United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 68 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 68 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


att. and naval att. for air.

Col. William E. Covington, air att.^

Lt. Col. Thomas J. Lawler, asst. armv

att.
Maj. EmmettE. Curran, asst. air att. ^-■
Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att.^ -

LIBERLA

Edward R. Dudley, A. E. and P

Jesse Eugene Ray, exec, officer —

James H. Rives, civil engineer

George H. Barton, civil engineer

Rollin E. Chambers, housing specialist -
Claude K. Vestal, meteorologist for

mission for econ. affairs.
Roland P. Amateis, constr. supervisor -

Weldon Litsey, 1st sec. ; cons

Edward Warner Brice, att

Lamar Edward Fort, agri. production

specialist for mission for econ. affairs.

John S. George, asst. att .

Helen M. Carr, disbursing officer

George B. PettengUl, v. c



Maj. Joseph A. Bloomer, Jr., air att. *
Capt. William L. Bingham, asst. air
att. "

LIBYA

Henry S. Villard, E. E. and M. P

John William Jago, 1st sec

Andrew G. Lynch, 1st sec. ; cons, gen —

D. Merle Walker, exec, officer

Bolard More, 1st sec. *

Melvin Helander, program officer

Harold M. Midkiff, 2d sec

Leslie Llewellyn Lewis, v. c

William Kemp Bryan, Sr. , att

Albert C. Purdy, maintenance technician
Harry L. Burlingame, budget and fiscal
officer.

Robert H. Harlan, v. c

William Theodore Tarrant, Jr., v. c

CurUs F. Jones, 2d sec; v. c — ■

Peter R. Chase, 2d sec.;' v. c. '- —

Dayton S. Mak, 2d sec; v. c



May 1, 1950


FSO-5 - -


$ 5,313


May 12, 1950


FSS-8 —


5,313


Nov. 21, 1951


FSS-8 — -


5,313


Jan. 2, 1952


FSS-8 —


5,313


Apr. 13, 1952


FSS-8 -


5,313


Sept. 25, 1951


FSS-9 —


5,079


Sept. 26, 1951


FSS-9 — -


5,079


Sept. 24, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Mar. 28, 1950






Sept. 12, 1951






Nov. 17, 1950






Nov. 27, 1951






Feb. 16, 1951






Apr. 21, 1951






Aug. 11, 1948






Apr. 16, 1952


FSS-2 - -


10,250


Apr. 20, 1947


FSS-3 -


9,441


May 14, 1952


FSS-2 —


9,230


June 5, 1952


TCA-3 — -


9, 130


May 9, 1950


FSS-5 -


7,455


Nov. 21, 1951


FSS-5 —


7,095


Jan. 16, 1952


FSO-4 —


6,963


Aug. 1, 1951


FSS-6 — -


6,501


Feb. 9, 1947


FSS-7 — -


6,267


Feb. 16, 1945


FSS-8 — -


5,313


Apr. 26, 1950


FSS-9 —


4,719


Feb. 7, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Mar. 31, 1949






Dec. 8, 1950







7,



Col. Lucius N. Cron, army att

Comdr. Stewart Lee Smith, naval att. and
naval att. for air.

Lt. Col. Philip James John, air att

Maj. James S. McCabe, asst. air att

Capt. Cliffords. Ewart, asst. air att



Feb.
Nov.
June 1,
Feb. 12,
Dec. 24,
Jan. 6,
Apr. 16,
Aug. 7,
Feb. 5,
May 28,
Feb. 25,

July 26,
Sept. 5,
June 20,
Apr. 1,
Apr. 19,



Apr.
Apr.

Feb.
May
Apr.



8,

7,

15,
6,
4,



1952
1951
1949
1952
1951
1952
1952
1950
1952
1952
1952

1950
1950
1950
1952
1951

1952
1952

1952
1952
1952



FSO-1

FSR-2

FSO-2

FSS-2

FSO-3

FSS-2

FSR-3

FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-5

FSS-4

FSS-6
FSS-7 •
FSO-5 ■
FSO-5 ■
FSO-5 -



11,850
11,130
9,710
9,430
9,230
9,130
8,961
8,481
7,875
7,689

6,501
6,087
5,713
5,513
5,313



1 Assigned also as asst. att. at Baghdad and Cairo; asst. consular att
Assigned to Amman, Damascus, and Beirut; resident in Damascus
No office maintained at Monrovia; the air att. resides in Tangier
Assigned also to and resident in Tangier.

