United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 69 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 69 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Charles E. Apple, asst. att

Raymond J. Barrett, 2d sec. ; v. c

Jack B. Gabbert, 2d sec. ; v. c

Harry B. Pangburn, 3d sec. ; v. c

Earl R. Michalka, asst. att. ; v. c

Col. Charles B. Layton, army att. '• -
Capt. William Kirten, Jr., naval att

naval att. for air. ^
Lt. Col. Vernon P. Martin, air att. ^ -
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit TuUy, Jr. ,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att'.

for air. ''
Lt. Col. Theodore J. McAdam, asst.

air att. '
Capt. Manuel J. Chavez, asst. air att. 6

NORWAY

Charles U. Bay, A. E. and P

William P. Snow, dep. chief of mission;

coims. of emb.
Roswell H. Whitman, couns. of emb - -

Robert N. Magill, att

Jack M. Fleischer, att

Einar Jensen, att

William G. Vale, att '.

John Gordon Mein, 1st sec. ; cons

Carroll C. Parry, cons. ; att - -

Donald B. McCue, att

Torleif C. Torland, att I

Edwin Ben Evans, att

Paul M. Birkeland, att

Norman William Nirdstrand, att

Neale E. Clark, asst. att

J. H. Cameron Peake, v. c

Dallas L. Jones, Jr., asst.



and



July 28,
July 6,
Apr. 13,
June 11,
Sept. 9,
Sept. 13,
Apr. 27,
June 8,
Aug. 1,
Nov. 23,
Feb. 7,



1951
1951
1951
1952
1946
1948
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952



Mar. 17, 1952
Apr. 7, 1952

May 29, 1952
May 14, 1951



June 7, 1951
Aug. 4, 1950



FSO-3 -


10, (


FSS-4 —


7,i


FSO-4 -


7,5


FSS-7 -


6,4


FSS-7 —


6,2


FSS-7 -


6,C


FSO-5 -


5,3


FSO-5 —


5,3


FSO-6 -


4,7


FSS-9 —


4,7



June
July



Mar. 16,
Dec. 29,
Apr. 25,
July 3,
Dec. 2,
Apr. 11,
Aug. 4,



Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
May
Aug.
Oct.
Nov.



att



21,
6,
26,
31,
15,
11,
1,



|Aug. 22,



1946
1950

1951

1950

1951

1947

1951

1950

1950

1952

1952

1950

1951

1951

1951

1950

1949



^'Assigned also to Canberra; resident in Melbourne
^ Assigned to Canberra and Wellington
^ Assigned also to San Salvador and Tegucigalpa
^ Assigned also to San Jose'



FSO-l

FSR-2

FSR-3

FSS-2

FSS-3

FSS-2

FSO-3

FSS-3

FSS-4

FSR-4

FSR-4

FSR-4

FSR-4 .

FSR-5 -

FSS-7 -

FSR-5 -



12, 8C

11,50

9,73

9,71

9,44

9,23

9,13

8,72

7,92!

7,86:

6,96:

6,96:

6,96;

6,3i;

6,287

6,113



and Tegucigalpa; naval liaison officer



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



79



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



NORWAY — ConUnued

John W. Kappel, asst. att

Ragnhild Dunker, v. c -

William R. Laidlaw, 2d sec; v. c

Eugene C. Martinson, asst. att

William Morrison Kerrigan, 2d sec; v. c

Nona L. Gardiner, v. c

Theodore A. Wahl, 2d sec ; v. c

Paul R. Hughes, 2d sec; v. c

Carl E. Forkel, Jr., disbursing officer -
Richard Wendell Barham, 3d sec; v. c -

Col. Robert G. Humphrey, army att - -
Capt. William Jackson Galbraith,

naval att. and naval att. for air.

Col. Peter H. Remington, air att

Lt. Col. Hamilton Lawrence, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. William Lester Sheppard, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Valdemar Nels Luther Johnson, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.

