United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 71 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 71 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John A. Birch, att

Joseph L. Dougherty, att

Henri E. LaTendresse, att

William J. Keatley, admin, officer

Morris Dembo, 2d sec

Col. Morris B. De Pass, army att

Lt. Col. Edwin A. Bland, Jr., air att -
Maj. Allen W. Gullion, asst. air att - -
Capt. William E. Gregg, asst. air att -
Capt. Emory C. Morgan, asst. air att -

John F. Stone, cons, gen

Edward West Burgess, cons

Augustus C. Owen, v. c

Paul C. Seddicum, cons



Jan. 23, 1951






Nov. 30, 1951






Aug. 3, 1949






Mar. 1, 1951






Apr. 14, 1952






June 29, 1949






Mar. 13, 1950






July 22, 1950






June 7, 1951






June 7, 1951






Feb. 7, 1952






June 18, 1951


FSO-1 -


i 12,800


Aug. 22, 1949


FSR-3 -


9,730


Mar. 30, 1951


FSR-3 -


9,730


Nov. 17, 1949


FSO-3 —


9,130


July 17, 1951


FSO-3 —


9,130


Dec. 26, 195i


FSR-4 —


8,763


Aug. 12, 1949


FSR-4 -


7,563


Apr. 17, 1951


FSO-4 -


6,963


June 6, 1950


FSS-6 -


6,681


Apr. 12, 1951


FSR-5 -


6,513


May 19, 1950


FSS-6 -


6,501


Mar. 28, 1951


FSR-5 -


6,313


Feb. 6, 1952


FSS-7 —


6,087


May 5, 1952


FSS-7 -


6,087


Dec. 5, 1947


FSS-8 -


5,673


Feb. 1, 1952


FSO-5 -


5,313


July 6, 1949


FSS-8 -


5,313


May 12, 1952


FSS-8 —


5,313


Oct. 31, 1950


FSS-9 —


4,899


Apr. 18, 1951


FSS-9 -


4,899


Apr. 20, 1951


FSS-9 -


4,899


Jan. 12, 1944


FSS-9 —


4,719


Jan. 8, 1952


FSS-9 -


4,719


June 5, 1950


FSO-4 -


6,963


Dec. 20, 1951


FSS-10 —


4,863


Sept. 1, 1950


FSS-9 -


4,719


Apr. 13, 1951


FSO-6 —


4,393


Aug. 22, 1951


FSO-CM-




Sept. 21, 1951


FSR-2 —


11,850


Oct. 31, 1950


FSR-3 —


10,030


Oct. 5, 1949


FSS-3 -


9,441


Feb. 10, 1947


FSO-3 -


9,130


Sept. 5, 1950


FSR-4 —


7,563


Jan. 9, 1952


FSS-8 —


5,673


May 16, 1949


FSO-5 —


5,313


Apr. 8, 1952






Oct. 28, 1948






Apr. 7, 1952






June 28, 1949






Feb. 16, 1951






Apr. 12, 1951


FSO-3 —


10,030


Apr. 10, 1950


FSO-4 -


6,963


Oct. 31, 1951


FSS-9 -


5,619


May 17, 1951


FSS-6 -


6,681



nbul .

Athens and Rome.

ery maintained at Capetown during sessions of the Union Parliament. (Parliament normally
ranuary and is prorogued about the end of May, but special sessions may be called at any



92



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Durban, Natal (C)— Con-
tinued.

Johannesburg, Transvaal
(CG).



Port Elizabeth, Cape
Province (C).



Moscow (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A) —



UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA- -Continued



Arne T. Fliflet, v. c

Roy Perry Merritt Carlson, v. c

Mar sells C. Parsons, Jr., cons, gen -

Lawrence W. von Hellens, cons

Charles O. Thompson, cons

Bryan R. Frisbie, cons

Ben A. Thirkield, cons

Collin E. Ostrander, v. c

Robert M. Schneider, v. c

Theodore A. Tremblay, v. c

Paul B. Lanius, Jr., v. c

Edna C. Gordon, librarian

Harold D. Robison , cons

James O. Belden, v. c



Oct.


