United States. Dept. of State.

Foreign service list (Volume 1952) online

. (page 97 of 113)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 97 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Robert Willard Chase, 3d sec. ; v. c

Cornelia M. Fehner, librarian — —- —

Betsy Byram, asst. att —

Leland W. Warner, Jr. , disbursing

officer.
Ernest E. Schneider, 3d sec. ; v. c

Col. James R. Pritchard, army att

Capt. Charles William Parker, naval att.
and naval att for air.'



June 9,
Feb. 1,
Feb. 15,
Nov. 4,
Jan. 30,
Feb. 28,
Oct. 30,
Jan. 31,
May 17,
Apr. 16,
Aug. 20,
Dec. 13,
Apr. 18,



1952
1951
1949
1949
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1952
1952
1951
1952



Oct.


10,


1951


Dec.


3,


1948


June


19,


1950


Dec.


13,


1950


Mar


16,


1948


May


29,


1950


May


8.


1952



Oct.


7,


1949


Nov.


4,


1951


Sept.


5,


1952


May


28,


1951


Oct.


23,


1951


July


21,


1952


Jan.


25,


1951


Nov.


9,


1951


July


1,


1952


July


16,


1952


Mar.


15,


1951


Aug.


5,


1948


May


25,


1950


Sept.


14,


1951


Apr.


25,


1950


Sept.


5,


1951


Mar.


29,


1949


Nov.


6,


1950


Dec.


2,


1951


Sept.


6,


1946


July


2,


1951


Nov.


26,


1951


June


16,


1950


Oct.


18,


1950


Aug.


10,


1951


June


6,


1952


Mar.


26,


1952


Feb.


14,


1951



FSR-2

FSS-5

FSO-4

FSO-4

FSS-6

FSO-5

FSS-9

FSO-6

FSO-3

FSO-5

FSO-5-

FSR-5

FSS-9



FSO-1
FSO-2
FSO-2
FSS-1
FSO-4
FSO-4



FSO-CM -
FSO-1 —
FSR-2 - —

FSR-3 —
FSS-2 —
FSS-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSR-3 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —

FSO-6 —



fice maintained at Katmandu.

Bdited also to India; resident in New Delhi.

;ned also to and resident in New Delhi.

;ned also to and resident in Calcutta.

;ned also to Colombo, Karachi, New Delhi, and Rangoon; resident in New Delhi.

;ned also to New Delhi.

;ned also to Copenhagen, Berlin and/or Frankfort on the Main, Oslo, and Stockholm.

;ned also to Brussels, Luxembourg, and Paris; resident in Paris.

;ned also to Brussels.



runtiuis bfcKVlUJ!; LIST: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



The Hague ('s Gravenhage)
(E)— Continued.

(AA, NA, & Air A) —
Continued.



Amsterdam (CG)



Rotterdam (C)



Aruba, Netherlands West

Indies (C).
Curafao, Netherlands West

Indies (CG).

Paramaribo, Surinam (C) -



Wellington (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A) - ■



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



NETHERLANDS AND POSSESSIONS-Continued
(Netherlands)— Continued



Lt. Col. Lewis J. Wright, air att

Lt. Col. Aldon M. Hoffman, asst. army

att.
Capt. Richard P. Wallsten, asst. army

att. 1 '

Lt. Comdr. Elmer Lee Fox, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air. 2
Col. Kenneth E. Pletcher, asst. air att. ^•



Frederik van den Arend
Harry S. Casler, att
Clyde W. Snider, cons
John J. Ingersoll, v. c
Margaret R. Parkin, v. c
Helen Biggane, v. c
Nathaniel Lancaster, Jr. ,
William J. Ford, cons
Anne W. Meriam, v. c
Donald E. Larimore, v. c
Grace F. Schuettner, v. c
Violet Smith, visa officer
Emory B. Waseman, Jr. ,
Frank S. Wile, v. c



cons, gen



June 29, 1949
Mar. 25, 1952

July 2, 1952

May 23, 1951

June 26, 1952



Oct.

Aug.

Apr.

Dec.

Mar.

July

Nov.

June

Feb.

Jan.

July

May

Dec.

Jan.



