United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 8 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 8 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


activities adviser.

Harry B. Wyman, education adviser

Don Carlos Travis, Jr., info, officer —

Carl G. Anthon, education adviser

Louis Lowell Bennett, press officer .

Edwin L. Gardner, labor economist

Karl F. Mautner, pol. officer (liaison) —
Fred B. Bleistein, press and publications

officer.
Mateo Lettunich, cjiltural affairs adviser -
Nathan A. Levin, Russian interpreter;

translator.
Robert Olaf Waring, v. c. ; admin, officer.

Evan Augustus Taylor, U.S. sec

Ronald D. Jeancon, analyst (sociological) -
James C . Flint, youth activities adviser -
Helen B. Nixson, youth and comm.

activities adviser.
Marion Skeen Coleman, press and publica-
tions officer.
Benjamin Wald, interpreter; translator —
George J. Lambert, public safety officer -
Christopher A. Legge, cultural affairs

adviser.
Anatol T. Muhlman, public safety officer -
Uya Elliott Wolston, admin, liaison officer



Feb. 13, 1951
June 16, 1949

June 11, 1951



1951

1949

1950

1949
1949
1947

1951

1949
1949

1949
1949
1951
1949
1949

1949
1949

1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1950
1951

1949

1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949

1949
1949

1951
1949
1950
1950
1951

1949

1951
1949
1949

1949
1949



May


14


Nov.


2


Apr.


2


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Sept


15


Jan.


2


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


30


Mar


7


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Dec.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Nov.


18


Oct.


6


June


6


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


Oct.


30


Oct.


16


Oct.


16


May


1


Oct.


16


Feb.


2


Dec.


24


Feb.


13



Oct. 16

Jan. 22

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16

Oct. 16



FSO-6 —


$ 4,793


FSS-9 -


4,719


FSO-1 —


12,800


FSR-2 -


11,850


FSR-2 -


11,150


FSS-1 —


10, 250


FSS-2 —


10,250


FSS-2 —


10,250


FSS-1 —


9,950


FSS-1 —


9,950


FSS-2 —


9,710


FSS-2 —


9,470


FSS-2 -


9,470


FSS-2 —


9,470


FSS-2 -


9,470


FSS-3 -


9,441


FSS-2 —


9,230


FSS-3 -


8,961


FSS-3 —


8,721


FSS-3 -


8,721


FSS-3 -


8,721


FSS-3 -


8,721


FSS-4 -


8,649


FSS-3 —


8,481


FSS-3 —


8,481


FSS-3 -


8,481


FSS-3 -


8,481


FSS-4 -


8,409


FSS-4 —


8,409


FSS-4 -


7,929


FSS-4 -


7,689


FSS-4 -


7,689


FSS-4 —


7,689


FSS-4 -


7,689


FSS-6 —


7,401


FSS-5 -


7,275


FSS-5 -


7,275


FSS-5 -


7,275


FSS-6 -


7,221


FSS-5 —


7, 095


FSS-5 -


7,095


FSS-5 -


7,095


FSS-6 -


7,041


FSS-6 —


6,861


FSS-6 -


6,681


FSS-6 -


6,681


FSS-6 -


6,681


FSS-6 —


6,681



987058 O - 52 - 4



44



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 195j



Post



U. S. Commander Berlin-
Continued.



U. S. Consulate General
(CG).



Land Commissioner for
Bremen (LCBR).



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued

Berlin- -Continued

Rudolph T. Klinker, public safety officer -

William F. Keefe, press officer

Walter C. Stelt, public safety officer

Harry L. Anderson, communications

supervisor; v. c.
Michael B. Lustgarten, admin, liaison

officer.

Oscar Martay, film officer

Bettine S. Mercer, French interpreter;

translator.
William E. MacFarlane, personnel officer-
Doris I. Clark, asst. U.S. sec

Joseph Congress, Interpreter

Thomas R. McCabe, cultural affairs

adviser .
John A. McKesson, 3d, econ. officer

(trade).
Eugene V. McAuliffe, pol. officer; v. c —
Gregory Henderson, dep. chief; operations

officer; v.c.

