United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 65 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 65 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Mar. 8, 1948
May 6, 1952

Feb. 12, 1952
Mar. 9, 1951
Apr. 15, 1952
Dec. 10, 1951
May 29, 1952
Nov. 19, 1950
June 21, 1950
May 30, 1950
Mar. 3, 1952

Oct. 17, 1950
Dec. 14, 1950
Apr. 15, 1952
Jan. 29, 1951
Apr. 27, 1950
June 6, 1950
June 20, 1950
Sept. 13, 1950
Nov. 2, 1950
Dec. 14, 1950
Nov. 23, 1951

July 11, 1951
Sept. 2, 1949
Sept. 5, 1949
Sept. 5, 1950
May 16, 1951
Apr. 14, 1950
Apr. 13, 1951
May 2, 1951
Aug. 16, 1951
May 2, 1951
Nov. 15, 1951
Feb. 9, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951
Nov. 23, 1951
Sept. 13, 1951
Mar. 7, 1950
Nov. 23, 1951
Apr. 24,
May 5,
11,



Oct.



1951
1950
1951



Feb.



Apr.



27, 1951
16, 1951



May 12, 1950
Aug. 8, 1950
May 21, 1951



FSS-7 - -
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 - —
FSO-6 —
FSO-CM -
FSS-2 - -
FSO-3 - —
FSS-2 - -
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 - -
FSS-3 - —
FSS-4 - -

FSO-4 - —
FSR-4 - -
FSS-6 - —
FSS-7 - -
FSO-5 —
FSS-7 - -
FSO-5 —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 - —

FSS-8 —
FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 - —
FSS-8 - -
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —

FSO-6 —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - —
FSO-6 - -
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
F&0-6 - -
FSO-5 - -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - —
FSS-8 - -
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 - —
FSO-4 - —
FSS-4 - -
FSS-7 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 — -

FSS-8 - —
FSS-8 - -
FSS-9 - -



^Assigned also to Penang.
'Assigned also to Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran
Turkey.

^Assigned also as asst. att. at Baghdad, Beirut, and Cairo



Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Saudi Arabi, Syria, and



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



53



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND - Continued



gen. with



(Asia)— Continued

Ernest R. Torella, communications

supervisor . ^
Stephen E. Palmer, Jr., v. c

LaRue R. Lutkins, cons

Charles M. Urruela, v. c

Thomas E. Talt, v. c

James F. Anderson, v. c

Charles F. Baldwin, cons,
personal rank of minister.

Elmer Newton, cons

Richard H. Hawkins, Jr. , cons

Leo A. Rlordan, regional constr. super-
visor.

Seymour I. Nadler, cons

Robert J. Boylan, cons

Frank H. Welsh, public affairs officer -

Joseph H. Rogatnick, cons

Joseph N. Greene, Jr., cons

Robert J. Jantzen, cons

Oscar V. Armstrong, cons

Robert C. Huffman, asst. cons, att
Willard L. Thompson, cultural affairs
officer. 2

Dorothy Isabel Jose', cultural affairs
officer.

Stanley R. Kidder, v. c

Harry M. Lofton, v. c

Herman B. Fredman, info, officer

William Frank Lebus, Jr., v. c

Margaret K. Beadles, librarian

Frederick J. Eichhorn, 3d, radio officer-
Ralph J. McGuire, v. c

John M. Dennis, v. c

Josephine D. Wharton, disbursing officer-
Clifton Virginia Riley, v. c

Walter C. McArthur, info, asst

John J. O'Keefe, v. c

Margaret A. Reilly, sec

Lindsey Grant, v. c

Leo Michael Linehan, v. c

(Africa)

William E. Cole, Jr., cons

Roy F. Cleveland, Jr., asst. cons, att -

Roger P. Ross, v. c —

John R. Bartelt, Jr., v. c

Robert I. Fleming, v. c

H. Gordon Minnigerode, cons

Michael Smolik, v. c

James C. Sappington, 3d, cons

Robert W. Ross, v. c

John A. Jones, Jr. , v. c

Lewis Donald Junior, v. c

William Nesselhof, Jr., cons

David J. Bleecker, v. c

Frederick E. Myers, v. c

Edmund J. Dorsz, cons, gen

John A. Noon, cons

Richard I. Phillips, cons

W. Milbourne Neighbors, v. c

Harold Sims, cons, gen

Frank Richard LaMacchia, econ. officer
Kathryn M. Geoghegan, v. c



ikara, Baghdad, Beirut, Cairo, and Istanbul,
lakarta and Manila.



