United States. Dept. of State.

Register [containing a list of persons employed in the department and in the diplomatic, consular and territorial service of the United States, with maps showing where the ministers and consuls are resident abroad : also a list of the diplomatic officers and consuls of foreign countries resident wit online

. (page 78 of 117)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateRegister [containing a list of persons employed in the department and in the diplomatic, consular and territorial service of the United States, with maps showing where the ministers and consuls are resident abroad : also a list of the diplomatic officers and consuls of foreign countries resident wit → online text (page 78 of 117)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Gonzaga High Sch. grad.; Boston Coll., A. B. 1933, M. A. 1934;
Weston Coll., Ph. L. 1934; Georgetown Sch. of For. Ser. 1940-41;
U. of Innsbruck, Austria, summers 1936-39; U. of Poitiers,
France, summer 1938; prof., St. Joseph's Coll., 1934-35, George-
town, 193.5-36; linguistic consultant, Federal Bu. of Investigation,
1939-41; U. S. Army 1941-46, It. col., overseas service; asst. to
deputy U.S. chief of counsel, Nurnberg, 1945-16; app. asst. intel-
ligence program adviser, P-7, in the Dept. of State July 1, 1946.

Newbegin, Robert. — b. Bangor, Me., Feb. 5, 1905 ;
Rivers Sch. grad. ; U. of Grenoble, summer 1925 ; Yale,
B.A. 1927 ; Harvard Law Sch. 1927-29 ; app. For. Ser.
officer unclass., v. c. of career, and sec. in the Dlplo.
Ser. Apr. 15, 1930; v. c. at Berlin Apr. 29, 1930;
For. Ser. Sch. Feb. 11, 1931 ; v. c. at Montevideo June
20, 1931 ; 3d sec. at Mexico City Apr. 10, 1933 ; class
eight Apr. 1, 1937 ; cons. Apr. 22, 1937 ; cons, at Istan-
bul and 3d sec. at Istanbul (Ankara) June 18, 1938;
class seven Apr. 1, 1939 ; 2d sec. at Ankara June 20,
1939 ; to the Dept. Sept. 26, 1942 ; 2d sec. and cons, at
Ciudad Trujillo Dec. 11, 1942 ; 1st sec. at Ciudad,
Trujillo in addition to duties as cons. Dec. 2, 1944 ;
to the Dept. Mar. 10, 1945 ; class six May 16, 1945 ;
asst. chief, Div. of Caribbean and Central Am. Affairs,
July 24, 1945 ; class five May 19, 1946 ; act. chief, Div.
of Central Am. and Panama Affairs, Sept. 25, 1946 ;
For. Ser. officer of class four Nov. 13, 1946 ; chief, Div.
of Central Am. and Panama Affairs, Nov. 13, 1946 ;
married. — CPA.

Newell, Hugo Victor. — b. Pierre, S.Dak., July 17,
1905 ; Am. Sch., Tampico, Mexico ; Culver Mil. Acad. ;
Knox Coll. 1925-26 ; U. of 111. 1926-27 ; bookkeeper
and sec. for auto company, Tampico, 1927-30 ; app.
elk. in Am. consulate at Tampico Feb. 1, 1930 ; in dist.
acct. and disbursing office at Mexico City Jan. 30,
1939 ; asst. dist. acct. and disbursing officer at Mexico
City May 16, 1941 ; elk in Am. emb. at Rio de Janeiro
1941 ; at Asunci6n June 4, 1943 ; at Naples Feb. 24,
1945 ; v.c. and special disbursing agt., office of U.S. po-
litical adviser on Austrian affairs. Supreme Head-
quarters, A.E.F., June 14, 1945 ; For. Ser. Staff officer
of class ten Nov. 13, 1946.

