United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 96 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 96 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


KUWAIT



Jan.


1,


1949


Jan.


1,


1949


Mar.
Aug.
July


17,
10,
30,


1951
1951
1952


May
Nov.


29,
16,


1951
1951


May
May


28,
15,


1952
1952



FSS-9

FSS-9

FSS-9
FSO-6
FSO-6



Enoch S. Duncan, cons

John Edward Cunningham, v. c



Mar. 12, 1951
Nov. 23, 1951



FSO-4 —
FSO-6 - —



LAOS, KINGDOM OF ^

I Donald R. Heath, E. E. and M. P. ■*

LATVIA

Legation at Riga closed.

LEBANON

Harold B. Minor, app. A. E. and P

Edwin Allen Locke, Jr., U.S. rep. with

personal rank of amb.
John H. Bruins, couns. of emb

WilUam E. F. Conrad, att. (UNRWA)

B. Winfred Ruffner, att

Hollis W. Peter, att

Nevin Lloyd Fidler, att

Nestor C. Ortiz, att.^

Charles C. Crooks, shipping specialist —

Ernest C. Betts, Jr., att

Louis C. Bresson, special asst.

to TCA regional coordinator.
Trevor Lauman Christie, travel spe-
cialist.

Alexander Yaney, Jr., att. (TCA)

William J. Crockett, exec, officer

WinfieldH. Lyon, Jr., att — -

Robert Jay Halliday, att

H. Rowland Dougherty, info, officer ^

James C. Lobenstine, 2d sec. ; cons —

Mildred A. Vardaman, att

William R. Mayers, procurement supply
officer.

Armin H. Meyer, 2d sec. ; cons

Donald C. Bergus, 2d sec. ; cons, v

ftobert Dennis Lovelace, att

Roager C. Abraham, att

Harrison W. Burgess, asst. att. (TCA)

William P. Shockley, Jr., cons



I June 29, 1950 | FSO-CM



Sept.


19


1951


Nov.


15


1951


Nov.


15


1950


Apr.


30


1952


June 25


1951


Mar.


3


1952


Aug.


5


1952


May


19


1952


June


4


1952


Jan.


4


1952


Jan.


4


1952


May


12


1952


May


12


1952


Oct.


15


1951


July


27


1949


Apr.


15


1952


July


11


1952


July


24


1951


Aug.


23


1951


May


20


1952


Feb.


16


1952


Apr.


12


1950


Apr.


27


1951


Nov.


21


1951


Feb.


26


1952


May


16


1950



FSO-1 —
FSR-1 - -

FSO-1 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-2 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSS-2 —
FSR-3 — -
FSR-3 —

FSS-2 —

FSS-3 —
TCA-3 —

FSR-4 —
FSS-3 — -
FSS-4 - -
FSO-4 - —
FSS-4 —
FSS-4 —

FSO-4 —
FSO-4 - —
FSS-6 — -
FSS-6 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —



nt in Chinhae.
rit in Kwangju.
iff at Saigon, Vietnam, is accredited also to the Kingdoms of Cambodia and Laos; resident in Sa'igo

ited also to the Kingdom of Cambodia and State of Vietnam; resident in Saigon.

ed also to Addis Ababa, Amman, Ankara, Baghdad, Cairo, Damascus, Dhahran, Jidaa, Kuwait,

nd Tripoli.

Bd also to Amman, Baghdad, Cairo, Damascus, Jidda, and Tripoli.

ed also to Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Syria, and Yemen.



ruKtiuN SKKVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Beirut (E)— Continued



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Monrovia (E)



(Air A)"



LEBANON— Continued

Thomas C. Sorensen, asst. att

Raymond Thomsen, property and supply
officer.

James B. Lindsey, v. c

Edward A. Symans, asst. att

Arline C. Rogers, auditor (TCA)

WiUiam F. Penniman, Jr., 2d sec. ; v. c-
Samuel O. Ruff, 2d sec; v. c — '— 1— .

Daisy Humphrey, admin, asst

Albert C. Fox, asst. att. i -

Maurice D. Leach, Jr. , asst. att

Banks Allen Murray, Jr., asst. att

Charles Watson Scott, accountant

Michael P. Guido, info, officer (TCA)

James R. Barracks, asst. att

WiUiam G. Austin, asst. att



Nov. 25, 1951
May 1, 1952



Col. George V. Millett, Jr., army att —
Lt. Comdr. Henry Clyde Turner, naval

att. and naval att. for air.