Maj. Burt Rowen, asst. air att. i

Capt. Paul G. Buskey, asst. air att



Nov. 26,
Nov. 11,
July 1,
May 28,
Jan. 24,
Nov. 8,
Dec. 14,
May IB,
Nov. 2,
Nov. 16,



1951
1944
1952
1951
1950
1949
1949
1951
1948
1951



FSS-7

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSR-5

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-6



Howard A. Bowman, cons

Richard B. Eide, public affairs officer
Francis R. Gasser, v. c



Nov. 13, 1951
July 20, 1951

Jan. 24, 1952
May 8, i952

Sept. 12, 1951

May 15, 1952

Feb. 4, 1952
Dec. 16, 1950

Aug. 25, 1949
Mar. 26, 1951
Aug. 17, 1951



PAKISTAN

Avra M. Warren, A. E. and P

Warwick Perkins, couns. of emb

Ray E. Lee, 1st sec. ; cons

Andrew Vincent Corry, att. ^

John N. Plakias, 1st sec

Henry W. Spielman, 1st sec; att

Charles D. Withers, 1st sec; cons

Waide M. Condon, att

Albert C. Gamache, att

David H. Blee, att

William S. Peacock, att

R. Verle Johnson, att

Samuel Jack Scott, att

Hugh Allan Grumpier, att

David W. Morris, att

Herbert Holmes Tate, asst. att.^

Laura B. Harney, att

Margaret L. MacKiernan, v. c

W. Groke Mickey, asst. att

Anne A. Taylor, asst. att. to chief of
mission.

William B. Miller, 3d sec. ; v. c

Nell Y. Kelley, asst. librarian

Mary Lillian Walker, disbursing officer -
David Taylor Schneider, 3d sec. ; v. c - —
William G. Johnston, Jr., info, asst - •
Howard W. Bovee, asst. att



Dec. 28,
Mar. 19,
Jan. 16,
Sept. 4,
Sept. 10,
July 25,
Oct. 11,
Dec. 18,
July 16,
Aug. 26,
Sept. 11,
May 3,
May 18,
June 17,
June 1 ,
Apr. 19,
Apr. 10,
Mar. 18,
June 27,
May 6,



1949

1950

1951

1947

1951

1949

1951

1951

1951

1949

1950

1951

1951

1950

1951

1951

1952

1952

1951

1952



Lt. Col. Robert L. Ashworth, army att -
Capt. Hanson FuUinwider, naval att. and

naval att. for air.

Col. Gilbert E. Goodman, air att

Maj. Newton J. Heuberger, asst. army

att.
Lt. Robert Bernard Thomas, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Chester M. Conrad, asst. air att -



$ 6,087
6,033
5,913
5,913
5,713
5,673
5,313
5,313
5,079
4,793



Aug. 14, 1951

Sept. 2, 1950

Jan. 7, 1952

Apr. 6, 1951

July 4, 1951

Jan. 3, 1952

Oct. 18, 1951
Apr. 24, 1952

Feb. 7, 1952
Nov. 18, 1950

Jan. 27, 1951

Feb. 8, 1950



FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-7



FSO-CM-
FSO-1 -
FSR-2 -
FSS-1 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-4 -■
FSS-5 -■
FSS-5 -■
FSR-4 -■
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSR-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -



8,463
7,863
6,447



14, 300
11, 130
10, 550
10, 030
9,130
9, 130
8,863
8,115
7,689
7,455
7,275
7,263
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,963
6,087
5,907
5,079

4,993
4,899
4,899
4,793
4,719
4,719



to Copenhagen and Stockholm,
to Colombo, Katmandu, New Delhi,
/derabad.



and Rangoon; resident in New Delhi.



80



Post



Karachi (E)- -Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A) -
Continued.



Dacca (C)



Lahore (CG)



Jerusalem (CG)



Panama' (E)



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



(AA)



Almirante (CA)

Puerto Armuelles (CA) •
Colrfn (C)



Asuncion (E)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



PAKISTAN- -Continued

Capt. James R. Nolan, asst. air att. ^-
1st Lt. James O. O'Neal, asst. air att

Gray Bream, cons

Leo S. Disher, Jr., cons

Julian Anthony Garrett, v. c

Raleigh A. Gibson, cons, gen — .

