cooper, att

Edwin George Moline, att

Robert G. Barnes, att. (NATO)

Charles Raymond Crone, asst. to regional
dir. (DMPA).

Henry Prager, att. ^

Clement J. Sobotka, att. (NATO)

Andrew C. Fleming, att. <

Leo Francis Centner, att

Larkin H. Farinholt, att

William Harry J. Mclntyre, att

J. David Linebaugh, att

Beverley T. Nelson, constr. supervisor -

Richard Porter Taylor, att

Douglas Jenkins, 1st sec; cons

Paul C. Hutton, 1st sec; cons

F. Patrick Kelly, att. (NATO)

Peter Abeille, att

Thomas Patrick Carroll, att

WiUiam Kling, 1st sec ; cons

Raymond F. Courtney, 1st sec. ; cons

William F. Busser, 1st sec. ; cons

Bartley P. Gordon, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert G. Miner, For. Ser. officer

Leonard Roy Greenup, att

Robert Eisenberg, att

•Ray Steiner Cline, att

John L. Nolan, att

Henri Francis Bauer, att. 3

^ Assigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague.
Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Cairo, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the
Mam, Helsmki, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, and Warsaw.

' Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main,
Li^sbon, Luxembourg, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.

Assigned also to Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main, Helsinki, Lisbon, Madrid Oslo
Paris, Rome, Stockholm, and The Hague.



Nov. 29, 1950






Sept. 13, 1948


FSO-CM -


$14,300


May 23, 1951


FSR-1 - -


14, 300


Apr. 18, 1952


FSR-1 - -


14,300


Mar. 15, 1949


FSO-1 —


13,600


July 18, 1950


FSO-1 —


13,200


June 5, 1950


FSR-1 - —


12,800


July 9, 1951


FSR-1 — -


12,800


Aug. 14, 1951


FSR-1 - -


12,800


Feb. 15, 1952


FSR-1 — -


12, 800


Sept. 5, 1951


FSR-2 — -


12,700


May 1, 1952


FSR-2 - —


12,700


Apr. 6, 1951


FSO-2 —


11,850


Sept. 11, 1950


FSR-2 - —


11,850


Dec. 21, 1951


FSR-2 - -


11,850


Nov. 1, 1949


FSR-2 - —


11,500


Nov. 18, 1949


FSR-2 - -


11,500


Feb. 14, 1950


FSR-2 — -


11,500


May 2, 1949


rso-2 —


11,130


July 1, 1949


FSO-2 - -


11,130


Feb. 20, 1951


FSO-2 —


11,130


Oct. 2, 1948


FSR-2 - —


11,130


Apr. 10, 1951


FSR-2 —


11,130


June 28, 1951


FSR-2 - —


11,130


July 30, 1951


FSR-2 - —


11,130


Oct. 12, 1951


FSR-2 - -


11,130


Jan. 4, 1952


FSR-2 —


11,130


Apr. 2, 1952


FSR-2 —


11,130


June 9, 1952


FSR-2 —


11,130


Nov. 8, 1950


FSR-3 - —


10, 930


Feb. 21, 1949


FSR-3 —


10, 630


Aug. 9, 1950


FSS-1 - -


10, 550


Sept. 16, 1948


FSS-1 —


9,950


June 13, 1951


FSR-3 —


9,730


Jan. 22, 1946


FSS-2 —


9,710


Aug. 6, 1950


FSS-2 —


9,710


June 13, 1946


FSS-2 —


9,470


Mar. 15, 1947


FSS-2 —


9,470


Apr. 11, 1950


FSO-3 —


9,430


Apr. 21, 1950


FSO-3 -


9,430


Mar. 2, 1950


FSR-3 —


9,430


July 1, 1948


FSS-2 - —


9,230


Aug. 21, 1951


FSS-2 —


9,230


June 18, 1948


FSO-3 —


9,130


Feb. 9, 1950


FSO-3 - —


9,130


Apr. 7, 1950


FSO-3 —


9,130


Nov. 8, 1951


FSO-3 - —


9,130


Dec. 3, 1951


FSO-3 —


9,130


Aug. 15, 1949


FSR-3 - —


9,130


Apr. 23, 1951


FSR-3 —


9,130


Oct. 1, 1951


FSR-3 —


9,130


Mar. 7, 1952


FSR-3 — -


9,130


Mar. 19, 1951


FSR-4 —


8,863



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



U9



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND - Continued



art.