Nov. 26, 1951

Apr. 23, 1951
May 23, 1950
May 20, 1952
June 1, 1950
Oct. 11, 1951
Oct. 4, 1951



Feb. 5, 1951 FSS-2
Feb. 1, 1952 FSO-3



FSS-9 —

FSO-6 —
FSO-4 - —
FSO-5 —
FSS-10 —
FSS-10 ■
FSO-1 -



Dec. 18, 1951



Dec. 12,
Apr. 19,
Aug. 29,
Mar. 27,
June 16,
May 26,
Mar. 30,
Jan. 14,
May 4,



1950
1951
1951
1951
1952
1948
1950
1948
1951



Oct. 16, 1951



Apr. 14,
Mar. 9,
Apr. 24,
May 2,
May 20,
June 9,
Sept. 10,
Apr. 11,
June 2,
May 13,
Mar. 21,
Feb. 21,
Feb. 1,
Apr. 29,
Feb. 26,



1950
1951
1952
1952
1950
1951
1951
1952
1950
1952
1951
1950
1952
1952
1951



Dec. 13, 1951
June 29, 1949
Aug. 4, 1950
Aug. 27, 1951
Oct. 10, 1951
Nov. 29, 1949
Mar. 13, 1950
Apr. 21, 1952
July 3, 1951
Feb. 12, 1952
Apr. 26, 1951
Oct. 18, 1951
Oct. 18, 1951
Sept. 2, 1949
June 20, 1952
Sept. 7, 1951
Apr. 29, 1952
June 7, 1951
Aug. 24, 1951
Apr. 28, 1952
Apr. 14, 1950



FSS-2 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-5 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 — -



FSO-3
FSS-7
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSO-3 ■
FSS-9 •
FSO-3 ■
FSO-5 ■
FSS-8 -
FSS-11
FSO-5 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-10
FSO-2 -
FSR-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-10



$4,719

4,593
7,263
5,513
4,323
4,323
12, 800

9,950
9,730
9,710

7,929
7,929
7,863
7,689
7,563
7,095
6,963
6,501
6,087

6,033

5,907
5,907
5,673
5,673
5,619
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,079
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,393
4,193



9,130
6,087
5,513
5,313
4,719
9,130
4,899
10, 630
5,313
5,313
4,047
5,313
4,719
4,323
11,850
8,463
7,263
5,907
9,130
7,263
4,323



54



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREAT BRITAIN ANT NORTHERN IRELAND- -Continued



Barbados, B. W. I. (C)

Belize, British Honduras

(C).
Georgetown, British Guiana

(C).
Hamilton, Bermuda (CG) —



Kingston, Jamaica, B.W.I.
(CO).



Nassau, N. P. , Bahamas

(C).

Port-of-Spain, Trinidad,
B. W. I. (CG).



Athens (Athenai) (E)



(America)

Philip Ernst, cons

Henry O. Ramsey, cons

Louis B. Mazzeo, cons

John H. Straight, v. c

Wesley E. Jorgensen, v. c

E. Paul Tenney, cons, gen

Raymond Phelan, cons

Helen N. Winckel, v. c

Robert Y. Brown, cons, gen

James Parker Wilson, v. c

Joseph W. Schutz, cons

Edward Anderberg, Jr. , v. c

William M. Olive, v. c

Thomas H. Robinson, cons

Ernest L. Eslinger, cons

Robert V. Carey, v. c

William P. Maddox, cons, gen

Robert F. Hale, cons, gen

Carl Breuer, cons

Helene E. W. Fischer, v. c

Kenedon P. Steins, v. c

GREECE

John E. Peurifoy, A. E. and P

Charles W. Yost, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister.

J. Carney Howell, admin, officer

Harry R. Turkel, couns. of emb

Horace W. Fuller, att

Robert B. Memminger, couns. of emb

John E. Baker, att

David C. Berger, 1st sec. ; cons, gen -
Norbert L. Anschuetz, special asst. to

amb.

