United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 92 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 92 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Assignment
to post



Category
and class



London (E) — Continued



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND - Continued



William A. Brady, facilities liaison

officer.

Robert L. Whitaker, att

Donald H. Nichols, att

Stuart W. Don, att

Chester Earl Beaman, personnel officer -

H. John Kelly, att -

Joseph A. Todd, 2d sec. ; cons —

James G. Chandler, att. ' —

George Hankie Reese, att

John William Coffey, att

George F. Tyler, Jr., att. (NATO)

Frank D. Taylor, att

John J. Coyle, cons. ; att

George Etzel Pearcy, att —

Warren LaForest Dean, att — —

Margaret K. Gardner, att —

Juan de Zengotita, 2d sec. ; cons

Ellen C. Walhay, att.=

William H. Morris, att — — — —

Lyndon Vivrette, att

Charles G. Weaver, att —

Stanley E. Kalish, att — -

WiUiam J. Supple, att

Walter M. Walsh, v. c

Charles McClean Johnston, att

Ward Bryan Chamber lin, Jr. , atty. ;

adviser (DMPA).

Leon Picon, att — — ~ — — —

Margaret Joy Tibbetts, 2d sec. ; cons
Thomas John Dunnigan, 2d sec. ; cons —
Stanley Sherman Carpenter, 2d sec. ;

cons.

John A. McCarthy, info, officer

Katherine A. H. Egerton, econ. analyst —

Fred H. Houck, cons

Harold M. Granata, cons

John G. Oliver, att —

Francis J. Hejno, v. c

Ward J. Haas, att

Dana Christian Frandsen, org. and

methods examiner (DMPA).

Edward S. Parker, cons

DeWitt Bragan, veterans affairs officer' -
WiUiam G. Gibson, 2d sec. ; v. c

Harry Kushner, v. c - — — - —

David Fraser Gould, veterans affairs

officer.

Jean M. Jerolaman, admin, asst

Andrew Ivey Killgore, v. c

Anne C. Madden, asst. att —

Sybillia D. Jones, v. c — — ■

David K. Marvin, 2d sec. ; v. c

Henry W. Sawyer, 3d, asst. att

John George Bacon, communications

supervisor.
Herbert F. Propps, 2d sec. ; v. c
Robert B. Houghton, 2d sec. ; v. c

Charles R. Tanguy, v. c

Isaac F. Strickland, special sers. officer

Marion Walker, sec —

Winifred M. CuUin, admin, asst

Robert W. Zimmermann, 2d sec. ; v. c -
Eugene Evans Clark, press officer
Mary Linn McCulloch, asst. librarian —
Ben Franklin Brannon, v. c



Oct.


13


1950


Oct.


I


1950


Feb.


18


1952


Apr.


12


1951


Feb.


4


1952


Dec.


6


1950


July


21


1949


Aug.


3


1950


July


20


1950


Oct.


20


1950


June 20


1951


Mar.


18


1952


Oct.


17


1933


July


19


1952


Oct.


23


1950


Jan.


26


1951


June


15


1949


Nov.


6


1950


Feb.


12


1951


Feb.


28


1951


May


12


1951


Nov.


19


1951


Mar


1


1951


June


7


1950


Apr.


18


1951


May


19


1952


Aug.


20


1952


Aug.


16


1949


Sept


20


1950


Sept


12


1952


Nov.


9


1951


June


7


1923


Oct.


4


1948


Jan.


24


1950


Mar


8


1950


July


31


1951


Oct.


4


1951


Aug.


8


1952


Aug.


19


1952


Mar


13


1947


Apr.


19


1952


Aug.


20


1952


Apr.


15


1947


Apr.


28


1951


Aug.


19


1951


May


10


1951


Dec.


15


1951


May


19


1950


Sept


24


1951


Aug.


16


1950


Mar


22


1949


Nov.


26


1951


Sept


30


1952


June 30


1950


July


1


1942


Jan.


27


1948


Aug.


19


1952


Feb.


18


1951


Oct.


4


1948


Aug.


14


1950



FSS-3 —

FSS-3 — -
FSS-3 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 — -
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-5 — -
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 -
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSO-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSO-4 —

FSR-4 — -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 -
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —

FSS-8 — .
FSS-8 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 — .
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-7 —

FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 -
FSO-5 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —



^Assigned also to Dublin.