12, 1949
25, 1952
28, 1949
28, 1950
, 7, 1950

3, 1952
8, 1951

23, 1949

4, 1950
30, 1952
18, 1952

8, 1950
28, 1951

24, 1951



FSO-2
FSR-3
F30-4
FSO-5
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSO-3
FSO-4 ■
FSS-8 ■
FSO-6 ■
FSO-6 ■
FSS-9 •
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -



$11,500
9,730
6,963
6,113
5,713
5,313
9,730
7,263
5,493
5,093
4,993
4,899
4,719
4,593



(Possessions)

Joseph Fergus McFarland, cons
Anthony M. Sarratt, v. c
Austin R. Preston, cons, gen

Richard G. Smith, v. c

George R. Phelan, Jr., v. c
Franklin H. Murrell, cons
James S. Lawton, v. c



George Lenz, Jr., cons, officer
NEW ZEALAND

Robert M. Scotten, A. E. and P
Norris S. Haselton, couns. of emb.
cons. gen.

Roy I. Kimmel, att

Meade T. Foster, att

Donald E. Wilson, asst. att

Warren Merrill Enyeart, asst. att

David B. Wharton, v. c

Edward P. Prince, 2d sec; v. c -
Philip C. Habib, 2d sec. ; v. c
James P. Osbourn, v. c



Jan.


14,


1952


July


19,


1950


Sept


4,


1951


Aug.


15,


1951


Oct.


18,


1950


Jan.


25,


1952


Sept


13,


1941


Oct.


17,


1951



FSO-5 —


r 5,513


FSS-10 —


.4,443


FSO-1 —


14,300


FSS-8 —


5,313


FSS-9 —


4,899


FSS-7 —


6,087


FSS-10 —


4,863


FSS-10 —


4,863



Dec. 18, 1947






Apr. 21, 1952


FSO-1 —


13, 200


Jan. 10, 1951


FSS-1 —


11, 130


July 25, 1947


FSS-2 —


9,710


Oct. 30, 1948


FSR-4 —


7,263


Feb. 29, 1952


FSR-5


6,513


May 8, 1950


FSS-7 —


6,447


June 14, 1951


FSO-5 —


5,913


Nov. 28, 1951


FSO-5


5,513


July 1, 1949


FSS-8 —


5,493



I



Col. Frederick W. Hein, army att

Capt. Robert Wayne Denbo, naval att. and

naval att. for air. ^

Col. John L. Sullivan, air att. •*

Lt. Comdr. Robert Douglas Macklin,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air. '•
Lt. Col. George A. TJhrich, asst. air

att. '■
Maj. James K. Clark, asst. air att. 5 —



Dec. 10, 1951
Aug. 24, 1951

Nov. 27, 1951
May 22, 1951



Jan. 30, 1951
Sept. 10, 1951



1 Assigned also to Brussels and Luxembourg.

Assigned also to Brussels.
3 Assigned also to and resident in London.
^Assigned also to Canberra; resident in Melbourne

Assigned to Canberra and Wellington.




POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



(E) - Continued
tchurch (CA) —

in (CA)

C)



E)



SIA, & Air A)



NEW ZEALAND - Continued



Roljert J. McMenamin, cons, agt —
Richard H. Reeves, cons, agt

Elbert R. Williams, cons

James E. Kiley, v. c

NICARAGUA

Thomas E. Whelan, A. E. and P -
RoUand Welch, 1st sec. ; cons, gen

George B. Winstead, att

Richard C. Desmond, 2d sec. ; cons.^
J. Phillip Rourk, 2d sec. ; cons
Mary Carol Phippeny, dir. of library

Charles E. Apple, asst. att

Raymond J. Barrett, 2d sec. ; v. c
Jack B. Gabbert, 2d sec. ; v. c
Harry B. Pangburn, 3d sec. ; v. c
Earl R. Michalka, asst. att. ; v. c



and



Col. Charles B. Layton, army att.^
Capt. William Kirten, Jr. , naval att

naval att. for air. ^

Col. Vernon P. Martin, air att. ''

Lt. Comdr. Joseph Merit Tully, Jr.,

asst. naval att. and asst. naval att.

for air.'
Lt. Col. Theodore J. McAdam, asst.

air att.*
Maj. Manuel J. Chavez, asst. air att. '' -

NORWAY



Feb.


11,


1950


July


29,


1948


May


25,


1950


Oct.


5,


1949



July


28,


1951




July


6,


1951


FSO-3


Apr.


13,


1951


FSS-4


June


11,


1952


FSO-4


Sept.


9,


1946


FSO-4


Sept.