Warren A. Kelsey, pol. officer

Rachel Adelmann, translator

Patrick R. Thomas, gen. sers. officer -

John W. Hanes, Jr., analyst (econ. )

Paul J. Artemis, French interpreter;

translator.

Jean Steffee, shorthand reporter

Jacob M. Myerson, program analyst

Frank L. Heffelman, ct. reporter

Glenn E. Schneider, shorthand reporter -

Martha C. Halleran, pol. officer

Robert T. Von Der Lieth, info.

officer.

Bremen

Edward D. McLaughlin, cons, gen.;

principal officer.
Bernard F. Heiler, cons.; passport and

citizenship officer.
Aubrey Lee Welch, Jr. , v.c; visa officer
Erich W. A. Hoffmann, v.c. ; consular

officer.
Ernest E. Ramsaur, Jr., v.c; pol.

officer.

Charles A. Lemmo, dispatch agt

Jerome K. Holloway, Jr., v.c; pol.

officer .

John W. Simms, v.c. ; visa officer

Arthur R. Day, v.c. ; screening officer —

Gertrude Myers, v.c; visa officer

Archibald K. Smith, v.c; admin. officer-
Benjamin C. Hilliard, v.c. ; screening and

issuing officer.
Gordon L. Deegan, v.c; citizenship and

passport officer.

Vice Admiral Charles R. Jeffs, land

commr.
Allen Y. King, chief of public affairs div-

Joseph L. Payette, dep. land commr

Gerald N. Rein, public health and welfare

adviser.

Robert W. Johnson, land gen. couns

Clarence P. Oakes, chief of pol. affairs

div.
William E. Northey, labor economist —
William H. Goehring, chief of econ. affairs

div.



Oct.


16,


1949


Feb.


6


1950


Jan.


28,


1951


Oct.


14,


1946


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


July


31


1950


Oct.


16


1949


Nov.


25


1949


May


29


1951


June


15


1951


May


11


1948


June


30


1950


Oct.


29


1950


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


July


31


1950


Aug.


30


1950


Oct.


16


1949


Aug.


11


1950


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


June


25


1950


Oct.


17


1950



FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -

FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —

FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -



Mar.


27,


1950


FSO-2 -


il, 130


Aug.


1,


1946


FSS-6 —


6,861


Sept.


16,


1946


FSS-7 -


6,087


Jan.


31,


1947


FSS-8 -


5,853


Nov.


27,


1950


FSO-5 —


5,313


June


11,


1947


FSS-8 -


5,313


July


19,


1950


FSO-6 —


4,793


Sept.


27,


1950


FSO-6 -


4,793


Feb.


20,


1951


FSO-6 —


4,793


Dec.


18,


1946


FSS-9 -


4,719


Apr.


21,


1949


FSS-9 -


4,719


June


28,


1949


FSO-6 —


4,593


Aug.
Oct.


6,
16,


1950
1949


FSO-6 —


4,393


July


26,


1950


FSS-1 —


10,250


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-1 -


9,950


Apr.


20,


1950


FSS-1 —


9,950


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2 -


9,950


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2 -


9,470


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2 -


9,470


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2 —


9,230



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



45



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



ommissioner for
len {LCBR) - Con-
d.



onsiilate General



onsulate General



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Bremen — Continued

James E. McDaniel, chief of education

and cultural relations div.
Louie R. Smith, chief of mil. security

div.
WiUem Van deWall, community activities

adviser.

