United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 88 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 88 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


William A. Crawford, 1st sec ; cons
Robert M. Brandin, 1st sec. ; cons
G. McMurtrie Godley, 1st sec; cons
Charles R. Moore, 1st sec. ; cons
Herbert D. Brewster, 1st sec. ; cons.
(NAC).

Charles Knox Moffly, 1st sec

R. Clyde Larkin, cons

Adlore H. Lancour, librarian

Edwin A. Willard, att

Horace Jacobs Nickels, att

John R. Wood, cons. ; att

Manuel Sanchez, att. '

John Felix Sturm, dep. regional super-
visor.

Gardner B. MacPherson, att

Robert R. Cunningham, att. ; v. c

Alex Theodore Prengel, att

Joseph Francis Donelan, Jr. , att

Albert Post, att. (NAC)

G. Curtiss Murrell, att. (NAC)

Charles Grey, att

Simon J. Copans, att

Paul C. Child, att

Rol)ert J. Glass, asst. to IIA regional
rep. for Europe.

Agnes E. Schneider, cons. ; att

William S. Patten, program coordinator-

RoiaertA. Clark, Jr., att

Mary P. Parsons, att



Dec. 8


1948


FSS-1


Oct. 4


1950


FSS-1


Oct. 4


1950


FSS-1


Sept. 4


1947


FSS-1


Dec. 1


1946


FSS-1


July 22


1950


FSS-2


Dec. 28


1951


FSS-2


Feb. 1


1949


FSO-3


Aug. 20


1951


FSR-3


Apr. 15


1952


FSR-3


Oct. 16


1944


FSS-1


May 15,


1950


FSS-1


July 1,


1952


FSO-3


Nov. 12,


1949


FSR-3


Oct. 1,


1951


FSR-3


Apr. 25,


1952


FSR-3


May 23,


1952


FSR-3


Aug. 19,


1950


FSS-2


July 29,


1951


FSS-2


June 25,


1952


FSS-2


Mar. 23,


1951


FSO-3


Aug. 6,


1951


FSO-3


July 28,


1948


FSR-3


Nov. 17,


1950


FSR-3


Jan. 15,


1951


FSS-3


May 24,


1948


FSO-3


May 26,


1949


FSO-3


Apr. 14,


1950


FSO-3


July 18,


1950


FSO-3


Mar. 1,


1952


FSO-3


May 28,


1952


FSO-3


June 5,


1952


FSO-3


July 1,


1952


FSO-3


Nov. 18,


1949


FSR-3


Aug. 13,


1952


FSR-3


Apr. 25,


1951


FSR-4


July 23,


1951


FSR-4


Aug. 29,


1944


FSS-3


June 25,


1945


FSS-4


May 24,


1947


FSS-4


Aug. 1,


1949


FSS-3


Oct. 13,


1949


FSS-3


July 21,


1951


FSS-3


Jan. 3,


1952


FSS-3


May 23,


1952


FSS-3


May 31,


1952


FSR-4


Oct. 21,


1944


FSS-4


July 1,


1946


FSS-4


Sept. 15,


1948


FSR-4


Aug. 18,


1952


FSS-5


Oct. 25,


1944


FSS-4


Nov. 20,


1944


FSS-4


Sept. 2,


1951


FSS-4


Oct. 21,


1948


FSR-4



Assigned also to Algiers, Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Cairo, Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki,
Lisbon, London, Madrid, Oslo, Rome, Stockholm, Tangier, The Hague, Tripoli, Tunis, and Vienna.

2 Assigned also to Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main, Geneva, Helsinki, Lisbon,
London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Oslo, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, and Vienna.
Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Belfast. Belgrade, Bern, Brussels, Cairo,
Frankfort on the Main, Jerusalem, Lisbon, London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Oslo,
Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.
" Assigned also to Lisbon and Madrid.
' Assigned also to Brussels, Luxembourg, and The Hague.



