United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 72 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 72 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


May 6, 1952
Mar. 1, 1952
Sept. 17, 1951
May 28, 1949
Feb. 25, 1952
Jan. 15, 1952
July 1, 1949
Feb. 27, 1952
June 16, 1949
May 13, 1952
Aug. 22, 1950
Apr. 4, 1951
Sept. 18, 1950
Oct. 25, 1950
Dec. 26, 1950
Dec. 1, 1950
Jan. 10, 1951
Feb. 18, 1951
Oct. 11, 1951
Aug. 2, 1951
Mar. 16, 1952
May 16, 1952
Mar. 2, 1949
Nov. 24, 1951
Jan. 17, 1951
Sept. 6, 1950
July 12, 1949
Jan. 23, 1950
Oct. 27, 1948
Jan. 2, 1952
Sept. 18, 1950
Apr. 30, 1952
Sept. 2, 1949
June 15, 1951
May 7, 1952
Dec. 28, 1950
Nov. 14, 1949
Dec. 17, 1951
Sept. 7, 1951
Apr. 18, 1949
July 5, 1951
July 9, 1950
Aug. 15, 1949
June 5, 1950
Oct. 9, 1951
July 25, 1950
Mar. 2, 1951
Apr. 22, 1952
May 11, 1949
June 18, 1951
Aug. 7, 1950
Mar. 27, 1951
Nov. 28, 1951
Mar. 23, 1949
June 15, 1951
May 8, 1947
Mar. 5, 1951
July 17, 1950



Category and class



FSO-3
F£S-8
FSO-3
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-6
FSO-2
FSO-2
FSS-8
FSO-2
FSO-4
FSS-8 ■
FSO-5
FSS-5 -
FSO-CM
FSO-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-1 -



FSO-5

FSO-3

FSS-9

FSO-1

FSO-2

FSO-)

FSO-5 -

FSO-CM - — -

FSO-4 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-2

FSS-7

FSS-9

FSO-2 - -

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSO-1 -

FSR-5

FSS-3

FSO-1 -

FSO-2

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-9 -

FSO-4

FSO-2

FSS-6

FSS-9 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-5

FSO-3

FSO-4

FSO-1

FSO-3

FSO-3 10,330



'The length of an officer's service in the Department is calculated, not from this date, but from the date
on which he reports for duty.
^Ambassador at large.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Personnel Assigned to the Department- -Continued



99



Name



Jr



Jr



Assignment
to post '



Aug. 6,
Mar. 1,
Dec. 21,
July 1,
Mar. 18,
Jan. 19,
Aug. 17,
Sept. 19,
May 14,
Dec. 12,
Sept. 7,
July 5,
Sept. 5,
Oct. 1,
Aug. 25,
June 23,
July 12,
Mar. 1,
May 9,
Nov. 3,



1951
1948
1950
1948
1949
1951
1950
1951
1952
1949
1951
1950
1951
1951
1949
1952
1951
1950
1950
1949



Category and class



Salary



May 9, 1950
Nov. 26, 1951
Apr. 10, 1952
Nov. 21, 1951
Oct. 3, 1951
Apr. 5, 1951
Nov. 2, 1948
Oct. 13, 1949
Sept. 17, 1951
Sept. 28, 1949
Aug. 22, 1950
Oct. 3, 1950
July 3, 1951
Sept. 17, 1951
July 10, 1950
Sept. 13, 1951
Dec. 1, 1950
Mar. 20, 1952
July 31, 1951
Dec. 8, 1951
Nov. 14, 1951
June 12, 1951
July 5, 1951
May 21, 1952
June 5, 1951
Jan. 1, 1951
Apr. 29, 1952
Feb. 25, 1952
Nov. 14, 1950
May 16, 1952
June 29, 1951
Aug. 16, 1951
Jan. 13, 1952
July 27, 1951
Feb. 15, 1952
May 1, 1952
July 27, 1951
Aug. 9, 1950
June 16, 1950
Mar. 24, 1952
July 20, 1951
Feb. 12, 1952
July i, 1949
May 31, 1950
Oct. 10, 1951
July 15, 1948
July 1, 1949
Apr. 10, 1951



FSS-2 -

FSO-CM

FSS-2 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-2 -

FSS-7 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-CM

FSO-3 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-2 -

TCA-7 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-7 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-2 -

