United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 66 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 66 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Harold Carl Voorhees, asst. att

Charles L. Mullin, Jr., asst. att

Marguerite A. Brown, asst. att

Velma May Woods, nurse

Edward Joseph Logue, asst. att

Harrison Parker, program asst. (TCA) —

Jack Masey, asst. att

Alan. L. Campbell, Jr., 3d sec; v. c -
Judith Laikin, 3d sec; v. c. '■

Col. Morris K. Henderson, army att. ' -
Capt. Hugh Rainey Awtrey, naval att. and

naval att. for air.

Col. Mercer F. Davis, air att. 5

Lt. Col. John J. Stephens, asst. army

att.
Capt. June C. Caton, asst. army att
Capt. John H. Painter, asst. army att —
Lt. Comdr. Harold William Schwerdt,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. (jg) Walter Barron Wilton Wilson,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att. for

air.
Maj. Robert G. Crowder, asst. air att. 5-
1st Lt. Robert L. Tillotson, asst. air

att.
1st Lt. Bobbie Lester Donald, asst. air

att. 5

Prescott Childs, cons, gen.^

W. Clyde Dunn, cons.'

James G. Evans, cons

Robert William Ehrman, cons

Giles A. Hubert, cons

Eugene D. Sawyer, v. c'

Jacob Edward Oglesby, v. c

Martin David MulhoUand, v. c

Thomas Edward Munce, Jr., v. c

Albert W. Hennig, v. c

Georgiana C. Remer, v. c

Catherine Scott, librarian

David H. Ernst, v. c

George W. Small, v. c

Paul Mark Grimes, info, officer

Gilbert Frank Austin, info, officer



Oct. 19
May 1
June 28
Mar. 11
May 15
Jan. 13
Feb. 5
Mar. 12
Feb. 19
Sept. 28
Apr. 21
Sept. 12
Sept. 26
May 16
Feb. 18
Mar. 19
Apr. 22
Jan. 12
July 18
Sept. 5
Dec. 19
Dec 5
July 25
Aug. 14
Jan. 7

Sept. 13
Feb. 26

Feb. 27
Mar. 14

July 14
Oct. 16
May 28



1949
1951
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1952
1947
1951
1950
1950
1952
1949
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952

1951
1952

1952
1952

1951
1951
1952



July 9, 1951



June 26, 1951
Feb. 15, 1949

Jan. 14, 1952



Oct.

Aug.

Aug.

Mar.

Mar.

Feb.

May

Apr.

Nov.

Dec.

Mar.

Sept.

Apr.

May

Apr.

Apr.



18, 1950

5, 1950

6, 1950
1, 1951

27, 1951

7, 1952
31, 1951
11, 1952
15, 1950

4, 1950
15, 1951
25, 1951

6, 1950
15, 1950

1, 1951
14, 1952



FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6
FSO-6



$ 7,095
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,861
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,447
6,267
6,089
5,907
5,907
5,673
5,513
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,079
4,719
4,193
4,193



FSO-2
FSR-3

FSS-2
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8



11,130
10, 330
9,470
8,463
7,863
6,963
6,681
6,267
6,087
6,087
6,087
5,907
5,513
5,493
5,313
5,313



to Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, and Rangoon.

to and resident in Katmandu.

d resident in Lucknow.

to Afghanistan, Burma, Ceylon, and Pakistan; resident in New Delhi.

to Katmandu.

to Portuguese possessions in India.

rve at and resident in Hyderabad.



60



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1 , 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Bombay (CG) - Continued -



Calcutta (CO)



Madras (CO)



Djakarta (formerly
Batavia) (E).



INDIA- -Continued



Lawrence B. Wilson, v. c
Harry G. Barnes, Jr., v. c



Evan M. Wilson, cons, gen.'