Copenhagen, Dublin,
Rome, Stockholm, The




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. - Continued



Paris (E) - Continued



July 25


1950


FSS-4


Feb. 6


1952


FSS-4


Dec. 4


1944


FSS-5


Dec. 29


1944


FSS-5


Sept. 16


1950


FSS-5


July 18


1951


FSS-6


Sept. 18


1950


FSS-5


Apr. 18


1950


FSO-4


Nov. 17


1950


FSO-4


July 15


1952


FSO-4


Aug. 17


1951


FSR-4


Jan. 16,


1952


FSR-4


May 15


1952


FSR-4


Dec. 28,


1950


FSS-6


Mar. 24,


1945


FSS-5


July 25,


1950


FSS-5


Oct. 4,


1950


FSS-5


Apr. 13,


1951


FSS-5


Aug. 17,


1952


FSS-5


June 28,


1950


FSO-4


June 30,


1950


FSO-4


Apr. 12,


1952


FSR-4


Jan. 6,


1951


FSS-6


Mar. 18,


1949


FSS-6


Feb. 21,


1951


FSS-6


July 17,


1951


FSR-5


Feb. 4,


1947


FSS-6


July 25,


1950


FSS-6


Oct. 9,


1950


FSS-6


Dec. 21,


1950


FSS-6


Dec. 30,


1950


FSS-6


Feb. 9,


1951


FSS-6


Mar. 26,


1951


FSS-6


May 4,


1951


FSS-6


Sept. 11,


1951


FSS-6


Dec. 12,


1951


FSS-6


May 19,


1952


FSS-6


Nov. 29,


1950


FSS-7


Nov. 29,


1950


FSS-7


Dec. 27,


1950


FSS-7


May 9,


1952


FSS-7


July 1,


1950


FSO-5


May 31,


1951


FSR-5


Aug. 27,


1952


FSR-5


Jan. 11,


1951


FSS-7


May 14,


1951


FSS-7


Jan. 20,


1952


FSS-7


Mar. 4,


1951


FSS-8


July 18,


1951


FSS-8


May 11,


1951


FSR-5


July 17,


1951


FSR-5


Feb. 16,


1950


FSS-7


Aug. 26,


1944


FSS-8


Sept. 21,


1944


FSS-8


June 26,


1951


FSO-5


Aug. 10,


1951


FSR-5



(France) - Continued

Paul H. Green, att. ^

Stephen J. Campbell, att

Joseph A. Degenhardt, v. c

John G. Hrones, cons

Elmer S. Dorsay, att

Fred C. Snider, att. ^

Thomas Franklin Bland, att

Martin Florian Herz, 2d sec. ; cons
Herbert D. Spivack, 2d sec. ; cons

Deane R. Hinton, 2d sec. ; cons

Walter A. Jasiorkowskl, att — — — —

Leonard James Eyges, att

Edward M. Leigh, att.(NAC)

Frangoise G. Queneau, att

Natalie C. Grant, pol. analyst

Neil Carney McManus, att. ^

WiUis Bryant Collins, Jr., veterans

affairs officer.
Randolph Dicklns, Jr., gen. sers. officer-
Dallas L. Jones, Jr., att

William D. Fisher, 2d sec; cons. (MSA)-

Quentin R. Bates, 2d sec; cons

WiUiam J. Galloway, special asst. (NAC)-

Frederick R. Mangold, asst. att

Arthur B. Scharff, budget and fiscal officer

Robert C. Haney, att —

Irving Silverman, asst. att

Owen D. Johnson, att

Herschel H. Helm, Jr., att.^

William B. DeGrace, att

Louis A. Gallo, veterans affairs officer -

Juan L. Gorrell, asst. att

Dorothy May Anderson, att. ^

Harris H. Ball, courier ser. supervisor -

Donald L. Woolf, asst. att

Ruth A. Lovell, personnel officer

St. John Anthony Bargas, veterans affairs

officer.
Frank P. Davidson, contracts analyst

(DMPA).
Mary Margaret Craig, veterans affairs

officer.
LiUie Levine, personnel technician
Marvin L. Burkholder, veterans affairs

officer.
William E. Beauchamp, Jr. , asst. att -
James G. McCargar, 2d sec. ; v. c

James A. Hulbert, librarian —

Harold L. Koeller, asst. att

Henry Hunt McKee, veterans affairs

officer.
William V. Owen, asst. att. (SHAPE) —
WiUiam Washington Smith, procurement

and supply officer.