William August Withus, cons

Thomas V. Graves, info, officer

William F. Merrill, cons

Leon B. PouUada, cons

Henry Lowell Davis, v. c

John C. Craig, v. c

Robert Lobel, v. c

Margaret P. MacKellar, librarian

PALESTINE



May 15, 1951
Jan. 31, 1951



Mar. 20,
Apr. 19,
Mar. 14,
Jan.
Jan.
Feb.
June 20,
May 27,
Aug. 16,
May 10,
Apr. 23,



19,

4,

26,



1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1952
1951
i952
1951
1950
1952



S. Roger Tyler, Jr., cons

John r>ursell Rhodes, v. c

Sara M. MacDonell, v. c -

Richard B. Parker, v. c

Alexander S. C. Fuller, v. c

PANAMA

John C. Wiley, A. E. and P

Murray M. Wise, couns. of emb —

Louis Clinton Nolan, att

Elvln Seibert, 1st sec. ; cons

Aubrey E. Lippincott, 1st sec. ; cons

Charles M. Gerrity, att. ; cons

Rufus Z. Smith, 2d sec; cons

Raymond A. Valliere, 2d sec. ; cons

Harry G. Jacobson, att

John H. Seate, asst. att.; v. c

Robert J. Bryant, asst. att

William Griffin Arey, Jr., att

Fred Albert Durling, asst. att

WiHiam W. Kirk, asst. att

Anthony E. Starcevic, v. c

Patrick Henry Armijo, v. c

Vivian B. Holmes, econ. asst

Lionel G. La Guardia, econ. officer -

Robert P. Gwynn, 3d sec. ; v. c

Edward Livingston Tanner, att. ^



Dec. 14, 1949
Aug. 23, 1951
Aug. 29, 1951
June 6, 1951
Jan. 5, 1952



June 20,
Dec. 12,
Dec.
Jan.
May
Apr.
Mar.
Dec.
Mar. 21,
June 6,
Oct. 21,
Apr. 6,
May 1,
Nov. 13,
Nov. 16,
Feb



V,
4,
19,
15,
10,
14,



Col. Conrad G. FoUansbee, army att



Gilbert F. Esquivel, cons, agt
Lewis B. Tolman, cons, agt -
Charles H. Whitaker, cons - -



Jan.
Jan.
Feb.
Oct.



6,
4,
1,
15,
9,



1951

1949

1950

1952

1952

1949

1949

1949

1952

1951

1949

1951

1935

1951

1949

1952

1943

1952

i952

1947



FSO-4

FSR-4

FSS-7

FSO-2

FSR-3

FSS-3

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSS-6

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSS-9



FSO-4
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-6



FSO-CM-

FSR-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-3 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-8 —

FSR-5 -

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSO-6 -

FSS-3 —



May 7, 1952



Mar. 3,
May 29,
Apr. 21,



PARAGUAY

George P. Shaw, app. A. E. and P

Harold Gresham, financial adviser

Stuart R. Kerr, budget and mgmt. tech-
nician.
Frederic Russell Fisher, for. trade

specialist.
John C. Shillock, Jr., 1st sec; cons —

George W. Caldwell, Jr. , att

Clyde James Hanna, att

Ned P. Holman, Jr., att

Thomas G. Tilson, asst. att

Thomas D. Kingsley, 2d sec. ; v. c

Carroll E. Cobb, 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert S. Johnson, asst. att



Apr.
Feb.
May



10,
16,
28,



1949
1943
1950



1952
1951
1951



July 24, 1951



12,
1,

1,



Feb.
July
Apr.
Nov. 15,
May 28,
Mar. 31,
Nov. 14,
Apr. 15,



1951
1952
1952
1948
1950
1949
1951
1952



^Assigned to Kabul and Karachi.

' Assigned also to and resident in San -Jose'.



FSO-4



FSO-1
TCA-2
TCA-3

TCA-3

FSO-3 .
FSS-4 ■
FSS-5 ■
FSS-5 ■
FSS-6 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -



6,963



11,850
10, 030

10, 030

9,430
7,689
7,455
7,275
7,221
5,713
5,713
5,673



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



81



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



PARAGUAY - -C ontinued

E. Osborne Crocker, asst. att

Mitchell C. Rasberry, v. c -

James B. Freeman, 3d sec; v. c

Leo John Ryan, 3d sec. ; v. c — —

Col. Goodman S. Branch, army att

Capt. William Ashby Evans, naval att.

and naval att. for air. ^
Brig. Gen. Burton M. Hovey, Jr. , air

att. 1

Col. Duane L. Kime, asst. air att.

Lt. Col. Charles H. Roadman, asst. air

att. 2
Maj. Fernando J. Fernandez, asst. air

att. 1
Maj. Roy E. Gudith, asst. air att.

