United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 67 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 67 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Robert W. Weise, Jr., 2d sec; v. c

Clifton B. Haughton, asst. att

Eric Berthold Shearer, asst. att


6,033

5,673
5,673
5,513
5,513
5,493
5,493






5,493




Giacomo Cacciatore, veterans affairs

officer.
Matthew J. Looram, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c -
Dwight E. Scarbrough, 2d sec. ; v. c

Nathaniel Davis, 2d sec. ; v. c —

Emmett B. Ford, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c


5,493

5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313




Bernice M. Hemmingsen, asst. att


5,313
5,313




Robert J. Gibbons, v. c

Philip M. Lindsay, 3d sec. ; v. c
George T. Churchill, 3d sec. ; econ.
officer (MSA).


5,313
5,093
5,093

5,079




Robert Finley Delaney, librarian


5,079

5,079






4,993




Paul D. McCusker, asst. att

Helen B. Wilson, personnel asst

Mary T. Chiavarini, sec

Matilde Sinclaire, biographic reporting

asst.
Gertrude S. Hooker, cultural affairs asst -


4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719

4,719
4,593









Athens and Trieste.



66



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



SaUr)'



ITALY- -Continued



Rome (Roma) (E) - Continued Richard F. W. Wolford, asst. att Mar. 4, 1951 FSR-6



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Bari (C)

Florence (Firenze) (C)



Genoa (Genova) (CG)



Milan (CG)



Naples (Napoli) (CG)



Col. Marion G. Pohl, army att

Capt. William Jefferson Marshall, naval

att. and naval att. lor air.

Col. PaiU T. Hanley, air att —

Col. Clebert L. Hall, asst. army att - —
Lt. Col. James R. Davidson, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Gervaise S. Chittick, asst. army

att.
Maj. Stephen C. Farris, asst. army att -
Maj. Thomas E. Chegin, asst. army att -
Maj. Ralph M. Hofmann, asst. army att -
Capt. Zoltan J. Tober, asst. army att —
1st Lt. Robert F. M. Duncan, Jr., asst.

army att.
Comdr. Lawrence Robert Neville, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. George Davis Webster, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Leo Bernard Blocker, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Robert Wesley Maiden, asst. naval

att.
Lt. (jg) John Henry Graham, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Anthony J. Mony, asst. air att -
Maj. William H. Karmany, asst. air att. i

Maj. Lyle G. Frost, asst. air att

Maj. Lloyd J. Murphy, asst. air att —
Maj. Lemuel H. McCormack, asst. air att

William J. Barnsdale, principal officer -

Richard R. Wilford, v. c

Charles S. Reed, 2d, cons. gen. 2

Frederick L. Jochem, public affairs

officer (Bologna).

Marjorie F. Ferguson, cons, att

John A. Bywater, cons

James Moceri, public affairs officer —

John Chadwick Hawley, v. c

Elizabeth C. Bouch, v. c

Margot E. Cutter, librarian (Bologna) -

Alice G. Mulhern, v. c

William A. Campbell, v. c. ; asst.

cons. att.

Brownlee McKee, librarian

Harold D. Finley, cons, gen

Alfred P. Dennis, cons

Russell L. Harris, asst. cons, att

Sofia P. Kearney, v. c

Norah Alsterlund, v. c

Dorothy St. Clair, sec

Edward T. Long, v. c

John H. Barber, v. c

William S. Harrington, v. c

Joel C. Hudson, cons, gen

Philip J. Conley, cons

Robert W. Tucker, cons

Joseph E. Wiedenmayer, cons

Thomas D. Bowie, cons

Albert C. Cizauskas, v. c

Margaret Ruth Kelley, v. c

Timothy Joseph Burke, v. c

Alfred T. Nester, cons. gen. ^



Jan. 7, 1952
Mar. 8, 1951

June 28, 1950
Mar. 6, 1952
Mar. 26, 1948

Dec. 21, 1951

Mar. 29, 1948

Mar. 1, 1951

Dec. 21, 1951

Dec. 21, 1951

Apr. 4, 1952

Aug. 15, 1951

June 15, 1951

Oct. 3, 1950

Aug. 7, 1951

Oct. 17, 1951

May 16, 1951

Mar. 20, 1951

Apr. 7, 1951

Sept. 28, 1951

Feb. 13, 1952

June 9, 1952

Mar. 29, 1951

Feb. 27, 1950

Nov. 2, 1951

May 12, 1947
Apr. 7, 1948
Nov. 14, 1951
May 10, 1950
May 13, 1952
Jan. 2, 1952
Dec. 7, 1948
Apr. 25, 1949



