United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 89 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 89 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


FSS-2 - —
FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-2 - -
FSS-2 —

FSS-2 — -

FSS-3 —

FSO-3 —

FSO-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 — -
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —

FSO-4 —

FSO-4 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSO-4 —
FSO-4 —

FSO-4 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —






POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT






A


Post


Name and title


Assignment
to post


Category
and class


Sala



Office of Political Affairs
(PA) - Continued.



Office of Executive
Secretary (ES).



Office of Economic
Affairs (E).



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Peter Hooper, Jr., v. c; pel. officer -
Alfred L. Atherton, Jr., v. c.;pol.

officer.
Richard G. Johnson, v. c.; pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).

Frank E. Cash, Jr., pol. officer

Joseph T. Skehan, migrations officer -

Jonathan Dean, pol. officer

John P. Shaw, pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).
Warrick E. Elrod, Jr., pol. officer —

Allen C. Siebens, pol. officer

Lloyd M. Rives, pol. officer

Thomas William Ireland, pol. officer

(Bad Homburg).

William W. Schott, chief of protocol

div.
Roger H. Wells, chief of historical div -

Eric George Gration, staff sec

John Ford Golay, dep. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn).
Hubert G. Schmidt, dep. chief of

historical div.

Guy A. Lee, historian

Rodney C. Loehr, historian

Ren^ J. Daudon, protocol officer

Henry P. Pilgert, historian

James F. J. Gillen, historian

William R. Engesser, special asst. to

the U.S. sec. (Allied High Commn).
Herman Elegant, asst. to the U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn).
Gustave Harcourt, translator; interpreter

(French).

Marie L. Acton, research analyst

Gordon F. Corrigan, asst. staff sec —
Robert W. Hewetson, asst. policy

reports sec.
Frederick T. Sillett, asst. U.S. sec.

(Allied High Commn).
Walter M. Linden, translator;

interpreter (German).

Grace Stockton, chief librarian

Roland Carroll, interpreter (German) -
George Schaus, interpreter (German) —

Arthur L. Binkley, reports asst

James Frank Egnation, admin, officer -

Truston W. Wilson, admin, asst

Wylma Harford Oakes, shorthand reporter

Michael S. Harris, dir. of office of

econ. affairs; chief of special

mission (MSA).
Gordon O. Fraser, asst. econ. commr. ;

chief of productivity div. (MSA).

Carl H. Boehringer, cml. att

Karl F. Bode, dep. econ. adviser

(MSA).
Francis L. Mayer, dep. chief of

industry div. (MSA).
Frank Joseph Miller, dep. dir. of econ.

affairs; dep. chief of special mission

(MSA).
Harry Church Thomas, controller (MSA) -
John W. Tuthill, asst. dir. of econ.

affairs.
Harold A. Taylor, asst. for defense

procurement (MSA).



July
Dec.


10,
11,


1947
1949


Oct.


26,


1951


May
Jan.
Dec.
Feb.


27,

15,

5,

21,


1952
1951
1949
1950


Feb.
July
May
Jan.


23,
15,
23,
22,


1950
1950
1950
1952


Oct.


16,


1949


Aug.
Oct.
Oct.


9,
16,
16,


1951
1949
1949


July


1,


1950


June 20,
July 3,
Oct. 16,
Mar. 30,
Dec. 13,
Oct. 16,


1950
1951
1949
1950
1950
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,
16,


1949
1949
1949


Apr.


3,


1950


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,
16,
16,
16,
16,
16,


1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949


July


8,


1951


Nov.


28,


1950


Sept
Oct.


20,
30,


1951
1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Apr.
July


13,
1,


1950
1952


Oct.


30,


1949



FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —



FSR-2 —

FSR-2 ~
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 - -
FSS-7 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —



FSR-2 -

FSO-2 —
FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —



FSR-2
FSO-2

FSS-1



v^.^l:..^Jl1 iJiirwil^C LjISII UCHJtStK 1, iiiOZ



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Office of Economic

Affairs (E) - Continued.