George A. Mann, cons

Dudley Chase Bostwick, cons

Garrett H. Soulen, cons

Robert H. Linn, cons, att

Nicholas G. Thacher, cons.^

John W. Meyer, cons

John Hanly Esterline, cons

Gerrit J. W. Heyneker, admin, officer

John M. Turner, v. c

Carl Oscar Winberg, v. c

Benjamin A. Fleck, v. c

Jane Fairweather, librarian

Glenn Lee Smith, v. c

Aileen Aderton, v. c

Robert M. Taylor, cons, gen

Paul Cameron Sherbert, cons

Helen Randolph Sexton, v. c

Martin Deutsch, v. c

Ralph E. Purcell, v. c.^

Harold George Josif, v. c

Jesse R. Core, 3d, v. c

Howard Frank Needham, v. c

Harold M. Otwell, v. c

Donald C. Horan, v. c

Nancy Dammann, info, asst

Ruth Jane Cain, v. c



May 9, 1951
Feb. 2, 1951



5,
17,



Apr
Oct.
Dec. 10,
Apr. 13,
Sept. 3,
May 4,
Aug. 15,
Sept. 13,
Jan. 25,
May 14,
Apr. 10,
May 27,
Sept. 26,
Apr.. 18,
Nov. 30,



1950
1950
1951
1951
1949
1950
1951
1951
1951
1952
1952
1952
1950
1951
1951



July 18,
Aug. 11,
Dec. 3,
May 30,
Mar. 23,
Apr. 25,
Apr. 19,
Nov. 8,
May 17,
Mar. 28,
July 16,



1951
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951



FSS-9
FSO-6

FSO-2
FSS-2
FSR-3
FSO-4
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7 .
FSS-8 •
FSO-5 •
FSS-8 •
FSR-5 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSO-3 ■
FSR-4 ■
FSS-6 ■
FSS-7 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSO-5 ■
FSR-5 -
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -



(AA, NA, & Air A) - -



INDONESLA



H. Merle Cochran, A. E. and P

Theodore J. Hohenthal, couns. of emb. ;

cons.

Willard Anderson Hanna, att

Joseph W. Vander Laan, att

Walter Peter Guzzardi, Jr. , att

Vidkunn Ulriksson, att

CushmanC. Reynolds, att

Harry H. Bell, 2d sec; cons

Lubert O. Sanderhoff, 2d sec; cons —

Edmund R. Johnson, att

Ralph H. Redford, att -

Frederick D. Hunt, 2d sec; cons —

Willard L. Thompson, cultural affairs

officer. 3

Ralph C. Rehberg, asst. att

William B. Kelly, v. c

Kathryn Z. McCoy, disbursing officer

Robert C. Bone, Jr., 2d sec; v. c

Francis T. Underhill, Jr., 2d sec; v. c -

Roberta McKay, asst. att

Dorothea Western, librarian

John Clark Kimball, info, officer —

Milton W. Meyer, 3d sec ; v. c

Emmit E. Noland, 3d sec. ; v. c

James R. Price, v. c

Frederick Joseph, 3d sec; v. c



Col. Ralph H. Pryor, army att

Lt. Col. Glenn Lester Todd, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Maj. Thomas E. Stewart, air att

Maj. Donald L. Husman, asst. army att —

1 Assigned also to Katmandu.

^ Assigned to serve at and resident in Bangalore.

^ Assigned also to Manila and Singapore; resident in Singapore.



Dec 28, 1949


FSO-CM -


Dec. 19, 1951


FSO-3 —


Oct. 21, 1947


FSS-2 —


Apr. 29, 1947


FSS-3 - —


Dec. 6, 1950


FSS-4 - -


Aug. 17, 1951


FSS-3 —


June 20, 1951


FSR-4 - —


Jan. 5, 1952


FSO-4 - —


June 20, 1951


FSO-4 —


Feb. 11, 1952


FSS-6 —


Feb. 21, 1952


FSS-6 —


Sept. 18, 1951


FSO-5 —


June 6, 1952


FSS-7 —


May 2, 1950


FSS-7 — -


Apr. 25, 1950


FSS-8 —


Nov. 13, 1951


FSS-8 —


June 1, 1951


FSO-5 —


May 8, 1952


FSO-5 - —


Feb. 8, 1951


FSS-8 —


Nov. 4, 1950


FSS-9 — -


Mar. 3, 1952


FSS-9 —


Jan. 18, 1951


FSO-6 —


Dec 27, 1951


FSO-6 —


Sept. 17, 1951


FSS-9 —


Aug. 7, 1951


FSO-6 —


Mar. 17, 1952




July 17, 1951




Dec. 28, 1950




Apr. 27, 1950





POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



61



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



INDONESIA- -Continued



Lt. Comdr. Clifton Eugene Cantlon, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) Edward Ainsworth Horr, asst.

naval att.