FSS 3 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-2 -

FSR-1 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-3 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-2 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-4 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 ■

FSO-4

FSS-9

FSO-3 ■

FSO-3 ■

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSO- 1 ■

FSO-CM

FSS-6

FSO-1

FSO-5

FSO-2

FSO-2

FSS-2



; 9,230 ■

14, 300

9,710

9,730

11, 130
5,907
6,963
9,130
5,313

8, 115
6,033

14,300

9, 130
5,259
7,263

11,500
4,323
6,963
7,263

12, 800
5,313
6,267
6,963
6,087
9,710
8,721
6,963

11, 130
7,263
6,963
6,963
8,863
8,463

11,130

12,800
6,963
7,275
7,263
8,721
8,463

11, 130
6,681
4,719
9,730
5,313
5,493
4,899
7,263
5, 513

8, 169
10,630
11,130

6,963
5,673
5,313
8,463
4,719
9,730
9,430
7,263

9, 130
11, 500
14,300

6,861
i2,800

5,713
11, 130
11,850
iO, 250



fficer's service in the Deparinient is calculated, not from this date, but from the date

or duty.

o the Department pending reassignment to the field.



lOO



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
Personnel Assigned to the Department- -Continued



Name



Plitt, Edwin A -

Polakoff, Joseph

Poole, Richard A

Porter, William J

Powell, John M

Pratt, James W

I>rivitera, Joseph Frederick

Proehl, Paul O

Prostov, Eugene V

Randolph, Archibald R

Recknagel, Thomas M

Regis, Peter

Reid, John T

Rendall, Edwin C - -

Rice, Edward E

Richards, Arthur L

Riddleberger, James W

Ries, Joseph

Robinson, Donald H

Robinson, Joseph A

Robinson, Virginia Mae —

Roeder, Larry Winter

Rogers, Jordan T

Ronhovde, Andreas G

Root, John B -

Ross, Claude G

Rubottom, Roy Richard, Jr

Ruchti, James R

Russell, Francis H

Rutter, Peter

Ruyle, Benjamin J

Ryan, William F

Sacksteder, Frederick H

Sanders, William

Shea, Robert D

Sherer, Albert W. , Jr

Sherwin, Leonard James

ShuUaw, Harold - - •

Simmons, John F

Siracusa, Ernest V

Siscoe, Frank G

Smith, Horace H

Smith, John Newton

Smith, Merlin E

Smith, Turner T

SoUenberger, Howard

Somerville, James -^

Sommerlatte, Karl E

Spalding, Francis L

Spofford, Dorothy Edith

Stabler, Wells -

Stahl, Michael A

Stearns, Monteagle

Stefan, Charles G

Stegmaier, John L

Stein, Robert A

Steussy, Robin E

Stevens, Francis Bowden, Jr

Stines, Norman C

Stone, Galen L

Strawn, Bernice M

Strong, Robert C

Stryker, Gerald

Stutesman, John H

Sullivan, Kenneth P. T

Sumner, Philip D

Surasky, Mary

Sutter, John O

Swank, Emory C



Assignment
to post 1



Apr. 9,
Sept. 20,
Oct. 1,
Oct. 17,
Apr. 5,
Feb. 14,
June 19,
Dec. 7,
July 20,
Feb. 15,
Dec. 8,
Oct. 8,
Nov. 13,
Oct. 14,
July 3,
Mar. 18,
Apr . 1 ,
Dec. 26,
Sept. 5,
Dec. 27,
Feb. 15,
Feb, 25,
July 17,
Feb. 5,
Nov. 30,
Sept. 7,
Dec. 21,
July 8,
Dec. 26,
Feb. 19,
Aug. 24,
July 18,
Feb. 21,
May 26,
Aug. 4,
July 6,
Aug. 2,
May 17,
Aug. 18,
Mar. 14,
Feb. 15,
Dec. 29,
Mar. 5,
Apr. 12,
July 1,
Jan. 1,
Aug. 13,
Mar. 5,
June 4,
Dec. 19,
Aug. 18,
Sept. 21,
Feb. 5,
Feb. 9,
Jan. 28,
May 15,
Mar. 17,
Feb. 1,
Mar. 14,
Feb. 13,
May 26,
Aug. 4,
Oct. 16,
Mar. 25,
Apr. 5,
Jan. 27,
Dec. 18,
Aug. 15,
Mar. 1,