William B. Hussey,

H. John Kelly, att

G. Curtiss Murrell, att. (NATO)

Stuart W. Don, att —

James G. Chandler, att. ^

Albert Post, att. (NATO)

Robert L. Whitalcer, att

Joseph A. Todd, 2d sec. ; cons

George Henkle Reese, att

Barrett Parker, att

Donald H. Nichols, att

John William Coffey, att

Warren LaForest Dean, att

George F. Tyler, Jr. , att. (NATO)

Stanley E. Kalish, att - -

Frank D. Taylor, att

WiUiam J. Supple, act

Margaret K. Gardner, att

John J. Coyle, cons. ; att

Juan de Zengotita, 2d sec; cons

Margaret Joy Tibbetts, 2d sec. ; cons

Thomas John Dunnigan, 2d sec. ; cons

Betty Ann Middleton, 2d sec. ; cons —

William J. Galloway, special asst. (NATO)

Ellen C. Walhay, att. 3

William H. Morris, att

Lyndon Vivrette, att

Charles G. Weaver, att -

Edward M. Leigh, att

John A. McCarthy, info, officer

John G. Oliver, att

Charles McClean Johnston, att

Ward J. Haas, att

Katherine A. H. Egerton, econ. analyst -

Fred H. Houck, cons

DeWitt Bragan, veterans affairs officer -^ -

Harold M. Granata, cons

Francis J. Hejno, v. c

David Fraser Gould, veterans affairs
officer.

Jean M. Jerolaman, admin, asst

Andrew Ivey Killgore, v. c

William G. Gibson, 2d sec. ; v. c

Anne C. Madden, asst. att

Ruth G. Michaelson, asst. att. (MDAP) —

Henry W. Sawyer, 3d, asst. att

Walter M. Walsh, v. c

John George Bacon, communications
supervisor.

Sybillia D. Jones, v. c

David K. Marvin, 2d sec. ; v. c

Gwendolyn T. Barrows, asst. att

James G. Ward, control officer (NATO) -
Janet M. Lowrie, personnel technician
John P. Reddington, asst. gen. sers.

officer.
Herbert F. Propps, 2d sec. ; v. c
Hugh G. Appling, 2d sec. ; v. c. (NATO) -
Robert B. Houghton, 2d sec. ; v. c
Isaac F. Strickland, special sers. officer -