GERMANY (HICOG)— Continued

Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued

Carl R. Mahder, economist; chief of

productivity div.
Dewilda E. Naramore, dep. cml. att. ;

chief of trade assistance unit.
Churchill C. Eaves, transportation

specialist; chief of br.
Thomas E. Nelson, cml. specialist;

chief of br.
Edmund Heinz Schwenk, property officer
Leander Bell Lovell, economist; chief

of analysis br. (MSA).
Ferdinand H. Holmes, Jr., productivity

and tech. asst. (MSA).
Morris Moses, econ. analyst (trade)

(MSA).
Morgan S. Fitzwilliam, industrial

specialist (fuel and power) (MSA).
Osborne M. Taylor, industrial specialist

(MSA).
James C. Cunningham, production

specialist (MSA).

James J. Ford, dep. controller (MSA) -

Joseph A. Eicher, chief of Joint Export -

Import Agency (Frankfort on the Main).

Alexander F. Kiefer, chief of East-West

trade group.
Frank X. White, dep. chief of program

div. (MSA).
Thomas K. Hodges, info, specialist
(program)(MSA).

Manuel Abrams, trade analyst

Paul G. A. Hermberg, economist (MSA)-
Francesco M. Bianco, economist;

chief of operations br. (MSA).
Charles H. Breecher, transportation

specialist.
James Willard Butler, industrial

specialist (housing) (MSA).
Henry Webster Giers, communications
specialist; chief of telecommunications
section.
Henry W. Prentice, food specialist;

chief of br.
Dagobert Horn, trade control officer
(Frankfort on the Main).

Eugene J. Epstine, dep. chief

Norman Louis Smith, agri. production

specialist; chief of br. (MSA).
Klaus A. De Keyserlingk, chief of

external claims br.
Joe L. Thurston, communications

specialist; chief of radio unit.
William F. Doering, agri. economist -
Robert F. Rennie, industrial specialist

(MSA).
Philip A. Heller, labor info, officer
(MSA).

Ralph Arthur Brown, econ. officer

Frank Joseph Roberts, mil. requirements

officer.
Walter Henry Olsen, chief auditor (MSA) -
Joseph J. Dekreon, transportation

specialist (maritime) (MSA).
SherwynL. Ehrlich, econ. officer (trade)

Jack I. Stone, econ. officer

Rene Norbert Levy, econ. officer

(customs and trade).
Harry Murray, mil. requirements
officer (MSA).



Mar. 5, 1950


FSR-2- —


$11,130


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-1 —


10, 550


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-1 — -


10,250


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-1 —


10, 250


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-1 —


10,250


Nov. 26, 1949


FSS-1 —


10, 250


Oct. 30, 1950


FSS-1 —


10,250


Feb. 15, 1951


FSS-1 —


10,250


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


10,250


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


10, 250


Oct. 30, 1949


FSS-2 —


10, 250


Sept. 3, 1950


FSS-2 —


10, 250


Nov. 21, 1949


FSS-1 - —


9,950


Apr. 21, 1951


FSS-1 - —


9,950


Sept. 5, 1951


FSS-1 —


9,950


Apr. 7, 1952


FSS-1 —


9,950


Nov. 27, 1950


FSS-2 —


9,950


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


9,950


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


9,710


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 — -


9,710


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 -


9,710


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


9,710


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


9,470


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-3 —


9,441


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


9,230


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-2 —


9,230


Aug. 29, 1950


FSS-2 - —


9,230


Aug. 7, 1951


FSS-2 -


9,230


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,961


Oct. 30, 1949


FSS-3 — -


8,961


Apr. 1, 1951


FSS-3 —


8,961


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,721


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-4 —


8,649


Oct. 30, 1949


FSS-4 —


8,649


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,481


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,481


Oct. 16, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,481


Oct. 30, 1949


FSS-3 —


8,481


July 1, 1950


FSS-3 —


8,481



POSTS OF ASSIGNME^fT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Office of Economic

Affairs (E) - Continued.