1951

1949

1951

1950

1951

1952

1951

1951

1948

1951

1950

1951

1951

1951

1951

1952

1952

1951

1949

1951

1951

1952

1950

1951

1951

1951

1949

1951

1951

1951

1951

1951

1952

1952

1950

1951

1951

1948

1950

1949

1952

1949

1951

1951

1950

1950

1951

1951

1951

1951

1949

1950

1952

1950

1952

1952

1952

1952

1952

1951

1952

1950

1951

1952

1951

1950

1950

1951

1952



Category and class



FSO-CM

FSS-5 -

FSO-4 •

FSO-3 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-3 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-CM

FSS-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSR-3 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSR-2 -

FSO-1 -

FSS-2 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-CM

FSO-4 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-3 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-1 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-4 -.

FSO-3 -

FSO-4 -■

FSO-4 -

FSO-5 -•

FSS-3 -

FSS-9 -■

FSO-6 -■

FSO-4 -



^ The length of an officer's service in the Department is calculated, not from this date, but from the date
on which he reports for duty.



■ Officer assigned to the Department pending reassignment to the field.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Personnel Assigned to the Department - ConUnued



iOI



Name



M., Jr



Jr



N., Jr
)le



liter



)hn
R



J. B

Jr



W



2d



•t F
and



Assignment
to post



Category and class



Apr. 22, 1952
Aug. 22, 1951
Oct. 22, 1951
Oct. 1, 1951
Feb. 21, 1951
Feb. 9, 1950
June 6, 1951
Nov. 5, 1950
Feb. 5, 1952
Nov. 26, 1951
Dec. 7, 1951
Apr. 18, 1950
Mar. 5, 1952
Mar. 20, 1952
Apr. 3, 1951
Apr. 19, 1951
Feb. 21, 1952
Apr. 7, 1952



Jan. 26, 1950
Dec. 12, 1951
Sept. 13, 1950
Mar. 30, 1950
Aug. 17, 1950
Feb. 5, 1952
Dec. 30, 1949
May 26, 1952
Feb. 10, 1949
May 8, 1952
Oct. 3, 1950
June 30, 1951
May 9, 1952
July 31, 1951
Oct. 17, 1949
July 3, 1951
Apr. 19, 1951
Dec. 15, 1949
Dec. 4, 1950
Apr. 25, 1952
Apr. 16, 1951
Sept. 21, 1950
May 13, 1952



FSO-5 -■

FSO-3 -■

FSS-9 -■

FSS-7 -•

FSO-2 -

FSO-3 -

FSO-2 -

FSO-CM

FSO-1 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-3 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-CM

FSS-5 ■

FSO-4 •

FSO-1 ■

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSS-9

FSO-3

FSO-3

FSO-2

FSS-3

FSO-4

FSO-2

FSS-4

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSO-3

FSO-5

FSO-3

FSO-5

FSO-1

FSO-5

FSS-2

FSO-5



Salary



$5,313
9, 130
5,259
6,087
11, 130
9,730
11, 130
14, 300
6,963
5,313
6,963
5,513
5,713
9,130
7,455
6,963
7,095
5,853
14, 300
7,455
6,963
12, 800
6,963
9,730
4,719
11,030
9,130
11,130
8,481
7,263
11, 130
8,649
7,095
6,963
9,130
5,513
9,130
5,713
13, 200
5,513
9,470
5,713



±



PERSONNEL ON SPECIAL AND TEMPORARY DETAIL



P —
v., Jr
tin G
e; G -



iam A

e

orrest




r Lansing
A



d J



Dusseldorf, Germany (lAR)

Dept. of Com • -

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Agri

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Agri

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Agri

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Agri —

Dusseldorf. Germany (LAR)

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Com



Apr. 6,
Apr. 3,
Jan. 7,
Mar. 8,
Oct. 17,
May 18,
May 15,
May 9,
Sept. 6,
Feb. 5,
June 11,
Feb. 12,
Dec. 11,
Dec. 19,
Jan. 28,