Print Hudson, att

John E. Hargrove, budget and fiscal

officer.
John K. Ayers, org. and mgmt. officer -

Maurices. Rice, 1st sec; cons

Alexander Schnee, 1st sec; cons

Thomas H. Karamessines, att

Gilbert C. Greenway, att

Jane D. Martin, att

Douglas Blaufarb, att

John F. Correll, labor att

Jerome Sperling, att

Edgar Anthony Dorman, budget and fiscal

officer.
William H. Byrd, gen. sers. officer

Donald Richmond Barton, att

James Flnnell, att

Harry J. Milton, budget and fiscal officer
Robert Henry Marsh, asst. chief of

transportation ser.

Westly B. Sheldon, aircraft pilot

John MacEwenn Betts, att

Mary S. Johnston, asst. att

Gordon Delmore Johnson, procurement

and supply officer.
Ralph C. Talcott, chief of transportation

section.

Homer Cash Kaye, att

Frederick W. Bertram, att

Florence W. Konold, att

Thomas M. Judd, 2d sec. ; cons

William E. Weld, Jr., cultural affairs

officer.
Hazel Howard, att



Dec. 7


1951


Jan. 10


1952


Oct. 15


1951


May 2


1952


Nov. 20


1951


May 17


1951


June 7


1951


Dec. 17


1951


Oct. 30


1950


Dec. 1


1949


Jan. 5


1952


Feb. 16


1952


Apr. 8


1952


Aug. 19


1949


Aug. 16


1951


Feb. 11


1948


Apr. 28


1952


Apr. 1


1950


Apr. 25


1950


Jan. 16


1952


Jan. 4


1952



July 29,


1950


Sept. 29,


1950


July 18,


1950


June 5,


1951


June 24,


1950


Nov. 17,


1948


Apr. 3,


1951


July 3,


1951


Sept. 25,


1951


Sept. 28,


1951


July 1,


1948


June 10,


1952


Sept. 6,


1950


Dec. 13,


1951


Mar. 9,


1951


May 25,


1951


Oct. 17,


1949


May 31,


1950


Dec. 1,


1948


Feb. 8,


1952


July 1,


1948


Mar. 2,


1948


Feb. 16,


1950


Nov. 6,


1949


Sept. 1,


1949


Oct. 29,


1950


July 1,


1948


Apr. 5,


1950


July 13,


1950


Sept. 6,


1951


Sept. 11,


1951


Apr. 21,


1952


May 1,


1952


Dec. 21,


1951


July 19,


1950


Nav. 8,


1950


Feb. 28,


1951



FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-11
FSS-9 -

FSO-2 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-6 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-10
FSO-2 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-5 -



FSO-CM
FSO-1 —

FSR-2 -
FSO-2 -
FSR-2 —
FSO-2 —
FSR-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-3 —

FSS-2 - .
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 — ■
FSR-3 — ■
FSR-3 —
FSS-3 - •
FSR-4 - ■
FSS-3 - •
FSS-3 - ■
FSS-4 —

FSS-4 — ■

FSS-4 - ■

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 - ■

FSS-5 - ■

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -

FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -
FSS-6 — -
FSO-4 - -
FSR-4 - -



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



55



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREECE - Continued



Margaret T. Jaastad, personnel tech-
nician.

Sherman L. Wallace, att

George M. Watson, asst. info, officer -
Erwin C. Thompson, hotel and billeting
supervisor.

John R. Stuart, radio engineer

Peter C. Lamas, att

Richard Erstein, asst. att

Seymour Levenson, auditor

Asa L. Evans, For. Ser. Staff officer —

Richard C. Brower, att

Harry Feinstetn, personnel technician —

Anne Marie Davis, librarian

Frank C. Patterson, asst. chief of motor
transportation section.

Francis E. Witman, bldg. supt

Hugo V. Newell, budget and fiscal officer-
Karl W. Kalassay, asst. att

Lawrence W. Kavanagh, procurement
officer.

Helen W. Rose, v. c

Alexander I. Alexopulos, protection and
welfare officer.