Newkirk, Meigs Erastus. — b. Duplin Co., N.C., July
28, 1900 ; Emerson Inst. grad. ; U. of Md. 1924 ; mes-
•enger. Govt. Printing Office, 1917-18 ; U. S. Army 1918-
19 ; salesman and agt. 1920-23 ; app. elk. at $1,320 in
the Dept. of State Aug. 10, 1925 ; at $1,500 Mar. 1,
1927 ; at $1,620 July 1, 1928 ; at $1,740 July 1, 1930 ;
at $1,800 July 27, 1931 ; at $2,000 Apr. 16, 1936 ; at
$2,300 Aug. 16, 1936 ; representative of the Dept., Pa-
cific Int. Exposition, San Diego, 1936 ; at $2,400 Apr.
16, 1939 ; chief of transportation section, Div. of Ac-
counts, at $2,600 May 16, 1940; divisional asst. at



$3,200 Oct. 16, 1940; at $3,800 (P-4) Dec. 16, 1941;
asst. transportation officer, United Nations Conf. on
Int. Org., San Francisco, 1945 ; personnel technician,
CAF-11, Apr. 16, 1946 ; married. — FP.

Newman, David K. — b. St. Louis, Mo., Aug. 4, 1913 ;
schs. in U.S., P.I., and China ; Chinese tutors at Peiping
3 yrs. ; Hill Sch. ; Royal U. of Siena, Italy, diploma di
profit to 1934 ; U. of Mo., A.B. 1935 ; Sorbonne, summer
1936 ; teacher of French 1936 ; sec. in insur. company
1937 ; app. elk. in Am. consulate at Leopoldville Aug. 13,
1938 ; v.c. at Leopoldville and for Fr. Equatorial Africa
May 7, 1940; also Cameroons (Fr. Mandate) Aug. 7,
1940 ; elk. at Cairo Oct. 8, 1941 ; v.c. at Port Said, temp.,
Nov. 17, 1941 ; at Alexandria, temp., Dec. 27, 1941 ; at
Port Said (detailed to Suez) May 19, 1942 ; at Asmara,
temp., July 15, 1942 ; elk. at Algiers Sept. 18, 1942 ;
elk. at Oran May 9, 1943 ; v.c. at Oran June 9, 1943 ;
v.c. and admin, asst. at Shanghai Sept. 10, 1945 ; at
Tientsin June 25, 1946 ; For. Ser. Staff officer of class
twelve Nov. 13, 1946 ; v.c. at Tientsin Nov. 13, 194B-

Newsham, Richard Allen. — b. Pomona, Calif., Aug. 8, 1915;
Eagle Rock High Sch. (Los Angeles) grad.; U. of Calif., A. B.
1939, M. A. 1942; teaching asst., U. of Calif., 1941-42; cartographer,
Office of Strategic Services, 1942-45; cartographer, Quebec Conf.,
1943; transferred to the Dept. of State as cartographer, P-4,
Oct. 1, 1945; P-5 Aug. 11, 1946; married.— MI.

Newton, Elmer. — app. admin, officer in the For. Ser.
and assigned at Canton July 1, 1946 ; For. Ser. Re-
serve officer of class four Nov. 13, 1946 ; public affairs
officer at Canton Nov. 13, 1946. *

Niccloy, William Frederick. — b. Brockport, N.T.,
Mar. 8, 1908 ; LeRoy High Sch. grad. ; U. of Rochester,
B.A. 1930 ; Nazareth Coll., extension work 1935 ; grad.
work, Harvard U. 1936, N.Y.U. 1937-38, Georgetown
U. Law Sch. 1943- ; teacher in high sch. 1931-39 ; app.
elk. in the For. Ser. Nov. 1, 1939 ; at Tokyo Jan. 4,
1940-Dec. 7, 1941 ; to the Dept. June 3, 1942 ; app.
head of rental and leases unit, Contracts and Leases
Section, Div. of For. Ser. Admin., Dept. of State, at
$2,600 Aug. 16, 1944; at $2,980 July 1, 1945; rental
and leases officer at $3,640 (CAF-9) Sept. 18. 1945;
asst. chief of property leasing and management branch,
Div. of For. Bldgs. Operations, CAF-11, Sept. 8, 1946. —
FBO.

