United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 9 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 9 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 -


6,087


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-7 —


5,907


FSS-7 -


5,907


FSS-7 —


5,907


FSS-7 -


5,907


FSS-7 —


5,907


FSS-7 -


5,907


FSS-7 —


5,907


FSS-7 —


5,907


FSS-7 -


5,907



50



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Land Commissioner for
Bavaria (LCB) - Continued



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Munich (\mless otherwise noted)- -Continued



Paul D. Bethel, cultural affairs adviser

(Niirnberg).
Jack C. Andrew, resident officer

(Donauwbrth).
James R. McDonald, Jr., resident officer

(Burglengenf eld) .
Terrence F. Catherman, resident officer

(Pfarrkirchen).
Lawrence M. Connell, resident officer

(Naila).
Peter F. Brescia, resident officer

(Dinkelsbiihl).
Raymond M. Bailey, resident officer

(Lohr-Alzenau).
James Carrigan, resident officer (Hof) -
Constantine Zimmermann, transportation

officer.
John M. Rogers, resident officer

(Ochsenf iirth) .
Donald L. Korisko, security and claims

officer.
Elizabeth Deans, cultural affairs adviser

(Wurzburg).
Rosario L. Lamoureux, maintenance

engineer .
Sophie H. Bernard, cultural affairs

adviser (Augsburg).
Curt J. Link, communications supervisor-
William A. Brown, Jr., procurement and

supply officer.
Richard T. Foose, v.c; resident officer

(niertissen - Giinzburg).
Kenneth W. Martindale, resident officer

(Scheinfeld).
Robert J. Barnard, resident officer

(Neuulm).
Warrick E. Elrod, Jr., v.c. ; resident

officer (Bad Kissingen).
Thomas F. Hoctor, v.c; resident officer

(Vohenstrauss ) .
Francis X. Lambert, v. c. ; field youth

activities adviser (Augsburg).
William A. Chapin, v.c. ; resident officer

(Erlangen).
Adolph Dubs, v. c. ; resident officer

(Kulmbach).
Harry I. Odell, resident officer

(Straubing).
Matthew Dinsdale Smith, Jr., v.c; '

resident officer (Dillingen).
Lee Thompson StuU, v.c. ; resident officer

(Hassfurt and Gerolshofen).
Emerson Milton Brown, v. c ; resident

officer (Schwabach).
Robert William Dean, v.c; resident

officer (Kitzingen).
Emmett B. Ford, Jr., v.c; resident

officer (Karlstadt).
William M. Johnson, Jr., displaced

populations officer.
William E. Schaufele, Jr., resident

officer (Pfaffenhofen).
Arthur Thomas Tienken, v.c; resident

officer (Schweinfurt).
Marion A. Baldwin, resident officer

(Fiissen).
Merrill A. White, resident officer

(Forchheim).
Roland F. Haney, resident officer

(Kotzing).



Oct.


1


1950


Nov.


6


1950


Nov.


16


1950


Nov.


26


1950


Nov.


26


1950


Nov.


30


1950


Dec.


8


1950


Dec.
Dec.


8
11


1950
1950




Jan.


16


1951


Jan.


29


1951


Mar


5


1951


Nov.


16


1950


Oct.


16


1949


Dec.
Oct.


28
16


1945
1949


Feb.


21


1950


Feb.


22


1950


Feb.


23


1950


Feb.


23


1950


Feb.


27


1950


Feb.


27


1950


Feb.


21


1950


Feb.


21


1950


Feb.


21


1950


Feb.


21


1950


Feb.


21


1950


Feb.


23


1950


Feb.


27


1950


Feb.


27


1950


June 17,


1950


Sept


29,


1950


Feb.


23,


1950


Sept


27,


1950


Sept


27,


1950


Oct.


4,


1950



FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



51



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GERMANY (HICOG) - Contlnued
Munich (unless otherwise noted) - Continued



Commissioner for
aria (LCB) - Continued



[Consulate General (CG)-



Commissioner for
rttemberg-Baden(LCWl^.



