United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 73 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 73 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Aug. 9, 1948

May 10, 1949

May 11, 1949

Oct. 3, 1949

Oct. 6, 1949



Dec. 10, 1949
Aug. 16, 1950
Mar. 13, 1951

Apr. 1, 1951
May 13, 1951

July 29, 1951

Aug. 1, 1951

Aug. 28, 1951
Sept. 25, 1951

Dec. 29, 1951

Mar. 16, 1952
Mar. 16, 1952
Mar. 19, 1952
Mar. 30, 1952
Apr. 1, 1952

Apr. 1, 1952

Apr. 3, 1952
Apr. 24, 1952

May 1, 1952
May 26, 1952
Feb. 20, 1950

Oct. 11, 1951
June 4, 1948
Nov. 30, 1948



June 24, 1949

July 19. 1949

Jan. 26, 1950

Apr. 21, 1950

July 17, 1950

Dec. 30, 1951

Jan. 7, 1952



FSS-1 —
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -•

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 ■
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -

FSS-1
FSS-1 ■

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1



FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-3



$ 10,550
10, 550

10,250

10,250
10,250
10,250
10,250

10,250

10,250

9,950
9,950

9,950

9,950

9,950

9,950

9,950
9,950
9,950



9,950
9,950

9,950

9,950

9,950
9,950

9,950

9,950
9,950
9,950
9,950
9,950

9,950

9,950
9,950

9,950
9,950
9,950

9,710
9,470
£,470

9,470
9,470
9,470
9,470

9,470

9,470
9,441



I






I06



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency— Continued



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salar;



Kuropean Headquarters- -Continued



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.



Philip Henry Gustafson, ed.; writer

Robert M. Marr, asst. personnel officer-
Ruth L. Sivard, dep. chief of research

analysis section.

Robert K. Tindall, dep. exec, sec

Arnold Rivkin, asst. to gen. counsel - -
Jacques L. Phillippot, security officer - —
Lemuel E. Graves, dep. chief of news and

writing section.
Arne H. Ekstrom, econ. and pol. analyst -
Albert E. Hemsing, dep. chief of info

div.

Maurice H. Anthoni, electronics specialist
Eugene H. King, media specialist (radio) -
William G. Kemsley, training specialist -
Ralph H, Fulghum, agri. info, specialist -
Nathalie E. Panek, labor liaison spe-
cialist.

Bruce F. Johnston, agri. economist

John W. Spaven, agri. info, specialist —
Charles Hadley Read, agri. info, spe-
cialist.

Maxwells. McKnight, staff sec

George M. Alsberg, econ. specialist -
Frederick William Flott, Jr., econ. and
pol. analyst.

David Brown, ed. ; writer

Benjamin F. Goodridge, head of field

investigation unit.
James R. West, asst. to dir. of info
div.

Richard V. Driscoll, info, specialist

(radio).
Mildred S. Springer, asst. chief for

communications.

Verna M. Feuerhelm, econ. analyst

Philip H. Slocum, act. chief of classifica

tions br.

Mary E. Pioda, chief of tech. aids sec-
tion.
Benton D. Morgan, org. and mgmt.

examiner.
Vernon R. Esteves, payments specialist -

Ralph E. Holben, labor economist

Stanley Harold Kapner, info, specialist -

Warren E. Trabant, ed. ; writer

Murray Gartner, atty

James W. Brown, info, specialist -" - '
Donald W. Bernard, asst. chief of sec-

tion for supply.
Robert W. Hughes, food commodity
analyst.

Elenor R. G. Murphy, economist

Elizabeth H. Bigos, asst. chief of field
inspection section.

Mary S. Painter, econ. analyst

SaraH m. Mclnteer, position classifier -
Wilfred H. Wentzel, head of reproduction
unit.