^Assigned to Benghazi and Tripoli.
Resident in Benghazi.



at Nicosia.






POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



73



Name and title



LIBYA - Continued



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Bolard More, cons, i

Arthur Haddon Hopkins, Jr. , v. c
Cherry C. Stubbs, admin, officer
Webber J. Mason, v. c



Oct. 26,


1950


Mar. 10,


1952


June 5,


1952


Mar. 1,


1952



FSO-3 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-10 —



9,430
5, 907
5,313
4,563



LIECHTENSTEIN

C. Porter Kuykendall, cons, gen.^ | Feb. 24, 1950] FSO-2 — | 11,130

LITHUANIA
Legation at Kaunas closed.
LUXEMBOURG



Perle Mesta, E. E. and M. P — —

Raymond P. Ludden, couns. of leg. —

John B. Ketcham, couns. of leg

Eric Kocher, 1st sec. ; cons.*

Robert N. Anderson, att.'

Manuel Sanchez, att. ''

C. H. Walter Howe, 2d sec; cons

W. Paul O'Neill, Jr., cons.'

J. A. Tuck Sherman, cons

George Moffitt, Jr., asst. att. ' — ^

Dorothy Moore Deflandre, asst. att.

Col. WendeU Blanchard, army att. 5 —

Col. Daniel W. Wickland, air att. ' - ^

Col. George B. Green, asst. air att.

MEXICO

William O'Dwyer, A. E. and P

Paul T. Culbertson, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister.

Franklin C. Gowen, couns. of emb

Francis Joseph Hobson, district mgr.

(DMPA).

Forney A. Rankin, couns. of emb

William K. Ailshie, couns. of emb.;

cons. gen.
Elmer H. Bourgerie, couns. of emb. for

econ. affairs.

Reuben R. Thomas, att

Robert Smith Simpson, 1st sec. ; cons -

Barry T. Benson, 1st sec; att

Kenneth Charles Beede, att

William E. Webb, att

V. Har wood Blocker, 1st sec. ; cons —

D. Eugene Delgado-Arias, 1st sec

Edmund R. Murphy, att

Edward Heiliger, librarian

Barry Lee Bishop, att

Horace Harper Braun, att

E. Howard Hunt, Jr., att

Benedict J. Dulaski, att

Raymond J. O'Mara, att

Henry Soderberg, att

John Lafayette Barrett, att. '

Roger P. Carlson, att



ighazi and Tripoli.

lined at Vaduz.

D and resident in ZUrich.

3 Brussels.

3 and resident in Brussels,

3 Brussels, Paris, and The Hague; resident "in Paris.

3 Bern, Brussels, and Paris.

3 the Bahamas, Bermuda, British Honduras, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican

dor, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Panama.



July 6, 1949






Jan. 22, 1950


FSO-1 —


12, 800


Dec. 26, 1951


FSO-2 —


12, 200


Mar. 2, 1948


FSO-3 —


9,430


Aug. 24, 1950


FSS-3 -


9,201


Aug. 5, 1948


FSS-4 —


8,649


Feb. 12, 1952


FSO-4 -


7,263


Dec. 15, 1948


FSO-4 -


6,963


July 14, 1945


FSS-8 —


6,033


Oct. 2, 1951


FSS-7 —


5,907


June 10, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,673


Aug. 22, 1950






Mar. 10, 1951






Apr. 21, 1951






Sept. 20, 1950






Jan. 8, 1951


FSO-1 —


14, 300


Aug. 4, 1950


FSO-1 —


12, 800


May 27, 1952


FSR-2 —


12, 700


Nov. 27, 1950


FSR-2 —


11,500


Sept. 21, 1951


FSO-2 — -


11,130


June 8, 1952


FSO-2 - J


11,130


Sept. 20, 1951


FSS-1 - —


10, 550


Jan. 7, 1949


FSO-3 — -


10,330


Sept. 27, 1951


FSO-3 -


9,730


Mar. 8, 1951


FSS-3 —


9,441


July 22, 1950


FSR-3 —


9,430


June 19, 1950


FSO-3 —


9,130


Nov. 30, 1951


FSO-3 —


9,130


July 12, 1949


FSR-4 -


8,863


Dec. 13, 1949


FSR-4 —


8,763


Nov. 1, 1951


FSR-4 — ■


8,763


Apr. 23, 1943


FSS-3 —


8,481


Dec 13, 1950


FSR-4 —


8,463


June 11, 1951


FSR-4 —


8,463


May 31, 1951


FSS-4 —


- 8, 169


Dec. 18, 1950


FSR-4 -


. 7,863


May 15, 1949


FSS-5 —


. 7,095


Feb. 9, 1950


FSS-5 -


- 7,095



74



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Mexico, D. F. (E)-
Continued.