James S. Randall, admin, officer

(Augsburg).
Thomas W. Carroll, cultural affairs

adviser (Bamberg).
Curtis W. Bartholomew, admin, officer -
Claude F. Wiggins, admin, officer

(Number g).
George C. Moore, resident officer

(Kaufbeuren).

Ptattgart (unless otherwise noted)



cons. gen. ; principal



; admin, officer -

pol. officer

pol. and econ.



Patrick Mallon

officer.
Reed P. Robinson, cons.
Donald A. Dumont.cons. ;
Forrest N. Daggett, v.c.

officer.

Myron H. Schraud, cons. ; visa officer

Woodward Romtne, politico - econ. officer
William B. Buffum, politico - econ.

officer; v. c.
Adelphos Te Paske, v.c. ; citizen notarials

officer .
Howard F. Newsom, v.c. ; consular officer
Harold L. Henrikson, v. c. ; visa officer ^
Robert M. Forcey, v. c. ; visa officer ^ -
W. Courtlandt Rhodes, v.c. ; politico -

econ. officer.
Charles G. Wootton, v.c. ; politico - econ.

officer.
Kermit S. Midthun, v. c. ; visa screening

officer .

Kathleen R. Beard, personnel officer

Richard R. Selby, Jr., v.c. ; visa officer ^

Maj. Gen. Charles P. Gross, land commr-
Harvey M. Coverley, dep. land commr —
Chester Biswel Lewis, chief of pol. affairs

div.
Zinn Garrett, chief of field operations div-

Richard J. Jackson, land gen. couns

Stuart L. Hannon, chief of public affairs

div.
Donald M. Harris, public health and

welfare adviser.
Newton S. Friedman, labor economist —
Payne Templeton, dep. chief of public

affairs div.
Arthur M. Garrison, chief of mil. security
div.

George L. Simonson, econ. officer

Hugh H. Weil, intell. officer

James Henry Campbell, displaced popula-
tions officer.
Harold Alfred Wyatt, pol. affairs spe-
cialist.
Don Sherman Farrens, asst. land gen.

coims.
Fentress Gardner, resident officer
(Karlsruhe).

Marcus L. Hoover, resident officer

Hugh Mair, resident officer (Mannheim) -
William T. Neel, resident officer

(Heidelberg).
Nicholas Semaschko, Jr., resident officer
(Heilbronn) .



June

Aug.

Sept.
Jan.

Sept.



Feb.
Feb.



6,


1950


30,


1950


11,


1950


18,


1951


27,


1950



28, 1950
13, 1946



July 10, 1950



Nov.
Aug.
Oct.



6, 1950
28, 1950
13, 1949



Jan. 22, 1946



June
June
July
Feb.

Oct.

Feb.

July
Aug.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Jan.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.



12, 1950

18, 1950
27, 1950
25, 1946

19, 1949

23, 1950

18, 1950

6, 1950

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949

16, 1949



30,


1949


23,


1951


16,


1949


30,


1949


16,


1949


30,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949



FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9

FSO-6



FSO-2 —

FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-5 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-5 -

FSO-6 -

FSO-6 -■
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -■
FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -



FSR-2 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-1 —

FSS-1 —

FSS-2 -
FSS-2 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —



i4,719

4,719

4,719
4,719

4,593



11, 130

7,275

7,263
6,113

6,087
5,619
5,313

5,093

5,093
5,093
5,093
4,899

4,793

4,793

4,719
4,593



11, 500
11, 130

10,250

10,250

9,950

9,950

9,710
9,710

9,441

9,441
9,230
8,961

8,961

8,721

8,721

8,721
8,721
8,721

8,721



ssigned to Displaced Persons Program.



52



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Land Commissioner for
Wiirttemberg-Baden
(LCWB) - Continued.



GERMANY (fflCOG)- -Continued
Stuttgart (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



James Edmond Hurley, public safety

officer .
Ralph Edward Berry, community activities

adviser.
John Fremont Mead, cultural affairs

adviser.
Robert Douglas King, pol. affairs spe-
cialist.
Russell L. Wise, cultural affairs adviser -
Peter B. Diebold, agri. production spe-
cialist.
Harry C. Gossard, educational adviser -
Michael H. F. Mahoney, press officer —
Aksel G. Nielsen, chief of youth and
community activities br.

