United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 95 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 95 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


officer (MSA).

James Donald Duffey, v. c

Marta Christener, admin, asst

Mary T. Chiavarini, sec

Matilde Sinclalre, biographic reporting

asst.
Gertrude S. Hooker, cultural affairs asst-

John J. Shea, 3d sec; v. c

Louis J. Reda, econ. asst

Rosetta C. Rubsamen, legal asst

Marie S. Lapka, communications super-
visor.

Ruth W. Perrin, v. c

Helen B. Wilson, personnel asst

Dorothy A. Kunzig, admin, asst

Irene L. Rossi, accountant

Margaret V. Welch, sec

Richard F. W. Wolford, asst. att

Col. Marion G. Pohl, army att

Capt. William Jefferson Marshall, naval

att. and naval att. for air.

Col. Paul T. Hanley, air att

Col. Clebert L. Hail, asst. army att

Lt. Col. James R. Davidson, asst. army

att.
Lt. Col. Gervaise S. Chittick, asst. army

att.
Maj. Stephen C. Farris, asst. army att -
Maj. Thomas E. Chegin, asst. army att —
Maj. Ralph M. Hofmann, asst. army att -
Capt. Zoltan J. Tober, asst. army att —
1st Lt. Robert F. M. Duncan, Jr. , asst.

army att.
Comdr. Lawrence Robert Neville, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. George Davis Webster, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Robert Wesley Maiden, asst. naval

att.
Lt. Jack Almand Pate, asst. naval att.

and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. (jg) John Henry Graham, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. Anthony J. Mony, asst. air att -
Maj. William H. Karmany, asst. air att. ^

Maj. Lyle G. Frost, asst. air att

Maj. Lloyd J. Murphy, asst. air att

Maj. Lemuel H. McCormack, asst. air

att.

William J. Barnsdale, cons

Roli Jacoby, v. c —

Richard R. Wilford, v. c

Charles S. Reed, 2d, cons, gen.2

Frederick L. Jochem, public affairs

officer (Bologna).

John A. Bywater, cons

John Chadwick Hawley, v. c

Elizabeth C. Bouch, v. c

James Moceri, public affairs officer

WiUiam A. Campbell, v. c. ; asst.

cons. att.

Margot E. Cutter, librarian (Bologna)

Brownlee McKee, librarian



Jan. 26, 1951
Jan. 7, 1952
Apr. 18, 1952

June 8, 1951
Jan. 14, 1949
Sept. 29, 1949
Aug. 11, 1950

July 18, 1951
Jan. 24, 1951
May 1, 1946
Sept. 16, 1947
July 1, 1948

June 26, 1949
Sept. 13, 1949
Mar. 14, 1950
Apr. 10, 1951
Mar. 21, 1952
Mar. 4, 1951

Jan. 7, 1952
Mar. 8, 1951

June 28, 1950
Mar. 6, 1952
Mar. 26, 1948

Dec. 21, 1951

Mar. 29, 1948
Mar. 1, 1951
Dec. 21, 1951
Dec. 21, 1951
Apr. 4, 1952

Aug. 15, 1951

June 15, 1951

Aug. 7, 1951

June 26, 1952

Oct. 17, 1951

May 16, 1951
Mar. 20, 1951
Apr. 7, 1951
Sept. 28, 1951
Feb. 13, 1952



Jime 9,
June 23,
Mar. 29,
Feb. 27,
Nov. 2,

Apr. 7,
May 10,
May 13,
Nov. 14,
Apr. 25,



Jan.
Mar.