^Assigned also to Ankara, Athens, Berlin, Bern, Brussels, Copenhagen, Dublin, Frankfort on the Main,
Lisbon, Luxembourg, Oslo, Paris, Rome, Stockholm, The Hague, Trieste, and Vienna.
■'Assigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Oslo, Stockholm, and The Hague.




Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND-Continued



London (E) - Continued



(AA, NA, & Air A)-



Elizabeth K. Hearn, press officer

Olive M. Jensen, v. c — — — ..__.

Ruth S. Anderson, v. c -

Doyle Arthur Walker, documents officer -
Margaret L. Ramisch, veterans affairs

officer.

Lucile McClanahan, accountant

George A. Ellsworth, econ. asst

Fielden W. McCloud, communications

technician.^
Phoebe Baroody Stanton, cultural affairs

officer.

Lily A. Olson, v. c -—

Harriet C. Thurgood, v. c — __

John W. Sullivan, v. c — — —

Richard Cobb Miller, asst. att

Harold Milton Steege, communications

asst.
Emily C. Thackara, biographic asst
Myrtle C. Waters, chief telephone

operator.

Eileen M. Winton, econ. asst —

Mack Hawkins, Jr. , disbursing officer -
Margaret J. McClellan, pol. officer
Edward L. Killham, 3d sec. ; v. c
Rene L. Kuhn, asst. press officer

Philip F. Dorman, info, asst

Margaret R. Haferd, librarian —

Joan Margaret Clark, econ. asst —

William N. Breswick, research asst. on

Tripartite Commn. on German Debts.
Jack C. Feigal, gen. sers. officer

Col. Howard E. Kessinger, army att -
Rear Admiral Neil Kittrell Dietrich,

naval att. and naval att. for air.
Brig. Gen. Jack W. Wood, air att
Col. Edward M. Blight, asst. armyatt.^-
Col. Charles M. Iseley, asst. army att -
Col. Walter H. Moursund, Jr. , asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Blair E. Henderson, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Earl C. Stewart, asst. army

att.^
Lt. Col. George P. Seneff, Jr. , asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. Sylvester A. Hall, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Claude L. Crawford, asst.

army att.
Lt. Col. John C. Damon, asst. army att -
Lt. Col. Ernest C. Mclnnis, asst. army

att.
Maj. James R. Michael, asst. army att. ^
Maj. Norman E. Pehrson, asst. army

att.



Aug. 22, 1950
Feb. 16, 1951
Apr. 6, 1951
July 16, 1951
Mar. 10, 1947

Feb. 4, 1949
Feb. 9, 1950
July 11, 1950

Dec. 12, 1951

Apr. 8, 1952
Mar. 1, 1949
June 6, 1951
July 28, 1951
June 8, 1951

Jan. 1, 1934
Feb. 26, 1941



Sept.

Dec.

May

July

Jan.

Feb.

Feb.

Oct.

Nov.



1, 1941

14, 1951

1, 1952

23, 1952

24, 1949
20, 1950

7, 1951
31, 1951
20, 1951



Capt.

att
Capt.

att
Capt.
Capt



Fielding L. Greaves, asst. army



Philip Daniel Lohmann, asst. naval

for research.

Peter Harry Horn, asst. naval att -

Francis Lee Busey, asst. naval att.
and asst. naval att. for air.
Col. Daniel Wellington Torrey, Jr. , asst.
naval att. for air.



Aug. 17, 1952

May 5, 1950
Feb. 7, 1952

Oct. 6, 1950
Sept. 26, 1951
Mar. 18, 1952
Mar. 26, 1952

Oct. 1, 1949

Oct. 1, 1949

May 6, 1950

July 22, 1950

Nov. 15, 1950

Aug. 23, 1951
Oct. 13, 1951

July 26, 1951
Oct. 13, 1951

Oct. 16, 1951

Mar. 14, 1950

Apr. 21, 1951
Mar. 19, 1952

Apr. 11, 1952



Category
and class



Salary



FSS-8 — -

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —
FSS-9

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —



$ 5, 493
5,493
5,493
5,493
5,313

5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313

5,313
5,259
5,259
5,259
5,079

4,899
4,899

4,899
4,899
4,899
4,793
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719



4,719




.Assigned also to Copenhagen, Dublin, Helsinki, Oslo, Reykjavik, and Stockholm
^ Assigned also to serve as army liaison officer at Hong Kong.
Assigned also to serve as army liaison officer at Singapore



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



London (E) - Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A)-
Continued.