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Agua Prieta, Sonora (C)
Chihuahua, Chihuahua (C)



Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua
(C).



Guadalajara, Jalisco (C) - -

Guaymas, Sonora (C)

Matamoros, Tamaulipas (C)



MEXICO— ConUnued



att



Edward Cecil Anderson,

Robert L. Melberg, att

Walter E. Kneeland, cons -—

W. John Wilson, Jr., cons

Mauda M. P. Sandvig, librarian

Abbey Schoen, asst. att

Charles George Sommer, att

Chester H. Kimrey, cons

Melville E. Osborne, Jr., asst. att - -

Ana M. Gomez, asst. att

James Francis Gorman, asst. att

John Doane Dodge, asst. att. ^

Walter L. Nelson, registraUon officer -

Wallace Clarke, v. c

Paul C. Monser, communications tech-
nician.
Evelyn M. Schwarztrauber, econ. asst -■
Lowell G. Richardson, 2d sec; v. c - -

John Martin Staton, asst. att

Henry L. Coster, 2d sec; cons

Sidney Weintraub, 2d sec; v. c

Arthur D. Weininger, 2d sec. ; v. c

Adelphos H. TePaske, 2d sec. ; v. c

Charles William Anderson, v. c

Deborah L. Currier, librarian

James Angelo Dehlsen, econ. asst

Mary Frisco, asst. att

William Leo Carr, asst. att

Philip D. Miner, v. c

Henry E. Dumas, v. c

Connally Staton Koret, asst. att

James Robert Greene, 3d sec. ; v. c

Alan E. Hool, v. c

Bernadine L. Whitfield, sec

Robert Reynolds, v. c

Richard E. Dove, budget and fiscal asst -

William Elvin Parker, librarian

Paul Jacob Ferree, econ. officer

Glen E. Roberts, asst. att

Brig. Gen. Charles S. Ferrin, army att -
Capt. William ICirten, Jr., naval att and

naval att. for air. ^

Col. William K. Skaer, air att

Lt. Col. Alphonse A. Greene, asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Frank L. Street, asst. army att-
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. ^
Lt. Col. William J. Hovde, asst. air att-
Capt. Joseph R. Sipper, asst. air att



Arthur R. Williams, cons

Edward S. Benet, cons

Allan F. McLean, Jr., v. c

Angel R. Marrero, econ. asst -■
Stephen E. Aguirre, cons, gen -■

Joseph F. Walker, cons

C. Melvin Sonne, Jr., v. c

Jos^L. Romero, v. c

Jackson W. Wilson, cons

William D. Killea, v. c
Lawrence Bernard Elsbernd, v. c

Robert Leland Flanegin, v. c

Culver E. Gidden, cons



Sept. 10,
May 5,
May 13,
Sept. 1,
Mar. 30,
Nov. 26,
Mar. 12,
Apr. 14,
July 24,
Nov. 18,
Aug. 16,
Aug. 16,
Feb. 18,
Apr. 15,
June 27,

June 30,
July 1,
May 29,
Mar. 15,
July 9,
Aug. 3,
Aug. 7,
May 17,
July 17,
July 24,
Aug. 16,
Sept. 24,
Feb. 26,
Aug. 16,
Sept. 24,
Nov. 20,
Sept. 1,



1951
1952
1948
192^
1951
1941
1947
1949
1951
1942
1951
1949
1949
1949
1951

1950

1950

1951

1950

1951

1951

1951

1950

1951

1951

1951

1951

1952

1951

1951

1951

1943



Sept


5,


1945


Mar


15,


1950


July


IV,


1950


May


30,


1951


Jan.


22,


1952


Feb.


7,


1952


Sept.


28,


1950


Apr.