Eugene V. Harris, asst. att

Archer K. Blood, 2d sec; v. c

Richard W. Sterling, 2d sec. ; v. c

Louis Bertrand Marr, v. c

Herbert Gordon, 2d sec; v. c

Philip Axelrod, 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert M. Phillips, 2d sec. ; v. c
Corey B. Sanderson, 2d sec. ; v. c

J. Marshall Pifer, accountant

Annis Sandvos, asst. att

Thomas Rodda, Jr., motion picture
officer.

Marjorie Ruck, admin, officer

Irene D. Marshall, budget analyst -'

Sara Margaret Dilley, librarian

Bart Nelson Stephens, asst. att. (Patras)i-
John J. Bentley, budget and fiscal asst —

Irma Bryant Goodwin, admin, asst

James E. Hewes, Jr. , 3d sec. ; v. c

Elizabeth J. Rex, asst. disbursing officer

Robert A. Lewis, v. c

John Q. White, v. c

Patricia Dana, info, asst

Joseph W. Donner, 3d sec. ; v. c

Col. Howard J. John, army att

Capt. Donald Taylor WUber, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. John R. Linehan, air att
Maj. Jack S. Owen, asst. army att
Maj. Nicholas Granson, asst. army att —
Maj. James R. Cranford, asst. army att-
Maj. George A. Zacharias, asst. army

att.
Maj. Guysbert B. Vroom, Jr., asst.
' army att.
Capt. Kenneth L. Hoffman, asst. army

att.
Comdr. Marion Henry Eppes, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) Ignatius Sterghos, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. William H. Karmany, asst. air att.^



Sept. 17


1948


Oct. 8


1951


Nov. 30


1950


Sept. 19


1949


Oct. 18


1950


Apr. 24


1951


Feb. 25


1951


Dec. 5


1949


Nov. 8


1950


July 31


1951


May 1


1950


Feb. 12


1952


May 6


1951


Jan. 15


1951


Aug. 1


1951


Sept. 28


1949


Sept. 26


1951


Sept. 21


1941


Dec. 29


1943


Jan. 3


1952


Apr. 7


1950


Apr. 25


1951


June 6


1951


June 10


1949


Nov. 13


1950


Jime 4


1951


Mar. 17


1952


July 1


1951


Sept. 2


1951


Oct. 5


1951


Jan. 2


1952


Feb. 19


1950


Jan. 15


1950


June 12


1952


Aug. 1


1950


Mar. 18


1952


June 6


1949


Mar. 18


1950


Jan. 1


1952


Feb. 20


1952


Dec. 12


1951


Dec. 19


1949


Aug. 24


1951


July 17


1951


Sept. 2


1950


Oct. 5


1951


Dec. 8


1951


Mar. 14


1952


Apr. 28


1952


June 23


1951


Oct. 7


1950


Jan. 30


1951


Apr. 14,


1952



FSS-6

FSS-6
FSR-5
FSS-6

FSS-6
FSS-6
FSR-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-7

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6



$ 6,861



,861
713
681



681
681
513
501
501
501
447
213
087

033
033

907
907

673
673

673
513
513
493
313
313
313
313
313
313
313

313
259
079
079
079
899
793
719
719
719
719
393



ara and Rome.



56



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GREECE - Continued



Athens (Athenai) (E) -
Continued.

(AA, NA, & Air A) -
Continued.



Salonika (Thessalonfki) (C)-



May


16,


1952


Nov.


16,


1950


Nov.


27


1951


July


u,


1951


Feb.


28,


1950


May


5,


1952


Sept


26,


1949


Sept


11,


1950


Nov.


1,


1951


Oct.


31,


1949


Apr.


15,


1951


Apr.


27,


1952


Feb.


14,


1950


Mar


22,


1950


Sept


1,


1950


Apr.


13,


1952


Nov.


20,


1951


Dec.


5,


1950


Dec.


16,


1950


Mar


21,


1951


Aug.


16,


1951


Apr.


8,


1951


July


29,


1951


Oct.


23,


1951


Nov.