PERU

Harold H. Tittmann, Jr., A. E. and P -
George C. Howard, couns. of emb. for
econ. affairs.

Willard F. Barber, couns. of emb

Bernard Allen Bramson, att

Warren H. McKenney, att. ^

Reginald Bragonier, 1st sec

Thomas T. Driver, att

Gilbert C. Chase, att

Albert A. Giesecke, att

Roy Olin Westley, att

Frederick A. Kuhn, att

Joseph B. Tisinger, 3d, att

Robert Livingston Brown, att

W. Charles Bridgett, att

Laurin B. Askew, asst. att

Charles E. Harper, asst. att

Edward V. Lindberg, 2d sec. ; v. c

Sandy MacGregor Pringle, 2d sec. ; v. c

Ann Child, asst. att

Robert A. Hurwitch, 3d sec. ; v. c



May 6, 1948
Feb. 5, 1951
Mar. 31, 1951
Nov. 26, 1951

Oct. 29, 1951
Aug. 28, 1950

Dec. 15, 1949

Dec. 7, 1950
Aug. 20, 1951

Dec. 20, 1949

May 22, 1952



FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6
FSO-6



June 18,
May 7,

Oct. 14,
Mar. 26,
June 5,
Feb. 23,
Jan. 10,
Feb. 26,
Nov. 16,
Dec. 28,
Nov. 16,
Apr. 30,
Nov. 22,
Aug. 13,
Mar. 8,
Feb. 28,
July 22,
Dec. 5,
May 8,
Jan. 24,



Col. Frank N. Leakey, army att

Comdr. John Richard Bromley, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Ralph L. Brown, air att

Capt. Charles L. Lutz, asst. air att - -
Capt. Richard N. Evans, asst. air att - -



Jack Dwyre, cons, agt

Ian Bennett A. Rokes, cons, agt -
Norman J. Linwood, cons, agt
Richard John Grove Goodwin, cons.



1948
1951

1950

1951

1950

1950

1952

1951

1931

1948

1950

1951

1950

1947

1948

1952

1949

1949

1950

1951



agt -



Apr. 23, 1951
Oct. 12, 1951

May 7, 1952
Jan. 23, 1951
Nov. 27, 1951

July 1, 1946

Mar. 11, 1949

June 16, 1948

Nov. 23, 1949



FSO-CM-
FSO-2 —

FSO-2 —
FSR-3 -
FSS-2 —
FSO-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -■
FSR-4 -•
FSR-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-6 -



$ 5,079
4,899
4,593
4,593



PHILIPPINES, REPUBUC OF THE

Raymond Ames Spruance, A. E. and P -
H. Merrell Benninghoff , couns. of emb. ;
cons. gen.

Daniel M. Braddock, couns. of emb

Richard R. Ely, att

James L. Meader, att

Thomas K. Wright, 1st sec. ; cons

George S. Roper, 1st sec. ; cons

Egbert G. White, att

Graham N. McKelvey, att —

George Harvey Chapman, chief engineer -
James D. Bell, 1st sec; cons



12, 700

11,130
10,630
10,250
9,730
9,470
8,763
8,169
7,689
7,263
7,263
7,221
6,501
5,907
5,907
5,713
5,513
5,313
5,093



Jan. 18, 1952




Mar. 7, 1952


FSO-2 -


May 21, 1952


FSO-2 -


May 1, 1951


FSR-2 -


Sept. 13, 1947


FSS-1 -


Apr. 20, 1950


FSO-3 —


May 3, 1951


FSO-3 —


Sept. 13, 1951


FSS-1 —


June 23, 1950


FSR-3 —


Dec. 2, 1947


FSS-2 -


June 13, 1950


FSO-3 -



12,200

11,850

11,850

11,130

10, 030

10, 030

9,950

9,730

9,710

9, x30



) to Buenos Aires.

isuncidn, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro,

) to Bogota, Buenos Aires, Montevideo,



and Santiago.
Quito, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.



82



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



PHILIPPINES, REPUBUC OF THE-Continued



Manila (E) - Continued



•J I

I






1st sec. ; cons



receiving station



June 14,
Feb. 19,
Feb. 21,
Jan. 13,
Oct. 14,
May 2,
June 8,

Feb. 6,
June 26,
Oct. 14,
Jan



Apr.
July



2,

10,
10,



gen. sers.