>ffice of FHiblic Affairs
(PUB).



GERMANY (fflCOG)- -Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Toby E. Rodes, info, officer (MSA)

Cyril C. Means, legal officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
Genevieve Rogers, admin, officer

(MSA).
James A. Recktenwald, mil. require-
ments officer.
Charles Wesley Adams, cml.

specialist.
Jacob Marti, finance specialist

(Frankfort on the Main).
Cornelis J. H. Goinga, trade control

officer.
John W. Alexander, Jr., fiscal

economist (MSA).
Charles A. Freshman, chief field

investigator (MSA).
Elsie C. Dolling, pol. and econ.

research asst.
Walter C. Furst, deblocking restitution
officer.

Max A. Binkley, auditor (MSA)

William J. Fradenburg, projects

control officer.
Frederick O. Sargent, tech. assistance
officer (food and agri.)(MSA).

John C. Renner, trade officer

Douglas P. Weaver, econ. officer

Henry O. Leichter, research analyst
John L. Viles, field investigator (MSA) -
Or a S. Sitton, field investigator (MSA) -
Richard A. O. Schwartz, agri. reports

officer.
Robert Taylor, field investigator (MSA) -

Richard D. Vine, trade analyst

Lawrence L. Petersen, econ. analyst
(MSA).

William E. Hintz, program analyst

Juanita Shaw Gans, financial reports

officer (MSA).
Charles T. Caughlin, admin, officer
(MSA).

Marie E. Johnson, comm. sec

Robert C. Foulon, trade analyst;

econ. officer.
Emerson Milton Brown, trade officer

Peter A. Seip, reports officer

Robert R. Brungart, econ. analyst

Louise P. Levinson, info. asst. (MSA) —



div



Richard K. Brown, gen. mgr

Hans Wallenberg, info, and ed.

specialist.

Alfred V. Boerner, dep. dir

Ralph Arthur Burns, chief of

exchanges div.
Theodore Kaghan, chief of info, sers
Lawrence E. Norrie, chief of youth

and community activities staff.
Charles Saul Lewis, chief of radio br -
Samuel H. Linch, asst. chief of

exchanges div.
John B. Mason, public affairs officer
George A. Selke, act. chief of div.

of cultural affairs.
Robert T. Bruskin, public affairs officer
Elmer W. Lower, asst. chief of info.

sers. div.
Mildred E. Allen, public affairs officer



July 12, 1950
July 31, 1950

Apr. 29, 1951

Apr. 23, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949

Nov. 23, 1949

Nov. 22, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Aug. 8, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Apr. 14, 1950

Jan. 12, 1951
Dec. 24, 1951
Aug. 7, 1950
Sept. 26, 1950
July 1, 1951
Apr. 7, 1952

Oct. 26, 1950
Nov. 26, 1950
Sept. 7, 1951

Nov. 10, 1949
Nov. 23, 1949

Dec. 23, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949
Dec. 7, 1947

Feb. 23, 1950
Sept. 25, 1950
Jan. 24, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951

Sept. 27, 1950
Oct. 5, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Feb. 20, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 30, 1949

Feb. 10, 1950
Oct. 28, 1950

June 5, 1952
Sept. 5, 1951

Aug. 6, 1950



FSS-3 -
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 - .

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-8 —
FSO-5- —

FS0-6- —
FS0-6- —
FSO-6- —
FSS-9 —

FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —

FSR-2- —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-1 - —

FSS-2 — -



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Office of FHiblic Affairs
(PUB) - Continued.



GERMANY (HICOG)- -Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



George Templeton, chief of film br -—
H. Francis Cunningham, Jr., public

affairs officer.
Leo P. Crespi, analyst (public
attitude and opinions).