5,


1951


May


24,


1952



FSO-3 - -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 - -
FSS-5 -

FSS-6 - -

FSS-6 - —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 — -
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 — -
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 - -

FSO-5 —
FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 — -
FSS-8 - -
FSS-8 - -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 - —



Guatemala (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Mar. 13


1951


FSO-CM


July 30,


1951


FSO-2 -


Apr. 14


1950


FSO-3 —


May 29,


1949


FSS-3 —


Dec. 3,


1951


FSS-3 —


Dec. 7,


1951


FSR-4 —


Sept. 11,


1950


FSR-4 —


Apr. 23,


1952


FSO-4 -


Mar. 15,


1952


FSS-7 —


Dec. 19,


1949


FSS-7 —


Aug. 29,


1951


FSS-7 —


Apr. 21,


1949


FSS-8 —


Nov. 29,


1951


FSO-5 —


June 26,


1952


FSO-5 -


Dec. 19,


1951


FSR-5 -


Apr. 11,


1952




Apr. 7,


1952




May 29,


1952




May 14,


1951




June 7,


1951




Aug. 4,


1950





Maj. William G. Wade, asst. air att
Capt. William J. Grundmann, asst. air

att.
Capt. James M. Breen, asst. air att

John B. Holt, cons

Harry W. Panchot, chief of relay base -

William A. Brady, project engineer

Herbert B. Elliott, power plant super-
visor.

Frank Herbert Weis, power plant super-
visor.

Raymond Eugene Bauguss, admin, officer

Frank Tracy Bodine, sr. engineer

Joseph A. Vasile, radio engineer

Wendell Glen Ward, radio engineer

William John Koster, radio engineer

Robert R. Schott, v. c

William G. Jones, radio engineer

Harry Campbell Bean, Jr., radio
engineer.

Richard M. Hughes, v. c

Alvin Maurice Frazee, radio engineer —

Samuel William Engle, radio engineer —

Woodrow Wilson First, radio engineer —

Albert B. Miller, v. c - -

David Lloyd Hollyer, radio engineer

James Watson Vines, radio engineer

Stanley Hickinbottom, radio engineer

Gordon Eugene Seaver, radio technician -

Frederick William Fischer, radio
engineer.

GUATEMALA

Rudolf E. Schoenfeld, A. E. and P

William L. Krieg, 1st sec; cons

Andrew B. Wardlaw, 1st sec; cons

Gilbert E. Larsen, att

Birch D. O'Neal, att -

William A. Krauss, att

Harold E. Urist, att

Cleveland B. McKnight, 2d sec. ; cons - —

James W. Boyd, cons

Lydia J. Wright, asst. att

William D. Calderhead, v. c; asst. att -

Thomas A. Grunwell, v. c

John Calvin Hill, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert E. Moberly, 2d sec; v. c

Franz E. Krell, asst. att

Col. Aloysius E. McCormick, army att -
Capt. William Kirten, Jr., naval att.

and naval att. for air. i
Lt. Col. Vernon P. Martin, air att. ^ -
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. 3
Lt. Col. Theodore J. McAdam, asst. air

att. 2
Capt. Manuel J. Chavez, Jr., asst. air

att. i

^ Assigned also to Managua, Mexico City, San Jose' San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.
^Assigned also to Managua, San Jose', San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.
Assigned to Guatemala, Managua, Mexico City, San Jos^, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa; naval liaison
officer at British Honduras; resident in Mexico City.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



57



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



HAITI

Howard K. Travers, A. E. and P

Roberts. Folsom, 1st sec; cons

RoUo F. Stovall, att

Homer George Gayne, att

David Post, 2d sec. ; v. c

Vincent T. McKenna, 2d sec. ; v. c
Slator C. Blackiston, Jr., 2d sec; v. c -

Everett Coe, v. c

Gertrude W. Leonard, disbursing officer-
Col. Valentine R. Smith, army att

Comdr. Paul Brennan Ryan, naval att.
and naval att. for air. '

Col. Robert J. Mason, air att. ^

Maj. Thomas A. Beckett, asst. air att. ^-
Capt. Clarence G. Rarick, asst. air att.^

Curtis E. Hough, cons, agt

HONDURAS

John D. Erwin, A. E. and P

Byron E. Blankinship, 1st sec. ; cons —

James Henry Webb, Jr., att

Samuel Owen Lane, 2d sec. ; cons
Richard C. Desmond, 2d sec. ; cons.'