Dec

May
Sept. 25,
Mar. 24,
May
Jan.
Mar.
May
Feb.
Feb.
Jan.
Aug. 22,
Jan. 24,



30,

9,



19,
5,
,18,
3,
17,
5,
2,



1952
1951
l951
1947
1949
1950
1950

1951
1951
1950
1951

1952
1947

1946
i949
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1950
1950
1951
1950
1950
1951



FSO-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3

FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4



FSS-
FSS-



Terry B. Sanders, Jr.

Howard W. Brown, att.^

William Vincent Broe, att

Alfred L. Callahan, radio engineer —

Frank M. Chapin, att

Earl Joseph Wilson, att

Kenneth H. Sayre, printing plant super-
visor.

John Edward Roberts, att

Frederic D. Schultheis, att

Harrys. Hudson, att

Charles M. Rice, Jr. , budget and fiscal
officer.

Waiter B. Gates, att

Charles A. Caldwell,
supervisor.

Charles E. Smith, sr. engineer

Frederick Mayer, power plant supervisor.
Lawrence A. Gahn, photographic officer -
Otto Joseph Strohmenger, accountant - -

Robert J. Clarke, info, officer

Eileen R. Donovan, 2d sec. ; cons

Jack R. Johnstone, 2d sec; cons

Eugene A. Schnell, info, officer

Francis E. Berry, sr. engineer

Lawrence M. Harper, att. ^

Mary Ella Townes, asst. att -—

Jack V. Talbot, att .__

Glenwood Berton Matthews
officer.

Lambert A. Hopkins, Jr., att

I Daniel Mc Peak , radio engineer

Ervin Clinton Ross, v. c

Douglas B. O'Connell, asst. att

Frederick Sullivan York, asst. att

Charles Wesley Brannen, radio engineer

Mildred Hall Mason, info, officer

John Melvin Hansell, asst. att

Philip Broscha Bergfield, asst. att

Carl Bauer, radio engineer

Harlow J. Siep, engineer

Lawrence A. Olson, Jr., att

Willard L. Thompson, cultural affairs
officer. ^

Henry S. Merritt, jr. engineer

Donald W. Kilbrith, radio engineer

Hubert Charles Cox, radio engineer

James Curtice Miller, radio engineer - —

Paul Moy, asst. att

Margaret Currie Shaffer, personnel

officer.
Harold J. Sering, power plant technician -
George Albert Plant, duplicating super-
visor.

John Thomas Dickmeyer, asst. att

Robert Nathan Rogers, radio engineer -

James Julius Halsema, asst. att

Charles D. Garoutte, radio engineer — -

John Patrick Mulligan, asst. att

William Craig Barnett, radio engineer -
Jorgen E. H. Larsen, power plant tech-
nician.

Arthur L. Gamson, v. c

Arthur V. Metcalfe, v. c —

John Ryder Horton, asst. att

I Charles Thomas Mayfield, asst. att

ind^o'c M^lapa °, 'Ko^r^a^ N°e"Jca"fedonf:' New zTlT'.^^T' f ^^^^^"°" °^ "^'^^^' ^°™°-.
^Assigned also to Bur^a FederaUon of MaT.L p ' ''""i'" °^ "'^ Philippines, and Thailand.
Korea, New Caledonia, Singapore and ThaHald'' "' """^ ^°"^' I"''°=hina, Indonesia, Japan

Assigned also to Djakarta and Singapore; resident in Singapore.



Apr. 14,

May 18,
Nov. 2,
July 23,
Sept. 20,
Mar. 30,
Aug. 17,
Feb. 26,



May
May
May
May
June



1,

8,

10,

31,

6,



June 6,
Dec. 31,
Feb. 8,
Feb. 26,
Mar. 25,
June 18,

Oct. 31,

Nov. 1,

Nov. 6,
Jan. 1,
Mar. 12,
Mar. 16,
Apr. 21,
Apr. 28,
May 6,



1952
1952
1945
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952

1948
1949
1950
1950
1950
1951



Apr.
July
Dec.
Jan.



12,
18,
13,
11,



1951

1951

1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952

1951
1950
1950
1951



FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSR-4

FSS-6

FSS-6

FSS-6

FSS-6

FSS-6

FSS-6 .
FSS-6 .
FSS-7 ■
FSS-7 .
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -.