MaxE. Browning, security investigator- -
Melvin S. Rosen, asst. head of budget
unit. '^

Guy Mallett, Jr. , commodity analyst

James J. Walker, admin, officer

Eugene Phillips, info. and ed. specialist -
Edward B. Kane, head of fiscal unit — -
Nicolas Bajenow, asst. chief for plant

operations.
David A. Safer, dep. distribution officer -
Dennis A, Collins, asst. head of field

inspection unit.



Mar. 31,
Nov. 28,
Apr. 16,



1952
1948
1949



FSS-3
FSS-2
FSS-2



1951
1951



Mar. 10,

Mar. 31,
Apr. 30,
May 1,

May 18,
Dec. 20,
Aug. 29,



Sept. 21,
Dec. 22,



1952
1948
1951

1950
1948

1948

1949



July 9, 1948



FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-3
FSR-3

FSS-3 .
FSS-3 .



- -



Aug. 16,
Dec. 13,



1948
1948



Dec. 29, 1949

Apr. 7, 1950

Mar. 22, 1951
Apr. 12, 1951
July 19, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951
Aug. 22, 1951
Sept. 19, 1951
Oct. 23, 1951



FSS-3
FSS-3



FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3



Nov. 22, 1951 FSS-3



Mar. 31,
June 1,

Apr. 17,
Aug. 30,
Aug. 30,



June 30,
Sept. i9,
Nov. 9,
Jan. 21,
Feb. 21,



1952

1948

1949
1948
1948

1948
1949

1949
1949
1949
1950
1950

1950
1950



FSS-3
FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4 •

FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -



$9,441
9,230
9,230

9,230
9,230
9,230
9,230



9,230
9,230
9,230
9,230
9,230

9,230
9,230
9,230

9,230
9,201
9, 130

8,961
8,721



8,481

8,481
8,481



8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481
8,481

8,481

8,481
8,409

7,929
7,689
7,639

7,689
7,689

7,689
7,689
7,689
7,639
7,639



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



I07



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



European Headquarters - Continued

William K. Stewart, head of contracts

unit.
Eugene Gilbert Brame, asst. employment

officer.
ChrisUan J. GoU, asst. staff sec. for

pel. and defense affairs.
John W. McDonald, Jr., asst. staff sec.

for econ. affairs.
Roland W. Cote, purchase and supply

specialist.
Paul C. McMullen, tech. assistance

specialist (sers.).
George E. Springer, special asst.

(projects). . ^ ^ ■ ,

Burton D. Reinfrank, Jr., mdustrial
analyst (machinery).

Gertrude A. Beck, asst. conf. sec

Patricia Sussmann, film distribution
officer.

Peter Spitz, interpreter

Edward J. Danilowicz, commodity spe-
cialist (coal).
Richard WheaUand, 2d, asst. to dir. of
defense production div.

Maxwell Obst, econ. specialist -■

Norman M. Schoonover, tech. assistance

specialist.
Vincent W. Brown, tech. assistance spe-
cialist.

Donald E. Paradis, atty

Kenneth S. Levick, productivity specialist
(labor).

Thomas D. Kaufmann, econ. analyst

George P. Rider, special asst. to the dir-

Marian V. Crites, research analyst

Helen V. Graham, program sec

John F. White, Jr., asst. to exec, sec -
Oscar P. Gendelman, commodity analyst -

Gilda E. Varrati, budget analyst

WiUiam E. G. Worm, research analyst -

George L. Powell, econ. analyst

Doris M. Luellen, budget analyst —

Charles Norman Tardiff, asst. to
chief of fiscal div.

Aron Green, ed. specialist

Van H. Seagraves, research analyst

Peter M. Madison, labor info. specialist-
Phyllis Moir, admin, asst. to special rep

Arthur C. Parsons, warehouse supt

James S. Arrigona, purchasing officer - •

Ralph Holzwarth, operations officer

Annabeall E. Rutledge, fiscal auditor

(field).
Priscilla G. SUllman, placement officer-
Samuel J. Miceli, records officer

Martha E. Carter, personnel asst

James J. Martyn, wire communications

supervisor.
Harry R. Hoffman, supervisor of payroU
sub-unit.