Mar. 1,
Mar. 8,
Jan. 19,
Jan. 31,
May 25,
Aug. 17,
Jan. 19,
Nov. 26,
Nov. 28,
Feb. 16,
Nov. 16,
Feb. 16,
May 8,
Dec. 21,
Apr. 20,
May 2,
Feb. 9,
June 28,
Nov. 17,



1951
1949
1950
1949
1945
1951
1950
1951
1951
1950
1948
1951
1951
1949
1951
1952
1950
1950
1949



$4,39:



FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-2
FSR-3

FSS-6
FSS-6
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSO-3
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-7 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSS-9 ■
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-9 ■
FSO-2 -
FSR-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-1 -



5,51;

5, 51;

11,85(

9,73(

6,681
6,50!
5,71:
5,67;
5,67;
5,31;
5,07£
5,07£

4,899
11,030
6,963
6,963
6,267
5,673
5,439
5,313
5,313
5,259
12, 700
8,763
7,863
7,635
6,963
5,493
5,313
4,719
14, 300



^Assigned also to Ankara and Athens.
'"Assigned also to San Marino.
Assigned also as couns. of emb. at Rome.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



67



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



ITALY- -Continued



gen



Henry T. Smith, cons

Stephen N. Sestanovich, cons

Hugh H. Teller, cons

Henry Clinton Reed, cons

James T. O. Braafladt, v. c

John A. Moran, 3d, v. c

James R. Billman, v. c

Park F. WoUam, v. c

Maida F. Stotts, v. c

James Bruce Engle, v. c. (MDAP)

Barrett M. Reed, v. c

Hugh D. Kessler, v. c

Anna G. Banker, librarian

Theron S. Henderson, v. c

Robert J. Martens, ■" c

Maurice W. Altaffer, cons.

Doris H. Allen, cons

Aubrey Lee Welch, Jr., v. c

E. Jan Nadelman, v. c

Roger L. Smith, v. c

Chris G. Petrow, v. c

Don Richard Torrey, v. c

Elizabeth Rice, v. c

Robert C. Ode, v. c - -

Richard S. Huestls, cons

Kenneth R. Boyle, cons

Albert K. Ludy, Jr., cons
Henry L. Pitts, Jr. , cons

Harry Kushner, v. c

Walter Scofield Blair, v. c
Charles H. Pletcher, v. c
Elizabeth R. Fitton, librarian

JAPAN



Robert D. Murphy, A. E. and P

William T. Turner, couns. of emb

Frank Arnold Waring, couns. of emb.

for econ. affairs.
James B. Pilcher, couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.
Saxton E. Bradford, couns. of emb. —

Merritt Brandon Booth, att

Julius Bassin, att

Niles W. Bond, couns. of emb

Wolf I. Ladejinsky, att

Barr V. Washburn, att

Robert R. Spence, att. '

John P. Gardiner, 1st sec; cons

Robert Alexander, 1st sec; cons

Peyton Kerr, 1st sec; cons

Olcott H. Deming, 1st sec. ; cons

John M. Sleeves, 1st sec; cons

Margaret H. Williams, cultural affairs

officer.

G. Lewis Schmidt, att

Fred Ritchie, att

Glenn W. Shaw, att

Joseph Cannon Watson, att

George Wallace Callahan, supervisor of

constr.