2,
1,



1952
1952
1951
1950
1951

1948
1950
1952
1951
1949

1952
1951



FSR-6
FSO-6
FSO-6

FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSO-6
FSS-9
FSS-9 •
FSS-9

FSS-9
FSS-9 ■
FSS-9 ■
FSS-9 •
FSS-9 ■
FSR-6 ■



FSO-5
FSS-5
FSO-5
FSO-2
FSR-3

FSS-6
FSS-7 •
FSS-7 ■
FSR-5 ■
FSS-8 •

FSS-8 ■
FSS-9 •



1 also to Ankara and Athens.
1 also to San Marino.



i-UKh-IUN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Genoa (Genova) (CO)



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Milan (CO)



Naples (Napoli) (CG)



Palermo (CG)



Turin (C)



Venice (C)



Tokyo (E)



Category
and class



Salary



ITALY— Continued

Harold D. Finley, cons, gen

Alfred P. Dennis, cons

Russell L. Harris, asst. cons, att

Sofia P. Kearney, v. c

Norah Alsterlund, v. c

Edward T. Long, v. c

John H. Barber, v. c

William S. Harrington, v. c

Felton M. Wyatt, v. c

Joel C. Hudson, cons, gen -

Robert W. Tucker, cons

Thomas D. Bowie, cons

Marjorie F. Ferguson, public affairs
officer.

Albert C. Cizauskas, v. c

Thomas A. Grunwell, v. c

Timothy Joseph Burke, v. c

John Dubois, v. c

Alfred T, Nester, cons, gen.i

Stephen N. Sestanovich, cons

Hugh H. Teller, cons

Henry Clinton Reed, cons

James T. O. Braafladt, v. c

John A. Moran, 3d, v. c

Maida F. Stotts, v. c

James R. Billman, v. c

Park F. Woliam, v. c

Hugh D. Kessler, v. c

James Bruce Engle, v. c

Barrett M. Reed, v. c

Theron S. Henderson, v. c

Anna G. Banker, librarian

Robert J. Martens, v. c

Concetta Rinaldi, public affairs asst -
Maurice W. Altaffer, cons, gen

Doris H. Allen, cons

E. Jan. Nadelman, v. c

Roger L. Smith, v. c

Aubrey Lee Welch, Jr., v. c

Chris G. Petrow, v. c

Don Richard Torrey, v. c

Elizabeth Rice, v. c

Robert C. Ode, v. c

Richards. Huestis, cons

Kenneth R. Boyle, cons

Albert K. Ludy, Jr., cons

Hubert H. Buzbee, Jr., v. c

Ellen McCuUough, info, asst

Henry L. Pitts, Jr. , cons

Walter Scofield Blair, v. c

Charles H. Pletcher, v. c

Elizabeth R. Fitton, librarian



JAPAN

Robert D. Murphy, A. E. and P

William T. Turner, couns. of emb

Frank Arnold Waring, couns. of emb.

for econ. affairs.
James B. Pilcher, couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.

Saxton E. Bradford, couns. of emb

Merritt Brandon Booth, att

Niles W. Bond, couns. of emb

Julius Bassin, att

Wolf I. Ladejinsky, att .—

William K. Bunce, public affairs officer -

Barr V. Washburn, att

Edward Arnold Mag, att

Robert Alexander, 1st sec. ; cons



Mar. 8, 1949
Jan. 19, 1950
Jan. 31, 1949
May 25, 1945
Aug. 17, 1951
Nov. 26, 1951
Nov. 28, 1951
Feb. 16, 1950
Aug. 6, 1952
Nov. 16, 1948
May 8, 1951
Apr. 20, 1951
Aug. 7, 1952

May 2, 1952
July 8, 1952
June 28, 1950
June 1, 1951
Nov. 17, 1949
Aug. 27, 1951
Dec. 20, 1949
Apr. 25, 1951
June 16, 1951
Jan. 25, 1950
May 11, 1949
July 6, 1951
Mar. 14, 1952
Nov. 27, 1950
Mar. 8, 1951
Aug. 14, 1951
Jan. 20, 1950
Feb. 28, 1951
Apr. 3, 1951
Feb. 1, 1949
Mar. 19, 1951
Sept. 1, 1949
Jan. 18, 1951
June 19, 1950
Dec. 11, 1951
Dec. 4, 1951
Aug. 29, 1951
Jan. 2, 1951
Dec. 19, 1951
May 3, 1951
Feb. 2, 1951
Apr. 9, 1952
Jan. 10, 1952
Mar. 14, 1952
Mar. 20, 1950
Apr. 2, 1951
Jan. 24, 1952
Feb. 21, 1952