FSS-
FSS-



FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSO-5

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8



Salary



$ 9, 130

8,721
8,721
8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481

8,169
8,169
7,929
7,689

7,689
7,455

7,095
7,095
7,095
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,861
6,681
6,501
6,501
6,501

6,501
6,501
6,447
6,447
6,447
6,267
6,267
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087

5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907

5,907
5,907



5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907

5,713
5,673
5,493
5,493



_



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



83



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



PHIUPPINES, REPUBLIC OF THE- -Continued



Seymour H. Glazer, 2d sec; v. c

George E. Tener, 2d, 2d sec; v. c

Chalmers B. Wood, 2d sec. ; v. c -

Charles G. Wootton, 2d sec; v. c

Herbert Ender, diesel mechanic tech-
nician.

George A. Hays, v. c

Anne Bleecker Cooke, cultural affairs

asst.
George Ernest Milburn, radio engineer -

Louis Ross, radio technician

Kenneth Arthur Landgren, publications
officer.

Cecilia F. Johnson, librarian

Harry Truman Reasoner, info, officer —
Thomas Joseph Flynn, public affairs
officer.

Charles E. Westfall, radio engineer

Earl Wesley Hocker, radio engineer

David H. Sencindiver, Jr., radio engi-
neer.
Chester R. Gore, gen. sers. officer - —
Helen Dorothy Sims, English teacher - -
Milton Clinton Updyke, disbursing officer-
Robert Drake Kennedy, asst. cultural
officer.

Bernard C. Banke, radio engineer

Frank N. Burnet, 3d sec; v. c

Janet D. Wilson, sec

Katherine Sternberg, admin, asst

Lester J. Brooks, radio officer

Richard C. Payne, radio engineer

Mary Alice Ireton, librarian

Madelaine M. Touchstone, Eriglish
teacher. 1

John W. Dixon, asst. att

Neill R. Westerdale, radio engineer

Robert E. Thompson, plate and camera
supervisor.

Harry R. LeGrand, radio engineer

Joseph John Aloksa, radio engineer



Nov.


6,


1950


Sept.


21,


1951


Jan.


3,


1952


May


1,


1952


Apr.


10,


1950


May


5,


1950


Dec.


29,


1950


Feb.


12,


1951


Apr.


30,


1951


June


14,


1951



Aug. 22, 1951
Sept. 20, 1951
Oct. 10, 1951

Mar. 24, 1952
Apr. 28, 1952
May 5, 1952

May 19, 1952

Feb. 21, 1951

June 16, 1950

July 1, 1950

Apr. 9, 1951

Feb. 26, 1951

July 1, 1946

Jan. 26, 1948

June 29, 1951

Aug. 6, 1951

Aug. 15, 1951

Sept. 5, 1951

Nov. 16, 1951
Dec. 4, 1951
Jan. 31, 1952

Apr. 5, 1952
May 22, 1952



FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 -

FSS-8
FSS-8 •
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9



Col. Herbert F. Farmer, army att

Capt. Walter Coler Holt, naval att. and

naval att. for air.
Col. Edward W. Maschmeyer, air att - -

Col. Paul Burns, asst. army att

Lt. Comdr. Joseph George Bogdan, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Gilbert Walter Roberts, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Marlen Elmer Reber, asst. air att -

David C. Cuthell, cons

Elizabeth Sadler, English teacher

Homer C. Harper, public affairs officer -

POLAND



Oct. 1,
Jan. 26,

Aug. 7,
Sept. 11,
July 16,

Mar. 28,

Feb. 24,



1951
1951

1951
1951
1951

1951

1951



Sept. 24, 1951
Nov. 8, 1951
Jan. 9, 1952



Joseph Flack, A. E. and P

Garret G. Ackerson, Jr., couns. ofemb-

George M. Abbott, couns. of emb

Raymond Everett Lisle, 1st sec ; cons -

James H. Roberton, 1st sec

Arthur Grant Lund, cons. ; att

Josephine Pasquini, att

Ernest V. Polutnik, att. ; cons

Jules E. Bernard, 2d sec. ; v. c

George F. Williams, communications
supervisor.