Marion Walker, sec

Winifred M. Cullin, admin, asst

Eugene Evans Clark, press officer —

Benjamin F. Sanford, asst. att. (NATO) —



Dec. 5, 1947


FSS-4 - —


$ 8, 169


Dec. 6, 1950


FSS-4 —


8, 169


June 6, 1949


FSR-4 - -


8,163


Apr. 12, 1951


FSR-4 - -


8,163


Aug. 3, 1950


FSS-5 —


8,115


Apr. 20, 1950


FSS-4 - —


7,929


Oct. 1, 1950


FSS-4 —


7,929


July 21, 1949


FSO-4 -


7,863


July 20, 1950


FSS-4 — -


7,689


Nov. 1, 1948


FSR-4 - -


7,563


Feb. 18, 1952


FSS-5 —


7,455


Oct. 20, 1950


FSS-5 — -


7,275


Oct. 23, 1950


FSS-5 —


7,275


June 20, 1951


FSR-4 —


7,263


Nov. 19, 1951


FSR-4 - —


7,263


Mar. 18, 1952


FSR-4 —


7,263


Mar. 1, 1951


FSS-6 — -


7,221


Jan. 26, 1951


FSS-5 - -


7,095


Oct. 17, 1933


FSS-6 —


7,041


June 15, 1949


FSO-4 —


6,963


Aug. 16, 1949


FSO-4 —


6,963


Sept. 20, 1950


FSO-4 —


6,963


Mar. 23, 1951


FSO-4 —


6,963


Oct. 5, 1950


FSR-4 —


6,963


Nov. 6, 1950


FSR-4 —


6,963


Feb. 12, 1951


FSR-4 —


6,963


Feb. 28, 1951


FSR-4 - —


6,963


May 12, 1951


FSR-4 - —


6,963


Aug. 26, 1951


FSR-4 —


6,963


Nov. 9, 1951


FSR-4 - -


6,963


Mar. 8, 1950


FSS-6 —


6,501


Apr. 18, 1951


FSS-6 —


6,501


Oct. 4, 1951


FSS-6 —


6,501


June 7, 1923


FSS-7 —


6,447


Oct. 4, 1948


FSS-7 —


6,447


Mar. 13, 1947


FSS-7 —


6,267


Jan. 24, 1950


FSS-7 — -


6,267


July 31, 1951


FSS-7 -


6,267


Apr. 15, 1947


FSS-8 —


6,213


Apr. 28, 1951


FSS-8 —


6,213


Aug. 19, 1951


FSS-8 — -


6,213


Apr. 19, 1952


FSO-5 —


6,113


May 10, 1951


FSS-7 -


6,087


Jan. 13, 1950


FSS-8 —


6,033


Sept. 24, 1951


FSR-5 —


5,913


June 7, 1950


FSS-7 —


5,907


Aug. 16, 1950


FSS-7 - —


5,907


Dec. 15, 1951


FSS-7 - —


5,907


May 19, 1950


FSO-5 —


5,713


Jan. 11, 1950


FSR-5 —


5,713


Apr. 1, 1946


FSS-8 —


5,673


Jan. 15, 1951


FSS-8 —


5,673


Jan. 16, 1950


FSS-9 —


5,619


Mar. 22, 1949


FSO-5 —


5,513


Nov. 10, 1950


FSO-5 —


5,513


Nov. 26, 1951


FSO-5 -


5,513


June 30, 1950


FSS-8 —


5,493


July 1, 1942


FSS-9 —


5,439


Jan. 27, 1948


FSS-9 —


5,439


Feb. 18, 1951


FSR-5 —


5,313


June 10, 1951


FSR-5 —


5,313



lerlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Lisbon, Madrid, Moscow, Oslo,
le Hague, and Warsaw,
lublin.

nkara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main,
Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna,
openhagen, Dublin, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague.



50



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952




Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND— Continued



London (E) - Continued



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Mary Linn McCulloch, asst. librarian —
Ben Franklin Brannon, v. c

Olive M. Jensen, v. c

Ruth S. Anderson, v. c

Doyle Arthur Walker, documents officer -
Phoebe Baroody Stanton, cultural affairs

officer.
Elizabeth K. Hearn, press officer
Janice Plowman, admin, asst. (NATO) -

Raymond Cobb Miller, asst. att

Margaret L. Ramisch, veterans affairs

officer.

Harriet C. Thurgood, v. c

John W. Sullivan, v. c

Harold Milton Steege, communications

asst.

Lily A. Olson, v. c

Margaret J. McClellan, pol. officer

Edwin E. Segall, 3d sec. ; v. c

Emily C. Thackara, biographic asst

Eileen M. Winton, econ. asst

Rene L. Kuhn, asst. press officer

Lucile McClanahan, accountant

George A. Ellsworth, econ. asst
Fielden W. McCloud, communications

technician. ^
William N. Breswick, research asst. on

Tripartite Commn. on German debt.
Mack Hawkins, Jr., disbursing officer -

Col. Howard E. Kessinger, army att
Rear Admiral Neil Kittrell Dietrich,

naval att. and naval att. for air.
Brig. Gen. Jack W. Wood, air att
Col. Edward M. Blight, asst. army att.^-
Col. Charles M. Iseley, asst. army att -
Col. Walter H. Moursund, Jr. , asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Blair E. Henderson, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Earl C. Stewart, asst. army

att. 3
Lt. Col. George P. Seneff, Jr., asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Sylvester A. Hall, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Claude L. Crawford, asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. John C. Damon, asst. army att -
Lt. Col. Ernest C. Mclnnis, asst. army

att.
Maj. James R. Michael, asst. army att. 3
Maj. Norman E. Pehrson, asst. army

att.
Capt. Fielding L. Greaves, asst. army

att. 2
Capt. Philip Daniel Lohmann, asst. naval

att. for research.
Capt. Peter Harry Horn, asst. naval att -
Capf. Francis Lee Busey, asst. naval att.

and asst. naval att. for air.
Col. Daniel Wellington Torrey, Jr., asst.

naval att. for air.
Comdr. Richard James Craig, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air."
Comdr. Talbot Edward Harper, asst.
naval att.