FSO-3 -
FSO-4 -
FSR-4 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-2 -
FSO-4 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-5 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-1 -

FSR-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSO-4 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSO-6 -■

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSO-2 -

FSS-6 —

FSO-5 —

FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —

FSO-5 —

FSR-5 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-9 —

FSO-3 —

FSR-4 —

FSO-4 —

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 —

FSO-4 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-6 —

FSS-9 —



Apr.
Apr.
Oct.



18, 1952
10, 1952
15, 1951



Dec. 9, 1949



May
June



8, 1950
6, 1952
Aug. 23, 1950
Nov. 5, 1951
Oct. 9, 1950
Apr. 29, 1952
Feb. 26, 1951
June 9, 1952
Dec. 11, 1950



FSO-CM
FSO-1 —
FSR-1 —

FSO-2 —

FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSO-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-3 —
FSS-1 —
FSS-1 —
FSO-3 —



'Assigned also as couns. of emb. at Rome.



$11,030
6,963
6,963
6,501
5, 907 J
5,513
5,313
5,259
4,899^
12, 700
8,163
7, 263
7,095

5,907
5,853
5,313
4,719

14, 300
9,130
8,481
7,563
6,087
5,907
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,259
5,093
5,093

4,899

4,899

4,793

4,719
12, 700

6,501

5,913

5,907

5,907

5,513

5,513

5,493

5,079

9,430

7,563

6,963

5,259

4,719

7,263

5,493

4,993
4,719



12, 800
12,800

12, 200

12,200
11,850
11, 500
11, 500
11, 130
11,030
10,850
10, 550
10, 330



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



JAPAN— Continued



Peyton Kerr, 1st sec; cons

Olcott H. Deming, 1st sec. ; cons

John M. Steeves, 1st sec. ; cons

Robert R. Spence, att.^

Margaret H. Williams, att

Joseph Cannon Watson, att. ^

John A. Ballew, att

G. Lewis Schmidt, att

Fred Ritchie, att

Glenn W. Shaw, att ,

Donald L. Ranard, att

George Wallace Callahan, supervisor of

constr.

Leo Aloysius Gough, att

George Oswald Barraclough, att

Clinton H. Green, info, officer

Paul C. Blum, att

Charles M. Tanner, motion picture officer

Franklin Hawley, 1st sec; cons

William Leonhart, 1st sec. ; cons

W. Garland Richardson, 1st stc ; cons -

William Cornell Neville, att

Earle A. Cleveland, att

Patricia G. Van Delden, public affairs

officer.
George J. Gercke, motion picture officer -
Edwin Joseph Carrington, civil property

claims officer.

Paul R. S. Brumby, legal officer

Thomas H. McGrail, cultural affairs

officer.

Dudley G. Singer, att

Garritt E. Roelofs, public affairs officer -

Jacks. WUliams, att

Joseph Curtis Dodson, att

WiUiam E. Hutchinson, Jr., info. officer-
Conrad Wilhelm Anner, supervisor of

constr.

Nevin Paul Neilson, att

Rue Showalter Link, att

WiUiam Eugene Meredith, radio officer —

Arthur R. Gunderson, press officer

John W. Henderson, 2d sec; cons

Mark Turner Benson, recruitment and

placement officer.

Saul Baran, econ. officer

Dorothy Ada Whipple, asst. att

John R. Higgins, press officer

Edward J. Nickel, press officer

W. Leon Godshall, cultural affairs officer

LaRue R. Lutkins, 2d sec. ; cons

Victor L. Hauge, radio officer

Mary Louise Smith, civil property claims

asst.
William H. Giltner, public affairs officer -

Robert W. Adams, 2d sec. ; cons

Robert Orris Blake, 2d sec. ; cons

Albert W. J. Grotjohan, gen. sers.

officer.
Kenneth Jones Ruch, budget and fiscal

officer.