Niccoll, Frank Charles. — b. Trinidad, Colo., Nov. 19,
1892 ; Sacred Heart Coll. (Denver) grad. ; Denver
U. 1% yrs.; Denver Law Sch. 3 yrs.; law elk. 1 yr. ;
U. S. Army 1918-19 ; app. elk. in Am. consulate at
Milan Oct. 1, 1919; v. c. at Milan Jan. 19, 1929;
at Niagara Falls Dec. 6, 1940 ; at Florence Nov. 15,
1944 ; For. Ser. Staff officer of class eleven Nov. 13,
1946 ; married.

Nichol, Henry Ferris. — b. Charleston, S. C, Jan. 21,
1911; New Hanover (Wilmington, N.C.) High Sch.
grad. ; Davidson Coll., A.B. 1933 ; Georgetown U. Law
Sch. 1936-37 ; elk., Home Owners' Loan Corp., 1934-
37 ; admin, asst.. Farm Security Admin., 1937-46 ;
U. S. Navy 1942-45, It. comdr., overseas service ; app.
divisional asst., P-5, in the Dept. of State Nov. 18,
1946 ; sec., U. S. del., 6th sess. of United Nations Re-
lief and Rehabilitation Council, Washington, 1946 ;
married. — IC.



BIOGRAPHIES



355



Nicholas, Ashley Johnson. — b. Sonora, Ky., Feb. 28,
1900 ; Hodgenville High Sch. grad. ; U. of Ky. 1918 ;
Columbus U., LL.B. 1925 ; Washington Coll. of Law,
LL.M. 1927; American U. 1928-29; mem. of bar of
D.C. ; U. S. Army 1918; elk., War Dept, 1919-27;
app. law elk. at $1,860 in the Dept. of State July 11,
1927 ; at $2,000 July 1, 1928 ; tech. asst. at $2, GOO Feb.
1, 1929 ; at $2,800 July 1, 1930 : supervisor of fraud
section. Passport Div., Aug. 1, 1931 ; tech. asst. (legal)
at $3,200 Dec. 17, 1937; at $3,300 Apr. 16, 1939;
special asst. to U. S. Attorney for So. Dist. of N. Y.
to assist in prosecution of special cases Oct. 19, 1939- ;
at $3,500 May 16, 1940 ; at $3,600 Jan. 1, 1942 ; atty.,
Bd. of Review, at $4,600 (P-5) Jan. 16, 1942; asst.
chief. Passport Div., P-6, Feb. 24, 1946 ; married. — PD.

Nicholl, Helen R.— b. New York, N.Y. ; Mt. Vernon
High Sch. grad. ; Barnard Coll., B.A. 1936 ; U. of Gre-
noble, France, 1936-37 ; Sch. of Int. Studies, Geneva ;
Mt. Holyoke Coll., M.A. 1939 ; research asst., Yale Inst,
of Int. Studies, 1941-44 ; app. public-opinion analyst at
$3,200 in the Dept. of State Feb. 21, 1945 ; For. Ser.
officer unclass., v.c. of career, and sec. in the Diplo. Ser.
Apr. 27, 1946 ; to the Dept. June 6, 1946 ; v.c. at
Calcutta June 26, 1946 ; For. Ser. officer of class six
Nov. 13, 1946.

Nichols, Calvin Johnson.— b. Seattle, Wash., Dec. 3, 1907;
Vaughn Union High Sch. grad.; Wash. State Normal Sch.
Normal Diploma 1926; U. of Wash., A. B. 1932; Harvard, Ed,
M. 1934; teacher in public sens. 1926-32; investigator, U. S
Senate Special Comm. for Investigation of the Munitions Indus
try, 1934-36; field representative, State of Washington Educa
tional Assn., 1936-37; staff asst. to dir. 1937-39, personnel officer
1939-42, Wash. State Dept. of Social Security; chief of employ
ment section, Treas. Dept., 1942; act. chief of div., econ. analyst
and for. requirements officer, For. Econ. Admin., 1942-44
U. S. Army 1944-45; app. exec, officer, Office of Special Political
Affairs, Dept. of State, CAF-13, Nov. 5, 1945; CAF-14 Aug. 25,
1946— SPA.