Col. WiUiam E. Covington, air att.^

Lt. Col. Thomas J. Lawler, asst. armv

att. '

Maj. EmmettE. Cur ran, asst. air att. ^ -
Capt. John W. Eggleston, asst. air att.^ -

LIBERIA

Edward R. Dudley, A. E. and P

Jesse Eugene Ray, exec, officer

Frank E. Pinder, agri. adviser

James H. Rives, civil engineer

George H. Barton, civil engineer

RoUin E. Chambers, housing specialist -
Joseph G. French, procurement and

supply officer (TCA).
Claude K. Vestal, meteorologist for

mission for econ. affairs.
Roland P. Amateis, constr. supervisor -

Weldon Litsey, 1st sec. ; cons

Edward Warner Brice, att

Scott C. Harshaw, maintenance engineer^

Robert W. Kitchen, Jr. , staff asst

Griffiths. Davis, info, officer

Lamar Edward Fort, agri. production
specialist for mission for econ. affairs.

John S. George, asst. att

Adolph Dubs, 2d sec. ; v. c

WiUiam A. Chapin, 3d sec. ; v. c

Charles WUliam Thomas, 3d sec. ; v. c.^-

Helen M. Carr, disbursing officer'

George B. PettengUl, v. c

Joseph Terranova, Jr., disbursing officer
Bradford H. Wells, 3d sec. ; v. c



May

Oct.

June

July

May

Jan.

May

Sept.

Jan.

Apr.

July

Sept.

Sept.



20, 1952
22, 1951
20, 1952
10, 1951

1, 1950
7, 1924

12, 1950
26, 1951

2, 1952

13, 1952
28, 1952
25, 1951
24, 1951



Col. Ralph J. White, air att.=

Capt. WiUiam L. Bingham, asst. air
att. 5

LIBYA



Mar. 28, 1950
Sept. 12, 1951

Nov. 17, 1950
Nov. 27, 1951

Feb. 16, 1951
Apr. 21, 1951



Aug. 11, 1948
Apr. 16, 1952
May 29, 1952
Apr. 20, 1947
May 14, 1952
June 5, 1952
July 21, 1952

May 9, 1950

Nov. 21, 1951
Jan. 16, 1952
Aug. 1, 1951
July 21, 1952
Aug. 14, 1952
Aug. 25, 1952
Feb. 9, 1947

Feb. 16, 1945
Apr. 22, 1952
June 5, 1952
Nov. 2, 1951
Apr. 26, 1950
Feb. 7, 1951
June 20, 1952
Apr. 23, 1952

Aug. 8, 1952
Dec. 8, 1950



FSS-7
FSS-7

FSS-7
FSS-8
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-5
FSS-9 •
FSS-8 •
FSS-8 •
FSS-8 •
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 ■
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -



I 5, 907
5,907

5,907
5,853
5,853
5,713
5,513
5,439
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,079
4,719



FSS-2 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-3

FSS-2 —
TCA-3 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-6 —
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 —



Tripoli (L)



Henry S. Villard, E. E. and M. P

John WiUiam Jago, 1st sec -

Lionel M. Summers, couns. of leg

D. Merle Walker, exec, officer

Bolard More, 1st sec. * — ._

1 Assigned also as asst. att. at Baghdad and Cairo; asst. consular att

^ Assigned to Amman, Damascus, and Beirut; resident in Damascus

^ Assigned also to Sierra Leone.
No office maintained at Monrovia; the air att.

' Assigned also to Tangier.

^Assigned to Benghazi and Tripoli.



Feb. 7, 1952
Nov. 8, 1951
Aug. 20, 1952
Feb. 12, 1952
Dec. 24,



1951



FSO-1
FSR-2
FSO-2
FSS-2
FSO-3



at Nicosia.



resides in Tangier.



10, 250
10, 250
9,441
9,230
9,130
7,689

7,455

7,275
7,263
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,447

5,493
5,313
5,093
4,993
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,593



11,850

11,130

9,710

9,430



POSTS OF ASSIGNMEhfT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salar)



- Continued



A, & Air A) —



LIBYA—Continued

Melvin Helander, program officer

Harold M. Midkiff, 1st sec —

Walter W. Harris, att

William Kemp Bryan, Sr. , att

Edwin H. Brown, att

Albert C. Purdy, maintenance technician •
Harry L. Burlingame, budget and fiscal

officer.
Nathan Fisher, procurement and supply

officer.