George Oswald Barraclough, att

John A. BaUew, att

Leo Aloysius Gough, att

Clinton H. Green, info, officer

Paul C. Blum, att

Franklin Hawley, 1st sec. ; cons



June 21,


1949


FSO-3 - -


$ 9, 130


Aug. 27,


1951


FSR-3 - -


9,130


Dec. 20,


1949


FSS-4 —


7,689


Apr. 25,


1951


FSO-4 - -


7,263


June 16


1951


FSS-7 — -


6,087


Jan. 2iS


1950


FSS-8 - -


5,493


July 6


1951


FSO-5 - -


5,313


Mar. 14


1952


FSO-5 — -


5,313


May 11


1949


FSS-9 - -


5,259


Mar. 8


1951


FSO-6 —


5,093


Aug. 14


1951


FSO-6 - -


5,093


Nov. 27


1950


FSS-9 —


5,079


Feb. 28


1951


FSS-9 - —


4,899


Jan. 20


1950


FSS-9 - -


4,719


Apr. 3


1951


FSO-6 —


4,593


Mar. 19


1951


FSO-2 - —


12, 700


Sept. 1


1949


FSS-7 - -


6,087







FSS-7 - -


6,087


Jan. 18


1951


FSO-5 - -


5,713


June 19


1950


FSS-8 - —


5,673


Dec. 4


1951


FSO-5 - -


5,313


Aug. 29


1951


FSR-5 - —


5,313


Jan. 2


1951


FSS-8 — -


5,313


Dec. 19


1951


FSS-9 - -


5,079


May 3


1951


FSO-3 —


9,130


Feb. 2


1951


FSR-4 —


7,263


Apr. 9


1952


FSO-4 - —


6,963


Mar. 20


1950


FSO-4 —


6,963


Feb. 24


1950


FSS-7 —


6,087


Apr. 2


1951


FSS-8 - —


5,313


Jan. 24


, 1952


FSO-6 -


4,793


Feb. 21


, 1952


FSS-9 —


4,719



Apr.


18


1952


Apr.


10


1952


Oct.


15


1951


Dec.


9


1949


May


8


1950


June


6


1952


Nov.


5


1951


Aug.


23


1950


Oct.


9


1950


Feb.


26


1951


Apr.


21


1952


May


8


1950


Dec.


11


1950


Apr.


26


1951


Apr.


27


1951


June 18


1951


May


26


1951


Dec.


14


1951


Jan.


15


1952


Feb.


24


1952


Apr.


23


1952


Oct.


11


1949


Dec.


16


1951


Apr.


20


1950


Aug.


7


1951


Mar


20


1952


Dec.


19


1947


May


12


1949



FSO-CM -
FSO-1 —
FSR-1 —

FSO-2 -



FSR-2 —


11,850


FSR-2 —-


11,850


FSR-2 — -


11,500


FSO-2 —


11,130


FSR-2 - —


11,130


FSS-1 —


10, 550


FSS-2 —


10,250


FSO-3 —


10, 030


FSO-3 - —


10, 030


FSO-3 —


10,030


FSO-3 —


10, 030


FSO-3 — -


10,030


FSR-3 —


9,730


FSR-3 — -


9,730


FSR-3 - —


9,730


FSR-3 - —


9,730


FSR-3 —


9,730


FSS-2 -


9,710


FSS-3 - —


9,441


FSR-3 — -


9,430


FSS-2 - -


9,230


FSS-2 —


9,230


FSS-3 —


9,201


FSO-3 - —


9,130



12, 800
12,800

11,850



Burma, China, Federation of Malaya, Hong Kong, Indochina, Indonesia, Korea, Republic
ingapore, and Thailand.



68



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Tokyo (E)— Continued



JAPAN- -Continued

William Leonhart, 1st sec; cons

W. Garland Richardson, 1st sec. ; cons -

William Cornell Neville, att

Charles M. Tanner, motion picture

officer.
Edwin Joseph Carrington, civil property
claims officer.

Paul R. S. Brumby, legal officer

Dudley G. Singer, att

Garritt E. Roelofs, public affairs officer -

Jack S. Williams, att

Joseph Curtis Dodson, att

Rue Showalter Link, gen. sers. officer -

Fritz A. M. Alfsen, 2d sec. ; cons

William Eugene Meredith, radio officer -

Arthur R. Gunderson, press officer

John W. Henderson, 2d sec; cons

Saul Baran, econ. officer

Dorothy Ada Whipple, asst. att

Nevin Paul Neilson, att

Mark Turner Benson, recruitment and
placement officer.

Victor L. Hauge, radio officer

Mary Louise Smith, civil property claims

asst.
William H. Giltner, public affairs officer-
Albert W. J. Grotjohan, gen. sers.
officer.

John J. Conroy, att

Theodore E. Beiuiett, motion picture
officer.

Anne B. Wheeler, att

Robert W. Adams, 2d sec. ; cons

Stanley Sherman Carpenter, 2d sec. ;
cons.