Category
and class



Salary



1950


FSS-3


1952


FSO-5


i952


FSS-9


1951


FSS-3


1951


FSS-1


1951


FSO-3


1950


FSO-2


1952


FSS-4


1950


FSO-3


1951


FSS-8


1951


FSS-3


1952


FSO-2


1949


FSS-3


1950


FSS-1


1952


FSS-6



$ 8,481

6,513

5,079

8,961

10, 550

10,330

11,130

8,409

10, 630

5,313

9,441

11,500

8.961

10,250

6,861



I02



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
PERSONNEL ON SPECIAL AND TEMPORARY DETAIL-Continued



Name



Owsley, Charles H

Rockwell, Stuart, W

Scanlan, Emmett A. , Jr



Where assigned



Smith, Claude H

Smith, Jule B

Smith, Paul A

Sowell, Benjamin L

Stahl, Alice C

Tabailloux, Elie Paul Denmon -

Touchette, Joseph I

Vallon, Edwin E

Walker, William W

Wenger, Leroy Spicer

Wilkinson, Edward C

Wilkowski, Jean Mary

::r;,^"rri;;;::;::: SSSe?™- '-'



MSA (Washington Headquarters) -

Dept. of Air Force

Office of U. S. Mem. on Italian-

U.S. Conciliation Commn.

(Rome).

ICAO (Montreal)

Dept. of Com

ICAO (Montreal)

Dept. of Labor

ICAO (Montreal)

Project Vagabond Radio Relay

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Labor ^

Kingston, Ontario

Project Vagabond Radio Relay

Dept. of Com

Dept. of Com



Assignment
to post



Feb. 11,
Sept. 26,
Oct. 1,



1952
1951
1950



Category
and class



Sept. 30,
Apr. 11,
Sept. 30,
June 11,
Oct. 15,
Feb. 11,
June 6,
June 30,
July 31,



Apr.
Jan.
Sept.
Jan.



30,

7,

4,

18,



Dec. 22,



1950

1951

1950

1951

1950

1952

1949

1952

1951

1952

1952

1951

1950

1944



FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSR-1 -



FSR-2

FSO-4

FSR-1

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-9

FSO-3

FSS-1

FSO-3

FSS-8

FSS-1

FSS-8 ■

FSR-2 .

FSO-1 .



Salary



PERSONNEL ON DETAIL AS INSPECTORS



$9, 130

9,430

14,300



11,850

8,463

14, 300

5,313

5,313

4,899

10,030

11, 130

9,430

5,493

10, 550

5, 493

11, 500

13 200



Name



Bailey, E. Tomlin

Barcroft, Frederick J

Belovsky, Sidney A

Burns, John H

Bursley, Herbert S

Ferris, Walton C. '

Grady, James F. '

Kendzie, Cass A. -^

Maney, Edwards

Oechsner, Frederick C

Olson, Theodore B

Pinkerton, Lowell C

Robinson, Reed P

Strom, Carl W

Wailes, Edward T. i

Widmer, Louis L. 2

* With the rank of couns.
^ On detail as admin, insp



Assignment
to post



Oct.


18


1950


Mar


17


1952


Apr.


9,


1951


May


14,


1952


Dec.


12,


1950


Sept


16,


1949


Apr.


12,


1952


June


4,


1951


May


18,


1950


Mar.


18,


1952


Mar.


2,


1952


Feb.


18,


1952


Nov.


6,


1951


Oct.


1,


1951


Nov.


19,


1948


Sept.


28,


1950



Category
and class



Salary



FSO-2

FSS-5
FSO-1
FSO-3
FSO-CM
FSO-1 -
FSS-2 -
FSR-3 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-3 -
FSO-CM
FSS-5 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-1 -
FSS-2 -



$11

7
12

9
14
12,
10,
10,
11,
11,

9,
14,

7,

11,

13,

9,



,850

635

800

, 130

,300

800

250

030

850

130

441

300

275

850

600

230



PERSONNEL ON LEAVE OR ASSIGNED TO POSTS CLOSED, etc.



Name



Collins, Atwood, 2d
Schneider, Henry J
Stuart, J. Leighton




On leave for military duty
On leave for military duty
A. E. and P. to China



SPECIAL OFFICES
SWITZERLAND



Geneva (Office of United
States Delegation to
Economic Commission
for Europe).



