United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 93 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 93 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


FSS-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSS-2 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSR-4 —

FSS-3

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —



11,500
7,635
5,313
5,079

11, 500

11, 130
6,963
6,963
5,907
5,259

10, 930
6,807
4,719

12, 200
9,430
8,763
5,619
5,513



12, 800

12, 200
11,850
11, 500
11,030
10, 250
10, 030

9,710

9,4411

9, 430 I

9, 230 I

9,130

9,130

9,130

9,130

8,961

8,863
8,721
8,481
8,481

8,169
8,169
7,689
7,689
7,635

7,455



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Athens (Athenai)
(E) - Continued.



GREECE - Continued

Robert Henry Marsh, gen. sers. officer

Westly B. Sheldon, aircraft pilot

William E. Weld, Jr., cultural affairs

officer.

Hazel Howard, att — - — -—

Gordon Delmore Johnson, constr.

supervisor.
Ralph C. Talcott, chief of transportation

section.

Homer Cash Kaye, att

Frederick W. Bertram, att

Thomas M. Judd, 2d sec; cons

Margaret T. Jaastad, personnel

technician.

Sherman L. Wallace, att

George M. Watson, asst. info, officer
Erwin C. Thompson, hotel and billeting

supervisor.

Seymour Levenson, auditor

John R. Stuart, radio engineer

Peter C. Lamas, att

Richard C. Brower, att

Richard Erstein, asst. att

Asa L. Evans, For. Ser- Staff officer
Margaret Wiesender, migration off icer

(PEP).
Leroy Spicer Wenger, radio engineer

(Project Vagabond Radio Relay).

Anne Marie Davis, librarian

Hugo V. NeweU, budget and fiscal officer-
Frank C. Patterson, asst. chief of

motor transportation section.

Francis E. Witman, bldg. supt

Helen W. Rose, v. c

Karl W. Kalassay, asst. att

Lawrence W. Kavanagh, property officer -

Philbert Deyman, cons, officer

Alexander I. Alexopulos, protection and

welfare officer.

Irene D. Marshall, budget analyst

Eugene V. Harris, asst. att

Irene S. Evans, accountant

Herbert Gordon, 2d sec. ; v. c

Philip Axelrod, 2d sec; v. c

RichJird W. Sterling, 2d sec; v. c

Robert M. Phillips, 2d sec ; v. c

Corey B. Sanderson, 2d sec; v. c

Louis Bertrand Marr, v. c

J. Marshall Pifer, accountant

Annis Sandvos, asst. att

Thomas Rodda, Jr., motion picture officer

John Q. White, v. c

Marjorie Ruck, admin, officer

Bart Nelson Stephens, asst. att.

(Patras). ^
John J. Bentley, budget and fiscal asst —

Irma Bryant Goodwin, admin, asst

James E. Hewes, Jr., 3d sec; v. c
Lyle R. Piepenburg, communications

supervisor.

Helen E. Sheehy, personnel asst

BrynhildC. Rowberg, sec

Chester R. Yowell, 3d sec; v. c

Elizabeth J. Rex, asst. disbursing

officer.

Robert A. Lewis, v. c

Frances P. Burton, sec

Alice M. Connolly, personnel asst

Martha Jean Moses, accountant

Bruce M. HoUy, gen. sers. asst



Oct. 29, 1950
July 1, 1948
Nov. 8, 1950

Feb. 28, 1951
Sept. 6, 1951

Sept. 11, 1951

Apr. 21, 1952
May 1, 1952
July 19, 1950
Sept. 17, 1948

Oct. 8, 1951
Nov. 30, 1950
Sept. 19, 1949



Dec. 5,
Oct. 18,
Apr. 24,
July 31,
Feb. 25,
Nov. 8,
June 23,



1949
1950
1951
1951
1951
1950
1952



June 27, 1952

Feb. 12, 1952
Aug. 1, 1951
May 6, 1951

Jan. 15, 1951
Sept. 21, 1941
Sept. 28, 1949
Sept. 26, 1951
Aug. 14, 1952
Dec. 29, 1943



Feb. 19,
Jan. 3,
June 23,
June 10,
Nov. 13,
Apr. 25,
June 4,
Mar. 17,
June 6,
July
Sept.
Oct.
Jan.
Jan.