Richard B. Finn, 2d sec; cons

Robert Orris Blake, 2d sec. ; cons

Walter Spurgeon Pedigo, att

Henry T. Unverzagt, cons

Boyce E. Powell, v. c

Eugene Irving Knez, public affairs officer -
Joseph F. Proff, procurement and
supply officer.

Jack L. Vrooman, billeting officer

Michael Lombard!, motion picture officer -
Kenneth Jones Ruch, budget and fiscal

officer.
C. Joseph Schick, personnel technician -

G. E. Robert Meyer, v. c

Duncan J. Laing, admin, officer

Nancy H. MacLennan, asst. att

Philip Franklin Fendig, v. c

Dorothy R. Ward, cultural affairs officer -
Athlyn B. Waller, warehousing officer —
Bernadine Ment, culhiral affairs officer -
Helen Marie Wood, cultural affairs officer-
Richard M. Herndon, 2d sec; v. c

Sarah Ida Cohn, civil property claims asst
Eleanor D. Lee, cultural affairs officer -

William H. Sullivan, 2d sec; v. c -

Richard H. Donald, 2d sec; v. c

Daniel J. Meloy, For. Ser. officer

Richard A. Ericson, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c

Herbert B. Leggett, 2d sec. ; v. c

Thomas H. Murfin, 3d sec. ; v. c

John Crider Amott, 2d sec. ; v. c

Sheila McCulloch, asst. att

Ollie Gertrude Edmundson, personnel
officer.



Sept. 7, 1951
Mar. 13, 1952
Feb. 4, 1952
May 23, 1952

Jan. 27, 1952



Feb. 25,
Aug. 14,
Apr. 25,
June 5,
May 6,
Mar. 16,
Oct. 26,
Apr. 29,
May 12,
Sept. 27,
June 2,
Apr. 23,
Aug. 15,
Nov. 11,



1952
1951
1952
1952
1951
1952
1951
1952
1952
1951
1952
1951
1951
1951



Apr. 4, 1952
Apr. 21, 1952

May 11, 1952
Oct. 1, 1950

Nov. 12, 1951
Mar. 20, 1952

Jan. 22, 1952
Sept. 16, 1948
May 9, 1949

Apr. 20, 1951
Feb. 19, 1952
June 6, 1951
June 18, 1951
Feb. 4, 1952
Apr. 29, 1952
Mar. 10, 1952

June 6, 1952
June 9, 1952
June 16, 1947



June 15,

July 12,
Mar. 25,
Dec. 11,
Sept. 5,
Feb. 15,
Mar .27,
Apr. 29,
Apr. 29,
July 28,
Apr. 21,
May 22,
Apr. 6,
Sept.24,
Nov. 23,
Jan. 21,
Sept.l2,
Jan. 9,
Apr. 4,
Nov. 16,
Feb. 1,



1951

1951

1947

1951

1950

1952

1952

1952

1952

1948

1952

1952

1950

1951

1951

1950

1951

1952

1952

1951

1951



FSO-3
FSO-3
FSR-3
FSS-3

FSR-4

FSR-4
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-4
FSS-3
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSR-4
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-5

FSR-4
FSS-6 ■

FSS-5 ■
FSS-6 ■

FSS-5 ■
FSS-5 -

FSS-6 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSR-5 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -■
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -■
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -■
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 -
FSS-8 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



69



Name and title




Category
and class



Salary



JAPAN - Contlnued

Roy Clifford Breiter, Jr., billeting

officer.

Jacquelin Reifsnider, info, officer

Helen K. Lyons, v. c

Jeanne Marie Cook, cultural affairs

officer.
Corabelle Tolin, asst. disbursing

officer.
Marion Maxine Whinery, mail, records,

and communications supervisor.

David Winston Heron, librarian

Lucian L. Rocke, Jr., 3d sec; v. c -
Richard D. Nethercut, 3d sec. ; v. c -
John F. Knowles, 3d sec; v. c



Col. William T. Ryder, army att

Capt. Ethelbert Watts, naval att. and

naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. William A. Larsen, act. air att-
Lt. Hammond Maurice Rolph, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Charles I. Maggie, asst. air att -—



Joseph O. Zurhellen, Jr., cons

Emmet Kinner, cultural affairs
officer.