O. Willard Holloway, librarian

Thomas Venturini, veterans affairs

officer.

Benjamin C. Bradlee, asst. att

Theodore R. Jaeckel, asst. att

Darthea Speyer, asst. att

Frank A. De Llsio, bldg. supt

Florence Palmer, att

Robert B. Hill, 2d sec. ; v. c

Curtis P. Fields, Jr., asst. att

^Assigned also to Athens, Belgrade, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, Dublin,
Frankfort on the Main, Gibraltar, Godthaab, Helsinki, Lisbon, London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Moscow, Oslc
Ponta Delgada, Praha, Reykjavik, Rome, Stockholm, Tenerife, The Hague, Trieste, Vienna, and Warsaw.

2 Assigned also to Bern, Lisbon, and Madrid.



Z4



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Paris (E) - Continued



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. —Continued



att
V. c



{ France) —Continued

Thomas J. Jennings, asst. public affairs

officer.
Gwendolyn T. Barrows, asst. att

Jeaji V. Smith, v. c -.

Frederick W. Flott, Jr., v. c

John D. Philipsborn, asst. att -

Joseph Jacob Bezjian, att. i

R. John Bay, asst. att

Elizabeth Lee Engdahl, v. c - — -

Donald E. Boatman, motion picture
technician.

Alfred D. Frazier, courier

Ulay K. Wise, veterans affairs officer -
Hugh G. Appling, 2d sec; v. c. (NAC) —

Paul H. Henissart, asst. att

Vincent Rotundo, asst. cultural affairs
officer.

Frank E. Phillips, courier

Matthew J. Looram, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c -
Benjamin F. Sanford, asst. att. (NAC) -

Penelope Royall, librarian

Thomas J. Hester, Jr., admin, asst —

Bruce W. Forbes, v. c

Bernice T. Jones, v. c

John R. McCarthy, asst

Howard L. Walker, Jr. ,

James G. Ward, control officer (NAC) -

Janice Plowman, admin, asst. (NAC) -

Walter M. Masters, v. c

Eva B. Wilson, v. c

Steven Kline, 2d sec; v. c

Charles C.Adams, Jr., 2d sec^; v.^c —
Charles K. PowelI7 garage supt — - -
Robert Francis Griggs, veterans adviser-
Rose E. Hoffman, sec

Laurent Emile Morin, v. c

Aasta B. Haugen, asst. disbursing officer
Beatrice Braude, biographic officer

Harryet E. Willis, econ. asst

Aline Ball Schlatter, v. c

WiUiam Bryan Dozier, v. c —

Eugene LeBert, Jr. , graphics specialist
(NAC).

William Kelley, asst. att

Robert Bacon, v. c —

Robert Burns Williams, communications
supervisor.

Jessie L. Harnit, v. c

Eugene G. Tucker, press analysis officer-

Madalaine A. Jacobus, v. c

Montgomery B. Barrett, librarian
Howard C. Thomas, Jr., v. c (Lille) -
John Randolph Rogers, v. c — - — — -■

Marie L. Dilkes, info, elk — -

Colette M. Meyer, v. c

Simone V. H. Blache-Bolton, sec

Ruth Bailey Root, sec ~—

Walter L. Swierczek, communications
technician.

Stella E. Nicholson, sec

Rufus C. Gwyn, courier _—_____._.

Arthur Parolini, pa5rroll supervisor
Agnes A. LaBarr, cultural affairs officer

David K. Ackerman, asst. att

Robert S. Smith, asst. att



Jan. 29, 1952 FSR-5 —



June 20,
Feb. 27,
Apr. 8,
June 17,
July 26,
Sept. 8,
Dec. 17,
Aug. 22,



1952
1945
1947
1949
1950
1950
1951
1952



Sept. 12, 1949
Dec. 3, 1951
June 10, 1952
June 19, 1952
July 17, 1952

Nov. 8, 1951
July 17, 1952



Oct. 2, 1944
Dec. 12, 1949
June 15, 1950
Aug. 14, 1950
Mar. 14, 1951
Aug. 15, 1951
June 27, 1952
July 31, 1952
Aug. 8, 1950
Sept. 12, 1950
Mar. 29, 1950

Mar. 7,1951
May 1, 1945
May 21, 1947
Mar. 10, 1952
July 24, 1952
Dec. 12, 1951
Jan. 21, 1948
Apr. 21, 1950
Apr. 20, 1951
Feb. 29, 1952
Apr. 19, 1952

July 24, 1952
Oct. 4, 1948
July 15, 1949



Feb.