7,


1952


June


8,


1951



Nov. 23, 1949

Sept. 26, 1951
May 14, 1951



Oct. 18, 1951
June 29, 1949



Mar. 30,
June 29,
June 28,
Feb. 20,
June 6,
Nov. 6,
Jan. 10,
Mar. 10,
Mar. 17,
Jan. 25,
July 1,
Nov. 30,
Jan. 12,



1949

1951

1950

1952

1942

1950

1951

1952

1941

1952

1950

1951

1951



FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8 -

FSS-9
FSO-5
FSS-8
F30-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-8 •
FSS-8 •
FSS-8 •
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -



Salar,



7,09
7,09

6,86



6,50
6,50
6,«
6,26
6,08
6,08
6,03:
5,7i:
5,«7:
5,673

5,61!
5,5i;
5,49;

5,3i;
5,3i;
5,3i;

5,31!

5,3i;
5,3i:
5,3i;
5,3i;

5,313
5,313
4,89{
4,89S
4,793
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719



FSO-4

FSS-7

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-2

FSS-7

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-4

FSR-4

FSO-5

FSS-U-

FSS-4



8,463
6,447
5,259
4,899
11,500
6,447
5,313
4,899
6,963
7,263
5,513
4,047
7,689



' Assigned also to Bahamas, Bermuda, British Honduras, British West Indies Costa Rica Cuba
Nrara'^t^arp^am'i.'^'^''"""' ^^^'^ ^'-t ^"^'^s, Guatemala. HaU., Honduras" Ne^^^iandst^est Indies,

' Af' S!^H ^'^° 1° Guatemala, Managua, San Jose', San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa
BriUsh TondurL """'''"'•'• ''^"^^^' '^" ^°^^' ^^" ^^'-^ - -'^ Tegcigalpa; naval Ha.son officer at



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Name and title



MEXICO - Continued



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



75



Salary



gen



att



Raymond Bastianello, v.
Charley L. Rice, v. c -
Henry G. Krausse, cons
Abraham Katz, v. c -
Antonio Certosimo, cons
Dorothy M. Jester, cons
Vincent D. Williams, v.
Gerald A. Mokma, cons.
Ralph A. Schweitzer, v. c -
Robert E. Neprud, asst. cons.
John Hayes Jenkins, Jr., v. c
William C. Jones, 3d, v. c
Ann L. Goodpasture, admin, asst

Alice C. Mahoney, v. c

Russell B. Jordan, cons

John Howard Morris, v. c

Anthony J. Jayi v. c - ■

James C. Powell, Jr., cons -

DeWitt L. Stora, v. c

George Mercer Atkinson, v. c -
Charles H. Taliaferro, cons -

Louis L. Kirley, v. c

Frances Robertson, econ
William E. Price, cons -
Norman L. Cansler, v. c
Henry L. Taylor, cons
Paul Sheridan Dwyer, v. c
Kennedy M. Crockett, cons
Harold C. Wood, cons
Louis F. Blanchard, cons

Alice Magee, v. c

William A. Carsey, v. c
Camden L. McLain, cons
Grant K. Smith, v. c
Warren C. Stewart, cons
Gerard B. Grunwald, v. c



asst



Aug. 26, 1949
July 17, 1950
Mar. 25,
Apr. 13,
July 3,
Oct. 5,
June 30,
Aug. 3,

16,
5,

25,

31,
8,
5,

11,



Feb.
July
May
Oct.
June
Jan.
Oct.
June 19,
Nav, 30,
June 19,
Apr. 13,
Jan.
Apr.
Nov,
Nov.
Oct.
Apr
Dec

Dec. 18,
Dec. 3,
Dec. 27,
June 19,
Oct. 2,
Nov. 29,
Mar. 11,
Aug. 31,
June 3,
May 7,



19,
24,
29,
1,
1,
21,
18,



MOROCCO

John Carter Vincent, diplo. agt. with

rank of minister; cons.
William H. Beach, couns. of leg.; cons,
gen.

John Crawford Brooks, cons

Fred K. Blackburn, att

William R. Harmon, radio engineer

Edwin L. Smith, cons. ; att

Bernard Steele, att

Ivan G. Boor, transmitter supervisor - -

Harold F. Kenny, sr. engineer

Leo W. Garvey, att

Alexander J. Davit, 2d sec. ; cons

Leslie Albion Squires, 2d sec; cons

Walter C. Isenberg, Jr. , 2d sec. ; cons -

Harry Neil Black, radio engineer

Vivian AUien N. Cartwright , admin.

officer.
Edward T. Pfund, Jr., radio engineer -
Leslie Edward Schumann, radio engineer

Don J. Droegemeyer, radio engineer

Albert Adolph Nicolay, radio engineer -

Paul E. Luecke, radio engineer

John William CarroU, power plant tech-
nician.

