United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 74 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 74 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Athens (M)- -Continued



Name and title



Assignment
to post



GREECE— Continued

Lawson Smith, highways adviser

Robert Ethridge, Jr., dep. dir. of

transportation div.
Stuart E. Norman, chief of industry br -

Charles T. White, controller

Robert R. Johnson, civil p^r. specialist -
James P. Moody, speria^ .-sst. (projects)-

Ralph Strang, industrial engineer

Harold S. Tate, indust- ' engineer

Robert E. L. Counts, t-istr. engineer —

Charles S. Stokes, welfare adviser

Robert W. Hill, foo^ supply specialist —
Guy R. Richardson, aerial phototopograph

specialist.
Henry O. Eversole, Jr. , int. trade

specialist.
Leonard R. Linsenmayer, dep. dir. of

labor and manpower div.
Charles Miller, procurement adviser —
Harold F. Alderfer, local govt. org.

specialist.
Charles M. Harris, reclamation engineer

William M. Tait, field adviser

George B. Roessing, public welfare
adviser.

Vunagun Shahpazian, ports adviser

Edwin J. Earthen, asst. dir. of food an'
agri. div.

Geor 8 L. Trett, loan adviser

Charj>'s R. Jackson, transportation

equi' ;nent specialist.
Edmui : Boyd Sutton, chief of road trans-
portation section.
Stuar' C. Carlson, int. trade specialist -
Russoll H. Gist, agri. extension
spf cialist.

John Yule, industrial engineer

Charles A. Wright, field supervisor

Walter J. Murphy, special asst. (finance)
H. Lee Landerman, agri. extension

specialist.
George B. Woods, field adviser (Crete) -
Harry J. Doyle, vocational education

specialist.
Harold E. Miller, hydraulic engineer —
Charles E. Yale, agri. extension spe-
cialist.
Layne Randell Beaty, agri. extension

specialist.
Walter J. Quick, Jr., forest mgmt.
specialist.

Michael H. B. Adler, field adviser

Archie W. Johnston, field adviser

(Macedonia).
John P. Asher, field adviser (Rhodes) - —
Herbert Boone, labor program specialist-
Robert P. Speer, Sr. , dep. dir. of info,
div.

Orba F. Traylor, tax specialist

Leo C. F. Conlon, industrial specialist -
Joseph M. Cowden, agri. cooperative

specialist.
Biver E. Grant, tobacco production
specialist.

Theodore E. Zadra, mech. engineer

James W. Bradshaw, medical supply

specialist.
Constantine N. Tragakes, materials

specialist.
Gilbert F.-Marick, asst. shipping spe-
cialist.



May 1, 1949
July 28, 1950



Nov. 14,
Dec. 28,
Apr. 14,
Aug. 29,
July 17,
July 25,
Apr. 17,
July 1,
Oct. 14,
Apr. 26,



1950
1950
1951
1949
1950
1951
1949
1948
1948
1950



July 1, 1948

Feb. 12, 1949

May 22, 1949
July 5, 1950

Jan. 23, 1949
July 1, 1948
Mar. 4, 1949

May 1, 1949
Aug. 24, 1949

Mar. 26, 1950
Sept. 5, 1951

Oct. 13, 1951

May 1, 1949
Apr. 9, 1950

Mar. 1, 1952

Feb. 27, 1949

May 9, 1949

July 1, 1949

Sept. 12, 1949
Sept. 26, 1949

June 3, 1950
Sept. 19, 1950

Jan. 12, 1951

Feb. 19, 1951

July 1, 1948
July 1, 1948

Jan. 3, 1949
July 1, 1948
Mar. 1, 1950

June 9, 1950
July 1, 1951
Oct. 2, 1951

Nov. 5, 1951

Apr. 30, 1952
July 1, 1948

Mar. 26, 1949

Apr. 24, 1949



Category
and class



FSS-1
FSR-2

FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-2
FSR-3
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSR-3
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-2
FSR-3
FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2 •
FSS-2 ■

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSR-3 -
FSR-3 -

FSR-3 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT
Mutual Security Agency- -Continued



113





Name and title


Assignment
to post


Category
and class


Salary




GREECE - Continued








lued


Rachel Markwell, rural training spe-
cialist.