Feb.

Jan.

Feb.

Sept.

Mar.

Oct.

June

Jan.

Dec.

June



13, 1950
19, 1950
11, 1951
19, 1951

14, 1951
21, 1952

2, 1944

1, 1945

23, 1946

10, 1947

1, 1949



Oct. 3, 1949
Jan. 30, 1950
Mar. 16, 1950
June 15, 1950
Dec. 22, 1950
June 4, 1951



FSR-5

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7 .

FSS-7

FSS-8 •
FSS-8 ■
FSO-5 ■
FSR-5 ■
FSS-8 •

FSS-9 ■
FSO-5 -
FSR-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -.
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -.
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSR-6 —



$ 5,913

5,913
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907

5,853
5,853
5,713
5,713
5,673

5,619

5,513

5,513

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,439

5,439

5,313

5,313

5,313

5,313

5,313

5,313

5,259

5,079

5,079

5,079

5,079

5,079

5,079
4,899
4,899

4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719

4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,593



Assigned also to Athens, Belgrade, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, Dublin,
Frankfort on the Main, Gibraltar, Godthaab, Helsinki, Lisbon, London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Moscow,
^lo, Ponta Delgada, Praha, Reykjavik, Rome, Stockholm, Tenerite, The Hague, Trieste, Vienna, and
Warsaw.




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salai



Paris (E) - Continued

(AA, NA, & Air A) —



Bordeaux (C)



Iherbourg (C)



L«Havre (C)



yon (C)



larseille (CG)



ice (C)



xasbourg (C)



J Assigned also to Bern.



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. -Continued



army



( France) - -Continued

Brig. Gen. Joseph J. O'Hare, army att -
Capt. Maurice M. DeWolf, naval att. and

naval att. for air.^
Col. Hollingsworth F. Gregory, air att -
Col. William E. Williamson, asst. armv
att. '

Col. Harold M. Forde, asst. army att —
Lt. Col. Robert H. Calahan, agst. army
att. '

Lt. Col. Neal W. Harper, asst. army att-
Lt. Col. Henry E. Davidson, Jr., asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. James R. Dillon, asst

att.

Comdr. Enrique D'Hamel Raskins, asst.
naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Micajah Reeves Wyatt, asst.
naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Comdr. Charles Wickham Moore,
asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.
for air.
Lt. Comdr
naval att
Lt. Francis Fabian James Moloney, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Col. William B. Bailey, asst. air att —
Col. George B. Green, asst. air att. ^ —
Lt. Col. Benjamin M. Matlick, Jr. , asst

air att.
Lt. Col. Vernon R. Turner, asst. air att-
Lt. Col. John W. Meador, asst. air att -
Maj. John P. Carew, asst. air att



Feb. 11, 1949
Feb. 14, 1952



July
Aug.



16, 1952
15, 1951



Feb. 2, 1952
Oct. 13, 1951



Nov. 28,
Mar. 14,



1951
1952



Robert James Everett, asst.



David M. Bane, cons -_

Theodore S. Arthur, public affairs officer-

William A. Mitchell, v. c

Thaddeus H. Chylinski, v. c

Buford G. Rogers, v. c

Arnlioth G. Heltberg, cons

Thomas Edmund Burke, v. c

John C. Leary, v. c .

Wesley E. Carlson, v. c

Sabln J. Dalferes, cons — ,

Lee Murray, v. c

Steve J. Cebuhar, v. c

Claude H. Hall, Jr. , cons

PhUip H. Chadbourn, Jr. , v. c

Ruth C. Howard, librarian

Frederick H. Sacksteder, Jr. , v. c

Benjamin C. Hilliard, v. c

HeywardG. Hill, cons, gen

Davis O. Harrington, public affairs officer

J. Roland Jacobs, cons

Helen R. Nicholl, cons

Thomas J. Cole, cons

Leonard G. Bradford, cons

WUliam M. Bates, v. c -

Thomas C. Stave, v. c

Quincy F. Roberts, cons.