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRE LAND- -Continued



Belfast, Northern Ireland
(CG).

Birmingham, England (C) -■

Bradford, England (C)

Cardiff, Wales (C)

Edinburgh, Scotland (C)

Glasgow, Scotland (C)



Liverpool, England (C)



Manchester, England (C) —

Newcastle-on-Tyne,

England (C).
Southampton, England (C) -



Comdr. Richard James Craig, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air. "^
Comdr. Talbot Edward Harper, asst.

naval att.
Comdr. Edwin Monroe Westbrook, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. ^
Lt. Comdr. Robert Arthur Dowd, asst.

naval att.
Lt. Comdr. John James Ellis Palmer,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. Richard Austin Wier, asst. naval att -
Lt. Robert Kenneth Graham, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air. ^
Lt. Francis Alphonse Carrier, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) fra Wendell Blair, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air. ^
Col. Leonard R. Hall, asst. air att
Col. Kenneth E. Pletcher, asst. air att. -
Col. William E. McDonald, asst. air

att. ■I
Col. John Chesley Marchant, asst. air att
Col. John H. Lackey, asst. air att. '
Lt. Col. Lewis N. Ellis, asst. air att —
Maj. WiUiam S. Winneshiek, asst. air

att.
Maj. Donald M. Dessert, asst. air att —
Maj. Charles W. Fikes, asst. air att. ^ -
Capt. Kirkwood C. Myers, asst. air att. '
Capt. Frederick W. Gerhard, Jr., asst.

air att. '
Capt. Thomas J. Hallahan, asst. air att.*

Ralph A. Boernstein, cons, gen —

Heber R. Bird, v. c — -

Elwyn F. Chase, v. c —

Phil H. Hubbard, cons

Ronald E. Loubert, v. c — — —

Walter W. Hoffmann, cons

Malcolm P. Hallam, v. c

Charles H. Derry, cons, gen — -—

H. Franklin Irwin, Jr., cons

Stanley T. Hayes, v. c —

Walter Smith, cons — — — - — —

Taylor G. Belcher, cons

Vernon B. Zirkle, cons — — — —

Joseph P. Bandoni, v. c — - — - —

Bowman G. Gleaton, v. c —

Sheldon Thomas, cons, gen — ~ — —

Maynard B. Lundgren, v. c -—

Walter M. McClelland, v. c

Robert N. Allen, v. c

Eugene M. Hinkle, cons — -— — — - —

James R. Riddle, cons

Harold D. Pease, cons — —

Jack A. Sulser, v. c — — — —

Joseph P. Ragland, cons — —

Courtland Christian!, v. c — —

Joseph G. Bowers, v. c —



Jan. 10,
June 7,
Aug. 20,

Apr. 21,
May



Apr.
Feb.



30,



1951
1951
1952

1951
1952



1951
1952



Feb. 13, 1952



Apr. 15, 1952



Aug. 20,
July 26,
Dec. 29,

May 2,
May 29,
Feb. 18,
Mar. 11,

Dec. 26,
May 5,
Jan. 25,
Apr. 7,



1949
1950
1950

1952
1952
1949
1950

1951
1952
1951
1951



May 18, 1951



Feb. 9,
Nov. 6,
Sept. 4,
Dec. 15,
Mar. 2,
July 25,
Aug. 20,
Feb. 8,
June 7,
Jan. 15,
Dec. 12,
Nov. 17,
Sept. 9,
Feb. 27,
May 9,
Aug. 21,
Oct. 25,
Oct. 26,
July 23,
July 29,
Oct. 12,
Nov. 22,
Dec. 31,
July 14,
Dec. 27,
Sept. 7,



1951
1951
1950
1947
1951
1951
1951
1952
1951
1951
1951
1949
1949
1951
1952
1952
1950
1950
1952
1952
1950
1949
1951
1950
1951
1949



^ Resident in Hong Kong.
^ Resident in Singapore.