4,


Nov.


13,


Aug.


1,


Jan.


3,


May


16,


Jan.


3,


Oct.


18,


Mar


22,


Feb.


28,


Apr.


6,


Apr.


30,


May


11,


Apr.


11,


June


6,



UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS



George F. Kennan, A. E. and P

Hughs. Cumming, Jr., couns. of emb. ;

dep. chief of mission with personal

rank of minister.
Elim O'Shaughnessy, couns. of emb - ■
John M. McSweeney, coims. of emb —

Burlin B. Hamer, att

WiUiam L. Magistretti, 2d sec; cons -

Douglas Byrne Diamond, Jr., att

George T. Lister, 2d sec; cons

Richard T. Davies, 2d sec. ; cons

Robert Irving Owen, 2d sec. ; cons

Malcolm Toon, 2d sec; cons

David Klein, 2d sec. ; v. c

Kenneth Alan Kerst, att

Philip Hanna Valdes, 2d sec. ; v. c

Culver Gleysteen, 2d sec. ; v.
James A. Garvey, 2d sec. ; v.
Robert C. Tucker, translator
William E. Russell, Jr., att

Eugenia Wolliak, att

Frank W. Rounds, Jr., att
George R. Atkins, bldg. supt
Samuel M. Janney, Jr., att -
John W. Gordhamer, att



c
c



Maj. Gen. Harry J. Collins, army att - —
Capt. James Graeme Lang, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Col. Philip R. Hawes, air att

Lt. Col. Frederick J. Yaeger, asst. army

att.
Maj. George Van Laethem,asst. army

att.
Maj. James W. Dean, asst. army att - -
Maj. Martin J. Manhoff, asst. army att -
Comdr. Bruce Livingston Canaga, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Comdr. Herman Kordenat Rendtorff, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Wallace Peter Buerschinger,
asst. naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Robert Warren Leute Bross, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Hugh M. Smith, asst. naval att. and

asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. John A. Dugger, asst. naval att. and

asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. James M. Norwood, asst. air att —
Maj. Thomas B. Johnson, asst. air att -



Mar.
June



14,
12,



July

July

Jan.

May

Apr.

June

June

June

June

Apr.

Aug.

Apr.

June

Apr.

Jan.

May

Nov.

Oct.

June

Oct.

Oct.



14,

1,

12,

18,

1,

2,

V,
30,
30,
23,
21,
23,
28,
25,
23,
10,
2,
8,
14,
23,
31,



1950
1951
1951
1952
1949
1952
1948
1951
1952
1951
1952
1951
1949
1950



1952
1950



1951
1951
1950
1951
1952
1950
1951
1951
1951
1952
1951
1952
1950
1951
1948
1951
1950
1950
1948
1951
1951



Feb. 1, 1952
Apr. 23, 1951



July

May


26,
14,


1951
1952


Mar


20,


1951


Mar
Oct.
June


27,
4,
5,


1951
1951
1951


Apr.


25,


1952


Jan.


26,


1951


Aug.


8,


1951


Jan.


23,


1951


Apr.


2,


1952


Dec.
June


19,
5,


1950
1951



FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-2
FSS-2
FSO-4
FSR-4
FCR-4
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSO-3
FSS-11-



FSO-CM-
FSO-1 —



FSO-2
FSO-3
FSS-3
FSO-4

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSO-5

FSS-7

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS 9



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



93



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



URUGUAY

Edward L. Roddan, A. E. and P

Edward G. Trueblood, couns. of emb —

Warren H. McKenney, att. ^

Wallace W. Stuart, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert W. Wagner, att