Walter Spurgeon Pedigo, att

John J. Conroy, att

Theodore E. Bennett, motion picture

officer.
Nicholas Radford, att



Apr. 26,


1951


Apr. 27,


1951


June 18,


1951


Apr. 21,


1952


May 26,


1951


Apr. 23,


1952


Apr. 20,


1950


Dec. 14,


1951


Jan. 15,


1952


Feb. 24,


1952


July 14,


1952


Oct. 11,


1949


Aug. 7,


1951


Dec. 16,


1951


Mar. 20,


1952


Dec. 19,


1947


May 23,


1952


May 12,


1949


Sept. 7,


1951


Mar. 13,


1952


Feb. 4,


1952


Dec. 9,


1951


Jan. 10,


1952


June 25,


1952


Jan. 27,


1952


Feb. 25,


1952


Jime 8,


1952


Aug. 14,


1951


Apr. 25,


1952


June 5,


1952


May 6,


1951


July 20,


1952


Aug. 26,


1952


Aug. 15,


1951


Mar. 16,


1952


Apr. 29,


1952


May 12,


1952


Sept. 27,


1951


Nov. 11,


1951


June 2,


1952


Apr. 23,


1951


June 27,


1952


Aug. 25,


1952


Aug. 27,


1952


July 18,


1952


Apr. 4,


1952


Apr. 21,


1952


May 11,


1952


Sept. 16,


1948


Feb. 19,


1952


Oct. 1,


1950


June 16,


1947


June 6,


1951


Nov. 12,


1951


Mar. 20,


1952


June 12,


1952



FSO-3 —


MO, 33


FSO-3 -


10,33


FSO-3 —


10,33


FSS-2 —


10,25


FSR-3 —


10,03


FSR-3 -


10,03


FSR-3 —


9,73


FSR-3 —


9,73


FSR-3 —


9,73


FSR-3 —


9,73


FSR-3 —


9,73


FSS-2 —


9,71


FSS-2 —


9,47


FSS-3 —


9,44


FSS-2 —


9,23


FSS-3 —


9,20


FSS-3 —


9,20


FSO-3 —


9,13


FSO-3 —


9,13


FSO-3 —


9,13


FSR-3 —


9,13


FSS-3 —


8,96


FSS-3 —


8,96


FSS-3 —


8,96


FSR-4 —


8,86


FSR-4 —


8,86


FSR-4 —


8,76


FSS-3 —


8,72


FSS-3 —


8,72


FSS-3 —


8,72


FSS-4 —


8,64


FSS-4 —


8,64


FSS-4 —


8,64


FSS-3 —


8,48


FSS-3 —


8,48


FSR-4 —


8,46


FSR-4 —


8,46


FSO-4


8,16


FSS-4


7,92


FSR-4 —


7,86


FSS-4 —


7,68


FSS-4 —


7,68


FSS-4 —


7,68


FSS-4 —


7,68


FSO-4 —


7,56


FSR-4 —


7,56


FSS-6 —


7,40


FSS-5 —


7,27


FSO-4 —


7,26


FSO-4 —


7,26


FSS-6 —


7,22


FSS-5 —


7,09


FSS-5 —


7,09


FSS-5 —


7,09


FSS-5 —


7,09



FSS-5 —



I also to Burma, China, Federation of Malaya, Hong Kong, Indochina, Indonesia, Korea, Republic
)pines, Singapore, and Thailand.

i also to Burma, Federation of Malaya, Formosa, Hong Kong, Indochina, Indonesia, Korea,
the Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand.



v-^ njDtn 1. ii)t)Z



Post



Name and title



Tokyo (E) - Contiiiued



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



JAPAN- TContinued



public affairs



Allen Taylor, att

Anne B. Wheeler, att
Frederick F. Mulholland
officer.