Nichols, Clarence Williamson. — b. West Point, Ga.,
July 20, 1909 ; Phillips High Sch. (Birmingham, Ala.)
grad. : Northwestern, B.A. 1930 ; investment analyst
1930-34, research economist 1934—40 for investment
corps. ; head of copper and brass price section 1941-
42, regional price exec. 1942-45, Office of Price Ad-
min. ; app. asst. chief, Commodities Div., Dept. of
State, at $6,750 (P-7) Aug. 13, 1945, Int. Resources
Div. Nov. 1, 1945 ; adviser, U.S. del., Int. Wool Talks,
London, 1946 ; married. — IR.

Nichols, Donald H. — b. Clovis, N. Mex., Jan. 11, 1913 ;
Clovis High Sch. grad. ; business sch. ; U. of N. Mex.
1932-33 ; stenog. 1934 ; elk., stenog., and sec., Public
Works Admin., 1934-36 ; app. elk. in Am. leg. at
Bogota May 18, 1936 ; at Moscow Dec. 31, 1936 ; v.c.
at Moscow Nov. 3, 1938 ; at Vladivostok Dec. 23, 1940 ;
elk. at Cairo Jan. 16, 1943 ; at Addis Ababa, temp.,
Oct. 20, 1943 ; v.c. at Addis Ababa Nov. 29, 1943 ; For.
Ser. Staff officer of class eleven Nov. 13, 1946 ; married.

Nicholson, Frank James. — b. New York, N. Y., Jan.
17, 1915 ; Manual Training High Sch. grad. ; Bucknell,
A.B. 1938, grad. work 1938 ; merchandise buyer for
dept. store 1939-41 ; U.S. Army 1941-46, 1st It., over-
seas service ; transferred to the Dept. of State as
special consultant, CAF-13, Oct. 20, 1945. — OFLC.



Nickels, Horace Jacobs. — b. Minneapolis, Minn., June
25, 1905 ; Blake Sch. grad. ; Carleton Coll., A.B. 1927 ;
Columbia, A.M. 1929; Harvard, 1928, 1930; U. of
Chicago, grad. work 1930-33 ; fellow, Inst, of Int. Ed-
ucation and the Deutscher Akademischer Austauseh-
dienst, U. of Munich, 1933-34 ; instr., Colgate U., 1935-
37 ; resident adviser and instr., George Williams Coll.,
1937-40 ; visiting prof., Howard U., 1941-45 ; app.
asst. to country specialist at $4,300 (P-4) in the Dept.
of State July 16, 1945 ; married. — SE.

Niederjohn, James Arlington. — b. Stoneham, Colo.,
Feb. 11, 1920; Laramie (Wyo.) High Sch. grad.;
U. of Wyo., B.A. 1941 ; U. of Minn. 1941-42 ; teach-
ing asst. in mathematics, U. of Minn., 1941—42 ;
jr. econ. statistician, War Production Bd., 1942—43 ;
jr. statistician, U. S. Weather Bu., 1943-44 ; app.
v.c. in the For. Ser. Auxiliary and assigned to the
Dept. Aug. 1, 1944 ; furlough for mil. ser. (U. S.
Navy) Oct. 7, 1944-July 15, 1946; For. Ser. Staff
officer of class twelve Nov. 13, 1946.

Niehoff, Richard O. — app. public affairs officer in the
For. Ser. Auxiliary and assigned at Bombay Nov. 12,
1946 ; For. Ser. Reserve officer of class three Nov.
13, 1946.