Thomas W. Ainsworth, v. c

George Allen Byland, v. c

Ralph J. Blake, cons, gen

Glen W. Bruner, cons

Walter Nichols, public affairs officer - -

James V. Martin, Jr. , cons

Harry F. Pfeiffer, Jr., v. c

Robert Lyle Brown, v. c

Emma K. Skinner, cultural affairs

officer.
Ida F. Kramer, cultural affairs officer -

Timothy M. Manley, v. c -—

Maxwell Chaplin, v. c

William H. Bruns, v. c

George M. Korb, cultural affairs officer ■
Earl Russell Linch, public affairs
officer.

Henry G. Krausse, Jr., v. c

David L. Osborn, cons

James A. Elliot, v. c -— -

Kathryn G. Mushake, cultural affairs
officer.

William Joseph Cunningham, v. c

Laurence W. Taylor, cons, gen

Leo J. Callanan, cons, gen

Charles H. Stephan, cons

Vincent Canzoneri, cons

George H. Zentz, cons

Stephen A. Rynas, v. c

William C. Sherman, v. c



Apr. 18, 1952

June 7, 1952
June 18, 1951
Apr. 28, 1952

May 15, 1952

June 29, 1950

June 5, 1952
Oct. 9, 1951
Aug. 13, 1951
Nov. 20, 1951

May 5, 1952
May 5, 1952

May 2, 1952
May 2, 1952

May 2, 1952

Aug. 21, 1950
Apr. 29, 1952



FSS-8 —

FSS-8 -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —



JORDAN

Joseph C. Green, app. E. E. and M. P -

Tracy R. Welling, att. (TCA)

Mills E. Hunger, chief of water resources

div. (TCA).
Carl A. Olson, budget and fiscal officer -
Eddie-Karl G. Borjesson, sanitary engi-
neer.

A. David Fritzlan, 1st sec. ; cons

Carl Gordon Floe, procurement and
supply officer.



May


31,


1951


Dec.


6,


1950


Mar.


30,


1950


Mar


14,


1952


Apr.


18,


1952


Oct.


11,


1951


June


6,


1950


Aug.


8,


1951


Apr.


29,


1952



May 8, 1952
Apr. 5, 1951
Nov. 15, 1951
Aug. 29, 1951
Apr. 29, 1952
Feb. 20, 1952

Aug. 31, 1951
Feb. 13, 1951
Apr. 7, 1952
May 15, 1952

Oct. 11, 1951
Feb. 19, 1952
Dec. 9, 1949
Oct. 5, 1948
Mar. 14, 1952
July 13, 1951
Apr. 23, 1952
Aug. 14,



1951



$ 5; 313

5,313
5,079
5,079

4,899

4,719

4,719
4,593
4,393
4,193



FSO-4 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-11-
FSO-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -

FSG-10-
FSO-4 -

FSS-5 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-10-
FSO-2 ■
FSO-3 ■
FSS-4 ■
FSS-5 ■
FSS-6 •
FSO-5
FSO-6



6,963
6,033

5,313
3,927
11,130
9,130
7,455
7,263
6,313
6,267
6,033

5,853
4,593
4,393
5,713
6,033
5,313

4,563
6,963
7,455
5,673

4,323
11,850
11,030
7,689
7,095
6,501
5,713
4,993



May
Apr.
Feb.


14,

2,

12,


1952
1952
1952


Feb.
Apr.


19,
21,


1952
1952


Apr.
June


8,
2,


1949
1952



FSR-2 -
FSS-1 -


12,700
10,250


FSS-2 — -
FSS-2 —


9,710
9,230


FSO-3 - —
FSS-4 -


9,130
8.409



jneral's residence in Kobe.



70



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1 , 1952



Post



Name and title



JORDAN— Continued



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Amman (L) - Continued _.



(AA & Air A)



Seoul (E)



Vernon Cassln, asst. att

Stanley R. Chartrand, cons

Robert John MacQuaid, 2d sec. ; v. c - -
Ivan Douglas Ball, gen. sers. officer - -

Col. Hugh W. Stevenson, army att. ^

Col. William E. Covington, Jr., air att. ^
Capt. Harold A. Neill, asst. army att. ^ -
Maj. Emmett E. Curran, asst. airatt.^-
Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att. ^-

KOREA



Sept


18,


1950


Nov.


21,


1951,


Apr.


24,


1951


Feb.


8,


1952


Sept.


26,


1951


Oct.


5,


1951


Nov.


14,


1950


Oct.