Thomas J. Crowell, admin, officer

Hans B. Meyer, asst. chief of policy

staff.
James R. Haarstadt, public aifairs

officer.
Theodore F. Meltzer, chief of special

pubs, staff.
Fred Green Taylor, dir. (RIAS) (Berlin) -
Beverly M. Jones, film program adviser-
Melvin J. Lasky, info, and ed.

specialist (Berlin).
Ernest Linde, public affairs officer
(civic activities).

Howard W. Oxley, cultural officer -

Sam Karyl Winston, motion picture

specialist (Munich).
Mildred B. Allport, chief of women's

affairs advisory staff.
Edgar Breitenbach, cultural institutions

officer.
Everett G. Chapman, adviser (exchanges)
Marcel W. Fodor, info, and ed.

specialist (Berlin).
Edmund Schechter, asst. chief of radio
br.

Harold O. Wright, radio engineer

William L. Wrinkle, educational adviser-
Hedwig K. Ylvisaker, analyst (public

attitude and opinions).
Robert Hoyer Lochner, chief of press br -
John Fremont Mead, cultural affairs
adviser (personnel exchanges).

Richard A. Yahraes, press officer

Joseph Zigman, motion picture production

specialist (Munich).
Gordon A. Ewing, dep. dir. (RIAS)

(Berlin).
Grattan P. McGroarty, info, and ed.
specialist (gen.).

John J. Slocum, press officer

John H. Boxer, cultural affairs adviser -
Henry A. Dunlap, cultural officer

(info, centers).
Creston B. MuUins, info, and ed.
specialist (gen.).

Ernest R. Pope, writer (Munich)

Charles C. Baldwin, motion picture

officer.
Ernest J. Cramer, info, and ed. specialist

Harold W. Fellman, press officer

Gerard M. Gert, public affairs officer -

Morton P. Gudebrod, press officer

Alfred Jacobson, info, and ed. specialist -

Peter Stanne, public welfare adviser

George L. Fleischer, pubs, officer

Peter V. Herald, motion picture officer

(Munich).
Max Maxime Kimental, public affairs
officer.

Ernst Langendorf, info, officer

Raymond Pagan, info, and ed. specialist
(Berlin).



May 5, 1952
Oct. 29, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Apr. 12, 1951
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Jan. 15, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 30, 1949

Nov. 30, 1949

Dec. 29, 1950

Mar. 26, 1951
Jan. 3, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Sept. 20, 1951

Aug. 28, 1952
Oct. 16, 1949



Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949



Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-2 —
FSO-2 -

FSS-2 — -

FSS-2 —
FSS-2 — -

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 — -

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-4 — -
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSR-4 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —



$ 9,950
9,730

9,710

9,710
9,710

9,470

9,470

9,470
9,470
9,230

9,230

9,201
9,201

9,201

8,961

8,961
8,961

8,961

8,961
8,961
8,961

8,721
8,721

8,721
8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721
8,649
8,481

8,481

8,463
8,169

8,169
8,169
8,169
8,169
8,169
8,169
7,929
7,929

7,929

7,929
7,929




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Office of I>ubllc Affairs
(PUB) - Continued.



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Don Carlos Travis, Jr., radio info.

specialist (Berlin).
Galen Snow, budget control officer

(projects staff).
Charles D. Chamberlin, cultural affairs

officer (exchanges).
John M. Richmond, info, and ed.
specialist.

Mary H. Sanders, admin, officer

Richard H. Baxter, analyst (public

attitude and opinions).
Warner H. Waid, info, specialist (pubs.)-
Thomas Kite Brown, radio info.

specialist (Berlin).
F. Gardner Cox, Jr., radio info.

specialist.
Herbert T. Schuelke, cultural officer -
John Alexander Scott, motion picture

officer (Munich).
Martha D. Schwartz, educational adviser

(educational sers.).
Michael Barjansky, program and planning

officer.
William J. Sailer, info, and ed.
specialist.

Foley Vaughn Smartt, press officer

William H. Shervin, Jr. , admin.

officer (RIAS) (Berlin).
Lee George Emerick, audio visual utili-
zation officer.