Arden Edward duBois, v. c

Charles G. Mueller, v. c

Robert L. Shields, v. c

Col. Charles F. Sawyer, army att
Capt. William Kirten, Jr., naval att.

and naval att. for air.-^
Lt. Col. Vernon P. Martin, air att. ^
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. '
Lt. Col. Theodore J. McAdam, asst. air

att.'
Capt. Manuel J. Chavez, Jr., asst. air

att. 5

Alfred J. Pedersen, v. c

John I. Copeland, v. c

Loyal R. Baker, cons, agt

J. F. Aycock, Jr., act. cons, agt
Marion Ellette Read, cons, agt

HUNGARY



Oct. 3,
Feb. 6,
Oct. 20,
Nov. 21,
Aug. 18,
May 29,
Nov. 13,
Apr. 23,
June 6,



1951
1952
1951
1950
1950
1951
1950
1951
1952



June 20, 1951
May 5, 1950

Jan. 23, 1951
Mar. 18, 1952
Oct. 18, 1949

Dec. 28, 1944



Feb.

Nov.

Sept.

June

June

Oct.

Jan.

Jan.



2, 1951

25, 1947
13, 1948
12, 1950
11, 1952

4, 1950
7, 1950

26, 1951



Mar. 17, 1952
Apr. 7, 1952

May 29, 1952
May 14, 1951



June 7, 1951
Aug. 4, 1950



Jan. 25, 1951
Dec. 18, 1951
Nov. 1, 1948
July 1, 1950
Apr. 1, 1947



FSO-CM-
FSO-3 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 —


$ 9, 130

8,409
7,095
5,913
5,713
5,313
5,259
5,079



FSO-3

FSS-4
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSS-9
FSS-8
FSS-8



FSS-8 -
FSS-10



9,130
7,929
7,563
7,263
5,619
5,313
5,313



5,673
4,653



Christian M. Ravndal, E. E. and M. P -
Sidney K. Lafoon, 1st sec. ; cons

Patrick O'Sheel, att - -

Seymour M. Finger, 2d sec. ; cons

Harold S. Beyerly, att

William Edward Balazs, att

Emile W. Juhasz, v. c.;att

Col. Philip B. Stiness, army att

Lt. Col. William A. Somerby, Jr., air

att.
Capt. William J. Mahoney, asst. army att



Oct. 3, 1951
Dec. 17, 1951
Sept. 21, 1951
May 4, 1951
Aug. 1, 1949
June 27, 1950
July 4, 1945

Nov. 15, 1951
July 5, 1950

Aug. 16, 1951



FSO-CM -




FSO-3 —


9,130


FSR-4 - —


8,763


FSO-4 —


6,963


FSS-6 —


6,861


FSS-6 —


6,681


FSS-8 —


5,493







and resident in Habana.

Ciudad Trujillo and Habana; resident in Habana.

Managua and San Salvador.

Guatemala, Managua, Mexico City, San Jose', and San Salvador.

emala, Managua, San Jose, San Salvador,' and Tegucigalpa.

emala, Managua, Mexico City, San Jos^, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa; naval liaison

nduras: resident in Mexico City.



58



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



22,


1949


20,


1951


20,


1950


27,


1950


25,


1950


18,


1952


7,


1952


23,


1951



ICELAND

Reykjavik (L) Edward B. Lawson, E. E. and M. P - - July

Morris N. Hughes, couns. of leg. ; cons. July
gen.

Nils William Olsson, 2d sec May

Dorothea Daly, info, officer Feb.

Sidney Sober, 2d sec; v. c May

Orville Harris Goplen, asst. att Jan.

Thomas R. Craig, Jr., 3d sec. ; v. c — Jan.

Edward H. Brown, admin, officer — Feb.

INDLA

New Delhi (E) Chester Bowles, A. E. and P. ^

Clifford C. Taylor, couns of emb.^ —
Loyd V. Steere, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister. ^
Everett F. Drumright, couns. of emb —
John A. Loftus, couns. of emb. for econ.

affairs.

Clifford Henry Willson, dir. of TCA in

India with personal rank of minister.
Henry L. Deimel, Jr. , couns. of emb.

for econ. affairs.