Howard W. Calkins, press officer

Horace Y. Edwards, cultural affairs

adviser.
John W. Jergensen, public safety officer-
Stanley E. Davies, maritime admin.

officer.
Edward E. Merone, resident officer

(Bremen).
Arch M. Wallace, educational adviser -

Alex Saron, radio officer

Herbert T. Schuelke, educational

adviser.
Edgar K. Smith, educational adviser —
Allen A. Backer, cultural affairs adviser-
Robert L. Marshall, Jr., admin. officer-
Walter V. Burrows, field youth activities

adviser.
William F. Bahlmann, displaced popula-
tions officer.

Jack Graf, cultural affairs adviser

William V. Bulman, personnel officer -
Joseph Bartolino, U.S. resident officer

asst.

Munro P. Jones, gen. sers. officer

Paul V. Haddix, transportation officer —

Diisseldorf

La Verne Baldwin, cons, gen.; principal

officer.
Meyer Bernstein, labor affairs officer -
Robert P. Chalker, cons.; exec, officer -

Edward T. Lampson, pol. officer

David J. S. Manbey, v.c.;econ. officer -
Dorothea C. Lampe, v. c. ; consular sers.

officer.

Michel F. Smith, v.c; pol. officer

Roberta B. Diggs, v.c; admin, officer -

Stephen Olesnevich, v.c

Howard Hill, v.c; visa officer

Sidney V. Suhler, v.c.;econ. officer —

Hamburg

Robert T. Cowan, cons, gen

Halleck L. Rose, cons.; pol. officer

L. MJlner Dunn, cons.; econ. officer

W. Laird Warwick, v.c; admin, officer-
Wayland B. Waters, v.c; econ. officer -
Bruce M. Lancaster, v.c; econ. officer
Jessie Lawson Webb, v. c ; visa officer -

John M. Perry, v.c; cons, officer

Mary Adelaide Roberts, v.c; citizenship

and passport officer.
George W. Phillips, Jr., v.c; visa of-
ficer. '

Marjory M. Wallis, admin, asst

Douglas V. Bryan, v. c ; visa officer

Henry L. Heymann, v.c; visa officer i-
Thomas R. Craig, Jr., v.c; consular
officer.



Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,



Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,

Apr. 9,
Oct. 30,
Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,



1949

1949

1949

1949
1949

1949
1949



Oct. 16, 1949



Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,
Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,
Sept. 18,



May 2,
Feb. 14,
Jan. 23,
May 9,
Mar. 9,
Feb. 27,
Mar. 16,
Mar. 21,
July 17,



1949
1949
1949

1950
1949
1949
1949



Jan. 16, 1951



1949
1949
1949

1949
1950



May 4, 1950

Feb. 8, 1950

May 2, 1951

July 31, 1951

July 18, 1950

June 27, 1949

Mar. 9, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Aug. 14, 1951

Aug. 8, 1950

Aug. 20, 1950



1949
1949
1948
1949
1949
1950
1946
1949
1947



Oct. 16, 1949

May 14, 1950
Aug. 20, 1950
July 26, 1950
Oct. 13, 1949



FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -



FSO-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSO-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —

FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 —



FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —



$ 8,721

8,721

8,115

7,929
7,689

7,689
7,635

7,635

7,635
7,401
7,275

7,275
7,095
6,681
6,501

6,087

5,493
5,313
4,719

4,719
4,719



11,850

9,470
8,463
8,163
5,713
5,493

5,313
5,313
5,313
4,793
4,793



9,730
9,130
6,963
5,907
5,513
5,513
5,493
5,313
5,313

5,313

5,259
5,093
4,993
4,793



igned to Displaced Persons Program.



46



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



U.S. Consulate General
(CO) - Continued.



U.S. Consulate General
(CG).