1950
1952
1952
1949
1950
1951
1951
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952
1952



June 12, 1952
Aug. 1, 1950
Mar. 18, 1952
Jan. 2, 1952

June 10, 1952
July 17, 1952
July 28, 1952
June 6, 1949

Mar. 18, 1950
July 25, 1950
Feb. 7, 1951
Mar. 4, 1951
Mar. 23, 1951



FSS-6 — ■
FSS-5 —
FSR-4 — -

FSR-4 —
FSS-5 —

FSS-5 — -

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 — -
FSR-5 —
FSS-6 —

F3S-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSR-5 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-8 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-7

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-9 —

FSO-6 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSO-6 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —



^Resident in Patras.



f UKtiuw &t,KVlt;i!; LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Athens (Athenai)
(E) - Continued.

(AA, NA, & Air A)



Salonika (Thessaloniki)
(CG).



Guatemala (E) ■



GREECE— Continued



Patricia Dana, info, asst

Joseph W. Donner, 3d sec; v. c



Col. Howard J. John, army att

Capt. Donald Taylor Wilber, naval att.
and naval att. for air.

Lt. Col. John R. Linehan, air att

Maj. Jack S. Owen, asst. army att

Maj. Nicholas Granson, asst. army att -
Maj. James R. Cranford, asst. army att -
Maj. George A. Zacharias, asst. army

att.
Maj. Guysbert B. Vroom, Jr., asst.

army att.
Capt. Kenneth L. Hoffman, asst. army

att.
Comdr. Theodore Anthony Grell, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) Ignatius Sterghos, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. WiUiam J. Grundmann, asst. air
att.

Maj. James M. Breen, asst. air att

Maj. William H. Karmany, asst. air att. ^
Maj. WiUiam G. Wade, asst. air att

John B. Holt, cons

Harry W. Panchot, chief of relay base —
Herbert B. Elliott, power plant super-
visor.
Robert R. Schott, v. c -

Frank Herbert Weis, power plant super-
visor.
Raymond Eugene Bauguss, admin. officer-
Joseph A. VasUe, radio engineer

Wendell Glen Ward, radio engineer

William John Koster, radio engineer —

William G. Jones, radio engineer

Harry Campbell Bean, Jr., radio

engineer.
Herbert Ender, power plant technician

Richard M. Hughes, v. c

Alberts. Miller, v. c

Alvin Maurice Frazee, radio engineer
Samuel William Engle, radio engineer
Woodrow Wilson First, radio engineer
Lawrence Carsten Mennitt, radio engineer
James Watson Vines, radio engineer
Stanley Hickinbottom, radio engineer
Gordon Eugene Seaver, radio engineer
Frederick William Fischer, radio
engineer.

GUATEMALA

Rudolf E. Schoenfeld, A. E. and P

William L. Krieg, 1st sec; cons

Gilbert E. Larsen, att

Andrew B. Wardlaw, 1st sec; cons

Birch D. O'Neal, att

William A. Krauss, att

Harold E. Urist, att

Cleveland B. McKnight, 2d sec. ; cons

James W. Boyd, cons

Lydia J. Wright, asst. att

William D. Calderhead, v. c; asst. att -
John Calvin Hill, Jr., 2d sec; v. c

Robert E. Moberly, 2d sec. ; v. c

Franz E. Krell, asst. att

Maxine Phillips, disbursing officer



Feb. 20, 1952
Dec. 12, 1951

Dec. 19, 1949
Aug. 24, 1951

July 17, 1951
Sept. 2, 1950
Oct. 5, 1951
Dec 8, 1951
Mar. 14, 1952

Apr. 28, 1952

June 23, 1951

Aug. 8, 1952

Jan. 30, 1951

Nov. 16, 1950

Nov. 27, 1951
Apr. 14, 1952
May 16, 1952

July 11, 1951
Feb. 28, 1950
Sept. 26, 1949

Mar. 22, 1950
Sept. 11, 1950

Nov. 1, 1951
Apr. 15, 1951
Apr. 27, 1952
Feb. 14, 1950
Sept. 1, 1950
Apr. 13, 1952



Aug.

Nov.

Aug.

Dec.

Dec.

Mar.

July

July

Oct.