Dale E. Farrlnger, att

Thomas Gardner Allen, att

Francis W. Herron, 2d sec; cons

George R. Vitale, asst. att

James Kee, asst. att

Robert D. Gahagen, asst. att

Margaret Esther Hall, librarian

David L. Gilsinn, asst. att

Frank James Devine, 2d sec; v. c

Eugene S. Staples, asst. att

Robert J. Tepper, 3d sec. ; v. c

Heywood H. Stackhouse, 3d sec; v. c -~



Col. Paul K. Porch, army att

Comdr. Jacob Vincent Heimark, naval

att. and naval att. for air.
Col. Kenneth W. Holbert, air att



VENEZUELA



Sept. 19,
June 11,
June 5,
Feb. 2,
July 18,
June 1 ,
Oct. U,
Oct. 6,
May 4,
Nov. 21,
Aug. 4,
July 19,
Jan. 2,
Dec. 8,
May 22,
Sept. 10,
Apr. 18,



1951
1951
1950
1952
1951
1950
1951
1950
1934
1951
1949
1949
1951
1950
1951
1951
1951



Dec. 7, 1950
Apr. 27, 1951

Feb. 7, 1952



A. E. and P —
couns. of emb.



for



Fletcher Warren,
Franklin W. Wolf,

econ. affairs.
Thomas J. Maleady, couns. of emb

James H. Kempton, agri. att

Raymond G. Leddy, 1st sec

Joseph Francis McEvoy, 1st sec -

Hartwell Webb, att

Robert N. Dahlgren, att

Linton L. Barrett, att

J. David Jackson, att

Henry A. Hoyt, 2d sec

Arthur P. Biggs, att.^

William L. Brewster,
Hugh C. Reichard, att
Albert Harkness, Jr.

Edwin S. Coleman, att

Horace C. de Baca, asst. att

Edward H. Hinkie, asst. att

Arthur D. Foley, v. c

Frederick Maresch, econ. officer

Hugh Osborne MacAuley, asst. att

William G. Stoner, gen. sers. officer -
Carl Edward Bartch, 2d sec



2d sec



asst. att



Col. Lawrence E. Shaw, army att

Capt. Joseph Raphael Barbaro, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. William F. Duncan, air att.^ —
Lt. Comdr. William Wendall Gribble,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Capt. Robert D. MilhoUand, asst. air

att. 3
Capt. John A. Callahan, asst. air att.' —
1st Lt. Joe Richard Quintanna, asst. air

att. 3

George R. Phelan, cons

Joseph Anthony Armenia, cons

Charles W. Booth, v. c

Ralf H. Masure, v. c



Oct. 3

Nov. 17

Jan. 31
Sept. 7
Sept. 23
June 4
Oct. 10
Nov. 11
June 7
July 23
Jan. 27
Mar. 14
Oct. 8
July 15
Sept. 19
Dec. 26
Dec. 30
July 13
June 18
Nov. 7
May 24
Dec. 18
June 26

Oct. 1
Dec. 20

Dec. 5
July 19;



1951
1950

1952
1942
1948
1951
1951
1949
1951
1951
1952
1951
1951
1950
1951
1950
1932
1949
1951
1945
1951
1950
1951

1949
1950

1949
1951



Jan. 30, 1951

Feb. 15, 1951

Dec. 21, 1949

May 4, 1942

Nov. 13, 1951

Sept. 8, 1950

Apr. 1, 1952



FSO-2
FSS-2
FSO-3
FSS-4
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSO-6
FSO-6



FSO-CM-

FSO-2 —

FSO-2 —

FSS-1 -

FSO-3 -

FSR-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSR-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSO-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSO-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -■

FSS-9 -

FSO-5 -



FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-9
FSS-9



11, 500
10,250
9,130
8,169
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,501
6,447
5,907
5,673
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,093
4,793






12,200

11,850
10,850
9,130
9,130
8,649
7,929
7,863
7,689
7,263
7,095
6,963
6,963
6,963
6,861
6,807
6,087
5,913
5,673
5,493
5,439
5,313



6,627

5,907
5,079
5,079



I Bogota, Buenos Aires, Lima, Quito, Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.