Ellin M. Ballest, analyst

Donald R. Fleischner, contract printing

officer.
Harry J. Ormsby, position classifier -
Charles W. Chatfield, tech. assistance

specialist (seminars).
Robert R. Ly decker, head of graphics

unit.
Dorothy E. Weihrauch, special asst.

(info.).
John Bernard Sheahan, econ. analyst —
Raymond W. T. Pracht, econ. analyst ■



Oct. 25, 1950

Dec. 18, 1950

May 1, 1952

May 1, 1952

June 30, 1948

Mar. 11, 1949

Sept. 10, 1950

Apr. 3, 1951

Apr. 20, 1952
June 28, 1948

Sept. 3, 1948
Nov. 10, 1948

Mar. 13, 1950

Mar. 20, 1950
Apr. 27, 1950

June 3, 1950

July 15, 1950
Sept. 5, 1950



Oct. 15,
Jan. 14,
Apr. 1,
Jan. 6,
Jan. 12,
Oct. 27,
Feb. 5,
Mar. 23,
Sept. 29,
Nov. 20,
Mar. 12,

Aug. 23,
Sept. 6,
May 19,
May 28,
Aug. 20,
Jan. 31,
Mar. 29,
Feb. 20,



1951
1952
1952
1949
1949
1948
1950
1950
1950
1950
1951

1951
1951
1952
1948
1948
1949
1949
1950



June 17, 1948

June 21, 1943

Aug. 18, 1948

Sept. 23, 1948

Sept. 27, 1948



FSS-4 — -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-4 - -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 - ■

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -■
FSS-5 -■
FSS-6 -■
FSS-6 -•
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-e -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 ■

FSS-7 ■

FSS-7 ■



July 11, 1949
Oct. 3, 1949

Sept. 3, 1950
Oct. 19, 1950

Nov. 4, 1950

Nov. 29, 1950

Aug. 26, 1951
Oct. 12, 1951



FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7



$ 7,689

7,689

7,689

7,689

7,275

7,275

7,275

7,275

7,275
7,095

7,095
7,095

7,095

7,095
7,095



7,095

7,095
7,095

7,095
7,095
7,095
7,041
6,681
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,501

6,501
6,501
6,501
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087

5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907

5,907

5,907
5,907

5,907
5,907

5,907

5,907

5,907
5,907



I08



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



i



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Paris (Office of special
representative in Europe)
- Continued.



i



I
■ I



Vienna (M)



European Headquarters - Continued

Delia Margaret Beveridge, admin, asst -
Dorothy D. Dunham, admin, asst. (tech.

assistance).
Raymond H. Lushin, head of conf . re-
porting unit.
Ramon F. Durand, supervisor (motor

pool operations).
Anna E. Lynch, supervisor of voucher
preparation sub-unit.

Mary G. Seaman, budget analyst

Colette Crumlick Durand, asst. chief of

transportation unit.
Marion C. Foley, asst. placement officer.
Edward C. McKenzie, conf. reporter - -

Sally Carthage, admin, officer

Ruth G. Marcus, personnel asst

Archibald Lappin, Jr., supervisor of

voucher exam, sub-unit.
George A. Armstrong, Jr., pol. analyst -
John F. Natz, supervisor of accounts
unit.

Harry A. Malcolm, admin, aide —

Joseph D. Lastauskas, asst. warehouse

supt.
John F. Wachob, supervisor of mail,

distribution, and messenger ser.
Rosella A. Donohue, admin, asst. (spe-
cial media section).
Carol Sands Goldstandt, special asst.
(labor div. ).

Helen W. Avati, admin, asst

Robert Scott Shertzer, asst. supervisor

Douglas P. MacKillop, duty officer

Calvin G. Brice, telephone technician -

Curtis Wilson, econ. analyst -

Marie-Therese Chauche, admin, asst -
Helen Brown, asst. supervisor, telegraph
sers.