Nov.

May



28, 1952

20, 1951
16, 1951

5, 1950
16, 1950

21, 1951
8, 1952

29, 1951

23, 1951
5, 1951

24, 1952



Mar.
July
May
Apr.
Dec.
Dec.
Sept.
Apr.
Mar.
Dec.
Aug.
Nov.
June
Dec.
Aug.



13, 1951
30, 1951
29, 1949

14, 1950
3, 1951
7, 1951

11, 1950
23, 1952

15, 1952
19, 1949
29, 1951
29, 1951
26, 1952
19, 1951

3, 1950



FSS-9
FSO-6



$ 4, 719
4,393



FSO-3
FSS-2
FSS-5

FSS-6
FSS-6

FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7

FSO-5

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-9 ■

FSS-9

FSS-9 •

FSS-9 ■



9,430
9,230
7,455

6,501
6,501

6,501
6,087
6,087
5,907
5,907
5,907

5,907
5,713
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719



FSO-CM -




FSO-2 —


11, 130


FSS-2 —


9,230


FSO-3 —


9,130


FSS-3 —


8,481


FSR-4 —


7,863


FSR-4 —


7,563


FSO-4 —


7,263


FSS-6 —


6,501


FSS-7


6,087


FSS-7


6,087


FSO-5 —


5,713


FSO-5 —


5,513


FSR-5 —


5,313


FSS-9 —


4,719



Assigned also to Ankara and Rome.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Guatemala (E) — Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A)



GUATEMALA - ConUnued



Col. Aloysius E. McCormiclc, army att -
Capt. William Kirten, Jr., naval att.

and naval att. for air. ^

Col. Vernon P. Martin, air att ^

Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit TuUy, Jr. ,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.''
Lt. Col. Theodore J. McAdam, asst. air

att. 2
Maj. Manuel J. Chavez, Jr., asst. air

att.^



Apr. 11, 1952
Apr. 7, 1952

May 29, 1952
May 14, 1951



June 7, 1951
Aug. 4, 1950



HAITI



Port-au-Prince (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A) —



Cap Haitlen (CA) •



Tegucigalpa (E) •



(AA, NA, & Air A) —



San Pedro Sula (C)

La Ceiba (CA)

Puerto Cortes (CA)
Tela (CA)



Howard K. Travers, A. E. and P

Roberts. Folsom, 1st sec; cons

Rollo F. StovaU, att •

Homer George Gayne, att

David Post, 2d sec; v. c

Vincent T. McKenna, 2d sec. ; v. c

Slator C. Blackiston, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c ■

Everett Coe, v. c

Gertrude W. Leonard, disbursing officer ■

Col. Valentine R. Smith, army att

Capt. William Magnus Rakow, naval att.
and naval att. for air.'

Col. Robert J. Mason, air att. '

Maj. Thomas A. Beckett, asst. air att. ^
Capt. Clarence G. Rarick, asst. air att.^

Curtis E. Hough, cons, agt

HONDURAS

John D. Erwin, A. E. and P

Archibald R. Randolph, 1st sec. ; cons - ■

James Henry Webb, Jr., att

Richard C. Desmond, 2d sec. ; cons.'' - •

Samuel Owen Lane, 2d sec. ; cons

Charles G. MueUer, v. c

Robert L. Shields, v. c

Arden Edward duBois, v. c

Col. Charles F. Sawyer, army att

Capt. WUliam Kirten, Jr., naval att.

and naval att. for air.^

Col. Vernon P. Martin, air att.'

Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. 3
Lt. Col. Theodore J. McAdam, asst. air

att.'
Maj. Manuel J. Chavez, Jr., asst. air

att.'