Robert B. Redlich, admin, officer

Ralph Gustav Lieban, radio info.

specialist (Berlin).
Mary Elizabeth Eagan, info, and ed.

specialist.
William N. Goodall, community
activities adviser.

Philip D. McMains, admin, officer

Martin M. McLaughlin, public affairs
officer.

Anne M. Schuetz, statistical analyst

Leonard B. Woodfield, scrutiny officer -
Fred W. Trembour, analyst (public
attitude and opinions).

Fred W. Welty, press officer

Francis Everett Ward, press and

pubs, officer.
Aileen M. Miles, radio info, specialist -
Arthur S. Hoffman, info, and ed.
specialist.

Frank H. Jonas, info, specialist

Anne G. Turner, public relations

officer (exchanges).
Louise Conner, public relations officer —
James Burdean Jones, audio and visual

materials and reports officer.
Frederick Cavanaugh, budget control

officer.
Neil Goedhard, cultural affairs officer -
Roland I. Perusse, public affairs officer -
Johns. Klaric, Jr., admin, asst.

(Munich).
Garnetta Kramer, library control officer-
John F. Steineger, Jr., cultural affairs

officer; v. c.
Herbert Ritvo, info, and ed. specialist -

Eire Stevens, reports asst

Rosemarie I. Sponner, press officer

Henry A. Goodman, press officer



Oct. 16, 1949

Feb. 27, 1950

Feb. 12, 1951

July 23, 1951

Sept. 10, 1951
Aug. 29, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 13, 1949

Feb. 6, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Apr. 20, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 30, 1949

Mar. 13, 1950

Aug. 2, 1951

Oct. 15, 1951
Apr. 3, 1952

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
May 25, 1950

June 2, 1951
Mar. 19, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949



Nov. 25, 1949

Oct. 10, 1950
Nov. 30, 1950
Feb. 12, 1951

Oct. 16, 1949
Sept. 17, 1950

May 21, 1951
Sept. 12, 1951
Oct. 16, 1949
May 24, 1951



FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 — -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 — -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6

FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —



FSS-7 — .
FSS-7 — ■
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —



kji:.i\ V iv^Ci Liioi; wi^ 1 wdEjK 1, lyDZ



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Office of Public Affairs
(PUB) - Continued.



Office of General Counsel

(GC).



Herwin Schaefer, program and planning

officer.
Michael P. Balla, admin, asst. ; v. c

Merrill A. White, admin, officer

Jeanne Cox, reports asst.

Helen G. McLaughlin, press officer asst ■
James R. HunUey, cultural officer

(exchanges).
Herbert M. Hutchinson, reports asst

Eli W. DeBevoise, gen. counsel

Forrest S. Hannaman, chief of legal

sers. div.
Worth Byrd McCauley, chief atty.

(Frankfort on the Main).
Sidney Harold Willner, atty. (Frankfort

on the Main).
S. Houston Lay, chief of law commn.
and legislative affairs div.

Knox Lamb, asst. gen. counsel

Frederick G. Hulse, special asst. to gen.
counsel.

Stanley A. Disney, atty

Jacob 1. Karro, asst. chief of legal

sers. div.
Walter E. Menke, dep. chief of law
commn. and legislative affairs div.

Joachim Von Elbe, legal officer -

Joseph E. McDowell, atty

Richard C. Hagan, prison officer

Randolph H. Newman, atty. (Frankfort

on the Main).
William G. Daniels, atty. (Diisseldorf) - -
Henry F. Waldstein, chief of HICOG
legislative br.

Herbert L. Sultan, atty -

William A. Acton, cml. specialist

(Frankfort on the Main).
Thomas C. Lancian, asst. chief atty.

(Frankfort on the Main).
Paul Eugen Moeller, chief of justice br -

Anthony H. Bergson, atty

Harry Gaberman, atty. ; investigator
Edgar Martin Gerlach, prison officer - -
Hardy Campbell Lee, chief of gen. Jaw
br.