5,


1951


Oct.


6,


1951



FSS-7
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSS-8



$ 6,087
5,673
5,313
5,313



John J. Muccio, A. E. and P

E. Allan Lightner, Jr., couns. of emb —
Gordon B. Strong, couns. of emb.
(Pusan).

Marshall O. Exnicios, att. (Pusan)

Eldon J. Cassoday, att. (Pusan)

Marcus Wesley Scherbacher, att

John Talbert Sinclair, personnel officer -

Richard Paul Conlon, att. (Pusan)

Thomas Edward Gavin, chief of personnel
sers. br.

Joseph F. Link, Jr. , att. (Pusan)

Robert Frederick Smith, motor officer —
Jesse D. McElroy, supply and procure-
ment officer (Pusan).

Glenn Ackerman Scott, att. (Pusan)

Rolland H. Bushner, 2d sec. ; cons

(FHisan).
Alfred Lawrence Grigis, cultural affairs

officer (Pusan).
Roy Ira Hanna, supervisor of inventory
unit.

Joseph Szekely, info, officer (Pusan)

Elmer C. Hulen, 2d sec; v. c. (Pusan) -
Carl F. Bartz, Jr. , public affairs officer-
Lorin G. Reeder, photographic technician-
Robert C. Arnold, v. c. (Pusan)

Walter Henry Drew, 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert W. Eastham, 2d sec; v. c
(I^san).

Philip M. Dale, Jr., 2d sec; v. c

PhUip W. Manhard, 2d sec ; v. c (Pusan)
Richard H. Lamb, 2d sec; v. c (Pusan)-
Vincent S. R. Brandt, 2d sec. ; v. c
(Pusan).

Robert M. S. Lau, constr. supt

Aloysius J. Warnecki, disbursing

officer.
Helen J. Mullen, personnel officer
(F>usan).

Philip C. Rowe, v. c

James F. L. S. Matthews, 3d sec. ; v. c
William A. Buchanan, public affair's

officer.
Michael A. Falzone, 3d sec. ; v. c

(Ptisan).
William Grant Ridgeway, motion picture

officer (Pusan). ^
Leo John Rogers, supt. of Kookje Sudo

Bldg.
Donald H. Hall, radio officer (Pusan) -
James E. Markey, Jr., public affairs
officer. *

^Assigned to Amman and Damascus

"4S:fmChTnr: ''"""'' -^ ^—^; -ident m Damascus.
T?esident in Kwangju.



July 28, 1948
Mar. 1, 1951
Nov. 15, 1951

June 11, 1951
Nov. 15, 1951
Apr. 30, 1950
Dec. 15, 1948
Apr. 27, 1951
Jan. 1, 1949

Aug. 22, 1951
Jan. 1, 1949
Sept. 6, 1951

May 15, 1952
June 6, 1952

May 9, 1952

Jan. 1, 1949

Dec. 31, 1951

Apr. 3, 1952

Feb. 11, 1950

July 23, 1951

July 9, 1951

Jan. 1, 1949

Oct. 20, 1950



FSO-CM-
FSO-1 —
FSR-2 —

FSS-1 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 —



Nov. 22, 1950
Apr. 9, 1951
Nov. 2, 1951
June 18, 1952

May 29, 1949
Jan. 11, 1952

Jan. 15, 1952

Oct. 26, 1949
Aug. 6, 1951
June 27, 1950

Mar. 10, 1952

Jan. 1, 1949

Jan. 1, 1949

Feb. 1, 1951
Mar. 17, 1951



FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -

FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-8 —

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 - .

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 -



12, 800
11,130

9,950
9,441
9,230
8, 7?1
8,481
7,689

7,689
7,275
7,095

7,095
6,963

6,681

6,501

5,907
5,713
5,673
5,619
5,493
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313

5,313

5,079
4,993
4,899

4,793

4,719

4,719

4,719
4,719



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



71



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



KOREA - Continued

Robert G. Flershem, public affairs offi-
cer. (Pusan). ^

Virgil E. Prichard, v. c. (Pusan)

Thomas A. Cassilly, 3d sec; v. c.
(Pusan). ^

Gerald Michael Bache, 3d sec. ; v. c - -

Col. Charles A. Anderson, army att -
Comdr. Joseph Lynn, naval att. and

naval att. for air.
Maj. Alben B. Gulp, air att

Lt. Og) Robert Walker Allen, asst.
naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.