Richard B. Finn, 2d sec. ; cons

Edwin C. RendaU, 2d sec. ; cons

Henry T. Unverzagt, cons

Boyce E. Powell, v. c -

Philip Franklin Fendig, v. c

G. E. Robert Meyer, v. c -

Joseph F. Proff, procurement and
supply officer.

Jack L. Vrooman, billeting officer

Michael Lombardi, motion picture officer

Lyne S. Few, cultural affairs officer

Nancy H. MacLennan, asst. att

C. Joseph Schick, personnel technician -
Athlyn B. Waller, warehousing officer - ■

Jane Griswold, press officer

Charles Wesley Brannen, radio engineer^ ■

Duncan J. Laing, admin, officer

Richard M. Herndon, 2d sec. ; v. c

Dorothy R. Ward, cultural affairs officer -

Harlow J. Siep, engineer (Okinawa)

Helen L. Holt, cultural affairs officer

Bernadine Ment, cultural affairs officer —
Helen Marie Wood, cultural affairs officer
Grace K. Ujima, cultural affairs officer^ -

William H. Sullivan, 2d sec; v. c

Richard H. Donald, 2d sec. ; v. c

Arthur L. Gamson, 2d sec. -v. c

Sarah Ida Cohn, civil property claims asst
Eleanor D. Lee, cultural affairs officer —
Elie Thomas Colosimo, public affairs
officer.

Daniel J. Meloy, For. Ser. officer

Thomas H. Murfin, 3d sec. ; v. c

John Crider Amott, 2d sec. ; v. c

William F. Ryan, 2d sec

Richard H. Lamb, 2d sec. ; v. c

Walter P. Houck, 2d sec; v. c

Ollie Gertrude Edmundson, personnel

officer.
Roy Clifford Breiter, Jr. , billeting officer

James R. Connelly, v. c

Herbert B. Leggett, 2d sec. ; v. c

Matthew Dinsdale Smith, Jr. , 2d sec. ■
V. c. '

Sheila McCulloch, asst. att

Herbert Wilson Ford, asst. att

Helen K. Lyons, v. c

W. Lawrence Young, head of communica-
tions and records unit.

Jacquelin Reifsnider, info, officer

Rose Johana Larson, civil property claims

asst.
Jeanne Marie Cook, cultural affairs

officer.
Corabelle Tolin, asst. disbursing officer -
Lucian L. Rocke, Jr., 3d sec; v. c —
Yuki G. Otsuki, passport and citizenship

Gladys E. Davis, admin, asst =

Elizabeth K. Rousseau, public affairs

asst.
Dorothy J. Dugan, v. c

David Winston Heron, librarian

Richard D. Nethercut, 3d sec. ; v. c - ■
John F. Knowles, 3d sec; v. c =-.



Aug. 4, 1952
Jan. 22, 1952
May 11, 1952

Apr. 20, 1951
June 10, 1952
June 18, 1951
Feb. 4, 1952
Sept. 5, 1950
July 12, 1951
Mar. 10, 1952



June 6,
June 9,
June 19,
Dec 11,
June 15,
Mar. 27,
July 25,
Aug. 11,
Mar. 25,
July 28,
Feb. 15,
Aug. 13,
Apr. 29,
Apr. 29,
Apr. 29,
June 13,
Apr. 6,
Sept. 24,
Aug. 23,
Apr. 21,
May 22,
Aug. 3,



1952

1952

1952

1951

1951

1952

1952

1952

1947

1948

1952

1952

1952

1952

1952

1952

1950

1951

1952

1952

1952

1952



^ Resident in Okinawa.
^ Resident in Sendai.