Oct. 4, 1948.
Aug. 14, 1950
Feb. 16, 1951
Apr. 6, 1951
July 16, 1951
Dec. 12, 1951

Aug. 22, 1950
June 7, 1951
July 28, 1951
Mar. 10, 1947

Mar. 1, 1949
June 6, 1951
June 8, 1951



Apr. 8,
May 1,
Mar. 31,
Jan. 1,
Sept, 1,
Jan. 24,
Feb. 4,
Feb. 9,
July 11,



1952
1952
1952
1934
1941
1949
1949
1950
1951



Nov. 20, 1951

Dec. 14, 1951

May 5, 1950
Feb. 7, 1952

Oct. 6, 1950
Sept. 26, 1951
Mar. 18, 1952
Mar. 26, 1952

Oct. 1, 1949

Oct. 1, 1949

May 6, 1950

July 22, 1950

Nov. 15, 1950

Aug. 23, 1951
Oct. 13, 1951

July 26, 1951
Oct. 13, 1951

Oct. 16, 1951

Mar. 14, 1950

Apr. 21, 1951
Mar. 19, 1952

Apr. 11, 1952

Jan. 10, 1951

June 7, 1951



1 Assigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Reykjavik, and Stockholm
^ Assigned also to serve as army liaison officer at Hong Kong.

Assigned also to serve as army liaison officer at Singapore
" Resident in Hong Kong.



FSS-8 - —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 —

FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - —

FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 - —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —



$5,31!
5,312
5,31;
5,3i;
5,313
5,312

5,25S
5,25£
5,255
5,07S

5,07S
5,078
5,078

5,079
4,899
4,793
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719

4,719

4,719



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



51



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND— Continued



ntinued

i Air A)-
1.



n Ireland

gland (O-
xd (C) —



:)

and (C)



,d(C)

nd (C)

land (C) —

ne,

;land (C) —



:)



Lt. Comdr. Wallace Gordon Cornell,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. ^
Lt. Comdr. Robert Arthur Dowd, asst.

naval att.
Lt. Comdr. John James Ellis Palmer,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. Richard Austin Wler, asst. naval att -
Lt. Robert Kenneth Graham, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air. ^
Lt. Francis Alphonse Carrier, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) Ira Wendell Blair, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.i
Col. Kenneth E. Pletcher, asst. air att —
Col. William E. McDonald, asst. air

att. 3
Col. John Chesley Marchant, asst. air att
Lt. Col. Leonard R. Hall, asst. air att -
Lt. Col. Robert F. Layton, asst. air att.*

Maj. Lewis N. Ellis, asst. air att

Maj. WUliam S. Winneshiek, asst. air

att.
Maj. Donald M. Dessert, asst. air att -
Maj. Charles W. Fikes, asst. air att. ^ -
Capt. Klrkwood C. Myers, asst. air att. ^
Capt. Frederick W. Gerhard, Jr. , asst.

air att. *
Capt. Thomas J. Hallahan, asst. air att. '



Ralph A. Boernstein, cons, gen
Edward S. Parker, cons

Heber R. Bird, v. c

Elwyn F. Chase, v. c

Phil H. Hubbard, cons

Ronald E. Loubert, v. c
Walter W. Hoffmann, cons
Richard H. Adams, v. c
Malcolm P. Hallam, v. c
Charles H. Derry, cons, gen —
H. Franklin Irwin, Jr., cons

Stanley T. Hayes, v. c

Walter Smith, cons

Vernon B. Zirkle, cons

Taylor G. Belcher, cons
John F. Huddleston, cons, gen
Maynard B. Lundgren, v. c
Walter M. McClelland, v. c -

John F. Rogers, v. c

John H. Lord, cons

James R. Riddle, cons

Harold D. Pease, cons

Jack A. Sulser, v. c

Joseph P. Ragland, cons
Courtland Christian!, v. c
Joseph G. Bowers, v. c



(Europe)

Francis Adams Lane, cons
Dudley E. Cyphers, v. c
Leslie L. Rood, cons
Richard B. Andrews, v. c



Jan. 26, 1949

Apr. 21, 1951
May 30, 1952



Apr. 21, 1951
Feb. 1, 1952

Feb. 13, 1952

Apr. 15, 1952

July 26, 1950
Dec. 29, 1950

May 2, 1952
Aug. 20, 1949
July 22, 1950
Feb. 18, 1949
Mar. 11, 1950

Dec. 26, 1951
May 5, 1952
Jan. 25, 1951
Apr. 7, 1951

May 18, 1951



Feb.