Harry Blair Wolfe, admin, officer

Paul Goetz, intell. officer

Nathaniel W. Barber, resident officer

(Goppingen) .
John Francis Capell, resident officer

(Ulm).
William S. Fitzer, resident officer

(Heidelberg).
Thomas E. Griswold, resident officer

(Ludwigsburg).
Raymond Lascoe, resident officer
(Pforzheim).

Harold Robinson, educational adviser

Max Zackman, displaced persons officer -
Margaret M. Blewett, community activi-
ties adviser.
Jacques R. Breitenbucher, education
specialist (Heidelberg).

Andrew D. Craig, resident officer

Donald H. Feick, resident officer (Aalen) -
Dwight B. Horner, cultural affairs adviser
James Franklin Keim, youth activities

adviser.
William A. Lovegrove, community activi-
ties adviser.
Milton S. Rosner, resident officer

(Waiblingen) .
Katharine Shankland, community activities

adviser.
Earl Thomas Squire, resident officer

(Esslingen).
John Zecca, resident officer (Mannheim) -
Charles M. Henderson, resident officer

(Karlsruhe).
Loren Lee Goldman, program analyst —
Seymour W. Beardsley, educational

adviser.
David S. Ennis, public safety officer —
Frank L. Holmes, educational adviser -
Anna E. Brauer, educational adviser

(Heidelberg).
Ralph H. Stutzman, educational adviser

(Karlsruhe).
Gabriella E. Metcalf, field youth activities

adviser.
Harry Dale Brockman, resident officer

(Bbblingen).
William C . Headrick, resident officer

(Niirtingen) .
Sophie R. D. Dales, sociological analyst -
Francis Everett Ward, press and publica-
tions officer.
Ralph Gustav Lieban, press and publica-
tions officer.



Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1949
1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16
16
16


1949
1949
1949


Oct.
Aug.
Oct.


16
20
16


1949
1951
1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16
16
16


1949
1949
1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.


16
16
16
.16


1949
1949
1949
1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16
16


1949
1949


Oct.
Jan.


30

1


1949
1951


Jan.

Mar.

Apr.


28
16
27


1951
1951
1951


May


28


1951


June


12


1951


Oct.


16


1949


Oct.


16,


1949


Oct.
Oct.


16,
16,


1949
1949


Oct.


30,


1949



FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



53



Post



1 Commissioner for
irttemberg-Baden
CWB) - -Continued.



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



1 Commissioner for
3sse (LCH).



GERMANY (fflCOG) - Continued

Stuttgart (unless otherwise noted) — Continued

Ernst G. Land, radio officer Mar. 1, 1950

Robert H. Behrens, cultural affairs Dec. 29, 1949

adviser.
Boni Victor Bloom, resident officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Bad-Mergentheim).
Harry Lee Detwiler, resident officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Vaihingen-Ens).
Pierre C. Nelson, resident officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Sinsheim).
George W. Bartels, resident officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Leonberg).
Edward A. Rossit, resident officer Oct. 16, 1949

(Bachnang).
Naomi Huber, cultural affairs adviser Oct. 30, 1949

(Mannheim).
Alexander Trowbridge, resident officer Mar. 16, 1950

(Heidenheim).
Walter A. Galling, resident officer Oct. 15, 1948

(Schwabisch Gmiind).
Lillian T. Stephany, cultural affairs Oct. 16, 1949

adviser.
George D. Henry, Jr. , cultural affairs Oct. 3, 1950

adviser.
Donald Brennen Hall, cultural affairs Oct. 16, 1949

adviser (Karlsruhe).
Wallace Chmielewski, gen. sers. officer - Oct. 16, 1949
Martin Schiffer, real estate and utilities Oct. 16, 1949

officer.
Walter E. Jenkins, Jr., resident officer Apr. 23, 1950

(Schwabisch Hall).
Malcolm Thompson, resident officer Apr. 23, 1950

(Karlsruhe).
Talcott W. Seelye, resident officer Feb. 22, 1950

(Mosbach).
Frederick H. Sacksteder, Jr., resident Apr. 23, 1950

officer (Bruchaal).
Stanley D. Schiff, resident officer Apr. 23, 1950

(Buchen-Tauberbischof sheim) .
Andrew C. Hatch, procurement and supply Feb. 16, 1951

officer.
Charles M. KiUe, transportation officer - Feb. 20, 1951

Wiesbaden (unless otherwise noted)

James R. Newman, land commr

Francis E. Sheehan, dep. land commr —
Stanley Howe Sisson, chief of econ. affairs

div.