Alfred J. Pedersen, v. c

John I. Copeland, v. c

Loyal R. Baker, cons, agt

J. F. Aycock, act. cons, agt

Marion EUette Read, cons, agt



Oct. 3,


1951


FSO-CM -




Feb. 6,


1952


FSO-3 —


$ 9, 430


Oct. 20,


1951


FSS-4 —


8,409


Nov. 21,


1950


FSS-5 —


7,275


Aug. 18,


1950


FSO-5 —


6,113


May 29,


1951


FSO-5 —


5,913


Nov. 13,


1950


FSO-5 —


5,513


Apr. 23,


1951


FSS-8 —


5,493


June 6,


1952


FSS-8 —


5,313


June 20,


1951






June 13,


1952






Jan. 23,


1951






Mar. 18,


1952






Oct. 18,


1949






Dec 28,


1944






Feb. 2,


1951






Aug. 2,


1952


FSO-3 —


9,130


Sept. 13,


1948


FSS-3 —


8,481


June 11,


1952


FSO-4 —


7,563


June 12,


1950


FSO-4 —


7,263


Jan. 7,


1950


FSS-7 —


5,907


Jan. 26,


1951


FSS-7 —


5,907


Oct. 4,


1950


FSS-8 —


5,853


Mar. 17,


1952






Apr. 7,


1952






May 29,


1952




,._


May 14,


1951






June 7,


1951






Aug. 4,


1950






Jan. 25,


1951


FSS-7 —


5,907


Dec. 18,


1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Nov. 1,


1948






July 1,


1950










Apr. 1,


1947







^Assigned
^Assigned
■'Assigned
naval liaison
^Assigned
'Assigned
^Assigned
''Assigned
'Assigned
'Assigned



also to Managua, Mexico City, San Jos6, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.

also to Managua, San Jos^, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.

to Guatemala, Managua, Mexico City, San Jose, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa;

officer at British Honduras; resident in Mexico City.

also to and resident in Habana.

also to Ciudad Trujillo and Habana; resident in Habana.

also to Ciudad Trujillo.

also to Managua and San Salvador.

also to Guatemala, Managua, Mexico City, San Jose, and San Salvador.

to Guatemala, Managua, San Jose, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.




58



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Budapest (L)



(AA & Air A)



Reykjavik (L)



New Delhi (E)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



HUNGARY

Christian M. Ravndal, E. E. and M. P -

George M. Abbott, couns. of leg

Sidney K. Lafoon, 1st sec; cons

Patrick O'Sheel, att

Harold S. Beyerly, att

Seymour M. Finger, 2d sec; cons

Emile W. Juhasz, v. c. ; att

Col. Philip B. SUness, army att

Lt. Col. William A. Somerby, Jr., air

att.
Capt. WUliam J. Mahoney, asst. army att

ICELAND

Edward B. Lawson, E. E. and M. P

Morris N. Hughes, couns. of leg. ; cons.

gen.
Martin L. Moe, public affairs officer —

Roland K. Beyer, 2d sec; v. c

Roberts. Henderson, 2d sec; v. c

Orville Harris Goplen, asst. att

John R. Diggins, Jr., v. c

Thomas R. Craig, Jr., 3d sec; v. c - -
Edward H. Brown, admin, officer



INDIA



Chester Bowles, A. E. and P.^

Clifford C. Taylor, couns. of emb.^
Everett F. Drumright, couns. of emb -
John A. Loftus, couns. of emb. for econ.

affairs.
Clifford Henry Willson, dir. of TCA in

India with personal rank of minister.
Henry L. Deimel, Jr., coims. of emb.

for econ. affairs.

TegC. Grondahl, couns. of emb

Fraser Wilkins, 1st sec. ; cons.^

L. Wade Lathram, exec officer

Bernard E. Loshbough, dep. dir. of

community development.

Andrew Vincent Corry, att.^

Lewis Merkt Lind, att

Norvelle Harrison Sannebeck, att

Matthew J. Kust, legal adviser

Donald McKenzie Ralston, att. (TCA) - -
Howard Irving Smith, budget and fiscal

officer.

Jaywalker, 1st sec ; cons

Howard S. Lahman, att

Hyde Gilbert Buller, asst. dir. of pro-
gram operations.

Henri Sokolove, att

Henry J. Lawrence, att.''

Robert A. Hancock, att

Konrad Bekker, att

Clifford Manshardt, att

Harriet B. Meyer, procurement and

supply officer.

Evelyn Weeks Hersey, att

Richard S. Leach, 1st sec

Arthur C. Bartlett, att

Ruth Caldwell Wright, att

Walter C. McPherson, att

William J. Handley, planning officer —
John K. Sewall, visual education officer -

'^Accredited also to Nepal.

^Assigned also to Katmandu.

^Assigned also to Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, and Katmandu.