Feb. 1, 1950


FSS-3 -


$ 8, 961




Charles D. Kent, well drilling specialist -


July 11, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,721




Marvin Klemme, range mgmt. specialist -


Jan. 8, 1951


FSS-3 -


8,721




John E Hsrhisnn 3ppn\irilnnt — — — — — —


Sept. 25, 1950
July 19, 1950


FSS-4 —
FSS-3 -


8,649
8,481




tf\JiUl L( . IIAX UloUIl^ d^^UlUl LCUl l — — — — — — — — — —

Albert Koenig, chief of end-use investi-




gation section. _^^ ; .










John Paul Choplin, agri. extension field


Sept. 2, 1951


FSS-3 —


8,481




trainer. , ^jj .










George W. Whitehurst,'^.j;hway engineer -


Sept. 19, 1951


FSS-3 —


8,481




Ned G. Mason, food cotnnaodity analyst —


Nov. 11, 1951


FSS-3 —


8,481




Kenneth Myers, food comnxoflity analyst -


Nov. 26, 1951


FSS-3 -


8,481




Roy D. R. Betteley, asst. budget spe-


Feb. 12, 1952


FSS-4 —


8,169




cialist.










John Peter Gatsos field ren


Feb. 5, 1951
May 7, 1951


FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —


7,929
7,689




Howard Franklin Harper, automotive ser.




instr.










William M. Awad, procurement asst —


July 4, 1951


FSS-4 -


7,689




Lawrence B. Myers, program analyst —


July 8, 1951


FSS-4 —


7,689




William H. Carter, chief warehouse


Aug. 7, 1951


FSS-4 —


7,689




investigator.











Stuart C. Bell, agri. extension field


Jan. 1, 1952


FSS-4 -


7,689




trainer.










Anthony L. W. Wong, asst. medical


Oct. 20, 1948


FSS-5 —


7,635




supply officer.










LoHis li. Gill, agri. statistician


Nov. 9, 1949


FSS-5 -


7,455




Robert G. Abbott, admin, officer


Oct. 28, 1951


FSS-5 —


7,455




Lois M. Oberhelman, home economist


Nov. 16, 1950


FSS-5 —


7,275




(home food supply), food and agri. div.










C. William Kontos, org. examiner ^


^Oct. 1, 1949


FSS-5 —


7,095




Joseoh Liccardn auditor - - - .,«.


Aug. 28, 1950
Oct. 5, 1951


FSS-5 —
FSS-5 -


7,095
7,095




Robert E. McCoy, labor relaUons




specialist.










John P. Maynard, project analyst


Sept. 24, 1948


FSS-6 —


6,681




WiUiam J. Tierney, fuel requirements


,July 1, 1948


FSS-6 —


6,501




analyst.










Arthur V. Diggle, labor info, specialist -


Mar. 1, 1952


FSS-6 -


6,501




Spiron J. Tentes, field investigator


Dec. 3, 1949


FSS-7 -


5,907




Edith L. Verry, field reports analyst


Jan. 12, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,313




Frances F. Stebbins, reports analyst


Apr. 22, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,313




James C. Warren, Jr., econ. analyst —


Aug. 13, 1950


FSS-8 —


5,313




Hubert Forrest Ferrell, field insp


Aug. 29, 1951


FSS-9 —


5,259




Frederica M. Wassenberg, admin, asst -


Oct. 17, 1948


FSS-9 -


4,719




Kathleen Farrelly, admin, asst


Oct. 25, 1949


FSS-9 —


4,719




David E. Mazzocco, accountant


Apr. 13, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719




Russell D. Hemenway, field investigator - ■


June 24, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719




Claude L. Kennard, field investigator —


June 24, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719




David P. Landry, projects analyst


July 25, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719




Gilles De Leiris fiplrt in



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 74 of 113)