Robert H. Harlan, v. c

William Theodore Tarrant, Jr., v. c

J. Arnold Rosensteel, admin, asst

Cherry C. Stubbs, asst. att. i

Peter R. Chase, 2d sec; v. c.^

John N. Gatch, Jr., v. c

Dayton S. Mak, 2d sec; v. c

Eleanor V. Glenn, sec

Col. Lucius N. Cron, army att

Comdr. Stewart Lee Smith, naval att. and
naval att. for air.

Col. Philip James John, air att

Maj. James S. McCabe, asst. air att

Capt. Clifford B. Ewart, asst. air att - —

Bolard More, cons. ^

Arthur Haddon Hopkins, Jr., v. c

Cherry C. Stubbs, admin, officer i

Webber J. Mason, v. c



Jan.


6,


1952


Apr.


16,


1952


Aug.


21,


1952


Feb.


5,


1952


July


31,


1952


May


28,


1952


Feb.


25,


1952


June


16,


1952


July


26,


1950


Sept.


5,


1950


Aug.


4,


1952


July


10,


1952


Apr.


1,


1952


Aug.


23,


1952


Apr.


19.


1951


Feb.


19.


1952


Apr.


8,


1952


Apr.


7,


1952


Feb.


15,


1952


May


6.


1952


Apr.


4,


1952


Oct.


26,


1950


Mar.


10,


1952


June


5,


1952


May


14,


1952



FSS-2 - —
FSR-3 - —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 — -
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-9 —



FSO-3

FSS-7
FSS-7
FSS-9



7,f



UECHTENSTEIN

C. Porter Kuykendall, cons, gen.* | Feb. 24, 1950 | FSO-2 | 11,85

LITHUANIA



(L)



Ur A)



F. (E)



Legation at Kaunas closed.

LUXEMBOURG

Perle Mesta, E. E. and M. P

John B. Ketcham, couns. of leg

Robert N. Anderson, att. ^

Manuel Sanchez, att.*

C. H. Walter Howe, 2d sec; cons

W. Paul O'Neill, Jr., cons.'

J. A. Tuck Sherman, cons — — — - —

Dorothy Moore Deflandre, asst. att.'

George Moffitt, Jr., asst. att. ^

Col. Wendell Blanchard, army att.'

Col. Daniel W. Wickland, air att. ^

Lt. Col. Harry A. Schendel, Jr., asst.

army att.'
Capt. Richard P. Wallsten, asst. army

att. ''
Col. George B. Green, asst. air att.^ —

MEXICO



July 6,
Dec. 26,
Aug. 24,
Aug. 5,
Feb. 12,
Dec. 15,
July 14,
June 10,
Oct. 2,



1949
1951
1950
1948
1952
1948
1945
1949
1951



William O'Dwyer, A. E. and P

Paul T. Culbertson, couns. of emb. with
personal rank of minister.



Aug. 22, 1950
Mar. 10, 1951
July 10, 1952

July 2, 1952

Apr. 21, 1951



Sept. 20, 1950
Jan. 8, 1951



to Benghazi and Tripoli.

in Benghazi.

maintained at Vaduz.

also to and resident in Zurich.

also to and resident in Brussels.

also to Brussels, Paris, and The Hague; resident in Paris.

also to Brussels and The Hague.

also to Bern, Brussels, and Paris.



FSO-2
FSS-2
FSS-4
FSO-4
FSO-4
FSS-8
FSS-7
FSS-7



FSO-1 —



i-UKblUN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER 1. 1£52



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



MEXICO— Continued



Mexico, D. F. (E)- Continued



for



Franklin C. Gowen, couns. of emb
Francis Joseph Hobson, att. (DMPA)
Forney A. Rankin, couns. of emb
William K. Ailshie, couns. of emb. ;

cons. gen.
Elmer H. Bourgerie, couns. of emb.

econ. affair.-.
Robert Smith Simpson, 1st sec. ; cons —

Reuben R. Thomas, att - —

Barry T. Benson, 1st sec. ; att

William E. Webb, att

Kenneth Charles Beede, att

D. Eugene Delgado-Arias, 1st sec

Ben Solomon Stephansky, att

V. Harwood Blocker, 1st sec; cons

Edmund R. Murphy, att

Edward Heiliger, librarian

E. Howard Hunt, Jr., att

Benedict J. Dulaski, att

Barry Lee Bishop, att

Horace Harper Braun, att

Raymond J. O'Mara, att

Henry Soderberg, att

Charles George Sommer, att

Roger P. Carlson, att

W. John Wilson, Jr., cons

Walter E. Kneeland, cons

John Lafayette Barrett, att. ^ -.