■^Assigned also to Bangkok, Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, and Rangoon.



Oct. 3, 1951


FSO-CM -




May 22, 1951


FSO-2 —


$12,200


Dec. 17, 1951


FSO-3 —


9,430


Sept. 21, 1951


FSR-4 —


8,863


Aug. 1, 1949


FSS-6 —


7,041


May 4, 1951


FSO-4 —


6,963


July 4, 1945


FSS-8 —


5,493


Nov. 15, 1951






July 5, 1950






Aug. 16, 1951






July 22, 1949


FSO-1 —




July 20, 1951


FSO-2 —


11,500


June 30, 1952


FSR-4 —


8,163


July 9, 1952


FSO-5 —


6,713


Aug. 25, 1952


FSO-5 —


5,513


Jan. 18, 1952


FSS-8 —


5,313


Apr. 28, 1952


FSS-8 —


5,313


Jan. 7, 1952


FSO-6 —


4,993


Feb. 23, 1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Oct. 10, 1951






Mar. 26, 1947


FSO-1 —


14, 300


July 17, 1951


FSO-1 —


13, 600


Jan. 24, 1952


FSR-1


12, 800


Nov. 25, 1951


TCA-1 —


12, 800


Nov. 2, 1949


FSO-2 —


11, 850


Feb. 15, 1952


FSR-2


11, 150


Nov. 13, 1950


FSO-2 —


11, 130


Mar. 28, 1952


FSS-1 —


11, 130


Apr. 16, 1952


FSS-1 —


10, 850


Aug. 18, 1947


FSS-1 —


10, 550


Sept. 11, 1951


FSR-3 —


10, 330


Mar. 5, 1952


FSS-2 —


10, 250


Jan. 28, 1952


FSS-1


9,950


May 15, 1952


FSS-2


9,950


June 16, 1952


FSS-2 —


9,950


Dec. 30, 1949


FSO-3


0,730


Feb. 18, 1952


FSR-3 —


9,730


Feb. 6, 1952


FSS-2 —


9,710


May 28, 1948


FSS-2 —


9,470


Mar. 31, 1950


FSS-2 —


9,470


May 1, 1950


FSS-3 —


9,441


June 15, 1951


FSR-3 —


9,430


Sept. 26, 1951


FSR-3—


9,430


Feb. 29, 1952


FSS-2 —


9,230


Mar. 1, 1948


FSS-3 —


9,201


Nov. 16, 1951


FSR-3


9,130


Jan. 9, 1952


FSR-3 —


9,130


Apr. 25, 1952


FSR-3 —


9,130


May 5, 1952


FSS-3 —


8,721


Nov. 23, 1951


FSS-3 —


8,481


Jan. 29. 1952


FSS-3 —


8,481



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



New Delhi (E) - Continued -



(AA, NA, &AirA)



Bombay (CG)



INDIA - Continued

Henry T. Robertson, att

George F. Donovan, att

Horace 1. Poleman, att -

Kenneth M. Barnes, att

Emily Ehle, att

Robert E. Read, att. (TCA)

Jean Joyce, att

Joseph I. Krene, att

Anna Marie Erichsen, att

Jefferson Dix, Jr., att. (TCA)

J. Wesley Adams, Jr. , 2d sec. ; cons -

Dorothy M. Spencer, att

Clarence Edward Pike, att

Robert Rossow, Jr., librarian ^

Marion Daniel Bailey, asst. att. ^

Conrad J. Thoren, att — — —_._ —

Royal D. Bisbee, Jr., asst. att. ^

George E. Hodge, att

William Davis Rutter, att — — __.