Nielsen, Orsen Norman. — b. Beloit, Wis., Sept. 22,
1892; Beloit High Sch. grad.; U. of Wis. 2y 2 yrs. ;
U. of Berlin 1921-22 ; newspaper work in U. S. and
Canada 1914-16 ; app. elk. in Am. consulate gen. at
Moscow Dec. 28, 1916 ; v.c. at Moscow Mar. 15, 1918 ;
at Stockholm Sept. 14, 1918 ; v.c. of career of class
three Sept. 27, 1919 ; v.c. at Stockholm Dec. 12, 1919 ;
class two May 24, 1920 ; detailed to office of Am. commr.
at Berlin Mar. 18, 1921 ; v.c. at Berlin Nov. 15, 1921 ;
class one Nov. 17, 1921 ; cons, of class seven June 22,
1922 ; class six June 3, 1924 ; For. Ser. officer of class
seven July 1, 1924; detailed to Dublin July 12, 1924;
cons, at Teheran Mar. 9, 1926; class six June 8, 1927;
to the Dept. May 29, 1928 ; class five Dec. 19, 1929 ; sec.
in the Diplo. Ser. June 1, 1932 ; 2d sec. at Warsaw
June 11, 1932 ; class four and 1st sec. Oct. 1, 1935 ;
to the Dept. Oct. 2, 1936 ; asst. chief, Div. of Eastern
European Affairs, Oct. 26, 1936; asst. chief, Div. of
European Affairs, June 16, 1937 ; class three June 16,
1938; cons. gen. Sept. 16, 1938; For. Ser. officer at
Munich Sept. 19, 1938 ; cons. gen. at Munich Sept. 26,
1938 ; 1st sec. at Berlin June 2, 1941 ; to the Dept.
Oct. 20, 1941 ; class two Feb. 1, 1942 ; mem., Comm.
on Neutral Trade of the Bd. of Econ. Warfare, 1942- ;
asst. chief, Blockade and Supply Div., Sept. 1, 1943-
Jan. 14, 1944 ; adviser, Eastern Hemisphere Div., July
8, 1944 ; class one July 16, 1944 ; adviser, War Areas
Econ. Div., Oct. 16, 1944 ; couns. of emb. and cons,
gen. near the Govt, of Norway established in England
Oct. 11, 1944 ; at Oslo May 9, 1945 ; cons. gen. at Berlin
Apr. 8, 1946 (canceled) ; at Sydney Aug. 1, 1946 ; For.
Ser. officer of class one Nov. 13, 1946 ; married.

Nielsen, Waldemar August.— b. Greensburg, Pa., Mar. 27,
1917; Pershing (Detroit) High Sch. grad.; U. of Mo., A. B. 1939,
M. A. 1940; U. of Wis. 1940-41; asst. chief of div., Dept. of Agri.,
1941-44; U. S. Navy 1944-46, It. (jg); app. public-opinion analyst.
CAF-12, in the Dept. of State July 1, 1946; married.— PL.

Nitze, Paul Henry.— b. Amherst, Mass., Jan. 16, 1907; Hotch-
kiss Sch. grad.; Harvard, A. B. 1928; grad. work 1937-38; v. pres.



356



REGISTER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE 1946



of investment bankers firm 1928-41; financial dir., Office of the
Coordinator of Inter-Am. Affairs, 1941-42; chief of branch, Bd.
of Econ. Warfare, 1942-43; chief of branch, For. Econ. Admin.,
1943-44; vice chm., U. S. Strategic Bombing Survey, 1944-46;
app. deputy dir., Office of Int. Trade Policy, Dept. of State,
P-8, Sept. 13, 1946; married.— ITP.

Noble, George Bernard.— b. Leesburg, Fla., July 11, 1892;
Arcadia High Sch. grad.; Oxford, B. A. 1915, M. A.; Columbia,
Ph.D. 1935; U. S. Army 1917-19, 1st It., overseas service; asst. in
current intelligence div., U. S. del., Am. Commn. to Negotiate
Peace, Paris, 1919; prof, of pol. sci., Reed Coll., 1922-43; chm.,
12th Regional War Labor Bd., 1943-45; app. asst. chief, Div. of
Research and Publication, Dept. of State, P-7, Mar. 4, 1946;
act. chief, Div. of Historical Policy Research, Sept. 16, 1946;
married. — RE.