Pierce E. Hatcher, radio engineer

Wayne Louis Berthold, radio engineer -

Mary Lucile Durkin, asst. att

Frank Asberry Tate, radio engineer - —
Marion J. Rice, 2d sec; v. c -



1949

1951

1951

1951

1950

1951

1951

1949

1951

1950

1951

1951

1951

1951

1950

1950

1951

1951

1951

1949

1929

1951

1950

1951

1950

1951

1951

1950

1951

1948

1952

1951

1947

1952



FSS-9 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-4 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-5 -■

FSR-5 -■

FSS-7 -■

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-10-

FSS-7 -

FSS-9 -

F§S-9 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-iO-

FSS-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-5 ■

FSS-7 ■

FSS-9 ■

FSS-6 ■

FSS-9 ■

FSS-4 •

FSS-11



June 9, 1951
Aug. 2, 1950



Mar.


14,


1952


Aug.


17,


1948


June


5,


1951


Aug.


8,


1949


Sept


29,


1949


July


18,


1950


Jan.


30,


1950


Nov.


25,


1951


Jan.


25,


1950


Apr.


12,


1951


Sent


7,


1951


Feb


6,


1951


Feb


5,


1950



Nov. 14, 1950
Dec. 11, 1950
Feb. 5, 1951
Mar. 3, 1951
Oct. 23, 1951
Nov. 13, 1950

June 22, 1951

June 24, 1951

Aug. 14, 1951

Feb. 28, 1951

Apr. 11, 1952



$ 5,619
5,673
7,689
4,393
7,095
6,963
4,719
11, 500
6,li3
6,113
6,087
5,673
5,079
4,719
8,481
6,501
5,313
7,095
5,713
4,683
5,907
5,619
5,439
5,907
4,443
6,501
5,079
6,501
6,213
7,275
5,907
5,079
7,041
5,259
8,169
4,287



FSO-CM-

FSO-2 -

FSR-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -■
FSS-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -■
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 ■



11,850

10, 030
9,230
9,201
8,721
8,409
7,635
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,501
6,267

6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
5,907

5,907
5,907
5,907
5,493
5,313



76



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salar



Tangier (Tanger) (L) -
Continued.



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Casablanca (CG)



Rabat (C)



Katmandu (Kathmandu)



MOROCCO- -Continued

Margaret M. Avent, asst. att

Forrest L. Morris, radio engineer

Theodore K. Jelen, radio engineer

Robert F. Franklin, radio engineer

John E. Rowlett, Jr., radio engineer —

Henry Poole, Jr., radio engineer -

Pierre R. Graham, 3d sec; v. c
Ferdinand William Beyer, radio engineer -

Edwin L. Davis, radio engineer

Carlton W. Cleveland, radio engineer —

Harvey Leon Wilson, radio engineer

Christian Smith, power plant technician -

Col. John H. Evans, army att

Capt. Frederick Kent Loomis, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

MaJ. Joseph A. Bloomer, air att. ^

Lt. Col. James P. Smith, asst. army att-
Comdr. Robert Ellicott Henderson, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air. ^
Lt. Julien Johnson LeBourgeois, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Capt. Lawrence U. Gray, asst. air att -
Capt. William L. Bingham, asst. air att.i



gen



John H. Madonne, cons.

John Kevins, cons

John A. Bovey, cons

Neil M. Ruge, cons

Raymond E. Kolb, admin, officer

William C. Canup, v. c

Alice S. Kirwan, librarian

Christian G. Chapman, v. c

John Dorman, cons

Charles R. Tanguy, v. c

William N. Stokes, v. c

Donald Y. Gilmore, v. c



May 25, 1948


FSS-8 -


- $ 5,3)


Oct. 30, 1950


FSS-8 -


■ 5,3)


Jan. 16, 1951


FSS-8 —


5,31


Feb. 12, 1951


FSS-8 -


- 5,31


Feb. 17, 1951


FSS-8 -


i 5,31


Feb. 27, 1951


FSS-8 -


5,31


Apr. 19, 1951


FSO-a -


4 9S


July 1, 1951


FSS-9 -


4,71


July 9, 1951


FSS-9 -


4,71


Aug. 1, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,7i


Aug. 1, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,71


Oct. 25, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,71


Mar. 7, 1951






Apr. 7, 1950







Feb. 18, 1949






Dec. 21, 1950






Mar. 21, 1951
June 27, 1951






....