Trieste (Office of United
States Political Adviser
to the Commander,
British-United States
Zone, Free Territory of
Trieste).



Avery B. Cohan, att. 1

Donald C. Blaisdell, U.S. rep. for
specialized agency affairs at Geneva



TRIESTE, FREE TERRITORY OF

L. Randolph Higgs, pol. officer

Thomas R. Hall, pol. officer

Wesley Clifford Haraldson, For. Ser.

officer.
Merritt N. Cootes, public affairs officer -

Herbert L. Jacobson, radio officer -

Daniel J. Herget, info, officer

Charles M. Hall, pol. officer

Donald P. Downs, pol. officer "

Rolf Jacoby, cultural affairs officer '-

Osmero Lew Bartelli, press officer

John P. Parangosky, pol. officer

Walter T. Cini, pol. officer

Louis C. Bosetti, admin, asst

George Richard Kenney, pol. officer



Jan. 12, 1951
June 22, 1951



Feb. 1, 1952
Mar. 23, 1951
Nov. 28, 1949



^Assigned also to Bern.



Dec

Jan.

Nov

Mar

Jan

Mar

Jan.

Mar,

Apr.

May

Nov.



12, 1950

14, 1948

14, 1951

.12, 1952

2, 1951

11, 1952

1, 1952

21, 1952

10, 1952

13 1952

21, .951



FSS-2
FSR-I



FSO-2 -
FSR-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-4-
FSS-5 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -.
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -



$9, 710
12,800



11,130
9,430
9, 130

8,863
7,635
7,263
7,095
6,963
6,267
5,313
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,593



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT

MUTUAL SF.rURlTY AGENCY^



I03



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



European Headquarters

William H. Draper, Jr., U. S. special
rep. in Europe with personal rank of
amb.
Frederick L. Anderson, dep. special

rep.
Isaac N. P. Stokes, special asst. (opera-
tions).
Henry J. Tasca, special asst. (staff

planning).
Robert Blum, dep. asst. dir. for

program.
Paul R. Porter, chief of European office

jf MSA.
Edward E. Lewis, asst. special rep. for
production.

Harry L. Martin, labor info, adviser

Waldemar A. Nielsen, dir. of info, div -
Hubert F. Havlik, dir. of finance and

trade div.
Rutillus H. Allen, dir. of food and agri.

div.
Edmund M. Flaherty, dir. of industrial
resources div.

Harry H. Fite, dir. of admin

.Tohji B. Lindeman, dir. of program, div -

Joseph F. Heath, dir. of labor div

Adolph W. Foerster, dir. of productivity

div.

Frank Rousseau Lanou, controller

John W. Harriman, special asst. (over-
seas territories).
Gene L. Green, special asst. to dep.
special rep.

Nathaniel Samuels, special adviser

Paul K. Povlsen, dir. of defense pro-
duction.
Richard S. McCaffery, special econ.

adviser to chief.
Frank A. Baird, dep. dir. of productivity

div.
Lawrence H. Norton, dep. dir. of food

and agri. div.
Henry J. Merry, asst. controller (end

use).
Frank T. Ostrander, dep. dir. of econ.
capabilities div.

David J. Saposs, special adviser

Victor M. Longstreet, dep. dir. of

finance and trade div.
Donald B. MacPhail, special asst. of

productivity div.
Ambrose E. Chambers, special asst. to

U. S. special rep.
Seaborn P. Foster, dir. of security and
investigation div.

M. Harvey Brown, dep. controller

William G. Finn, chief of special com-
modities section.
Lawrence De Neufville, special asst. to
the pol. adviser.

Louis Lister, chief of coal section

James McKim, asst. chief of coal section
Henry K. Heuser, chief of fiscal policy

section.
John T. Quinn, defense production spe-
cialist.

Malcolm E. Pitts, dep. exec, asst

Ralph C. Wood, special asst. to dir. of

finance and trade div.
William R. Divine, dir. of org. and
mgmt. div.



