United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 94 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 94 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


specialist (TCA).
John M. Dempsey, asst. econ. commr.

(TCA).

Harry H. Bell, 2d sec. ; cons

Lubert O. Sanderhoff, 2d sec. ; cons

Robert I. Jackson, hybrid corn breeder

(TCA).
Gordon LeRoy Johnson, admin, asst.

(TCA).
John James Curtis, public affairs officer -

Frederick D. Hunt, 2d sec. ; cons

Edmund R. Johnson, att

Ralph H. Redford, att

Roger Cummings, instr. of English (TCA)
Robert W. Harper, instr. of English (TCA)
Henry M. Kopman, instr. of English (TCA)
Jorge A. Medamba, rice breeder (TCA) —
Karl E. S. Pond, asst. educational

adviser (TCA).

Walter Wyant, instr. of English (TCA)

Willard L. Thompson, cultural affairs

officer. '^

Robert C. Bone, Jr., 2d sec; v. c

Ralph C. Rehberg, asst. att

Roberta McKay, asst. att —

Mary C. Morrill, asst. to info, officer

(TCA).

Kathrjrn Z. McCoy, disbursing officer

Francis T. Underhill, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c -
Addie Kimmel, accounting asst. (TCA) —

Dorothea Western, librarian

John Paul Meek, program planning asst.

(TCA).

John Clark Kimball, info, officer

Milton W. Meyer, 3d sec; v. c — -

Arva C. Floyd, Jr., 3d sec. ; v. c

Hugh B. O'Neill, 3d sec

Doris M. Vance, nurse —

Francis B. Miller, field investigator (TCA)

Frederick Joseph, 3d sec. ; v. c

Emmit E. Noland, Jr. , 3d sec. ; v. c

James R. Price, v. c — —

Col. Ralph H. Pryor, army att

Lt. Col. Glenn Lester Todd, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Maj. Thomas E. Stewart, air att

Maj. Donald L. Husman, asst. army att -
Lt. Comdr. Clifton Eugene Cantlon, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) Edward Ainsworth Horr, asst.

naval att.

William B. Kelly, cons -— —

Alfred E. Downs, public affairs officer —

Elizabeth J. Harper, v. c — —

Robert W. Moore, cons —

William M. Decker, v. c ~ —

Thomas F. Conlon, v. c

Francis B. Tenny, public affairs asst



July 1


1952


FSS-2


July 1


1952


FSS-2


Dec. 6


1950


FSS-3


Aug. 17


1951


FSS-3


July 1


1952


FSS-3


July 1


1952


FSS-3


July 1


1952


FSS-4


Jan. 5


1952


FSO-4


June 20


1951


FSO-4


July 1


1952


FSS-5


July 1


1952


FSS-5


Sept. 5,


1952


FSS-5


Sept. 18


1951


FSO-5


Feb. 11,


1952


FSS-6


Feb. 21,


1952


FSS-6


July 1,


1952


FSS-6


July 1,


1952


FSS-6


July 1,


1952


FSS-6


July 1,


1952


FSS-6


July 1,


1952


FSS-6


July 1,


1952


FSS-6


June 6,


1952


FSS-7


June 1,


1951


FSO-5


May 2,


1950


FSS-7


Feb. 8,


1951


FSS-7


July 1,


1952


FSS-7


Nov. 13,


1951


FSS-8


May 8,


1952


FSO-5


July 1,


1952


FSS-9


Nov. 4,


1950


FSS-8


July 1,


1952


FSS-8


Mar. 3,


1952


FSS-9


Jan. 18,


1951


FSO-6


June 24,


1952


FSO-6


July 31,


1952


FSO-6


June 7,


1950


FSS-9


July 1,


1952


FSS-9


Aug. 7,


1951


FSO-6


Dec. 27,


1951


FSO-6


Sept. 17,


1951


FSS-9


Mar. 17,


1952




July 17,


1951




Dec. 28,


1950




Apr. 27,


1950




June 8,


1950




Mar. 10,


1951




Aug. 6,


1952


FSS-7


Mar. 17,


1952


FSS-5


June 24,


1952


FSO-6


Jan. 9,


1952


FSO-4


July 10,


1950


FSS-7


May £,


1952


FSO-5


Mar. 4,


1951


FSS-9



^Assigned also to Manila and Singapore; resident in Singapore.



oz



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1. 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Tehran (E)



IRAN

Loy W. Henderson, A. E. and P

William Elmo Warne, dir. of TCA in
Iran with personal rank of minister.
Charles B. Jones, chief of Div. of Constr.

and Engineering.
Laurence C. Frank, couns. of emb. for
admin.