13,


1948


FSS-6


Apr.


27,


1951


FSS-7


June


8,


1951


FSO-5


Aug.


1,


1951


FSO-5


Nov.


23,


1951


FSO-6


Feb.


7,


1952


FSS-9


Mar.


17,


1952




Apr.


7,


1952





May 29, 1952
May 14, 1951



June 7, 1951
Aug. 4, 1950



FSO-4 -
FSS-11



Charles U. Bay, A. E. and P

William P. Snow, dep. chief of mission;
couns. of emb.

Roswell H. Whitman, couns. of emb

Harold Flaata, att. (DMPA)

Robert N. Magill, att

Jack M. Fleischer, att

Einar Jensen, att

John Gordon Mein, 1st sec. ; cons

William G. Vale, att

Carroll C. Parry, cons. ; att

Donald B. McCue, att

Torleif C. Torland, att

Paul M. Birkeland, att

Norman William Nordstrand, att

Neale E. Clark, asst. att

Ragnhild Dunker, v. c

J. H. Cameron Peake, v. c

Eugene C. Martinson, asst. att

John W. Kappel, asst. att

Mary Routh Buchanan, asst. att

William R. Laidlaw, 2d sec. ; v. c

Theodore A. Wahl, 2d sec; v. c

Paul R. Hughes, 2d sec. ; v. c

Michel F. Smith, 2d sec. ; v. c

George J. Dietz, asst. att

Carl E. Forkel, Jr. , disbursing officer -

Emily C. Cox, personnel asst

Richard Wendell Barham, 3d sec. ; v. c -
Ruth V. Madera, sec



June 6


1946


July 1


1950


Mar. 16


1951


May 19


1952


Dec. 29


1950


Apr. 25


1951


July 3


1947


Apr. 11


1950


Dec. 2


1951


Aug. 4


1950


Jan. 21


1952


Jan. 6


1952


May 31


1951


Aug. 15


1951


Oct. 11


1951


Nov. 11


1944


Nov. 1


1950


May 28


1951


Nov. 26


1951


June 23


1952


July 1


1952


Dec. 14


1949


May 18


1951


Apr. 30


1952


July 6


1952


Nov. 2


1948


Aug. 12


1952


Nov. 16


1951


Sept. 21


1949



FSO-1 —

FSR-2 —
FSS-1 —
FSR-3 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-3

FSO-3 —
FSS-2 —

FSS-3

FSS-4 —

FSR-4

FSR-4 —
FSR-4 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSO-5 —

FSO-5

FSO-5 —
FSO-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 —



d also to San Salvador and Tegucigalpa.

d also to San Jos^.

d also to Guatemala, Mexico City, San Jos^, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.

d also to Guatemala, San Jose', San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa.

d also to Guatemala, Mexico City, San Jos^, San Salvador, and Tegucigalpa; naval liaison officer

Honduras; resident in Mexico City.



runr-iuiN oiinvii,!!; list: OCTOBER 1, 1952



Post



Oslo (E)— Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A)



Bergen (C)



Karachi (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A) —



Name and title



Assignment
to post



NORWAY— Continued



Col. Robert G. Humphrey, army att - -
Capt. William Jackson Galbraith,

naval att. and naval att. for air.

Col. Peter H. Remington, air att

Lt. Col. Kenneth A. Ward, asst. army

att.
Capt. Harle H. Damon, asst. army att -
Lt. Col. Hamilton Lawrence, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. William Lester Sheppard, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Lt. Valdemar Nels Luther Johnson, asst.

naval att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. Paul G. Buskey, asst. air att
Maj. Burt Rowen, asst. air att. ^



Howard A. Bowman, cons

Richard B. Eide, public affairs officer —
Francis R. Gasser, v. c

PAKISTAN

Avra M. Warren, A. E. and P. ^

John K. Emmerson, couns. of emb

Ray E. Lee, 1st sec. ; cons

Andrew Vincent Corry, att. ^

John N. Plakias, 1st sec

Warren Robert Pittman, exec, officer -
Henry W. Spielman, 1st sec. ; att
Charles D. Withers, 1st sec. ; cons

Oscar Edward Heskin, att

Albert C. Gamache, att

Cushman C. Reynolds, att

David H. Blee, att

William S. Peacock, att

William K. Etter, budget and fiscal
officer.