GERMANY (fflCOG)- -Continued

Hamburg — Continued

Grant E. Mouser, 3d, v. c. ; visa officer -
Frank J. Curtis, Jr., v. c. ; visa officer ^
Leslie A. Klieforth, v.c; econ. officer -

Joseph M. Swing, v.c. ; visa officer

James C. Haahr, v.c. ; chief of visa

section.
LoweU B. Laingen, v. c. ; visa officer ^-

Munich



Sam E. Woods, cons. gen. with personal

rank of minister.
Paul H. Pearson, cons. ; exec, officer —
Erich W. Isenstead, chief of pol. and

public affairs section.
Floyd W. Rhine, receiving station super-
visor. ^

Lucy R. Lentz, admin, officer

Robert A. Brand, cons.; pol. officer

Augustus Ostertag, cons. ; cons, officer -

Sverre M. Backe, visa officer; v. c

John Rubel Mapother, pol. reporting

officer .
Clarke Van Vleet, public affairs officer -
William O. Hershberger, sr. engineer ^

Sidney B. Lyman, sr. engineer ^

Herbert C. Brickson, radio engineer ^ —

Eric C. Feiler, gen. analyst

Leo Fraenkel, gen. analyst

Herbert F. Dengler, radio engineer ^ —
Mathias J. Ortwein, v.c; visa officer —
Arthur C. Lillig, v.c; econ. officer —
Fillmore F. Hamilton, radio engineer ^-
George W. Smith,»Jr., radio engineer ^ -
Richard H. Donald, v.c; econ. officer -
James H. McFarland, Jr., v.c; pol.

officer.
John M. Thompson, Jr., v.c; visa

officer, i
Vincent R. Boening, v.c; econ. officer -

Eric G. Lindahl, v. c ; visa officer

Jean A. Zimmermann, v.c. ; visa screen-
ing officer.
George T. Churchill, v.c ; visa officer -
Harry W. Heikenen, v.c. ; visa officer ^-
Richard E. Snyder, visa officer; v. c —
Sam Moskowitz, v.c. ; visa officer ^ —
Gerald Goldstein, v.c; passport and

citizenship officer. '■
Alan G. James, gen. sers. officer; v.c -

Anthony J. Oliver, radio engineer ^

Donnell Dickson, radio engineer ^

Bradford H. Wood, radio engineer ' —

William C. Nagy, radio engineer ^

Elie P. D. Tabailloux, radio engineer
Daniel Sprecher, v. c ; passport and

citizenship officer.
Mary E. Mellette, personnel officer —

William G. Jones, Jr., engineer. ^

V/ayne K. Brenengen, v.c; cons. officer-
Earl Buchanan, radio engineer 2

John D. Miller, radio engineer ^

Peter N. Saveskie, radio engineer ^ - -

James L. Grant, radio engineer ^

Charles C. Osann, radio engineer ^ —



Sept. 17, 1950

Nov. 26, 1950

June 28, 1949

Aug. 22, 1950

Dec 11, 1949

Feb. 21, 1951



June


9


1947


Mar.


17


1950


Oct.


16


1949


Feb.


17


1947


Jan.


3


1949


Mar.


11


1949


Dec.


4


1945


Jan.


26


1946


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Feb.


26


1949


Jan.


17


1947


Apr.


30


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Jan.


16


1951


May


5


1948


Nov.


19


1948


Jan.


1


1951


Apr.


28


1951


Apr.


29


1949


Feb.


9


1949


Apr.


13


1949


Oct.


19


1949


Nov.


2


1948


Dec.


25


1949


Feb.


23


1950


July


23


1950


Sept.


27


1950


July


27


1950


Aug.


16


1950


Mar.


18


1951


Sept.


21


1949


Nov.


19


1949


Nov.


27


1949


Apr.


17


1950


Apr.


17,


1950


July


27


1950


July


25,


1947


Oct.


7,


1950


Dec.


28,


1950


Jan.


14,


1951


Apr.


16,


1951


Apr.