Assigned also to The Hague.
* Assigned also as sr. mil. liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.

Assigned also to serve as air liaison officer at and resident in Hong Kong.
' Assigned also as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Singapore.
' Assigned also as asst. air liaison officer at and resident in Hong Kong.



FSO-2 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-10
FSO-3 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-2 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-2 -
FSS-6 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-3 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -



$11,50
6,08
4,59
8,76
4,44
9,43
5,90

12,20
8,46
5,07

10,03
7,26
7,09
5,25
4,71

11,50
6,50
4,99
4,79

11,03
6,21
7,27
4,79

10,93
5,61
5,25



Post



Name and title



Gibraltar (C)
Valletta, Malta (C)



Aden (C)



Hong Kong (CG)



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Kuala Lumpur, Federation
of Malaya (C) .



Nicosia, Cyprus (C)



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND-Continued



(Europe)

Francis Adams Lane, cons
Dudley E. Cyphers, v. c
L. Pittman Springs, cons
Richard B. Andrews, v. c

(Asia)

Hermann F. Eilts, v. c.^

John B. McGrath, v. c

Robert A. Remole, v. c

Julian F. Harrington, minister;
gen. 2



cons.



James Gregory Byington, admin, officer -

Harold E. Montamat, cons =.._.

David H. McKiUop, cons „

Ralph H. Hunt, cons -

Paul W. Frillman, cons 1

Ralph N. Clough, cons

Frank Jackson Wathen, cons

Alexander L. Peaslee, cons

Arthur W. Hummel, public affairs officer

Sverre M. Backe, cons

Frank A. Kierman, Jr. , v. c

Douglas N. Forman, Jr!, v. c

John Roger Heidenmann, econ. officer —

Beatrice Holt, librarian

John Q. Blodgett, v. c

Eleanor M. Shields, personnel officer - —

Lucy A. Shults, v. c

Charles J. Beckman, v. c

Charles Tenney Cross, public affairs
officer.

Arthur H. Rosen, v. c _...

Howard L. Boorman, v. c -

Richard M. McCarthy, v. c

Stephen A. Comiskey, v. c — —

Paul M. Miliar, V. c

Theo C. Adams, v. c ■

Jack W. Leach, info, officer

Ada Miriam Sullivan, librarian

Robert A. Burton, public affairs asst — -

Robert Lee McGowan, v. c -

Richard E. Johnson, v. c

Valerie K. Breingan, gen. sers. officer -

James Talmadge Rousseau, v. c

Gilda R. Duly, v. c

Edward Wallace Bryant, v. c I

John Anthony McVickar, v. c -—

Ruth L. Hubbell, info, asst

Margaret Hussman, v. c

Robert D. Yoder, v. c

Robert Lindale Brown, pol. officer

Florence A. Burrows, sec -

Robert Jadwin Ballantyne, v. c

Franklin Joseph Crawford, v. c

Hendrik van Oss, cons

Jack A. Gertz, v. c ,...

Richard B. Peters, v.
Robert G. L. Wall, v.
David Dean, v. c
Joseph J. Wagner, cons
John MacDonald, att. *



May 9, 1950
Jan. 2, 1952
June 30, 1952
Jan. 23, 1950



Apr. 20, 1951
Mar. 29, 1952
July 1, 1952
July 1, 1952

Oct. 29, 1951
Oct. 25, 1951
Sept. 29, 1951
Mar. 8, 1948
Aug. 21, 1950
July 20, 1950
May 6, 1952
Feb. 12, 1952
Aug. 15, 1952
Apr. 15, 1952
Nov. 19, 1950
May 29, 1952
Dec. 10, 1951
Aug. 28, 1952
June 21, 1950
Oct. 17, 1950
Dec. 14, 1950
May 30, 1950
Nov. 23, 1951