WUliam N. Hawkins, printing and pubs.

supervisor.
Joseph B. Ferrell, head agt. cashier —
Lisbeth A. Stecher, records technician -
John J. Conard, special asst. to dir.

of admin.
Harvey Gay lord Kittredge, Jr. , duty

officer.
John Wayne Jones, admin, aide



Jan. 18, 1952
Jan. 25, 1949

Oct. 5, 1948

June 17, 1948

Jan. 10, 1949

June 16, 1948
July 12, 1948

Sept. 20, 1948

Oct. 18, 1948

May 11, 1949

Dec. 6, 1949

Dec. 22, 1950

Jan. 14, 1952
Nov. 16, 1951

Nov. 10, 19481
Nov. 23, 1948

July 10, 1950

Sept. 3, 1950

May 24, 1948

Oct. 12, 1948

Nov. 4, 1948

Nov. 13, 1948

Apr. 5, 1949

Apr. 13, 1949

July 15, 1949

Nov. 17, 1950

Dec. 12, 1950



July 10, 1951
July 22, 1951
July 23, 1951

Aug. 29, 1951

Oct. 22, 1951



^On loan from the Department of State.



AUSTRIA

Clarence E. Meyer, chief of mission — .

Ben H. Thibodeaux, econ. couns. ^

Philip L. Steers, Jr., controller

Gunther H. Froebel, industry officer —
John G. Harlan, Jr. , productivity officer
Herman E. Hendricks, food and agri.
officer.

Einar Edwards, labor officer

Daniel Madden, info, officer —

Stephen V. N. Powelson, asst. controller.
Emile Benoit-Smullyan, asst. chief of

econ. policy and program div.
Walter T. Buhl, production engineer -
Egon G. Rothblum, asst. industry officer-
Carl Neprud, trade specialist

Ernest J. Nesius, agri. economist

Harry Ellis Stocker, industrial engineer -
Kresten Theodore Sorensen, industry

analyst (heavy industry).
Dan F. Finkle, labor producUvity asst - —
Charles L. Erner, field investigator



Feb. 1,
May 21,
Apr. 18,
Apr. 11,
Sept. 17,
Mar. 18,



1951
1948
1949
1950
1950
1951



Feb. 7, 1952
Apr. 21, 1951
Sept. 25, 1951
Dec. 9, 1951 FSS-1 -



FSS-7
FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSS-9 .
FSS-9 ■

FSS-9 ■

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -■
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -.

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -



FSO-1
FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-2

FSR-2
FSS-1
FSS-2



4,i
4,(



Mar. 10, 1952
Apr. 6, 1950
Nov. 2, 1951
Nov. 12, 1951
Nov. 13, 1951
July 23, 1950



FSS-1
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3



Apr. 13, 1952 FSS-3
Mar. 3, 1949 FSS-4



4,719
4,719



11,150
11,150
11,130
11,130

11,130

10,250

10, 250

9,950

9,950
9,470
9,230
9,230
9,230
8,481

8,481
8,409



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -ConUnued



I09



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



AUSTRIA— Continued

William H. Carter, field invesUgator —

Malcolm G. Cook, admin, officer

Stanley Clark, tech. asst. officer

Ben H. Mayfield, forestry economist - —
Martin O'Farrell, labor info, officer

(act.).

John P. Dimmer, Jr. , liaison asst

John T. Craig, reports and statistics

asst.
David Felix, info. asst. (producUvity) -—

BELGIUM ^

Huntington Gilchrist, chief of mission

Pierre J. Landry, asst. chief of mission

(industry).
Alfred A. Beckwith, chief of defense
production div.