Oct. 19, 1949






Dec. 8, 1950






Apr. 28, 1949


FSO-2 -


12,20(


Feb. 1, 1951


FSS-5 —


7,271


Feb. 15, 1949


FSO-4 —


6,96;


Nov. 4, 1949


FSO-4 —


6, 96;


Jan. 30, 1952


FSS-7 —


6,26'i


Feb. 28, 1952


FSO-5 — -


5,313


Mar. 14, 1952


FSS-8 — -


5,313


Jan. 31, 1951


FSO-6 — -


4,793


May 17, 1951


FSO-3 —


9, 13C


Apr. 4, 1949


FSO-5 — -


5,513


Apr. 16, 1952


FSO-5 —


5,513


Dec. 13, 1951


FSR-5 — -


5,313



NEPAL

Chester Bowles, A. E. and P. ■*

Clifford C. Taylor, att. =

Loyd V. Steere, couns. of leg. with
personal rank of minister. '

Evan M. Wilson, cons. gen. ^

Fraser WUkins, 1st sec; cons 5 ...

Andrew Vincent Corry, att.^

Nicholas G. Thacher, cons. '

Robert Rossow, Jr., librarian *



Oct. 10,


1951


Dec. 3,


1948


Apr. 5,


1950


June 19,


1950


Dec. 13,


1950


Mar. 16,


1948


May 29,


1950


May 8,


1952



FSO-1 —


14, 300


FSO-1 - -


14, 300


FSO-2 — .


11,130


FSO-2 —


11,130


FSS-1 — -


10, 550


FSO-4 —


6,963


FSO-4 — .


6,963



NETHERLANDS AND POSSESSIONS
(Netherlands)



The Hague ('s Gravenhage)
(E).



Oct.

Nov.



Dec. 5,
Oct. 23,
May 28,
Jan. 25,



1949
1951

1949
1951
1951
1951



Selden Chapin, A. E. and P

William C. Trimble, couns. of emb.

(MDAP).
Jerome T. Gaspard, couns. of emb

Jim Martin Clore, att

Thomas McCraine, att. '

, Austin Bradner Cox, 1st sec. ; cons
^Assigned also to Monrovia.
^Resident in Casablanca.
^No office maintained at Katmandu.
Accredited also to India; resident in New Delhi.
'Assigned also to and resident in New Delhi.
]^Assigned also to and resident in Calcutta.
Assigned also to Colombo, Karachi, New Delhi, and Rangoon
Assigned also to New Delhi.
'Assigned also to Copenhagen, Berlin and/or Frankfort on the Main, Oslo, and Stockholm.



FSO-CM-
FSO-1 —

FSO-2 ..
FSS-2 —
FSR-3 —
FSO-3 -.



12, 800

11,130
9,470
9,430
9, 130



resident in New Delhi.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



77



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



NETHERLANDS AND POSSESSIONS— Continued

(Netherlands) - - Continued



Harold H. Rhodes, 1st sec; cons

Eleanor W. Allen, culttiral oHicer

Manuel Sanchez, att. ^

Marshall W. S. Swan, att

George H. Copeland, att

WUliam A. BeU, att

Edwin M. Adams, att

Thomas A. Donovan, 2d sec. ; cons

Charles Philip Clock, 2d sec. ; cons '-

Robert A. Brand, 2d sec. .cons

Wallace Moore Erwin, att

JohnW. Piercey, att '7'"^Z,

Elizabeth D. Beck, admin, asst. (MDAP)-

Deering E. Wilson, v. c

Robert Willard Chase, 3d sec. ; v. c

Leland W. Warner, Jr. , disbursing

officer.
Ernest E. Schneider, 3d sec; v. c

Col. James R. Pritchard, army att

Capt. Charles William Parker, naval att.

and naval att. for air. ^

Lt. Col. Lewis J. Wright, air att

Lt. Col. Aldon M. Hoffman, asst. army

att. ^ ,

Lt. Comdr. Elmer Lee Fox, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air. 2



Frederik van den Arend, cons, gen

Clyde W. Snider, cons

John J. IngersoU, v. c

Margaret R. Parkin, v. c -

Nathaniel Lancaster, Jr., cons -

William J. Ford, cons

Anne W. Meriam, v. c

Donald E. Larimore, v. c

Violet Smith, visa officer

Franks. Wile, v. c



(Possessions)



inam (C) -



cons



gen



Joseph Fergus McFarland
Anthony M. Sarratt, v. c
Austin R. Preston, cons.
Richard G. Smith, v. c
Dorothy B. Linberg, act.

officer.
Franklin H. Murrell, cons
George Lenz, Jr., cons, officer
James S. Lawton, v. c



Nov.