Nolan, Charles P. — b. Chelsea, Mass., Nov. 22, 1909 ;
Bostou Coll. High Sch. grad. ; Boston Coll., A.B. 1931 ;
Georgetown, M.S. (For. Ser.) 1933; economist, Bu. of
Labor Statistics, 1934-35 ; research analyst, Works
Progress Admin., 1936-38 ; industrial economist, Wage
and Hour Div., 1938-41 ; instr. in econ., Columbus U.,
1940- ; app. divisional asst. at $3,200 in the Dept. of
State Nov. 3, 1941 ; at $4,600 Apr. 1, 1942 ; at $5,600
Oct. 1, 1942 ; liaison officer on all export and import
ocean-shipping and air-freight transportation matters
-with War Production Bd. and For. Econ. Admin. 1942-
45, with War Shipping Admin. 1942-, and with Civil-
ian Production Admin, and Dept. of Com. 1945- ; rep-
resentative of the Dept. of State on interdept. shipping
coinms. 1942- ; detailed to Am. emb., Buenos Aires
Oct.-Dec. 1942 ; at $5,800 Apr. 1, 1945 ; asst. adviser,
Commodities Div., at $6,500 (P-7) May 1, 1945; Div.
of Int. Resources Nov. 1, 1945 ; married. — IR.

Nolan, louis Clinton.— b. Senoia, Ga., Dec. 28, 1904; Senoia
High Sch. grad.; Emory U., Ph. B. 1926; grad. work, IT. of S. O.
1926-27, U. of Chicago 1929-30; Duke, Ph. D. 1935; information
specialist, Dept. of Agri., 1934-39; assoc. editor on agp. publica-
tion 1939-41; econ. analyst 1941-43, chief of Div. of For. Informa-
tion 1943-46, Dept. of Agri.; app. asst. agri. att. in the For. Ser.
Auxiliary and assigned at Habana Jan. 17, 1946; For. Ser. Staff
officer of class three Nov. 13, 1946; married.

Nolan, Thomas F. — b. Manawa. Wis., Aug. 17, 1911 ;
St. Norbert Acad. grad. ; U. of Wis., B.S. 1934 ; U. of
So. Calif., M.A. 1941 ; U. of Zurich 1939 ; instr. of social
science in high sch. 1934-41 ; instr. of social and natu-
ral sciences, Colegio Americano de Quito, 1942 ; app. jr.
econ. analyst at Montevideo Sept. 10, 1942 ; at Nairobi
Aug. 12, 1943 ; furlough for mil. ser. Jan. 29, 1944-
Sept. 13, 1946 ; v.c. and admin, asst. at Tijuana Oct.
25, 1946; at Valparaiso Oct. 29, 1946; For. Ser. Staff
officer of class twelve Nov. 13 1946 ; v.c. at Valparaiso
Nov. 13, 1946.

Nolting, Frederick Ernest, Jr. — b. Richmond, Va., Aug. 24,
1911; St. Christopher's Sch. grad., U. of Va., B. A. 1933, M. A.
1940, Ph. D. 1942; Harvard, M. A. 1941; U. of Vienna, 1929-30;
asst. treas. of investment firm 1934-39; lecturing fellowship in
philosophy, TJ. of Va., 1941-42; U. S. Navy 1942-46, It. comdr.,
overseas service; app. divisional asst., P-5, in the Dept. of State
Mar. 15, 1946; country specialist June 30, 1946; married. — NOE.