Mauda M. P. Sandvig, librarian

Edward Cecil Anderson, econ. affairs —

Robert L. Melberg, att

Chester H. Kimrey, cons

Abbey Schoen, asst. att

Ana M. Gomez, asst. att

Robert J. Bryant, att

Melville E. Osborne, Jr., asst. att

James Francis Gorman, asst. att — -

Frank B. Dean, press officer

John Doane Dodge, asst. att.^

Walter L. Nelson, registration officer -
Paul C. Monser, communications tech-
nician.

Margaret Esther Hall, librarian

Josephine D. Wharton, disbursing officer -
Evelyn M. Schwarztrauber, econ. asst— -

Lowell G. Richardson, 2d sec. ; v. c

Wallace Clarke, v, c

Henry L. Coster, 2q sec; cons

Arthur D. Weininger, 2d sec. ; v. c

Deborah L. Currier, librarian

James Angelo Dehlsen, econ. asst

Mary Frisco, asst. att

Philip D. Miner, v. c

Sidney Weintraub, 2d sec. ; v. c

Adelphos H. TePaske, 2d sec ; v. c

Charles William Anderson, v. c

William Leo Carr, asst. att

Henry E. Dumas, v. c

Alan E. Hool, v. c

Bernadine L. Whitfield, sec

Connally Staton Koret, asst. att

James Robert Greene, 3d sec. ; v. c

Mildreds. Tomich, econ. asst -

Margaret I. Niles, admin, asst

Robert Reynolds, v. c ..

John H. Randolph, v. c



1951
1951
1952
1950
1949



Aug. 4, 1950
May 27, 1952
Nov. 27, 1950
Sept. 21, 1951

June 8, 1952

Jan. 7, 1949
Sept. 20, 1951
Sept. 27, 1951
July 22, 1950
Mar. 8,
Nov. 30,
Aug. 25,
June 19,
July 12,
Dec 13, 1949
Dec. 13, 1950
June 11, 1951
Nov. 1, 1951
Apr. 23, 1943
May 31, 1951
Dec 18, 1950
Mar. 12, 1947
Feb. 9, 1950
Sept. 1, 1926
May 13, 1948
May 15, 1949
Mar. 30, 1951
Sept. 10, 1951
May 5, 1952
Apr. 14, 1949
Nov. 26, 1941
Nov. 18, 1942
Aug. 25, 1952
July 24, 1951
Aug. 16, 1951
June 12, 1952
Aug. 16, 1949
Feb. 18, 1949
June 27, 1951



July 31, 1952
Aug. 28, 1952
June 30, 1950
July 1, 1950
Apr. 15, 1949
Mar. 15, 1950
Aug. 3, 1951
July 17, 1951
July 24, 1951
Aug. 16, 1951
Feb. 26, 1952
July 9, 1951
Aug. 7, 1951
May 17, 1950
Sept. 24, 1951
Aug. 16, 1951
Sept. 1, 1943
Sept. 5, 1945
Sept. 24, 1951
Nov. 20, 1951
Aug. 25, 1944
Feb. 6, 1950
Mar. 15, 1950
Oct. 12, 1950



FSO-1 - ■
FSR-2 - -
FSR-2 - -
FSO-2 - -

FSO-2 — .

FSO-3 —

FSS-1 —
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSS-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-3 —
FSS-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-4 - -
FSS-4 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 — -
FSS-7 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 — -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -
FSR-5 -
FSS-8 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-7 —



FSS-7 - —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 - —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 - —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 - -
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 - -
FSS-9 - —



^Assigned also to the Bahamas
Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua

Assigned also to Bahamas, Bermuda, British Honduras
Republic, El Salvador, French West Indies, Guatemala
and Panama.