I Belize, Bogotd*, Ciudad Trujillo, Curagao, Georgetown, Guatemala, Habana, Kingston,

ie, Mexico City, Panama', Paramaribo, Port-of-Spain, Port-au-Prince, Quito, San Jose",

regucigalpa.

) Bogotrf and Quito.






9A



Post



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1 , 1952



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Caracas (E)- -Continued

La Guaira (CA)

Maracaibo (C)



I>uerto la Crue, Anzoategui
(C).



Saiigon (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A) - —



Hano'i (C)



VENEZUELA— Continued

John Henry Parmerton, cons, agt -

Caspar D. Green, cons

Dale M. Christensen, v. c

George J. Demetriou, v. c

Frederick H. Hauser, Jr., v. c

Charles E. Lilier, v. c

Ernest B. Gutierrez, cons

Leroy C. Aycock, v. c

VIETNAM, STATE OF

Donald R. Heath, app. A. E. and P. ^ — -
Edmund A. Gullion, couns. ofemb.; cons.

gen.

Frederic P. Bartlett, 1st sec. ; cons

Leslie Snowden Brady, att

Alfred T. Wellborn, 1st sec; cons

Edgar Donegan, att

John E. Pickering, att

Anthony C. Swezey, 2d sec; cons

Albert S. Browne, cons

Thomas J. Duffield, Jr., 2d sec. ; cons —

Ernest L. Stanger, 2d sec. ; cons

Herbert Reiner, Jr., att

Francis H. Mullen, radio officer

Paul L. Springer, v. c

Thelma M. Jenssen, personnel technician-
Thomas J. Corcoran, 2d sec. ; v. c

William B. Dunn, 2d sec; v. c

Patricia M. Byrne, 2d sec. ; v. c

Myron Lee Cotterman, asst. att

Vivian O. deBordeaux, cultural affairs

officer.

Marion S. Vestal, info, officer

Paul M. Popple, 3d sec. ; v. c

Laverne J. Kunke, info, asst

John Henry Lewis, librarian

Dinty Whiting, v. c

Gene A. Gregory, press officer

Barbara A. Mella, nurse

Bertha E. Von Allmen, cultural affairs

officer.

James Flood, info, officer

David R. Thomson, 3d sec. ; v. c

Col. Leo W. H. Shaughnessey, army att -
Col. George William Killen, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Lt. Col. Edmund F. Freeman, air att

Lt. Col. Robert C. TaBer, asst. army

att.
Maj. Harry H. Ellis, asst. army att —
Capt. Edward N. Korn, asst. army att -
Maj. Royal Early North, asst. naval att.

and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) Worth Harrington Bagley, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. William H. Huntley, Jr., asst. air