VI,


1951


May


20,


1951


July


8,


1951



FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —

FSO-6 —



FSO-1 —

FSO-3 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 -

FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 -

FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —

FSO-6 —

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 -



•' Assigned to Displaced Persons Program.
^ Assigned to American relay bases in Europe.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



47



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued

Munich — Continued

Kempton B. Jenkins, v. c. ; visa officer ^
William P. E. Graves, v. c. ; visa officer '■

Munich (unless otherwise noted)

George N. Shuster, land commr

Oron J. Hale, dep. land commr

George L. Erion, chief of econ. affairs

div.
Charles D. Winning, chief of public

affairs div.
Kenneth E. van Buskirk, chief of field

operations div.
Leonard Joseph Ganse, land gen. counsel-
Benjamin A. Kogan, medical affairs

adviser.
Frantz G. Loriaux, chief of labor affairs

div.
Robert Gates Dawes, chief of education

and cultural relations br.
Harald Thaulow Lund, dist. chief; resident

officer.
William Joseph Moran, dep. chief of

field operations div.
Jacob Fullmer, chief of mil. security div-
William C. Rhyne, resident officer

(Augsburg).
Sidney S. Siskind, resident officer

(Munich).
Herbert Waldon Baker, labor economist -
John P. Bradford, chief of pol. affairs

div.
Jack David Brooks, resident officer

(Wurzburg).

Harold J. Clem, pol. officer

George H. Godfrey, resident officer

(Munich).
William R. Gosser, chief of displaced

populations div.
Clayton C. Jones, chief of community and

youth activities br.
Eleanor C. Raynor, asst. land gen.

counsel.
Alice Stephan Whelan, public welfare

adviser .
Augustus B. Hill, asst. to dep. land

commr.
John H. Boxer, cultural affairs adviser -
Francis C. Lindaman, resident officer

(Regensburg).

Martin Mayes, chief of education br

Donald Scott Root, resident officer

(Bayreuth).
Elbert Hugunin, public safety adviser —
Kenneth J. MacCormack, cultural affairs

adviser.
William J. Garlock, resident officer

(Passau).
Joe Hackett, resident officer (Nurnberg) -

Ernst Langendorf, info, officer

Harold C . Patrick, youth activities

adviser.

Schubert Ely Smith, admin, officer

Nathan R. Preston, resident officer

(Bamberg).
Martin Ackerman, educational adviser -
Holbrook Bradley, cultural affairs adviser
Paul Walter Deibel, program analyst —



Mar. 18, 1951
Sept. 29, 1950



June 30
Sept. 5
Oct. 16


1950
1950
1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16
Nov. 3


1949
1950


Oct. 30


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 30


1949


Jan. 3
Oct. 16


1950
1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949
1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949


Oct. 16
Oct. 16
Oct. 16


1949
1949
1949



FSO-6
FSO-6



FSR-1 —

FSR-2 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —



$ 4, 593
4,393



13, 200
11,130
11, 130

11,130

10, 250

10, 250
9,950

9,950

,710



470

470

441
441

230

721
721

,721

721
721

721

721

721

721

721

649
481

481
115

929
929

,875

689
689
689

689
455

275
275
275



signed to Displaced Persons Program.



UQ



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Munich (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Land Commissioner for
Bavaria (LCB)- -Continued.



Charles M. Emerick, resident officer

(Furth),

Alton David Hill, educational adviser

Edward Joseph Joyce, community activi-
ties adviser.
William George Keen, resident officer

(Hof).

Ralph Lewis, educational adviser

John Joseph May, resident officer

(Augsburg).
Robert Lewis Rigg, resident officer

(Rosenheim).
Hans Peter Thomsen, resident officer

(Coburg).
Lambertus Wartena, educational adviser •
Emily Elizabeth Rued, community activi-
ties adviser.
John Taylor Lawrence, resident officer

(Traunstein).
Yale Wolf Richmond, cultural affairs

adviser.
Frederick L. Roessler, resident officer

(Garmisch).
Anthony Edmund Sega, resident officer

(Wiirzburg).
Alfred David Sims, resident officer

(Regensburg).
Gerald Teran, field youth activities

adviser (Wiirzburg).
Herbert Sensening, educational adviser -
Robert LaFolette, educational adviser -
Walter Charles Young, displaced popula-
tions officer.
FredC. Philby, public safety officer —
Lee George Emerick, audio visual spe-
cialist.