Charles B. Beylard, v. c,

Anna F. Hellyer, sec

George D. Andrews, cons

Leonard Lee Bacon, cons

Franklin Roudybush, cons

H. Stewart Beers, v. c

G. Edward Reynolds, v. c

Stanley D. Schiff, v. c



Aug. 13, 1952
July 17, 1951
Nov. 16, 1950
Mar. 9, 1951

Aug. 17, 1951

Mar. 31, 1951

Oct. 21, 1948
Apr. 21, 1951
June 29, 1949



June
May
Dec.



7, 1951

8, 1952
7, 1950



Sept.

Mar.

Jan.

Dec.

Jan.



gen.

3



12, 1950
16, 1950
12, 1951
2, 1949
29, 1952
July 31, 1951
May 9, 1952
June 29, 1950
Aug. 14, 1952
Mar. 16, 1950
Dec. 21, 1950
Jan. 21, 1952
Dec. 13, 1950
May 18, 1951
Nov. 29, 1951
Aug. 26, 1952
Sept. 28, 1951
Apr. 16, 1951
Nov. 17, 1950
Jan. 24, 1951
Sept. 15, 1951
June 28, 1950
Aug. 17, 1945
Dec. 9, 1950
Apr. 11, 1952
July 30, 1951
Dec. 6, 1944
June 24, 1952
Mar. 15, 1950
June 22, 1950
Sept. 16, 1948
Sept. 8, 1947
May 5, 1952
Apr. 11, 1952



FSO-4 -

FSR-4. -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-10

FSO-3 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-6 -

FSO-6 -

FSO-2 -

FSR-3 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 —

FSO-6 —

FSO-3 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSO-3 —

FSO-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-6 —

FSO-6 —



$ 7,56

7,26

5,90

5,67

5,49:

7,09

5,69(

4,79;

4,711

7,92!

6,44^

5,04J

9,43C

5,712

5,31J

4,993

4,793

11,850

9,130

7,563

6,963

6,807

5,853

5,513

4,993

11,030

5,619

5,439

10, 930

9,430

8,409

5,493

5,093

4,993



Assigned also to Bern, Brussels, and Luxembourg
Assigned also to Monaco.



^o



ronrjivjiN or^nvn^iL LjId i : kj^ i^jon^rx i, Lu^J^



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Algiers, Algeria (CG)



Dakar, French West Africa
(CG).

Martinique, French West
Indies (C).

Noumea, New Caledonia (C)

Tananarive, Madagascar

(C).
Tunis, Tunisia (CG)



FRANCE AND POSSESSIONS, etc. —Continued
(Possessions, etc.)



Thomas H. Lockett, cons, gen

Joseph Frank, cons, att

Oscar H. Sells, v. c

Leopold J. LeClair, cons
Leon G. Torros, cons

Ruth R. Tryon, v. c

Archer K. Blood, v. c

Milton C. Walstrom, v. c
Joseph F. Christiano, v. c
Elden Erickson, econ. asst
William G. Marvin, Jr., v. c
Chester G. Dunham, v. c
John L. Leonard, v. c
M. Williams Blake, cons. gen.
Robert F. Corrigan, cons.^
Robert M. Sheehan, v. c.^
Stephen H. McClintic, cons
Stephen McClure Carney, v. c
James C. Haahr, v. c
Philip E. Haring, cons