att.
Capt. Edward C. Gates, asst. air att —

Paul J. Sturm, cons

France Anderson, Jr., v. c

Wharton D. HubLard, v. c

Robert Francis Weltzien, v. c



Nov. 23,


1948






Sept. 16,


1950


FSO-3 —


$ 9, 130


Mar. 6,


1951


FSS-7 -


6,081


July 30,


'1951


FSS-8 —


5,313


Apr. 7,


1950


FSS-9 —


5,259


Nov. 26,


1951


FSO-6 -


4,193


Jan. 30,


1952


FSS-8 -


5,313


June 22,


1950


FSS-U —


4,28T


June 29,


1950


FSO-CM-




Dec. 7,


1949


FSO-2 —


11,130


July 26,


1950


FSO-2 —


11,130


Oct. 10,


1950


FSS-2 —


9,950


Dec. 7,


1951


FSO-3 -


9,430


Mar. 19,


1952


FSS-3 —


8,721


Aug. 17,


1951


FSS-3 —


8,481


Dec. 26,


1951


FSO-4 -


3,163


Aug. 6,


1951


FSS-6 —


7,041


Oct. 21,


1949


FSO-4 —


6,963


May 2,


1952


FSO-4 -


6,963


Oct. 3,


1951


FSS-6 -


6,501


May 23,


1952


FSS-7 -


6,087


Apr. 25,


1950


FSS-8 —


5,673


June 20,


1950


FSS-8 —


5,673


July 12,


1950


FSO-5 -


5,313


July 11,


1951


FSO-5 -


5,313


May 13,


1952


FSO-5 —


5,313


July 10,


1951


FSS-8 —


5,313


July 25,


1951


FSS-8 -


5,313


Mar. 24,


1952


FSS-8 -


5,313


Nov. 29,


195i


FSO-6 -


5,093


Jan. 29,


1951


FSS-9 —


5,079


Dec. 4,


1950


FSS-9 —


4,899


Mar. 10,


1951


FSS-9 —


4,899


June 29,


1950


FSS-9 -


4,719


Aug. 9,


1950


FSS-9 —


4,719


Nov. 24,


1950


FSS-9 -


4,719


Jan. 9,


1951


FSS-9 -


4,719


June 15,


1951


FSO-6 -


4,393


Apr. 28,


1952






June 4,


1951






Mar. 22,


1950






May 20,


1952






Nov. 26,


1951






Dec. 28,


1950






Apr. 25,


1950






Mar. 20,


1951






Dec. 16,


1950






July 23,


1951






Feb. 12,


1952


FSO-3 -


9, 130


Feb. 28,


1949


FSS-9 -


5,259


Apr. 13,


1951


FSO-6 -


5,093


Mar. 28,


1952


FSO-6 -


4,193



iThe staff at Saigon is accredited also to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Laos; resident in Saigon.
^Accredited also to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Laos.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



95



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



YEMEN

Raymond A. Hare, E. E. and M. P. ' - —

Glenn A. Abbey, couns. of leg. ^

Ralph G. Clark, 2d sec; v. c-

YUGOSLAVIA

George V. Allen, A. E. and P

Jacob D. Beam, couns. of emb

Bruce Buttles, 1st sec

Turner C. Cameron, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons-
Harry W. Johnstone, 1st sec. ; cons

Denzil LeRoy Page, att

Walter V'ien, att

J. Daniel Hanley, att

Edward Rawson, att

Umbert S. Aiello, att —

Jack Paul Gensemer, att

Andrew F. Kristovich, att

Margaret Phelps Glassford, asst. att —

William B. King, att

C. Carey White, att. ; v. c

Linton Crook, cons

Sherwood Olman Berg, att

Jack A. Flatau, asst. att

Susannah Mirick, 2d sec. ; v. c

Jack T. Kilgore, 2d sec; v. c

Philbert Deyman, v. c ; asst. att

Ellen Gardner Johnson, asst. att

Daroslav Stephen Vlahovich, asst. att —

James J. Walsh, asst. att

John P. Coffey, asst. att. ; v. c

Stewart Cole Blasier, v. c

Peter C. Walker, 3d sec. ; v. c

John A. Baker, Jr., 3d sec ; v. c

Col. Reynolds Condon, army att

Capt. Henry Price Wright, Jr., naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Col. Maurice A. Berry, air att

Lt. Col. Michael A. Cavanaugh, asst.

army att.
Capt. John D. McGowan, asst. army att -
Lt. Adelard Francois Landry, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.

Maj. Carl P. Garver, asst. air att

Maj. Timothy R. Johnson, asst. air att -

Bernard C. Connelly, cons

Howard C. Goldsmith, v. c

Theresa C. Mravintz, cultural affairs

officer.
Corinne White Spencer, asst. att



Sept. 20, 1950
Aug. 17, 195;
Aug. 20, 1951



Oct. 27
Feb. 15
Mar. 23
Sept. 1
Feb. 19
Mar. 24
Jan. 2
Feb. 1
Nov. 5
Jan. 31
June 14
Aug. 24
Apr. 24
Apr. 11
May 23
Jan. 10
Sept. 30
Dec. 26
Aug. 26
May 2
Jan. 27
Dec. 7
Jan. 9
Feb. 7
May 5
Nov. 19
Aug. 28
Jan. 25