9,


1951


Nov.


19,


1948


Aug.


5,


1948


Mar.


15,


1951


May


25,


1950


Sept.


14,


1951


Apr.


25,


1950


Mar.


29,


1949


Sept.


6,


1949


Sept


5,


1951


Nov.


6,


1950


Dec.


2,


1951


Sept


6,


1946


July


2,


1951


Nov.


26,


1951


Aug


10


1951



June 6, 1952

Mar. 26, 1952

Feb. 14, 1951

June 29, 1949

Mar. 25, 1952

May 23, 1951



FSO-3

FSR-3

FSS-4

FSR-4

FSR-4

FSR-4

FSR-4

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSR-4

FSR-4

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-6 —

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 —



$ 9, 130
9,130
8,649
8,463
8,163
8,163
7,563
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,963
5,853
5,313
4,993
4,719

4,393



Oct. 12,
Apr. 28,
Dec. 28,
Mar. 7,
Nov. 8,
June 23,
Feb. 4,
Jan. 30,
May 8,
Jan. 24,



1949
1949
1950
1950
1951
1949
1950
1952
1950
1951



disbursing



Jan.


14,


1952


July


19,


1950


Sept.


4,


1951


Aug.


15,


1951


Dec.


6,


1951


Jan.


25,


1952


Oct.


17,


1951


Sept


.13,


1941



FSO-2
FSO-4
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSO-3
FSO-4
FSS-9
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSO-6



FSO-? -
FSS-10-
FSO-1 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-11-

FSS-7 -
FSS-10-
FSS-11-



11,130
6,963
5,913
5,513
9,430
6,963
5,259
5,093
4,719
4,393



5,313
4,323
14,000
4,899
3,927

5,907
4,683
4,407



NEW ZEALAND

Robert M. Scotten, A. E. and P -

Norris S. Haselton, couns. of emb. ; cons,
gen.

Roy I. Kimmel, att

Meade T. Foster, att

Donald E. Wilson, asst. att -

Warren Merrill Enyeart, asst. att

David B. Wharton, v. c

Edward P. Prince, 2d sec; v. c

Philip C. Habib, 2d sec; v. c —

James P. Osbourn, v. c



Dec. 18, 1947
Apr. 21, 1952



Jan. 10,
■^uly 25,
Oct. 30,
Feb. 29,
May 8,
June 14,
Nov. 28,
July 1,



1951
1947
1948
1952
1950
1951
1951
1949



FSO-1 —

FSS-1 -
FSS-3 -
FSR-5 - •
FSR-5 - -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 — -
FSO-5 - -
FSS-9 -



12,800

11,130
9,201
6,713
6,513
6,213
5,713
5,313
5,079



, to Brussels, Luxembourg, and Paris; resident in Paris.
D to Brussels.



78



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1 , 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Sal,



Wellington (E)— Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A) -



Christchurch (CA)
Dunedin (CA)



^fEW ZEALAND- -Continued



Col. Frederick W. Hein, army att

Capt. Robert Wayne Denbo, naval att. and

naval att. for air.i

Col. John L. Sullivan, air att. ^

Lt. Comdr. Robert Douglas Macklin,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. ^
Maj. George A. Uhrich, asst. air att. ^ -
Maj. James K. Clark, asst. air att. = - .

Robert J. McMenamin, cons, agt



A ^,""T,^r^' Richard H. Reeves, cons, agt

Auckland (C) — Elbert R., Williams, cons -

I James E. Kiley,



Dec. 10, 1951

Aug. 24, 1951

Nov. 27, 1951

May 22, 1951



Jan. 30, 1951

Sept. 10, 1951

Feb. 11, 1950

July 29, 1948

May 25, 1950

Oct. 5, 1949



FSS-8 .
FSS-11-



$5,1
3,!



Managua (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Oslo (E)



NICARAGUA

Thomas E. Whelan, A. E. and P

Holland Welch, 1st sec. ; cons, gen -

George B. Winstead, att

Richard C. Desmond, 2d sec; cons. ^

John P. Rourk, asst. att

Mary Carol Phippeny, dir. of library -



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 68 of 113)