Joseph Fernandez, att. (TCA)

William Edward Dwyer, gen. sers. officer
James C. Peterson, program officer

Robert L. King, asst. att

Edith C. Wall, asst. att

Willis David Lansford, asst. att — —
Benjamin A. Fleck, v. c — - — - —

Theodore R. Frye, att

Marguerite A. Brown, asst. att -

Ruth F. Bean, asst. att — —

LeRoy Makepeace, 2d sec. ; v. c. *
Charles L. MuUin, Jr., asst. att

Velma May Woods, asst. att

Edward Joseph Logue, asst. att

Harrison Parker, program asst. (TCA) -

Jack Masey, asst. att

Lillian L. Godek, communications

supervisor.
Anna M. Tamalavage, personnel asst —

Stokes M. Tolbert, program asst

V. Annette Pettis, admin, asst

Alan L. Campbell, Jr. , 3d sec. ; v. c —

Judith Laikin, 3d sec. ; v. c. ' — —

Col. Morris K. Henderson, army att. ^ -
Capt. Hugh Rainey Awtrey, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Col. Mercer F. Davis, air att. ^

Lt. Col. John J. Stephens, asst. army att
Capt. June C. Caton, asst. army att
Capt. John H. Painter, asst. army att -
Lt. Comdr. Harold William Schwerdt,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.
Lt. (jg) Walter Barron Wilton Wilson, asst

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Roberto. Crowder, asst. air att. ^-
Capt. Alvln L. Wimer, asst. air att. ^ —
1st Lt. Bobble Lester Donald, asst. aii

att.«

Prescott Childs, cons. gen. i

W. Clyde Dunn, cons. "^ —

James G. Evans, cons — —

Eldred D. Kuppinger, cons



Feb. 8
Sept. 4
Dec. 5
July 20
Mar. 21
May 15
Nov. 2
June 28
Apr. 16
May 12
Apr. 1
Mar. 13
Jan. 24
Mar. 11
May 1
May 15
Sept. 28
Jan. 13
Feb. 5
Mar. 12
Feb. 19
Apr. 21
July 18
May 16
Sept. 26
Aug. 26
Feb. 18
July 18
Mar. 19
Oct. 19
Jan. 12
Sept. 5
Dec. 19
Dec. 5
July 25
Nov. 21

May 28
June 20
July 30
Aug. 14
Jan. 7

Sept. 13
Feb. 26

Feb. 27
Mar. 14
July 14
Oct. 16
May 28



1952
1952
1949
1951
1952
1952
1951
1951
1952
1952
1952
1950
1952
1952
1951
1952
1951
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1950
1951
1952
1950
1951
1952
1949
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951

1952
1952
1952
1951
1952

1951
1952

1952
1952
1951
1951
1952



July 9, 1951



June 26,


1951




May 28,


1952




Jan. 14,


1952





Oct. 18,


1950


FSO-2


Aug. 5,


1950


FSR-3


Aug. 6,


1950


FSS-2


July 28,


1952


FSO-3



^Assigned also to and resident in Katmandu.
^Resident in Hyderabad.
■'Assigned to and resident in Lucknow.
Assigned also to Colombo, Kabul, Karachi, and Rangoon.

'Assigned also to Afghanistan, Burma, Ceylon, and Pakistan; resident in New Delhi.
^Assigned also to Katmandu.
'Assigned also to Portuguese possessions in India.



FSS-3
FSS-3
FSR-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-4
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-7
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSO-6
FSO-6



o\j



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



INDIA— Continued



Bombay (CG) - Continued -



Calcutta (CG)



Madras (CG)



Djakarta (formerly
Batavla) (E).



Robert William Ehrman, cons

Giles A. Hubert, cons

Eugene D. Sawyer, v. c. ^

Jacob Edward Oglesby, v. c

Georgiana C. Remer, v. c

Martin David Mulholland, v. c
Harry G. French, admin, officer
Thomas Edward Munce, Jr. , v. c
Albert W. Hennig, v. c

Catherine Scott, librarian ^-

David H. Ernst, v. c

Frances D. Hyland, v. c .

Paul Mark Grimes, info, officer
Gilbert Frank Austin, info, officer
Sara Margaret Dilley, librarian

Lawrence B. Wilson, v. c

Harry G. Barnes, Jr., v. c
Evan M. Wilson, cons. gen. ^

George A. Mann, cons

Dudley Chase Bostwlck, cons

Garrett H. Soulen, cons

Robert H. Linn, cons, att

Nicholas G. Thacher, cons. 2

John W. Moyer, cons — — _.