FSS-4 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-10 —



c

C.3



Apr. 15, 1952
Apr. 27, 1950
June 6, 1950
Sept. 13, 1950
Nov. 2, 1950
Dec. 14, 1950
Jan. 29, 1951
Sept. 5, 1950
May 16, 1951
June 13, 1952
July 11, 1951
Sept. 2, 1949
Sept. 5, 1949
Apr. 14, 1950
May 2, 1951
Aug. 16, 1951
Sept. 5, 1949
Apr. 13, 1951
July 1, 1952
Aug. 18, 1952
Sept. 11, 1952
May 2, 1951
Nov. 15, 1951
Feb. 9, 1951
Nov. 23, 1951
Sept. 13, 1951
Mar. 7, 1950
Nov. 23, 1951
Apr. 24, 1951
I June 20, 1952



FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-CM -

FSS-2 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSO-3 —
FSS-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSO-5 — -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 —



FSS-7 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-5 —



$ 7, 929
5,439
6,447
4,683



^Assigned also to Jidda and Sana'a.
^Assigned also to Macau.
Assigned also to Penang

and'^Te^'Cv.''" '° ^''" ^'^'^' ^'"'"^"' ^"' - ' ^^g'^^^- Cairo, Damascus, Jerusalem, Jidda, Tehran,



5,513

5,513

4,393

14,300

9,950

9,730

9,430

9,230

9,230

9,130

7,689

7,263

7,095

6,861

6,501

6,313

6,267

6,267

6,113

6,087

6,087

5,907

5,907

5,907
5,513
5,513
5,513
5,513
5,513
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,093
4,899

4,899

4,899

4,793

4,793

4,719

4,719

4,719

4,719

4,719

4,593

4,193

5,713

6,087

5,907

4,899

4,393

7,563

7,095



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Nicosia, CsTJrus (C)-
Continued.



Penang, Federation of
Malaya (C).



Singapore (CG)



Accra, Gold Coast, West
Africa (C).



Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganyika,

East Africa (C) .
I^gos, Nigeria, West

Africa (CG).



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND - Continued
(Asia) - Continued

Creath A. Tooley, For. Ser. Staff

officer.^
Leo Joseph Potvin, communications

supervisor.
John Harless Lawson, communications
officer.

Albert C. Fox, asst. cons, att.^

Kenneth W. Linde, v. c —

Walter F. Spitzform, communications

officer.
Edward Claude McKeown, admin, asst -

Stephen E. Palmer, Jr., v. c

Ernest R. Torella, communications
supervisor. 3

Charles M. Urruela, v. c

James F. Anderson, v. c

Edward R. Cheney, v. c

Charles F. Baldwin, cons. gen. with
personal rank of minister.

Richard H. Hawkins, Jr., cons

Elmer Newton, cons - —

Leo A. Riordan, regional constr. super-
visor.

Joseph H. Rogatnick, cons

Eugene V. Prostov, cons

Frank H. Welsh, public affairs officer —

Seymour I. Nadler, cons

Robert J. Boylan, cons

Joseph N. Greene, Jr. , cons

Robert J. Jantzen, cons - —___.

Oscar V. Armstrong, cons -

Jack R. Johnstone, cons —

Robert C. Huffman, asst. cons, att

Stanley R. Kidder, v. c

Willard L. Thompson, cultural affairs

officer. *
Dorothy Isabel Jos^, cultural affairs
officer.

Harry M. Lofton, v. c

William Frank Lebus, Jr. , v. c

Margaret K. Beadles, librarian

Ralph J. McGuire, v. c

John M. Dennis, v. c -— _— _

Frederick J. Eichhorn, 3d, radio officer-
Clifton Virginia Riley, v. c

Donald F. Powell, public affairs officer -

Walter C. McArthur, info, asst

Margaret A. Reilly, sec

John J. O'Keefe, v. c

Llndsey Grant, v. c

Leo Michael Linehan, v. c —

(Africa)



William E. Cole, Jr., cons —

Roger P. Ross, v. c

Roy F. Cleveland, Jr., asst. cons, att

John R. Bartelt, Jr. , v. c — .

Robert I. Fleming, v. c

H. Gordon Minnigerode, cons

Michael Smolik, v. c

B. E. Kuniholm, cons, gen - -—_..

Robert W. Ross, v. c

John A. Jones, Jr., v. c — — — _.

O. Rudolph Aggrey, v. c



Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon,



^Assigned also to Egypt, Ethiopia,
Turkey.