KXJWAIT



Enoch S. Duncan, cons

John Edward Cunningham, v. c



LAOS, KINGDOM OF '
Donald R. Heath, E. E. and M. P. *
LATVIA
Legation at Riga closed.
LEBANON



with



July


20,


1951


Apr.
Mar


23,
21,


1952
1952


Aug.


10,


1951


May
Nov.


29,
16,


1951
1951


May
May


28,
15,


1952
1952



FSS-9 - 4

FSS-9
FSO-6 - -



FSO-6



$4,719

4,719
4,593

4,193



Mar. 12, 1951
Nov. 23, 1951



FSO-4
FSO-6



7,863
5,093



- I June 29, 1950 | FSO-CM - |



Harold B. Minor, E. E. and M. P
Edwin Allen Locke, Jr., U.S. rep.
personal rank of amb.

John H. Bruins, couns. of leg

William E. F. Conrad, att. (UNRWA) — -

B. Winfred Ruffner, att

Mollis W. Peter, att —

Nestor C. Ortiz, att

Charles C. Crooks, shipping specialist —

Ernest C. Betts, Jr., att

Louis C. Bresson, special asst. to

TCA regional coordinator.
Trevor Lauman Christie, travel spe-
cialist.

Alexander Yaney, Jr., att. (TCA)

William J. Crockett, exec, officer

Winfield H. Lyon, Jr., att

Robert Jay Halliday, att

Mildred A. Vardaman, att

William R. Mayers, procurement supply
officer.

James C. Lobenstlne, 2d sec. ; cons

Armin H. Meyer, 2d sec; cons

Donald C. Bergus, 2d sec. ; cons. ^

Robert Dennis Lovelace, att

William P. Shockley, Jr., cons

Thomas C. Sorensen, asst. att

Harrison W. Burgess, asst. att

Raymond Thomsen, property and supply
officer .

Edward A. Symans, asst. att

James B. Llndsey, v. c

John W. Rozier, 2d sec. ; v. c

William F. Penniman, Jr., 2d sec; v. c •
Daisy Humphrey, admin, asst



Sept.
Nov.

Nov.

Apr.

June

Mar.

May

June

Jan.

Jan.



19,
15,

15,

30,

25,

3,

19.
4,
4,

4,



1951
1951

1950
1952
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952



May 12, 1952



May
Oct.
July
Apr.
Aug.
May

July

Feb.
Apr.
Apr.
May

Nov.

Feb.

May

Oct.
May
Dec.
July
Jan.



12,
15,
27,
15,
23,
20,

24,
16,
12,
27,
16,
25,
26,
1,

22,
20,

15,

10,

7,



1952
1951
1949
1952
1951
1952

1951

1952

1950

1951

1950

1951

1952

1952

1951
1952
1949
1951
1924



FSO-1 —





FSR-1 —


14, 300


FSO-1 —


12,800


FSR-2 —


11,850


FSR-2 —


11,130


FSR-2 —


11,130


FSR-3 —


10,030


FSS-2 —


9,950


FSR-3 —


9,730


FSR-3 —


9,730


FSS-2 - -


9,470


FSS-3 —


9,201


TCA-3 —


9,130


FSR-4 —


8,763


FSS-3 —


8,481


FSS-4 —


7,689


FSS-4 —


7,689



FSO-4
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-9



7,563
7,263
6,963
6,861
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907

5,853
5,673
5,513
5,513
5,439



Chonju.

Chunchon. ..

Saigon, Vietnam, is accredited also to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Lao5i resident m Saigon.

ilso to the Kingdom of Cambodia and State of Vietnam; resident in Saigon.
30 to Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Syria, and Yemen.



72



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1 , 1952



Post



Beirut (L) - Continued



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Monrovia (E)



(Air A)



Tripoli (L)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



LEBANON- -Continued

Samuel O. Ruff, 2d sec. ; v. c

Albert C. Fox, asst. att. '■

Rodger C. Abraham, asst. att

Banks Allen Murray, Jr., asst. att

Charles Watson Scott, accountant

James B. Barracks, asst. att

Maurice D. Leach, Jr. , asst. att

William G. Austin, asst. att

Col. George V. Millett, Jr. , army att -
Lt. Comdr. Henry Clyde Turner, naval



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 67 of 113)