Roy Stahl, coal specialist

Norman Olnick, controller

Joseph Leon Bryan, labor officer

Henry McNulty, info, officer

John Esker Hamilton, industrial engineer-
James H. Toughill, labor info, officer - —

Robert V. Ruhe, geomorphologist

John G. Cady, mineralogist

Maynard B. Woodbury, asst. to con-
troller.

Thomas L. Coleman, admin, officer

William F. Courtney, economist

John Gunther Dean, industrial analyst — -

DEN?.14RK

Charles A. Marshall, chief of mission —
George L. Peterson, food and agri.

officer.
George Carlson, export- promotion spe-
cialist.

WiUiam Hardy, Jr., exec, asst

WiUiam R. Auman, info, and ed. spe-
cialist.

Svend A. Godfredsen, labor officer

O'Neill Osborn, industry officer

Stephen L. Freeland, asst. info, officer -

Thomas K. Ford, visual info, officer

John A. Edelman, finance officer

William C. Ide, economist

Peter K. Danlells, tech. assistance
specialist.

Herbert D. Turner, production asst

Helen Louise Harrison, admin, asst

James M. Malone, statistical asst

FRANCE

Henry R. Labouisse, chief of mission - -
Benson E. L. Timmons, dep. chief of

mission.

Horace G. Reed, special asst

Robert J. Myers, chief of program and

industry div.

Andrew F. Patterson, controller

Thomas W. Wilson, Jr. , chief of office

of info.

Kenneth Douty, chief of labor div

Alfred E. Taff, chief of tech. assistance

and productivity div.
E. A. Perregaux, chief of food and agri.

div.

jssels, Belgium, is also accredited to Luxembourg.



Oct. 2, 1950
Nov. 20, 1949
May 2, 1951
July 9, 1951
Dec. 23, 1951

Feb. 5, 1951
Dec. 13, 1951

Apr. 10, 1952



Nov.


20,


1950


May


27,


1951


Mar.


u,


1952


July


1,


1951


Apr.


4,


1951


Apr.


13,


1949


July


13,


1950


Dec.


17,


1951


Dec.


8,


1951


May


31,


1951


June 11,


1951


May


11.


1952


Nov.


8,


1948


Feb


19,


1949


Dec


23,


1951



June 24, 1948
Aug. 20, 1948

Nov. 1, 1950

Nov. 14, 1948
Apr. 29, 1951

Oct. 17, 1949
May 28, 1950
Feb. 18, 1951
Aug. 19, 1951
Aug. 29, 1949
Mar. 17, 1952
Mar. 13, 1950

Dec. 19, 1951
Apr. 17, 1949
Mar. 20, 1951



Aug. 19,
July 12,

June 17,
June 29,

July 26,
Apr. 5,

June 19,
Aug. 18,



1951
1948

1948
1948

1948
1951

1949
1949



Nov. 19, 1950



FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 —



FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-3
FSS-1
FSS-2
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-4

FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-7



FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-3
FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-3
FSS-5
FSS-7

FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9



FSR-1 —

FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 —

FSR-2 -
FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -



$ 7, 929
7,689
7.689
7,689
7,689

7,095
5,907

5,907



12, 200

11,850

11, 500
11,130
11,030
9,950
9,230
9,201
8,481
8,481
7,689

7,095
7,095
5,907



U,130

11, 130

10, 930
10,250

9,950
9,950
8,721
8, 721
8,481
7,095
5,907

5,313
4,719
4,719



13, 600

12, 550
11,850

11,850
11,850

11,500
11,130

11,130



ilO



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



Post



Paris (M) - CQntinued



London (M)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



FRANCE— Continued

Howard Tilson, production specialist

(metal fabricating).
Leon Goldenberg, iron and steel specialist
Gerald M. Strauss, dep. chief of defense

requirements div.
Harold Kaplan, dep. chief of info, div —

C. William Taylor, exec, officer

Elmer H. Williams, dep. chief of labor

div.
William S. Lyhne, production specialist

(shop practices).
Edward N. Moor, industrial specialist

(machine tools).
Oliver W. Singleton, labor specialist — -
Robert Paul Sivard, visual info, officer -
Morris E. Paddick, dep. chief of food

and agri. div.
Lenore A. Epstein, reports and statistics

officer.
L. Allen Thomason, Jr., labor info,
specialist.