Samuel Jack Scott, att

R. Verle Johnson, att

David W. Morris, att

Herbert Holmes Tate, asst. att

Hugh Allan Grumpier, att

L. Albert Wilson, training project officer

Laura B. Harney, att

Karl F. Weygand, personnel officer

W. Groke Mickey, asst. att

Margaret L. MacKiernan, v. c

Mary Lillian Walker, disbursing officer -

William B. Miller, 3d sec. ; v. c

Anne A. Taylor, asst. att. to chief of

mission.
David Taylor Schneider, 3d sec. ; v. c —

Michel A. Hosier, 3d sec

NeU Y. Kelley, asst. librarian

William G. Johnston, Jr. , info, asst
Janet G. Meyer, econ. officer



Nov. 13, 1951
July 20, 1951

Jan. 24, 1952
May 8, 1952

July 2, 1952
May 8, 1952

Sept. 12, 1951

May 15, 1952

Dec. 16, 1950
Feb. 4, 1952

Aug. 25, 1949
Mar. 26, 1951
Aug. 17, 1951



Dec. 28, 1949
July 28, 1952
Jan. 16, 1951
Sept. 4, 1947
Sept. 10, 1951
Aug. 18, 1952
July 25, 1949
Oct. 11, 1951
June 10, 1952
July 16, 1951
Sept. 2, 1952
Aug. 26,
Sept. 11,
June 20.



1949
1950
1952



May
May
June
Apr.



18, 1951
3, 1951
1, 1951

19, 1951
June 17, 1950
Aug. 14, 1952
Apr. 10, 1952
Aug. 29, 1952
June 27, 1951
Mar. 18, 1952
Jan. 7, 1952
Aug. 14, 1951
May 6, 1952



Category
and class



Salary



FSO-4
FSR-4

FSS-7



$ 8, 763
7,863
6,447



Lt. Col. Robert L. Ashworth, army att -
Capt. Hanson Fullinwider, naval att. and

naval att. for air.
Col. Gilbert E. Goodman, air att
Maj. Newton J. Heuberger, asst army

att.
Lt. Robert Bernard Thomas, asst. naval

att. and asst. naval att. for air.
Maj. William H. Duncan, asst. air att —



Apr.
Aug.
Sept.
July
Dec.



6, 1951
4, 1952
2, 1950
4, 1951
8, 1950



Oct. 18,
Apr. 24,



1951
1952



Feb. 7, 1952
Nov. 18, 1950

Jan. 27, 1951

June 10, 1952



^Assigned also to Copenhagen and Stockholm.
John M. Cabot has been appointed A. E. and P. to succeed Avra M. Warren
Assigned also to Colombo, Katmandu, New Delhi, and Rangoon; resident in New Delhi



FSO-CM -




FSO-2 —


11,850


FSR-2 —


11,500


FSS-1 —


10, 550


FSO-3 —


10,330


FSS-1 — -


10,250


FSO-3 —


9,430


FSO-3 —


9,130


FSR-3 — -


9,130


FSS-5 -


8,115


FSR-4 —


7,863


FSS-4 — -


7,689


FSS-4 —


7,689


FSS-4 —


7,689



FSR-4 — -
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSR-4 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —
FSO-6 — -
FSS-9 —

FSO-6 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-9 - —
FSS-9 — -
FSS-9 -



7,563
7,275
7,275
7,263
7,095
7,095
6,963
6,267
6,087
6,087
5,313
5,093
5,079

4,993
4,993
4,899
4,899
4,719






POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



E) - Continued
NA, & Air A)-
itinued.



G)



i(CG)



•:)



•ante (CA) -

o Armuelles (CA) -



(E)



PAKISTAN- - Continued



Capt. James O. O'Neal, asst. air att •
Capt. James R. Nolan, asst. air att. ^



Gray Bream, cons

Leo S. Disher, Jr. , cons

Julian Anthony Garrett, v. c

Raleigh A. Gibson, cons, gen
William August Withus, cons
Thomas V. Graves, info, officer

William F. Merrill, cons

Leon B. Poullada, cons

Henry Lowell Davis, v. c

Robert Lobel, v. c

Margaret F. MacKeUar, librarian
Howard W. Bovee, v. c — -



PALESTINE

S. Roger Tyler, Jr., cons
John Pursell Rhodes, v. c
Sara M. MacDonell, v. c
Richard B. Parker, v. c
Alexander S. C. Fuller, v. c