Mar. 13
Jan. 15

May 23
Oct. 13

Nov. 15
Sept. 10

Mar. 16
Jan. 10

Dec. 19
Oct. 24
Jan. 25



1949
1951
1951
1&50
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1952
1951
1951
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1951
1950
1950
1948
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951

1950
1952

1951
1951

1950
1951

1950
1952

1951
1951
1952



Dec. 5, 1951



FSO-1
FSO-2
FSO-5



FSO-CM-
FSO-i -
FSR-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -■
FSR-4 -■
FSR-4 -
FSR-4 -■
FSR 4 -■
FSS-6 -■
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -■
FSS-9 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-S -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -



$ il,850
5,313



13,200
11, 130
9, 130
9,130
8,961
8,863
8,649
8,481
8,431
3,463
7,863
6,963
6,963
6,681
6,267
5,907
5,61°
5, 513
5,313
5,313
5,079
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,593
4,393
4,193



FSO-3
FSO-5
FSS-8

FSS-9



9,730
5,313
5,313

5, 07S



lined at Sana'a.

as A. E. and P. to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; resident in Jidda.

) and resident in Jidda.

3 2d sec. and v. c. at Jidda; v. c. at Aden; resident in Aden.



96



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
PERSONNEL ASSIGNED TO THE DEPARTMENT



»



Name



Jr



Jr



Acly, R. Austin

Adair, Charles W. , Jr
Ades, Robert Weston

Allan, Willard

Allen, Francis O

Allison, J3hn M

Amory, James F —

Anderson, Edward

Anderson, Hilda M

Anderson, Orville C
Anderson, Stewart G
Anderson, W. Stratton,
Anderson, William O
Armitage, John A —
Armour, Norman, Jr
Armstrong, Frederic S.

Arnold, Henry F

Ausland, John Campbell —

Bach, Morton

Baker, Frances H

Barall, Milton

Barbour, Walworth

Bateman, Emily H

Beaudry, Robert M

Beck, Louis Charles

Berger, Samuel D

Bernbaum, Maurice M

Berry, Robert M

Biebers, Carl, Jr

Blancke, W. Wendell

Blue, William L ■

Bohan, Merwin L

Bohlen, Charles E

Bonbright, James C. H

Bonsai, Philip W

Borum, Neal D

Boswell, William O

Boutte, Guy P

Bracken, Katherine W

Brecker, Richard Lee

Brown, Dorothy T

Brown, John Cudd

Brown, Lewis D

Brown, Willard O

Browne, Mallory

Burrows, Charles R

Burt, Joseph F

Butrick, Richard P

Byington, Homer M., Jr

Byrne, James M

Byrns, Kenneth A

Calder, F. Willard

Calhoun, John A

Caprio, Gene F

Carpenter, William T. , Jr

Cash, Frank E. , Jr

CaUett, Don V .

Chapin, Vinton

Chase, Augustus S

Chase, Warren M

Childs, Archie W
Christensen, Reginald Bernard

Christopher, Robert A

Chubbuck, Dorothy

Clark, David M

Clark, Edward W

Clark, Gilbert Edward

Clark, Lewis

Clark, Ralph G -



Assignment
to posti



1949
1951
1952

1951
1951
1952



Aug. 24,
June 29,
Apr. 21,
Oct. 2,
June 27,
Feb. 1,
Nov. 21, 1950
June 20, 1949
Jan. 2, 1951
Oct. 2, 1950
May 17, 1952
Nov. 2, 1949
Nov. 21, 1950
Mar. 4, 1951
Feb. 26, 1952
Sept. 14, 1950
July 31, 1951
Jan. 23, i951
Jan. 9, 1951
Apr. 17, 1952
June 27, 1950
July 25, 1951
Sept. 10, i951
Aug. 18, 1950
Mar. 15, 1951
July 21, 1950
June 8, 1950
July 26, 1950
June 27, 1951
Apr. 14, 1952
Sept. 28, 1949
Aug. 12, 1950
July 12,
Apr. 18,
Mar. 20,
Apr. 7,