John T. Wheelock, v. c

Maurice Pasquet, cons

G. Lewis Jones, Jr., cons, gen
Leslie Llewellyn LiCwis, v. c
David LeBreton, Jr., cons
John A. Sabini, v. c -— - —

Howard W. Potter, Jr., v. c
Peter J. C. Adam, v. c



Apr. 13


1950


June 20


1949


Feb. 12


1951


Mar. 18


1952


Feb. 1


1951


July 2


1951


July 8


1952


Jan. 4


1952


Mar. 23


1951


June 5


1950


July 30


1952


Aug. 15


1951


Oct. 13


1950


June 28


1951


Jan. 3


1952


July 20


1951


Mar. 30


1951


Jan. 29


1951


Mar. 6


1952


Sept. 25


1951


May 19


1952


Nov. 21


1951


June 27


1952


June 24


1952


May 10


1951


Mar. 15


1949


Oct. 24


1949


Jan. 24


1951



FSO-1





$14,300


FSR-4





8,863


FSS-4





8,169


FSS-5





7,275


FSO-4





6,963


FSS-7





5,907


FSO-5




5,713


FSO-5





5,513


FSS-8





5,493


FSS-8





5,313


FSO-6


- _


5,093


FSO-6





4,993


FSS-9





4,719


FSO-3





9,730


FSO-4




7,263


FSO-5





6,313


FSO-5




5,513


FSS-9





4,899


FSO-6





4,593


FSO-5




5,513


FSO-6




4,593


FSO-3





10,030


FSO-1





13, 200


FSS-3





9,201


FSO-4





8,163


FSO-5




5, 513


FSO-5




5,313


FSR-6





4,193



^ Assigned also to British Gambia, Portuguese Guinea, and French Territory of Togoland.




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salai



GERMANY (OFFICE OF THE U. S. fflGH COMMISSIONER FOR GERMANY (HICOG))
Bonn— Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted)



Office of the U. S. High
Commissioner (HC).



Escapee Program (PEP)



Office of the Coordinator
and Special Adviser
(OCSA).



>ffice of Political
Affairs (PA).



Walter J. Donnelly, U.S. high commr - -
Samuel Reber, Jr. , asst. high commr —
John Miles, special asst. to asst. high

commr. (operations).
Zinn B. Garrett, chief of mil. relations

office.

Mary E. Hunt, sec

John A. Brogan, 3d, admin, officer



Eric Milton Hughes, dep. chief of Special

Unit (Frankfort on the Main).

Franic M. Bryan, program officer

Edward W. Lawrence, program officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
Loren Lee Goldman, asst. mil. relations

officer.
Paul E. KeUy, For. Ser. Staff officer,

Special Unit.

Frankfort on the Main (unless otherwise noted)

Lt. Gen. L. K. Truscott, coordinator;

adviser for mil. security.
George B. McManus, chief of coordinator

and estimates div.
Karl H. Weber, chief of scientific div —
Michael Burke, chief of plans and

policy div.
Sidney A. Stein, reports officer

(Bonn).

Tom Killefer, planning officer

Edgar John C. Hagstette, Jr., Intel! .

officer.
Henry Evans Thomas, 3d, For. Ser.

Staff officer, collation and

evaluation div.

Clara G. Follick, admin, officer

Elaine F. Briley, admin, asst

Bonn- -Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted)



July 18, 1952
June 23, 1950
Oct. 18, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

July 14, 1952
July 14, 1952

Apr. 30, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949
July 6, 1952

Oct. 30, 1949

July 14, 1952



FSO-CM -
FSO-CM -
FSR-2 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —



$14,3
12,7

10,5

5,6
5,0

9,4

8,7;
8,11

7,2'

7,0!



Jan. 17, 1951


FSR-2 —


11, 8E


Jan. 10, 1950
Apr. 12, 1951


FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —


11, 5C

11, 5C


July 18, 1951


FSS-2 —


9,23


June 27, 1951
July 30, 1951


FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —


8,72
8,48


Feb. 21, 1951


FSS-4 —


7,68


Nov. 25, 1949
June 16, 1950


FSS-7 —
FSS-9 —


5,90
4,71



John P. Davies, Jr., dep. dir., office

of pol. affairs.
Guy J. Swope, chief, displaced

irapulations div.
Norris B. Chipman, chief of reports div -
Thomas D. Johnson, chief of civil

aviation div. (Frankfort on the Main).

Constance R. Harvey, pol. officer

Kenneth Dayton, dep. dir. , office of

pol. affairs.
George B. Gardiner, Jr., politico -

econ. planning officer.