PANAMA



John C. Wiley, A. E. and P

Murray M. Wise, couns. of emb —

Louis Clinton Nolan, att

Elvin Seibert, 1st sec. ; cons

Aubrey E. Lippincott, 1st sec. ; cons
Charles M. Gerrity, att. ; cons -—
Raymond A. Valliere, 2d sec. ; cons

William Griffin Arey, Jr., att

Harry G. Jacobson, att —

John H. Seate, asst. att. ; v. c —

Fred Albert Durling, asst. att

Anthony E. Starcevic, v. c

William W. Kirk, asst. att

Patrick Henry Armijo, v. c ~-

WiUiam F. Morton, bldg. supt

Edith P. Meredith, econ. asst

Vivian B. Holmes, econ. asst —

WiUiam Elvin Parker, dir. of library
Lionel G. La Guardia, econ. officer
Robert P. Gwynn, 3d sec; v. c
Edward Livingston Tanner, att. ^ —



Col. Conrad G. FoUansbee, army att



Gilbert F. Esquivel, cons, agt
Lewis B. Tolman, cons, agt ■
Charles H. Whitaker, cons

PARAGUAY



George P. Shaw, A. E. and P
Harold Gresham, financial adviser
John C. Shillock, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons

George W. Caldwell, Jr. , att ,

Clyde James Hanna, att

Ned P. Holman, Jr. , att

Carroll E. Cobb, 2d sec. ; v. c

Robert S. Johnson, asst. att

E. Osborne Crocker, asst. att —

Mitchell C. Rasberry, v. c

William Elvin Parker, dir. of library
James B. Freeman, 3d sec. ; v. c
Charles Philip Torrey, asst. att
Leo John Ryan, 3d sec. ; v. c



Jan.


31,


1951


May


15,


1951


Mar


20,


1952


Apr.


19.


1951


Mar


14,


1951


Jan.


19,


1951


Jan.


4,


1950


Feb.


26,


1952


June 20,


1951


May


27,


1952


Aug.


16,


1951


Apr.


23,


1952


Aug.


22,


1952



Dec.


14,


1949


Aug.


23,


1951


Aug.


29,


1951


June


6,


1951


Jan.


5,


1952



June 20


1951


Dec.


12


1949


Dec.


7


1950


Jan.


4


1952


May


19


1952


Apr.


15


1949


Dec.


14


1949


Apr.


6


1951


Mar.


21


1952


June


6


1951


May


1


1935


Nov.


16


1949


Nov.


13


1951


Feb.


6


1952


July


2


1945


June


18


1952


Jan.


4


1943


July


9


1952


Jan.


1


1952


Feb.


15


1952


Oct.


9


1947


May


7


1952


Mar.


3


1949


May


29


1943


Apr.


21


1950



Apr.

Feb.

Feb.
July

Apr.

Nov.

Nov.

Apr.

May

Feb.

July

Mar.

Dec.
I Nov.



10,


1952


16,


1951


12,


1951


1,


1952


1,


1952


15,


1948


14,


1951


15,


1952


6,


1948


5,


1951


9,


1952


31.


1951


21,


1951


26


, 1951 1



FSO-4
FSR-4
FSS-7
FSO-2
FSR-3
FSS-3
FSS-5
FSO-4
FSS-6
FSS-8
FSS-9
FSS-9



FSO-4
FSR-5
FSS-8
FSO-5
FSO-6



FSO-CM
FSR-2 —
FSS-2 —
FSO-3 —
FSO-3 —
FSS-4 —
FSO-4 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-8 —
FSR-5 —
FSS-8 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSS-9 —
FSO-6 —
FSS-3 —



FSO-4



FSO-1 ■
TCA-2-
FSO-3 .

FSS-4
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 -
FSO-5 -
FSS-7 -
FSS-8 -
FSS-9 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6 -
FSS-9 -
FSO-6



led to Kabul and Karachi.

led also to and resident in San Jose'.



hUREIGN SERVICE LIST: OCTOBER!, 1952



Post



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



Salary



Asuncion (E) - Continued
(AA, NA, & Air A) -



Lima (E)



(AA, NA, & Air A)



Arequipa (CA)
Iquitos (CA) -
Mollendo (CA)
Salaverry (CA)



Manila (E)



PARAGUAY— Continued

Col. Goodman S. Branch, army att

Capt. William Ashby Evans, naval att.

and naval att. for air. ^
Brig. Gen. Burton M. Hovey, Jr. , air

att. '-

Col. Duane L. Kime, asst. air att. ^

Col. Charles H. Roadman, asst. airatt.^-
Maj. Fernando J. Fernandez, asst. air

att. 1

Maj. Roy E. Gudith, asst. airatt.^

PERU

Harold H. Tittmann, Jr., A. E. and P —
George C. Howard, couns. of emb. for
econ. affairs.