11,500

10, 630
10,550
10,030
9,730
9,441
9,430
9,430
9,130
8,863
8,863
8,763
8,763
8,763
8,721
8,169
8,163
7,689
7,689
7,095
7,095
7,095
7,095
7,095
7,095
6,627
6,501
6,501
6,501
6,267
6,267
6,113
6,033
5,913
5,907

5,907
5,907
5,853

5,713

5,673

5,513

5,513

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,493

5,313

5,313

5,313

5,313

5,079

4,899
4,899
4,899
4,793
4,719
4,719
4,719
4,719



Bermuda, British Honduras, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic El
and Panama.

British West Indies, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican
Haiti, Honduras, Netherlands West Indies, Nicaragua,



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



D. F. (E) —
lued.



NA, & Air A)



ieta, Sonera (C) -
a, Chihuahua (C;-



iiarez, Chihuahua

ira, Jalisco (C) —

, Sonora (C)

OS, Tamaulipas (C)-



, Sinaloa (C)
Yucatin (C)



, Baja California (C)



y, Nuevo Ledh (C) -



Sonora (C)



redo, Tamaulipas (C)



^egras, Coahuila (C)



Tamaulipas (C) -

Potosf, San Luis
(C).
Tamaulipas (C) —

Baja California (C)



Coahuila (C)



MEXICO- -Continued

Joy A. Dickens, cultural affairs asst -
Madeline R. Kernen, admin, asst
Paul Jacob Ferree, econ. officer
Glen E. Roberts, asst. att



Brig. Gen. Charles S. Ferrin, army att -
Capt. William Kirten, Jr. , naval att. and

naval att. for air.^

Col. William K. Skaer, air att

Lt. Col. Alphonse A. Greene, asst.

army att.
Lt. Col, Frank L. Street, asst. army att -
Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit TuUy, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. 2
Lt. Col. William J. Hovde, asst. air att -
Capt. Sigurd L. Jensen, Jr. , asst. air att-



Arthur R. Williams, cons

Edward S. Benet, cons — - — •

Allan F. McLean, Jr., v. c

Angel R. Marrero, econ. asst

Stephen E. Aguirre, cons, gen

Joseph F. Walker, cons

C. Melvin Sonne, Jr., v. c

Jose'L. Romero, v. c — ■

F. Ridgway Lineaweaver, cons

William D. Killea, v. c

Bayard King, v. c

Robert Leland Flanegin, v. c

Culver E. Gidden, cons - ■

Raymond Bastianello, v. c

Charley L. Rice, v. c —

Henry G. Krausse, cons

Abraham Katz, v. c

Antonio Certosimo, cons

Dorothy M. Jester, cons

Vincent D. Williams, v. c —

Gerald A. Mokma, cons, gen

Richard C. Salvatierra, public affairs
officer.