Gordon H. Mattison, couns. of emb

C. Edward Wells, 1st sec

John G. Evans, chief of Div. of Rural
Improvement.

Robert M. Carr, couns. of emb

Warren A. Silver, att -

Douglas F. Reeves, comptroller

Roy M. Melbourne, 1st sec; cons

Clark S. Gregory, legal couns. (TCA) — -

Nathaniel R. Patterson, admin, officer

Ralph Henry Workinger, rural improve-
ment officer.

Ernest Franklin Fox, att

Homer A. Mathiesen, rural improve-
ment officer.

Carl F. Norden, 1st sec. ; cons

William C. Burdett, 1st sec

John L. Hamilton, att

Robert B. Parke, att

James J. Goulden, exec, officer, TCA
country staff.

Burlin B. Hamer, att

John R. Bruce, att

Clary Thompson, att

George McDonald, att

Lucy Adams, chief of Field Party

WilUam F. Clark, info, officer

F. Taylor Gurney, att

Stanley R. Lawson, cons. ; att

Elmer Clifford Bryant, chief of Field

Party.
Richard V. Bernhart, rural improve-
ment officer.

Linton R. Lovett, att. (TCA)

Earle Henry Balch, att

Horace Franklin Byrne, chief of Field
Party.

Roger Goiran, att

John A. Wedda, att

Joseph C. Goodwin, att

Herbert L. Jacobson, att

Charles Philip Clock, att

Charles C. Finch, att.i

Harry Lee Naylor, social sci. officer - —
Eladio M. Izquierdo, property and pro-
curement officer.

W. Allan Jackson, att

Chester N. Wentworth, supervisor of
constr.

Anthony Cuomo, asst. att

Melvin T. Johnson, program reports
officer.

Frank C. Finnell, fiscal officer

Gerald W. Sickler, personnel officer

Edward J. Donnelly, disbursing officer -
Ruth G. Michaelson, personnel technician-
John M. Howison, 2d sec. ; v. c

John H. Waller, asst. att —

Ellis Orvis Keller, personnel relations

and training officer.
Mabel Louise Wilson, program personnel
officer.



Sept. 19, 1951
Nov. 8, 1951



Dec. 21, 1951 FSR-2



FSO-CM
TCA-1 —



June 13, 1952

Apr. 11, 1952
Nov. 3, 1949
Aug. 28, 1951

July 6, 1950
Sept. 10, 1951
Feb. 19, 1952
July 13, 1951
Feb. 9, 1952
Mar. 19, 1952
Jan. 5, 1952

Sept. 8, 1950
Feb. 21, 1952

Jan. 23, 1952
Apr. 7, 1952
Sept. 13, 1949
Apr. 15, 1950
Sept. 9, 1951

June 30, 1952
Oct. 1, 1951
Mar. 20, 1951
Mar. 31, 1951
Feb. 16, 1952
May 26, 1952



Nov.
Feb.



3, 1950
6, 1952



June 2, 1952

June 3, 1952
June 21, 1952
Sept. 23, 1951

Oct. 1, 1948
July 12, 1951
Sept. 4, 1952
Aug. 18, 1952
Aug. 13, 1952
Oct. 2, 1950
Aug. 5, 1952
Oct. 16, 1951

May 26, 1951
Nov. 7, 1950

Feb. 1, 1951
Jan. 22, 1952

Mar. 6, 1952
Mar. 17, 1952
May 22, 1952
1, 1952
6, 1952
1, 1950
1, 1952



July
June
Nov.
May



May 5, 1952



FSO-2 —

FSO-2 —
FSR-2 —
TCA-2 —

FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSS-1 —
FSO-3 - —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-2 -

FSR-3 —
FSS-2 —

FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-3 —
TCA-3- —

FSS-3 - -
FSR-4 — -
FSR-4 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 - —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
TCA-4 —

FSS-4 —
FSS-4 — -
FSS-4 —
FSS-5 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-5 - —
FSS-5 —
TCA-4 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 - —
FSS-6 - —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 - -
FSO-5 —
FSS-7 —
FS&-7 —

FSS-7 —



$12,800

12,700

11,850

11,500
11, 130
11, 130

10, 630

10,330

10, 250

10,030

9,710

9,710

9,470

9,430
9,230

9,130
9,130
9,130
9,130
9,130

8,961

8,863,

8, 7631

8,72l1

8,721

8,721

8, 72lJ

8,481]

8,4811

8,481

8,481
8,481
8,463

8,169

7,929

7,689

7,635

7,263

7, 095- 1

7,095

6,963

6,681
6,501

6,501
6,501

6,501
6,501
6,501
6,267
5,913
5,907
5,907

5,907



^Assigned to Iran,
State of Kuwait.



Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and the adjacent Sheikhdoms in the Persian Gulf area including the



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Tehran (E) - Continued



(AA, NA, &AirA)



Isfahan (C)
Meshed (C)
Tabriz (C)



Baghdad (E)



IRAN- -Continued

Elwood Bishop Acker, cultural affairs

officer.
John P. McCauley, cooperative specialist-
Roy V. Palmer, asst. att

John W. Jelich, Jr., asst. att

Robert E. Hensley, admin, asst

Stuart B. Campbell, Jr. , 2d sec. ; v. c —
Helen H. Bennett, asst. att — — -

James A. Cook, asst. att —

Henry B. Pierce, transportation officer —
Robert J. Minges, research asst. , Div.

of Rural Improvement.

Robert Lisle Steiner, Jr. , asst. att

Bernard F. Deren, v. c

Mary J. Cullin, asst. att — -

Emily Whitman, admin, officer ~

W. Richard Garcia, motion picture officer-
John Koval, admin, asst — - —

John A. Unumb, asst. att — — — -

James T. Caldwell, asst. att

Howard E. Stone, asst. att

Marie C. Chabot, v. c — -=

Carol Gomez, personnel records officer -

F. Louise Howard, sec •> —

Margaret E. Andersen, disbursing officer-

Loretta Geoffrion, personnel asst

Thomas A. Bertone, gen. sers. officer

Edele P. Hauber, sec __________

Ruth Marion Martin, asst. att

Richard L. Braida, admin, asst

Hugh E. Simpson, communications asst —

Howard C. Lockwood, admin, asst

Edwin F. Heywood, 3d, admin, asst

Ralph V. Hopkins, master automotive

mechanic.

William C. Staley, Jr., admin, asst

Lewis Hoffacker, 3d sec. ; v. c ~ —



Col. John I. Hincke, army att

Lt. Comdr. Eric Wilton Pollard, naval

att. and naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. James L. Cole, air att —

Maj. Tyron E. Tisdale, asst. army att -
1st Lt. George B. Carrington, asst.

army att.
Capt. Victor Peter Neshyba, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. William R. Keyser, asst. air att -
Capt. Jack W. Clark, asst. air att —
Capt. Luther W. Freas, asst. air att —
Capt. Robert H. Toombs, asst. air att —
1st Lt. Frank N. Nance, asst. air att —

Stewart Paul Smith, v. c

Robert George Schuck, v. c

John D. lams, cons

Charles W. Cox, v. c

Harry R. Melone, Jr., v. c

IRAQ

Burton Y. Berry, A. E. and P — - —
Wesley R. Nelson, U. S. rep. on Central

Development Bd.
Lewis H. Rohrbaugh, dir. of TCA in Iraq
Philip W. Ireland, coims. of emb —