Willard F. Barber, couns. of emb

Bernard Allen Bramson, att

Warren H. McKenney, att. ^

Reginald Bragonier, 1st sec

Thomas T. Driver, att

Gilbert C. Chase, att

Albert A. Giesecke, att

Roy Olin Westley, att

Frederick A. Kuhn, att I

Joseph B. Tisinger, 3d, att

Robert Livingston Brown, att -. _

W. Charles Bridgett, att

James Anthony Dibrell, att — _— ..

Laurin B. Askew, asst. att

Edward V. Lindberg, 2d sec. ; v. c

Charles E. Harper, asst. att'

Sandy MacGregor Pr ingle, 2d sec. ■ v c -

Ann Child, asst. att '— 1....

Robert A. Hurwitch, 3d sec. ; v. c

Col. Frank N. Leakey, army att

Comdr. John Richard Bromley, naval att
and naval att. for air.

Lt. Col. Ralph L. Brown, air att

Capt. Charles L. Lutz, asst. air att

Capt. Richard N. Evans, asst. air att —

Jack Dwyre, cons, agt

Ian Bennett A. Rokes, cons, agt

Norman J. Linwood, cons, agt

Richard John Grove Goodwin, cons, agt —

PHILIPPINES, REPUBLIC OF THE



Oct. 29, 1951
Aug. 28, 1950

Dec. 15, 1949

Dec. 7, 1950
Aug. 20, 1951
Dec. 20, 1949

May 22, 1952



June 18, 1948
May 7, 1951

Oct. 14, 1950
Mar. 26, 1951
June 5, 1950
Feb. 23, 1950
Jan. 10, 1952
Feb. 26, 1951
Nov. 16, 1931
Dec. 28, 1948
Nov. 16, 1950
Apr. 30, 1951
Nov. 22, 1950
Aug. 13, 1947
June 27, 1952
Mar. 8, 1948
July 22, 1949
Feb. 28, 1952
Dec. 5, 1949
May 8, 1950
Jan. 24, 1951

Apr. 23, 1951
Oct. 12, 1951

May 7, 1952
Jan. 23, 1951
Nov. 27, 1951



July 1, 1946
Mar. 11, 1949
June 16, 1948
Nov. 23. 1949 I —



FSO-CM -
FSO-2 —

FSO-2 —

FSR-3 —

FSS-2 —

FSO-3 —

FSS-2 —

FSR-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 —

FSR-4 —

FSR-4 —

FSS-6 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-6 - —

FSS-6 —

FSO-5 —

FSS-7 —

FSO-5 —

FSS-8 —

FSO-6 —



?12, 700

11, 130

10, 930

10,250

10,030

9,470

8,863

8,169

7,929

7,563

7,563

7,221

7,095

6,861

6,501

5,913

5,907

5,713

5,493

5,093



and P
of emb.



Raymond Ames Spruance, A. E.
H. Merrell Benninghoff, couns.

cons. gen.
Daniel M. Braddock, couns. of emb -

Richard R. Ely, att

WiUiam S. B. Lacy, couns. of emb -

James L. Meader, att

Sam P. Gilstrap, att

Thomas K. Wright, 1st sec. ; cons
George S. Roper, 1st sec. ; cons

Egbert G. White, att

Ralph R. Busick, att

George Harvey Chapman, chief engineer

James D. Bell, 1st sec. ; cons

Joseph L. Dougherty, 1st sec



Jan.
Mar.



18, 1952
7, 1952



May
May
July
Sept.



May
Sept.
July
Dec.