TegC. Grondahl, couns. of emb

Eraser Wilkins, 1st sec. ; cons. 2

L. Wade Lathram, exec, officer

Bernard E. Loshbough, dep. dir. of
community development.

Andrew Vincent Corry, att.^

Wilson E. Sweeney, att

Norvelle Harrison Sannebeck, att

Lewis Merkt Lind, att

Matthew J. Kust, legal adviser

Donald McKenzie Ralston, att. (TCA)

Howard S. Lahman, att

Hyde Gilbert Duller, asst. dir. of pro-
gram operations.

Henri Sokolove, att

Robert A. Hancock, att

Jaywalker, 1st sec; cons

Henry J. Lawrence, att.-

Harriet B. Meyer, procurement and
supply officer.

Evelyn Weeks Hersey, att

Konrad Bekker, att

Clifford Manshardt, att

Richard S. Leach, 1st sec

Arthur C. BarUett, att

Ruth Caldwell Wright, att

Walter C. McPherson, att

John K. Sewall, visual education officer -

Henry T. Robertson, att

Emily Ehle, att

Kenneth M. Barnes, att

Horace I. Poleman, att

Jean Joyce, att

William J. Handley, planning officer —

Anna Marie Erichsen, att

Jefferson Dix, Jr. , att. (TCA)

George Etzel Pearcy, att.^

Clarence Edward Pike, att

J. Wesley Adams,. Jr. , 2d sec. ; cons —
Dorothy M. Spencer, att

'Accredited also to Nepal.
'Assigned also to Katmandu.

''Assigned also to Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, and Katmandu.
"Assigned also to Bangkok, Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, and Rangoon.
Assigned to Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, Katmandu, and New Delhi; resident in New Delhi.



Oct.


10


1951


Mar


26


1947


Feb.


21


1950


July


17


1951


Jan.


24


1952


Nov.


25


1951


Nov.


2


1949


Feb.


15


1952


Dec.


13


1950


Mar


28


1952


Apr.


16


1952


Aug.


18


1947


Aug.


3


1951


Mar


5


1952


Sept


11


1951


Jan.


28


1952


May


15


1952


Feb.


18


1952


Feb.


6


1952


May


28


1948


May


1


1950


Dec.


30


1949


Mar


31


1950


Feb.


29


1952


Mar


1


1948


June


15


1951


Sept


26


1951


Nov.


16


1951


Jan.


9


1952


Apr.


25


1952


May


5


1952


Jan.


29


1952


Feb.


8


1952


Mar


21


1952


July


20


1951


Dec.


5


1949


Nov.


2


1951


Nov.


23


1951


Apr.


16


1952


May


12


1952


May


24


1951


Jan.


24


1952


Apr.


1


1952


Mar.


13


1950



FSO-1
FSO-2

FSR-4
FSR-5
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSS-9



FSO-1 — -
FSO-1 - —

FSO-1 - —
FSR-1 - -

TCA-1 —
FSO-a —

FSR-2 - -
FSO-2 — -
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 - -

FSS-1 - -
FSR-3 - -
FSS-2 - —
FSR-3 - -
FSS-1 —
FSS-2 - -
FSR-3 — -
FSS-2 - -

FSS-2 —
FSS-3 - -
FSO-3 - -
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - -

FSS-3 —
FSR-3 - -
FSR-3 - —
FSR-3 - -
FSR-3 — -
FSR-3 - -
FSS-3 - -
FSS-3 - —
FSS-3 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSR-4 —
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 - —
FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -
FSS-5 - -
FSO-4 - -
FSR-4 - -



— $11,130



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



59



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



INDIA- -Continued

LeRoy Makepeace, att. '^

Marion Daniel Bailey, asst. att

Joseph I. Krene, att

Robert Rossow, Jr., librarian ^

Conrad J. Thoren, att

George E. Hodge, att

William Davis Rutter, att

Joseph Fernandez, att. (TCA)

William Edward Dwyer, gen. sers. officer

Royal D. Bisbee, Jr., asst. att. 3

James C. Peterson, program officer

Elizabeth G. Robb, asst. att

Willis David Lansford, asst. att

Edith G. Wall, asst. att

Theodore R. Frye, att

Ruth F. Bean, asst. att



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 65 of 113)