Marlin F. Haas, dep. controller

John W. Hoeveler, asst. chief of tech.

assistance and productivity div.
Julians. Stein, Jr., info, specialist

(productivity).
John Tutle Perry, chief field investigator
Paul W. Douglas, act. dep. chief of
mission.

Frances M. Miller, economist

Samuel Rosenberg, info, specialist

(photo).
Sherwood G. Moe, asst. to dir. of office
of production and productivity.

Arthur A. Hartman, economist

Ellis N. Brandt, info, and ed. specialist

(productivity).
Herbert R. Banquer, tech. assistance

specialist.
James L. Houghteling, Jr., economist -

Harold Lubell, economist

Alex Moore, Jr. , requirements analyst

(equipment).
Charles Denby-Wilkes, Jr. , asst. field

investigator.
Edward W. Tozer, industrial analyst - -
Howard R. Knight, asst. field investiga-
tor.

Kirk L. Burns, economist

Jo W. Saxe, economist r

George J. Raab, industrial analyst

Robert R. Arnold, asst. exec, officer —

Charlotte B. Cook, statisUcian

Eugene Bernard Abrams, industrial

analyst.
Marvin A. Schlaff, admin, asst. (tech.
assistance),

GREAT BRITAIN



July 23, 1951

June 21, 1949
Jan. 14, 1950

Feb. 20, 1950
Sept. 19, 1950
June 18, 1951

July 23, 1951

Aug. 14, 1951

Oct. 17, 1951
Feb. 21, 1950
July 8, 1951

July 9, 1951

Dec. 9, 1951

Mar. 16, 1952
Nov. 12, 1950



July 8,


1951


July 11,
Nov. 18,


1948
1948


May 18,
Feb. 28,


1949
1952


Sept. 19,


1948


Oct. 5,
Mar. 1,


1948
1949


June 20,


1949


Apr. 15,


1951



July 16, 1951
Oct. 3, 1948

Oct. 17, 1949

Sept. 20, 1949
June 2, 1950

Oct. 20, 1950

Aug. 9, 1948

Oct. 20, 1948

Feb. 28, 1950

Nov. 1, 1948

Oct. 6, 1951

Nov. 28, 1950



William L. Batt, chief of mission

Joseph Simpson Evans, Jr., public affairs

officer.
Alex S. Ward, controller

W. Hamilton Walter, asst. chief of

mission to UK.
Herbert L. Merillat, econ. analyst

(NATO).
Burton A. Baker, chief of equipment and

methods div.



Oct.
June


5,
7,


1950
1949


Apr.

Nov.


28,

7,


1952
1950


Feb.


2,


1950


Aug.


15,


1949







FSR


-1 -


FSR-
FSR


■2 -
■2 —


FSR-


2 —


FSR-


2 —



Salary



FSR-2 —

FSR-3 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 -

FSS-1 —
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -■
FSS-7 -•

FSS-7 -■

FSS-7 -■

FSS-7 -■

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency - Continued



III



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN- -Continued

Edwin R. Dibrell, special asst. (trade-
promotion).
Francis E. Rogers, chief of productivity
and tech. cooperation div.

Glenn R. Atkinson, chief of labor div

James Alan Lane, chief of industries and

materials div.
Arthur J. Baker, machine tool specialist-
Abraham M. Sirkin, asst. chief of info.

div.
Eric Thompson Bradley, industrial spe-
cialist (aircraft).
Preston Fairfax Marshall, industrial

specialist.
William S. Pier, special asst. to chief
of mission.