Category and class



Feb.
July
Aug.
Oct.
July



1,

16,

3,



1951
1950
1952
1950
1950
1949
1951
1950
1948



Aug. 26, 1949
Mar. 15, 1952
May 13, 1952
Jan. 24, 1952
May 9, 1951
Apr. 12, 1950
Sept. 6, 1949
Apr. 8, 1949
June 2, 1951
July 1, 1949
Aug. 16, 1951
Sept. 15, 1949
Jan. 15, 1951
Dec. 12, 1951
Apr. 6, 1951
Apr. 26, 1952
Mar. 7, 1951
June 2,
May 31,
Mar. 25,
Jan. 15,
May 1,
July 14,
Aug. 11,
July 1,
Mar. 22, 1951
Aug. 8, 1951
iMay 21, 1952



1950
1951
1952
1951
1952
1951
1949
1949



FSO-3

FSO-3

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSO-4

FSO-1

FSO-5

FSO-3

FSS-9

FSO-3

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSS-7

FSO-5

FSO-5

FSO-4

FSS-2

FSO-5

FSS-3

FSR-4

FSO-4

FSO-1

FSS-9

FSO-5

FSS-2

FSO-1

FSO-2

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSO-3

FSO-3

FSO-1

FSO-CM

FSO-1

FSO-1 -

FSS-4 -

FSO-3 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-3 -

FSR-1 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-CM

FSO-1 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-2 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-4 -.

FSO-CM -

FSO-5 -■



'The length of an officer's service in the Department is calculated, not from this date, but from the date
on which he reports for duty.



^



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Personnel Assigned to the Department- -Continued



97



Name



Jr



3d



Assignment
to post ^



Oct. 23,
Mar. 31,
Mar. 31,
Jan. 31,
Mar. 13,
Feb. 5,
Sept. 6,
Feb. 23,
Dec. 28,
Mar. 21,
Dec . 5,
Jan. 1,
Oct. 30,
Aug. 25,



1951
1950
1950
1952
1950
1952
1950
1950
1951
1950
1949
1951
1951
1950



Category and class



Feb. 12, 1952
Feb. 1, 1952
Aug. 4, 1950
Dec. 1, 1950
Aug. 11, 1947
May 31, 1951
July 1, 1949
Aug. 20, 1951
Apr. 1, 1952
Dec. 18, 1950
July i, 1950
May 11, 1951
Aug. 29, 1949
May 9, 1052
May 22. 19521
July 20, 1950
Apr. 25, 1952
Mar. 1, 1952
Aug. 1, 1950
July 1, 1950
Jan. 24, 1950
Apr. 1, 1952
Mar. 30, 1952
Mar. 10, 1948
July 18, 1951
June 6, 1950
July 17, 1951
May 13, 1949
Nov. 23, 1949
Apr. 25, 1949
Feb. 28, 1951
July 3, 1951
Aug. 31, 1951
July 22, 1949
July 14, 1949
Feb. 6, 1950
Mar. 29, 1950
June 20, 1951
Feb. 10, 1949
Mar. 29, 1952
Apr. 19, 1952
Nov. i3, i951
June 8, 1951
May 10, i951
Aug. 15, 1951
Mar. 14, 1950
Apr. xO, 1952
Mar. 25, 1952
Mar. 21, 1950
Dec. 1, 1950
Aug. 6, 1951
Oct. 9, 1950
July 1, 1949
June 1, 1952
Dec. 16, 1949