Assigned also as asst. att. at Baghdad, Beirut, and Cairo.
^Assigned also to Ankara, Baghdad, Beirut, Cairo, and Istanbul.

Assigned also to Djakarta and Manila.



Oct. U, 1951


FSS-7 —


$ 5,9C


Feb. 27, 1951


FSS-8 - —


5,49


Apr. 16, 1951


FSS-8 - —


5,49


May 12, 1950


FSS-8 —


5,31


Aug. 8, 1950


FSS-8 — -


5,31


July 30, 1952


FSS-8 - —


5,31


May 21, 1951


FSS-9 - —


4,89


Apr. 23, 1951


FSO-6 —


4,79


Nov. 26, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,71


May 20, 1952


FSO-5 -


5,71


Oct. 11, 1951


FSS-9 — -


4,71


July 1, 1952


FSO-6 —


4,39


Oct. 4, 1951


FSO-1 —


13,20


Feb. 1, 1952


FSO-3 —


10,03


Feb. 5, 1951


FSS-2 —


9,95


Dec. 18, 1951


FSS-2 - —


9,71


Mar. 27, 1951


FSS-3 —


8,48


June 10, 1952


FSS-4 —


8,40


Aug. 29, 1951


FSR-4 —


8,16


Dec. 12, 1950


FSS-4 - —


7,92


Apr. 19, 1951


FSS-4 —


7,92


June 16, 1952


FSO-4 -


7,86


May 26, 1948


FSS-5 - —


7,09


Mar. 30, 1950


FSO-4 — -


6,96


Aug. 1, 1952


FSO-4 —


6,96


Jan. 14, 1948


FSS-6 —


6,50


Apr. 14, 1950


FSS-6 —


6,50


May 4, 1951


FSS-7 —


6,08


Oct. 16, 1951


FSS-8 —


6,03,


Mar. 9, 1951


FSS-7 —


5,90'


May 2, 1952


FSS-7 —


5,90'


May 20, 1950


FSS-8 —


5,85:


Sept. 10, 1951


FSO-5 —


5,5i;


Apr. 11, 1952


FSO-5 —


5, 5i:


June 9, 1951


FSS-9 —


5,49C


May 13, 1952


rss-8 —


5,3i:


June 6, 1952


FSS-7 -


4,90'-


Mar. 21, 1951


FSS-9


4,899


Feb. 1, 1952


FSS-9 —


4,899


Feb. 21, 1950


FSS-9 —


4,719


Apr. 29, 1952


FSO-6 —


4,593


Feb. 26, 1951


FSO-6 —


4,393


Dec. 13, 1951


FSO-3 —


9,130


Aug. 4, 1950


FSR-4 —


6,963


June 29, 1949


FSS-7 - —


6,087


Aug. 27, 1951


FSS-7 —


5,907


Oct. 10, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Nov. 29, 1949


FSO-3 —


9,430


Mar. 13, 1950


FSS-9 —


4,719


Aug. 20, 1952


FSO-2 —


11,500


July 3, 1951


FSO-5 —


5,513


Feb. 12, 1952


FSS-8 —


5,313


Feb. 18, 1951


FSS-10 —


4,323


Palestine, Sauc


li Arabi, Syr


ia, and



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND— Continued



Mombasa, Kenya, East

Africa (C).
Nairobi, Kenya, East

Africa (CG).



Salisbury, Southern Rho-
desia (CG).



Barbados, B. W. I. (C)

Belize, British Honduras

(C).
Georgetown, British Guiana

(C).
Hamilton, Bermuda (CG) - ■



Kingston, Jamaica, B.W.I.
(CG).



Nassau, N. P., Bahamas
(C).

Port-of-Spain, Trinidad,
B. W. I. (CG).