Frank Lamar King, exec, officer

John S. Benz, chief statistician

Malcolm W. Hogg, act. dep. chief

Harry L. Turtledove, labor info, officer -
Parkin T. Sowden, industrial specialist -

David J. Steinberg, economist

Adolph Henry Warner, tech. assistance
specialist.

Robert W. Stevens, economist

Ellis Atkinson, Jr. , industrial specialist-
Richard J. Quirk, asst. to exec, officer -
William R. Caldwell, overseas resources
specialist.

Thurston B. Macauley, ed. ; writer

Robert J. Martin, industrial analyst

GREECE



Apr. 8,


1950


FSR-2 —


$ 11,150


Mar. 29,


1950


FSR-2 -


11,130


Nov. 28,


1950


FSR-2 —


11,130


July 29,


1951


FSR-2 -


11, 130


Nov. 20,


1950


FSS-1 —


11,130


Sept. 7,


1948


FSR-3 -


10,030


May 13,


1951


FSS-1 -


9,950


Dec. 9,


1948


FSS-2 -


9,950


Sept. 15,


1950


FSS-2 —


9,950


June 10,


1948


FSS-2 -


9,710


May 2,


1949


FSS-2 -


9,230


Mar. 24,


1950


FSS-2 -


9,230


May 13,


1951


FSS-3 -


8,481


July 31,


1951


FSS-3 -


8,481


Oct. 11,


1950


FSS-4 —


7,689


July 20,


1950


FSS-6 -


7,401


Nov. 13,


1949


FSS-5 —


7,095


July 31,


1951


FSS-5 -


7,095


Jan. 15,


1949


FSS-6 -


6,501


May 13,


1951


FSS-6 —


6,501


June 22,


1951


FSS-7 —


6,267


Jan. 2,


1950


FSS-8 —


5,313



Roger D. Lapham, chief of mission

Leland Barrows, dep. chief of mission -
Paul A. Jenlcins, dep. chief of mission -

DeForest McCauley, constr. adviser

Cecil E. Calvert, dir. of industry and

transportation div.
Douglas A. Strachan, dir. of labor and

manpower div.
Russell P. Drake, dir. of civil govt, div -
Brice M. Mace, Jr., dir. of food and

agri. div.
Frederick P. Keppel, dir. of finance and

program div.

Walton Seymour, power adviser

John T. Hermansen, dep. dir. of finance

div.
Joel W. C. Harper, tax admin. specialist-
James D. Pope, research training and

extension adviser.

John O. Walker, dep. for govt, org

Dowsley Clark, public relations officer -
Robert L. Campbell, civil aviation

specialist.
Caldwell M. Watts, chief of mining br —
Eugene H. Vaughn, Jr., dep. constr.

adviser.
Emmet F. Hitch, chemical engineer

(light).

Robert Paige, program officer

William C. Wild, Jr., transportation

adviser.
Robert S. Scull, processing specialist -

John W. Withrow, legal adviser

Walter E. Packard, agri. production

specialist.
George D. White, dep. dir. of field

sers. section.



Oct.


26


1950


May


22


1952


Aug.


30


1948


May


15


1949


Nov.


23


1949


July


1


1948


Nov.


24


1948


Mar


16


1949


Nov.


18


1949


July


1


1950


July


1


1948


Sept.


12


1948


July


1


1948


Oct.


15


1948


Nov.


22


1948


Feb.


2


1949


Feb.


14


1949


May


1


1949


June 22,


1949


July


1,


1948


July


1,


1948


Dec.


13,


1948


Nov.


16,


1949


July


1,


1948


July


1,


1948



FSR-l —


14,000


FSR-1 -


13,600


FSR-l —


13, 600


FSR-1 —


13, 200



FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 -

FSR-2 -

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 -



12, 700

12, 700
12,700

12,700

12,700
11,850

11,850
11, 500

11,500
11,500
11, 500

11,500
11,500

11,500

11, 150
11, 150

11,150
11, 130
11, 130

11,130



112



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JULY 1, 1952
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



Post



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 73 of 113)