Nov. 23, 1951
Jan. 9, 1952
Apr. 4, 1952
July 1, 1952
July 29, 1952
Sept. 11, 1952
Feb. 1, 1951

Apr. 18, 1952
June 16, 1952
Sept. 12, 1951
May 8, 1952

Nov. 16, 1951
Sept. 10, 1952
June 18, 1951
Oct. 14, 1951

June 7, 1952
June 8, 1952

Apr. 28, 1952

May 15, 1952
Oct. 9, 1951
Mar. 10, 1950

Feb. 2, 1951
Aug. 13, 1951

Oct. 6, 1951
June 5, 1952
Aug. 13, 1951
Nov. 20, 1951



FSS-5
FSS-6
FSS-6

FSO-4
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6
FSS-6 .

FSS-6 ■

FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -

FSR-5 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSS-8 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSO-5 -

FSS-7 -.

FSS-7 -•

FSS-7 -

FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —

FSS-8 —
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —

FSR-5 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 - .



FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —

FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 —

FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - ■
FSO-6 - .
FSO-6 - .



$ 7,095
7,041
7,041

6,963
6,963
6,861
6,861
6,501
6,501
6,501

6,501

6,501

6,501

6,313

6,267

6,267

6,267

6,267

6,213

6,113

6,087

6,087

6,033

6,033

6,033

6,033

5,913

5,913

5,913

5,907

5,907

5,907

5,513
5,513
5,513
5,513
5,513
5,513
5,493

5,493
5,493
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,313
5,259

5,079



5,079
4,793
4,719

4,719
4,719

4,719
4,719
4,593
4,193



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



JAPAN— Continued



Col. William T. Ryder, army att

Capt. Ethelbert Watts, naval att. and

naval att. for air.
Lt. Col. William A. Larsen, act. air att -
Lt. Col. Harry Douglas Pratt, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Hammond Maurice Rolph, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Ens. Charles Waldo Lovejoy, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Charles I. Maggio, asst. air att —
Maj. Alston L. Brown, asst. air att

Joseph O. Zurhellen, Jr., cons

Eugene Irving Knez, public affairs officer-
Emmet Kinner, cultural affairs officer —

Thomas W. Ainsworth, v. c

Ralph J. Blake, cons, gen

Glen W. Bruner, cons

J^mes V. Martin, Jr., cons

Walter Nichols, public affairs officer

Harry F. Pfeiffer, Jr., v. c

Robert Lyle Brown, v. c

Mervin E. Haworth, cultural affairs

officer. 2
Margaret V. Lawson, cultural affairs

officer. 3
Dorothea B. Munro, cultural affairs

officer.*
Emma K. Skinner, cultural affairs officer-
Dora Dean, cultural affairs officer ^ — —
Ida F. Kramer, cultural affairs officer —

Timothy M. Manley, v. c —

Maxwell Chaplin, v. c

William H. Bruns, v. c

Maude O. Clay, cultural affairs officer ' -
George M. Korb, cultural affairs officer' -
Earl Russell Linch, public affairs officer -

David L. Osborn, cons —

James A. Elliot, v. c

Carl F. Bartz, public affairs officer

Kathryn G. Mushake, cultural affairs

officer .

Laurence W. Taylor, cons, gen

Leo J. Callanan, cons, gen —

Charles H. Stephan, cons

George H. Zentz, cons — - —

Vincent Canzoneri, cons

Genevieve Lucille Friday, cultural affairs

officer.
Stephen A. Rynas, v. c — - — — ~ —
William C. Sherman, v. c

JORDAN

Joseph C. Green, A. E. and P

Tracy R. WeUing, att. (TCA)

Andrew G. Lynch, couns. of emb

Mills E. Bunger, chief of water resources

div. (TCA).
Carl A. Olson, budget and fiscal officer —
Eddie-Karl G. Borjesson, sanitary engi-
neer.



May


5,


1952


May


5,


1952


May


2,


1952


Aug.


11,


1952


May


2,


1952


July


10,


1952


May


2,


1952


June


5,


1952


Aug.


21,


1950


July


30,


1952


Apr.


29,


1952


May


31,


1951


Mar


30,


1950


Mar


14.


1952


Oct.


11,


1951


Apr.


18,


1952


June


6,


1950


Aug.


8,


1951


July


17,


1952


Apr.