Athens (Athenai) (E)




(Africa) - - Continued



William Nesselhof, Jr. , cons
David J. Bleecker, v. c — .f—
Edmund J. Dorsz, cons, gen

John A. Noon, cons ~ — -

Richard I. Phillips, cons
W. Milbourne Neighbors, v. c
Frank Richard LaMacchia, cons
Kathryn M. Geoghegan, v. c -



(America)



Philip Ernst, cons

Henry O. Ramsey, cons -
Louis B. Mazzeo, cons
John H. Straight, v. c
Wesley E. Jorgensen, v. c



E. Paul Tenney, cons, gen

Raymond Phelan, cons -—

David Scott, v. c

Helen N. Winckel, v. c — -

Robert Y. Brown, cons, gen

Patten D. Allen, For. Ser. officer

Joseph W. Schutz, cons —

Edward Anderberg, Jr., cons
William M. Olive, v. c — — ~
Joanne V. Winn, v. c
Thomas H. Robinson, cons

Ernest L. Eslinger, cons

Robert V. Carey, v. c —

William P. Maddox, cons, gen

Carl Breuer, cons

George E. Miller, cons —

Helene E. W. Fischer, v. c

Kenedon P. Steins, v. c -— — — -.



GREECE

John E. Peurifoy, A. E. and P

Charles W. Yost, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister.
J. Carney Howell, admin, officer

Harry R. Turkel, couns. of emb

Robert B. Memminger, couns. of emb -
David C. Berger, 1st sec. ; cons, gen -
James Douglas McPherson, att. (DMPA) -
Norbert L. Anschuetz, special asst. to

amb.

Print Hudson, att — — — -

John K. Ayers, gen. sers. officer
Thomas H. Karamessines, att — —

Jane D. Martin, att

Maurice S. Rice, 1st sec. ; cons — — -
Alexander Schnee, 1st sec. ; cons

Thomas S. Estes, 1st sec — -

Gilbert C. Greenway, att

Edgar Anthony Dorman, budget and fiscal

officer.

Douglas Blaufarb, att

John F. Correll, labor att _— ..

Jerome Sperling, att ——__._

Ivan G. Boor, chief engineer (Project

Vagabond Radio Relay).

James Finnell, att ... _.

Donald Richmond Barton, att

Harry J. Milton, budget and fiscal officer

Mary S. Johnston, asst. att

Thomas G. Tilson, procurement and

supply officer.
Florence W. Konold, att



Oct. 18,
Oct. 18,
June 20,
Sept. 7,
Apr. 29,
June 7,
Apr. 28,
Apr. 14,



1951
1951
1952
1951
1952
1951
1952
1950



Dec. 7, 1951
Jan. 10, 1952
Oct. 15, 1951
May 2, 1952
Nov. 20, 1951



May

June

July

Dec.

Oct.

July

Jan.

Feb.

Apr.

July

Aug.

Aug.

Feb.

Apr.

Apr.

Aug.

Jan.

Jan.



July 29, 1950
Sept. 29, 1950

July 18, 1950
June 5, 1951
Nov. 17, 1948
July 3, 1951
May 19, 1952
Sept. 25, 1951



Sept. 28,


1951


June 10,


1952


Mar. 9,


1951


Oct. 17,


1949


Sept. 6,


1950


Dec. 13,


1951


June 11,


1952


May 25,


1951


July 1,


1948


May 31,


1950


Dec. 1,


1948


Feb. 8,


1952


Nov. 6,


1949


Feb. 16,


1950


Sept. 1,


1949


July 13,


1950


July 24,


1952


Dec. 21,


1951



FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-2 -
FSR-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-7 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-10



$ 5,513
5,313
12,200
8,763
7,563
6,087
7,263
4,445



FSS-6 —


6,861


FSS-7


6,807


FSS-4 —


7,689


FSS-11 —


4,407


FSS-8 —


5,313



17,


1951


7,


1951


23,


1952


17.


1951


30,


1950


1.


1952


5,


1952


16,


1952


8,


1952


31,


1950


19,


1949


16,


1951


11,


1948


28,


1952


25,


1950


27,


1952


16,


1952


4,


1952



FSO-2

FSS-5

FSS-8

FSS-9

FSO-2

FSO-2

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSS-7

FSS-9

FSO-3

FSS-7 ■

FSS-9 .

FSO-2 •

FSO-3 ■

FSO-4 ■

FSS-9 •

FSO-5 ■



FSO-CM -
FSO-1 —

FSR-2 —
FSO-2 —
FSO-2 —
FSO-3 —
FSS-1 —
FSR-3

FSS-2 —



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 92 of 113)