Clarence Wendel, special consultant

Roger J. W. Dow, pol. officer

Herbert P. Fales, pol. officer

(Heidelberg).
Ulrich Charles Urton, chief of public

safety div.

Leon Webber Fuller, pol. officer

Leigh Mead Hammond, airways engineer

(Frankfort on the Main).

John W. Halderman, pol. officer

William L. G. White, labor economist:

att.
Martin John Her, aviation, econ., and

legal adviser (Frankfort on the Main).
Leonard Curtis Moore, operations and

training officer (Frankfort on the Main).



Aug. 10, 1951

July 26, 1949

Feb. 18, 1952
Oct. 16, 1949

Sept. 8, 1951
Oct. 16, 1949

Sept. 20, 1950

Dec. 28, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949
June 22, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Dec. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Aug. 20, 1951
May 23, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
J



FSO-1

FSR-1

FSO-1
FSR-2

FSO-2
FSR-2

FSR-2

FSR-2
FSS-1
FSO-3

FSS-1 ■

FSS-1 ■
FSS-2 ■

FSS-2 -
FSR-3 -

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -



13, 201

14, OOi

12, 801
12, 201

11, 50(
11, 50(

11, 501

11, 501
10, 55(
10, 33(

10, 25(

10, 25C
10, 25C

10, 250
10, 030

9,950

9,710



28



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: (XTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Office of Political Affairs
(PA) - Continued.



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Roberts W. Wiley, pol. officer

Carolyn J. Fox, pol. officer

Richard W. Pears, airport administrator
(Frankfort on the Main).

Albert H. Herman, labor economist

Rhea F. Maxson, public affairs
officer (labor).

Anthony Geber, pol. officer

John Zale Williams, displaced

populations officer.
Henry S. Hammond, labor economist

(Frankfort on the Main).
Frank Bertram Lane, airways and
aeronautical engineer
(Frankfort on the Main).
George Lybrook West, Jr., chief of for.
relations div.

George W. Renchard, pol. officer

John Fletcher Clymer, airport
administrator (Stuttgart).

Hans Albert Kallmann, pol. officer

Anton F. Pabsch, pol. officer (liaison) -
Raymond O. Didlo, budget and supply

officer.
George May Waller, air traffic control

engineer (Munich).
Eugene E. Richards, airport

administrator (Bremen).
Melbourne L. Glthens, radio engineer

(Frankfort on the Main).
Walter J. Mueller, biographic officer —
William Wayne Spence, airways operations

engineer (Frankfort on the Main).
Walter J. Stoessel, Jr., chief of special

research div. (Bad Homburg).
Charles G. Stefan, chief of special
research div.

Curt S. Goldsmith, pol. officer

James W. Shea, econ. officer

Frank Francis Erdoes, travel control

officer (Berlin).
Hugh George Elbot, records
administrator (Arolsen).

Harry Grossman, program officer

Stephen A. Koczak, pol. officer

Ralph S. Collins, pol. officer
(Bad Homburg) .

Everett K. Melby, pol. officer

Ross E. Stokely, entries

permit officer (Frankfort on the Main).
John Henry Lanlus, airport traffic

controller (Munich and Riem).
Martin S. Bowe, Jr., migrations officer
(Berlin).

Leo Fraenkel, pol. officer

Shelbert L. Higgins, airport

administrator (Berlin and Tempelhof).
Frank H. Cornells, travel control

officer (Passau).
Harry William Thon, travel control

officer.
Jacob Jack Urman, passport control
officer (Munich).

Martha Ann Gans, admin, officer

Leon J. Barat, pol. officer(Bad Homburg)
Archie S. Lang, migrations officer

(Niirnberg).
James J. FerretU, admin, officer
(Frankfort on the Main).



Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 11, 1949
Apr. 15, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 18, 1949
Feb. 22, 1950

Dec. 17, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Jan. 10, 1950

Mar. 14, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Feb. 15, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

July 18, 1950

Apr. 9, 1952

Oct. 16, 1949
Jan. 3, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

July 26, 1950
Mar. 15, 1949
May 4, 1952

May 27, 1952
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Sept. 3, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Dec. 4, 1949
Aug. 7, 1950

Oct. 15, 1951



FSS-2 - -



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 88 of 113)