Jan.

Nov.

Sept.

Dec.

Mar;

July

Dec.

Aug.

Feb.

June

Jan.

Dec.

Sept.

Nov.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

July

Jan.

Oct.

Nov.

Dec.

July

Dec.

Sept.



9, 1951

30, 1950

6, 1951
4, 1950

15, 1947

2, 1951

25, 1951

31, 1951
20, 1951

8, 1952

7, 1951
15, 1951
12, 1951

9, 1949
17, 1949
27, 1947

25, 1950

26, 1950
1, 1951

24, 1949
12, 1950
22, 1949
31, 1951
14, 1950

27, 1951
7, 1949



May 9, 1950
Jan. 2, 1952
Aug. 7, 1951
Jan. 23, 1950



tigapore.

)ng Kong.

as sr. mil. liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.

to serve as air liaison officer at Hong Kong.

as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.

as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Hong Kong.



FSO-2 ■

FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-11
FSO-3 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-2 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -



FSS-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-10



$11,130
6,267
5,907
4,393
8,463
3,927
9,130
4,593
5,673

11,850
8,163
5,079
9. 730
7,095
6,963

11,850
6,267
4,793
4,593

10, 630
6,213
7,095
4,593

10,630
5,619
5,259



7,689
5,259
9,130
4,683



52



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND— Continued



Aden (C)



Hong Kong (CG)



Kuala Lumpur, Federation
of Malaya (C).



Nicosia, Cyprus (C)



econ. officer
, V. c
V. c



(Asia)



L. Pittman Springs, cons.^

Hermann F. Eilts, v. c. ^ -

Jolin B. McGrath, v. c

Robert A. Remole, v. c

Julian F. Harrington, cons. gen. ^
James Gregory Byington, admin, officer

Harold E. Montamat, cons

Paul W. Frillman, cons

Ralph N. Clough, cons

David H. McKiUop, cons

Ralph H. Hunt, cons

Frank Jackson Wathen, passport and
citizenship officer.

Alexander L. Peaslee, cons

Arthur D. Barnett, cons

Sverre M. Backe, cons

John Roger Heidemann
Douglas N. Forman, Jr
Frank A. Kierman, Jr.

John Q. Blodgett, v. c

Charles J. Beckman, v. c

Elie Thomas Colosimo, public affairs

officer.
Eleanor M. Shields, personnel officer —

Lucy A. Shults, v. c

Arthur H. Rosen, v. c

Jack W. Leach, info, officer

Howard L. Boorman, v. c

Richard M. McCarthy, v. c

John N. Gatch, Jr., v. c

Stephen A. Comiskey, v. c

Paul M. Miller, v. c

Theo C. Adams, v. c

Charles Tenney Cross, public affairs
officer.

Richard E. Johnson, v. c

Valerie K. Breingan, gen. sers. officer -

James Talmadge Rousseau, v. c

Ada Miriam Sullivan, librarian

Robert A. Burton, public affairs asst —

Gilda R. Duly, v. c

Margaret Hussman, v. c

Edward Wallace Bryant, v. c

John Anthony McVickar, v. c

Robert Jadwin Ballantyne, v. c

Franklin Joseph Crawford, v. c

Hendrik van Oss, cons

Beatrice Holt, librarian

Jack A. Gertz, v. c

Richard B. Peters, v. c

Robert G. L. Wall, v. c.3

David Dean, v. c

Joseph J. Wagner, cons

Walter William Harris, Jr., cons, att —
Creath A. Tooley, For. Ser. Staff

officer. *
Leo Joseph Potvin, communications

supervisor.
John Harless Lawson, communications
officer.

Albert C. Fox, asst. cons. att. ^

Kenneth W. Linde, v. c

Edward Claude McKeown, admin, asst -



^Assigned also to Jidda and Sana'a.
^Assigned also to Macau.



July
July
Oct.
Oct.



Dec. 16, 1949
Apr. 20, 1951
Mar. 29, 1952
1, 1952
1, 1952
29, 1951
25, 1951
Aug. 21, 1950
July 20, 1950
Sept. 29, 1951



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 64 of 113)