Ralph A. Schweitzer, v. c

John Hayes Jenkins, Jr. , v. c

William C. Jones, 3d, v. c

Alice C. Mahoney, v. c

Ann L. Goodpasture, admin, asst

Jean L. Farr, sec

Russell B. Jordan, cons

John Howard Morris, v. c

Anthony J. Jay, v. c

James C. Powell, Jr., cons

DeWitt L. Stora, v. c

George Mercer Atkinson, v. c

Charles H. Taliaferro, cons

Louis L. Kirley, v. c

Frances Robertson, econ. asst — —

William E. Price, cons

Norman L. Cansler, v. c

Henry L. Taylor, cons

Paul Sheridan Dwyer, v. c

Kennedy M. Crockett, cons

Harold C. Wood, cons

Louis F. Blanchard, cons

Alice Magee, v. c

William A. Carsey, v. c

Camden L. McLain, cons

Grant K. Smith, v. c — -



Mar. 15


1951


FSS-9 —


Nov. 1


1951


FSS-9 - -


Jan. 22


1952


FSS-9 —


Feb. 7


1952


FSS-9 - —


Sept. 28


1950




Apr. 7


1952




June 8,


1951




Nov. 23,


1949




Sept. 26,


1951




May 14,


1951




Oct. 18,


1951




July 22,


1952




Mar. 30,


1949


FSO-4 —


June 29,


1951


FSS-6 —


June 28,


1950


FSS-8 —


Feb. 20,


1952


FSS-9 —


June 6,


1942


FSO-2 —


Nov. 6,


1950


FSS-6 —


Jan. 10,


1951


FSO-5 —


Mar. 10,


1952


FSS-8 —


July 1,


1952


FSO-3 —


Jan. 25,


1952


FSR-4 —


July 1,


1952


FSO-5 — -


Nov. 30,


1951


FSS-11 —


Jan. 12,


1951


FSS-4 —


Aug. 26,


1949


FSS-8 —


July 17,


1950


FSS-7 —


Mar. 25,


1949


FSS-4 —


Apr. 13,


1951


FSO-6 —


July 3,


1951


FSS-4 —


Oct. 5,


1951


FSO-4 —


June 30,


1950


FSS-8 —


Aug. 3,


1951


FSO-2 —


Aug. 7,


1952


FSR-4 —


Feb. 16,


1951


FSO-5 — -


May 25,


1951


FSS-7 -


Oct. 31,


1950


FSS-7 —


Jan. 5,


1951


FSS-8 —


June 8,


1951


FSS-9 — -


Dec. 14,


1951


FSS-9 —


Oct. 11,


1951


FSS-3 —


June 19,


1951


FSS-6 —


Nov. 30,


1950


FSS-8 —


June 19,


1950


FSS-4 —


Apr. 13,


1951


FSO-5 —


Jan. 19,


1951


FSS-10 —


Apr. 24,


1951


FSS-6 —


Nov. 29,


1949


FSS-8 —


Nov. 1,


1929


FSS-9 —


Oct. 1,


1951


FSS-6 —


Apr. 21,


1950


FSS-10 —


Dec. 18,


1951


FSS-5 —


Dec. 18,


1950


FSS-8 —


Dec. 3,


1951


FSS-5 —


Dec. 27,


1951


FSS-8 - —


June 19,


1950


FSS-3 —


Oct. 2,


1951


FSS-7 —


Nov. 29,


1948


FSS-8 —


Mar. 11,


1952


FSS-6 —


Aug. 31,


1951


FSS-9 —



led also to Guatemala, Managua, San Jose' San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.

led also to Guatemala, Managua, San Jos^, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa; naval liaison officer at

onduras.



. iv-i:, ijiDi; yjK^ luatLH 1, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



MEXICO— Continued



Veracruz, Veracruz (C)



Tangier (Tanger) (L)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Casablanca (CG)



Warren C. Stewart, cons
Gerard B. Grunwald, v. c

MOROCCO



June 3, 1947
May 7, 1952



FSS-3 — $ 8,481
FSS-11 —I 4,287



John Carter Vincent, diplo. agt. with

rank of minister; cons.
William H. Beach, couns. of leg. ; cons
gen.

John Crawford Brooks, cons

Edwin L. Smith, cons. ; att

Fred K. Blackburn, att

William R. Harmon, radio engineer —

Bernard Steele, att

Alexander J. Davit, 2d sec; cons
Walter C. Isenberg, Jr., 2d sec. ; cons -

Harold F. Kenny, sr. engineer

Leo W. Garvey, att

Leslie Albion Squires, 2d sec. ; cons — -
Vivian Allien N. Cartwright, admin.

officer.
Harry Neil Black, radio engineer

Robert Smith Shea, att

Edward T. Pfund, Jr., radio engineer -
Leslie Edward Schumann, radio engineer
Don J. Droegemeyer, radio engineer - —
Albert Adolph Nicolay, radio engineer —
Wayne Louis Berthold, radio engineer —

Mary Lucile Durkin, asst. att

Paul E. Luecke, radio engineer
John William Carroll, power plant tech-
nician.

Pierce E. Hatcher, radio engineer

David Oppenheim, disbursing officer

Margaret M. Avent, asst. att

Frank Asberry Tate, radio engineer

Marion J. Rice, 2d sec; v. c

Forrest L. Morris, radio engineer

Theodore K. Jelen, radio engineer

Robert F. Franklin, radio engineer

JohnE. Rowlett, Jr., radio engineer

Henry Poole, Jr. , radio engineer

George E. Jenson, radio engineer

William Lawrence Hillgartner, radio
engineer.

Pierre R. Graham, 3d sec. ; v. c

Dorothy V. Broussard, econ. asst

Ferdinand William Beyer, radio engineer -

Edwin L. Davis, radio engineer

Carlton W. Cleveland, radio engineer

Harvey Leon Wilson, radio engineer

Jack C. Miklos, v. c

Christian Smith, power plant technician —
Ferdinand J. Koci, diesel technician

Col. John H. Evans, army att

Capt. Frederick Kent Loomis, naval att.

and naval att. for air.