FSO-5 -
FSO-1 -
FSO-3 -

FSS-4 ■

FSO-CM

FSS-7

FSO-3

FSS-9

FSO-4

FSS-8

FSO-4

FSS-6

FSS-5

FSO-3

FSO-1

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-4

FSO-5

FSO-1

FSO-4

FSO-2

FSO-1

FSO-2

FSS-8

FSO-2

FSS-9

FSO-4

FSO-5

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSS-8

FSS-7

FSO-1

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSS-8

FSO-1

FSO-1

FSO-3

FSO-2

FSO-3

FSO-2

FSO-3

FSO-3

FSS-6

FSO-3

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSS-8

FSS-6

FSO-3

FSO-1

FSO-2

FSO-3

FSS-9

FSO-1

FSO-2

FSO-4

FSS-7

FSO-4

FSS-8

FSO-5

FSO-3

FSO-4

FSO-2

FSS-5

FSO-3

FSO-3

FSO-3



Salary



i 5,313
13,600
9, 130
7,689
14,300
6,267
9, 130
5,079
6,963
6,213
6,963
6,861
7,095
9,130
14, 000
5,513
5,259
7,263
5,913
12,800
7,263
11, 130
12,800
11,850
5,673
11, 130
5,079
7, 563
5,313
6,963
9, 130
5,493
5,907
14, 300
6,963
9,730
5,313
13,600
13,200
i0,030
A, 130
9,130
il, 500
9, 130
9, 130
6,861
9, 130
6,963
9, 130
5,673
6, 501
9,430
13,200
12,700
9, 130
4,719
12,300
11, 500
6,963
6,037
7,263
5,673
5,313
9,430
6,963
11, 130

8, 1x5
9,130
9,430

9, 130



officer's service In the Department is calculated, not from this date, but from the date
, for duty.
I to the Department pending reassignment to the field.



98



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
Personnel Assigned to the Department - Continued



Name



Guest, Paul L

Guse, Martha A

Hackler, Windsor G

Hagberg Gordon P

Harding, Alfred

Hardy, Nicholas

Harrison, Randolph

Hart, Parker T

Hays, Margaret P

Henderson, James E
Henry, David H. , 2d
Herrmann, Joyce R
Hettinger, Converse
Heyn, John Gienger
Hickerson, John Dewey

Hicks, Knowlton V

Hill, Curtis Reed

Hillenbrand, Martin J -

Hilton, Ralph

Hinkle, Eugene M

Holmes, Edward W —

Hoover, John P

Horgan, Rogers B

Horn, Adolf B. , Jr
Hudson, William P
Huff, Thomas Daniel -
Hutchinson, Owen R —
Huyler, Coulter D. , Jr

Ingle, Edward M

Jacyno, Joseph R

Jandrey, Fred W

Jenkins, Alfred LeS

Jernegan, John D

Jessup, Philip C.^

Johnpoll, Alexander C

Johnson, Hartwell

Johnson, Margaret V
Johnson, U. Alexis
Jones, J. Jefferson, 3d

Joyce, Robert P

Kavanaugh, John M —
Keeley, James Hugh, Jr

Keppel, John

Kidder, Randolph A — -

Kilcoin, William L

King, Gordon D

Kirby, Richard N

Knight, Ridgway B

Knight, William E. , 2d

Knox, M. Gordon

Kohler, Foy D

Kokatnur, Urmila V
Kolarek, Joseph C

Krentz, Kenneth C

Kretzmann, Edwin M. J
Lampe, Dorothea C

Lapka, Anthony —

Larson, Inez Evelyn
La Rue, G. Wallace

Laukhuff, Perry

Lauve, Anita C

Lawyer, Elvira Long

Lee, Armistead M

Leonard, James F. , Jr

Leverich, Henry P

Lewis, Harrison

L'Heureux, Herv^J —
Linthicum, Walter J —
Little, Charles J



Assignment
to post ^



Nov. 13, 1951
Sept. 17, 1951
May 26, 1952
June 3, 1952
Mar. 17, 1952
Sept. 18, 1950
Oct. 3, 1950
July 26, 1951
Dec. U, 1950
Feb. 5, 1951
July 1, 1948



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 71 of 113)