Harry Leroy Smith, 1st sec. ; cons

Paul Edward Smith, program officer

Oliver H. Ritchie, exec, officer



Mar. 6,


1952


June 27,


1952


July 17,


1952


Dec. 14,


1951


June 4,


1952


Oct. 2,


1951


Mar. 29,


1951


Apr. 18,


1951


Jan. 27,


1951


Sept. 20,


1951


Mar. 14,


1950


Mar. 30,


1950


Apr. 7,


1950


Dec. 1,


1951


June 30,


1952


July 8,


1952


July 17,


1952


Feb. 1,


1951


Feb. 1,


1952


Mar. 13,


1952


May 23,


1952


Aug. 23,


1950


Dec. 28,


1950


Oct. 17,


1950


Dec. 13,


1950


Sept. 25,


1951


Jan. 24,


1952


Apr. 25,


1952


May 8,


1952


May 23,


1952


June 16,


1952


June 16,


1952


June 22,


1952


Feb. 1,


1951


Aug. 30,


1950


Feb. 1,


1951


July 24,


1950


Apr. 14,


1951


Dec. 10,


1949


Aug. 7,


1952


Nov. 9,


1951


June 29,


1949


Dec. 7,


1950


Mar. 28,


1951


Jan. 24,


1951


Dec. 18,


1950


Aug. 31,


1951


Apr. 8,


1952


Mar. 3,


1950


Jan. 16,


1952



FSS-7 —


$ 5, 907


FSS-7 —


5,907


FSS-7 — -


5,907


FSS-8 —


5,907


FSS-8 —


5,853


FSO-5 —


5,513


FSS-8 -


5,493


FSS-8 —


5,493


FSS-9 —


5,439


TCA-5 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-9 —


5,079


FSS-9 —


5,079


FSS-9 —


5,079


FSS-9 —


5,079


FSS-9 — -


4,899


FSS-9 —


4,899


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSS-9 —


4,719


FSO-6 —


4,593


FSS-10 —


4,323


FSS-10 —


4,323


FSO-4 —


6,963


FSS-6 —


6,501


FSO-6 —


4,193



June 25,


1952


FSO-2


Feb. 1,


1952


FSR-1


Jan. 9,


1952


FSR-2


June 25,


1951


FSO-3


Jan. 18,


1951


FSO-3


June 25,


1952


FSS-1


Mar. 13,


1952


FSS-2



o«*



FOREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post




Baghdad (E)— Continued



IRAQ— Continued

Thomas Llnthicum, att

Kenneth Giordon Orr, program officer —
John Ralph Barrow, 2d sec. ; cons
John Robert Barstow, procurement and

supply officer.
Alvin T. Slemons, gen. sers. officer -
David Dunlop Newsom, 2d sec. ; cons —
Claude Marcus Cannon, admin, officer -
Stanley Howison Schaub, disbursing
officer.

Arthur B. Allen, 2d sec; v. c

Charles C. Finch, att.^

Charles K. Snyder, cultural affairs
officer.

Arland Ritchie Meade, Info, officer

Orville M. Lewis, maintenance super-
visor.
Francis N. Magliozzi, 2d sec. ; v. c —

Daniel H. Lewis, asst. att — -

Albert C. Fox, asst. att. ^

Marion Elizabeth Brown, librarian

Lee F. Dlnsmore, asst. att. 3

Richard Anthony Kerin, Jr., asst. att —
Robert Allen Wooldridge, asst. admin.

officer.
Marvin Ward Cramer, asst. att
WiUlam R. Beckett, 3d sec. ; v. c
William D. Wolle, 3d sec. ; v. c
Charles L. Widney, 3d sec. ; v. c

Lt. Col. Thomas H. Monroe, Jr., army

att.
Col. James Raymond Hester, naval att.

and naval att. for air.
Col. Thomas B. Summers, air att
Maj. Alva J. Forsythe, asst. army att —
Lt. Walter Charles Bodger, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Donald H. Humphries, asst. air att
Maj . Charles R. Hippenstiel, asst. air

att.



Basra (C) Daniel Gaudin, Jr ., cons

IRELAND (EIRE)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Dublin (BaUe Atha Cliath)
(E).



V- .



(AA & Air A)
Cork (C)

Tel Aviv (E) * —



Francis P. Matthews, A. E. and P
Cloyce K. Huston, couns. of emb —

William B. Lockling, 1st sec. ; att

Garland C. Routt, att

James L. Lee, att

Paul M. Dutko, cons

William H. Christensen, 2d sec. ; cons —

Henry A. Lagasse, v. c —

Lawrence John Moran, gen. sers. officer

Col. Harold D. Kehm, army att

Lt. Col. James S. Edney, air att

Nicholas S. Lakas, v. c

ISRAEL

Monnett B. Davis, A. E. and P

Bruce William McDaniel, dir. of TCA in

Israel.
Garret G. Ackerson, Jr. , couns. oi emb



Feb. 7, 1952
June 11, 1952
Sept. 11, 1951
Apr. 8, 1952

July 31, 1952
Nov. 21, 1951
Mar. 29, 1950
Mar. 10, 1952

Apr. 3, 1952
Jan. 12, 1951
June 27, 1952

Aug. 23, 1952
Jan. 18, 1952

Mar. 27, 1952
Jan. 8, 1952
May 12, 1950
Mar. 19, 1952
June 23, 1952
July 29, 1951
Feb. 15, 1952

July 5, 1951
Apr. 18, 1951
Nov. 10, 1951
Nov. 20, 1951

Mar. 17, 1952

Apr. 7, 1952

Aug. 29, 1950
July 29, 1952
Jan. 31, 1951

Dec. 9, 1949
Nov. 2, 1951



Nov. 16, 1950



July
May
June
May
Feb.
Mar.
Dec.
Feb.
Jan.