Col. Ralph J. White, air att.i - ^

Lt. Col. James P. Smith, asst. army att -
Comdr. Robert Ellicott Henderson, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air. ^
Lt. Julien Johnson LeBourgeois, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.

Maj. Lawrence U. Gray, asst. air att

Maj. William L. Bingham, asst. air att.^ -

George D. LaMont, cons

John H. Madonne, cons, gen



June 9, 1951 FSO-CM



Aug. 2, 1950



Mar.

Aug.

Aug.

June

Sept.

Jan.

Sept.

Jan.

Nov.

Apr.

Feb.



14, 1952
8, 1949

17, 1948
5, 1951

29, 1949
25, 1950

7, 1951

30, 1950
25, 1951
12, 1951

5, 1950



Feb. 6,
June 20,
Nov. 14,
Dec 11,
Feb. 5,
Mar. 3,
June 24,
Aug. 14,
Oct. 23,
Nov. 13,

June 22,
Aug. 21,
May 25,
Feb. 28,
Apr. 11,
Oct. 30,
Jan. 16,
Feb. 12,
Feb. 17,
Feb. 27,
Aug. 8,
Aug. 16,



1951
1952
1950
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950

1951
1952
1948
1951
1952
1950
1951
1951
1951
1951
1952
1952



^Assigned also to Monrovia.
Resident in Casablanca.



Apr. 19, 1951
May 11, 1949
July 1, 1951
July 9, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951
Aug. 1, 1951
Mar. 10, 1949
Oct. 25, 1951
Aug. 25, 1952

Mar. 7, 1951
Apr. 7, 1950

Aug. 8, 1952
Dec. 21, 1950
Mar. 21, 1951

Jime 27, 1951

Oct. 19, 1949
Dec. 8, 1950

July 31, 1952
Apr. 28, 1949



FSO-2

FSR-3
FSS-2
FSS-2
FSS-3
FSS-4 ■
FSO-4 .
FSO-4 ■
FSS-5 ■
FSS-5 -
FSO-4 -
FSS-6 -

FSS-6 -
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -

FSS-7 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —

FSO-6 —

FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 — .



12,200

10,030
9,470
9,230
9,201
8,409
7,263
7,263
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,501

6,501
6,501
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
6,087
5,907

5,907
5,907
5,493
5,493
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313
5,313

5,093
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,899
4,719
4,719
4,719



FSO-2
FSO-2



12,200
12. 550




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



nca (CG) — Continued



lu (Kathmandu)



lie ('s Gravenhage)



NA, & Air A) - —



MOROCCO- -Continued

Milton John Helmick, att

John Kevins, cons

John A. Bovey, cons

Neil M. Ruge, cons —

Raymond E. Kolb, admin, officer

William C. Canup, v. c

W. Courtlandt Rhodes, v. c

Christian G. Chapman, v. c

John Dorman, cons

William N. Stokes, v. c

James A. May, v. c

Donald Y. Gilmore, v. c

Marjory M. Wallis, admin, asst

NEPAL

Chester Bowles, A. E. and P. 2

Clifford C. Taylor, att. ^

Evan M. Wilson, cons. gen. '•

Fraser Wilkins, 1st sec. ; cons. ^

Andrew Vincent Corry, att.^

Nicholas G. Thacher, cons.''

Robert Rossow, Jr. , librarian ^

NETHERLANDS AND POSSESSIONS

(Netherlands)

Selden Chapin, A. E. and P

William C. Trimble, couns. of emb

William H. Bray, Jr. , chief of econ. and

cml. section.

Thomas McCraine, att. ''

Jim Martin Clore, att — —

Morton Bach, att

Austin Bradner Cox, 1st sec. ; cons

Harold H. Rhodes, 1st sec; cons

Harold Shullaw, 1st sec

Justin E. O'Donnell, att

Marshall W. S. Swan, att

Manuel Sanchez, att.^

George H. Copeland, att

William A. Bell, att

Edwin M. Adams, att

Robert A. Brand, 2d sec. ; cons

Thomas A. Donovan, 2d sec. ; cons

Wallace Moore Erwin, att

John W. Piercey, att

Elizabeth D. Beck, admin, asst

Deering E. Wilson, v. c



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 96 of 113)