29,


1952


Apr.


29,


1952


Apr.


29,


1952


May


23,


1952


May


8,


1952


Apr.


5,


1951


Nov.


15,


1951


Aug.


29,


1951


Apr.


29,


1952


Apr.


29,


1952


Feb.


20,


1952


Feb.


13,


1951


Apr.


7,


1952


Aug.


16.


1952


Apr.


29,


1952


Feb.


19,


1952


Dec.


9,


1949


Oct.


5,


1948


July


13.


1951


Mar.


14.


1952


May


22,


1952


Apr.


23.


1952


Aug.


14,


1951



May 14, 1952
Apr. 2, 1952
Sept. 11, 1952
Feb. 12, 1952

Feb. 19, 1952
Apr. 21, 1952



FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-2
FSO-3
FSO-4
FSS-5
FSO-5
FSS-6
FSS-7

FSS-8

FSS-8

FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-6
FSO-6
FSO-5
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSS-7
FSO-4
FSS-4
FSS-7
FSS-8

FSO-2
FSO-3

FSS-4
FSS-5
FSS-5
FSS-8

FSO-5
FSO-6



FSR-2
FSO-2

FSS-1

FSS-2
FSS-2



S 6,96:
6,68
6,03:
5,51:
11,501
9,431
7,56:
7,45
6,51:
6,50
6,44'

6,03:

6,03;

6,03:
6,03:
5,85:
4,79:
4,39:
5,9i:
6,03:
6,03:
5,90'
6,96;
7,68!
5,90'
5,67:

12,201
11,031

7,92!

7,09!

7,.09!

6,03;

5, 9i;
5,09;



12,70(
11,13(
10, 25(

9,71(
9, 23(



•e (jenerai's residence in Kobe,
in Osaka,
in Takamatsu.
in Kyoto,
in Kanazawa.
in Nagano.



runciuiM SfeKVIUK LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Amman (E) - Continued



(AA & Air A)



Seoul (E)



JORDAN- - Continued

A. David Fritzlan, 1st sec. ; cons —
Carl Gordon Floe, procurement and

supply officer.
Paul G. Phillips, program officer
Harold Whitney Hoopes, business mer

(TCA).

Vernon Cassin, att

Stanley R. Chartrand, cons

Robert John MacQuaid, 2d sec. ; v. c -
Ivan Douglas Ball, gen. sers. officer -
Talcott W. Seelye, 3d sec. : v. c



Col. Hugh W. Stevenson, army att.'

Col. William E. Covington, Jr., airatt.^-
Capt. Harold A. Neill, asst. army att. ' ■
Maj. Emmett E. Curran, asst. air att.^ .
Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att. ^ •

KOREA

Ellis O. Briggs, app. A. E. and P

E. Allan Lightner, Jr., couns. of emb —
Gordon B. Strong, couns. of emb. (Pusan)

Marshall O. Exnicios, att. (Pusan)

Joseph A. Robinson, 1st sec. (Pusan)

Sydney L. W. Mellen, 1st sec. ; cons.
(F>usan) .

Eldon J. Cassoday, att. (Pusan)

Marcus Wesley Scherbacher, att

John Talbert Sinclair, personnel officer -
Edward Rowland KeUey, att. (Pusan) — -
Thomas Edward Gavin, chief of personnel
sers. br.

Joseph F. Link, Jr. , att. (Pusan)

RoUandH. Bushner, 2d sec. ; cons.

(Pusan) .
Jesse D. McElroy, supply and procure-
ment officer (Pusan).

Glenn Ackerman Scott, att. (Pusan)

Mario Raymond De Capua, att. (Pusan) -
Alfred Lawrence Grigis, cultural affairs
officer (P>usan).