James W. Gould, v. c

Alfred E. Downs, public affairs officer -
Clayton H. Bower, v. c

Robert W. Moore, cons

William M. Decker, v. c

Thomas F. Conlon, v. c



June


8,


1950






Mar


10,


1951






Nov.


17,


1950


FSO-5 - —


$ 5, 513


Mar


17,


1952


FSS-5 —


7,095


Jan.


14,


1950


FSS-9 — -


4,899


Jan.


9.


1952


FSO-4 —


6,963


July


10,


1950


FSS-7 —


5,907


May


8,


1952


FSO-5 —


5,513



IRAN

Loy W. Henderson, A. E. and P

William Elmo Warne, dir. of TCA in Iran
Charles B. Jones, chief of Div. of Constr.
and Engineering.

Horace V. Geib, att. ^

Gordon H. Mattlson, couns. of emb

C. Edward WeUs, 1st sec — -

John G. Evans, chief of Div. of Rural
Improvement.

Marion N. Hardesty, chief of Party

Robert M. Carr, couns. of emb

Douglas F. Reeves, comptroller

Warren A. Silver, att

Roy M. Melbourne, 1st sec. ; cons
Clark S. Gregory, legal couns. (TCA) —
Nathaniel R. Patterson, admin, officer -
Ralph Henry Workinger, rural improve-
ment officer.

Ernest Franklin Fox, att

Homer A. Mathiesen, rural improve-
ment officer.

Carl F. Norden, 1st sec; cons

William C. Burdett, Jr., 1st sec

John L. Hamilton, att

Robert B. Parke, att

Donald Newton Wllber, att

James J. Goulden, exec, officer, TCA
country staff.

John R. Bruce, att

Lucy Adams, chief of Field Party

William F. Clark, info, officer

George McDonald, att

Elmer Clifford Bryant, chief of Field

Party.
Richard V. Bernhart, rural improve-
ment officer.

Clary Thompson, att

Horace Franklin Byrne, chief of Field
Party.

Roger Golran, att

Stanley R. Lawson, att

John A. Wedda, att

Charles C. Finch, att. ^ -

Eladio M. Izquierdo, property and pro-
curement officer.

W. Allan Jackson, att

Chester N. Wentworth, supervisor of

constr.
Melvin T. Johnson, program reports
officer.



Sept. 19, 1951
Nov. 8, 1951
Dec. 21, 1951

June 13, 1949
Apr. 11, 1952
Nov. 3, 1949
Aug. 28, 1951

Dec. 30, 1951
July 6, 1950
Feb. 19, 1952
Sept. 10, 1951
July 13, 1951
Feb. 9, 1952
Mar. 19, 1952
Jan. 5, 1952

Sept. 8, 1950
Feb. 21, 1952



Jan.


23


1952


Apr.


7


1952


Sept


13


1949


Apr.


15


1950


Jan.


8,


1952


Sept


9,


1951


Oct.


1.


1951


Feb.


16,


1952


May


26,


1952


Mar


31,


1951


Feb.


6,


1952


June


2,


1952


Mar.


20,


1951


Sept.


23,


1951


Oct.


1,


1948


Nov.


3,


1950


July


12,


1951


Oct.


2,


1950


Oct.


16,


1951


May


26,


1951


Nov.


7,


1950


Jan.


22,


1952



FSO-CM -
TCA-1 —
FSR-2 —

FSR-2 - —
FSO-2 —
FSR-2 —
TCA-2 —

FSS-1 —
FSO-3 — -
FSS-1 —
FSR-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 - —
FSS-2 - -

FSR-3 —
FSS-2 — -

FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-3 —
TCA-3 —

FSR-4 —
FSS-3 - —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 - -

FSS-3 —

FSR-4 —
TCA-4 - -

FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-5 —
TCA-4 - -

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 - -



12, 800
12, 700

11, 500
11,130
11,130
11, 130

10, 850

10,330

10,250

10, 030

9,730

9,710

9,710

9,470

9,430
9,230

9,130
9,130
9,130
9,130
9,130
9,130

8,763
8,721
8,721
8,481
8,481

8,481

8,463
8,463

8,169
8,169
7,689
7,095
6,963

6,681
6,501

6,501



I Jidda.

I, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and the adjacent Sheikhdoms in the Persian Gulf area including the



62



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Tehran (E) - Continued -



(AA, NA, & Air A)



I



Isfahan (C)

Meshed (C)
Tabriz (C)



Baghdad (E)



IRAN- -Continued

Frank C. Finnell, fiscal officer

Gerald W. Sickler, personnel officer

Edward J. Donnelly, disbursing officer -

Anthony Cuomo, asst. att

Charles C. Gidney, Jr., 2d sec; cons -

Mary Routh Buchanan, asst. att

John H. Waller, asst. att

Ellis Orvis Keller, personnel relations

and training officer.
Mabel Louise Wilson, program personnel

officer.

Robert E. Hensley, admin, asst

John M. Howison, 2d sec; v. c

John W. Jelich, Jr., asst. att

Helen H. Bennett, asst. att

James A. Cook, asst. att

Elwood Bishop Acker, cultural affairs

officer.
Stuart B. Campbell, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c -
Robert J. Minges, research asst. , Div.

of Rural Improvement.

Bernard F. Deren, v. c

Mary J. Cullin, asst. att

Emily Whitman, admin, officer

Rob. 'rt Lisle Steiner, Jr., asst. att

James T. Caldwell, asst. att

Howard E. Stone, asst. att

Marie C. Chabot, v. c

Carol Gomez, personnel records officer -
Thomas A. Bertone, gen. sers. officer -
Margaret E. Andersen, disbursing officer

Ruth Marion Martin, asst. att

Richard L. Braida, admin, asst

Hugh E. Simpson, communications asst -
Howard C. Lockwood, admin, asst
Lewis Hoffacker, 3d sec. ; v. c

Col. John I. Hincke, army att

Lt. Comdr. Eric Wilton Pollard, naval

att. and naval att. for air.

Lt. Col. James L. Cole, air att

Maj. Tyron E. Tisdale, asst. army att -
1st Lt. George B. Carrington, asst.

army att.
1st Lt. Ernest Keith Davis, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Albert E. Zellefrow, asst. air att —
Maj. William R. Keyser, asst. air att -
Capt. Jack W. Clark, asst. air att
Capt. Luther W. Freas, asst. air att -
Capt. Robert H. Toombs, asst. air att -
1st Lt. Frank N. Nance, asst. air att -

Stewart Paul Smith, v. c

F. Taylor Gurney, public affairs officer ^

«

Robert George Schuck, v. c

John D. lams, cons

Charles W. Cox, v. c

Harry R. Melone, Jr., v. c

IRAQ

Burton Y. Berry, app. A. E. and P
Wesley R. Nelson, U. S. rep. on Central

Development Bd.
Lewis H. Rohrbaugh, dir. of TCA in Iraq-
Philip W. Ireland, couns. of emb
Harry Leroy Smith, 1st sec. ; cons



Mar. 6, 1952
Mar. 17, 1952
May 22, 1952
Feb. 1, 1951'
Jan. 12, 1950
Mar. 14, 1949
Nov. 1, 1950
May 1, 1952

May 5, 1952

June 4, 1952
June 6, 1952
Dec. 14, 1951
Mar. 29, 1951
Apr. 18, 1951
Mar. 6, 1952

Oct. 2, 1951
Sept. 20, 1951



Mar. 30,
Apr. 7,
Dec. 1,
Mar. 14,
Feb. 1,
Feb. 1,
Mar. 13,
May 23,
Dec. 13,
Dec. 28,
Jan. 24,
Apr. 25,
May 8,
May 23,
Feb. 1,



1950
1950
1951
1950
1951
1952
1952
1952
1950
1950
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951



Aug. 30, 1950
Feb. 1, 1951

July 24, 1950
Apr. 14, 1951
Dec. 10, 1949

Feb. 21, 1951

Sept. 26, 1951
Nov. 9, 1951
June 29, 1949
Dec. 7, 1950
Mar. 28, 1951
Jan. 24, 1951

Dec. 18, 1950
Dec. 27, 1951

Aug. 31, 1951
Apr. 8, 1952
Mar. 3, 1950
Jan. 16, 1952



June 25, 1952
Feb. 1, 1952

Jan. 9, 1952
June 25, 1951
Jan. 18, 1951



FSS-6 - -
FSS-6 - -
FSS-6 - -
FSS-7 - -
FSO-5 - -
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 - -

FSS-7 - -

FSS-8 - -
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 - —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —

FSO-5 —

TCA-5 - -

FSS-8 —
FSS-8 — ■
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - -
FSO-6 - -



FSS-10
FSS-3 ■

FSS-10
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSO-6 -



FSO-2 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-2 —
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -



Assigned to serve at and resident in Shiraz.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



63



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



IRAQ- -Continued

Oliver H. Ritchie, exec, officer

Thomas Linthicum, att

John Ralph Barrow, 2d sec. ; cons
John Robert Barstow, procurement and

supply officer.
David Dunlop Newson, 2d sec. ; cons
Claude Marcus Cannon, admin, officer -
Stanley Howison Schaub, disbursing
officer.

Charles C. Finch, att.i

Arthurs. Allen, 2d sec. ; v. c

Daniel H. Lewis, asst. att

Orville M. Lewis, maintenance super-
visor.
Francis N. Magliozzi, 2d sec. ; v. c

Constance E. Stone, librarian

Albert C. Fox, asst. att.'

Marion Elizabeth Brown, librarian
Robert Allen Wooldridge, asst. admin.

officer.
Richard Anthony Kerin, Jr. , asst. att -

Marvin Ward Cramer, asst. att

William R. Beckett, 3d sec; v. c

William D. WoUe, 3d sec; v. c

Charles L. Widney, 3d sec. ; v. c

Lt. Col. Thomas H. Monroe, Jr., army

att.
Col. James Raymond Hester, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Thomas B. Summers, air att -
Capt. Wilbur C. Eveland, Jr., asst.

army att.
Lt. Walter Charles Bodger, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Donald H. Humphries, asst. air att -
Maj. Charles R. Hippenstiel, asst. air

att.



Daniel Gaudin, Jr. , cons

IRELAND (EIRE)

Francis P. Matthews, A. E. and P
Cloyce K. Huston, couns. of emb
William B. Lockling, 1st sec. ; att

Garland C. Routt, att

Paul M. Dutko, cons

James L. Lee, att

William H. Christensen, 2d sec. ; cons —

Robert W. Caldwell, v. c

Henry A. Lagasse, v. c

Lawrence John Moran, gen. sers. officer-

Col. Harold D. Kehm, army att

Lt. Col. James S. Edney, air att

Nicholas S. Lakas, v. c

ISRAEL

Monnett B. Davis, A. E. and P

Bruce William McDaniel, dir. of TCA in
Israel.



1 Mar


13,


1952


Feb.


7,


1952


Sept.


11,


1951


Apr.


8,


1952


Nov.


21,


1951


Mar


29,


1950


Mar


10,


1952


Jan.


12,


1951


Apr.


3,


1952


Jan.


8,


1952


Jan.


18,


1952


Mar


27,


1952


Dec.


5,


1949


May


12,


1950


Mar


19,


1952


Feb.


15,


1952


July


29,


1951


July


5,


1951


Apr.


18,


1951


Nov.


10,


1951


Nov.


20,


1951


Mar


17,


1952


Apr.


7,


1952


Aug.


29,


1950


Mar


24,


1950


Jan.


31,


1951


Dec.


9,


1949


Nov.


2,


1951


Nov.


16,


1950



July 6,
May 14,
June 16,
May 22,
Mar. 26,
Feb. 20,
Dec. 22,
Mar. 23,
Feb. 2,
Jan. 23,



1951
1951
1949
1950
1952
1951
1949
1948
1951
1950



June 30, 1950
Mar. 27, 1952

Aug. 30, 1950



Feb. 1, 1951
Oct. 14, 1951



FSS-2





$ 9,230


FSS-4





8,169


FSR-4





7,263


FSS-5


- -


7,095


FSO-4





6,963


FSS-7





6,807


FSS-7


...


6,267


FSS-7





5,907


FSO-5





5,713


FSS-8





5,493


FSS-8


...


5,493


FSO-5


...


5,313


FSS-8





5,313


FSS-8





5,313


FSS-8





5,313


FSS-9


...


5,079


FSS-9


- -


4,899


FSS-9





4,719


FSO-6





4,593


FSG-6





4,193


FSO-6


...