Jan. ifl, 1952

Mar. 13, 1952

Jan. 24, 1949

Mar. 22, 1949

Nov. 3, 1951

Dec. 4, 1951

Dec. 26, 1951

July 19, 1948
June 9, 1948
Sept. 5, 1948

Sept. 20, 1948

Nov. 28, 1948

July 19, 1950
Sept. 17, 1950
Mar. 4, 1951
May 26, 1951

June 20, 1951
Oct. 28, 1951

Dec. 26, 1951

Feb. 4, 1952
Mar. 1, 1952

Apr. 13, 1952

Apr. 22, 1951

Jan. 7, 1950

Apr. 27, 1952

Aug. 17, 1948

Sept. 22, 1948
Sept. 1, 1951

Dec. 29, 1951

June 1, 1948

Aug. 6, 1948

Sept. 23, 1948
Aug. 29, 1949

May 13, 1951

Oct. 4, 1951
Oct. 10, 1948
Mar. 28, 1949

Apr. 22, 1949

Aug. 9, 1949
Mar. 21, 1951



Dec. 10, 1951



FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-^ -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 —
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -■
FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -

FSR-1 -
FSR-i -

FSR-1 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 ■

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2



$ 14,300

14,300

14, 300

14,300

14,300

14, 000
13,200
13,200

13,200

13,200

13,200
13,200
i2,800
12,800

12,800
12,800

12,800

12,800
12,300

12,800

12,700

12,550

12,550

i2,200

12,200
12,200

12,200

11,850

11,850



11,850
11,850

11,850

11,500
11,500
11,500

11,500

11,500
11,500

11,500



ction was compiled by the Mutual Security Agency.



I04



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency-Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



European Headquarters— Continued



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.






Charles U. Duckworth, veterinarian - •
W. Cornell Dechert, chief of payments

section.
Addison G. Foster, head of transporta-
tion unit (industry).
Raymond W. Ogg, agri. adviser (orgs.)
Ethel B. Dietrich, chief of trade section -
George L. Sutherland, head of elect.

equipment unit.
Peter J. Diffley, dep. dlr. of defense

production div.
Oscar E. Bransky, dep. dir. of indus-
trial resources div.

Bruno Luzzatto, program adviser

Alice E. Bourneuf, area chief

Edward B. McMenamin, chief of person-
nel section.
Gladys Pearlson, chief of budget and

fiscal section.
John N. Hutchison, dep. dir. of info, div -
George R. Clemens, asst. chief of
transportation section.

Foster J. Pratt, field supervisor

Martin M. Tank, econ. specialist

Leonard F. Miller, chief of plans and

programs section.
Morris Deane, chief of supply and

requirements section.
Charles B. Warden, industrial analyst - ■
Eugene J. Rachlis, chief of operations - -
Leo Peter Nemzek, chief of ammunition

section.
William C. Shelton, chief of field sta-
tistical procedure section.

Russell Smith, farm org. specialist

Milton Gilbert, dir. of statistics and

program div.
Allan L. Swim, special adviser

(planning).
George Allen Muggins, chief of aircraft

section.
David E. Christian, chief of labor supply
and employment section.

Loring Wood, econ. adviser

Thomas C. Clark, chief of iron and steel

section.
Gaylord Thompson Walker, asst con-
troller (field).

Harrison T. McClung, asst. dir. of info
div.

Samuel W. Blakslee, coal mining expert -
Robert Bender, chief of engineering br - -
Leroy E. Roark, special asst. to dep.

special rep.
Mac Goodman, chief of chemical section -

Amicus Most, production specialist

Joseph Slater, exec, sec

Alexander Eugene Sedgewick, org. and

mgmt.examiner.
Leon F. Grouse, coal production specialist
Boris Scherbak, dep. dir. of productivity
div.

Eric E. Oulashin, dep. exec, sec

John Bogart Mickam, industrial analyst

(automotive).
Willard M. Rogers, industrial analyst

(equipment).
William F. Watkins, fertilizer specialist -
John W. Right, asst. chief of trade section
Samuel F. Neville, dep. chief of elect
equipment section.