John Sexton James, Jr., atty

James F. Tierney, cml. specialist
(Frankfort on the Main).

William Irving Hart, atty

William Blitz, business economist

Paul James Gernert, prison officer

Donald C. Noggle, trial atty. (Munich) —
Lloyd Henry Rooney, trial atty. (Stuttgart)
Kermit Van Leuven, trial atty. (Giessen)
Werner Loewenthal, property officer - —

Thomas H. Carver, atty

Saul Moskowitz, prison officer (Munich) -

Robert H. Heilbrunn, atty

Julius I. Rudolph, Jr., trial atty.

(Regensburg).
Richard C. Sheldon, trial atty.

(Augsburg).
William F. Jones, trial atty. (Frankfort

on the Main).
William D. Canfield, trial atty.
(Niirnberg).

Irvin Robbins, trial atty. (Berlin)

Edward T. Edrington, trial atty.
(Frankfort on the Main).



Dec. 3, 1951 FSS-8 —



Feb. 23, 1950
Sept. 27, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 21, 1950
Jan. 2, 1952

Dec. 8, 1950

June 6, 1951
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Jan. 23, 1950

Mar. 21, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949
Nov. 21, 1949

Sept 4, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Jan. 24, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949
Mar. 8, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 27, 1949

Oct. 30, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949

May 26, 1950
Oct. 16, 1949



Oct. 30,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Oct. 16,

Aug. 31,

Oct. 16,



1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1950
1949



Apr. 3, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Oct. 16, 1949



FSO-6 -
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSO-6 —

FSR-1 —
FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 —

FSR-2 -
FSS-1 - —



FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-2 .
FSS-1 •

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 •

FSS-2 -

FSS-2 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -



4,593

14, 300
11,850

11,850

11, 500

11,500

11,130
11, 130

11,130
10, 550

10, 550

10,550
10, 550
10,250
10, 250

10,250
9,950

9,470
9,230

9,230

9,230
8,961
8,961
8,961
8,961

8,961
8,721

8,721
8,649
8,649
8,649
8,649
8,169
8,169
7,929
7,929
7,929
7,875

7,875

7,689

7,635

7,635
7,455




!■



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Office of General Counsel
(GC) - Continued.



GERMANY (mCOG)— Continued
Bonn - Bad Godesberg (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Ronald Dadamio, trial atty. (Wurzburg) -
Gerald D. Fowlie, trial atty. (Mannheim)
James L. Greenhill, trial atty. (Munich) -

Marjorie N. Robbins, librarian

Solomon Boock, trial atty. (Bremen) —
Jerome L. Silverstein, trial atty.
(Frankfort on the Main).

Cora J. Walker, admin, officer

George B. Munroe, atty

Joseph E. Bare, Jr., atty

Donald A. Wehmeyer, atty

Emil L. Gulyassy, atty



Nov.


17,


1949


Nov.


18,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Jan.


9,


1951


Oct.


30,


1949


Sept


21,


1951


Aufj.


14,


1950


June


19,


1951


Jan.


10,


1952



Category
and class



FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-5
FSS-6

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8



Coblenz (unless otherwise noted)



Military Security Board
(MSB).



J.S. Courts for
Germany (USCG).



Ray W. Smith, commr

Maj. Jester M. Loomls, asst. to chief
Maj. John W. Scott, dep. chief of

materials and tech. br.
Carl H. Nordstrom, chief of scientific

research div.
Theodore Alfred Rude, dep. chief of

industry div.
Harry Jan Coster, physical sci.

administrator (Wiesbaden).

Fred S. Perkerson, chemist

HenningB. Dieter, mech. engineer

Joseph Rivkin, chemical engineer

Richard Allan Steele, comm. sec

Nils G. Anderson, physical sci.

administrator (Wiesbaden).

Charles Sedgwick, comm. sec

Lawrence P. Fellows, comm. sec



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 89 of 113)