Sept. 20,
June 27,
June 10,
Sept. 4,
Jan. 10,
Nov. 29,
June 6,
May 1,
Apr. 18,
Mar. 4,



1950
1950
1952
1951
1952
1950
1952
1950
1951
1952



$ 5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313

5,313
5,313

5,313

5,259
4,899
4,899

4,899
4,793
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719

4,719
4,719
4,719



4,719
4,719



FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8



5,313
5,493
5,313



FSO-CM-




FSO-2 —


11,850


FSO-2 —


11,850


FSO-3 —


9,130


FSR-3 -


9,130


FSS-3 —


8,961


FSS-6 —


6,861


FSS-6 -


6,501


FSO-5 —


5,913


FSS-9 -


5,619



Iloilo and Manila; resident in Iloilo.



84



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Warsaw (Warszawa) (E)-
Contlnued.

(AA, NA, & Air A)



Gdajfsk (Danzig) (C)



Lisbon (Lisboa) (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A) - —



Funchal, Madeira (CA)
Oporto (Porto) (C)

Ponta Delgada, Sao Miguel
(St. Michael),' Azores
(C).



Lourengo Marques, Mozam-
bique, Africa (CG).

^Assigned also to Madrid.



POLAND- -Continued



Stanley J. Prisbeck, att

Roye L. Lowry, 2d sec; v. c

Col. Walter F. Choinski, army att

Lt. Col. George E. Schneider, air att -
Lt. Col. Clarence S. Howe, asst. army

att.
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Brown Sullivan, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Lawrence M. McNally, asst. air

att.



Mar. 20, 1951

Sept. 8, 1950

Mar. 20, 1951

Jan. 31, 1951

Oct. 26, 1951

July 10, 1951

Oct. 28, 1949



FSS-8
FSO-5



cons, gen -



PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS

(Portugal)

Cavendish W. Cannon, A. E. and P -
John Willard Carrigan, couns. of emb.
(MDAP).

J. Bartlett Richards, 1st sec -

Clifton R. Wharton, 1st sec;
James O'Brien Howard, att

Harry A. Real, pol. officer

Theodore A. Xanthaky, att

Easton T. Kelsey, int. trade economist
(MSA).

Jay Castillo, att

Leonard B. Shubert, att

Reginald S. Kazanjian, 2d sec. ; cons - -
Livingston D. Watrous, 2d sec. ; cons -

Leroy J. Benoit, att

Randolph Roberts, cons

Leland C. Altaffer, v. c -

Charles J. Kolinski, asst. att

Albert A. Rabida, asst. att

Powhatan M. Baber, asst. att

Clifton B. Naughton, asst. att

Toinette P. Niemela, disbursing officer

Edith P. Meredith, econ. officer

Ray Stillwell, asst. att

W. Kennedy Cromwell, 3d, 3d sec; v. c
Lydla D. Anderson, admin, asst



Col. Malcolm D. Jones, army att

Comdr. Eugene Bennett Fluckey, naval

att. and naval att. for air.
Col. Bourne Adkison, air att

Lt. Col. Gregg L. McKee, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Robert B. Simpson, asst. army

att. 1
Capt. Robert G. Krebs, asst. army att. i
Lt. William HoUoway Roberts, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Willis J. Gary, asst. air att - -
Capt. James B. Pritchard, asst. air att -



Mar. 13


1952


FSO-1


July 1


1951


FSO-1


Mar. 14


1950


FSO-2


Oct. 12


1949


FSO-2


Dec 28


1951


FSR-3


June 8,


1950


FSR-3


Feb. 1,


1945


FSS-2


Sept. 4,


1949


FSO-3


July 1,


1946


FSS-3


Sept. 2,


1951


FSS-3


Aug. 28,


1950


FSO-4


Dec. 28,


1951


FSO-4


Mar. 15,


1951


FSR-4


Mar. 24,


1952


FSO-4


Mar. 29,


1948


FSS-7


June 15,


1948


FSS-7


June 23,


1949


FSS-8


June 23,


1950


FSS-8


Feb. 27,


1951


FSR-5


Dec. 12,


1947


FSS-8


Aug. 11,


1949


FSS-9


Sept. 15,


1950


FSS-9


Apr. 11,


1951


FSO-6


Apr. 16,


1951


FSS-9



agt



Raleigh W. Krohn, cons.
Joseph J. Jova, cons

Stanley M. Howe, v. c

J. Alfred LaFreni^re, cons —



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 69 of 113)