6, 1951
14, 1951
16, 1949
22, 1950
20, 1951
26, 1952

22, 1949
2, 1951

23, 1950



June 30, 1950
Mar. 27, 1952

Aug. 30, 1950



Feb. 1, 1951
Oct. 14, 1951

July 25, 1952



FSS-3
FSS-4
FSR-4

FSS-5

FSS-6
FSO-4
FSS-7
FSS-7

FSO-5
FSS-7 ■
FSS-7 •

FSS-7 ■
FSS-8 •

FSO-5 •
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -
FSO-6 -



Salary



> 8,481
7,689
7,563
7,095

7,041
6,963
6,807
6,267

5,913
5,907
5,907

5,907
5,673

5,513
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,079
5,079

4,899
4,793
4,193
4,193



FSO-3 —



FSO-2
FSO-3
FSR-3

FSS-4
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSS-7 ■
FSS-9 ■



FSS-8 —



FSO-CM -
FSR-1 —

FSO-2



9, 730



12, 550 {
10, 630
9, 730
7, 929
7, 875 ]
7,563
5,907
5,079



5,313

12, 800
12, 200 1



1 Assigned to Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and the adjacent Sheikhdoms m the Persian Gulf area includine the
State of Kuwait. ~ ^

2 Assigned also as asst. att. at Beirut and Cairo; asst. consular att. at Nicosia
^ Resident in Kirkuk.

Performs limited consular services.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



— Continued -



also as cons, gen
in Naples.



BRAE L- -Continued

Erwin P. Keeler, couns. of emb

Virgil Van Street, legal adviser

William S. Brower, budget and fiscal
officer (TCA).

Owen T. Jones, 1st sec. ; cons

Charles Spencer Macaulay, att

Steven D. Zagorski, att

Milton Fried, att

Wilford Jerome Kramer, att

Emily Alice Ericcson, att

Joseph John Barghahn, property and
supply officer.

Arthur H. Hudson, info, officer

Justie E. Gist, att

Carl G. Nowack, asst. comptroller

Vernon Merrill, att

Lawrence W. Sharpe, budget and fiscal

officer.
David L. Gamon, 2d sec; cons

Woodrow Wilson Kelly, asst. att

Joseph Richard Halstead, procurement

and supply officer.
John P. Reddington, gen. sers. officer —

Annadele Riley, asst. att — —

James P. McCoy, Jr. , machinery tech-
nician.

Scott George, 2d sec; v. c

Roberto. Davis, 2d sec; v. c

Margaret M. Barrett, admin, asst

William D. Cole, asst. att

Kenneth F. Rose, disbursing officer

Charles W. Stuckey, admin, asst

Virginia L. King, personnel asst

Paul Sadler, asst. budget and fiscal off icer
Augustus L. Putman, 3d sec. ; v. c

Lt. Col. Michael Kane, Jr. , army att —

Col. Samuel C. Gurney, Jr., air att

Maj. Ellis V. Widney, asst. air att

Capt. Donald W. Vollett, asst. air att —

Wilbur P. Chase, cons — -

Normand William Redden, v. c

Edward J. Thrasher, v. c ~-

Harry I. Odell, f. c

ITALY

Ellsworth Bunker, A. E. and P —

Joseph E. Jacobs, minister -— — —

Alfred T. Nester, couns. of emb. (cons.

gen.).^
Cecil Wayne Gray, couns. of emb. ; cons.

gen.
Elbridge Durbrow, couns. of emb. with

personal rank of minister.
Thomas A. Lane, couns. of emb. for

econ. af&irs (MSA).

Outerbridge Horsey, couns. of emb

Lloyd A. Free, couns. of emb —

Norman P. Seagrave, 1st sec — - - —

Vincent M. Barnett, Jr. , att. (MSA)

Carlos J. Warner, 1st sec; cons, gen —

J. Winsor Ives, 1st sec; cons

Gaze Elmer Lukas, att —

William Hurley Doyle, att

Henry I. Jorgensen, att

James A. McDevitt, att ~

Leonard Unger, 1st sec. ; cons.^

. at Naples.