Hans Lynd, radio officer

Birger Berg, resident officer

(Ingolstadt).
Albert Myrton Frye, resident officer

(Landsberg).
Clarence M. Hulen, resident officer

(Ansbach).
John Kea Huston, resident officer

(Sonthofen).
Harold S. Kidder Jr., resident officer

(Regen).
Evan L. Owen, resident officer

(Kehlheim).
Chester S. Wright, resident officer

(Freising).
Leo L. Holstein, resident officer

(Aschaff enburg) .
Richard Akselrad, press and publications

officer.
Stefan Peter Munsing, cultural affairs

adviser.
L. Margaret Stanley, community activi-
ties adviser.
Donald Joseph Angers, resident officer

(Memmingen).
James Robert Barker, resident officer

(Kempten).
Francis W. Schillig, resident officer

(Albling).
Russel A. Wickman, resident officer

(Erding).
Bertel Arnberg, resident officer

(Landshut) .



Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Jan.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Nov.

Jan.

Oct.
Dec.
Feb.

Aug.
Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Mar.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.



16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


30,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


17,


1949


6,


1950


1,


1950


2,


1950


6,


1950


6,


1951


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


20,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


1,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



^9



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Commissioner for
varia (LCB)- -Continued.



GERMANY (fflCOG)- -Continued
Munich (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



Gerald F. Bartz, resident officer

(Mellrichstadt).
Franz F. Egger, resident officer

(TSlz).
Gordon F. Feehan, resident officer

(Fiirstenf eldbriick) .
Gerard Steven Foley, resident officer

(Rothenburg).
Herman Frankel, resident officer

(Dachau).
Edward Rhey Garrison, resident officer

(Bad Bruckenau).
Frank James Gates, resident officer

(Tirschenreuth).
Riley Clayton Gilley, resident officer

(Eggenfelden).
Carl Roger Hansen, resident officer

(Neustadt).
Vincent R. Hurst, resident officer

(Amber g).
Lynn Carter Keck, resident officer

(Kronach).
James O. Lipman, resident officer

(Eschenbach).
Elmer A. Marsh, resident officer

(Alt-Otting).
John Chris Midzor, resident officer

(Starnberg).
Daniel R. Miller, resident officer

(Neustadt-Hammelburg) .
Harry J. Mullin, Jr., resident officer

(Vilsbiburg-Landau) .
Robert John Schermer, resident officer

(Miesbach).
Everett W. Schoening, resident officer

(Berchtesgaden) .
Walter A. Sheets, Jr. , resident officer

(Weilheim).
George E. Stringer, resident officer

(Rothenburg).
Gilbert H. Stuenkel, resident officer

(Oberburg-Miltenberg) .
Thomas G. Tadross, resident officer

(Cham).
John William Vonier, resident officer

(Wolf stein).
Dana Waterman, resident officer

(Weissenburg).
Austin R. Martin, resident officer

(Rehau).
Archie S. Lang, displaced populations

officer.
John G. Cassity, v. c. ; field youth ac-
tivities adviser.
Thomas Leo McMahon, resident officer

(Ebern).
Thomas Francis Foley, gen. sers.

officer.
Johns. Klaric, Jr., resident off icer

(Waldmiinchen).
Cecil F. Von Rospach, press officer —
William E. Dietz, cultural affairs adviser

(Regensburg).
Richard T. Hamilton, resident officer

(Pegnitz).
John G. Kormann, resident officer

(Neumarkt).
Edward J. Savage, resident officer

(Deggendorf).



Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 16


1949


Jan. 18


1950


Aug. 7


1950


May 6


1948


Oct. 16


1949


Oct. 30


1949


Feb. 12


1950


Sept. 8
Sept. 27


1950
1950


Sept. 27


1950


Sept. 27


1950


Sept. 27


1950



FSS-7 —


$ 6, 087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 8 of 113)