4,193



FSO-2
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSS-5
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-9



FSS-9



FSO-CM
FSR-1 —



9,430



12, 200
10, 330
9,430
7,875
7,689
7,263
6,267
5,673
5,079



5,079



12,800



n, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and the adjacent Sheikhdoms in the Persian Gulf area including the

is asst. att. at Beirut and Cairo; asst. consular att. at Nicosia,
ed consular services.



bU



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



ISRAEL - Continued



Tel Aviv {E) - Continued



(AA & Air A)



Haifa (C)



Rome (Roma) (E)



Erwin P. Keeler, couns. of emb

William S. Brower, budget and fiscal

officer (TCA).

Virgil Van Street, legal adviser

Owen T. Jones, 1st sec. ; cons

Charles Spencer Macaulay, att

Leonard Ware, att

Wilford Jerome Kramer, att

Steven D. Zagorski, att

Milton Fried, att

Emily Alice Ericcson, att

Joseph John Barghahn, property and

supply officer.

Arthur H. Hudson, info, officer

Justie E. Gist, asst. att

Carl G. Nowack, asst. comptroller

Vernon Merrill, att

David L. Gamon, 2d sec. ; cons

Woodrow Wilson Kelly, asst. att

Annadele Riley, asst. att

Scott George, 2d sec; v. c

Robert D. Davis, 2d sec. ; v. c

Margaret M. Barrett, admin, asst

William D. Cole, asst. att

Helen E. Sheehy, disbursing officer —
Augustus L. Putman, 3d sec; v. c

Lt. Col. Michael Kane, Jr., army att
Col. Samuel C. Gurney, Jr., air att
Maj. Ellis V. Widney, asst. air att
Capt. Donald W. Vollett, asst. air att

Wilbur P. Chase, cons

James A. May, v. c

Normand William Redden, v. c

Edward J. Thrasher, v. c

Harry I. Odell, v. c

ITALY

Ellsworth Bunker, A. E. and P

Joseph E. Jacobs, minister (MDAP) -
Alfred T. Nester, couns. of emb. (cons

gen.) 1
Llewellyn E. Thompson, Jr., couns. of

emb. with rank of minister.
Outerbridge Horsey, couns. of emb
Thomas A. Lane, labor att. (MSA)

Lloyd A. Free, couns. of emb

Norman P. Seagrave, 1st sec

Howard R. Cottam, couns. of emb

Lionel M. Summers, att

Vincent M. Barnett, Jr., att. (MSA)
Carlos J. Warner, 1st sec. ; cons, gen

J. Winsor Ives, 1st sec. ; cons

Gaze Elmer Lukas, att

William Hurley Doyle, att

Henry I. Jorgensen, att

James A. McDevitt, att

Leonard Unger, 1st sec ; cons.'

Carlisle C. Mclvor, att ■

Heath Bowman, att

Robert Carl Tetro, att ■

Sydney L. W. Mellen, 1st sec. ; cons - ■
Fulton Freemanjdep. special asst. for

MDAP.
Edward L. Freers, 1st sec. ; cons

Franklin P. Holcomb, att

William M. Doerflinger, att



Apr.


18


1951


Apr.


11


1952


Mar


5


1952


Aug.


31


1950


Mar


9


1952


Oct.


29


1949


Feb.


19


1952


July


11


1951


Dec.


2


1949


July


30


1951


Mar


17


1952


May


12


1952


Aug.


18


1950


Feb.


11


1952


May


12


1952


June


8


1951


Oct.


19


1951


Feb.


1


1952


Aug.


24


1950


Apr.


11


1952


Aug.


8


1951


Jan.


30


1951


July


19


1950


Aug.


13


1951


Apr.


30


1952


Sept


29


1950


June


6


1951


Apr.


4


1952


Oct.


5


1951


Sept


27


1949


Sept.


29


1949


Nov.


19


1951


Apr.


2


1952



FSO-2

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSO-3
FSS-2
FSR-4
FSS-3
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4