Apr. 18


1951


FSO-2 —


$11,500


Mar. 5


1952


FSS-1 - -


11,130


Apr. 11


1952


FSS-1 —


11, 130


Aug. 31


1950


FSO-3 —


10,330


Mar. 9


1952


FSS-2 —


9,230


July 11


1951


FSS-3 —


8,721


Dec. 2


1949


FSS-3 —


8,481


Feb. 19


1952


FSS-3 —


8,481


July 30


1951


FSS-4 —


7,929


Mar. 17


1952


FSS-4 —


7,689


May 12


1952


FSS-4 —


7,689


Aug. 18


1950


FSS-5 —


7,095


Feb. 11


1952


FSS-5 —


7,095


May 12


1952


FSS-5 —


7,095


July 1


1952


FSS-5 —


7,095


June 8


1951


FSO-4 —


6,963


Oct. 19


1951


FSS-7 —


6,807


June 16


1952


FSS-6 —


6,501


July 31


1952


FSS-6 —


6,501


Feb. 1


1952


FSS-7 —


6,267


July 7


1952


FSS-7 —


5,907


Aug. 24


1950


FSO-5 —


5,513


Apr. 11


1952


FSO-5


5,513


Aug. 8


1951


FSS-8 —


5,493


Jan. 30


1951


FSS-8 —


5,313


July 31


1952


FSS-8 —


5,313


Oct. 28


1951


FSS-9 —


4,719


Apr. 3


1952


FSS-9 —


4,719


Aug. 3


1952


FSS-9 —


4,719


Aug. 13


1951


FSO-6 —


4,393


Apr. 30


1952






Sept. 29


1950






June 6


1951






Apr. 4


1952






Oct. 5


1951


FSO-4 —


7,263


Sept. 29


1949


FSS-6 —


6,501


Nov'. 19


1951


FSO-5 —


5,513


Apr. 2


1952


FSO-6 —


5,093


Mar. 13


1952






Dec. 19


1949


FSO-CM -


14, 300


June 15


1950


FSO-1 —


14, 300


June 30


1952


FSO-1 —


14, 300


July 14


1952


FSO-1 —


13,600


June 1


1949


FSR-1 —


13,200


Dec. 22


1947


FSO-1 —


12,800


Apr. 3


1950


FSR-1 —


12, 800


Apr. 10


1952


FSR-2 —


12,200


Feb. 6,


1951


FSS-1 —


11,130


Jan. 21,


1950


FSO-3 —


11,030


Mar. 1,


1948


FSO-3 —


10, 930


May 15,


1947


FSS-1 —


10, 550


June 7,


1951


FSS-1 -


10, 550


Feb. 16,


1951


FSR-3 —


10, 330


Sept. 12,


1951


FSR-3 —


10,330


Jan. 3,


1952


FSR-3 —


10, 330



I'UKtlON SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



ITALY— Continued



Rome (Roma) (E)— Continued



cons



Robert Carl Tetro, att

Heath Bowman, att .

Carlisle C. Mclvor, att

Fulton Freeman, dep. special asst
Edward L. Freers, 1st sec. ; cons

Franklin P. Holcomb, att

William M. Doerflinger, att

PaulE. Geier, 1st sec. ; cons

Donald A. Bullard, att — „

Lewis Wendell Hayes, att

Edward Francis Donnelly, att

John P. McKnight, att

George G. Fox, att

Elizabeth Humes, 2d sec. ; cons

Arthur Reef, att

Arthur Menken, att

Philip J. Conley, info, officer

William N. Fraleigh, 2d sec. ; cons •

Thomas J. B. Wenner, att

Harry R. Stritman, att. 1

George C. Minor, asst. att

James L. O'Sullivan, 2d sec. ; cons

Ralph W. Beck, att

Herrin F. Culver, att - -

Niemann A. Terry, Jr. , att

Douglas Henderson, 2d sec. ; cons
Andrew E. Olson, 2d sec. ; cons

Eleanor Mitchell, att

Stephen C. Worster, dep. chief of cons

section.
Herbert W. Carlson,
Keirn C. Brown, att

Edward C. Fenimore, att

Charles Wilson Thomas, att

Robert F. Lent, program officer (PEP)—
E. Allen Fidel, 2d sec. ; act. chief of
trade div. (MSA).