Mar. 9, 1952
Oct. 6, 1948

Jan. 3, 1949

Oct. 25, 1949
Dec. 15, 1949
Apr. 30, 1950

July 1, 1950

Sept. 22, 1950

Jan. 5, 1951
July 1, 1951
June 27, 1948

Aug. 16, 1948

Oct. 9, 1948
Oct. 26, 1948

Nov. 3, 1948
Nov. 3, 1949
Jan. 26, 1950

Apr. 28, 1950

May 19, 1950
Aug. 4, 1950
Nov. 9, 1950

Nov. 26, 1950

Feb. 9, 1951
Feb. 27, 1951

Apr. 9, 1951

Apr. 25, 1951

May 9, 1951

May 27, 1951
Sept. 11, 1951

Sept. 15, 1951

Oct. 1, 1951



Oct. 22, 1951
Dec. 16, 1951
Jan. 2, 1952

Mar. 3, 1952

Apr. 9, 1952

May 1, 1952

Feb. 12, 1951

Apr. 23, 1951
May 31, 1951

Oct. 21, 1948
Apr. 27, 1951

Apr. 27, 1951

Mar. 2, 1952
Dec. 29, 1948
Nov. 18, 1948



FSR-2 - .
FSR-2 - .

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - —

FSR-2 - -

FSR-2 - -
FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2 -

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2 ■
FSR-2 ■

FSR-2 .

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -



FSR-2
FSR-2



FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-2

FSS-1

FSS-1 ■
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSR-3 -

FSS-1 -



$ 11,500
'1,150

11,150

11,150
11,150
11,150

11,150

1 1,150

11,150
11,150
il,130

11,130

1 1 , 130
11,130

11,130
11,130
11,130

11,130

11,130
11,130
l',130

11,130

11,130
11,130

11,130

U, 130

11,130

U,130
11,130

11,130

11,130

11,130
11,130
11,130



11, 130
11,130
11,130
11,130

11,130
11, 130

10,850
10, 850

10, 850

10,850
10,630

10, 550



^



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



I05



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



chief of news and
dep. chief of opera-



European Headquarters - Continued

Harold F. Hollands, agri. economist

James S. Hathcock, food production

specialist.
Keith E. AngeU, dep. dir. of security and

investigation div.
Joel Bernstein, economist (for. affairs) -

Max Gluck, exec, officer

Arthur Nelson, agronomist

Hugh Kenneth Richwine, utilization

specialist.
Alexander R. Forest, conf. and reports

sec .
Edward J. Sheppard, Jr., dir. of admin.

div.
Sidney N. Fine, info, and ed. specialist -
Robert L. Hinkle, Jr., dep. chief of

personnel div.
Peter G. Harnden, info, specialist

(visual).
Scott L. Behoteguy, chief of tech. activ-
ities br.
Cornelius F. Miller

writing section.
Hugh B. Sutherland,

tions .
Thomas E. Frayne, labor info. specialist-
Nils C. Nilson, info, specialist (films) -
John Parker Robinson, dep. chief of org.

and mgmt. section.
Joseph Prendergast, foundry specialist -
William C. Gausmann, special asst.

(policy).
Charles Everett Seman, foundry

specialist.
Curtis Henry Altbaier, act. chief of
machinery and equipment section.

Roy F. Renoud, field rep

Joseph B. Andrews, Jr., industrial

specialist.
George Raymond Lindhal, Jr., sales and
distribution specialist.

Elmer O. Anderson, dairy specialist

Gerald H. Huffman, agri. extension agt -

Trimble R. Hedges, agri. economist

George E. Lord, agriculturalist -

David R. Dodd, crop production specialist

(grass).
Robert C. Schmid, chief of research and

analysis section.
Merle T. Jenkins, hybrid corn specialist-
Jay Courtland Hackleman, crop production

specialist.
Judson Philip Mason, dairy specialist - -
David J. Wheeler, dep. special asst — -
Richard N. Kelly, productivity training
specialist.

Eldon B. Smith, head of budget unit

Glen E. Moorhouse, asst. to special rep -
Florence E. Scheyer, asst. chief of labor
supply and employment section.

Allan H. Smith, atty

Jan F. Libich, asst. to special rep

Cecilia B. Martin, chief of photo section -
Wallace L. Kadderly, info, specialist

(agri-)- . , ,,

Clarence K. Dwinell, industrial inlo.

officer (films).

Fabian Linden, econ. specialist

William H. McKeldin, security investi-
gator .



July 1, 1949
Apr. 1, 1952

Nov. 12, 1948

Jan. 8, 1950

Oct. 15, 1950

Nov. 20, 1950

Mar. 9, 1952

May 15, 1952

May 25, 1952

June 18, 1948



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 72 of 113)