FSS-5 ■

FSS-5 ■

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-3



Mar. 13,


1952


Dec. 19,


1949


June 15,


1950


June 10,


1950


Dec. 22,


1947


June 1,


1949


Apr. 3,


1950


Apr. 10,


1952


Apr. 8,


1946


Sept. 22,


1947


Feb. 6,


1951


Jan. 21,


1950


Mar. 1,


1948


May 15,


1947


June 7,


1951


Feb. 16,


1951


Sept. 12,


1951


Jan. 3,


1952


Mar. 18,


1952


Jan. 6,


1951


June 30,


1950


July 20,


1950


May 22,


1951


July 30,


1951


Feb. 24,


1950


Sept. 18,


1950



FSO-4
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-6



FSO-CM
FSO-1 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-1 -
FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -
FSR-2 -
FSO-2 - .
FSS-1 - ■
FSS-1 —
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 - •
FSS-1 - •
FSS-1 - ■
FSR-3 - ■
FSR-3 - ■
FSR-3 — ■
FSS-2 - ■
FSR-3 - ■
FSS-2 - -
FSO-3 - ■
FSO-3 - -

FSO-3 - -
FSR-3 -
FSR-3 - -



■ Assigned also as cons. gen. at Naples.
Resident in Naples.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



65





Name and title


Assignment
to post


Category
and class


Salary


oatinu^'^


ITALY- -Continued


Apr. 14, 1952
Mar. 11, 1949
Oct. 20, 1951
Oct. 22, 1951
Sept. 13, 1948
Oct. 18, 1951
Feb. 13, 1952
Feb. 9, 1951
Aug. 14, 1951
Aug. 26, 1949
Nov. 15, 1950
Apr. 27, 1948
Sept. 5, 1946
Oct. 26, 1949
Sept. 10, 1951
Oct. 15, 1948
June 28, 1951
Mar. 18, 1951
Sept. 8, 1949
July 21, 1949
Mar. 17, 1952
July 1, 1949

Sept. 19, 1949
Feb. 23, 1952
Apr. 20, 1951
Dec. 8, 1949
Dec. 18, 1950
Apr. 27, 1950
Mar. 21, 1952
Apr. 11, 1950
July 7, 1951
Feb. 10, 1950
Dec. 21, 1950
Apr. 11, 1952
June 29, 1950
July 13, 1951

June 19, 1950
Aug. 9, 1950
July 14, 1950
Feb. 27, 1951
Aug. 30, 1949
June 7, 1950
Nov. 27, 1950
Dec. 11, 1950

May 17, 1948
Jan. 27, 1951
Feb. 12, 1952
Mar. 27, 1952
June 29, 1951
Apr. 18, 1951
Dec. 17, 1951
Apr. 23, 1952
Jan. 7, 1952
Apr. 18, 1952

Mar. 15, 1949
May 22, 1951
June 8, 1951
Jan. 26, 1951
Oct. 1, 1950
Sept. 13, 1949
Sept. 29, 1949
Aug. 11, 1950

July 18, 1951
Jan. 24, 1951


FSR-3 —
FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 - —
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 - —
FSO-4 —
FSO-4 — -
FSO-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 — -
FSO-4 —

FSO-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-6 - —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —
FSS-8 — -
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 - —
FSS-8 — -
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —

FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 - —
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSR-6 —
FSS-9 —
F.S-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 — -

FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —


?9,430
9,230
9,230
9,130
9,130
9 130


John Gordon Ahlers, supervisor of constr -

Edward Francis Donnelly, att

Paul E. Geier, 1st sec. ; cons

Donald A. Bullard, att






9 130






8,863




Arthur Menken, att

Elizabeth Humes, 2d sec. ; cons

William N, Fraleigh, 2cl sec; cons

Albert E. Pappano, 2d sec; cons

Harry R. Stritman, att. ^


8,863
8,763
8,463
8,163
7,929
7,929




James L. 0*SuUivan, 2d sec; cons —


7,563
7 563






7,563






7 401




Edward C. Fenimore, att

Stephen C. Worster, cons


7,095
7,041
7,041




E. Allen Fidel, 2d sec. ; act. chief of

trade div. (MSA).
Charles E. Higdon, 2d sec. ; cons
Andrew E. Olson, 2d sec; cons


6,963

6,963
6,963
6,963




James V. Brennan, asst. att.; v. c —


6,861
6,681




Peter DiDomenico, info, officer


6,627
6,627




Norman Vere Schute, asst. att

Kenneth Opstein, att

Virginia E. McGonigal, asst. att —
Peter J. Skoufis, veterans affairs officer -
Harry M. Phelan, Jr., v. c


6,501
6,501
6,447
6,267
6,267
6,033




Edward S. McCIary, veterans affairs

officer.
Honor Cecilia McCusker, asst. att

Elvira P. Martin, asst. att



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 66 of 113)