Ernst Anspach, land gen. couns

Charles H. Benning, public health adviser-
David Rosendale, chief of field operations

div.

Joseph I. Taylor, labor economist

Eugene Robert Fair, chief of education and

cultural relations br.
Stanley H. Gaines, asst. land gen. couns -

Werner G. Dietrich, intell. officer

Julian A. Hillman, chief of mil. security

div.
Howard W. Oxley, chief of youth and

community activities br.
Harry L. Franklin, cultural affairs

specialist.
Robert A. Goetcheus, resident officer

(Darmstadt).
George Parker Moore, resident officer

(Her sf eld).
Harold P. Radigan, resident officer

(Frankfort on the Main).



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949



FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-7

FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6

FSS-9

FSS-9



FSR-1
FSR-2
FSS-1

FSS-1
FSS-1
FSS-1

FSS-2
FSS-2

FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3

FSS-3



$6,681
6,501

6,267

6,267

6,267

6,087

6,087

6,087

6,087

5,907

5,907

5,907

5,493

5,313
5,313

5,093

5,093

4,993

4,793

4,793

4,719

4,719



13,600
11,500
11,130

10,250

10,250

9,950

9,950
9,710

9,470
9,230
9,201

8,961

8,721

8,721

8,721

8,721



5U



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



GERMANY (fflCOG) - Continued
Wiesbaden (unless otherwise noted) — Continued



Land Commissioner for
Hesse (LCH)— Continued.



George E. Vadney, resident officer

(Kassel).
Charles A. DiUey, cultural affairs

adviser.
Raymond O. Didlo, resident officer

(Marburg).

Emil P. Jallouk, resident officer

Linton R. Lovett, dep. chief of field

operations div.
Jesse W. Callahan, public safety spe-
cialist.
George F. Donovan, community activities

adviser.
Paul Gene Lutzeier, cultural affairs

adviser.
Joseph M. Franckenstein, pol. analyst -

Hillard A. Rhoades, press officer

Peter Stanne, displaced populations spe-
cialist.
Victor G. Cronthall, cultural affairs

adviser.

Vincent O. Anderson, info, officer

Donald Weston Dolan, community activi-
ties adviser.
Raymond D. Healy, youth activities

adviser.

Fendall Gregory Lyon, pol. analyst

Melvin G. Aasen, admin, officer

Eugene Hamilton Bahn, educational

adviser (Marburg).
Melvin L. McCoy, educational adviser —
James Edward Boyle, resident officer

(Kassel).
Susan Marie Burson, community activities

adviser.
James Floyd Green, resident officer

(Giessen).

John Robert Harris, resident officer

Lowell W. Henning, educational adviser —
Betsy Knapp, community activities adviser-
Ernest A. Knoblauch, resident officer

(Friedberg).
Benno Hugh Selcke, Jr. , educational ad-
viser (Frankfort on the Main).
Zeno Stanley Stangwilo, resident officer

(Offenbach).
Roy Philip Vonel, educational adviser —
Martha G. Schwartz, educational adviser -
James A. Goodnight, resident officer

(Bergstrasse).
Thomas J. Mulvehill, resident officer

(Hanau).
Nicholas E. Conduras, resident officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
Elizabeth A. Wilson, community activities

adviser .
Fred E. Rademaker, public safety officer -
Franklin N. Grove, resident officer

(Eschwege).
Otto Bernhard Lowengart, econ. analyst -
Frank Mathews, pol. officer (liaison and

reports).
Catherina Van Lier Ribbink, displaced

populations officer.
Armand S. Duval, security claims officer.
Philip A. Damon, Jr., resident officer

(Waldeck and Wolfshagen).
Edward Maurice Edwin, resident officer

(Rheingau).



Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Mar.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Oct.
Oct.
Oct.

Oct.

Oct.

Oct.
Feb.
Oct.

Oct.

Nov.

Oct.

Apr.
Oct.

Oct.
Oct.

Nov.

Oct.
Oct.

Oct.



16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16.


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


1^,


1949


24,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


6,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949


28,


1949


15,


1950


5,


1951


16,


1949


16,


1949


16,


1949


15,


1950


30,


1950


16,


1949


16,


1949



FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 -
FSS-4 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -
FSS-4 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 -

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



55



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



J Commissioner for
»sse (LCH) - Continued.



). Consulate General

::g).



GERMANY (HICOG) - Continued
Wiesbaden (unless otherwise noted)- -Continued



resident officer



resident officer



William J. Hoffman, resident officer

(Obertaunus).
Fritjof Jonassen, resident officer

(Ziegenhain).
Gilbert I. Laskowski, resident officer

(Rothenburg-Melsungen).
Gibson Morrissey, cultural affairs

adviser (Darmstadt).
Hans Nathan Tuch, cultural affairs adviser

(Frankfort on the Main).
Cornelis J. Bakker, resident officer

(Frankenberg).
John L. Behling, resident officer

(Gelnhausen).
Paul R. Phillips

(Hiinfeld).
James D. McCalmont

(Alsfeld).
J. Ned H. Burford, cultural affairs

adviser.
William F. Holderman, cultural affairs

adviser (Giessen).

Edward R. Pilli, gen. sers. officer

Gabriel D. Delmonico, real estate officer-
Charles Thomas Butler, resident officer

(Main-taunus).

John D. Gough, exec, asst

John P. Shaw, resident officer

(Witzenhausen).
Thomas C. Stave, resident officer (Fulda)
Earl H. Luboeansky, resident officer

(Fritzlar).

Robert L. Ouverson, resident officer

Roland C. Shaw, resident officer

(Frankfort on the Main).
J. Robert Wilson, analyst (sociological) -
William W. Dunn, asst. land gen. couns -
David R. Kravitz, procurement and

supply officer.
Jonathan Dean, resident officer (Limburg).
WlUiam N. Turpin, resident officer

(Biedenkopf).
Joseph F. Starkey, resident officer

(Grossgerau).
Carleton S. Coon, Jr. , resident officer

(Bildingen) .

Frankfort on the Main

Albert M. Doyle, cons. gen. ; principal

officer ^
Byron B. Snyder, cons. ; exec, officer -
John N. von der Lieth, v.c. ; citizenship

and passport officer.
James P. Parker, v.c. ; visa officer —
Herberts. Weast, v.c; cml. officer -
William Walter Phelps, Jr., v.c; prop-
erty protection officer.

Abbott Judd, v.c; cons, officer ^

Wayne W. Fisher, v.c; cons, officer ^ -
Roy L. Davis, Jr., v.c. ; invoice and

notarial officer.
Pier son M. Hall, v.c; admin, officer -
Priscilla Holcombe, v. c ; visa officer -
Orme Wilson, Jr., v. c ; visa officer -
Lloyd M. Rives, v. c. ; visa officer —
John C. Mall on, v. c ; visa officer



Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Sept. 27, 1950

Sept. 27, 1950

Sept. 27, 1950

Dec. 22, 1950

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949

Oct. 16, 1949
Feb. 12, 1951
Feb. 23, 1950

Feb. 27, 1950
Feb. 21, 1950

Feb. 21, 1950
Feb. 23, 1950

Feb. 24, 1950
Sept. 17, 1950

Aug. 20, 1950
Sept. 18, 1950
July 2, 1951

Feb. 21, 1950
May 31, 1950

Sept. 5, 1950

July 13, 1950



May 8, 1950

May 16, 1949

Nov. 16, 1945

May 6, 1948

Dec. 22, 1950

June 8, 1951

Apr. 20, 1950

Aug. 18, 1950

Nov. 29, 1948



FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 ■

FSS-7 ■

FSS-7 ■

FSS-7 •

FSS-7 ■

FSS-7

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-6

FSO-6
FSO-6

FSO-6
FSO-6

FSO-6
FSO-6

FSO-6
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSO-6
FSO-6

FSO-6

FSO-6



June 12,
June 12,
Mar. 18,
July 27,
Aug. 9,



1950
1950
1951
1950
1950



$ 6, 087

6,087

6,087

6,033

5,907

5,907

5,907

5,907

5,907

5,493

5,493

5,313
5,313
5,093

5,093
4,993

4,993
4,993

4,993
4,993

4,793
4,719
4,719

4,593
4,593

4,593

4,393



FSO-1 —

FSO-4 —
FSS-7 -

FSS-7 —
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -

FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —

FSO-6 -
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -



13, 600

7,863
6,087

5,907
5,713
5,713

5,313
5,313
5,313

5,093
5,093
5,093
4,993
4,993



Assigned to Displaced Persons Program.



56



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: JANUARY 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



U.S. Consulate General
(CG)— Continued.



Office of Supervisory Consul
General.



GERMANY (fflCOG)- -Continued

Frankfort on the Main — Continued

Samuel C. Brown, v. c. ; visa officer ^ -

John M. Kane, v. c. ; visa officer

Harold Swope, v. c. ; visa screening

officer. ^
William A. Helseth, v.c. ; visa screening

officer.

Albert M. Doyle, cons. gen. ; principal

officer. ^
Francis J. Hejno, v.c. ; visa officer ^ -
Roy L. Davis, Jr., v.c; invoice and

notarial officer.
Jack M. Smith, Jr., v.c. ; visa officer ^-

(Outside of U.S. Zone)

British Zone



Feb. 20,


1951


FSO-6


Feb. 23,


1950


FSO-6


June 30,


1950


FSO-6


Feb. 20,


1951


FSO-6


May 8,


1950


FSO-1


Mar. 17,


1950


FSS-7


Nov. 28,


1948


FSS-8


Feb. 27,


1950


FSO-6



Dusseldorf:

Office of Economic Affairs
(E).



Office of General Coimsel
(GC).

Office of Administration (A)-



Essen:

Office of Economic Affairs
(E).



Office of General Counsel
(GC).

Office of Public Affairs
(PUB).

Hamburg:

Military Security Board
(MSB).



Office of Political Affairs
(PA).

Office of Public Affairs
(PUB).

Hannover:

Office of Political Affairs
(PA).



William S. Unger, industrial specialist -

Newell H. Orr, cml. specialist

William G. Daniels, industrial specialist'

Aura Clare Hall, U.S. chm

Richard M. Kirby, industrial specialist -
Kurt Fredericks, financial specialist —
Ferdinand J. Fallin, admin, officer —

Joseph Auerbach, atty

Frederick G. Corneal, atty

Peter J. Peterson, v. c. ; visa officer
Frederic H. Behr, v.c; For.Ser.

officer.
Joseph H. Raymond, Jr., v.c; visa

officer.



RusseU G. Wayland, industrial specialist;

U.S. chm.
Clifford K. Burke, cml. specialist (ECA)-

James R. Riley, financial specialist

Betty M. McCuistion, comm. sec

Francis H. Baldy, atty

Walter H. Glass, atty

Bdick Al Anderson, Jr., cultural affairs
adviser.

Carley H. Paulsen, engineer

John Yule, engineer

Edward Sydney Jones, engineer

Frank E. Maestrone, v.c; pol. officer -
Helen Jean Imrie, cultural affairs adviser.



Apr.


19,


1950


FSR-2


May


30,


1950


FSR-2


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2


Oct.


30,


1949


FSS-1


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-2


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-3


Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-8


Mar


26,


1950


FSS-1


Dec.


29,


1949


FSS-8


Feb.


23,


1950


FSO-6


July


30,


1951


FSO-6


Feb.


23,


1950


FSO-6



Oct.


16,


1949


FSS-1


Jan.


2,


1950


FSS-3


May


11.


1950


FSS-3


Oct.


16,



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 9 of 113)