21, 1952
1, 1951
28, 1952
13, 1947
Sept. 28, 1951
Apr. 20, 1950
3, 1951
13, 1951
17, 1952
2, 1947
June 13, 1950
Aug. 7, 1952



^ Assigned also to Buenos Aires

' AssSS llfr^"oJ"T" ^'?'' '"' '^"""^°' "^''^^"' ^ Buenos Aires.
Absignea also to Bogota, Buenos Aires, Montevideo, Quito,



FSO-2

FSO-2
FSR-2
FSR-2 ■
FSS-1 •
FSS-1 .
FSO-3 ■
FSO-3 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-1 -
FSS-2 -
FSO-3 -
FSO-3 -



12, 550

12, 200

11,850

11,130

11,130

10,550

10, 330

10,330

9,950

9,950

9,710

9,430

9,430



Rio de Janeiro, and Santiago.



POSTS OF ASSIGNMENT



Name and title



Assignment
to post



Category
and class



PHILIPPINES, REPUBLIC OF THE - Continued



Terry B. Sanders, Jr., 1st sec. ; cons -

Howard W. Brown, att. ^

William Vincent Broe, att

Alfred L. Callahan, radio engineer

Frank M. Chapin, att

Earl Joseph Wilson, att

Kenneth H. Sayre, printing plant super-
visor.

Harry S. Hudson, att

Ernest A. Keller, att

John Edward Roberts, att

Frederic D. Schultheis, att

Walter B. Gates, att. ^

Joseph E. Wiedenmayer, att

Charles M. Rice, Jr. , budget and fiscal

officer.
Charles A. Caldwell, receiving station
supervisor.

Charles E. Smith, sr. engineer

Frederick Mayer, power plant supervisor-
Lawrence A. Gahn, photographic officer -

Otto Joseph Strohmenger, accountant

Robert J. Clarke, info, officer

Eileen R. Donovan, 2d sec; cons

Eugene A. Schnell, info, officer

Francis E. Berry, sr. engineer

Lawrence M. Harper, att.^

Ervin Clinton Ross, v. c

Douglas B. O'Connell, asst. att

Mary Ella Townes, asst. att

Jack V. Talbot, att

Glenwood Berton Matthews, gen. sers.
officer.

James Julius Halsema, att

Lambert A. Hopkins, Jr., att

Daniel Mc Peak, radio engineer '•

Mildred Hall Mason, info, officer

Frederick Sullivan York, asst. att

Paul Moy, asst. att

John Melvin Hansell, asst. att

Carl Bauer, radio engineer

John Patrick Mulligan, asst. att. ^

Willard L. Thompson, cultural affairs
officer.'

Henry S. Merritt, jr. engineer

Donald W. Kilbrith, radio engineer

Arthur V. Metcalfe, v. c

John Ryder Horton, asst. att

Charles Thomas Mayfield, asst. att — ~
Margaret Currie Shaffer, personnel

officer.
Harold J. Sering, power plant technician -
George Albert Plant, duplicating super-
visor.

John Thomas Dickmeyer, asst. att

Robert Nathan Rogers, radio engineer

Charles D. Garoutte, radio engineer

William Craig Burnett, radio engineer —



June


14


1952


Feb.


19


1951


Feb.


21


1951


Jan.


13


1947


Oct.


14


1949


May


2


1950


June


8


1950


Oct.


14


1950


June


19


1952


Feb.


6


1951


June 26


1951


Apr.


10


1952


July


8


1952


Jan.


2


1951


July


10


1947


Dec.


30


1946


May


9


1949


Sept


25


1951


Mar


24


1952


May


19


1952


Jan.


5


1952


May


3


1950


Feb.


17


1950


Feb.


5


1951


Nov.


2


1945


July


23


1951


Jan.


2


1950


Aug.


22


1950


Jan.


24


1951


Mar.


12


1952


Apr.


14


1952


May


18


1952


Aug.


17


1951


Sept.


20


1951


Mar.


25


1950


Feb.


26


1951


May


8


1951


Apr.


21


1952


June


6


1952


June


6


1948


Dec.


31


1949


July


18


1950


Dec.


13


1950


Jan.


11


1951


June


18


1951


Oct.


31


1951


Nov.


1


1951


Nov.


6


1951


Jan.


1


1952


Mar.


16


1952


Apr.


28


1952



FSO-3 -

FSS-3 -

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-3 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-4 -

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-4 —

FSS-5 —

FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 —
FSS-5 -
FSS-5 —
FSO-4 -
FSR-4 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —

FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-6 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —

FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 —
FSS-7 -



d also to Hong Kong and all posts in Australia, Burma, Federation of Malaya, Formosa, Indi

ea, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Republic of the Philippines, and Thailand.



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateForeign service list (Volume 1952) → online text (page 97 of 113)