John Hanly Esterline, cons

Jane Fairweather, librarian
Gerrit J. W. Heyneker, v. c

Carl Oscar Winberg, v. c

John M. Turner, v. c

Glenn Lee Smith, v. c

Alice S. Kirwan, librarian

Robert J. Barnard, v. c

AUeen Aderton, v. c .__...,

Robert M. Taylor, cons, gen
Paul Cameron Sherbert, cons
Helen Randolph Sexton, v. c
J. Alfred LaFrenifere, cons

Harold George Joslf, v. c

Jesse R. Core, 3d, v. c

Ralph E. Purcell, v. c. ^ —.....
Howard Frank Needham, v. c

Harold M. Otwell, v. c

Kenneth W. Martindale, v. c

Donald C. Horan, v. c

Nancy Dammann, Info, asst

Ruth Jane Cain, v. c ......



INDONESIA

H. Merle Cochran, A. E. and P ....

Eric T. Hagberg, dep. chief of TCA

mission.
Horace V. Geib, att .

Nels A. Anderson, industry officer (TCA)-
Wilham H. Stubbs, controller (TCA)

John B. Wilson, Info, officer (TCA)

Theodore J. Hohenthal, couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.
Everett D. Hawkins, program planning

officer (TCA).
Frank E. Firth, fisheries specialist (TCA)
Edward L. Waldee, asst. agri. officer

(TCA).
Chester A. Woolard, asst. econ. commr.

(TCA).

Lawrence W. von Hellens, att .-— .

Robert L. Green, agri. engineer (TCA) -.



J Assigned to serve at and resident in Hyderabad
^ Assigned also to Katmandu.
Assigned to serve at and resident in Bangalore.



Mar. 1, 1951
Mar. 27, 1951
Feb. 7, 1952
May 31, 1951
Mar. 15, 1951
Apr. 11, 1952
July 22, 1952
Nov. 15, 1950
Dec. 4, 1950
Sept. 25, 1951
Apr. 6, 1950
Aug. 22, 1952
Apr. 1, 1951
Apr. 14, 1952
Aug. 1, 1952
May 9, 1951
Feb. 2, 1951
Apr. 5, 1950
Oct. 17, 1950
Dec. 10, 1951
Apr. 13, 1951
Sept. 3, 1949
May 4, 1950
Aug. 15, 1951
Sept. 13, 1951
Sept. 26, 1950
Jan. 25, 1951
Apr. 10, 1952
May 14, 1952
Apr. 18, 1951
July 30, 1952
Apr. 25, 1952
Nov. 30, 1951
Sept. U, 1951
July 18, 1951
Aug. 11, 1950
July 23, 1952
Mar. 23, 1951
Apr. 25, 1951
May 30, 1951
Apr. 19, 1951
Nov. 8, 1951
May 2, 1952
May 17, 1951
Mar. 28, 1951
July 16, 1951



FSR-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 .

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSO-2 -

FSS-2 -

FSR-3 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSR-5 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-5 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-3 —

FSR-4 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —

FSO-5 —

FSR-5 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8 — .

FSO-6 — .

FSS-9 — .

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 — .



Dec. 28, 1949
July 1, 1952

June 25, 1952
July 1, 1952
July 1, 1952
July 1, 1952
Dec. 19, 1951

July 1, 1952

July 1, 1952
July 1, 1952

July 1, 1952

July 10, 1952
July 1, 1952



FSO-CM -
FSR-1 —

FSR-2 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSO-3

FSS-1 —

FSS-2 — .
FSS-2 —

FSS-2

FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —



Salary



b 8,763
8,163
6,963
6,681
6,267
6,267
6,267
6,087
6,087
5,907
5,713
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
4,899
4,593
11, 500
9,950
9,730
8,163
7,095
6,963
6,681
6,501
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,513
5,493
5,313
5,313
10, 330
8,763
6,501
6,267
5,513
5,513
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,093
5,079
4,719
4,719



12, 800

11,500
10, 250
10, 250
10,250
10,030

9,950

9,470
9,470

9,470

9,470
9,230



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Djakarta (formerly

Batavla) (E) - Continued.



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Medan (C)



Surabaya (C)



INDONESIA— Continued

Ernest F. Kroner, requirements

officer (TCA).
William A. M. Peer, act. labor officer

(TCA).

Walter Peter Guzzardi, Jr., att

Vidkunn Ulriksson, att

Herbert A. Crandell, malaria control

entomologist (TCA).
Fayette W. Parvin, agri. extension



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 93 of 113)