Charles B. Borell, cons. (Pusan)

Roy Ira Hanna, supervisor of inventory

unit.
Elmer C. Hulen, 2d sec. ; v. c. (Pusan) -

Joseph Szekely, info, officer (Pusan)

Robert C. Arnold, v. c. (Pusan)

Lorin G. Reeder, photographic technician-
Philip W. Manhard, 2d sec. ; v. c. (Pusan)
Helen J. Mullen, personnel officer (Pusan)
Robert W. Eastham, 2d sec. ; v. c.

(F*usan) .
Vincent S. R. Brandt, 2d sec. ; v. c.
(Pusan).

Robert M. S. Lau, constr. supt

Aloysius J. Warnecki, disbursing officer -
James F. L. S. Matthews, 3d sec; v. c -

Philip C. Rowe, v. c '-

William A. Buchanan, public affairs

officer.^
Michael A. Falzone, 3d sec. ; v. c.

(FHisan) .
Robert G. Flershem, public affairs
officer, (Pusan).* -

Virgil E. Prichard, v. c. (Pusan)

Thomas A. Cassilly, 3d sec; v. c (Pusan)^

i Assigned to Amman and Damascus.

3pff'!"^'^'°^'"'"^"' ^^''■"'' a"*! Damascus; resident in Damascus.
Resident in Taejon.

'' Resident in Chonju.

' Resident in Chunchon.



Apr. 8, 1949
June 2, 1952

June 13, 1952
Aug. 17, 1952

Sept. 18, 1950
Nov. 21, 1951
Apr. 24, 1951
Feb. 8, 1952
Aug. 5, 1952

Sept. 26, 1951
Oct. 5, 1951
Nov. 14, 1950
Oct. 5, 1951
Oct. 6, 1951



Aug. 25, 1952
Mar. 1, 1951
Nov. 15, 1951
June 11, 1951
June 3, 1952
July 26, 1952

Nov. 15, 1951
Apr. 30, 1950
Dec. 15, 1948
Dec. 7, 1951
Jan. 1, 1949

Aug. 22, 1951
June 6, 1952

Sept. 6, 1951

May 15, 1952
July 6, 1952
May 9, 1952

July 21, 1952
Jan. 1, 1949

Apr. 3, 1952
Dec. 31, 1951
July 9, 1951
July 23, 1951
Apr. 9, 1951
Jan. 15, 1952
Oct. 20, 1950



FSO-3

FSS-4

FSS-4
FSS-5 .

FSS-6 •
FSS-8 ■
FSO-5 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSO-6 -



FSO-CM ■
FSO-1 —
FSR-2 — .
FSS-1 — .
FSR-3 — .
FSO-3 —

FSS-3 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —



June 18, 1952

May 29, 1949
Jan. 11, 1952
Aug. 6, 1951
Oct. 26, 1949
June 27, 1950

Mar. 10, 1952

July 20, 1951

Apr. 23, 1952
Mar. 21, 1952



FSS-4 —
FSO-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSO-5

FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —

FSO-5 —

FSS-8 —

FSS-8

FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -

FSO-6 -

FSS-9 -

FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —



Salary



$ 9, 130
8,409

7,689
7,095

6,501
5,853
5,513
5,313
5,093



12,800
11,130
10,250
10, 030
9,730

9,441
9,230
8,721
7,929
7,689

7,689
7,263

7,095

7,095
7,041
6,861

6,861
6,501

5,913
5,907
5,673
5,619
5,513
5,493
5,313

5,313

5,313
5,313
5,093
5,079
5,079

4,993

4,899

4,899
4,793



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Continued



NA, & Air A)



L)



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



KOREA- -Continuea

William Grant Ridgeway, motion picture

officer (P>usan). ^
Leo John Rogers, supt. of Kookje Sudo

Bldg.
James E. Markey, Jr., v. c. ^

Gerald Michael Bache, 3d sec. ; v. c

Donald E. Borgen, 3d sec. ; v. c. (FHisan)-

Col. Charles A. Anderson, army att

Comdr. Joseph L)mn, naval att. and

naval att. for air.
Maj. Alben B. Culp, air att

Lt. (jg) Robert Walker Allen, asst.
naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 95 of 113)