Charles E. Higdon, 2d sec. ; cons

Peter DiDomenico, info, officer

Leonard N. Caswell, cons

Virginia E. McGonigal, asst. att

Norman Vere Schute, asst. att

Daniel L. McCarthy, att

Kenneth Opstein, att

Peter J. Skoufis, veterans affairs officer ■

Burton Wohl, info, officer

Myrtis Coltharp, asst. att

Harry M. Phelan, Jr., v. c

Edward S. McClary, veterans affairs
officer.

Eric Berthold Shearer, asst. att

Honor Cecilia McCusker, asst. att

Elvira P. Martin, asst. att

Paul D. McCusker, asst. att

Bernice M. Hemmlngsen, asst. att

Robert J. Gibbons, v. c

Walter H. Hummel, migration officer
(PEP).

Clifton B. Haughton, asst. att

DwightE. Scarbrough, 2d sec; v. c

Nathaniel Davis, 2d sec; v. c

Bruce N. Miller, asst. att

Vincent Russo, econ. asst .

Edna T. Flach, asst. att

Helen M. Bailey, v. c

Giacomo Cacciatore, veterans affairs
officer.

Emmett B. Ford, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert Finley Delaney, librarian

Lyda Mae Francis, v. c



June 30,
Jan. 6,
Mar. 18,
May 22,
July 30,
Feb. 24,
Sept. 18,
Oct. 22,
Sept. 13,
Apr. 14,
Oct. 20,
Oct. 18,
Feb. 13,
Aug. 26,
Feb. 9,
Aug. 14,
Aug. 6,
Nov. 15,
July 21,
Sept. 5,
Oct. 26,
Sept. 10,
Oct. 15,
June 28,
Mar. 18,
Aug. 12,
Feb. 23,
Apr. 20,
July 21,



1950

1951

1952

1951

1951

1950

1950

1951

1948

1952

1951

1951

1952

1949

1951

1951

1952

1950

1952

1946

1949

1951

1948

1951

1951

1952

1952

1951

1949



Mar. 17, 1952
Aug. 20, 1952
Sept. 8, 1949
July 17, 1952
Aug. 5, 1952
July 1, 1949



Sept.

Apr.

Mar.

Feb.

Apr.

Dec.

July

Dec.

June

June

Apr.

July



. 19, 1949
27, 1950
21, 1952

10, 1950

11, 1950
18, 1950

7, 1951
21, 1950
16, 1952
29, 1950
11, 1952
13, 1951



Aug. 30, 1949
June 19, 1950
Aug. 9, 1950
Oct. 1, 1950
Apr. 18, 1951
Apr. 23, 1952
Aug. 12, 1952



Feb.
Jan.
Feb.
June
Mar.
June
Nov.
Dec.



27, 1951
27, 1951
12, 1952
29, 1951
15, 1949
7, 1950
27, 1950
11, 1950



Mar. 27, 1952
May 22, 1951
Dec. 17, 1951



FSS-1

FSR-3

FSS-2

FSO-3

FSO-3

FSR-3

FSR-3

FSO-3

FSR-3

FSR-3

FSS-2 ■

FSR-3 ■

FSR-3 ■

FSO-4 ■

FSR-4 ■

FSR-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-5 -

FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSR-4 -

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -■
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —



FSR-5
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8 .
FSS-8 •
FSS-8 ■
FSS-8 ■



FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8



$10, 250
10,030
9,950
9,730
9,730
9,730
9,730
9,430
9,430
9,430
9,230
9,130
9,130
8,863
8,863
8,863
8,863
8,763
8,649
8,169
7,929
7,863
7,863
7,863
7,635
7,563
7,263
7,263
7,221

7,221
7,221
7,095
7,095
7,095
6,963

6,963
6,861
6,861
6,681
6,681
6,681
6,681
6,447
6,313
6,267
6,267
6,033

5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907
5,907

5,713
5,513
5,513
5,513
5,493
5,493
5,493
5,493



5,313
5,313
5,313



^Assigned also to Athens and Trieste.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



na) (E) - Continued



lA, & Air A)



irenze) (C)



n'ALY - Continued

Barbara M. White, asst. att

Philip M. Lindsay, 3d sec. ; v. c

George T. Churchill, 3d sec; econ.



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 94 of 113)