Noon, John Alfred. — b. Tower City, Pa., Oct. 6, 1910 ;
Parkesburg High Sch. grad. ; TJ. of Pa., B.S. 1931,
M.A. 1933 ; Columbia, Ph.D. 1942 ; research assoc,



TJ. of Pa. Museum, 1942-46 ; lecturer, Temple TJ.,
1945-46 ; mem. of staff, Int. Labor Office, 1946 ; app.
research analyst, P-4, in the Dept. of State Oct. 7,
1946 ; act. asst. chief of African branch Oct. 8, 1946 ;
married. — DRN.

Nordbeck, Theodore M. — b. Everett, Mass., May 31,
1912 ; Newton High Sch. grad. ; Harvard, A.B. 1935 ;
Columbia U., grad. work 1940 ; branch librarian 1935-
37 ; research asst. 1937-38, asst. 1938-40, Harvard
Coll. Library ; TJ. S. Army 1941-46, It. col., overseas
service ; app. act. asst. chief, Div. of Intelligence
Acquisition and Distribution, Dept. of State, P-5,
June 6, 1946, Acquisition and Distribution Div. July
1, 1946 ; married. — IAD.

Norden, Carl F. — b. New York, N.Y., Jan. 22, 1908 ;
Dartmouth, A.B. 1929; Harvard, M.A. 1938; employed
by bank, in U.S. 1929-30, in Paris 1930-34, in London
1934-35 ; app. For. Ser. officer unclass., v.c. of career,
and sec. in the Diplo. Ser. July 6, 1938 ; v.c. at Berlin
July 18, 1938; For. Ser. Sch. June 9, 1939; v.c. at
Prague Feb. 8, 1940 ; at Paramaribo Dec. 3, 1940 ; class
eight July 16, 1943; For. Ser. officer, office of TJ. S.
political adviser, staff of Supreme Allied Commander,
Mediterranean theater, Mar. 23, 1944 ; to the Dept.
Aug. 29, 1944 (canceled) ; special asst. on del. liaison,
United Nations Conf. on Int. Org., San Francisco,

1945 ; 3d sec. and v.c. at Habana July 10, 1945 ; class
seven Aug. 13, 1945 ; 2d sec. at Habana in addition
to duties as v.c. Nov. 13, 1945 : For. Ser. officer of class
five Nov. 13, 1946.

Norgren, Paul Herbert. — b. Worcester, Mass., Oct. 27,
1903 ; High Sch. of Com. grad. ; Worcester Polytech.
Inst., B.S. 1927; Harvard, M.A. 1937, Ph.D. 1940;
electrical engineer with private companies 1927-35 ;
asst. prof, of econ., govt., and business, Worcester
Polytech. Inst., 1937-41 ; chief of industry consultant
branch. Office of Production Management 1941—42,
War Production Bd., 1942^4 ; v. chm. of war shipping
panel, Nat. War Labor Bd., 1944-45 ; app. att. in the
For. Ser. Auxiliary and assigned at Ottawa Dec. 28,
1944 ; For. Ser. Reserve officer of class three Nov. 13,

1946 ; labor att. at Ottawa Nov. 13, 1946 ; married.

North, Oliver B. — b. New Haven, Conn., July 24,
1885 ; Hopkins Prep. Sch. grad. ; Yale, B.A. 19C8 ; in
business in Canada and Cuba ; in sales and foundry
work 1908-25 ; app. asst. trade commr. at Ottawa July
16, 1926; asst. cml. att. at Ottawa May 31, 1927;
trade commr. at Toronto July 16, 1928 ; asst. cml.
att. at Ottawa Nov. 16, 1928 ; For. Ser. officer of class
five July 1, 1939 ; cons, and sec. in the Diplo. Ser. Nov.
16, 1939; class four July 16, 1944; For. Ser. officer of
class three Nov. 13, 1946.

Nortman, P. Bernard.— b. New York, N. Y., Oct. 8, 1912;
Morris High Sch. grad.; Coll. of City of N. Y., B. S. S. 1934;
Columbia, M. A. 1935, grad. work 1937-38; research asst., Social
Science Research Council, 1935-36; economist, New York City
govt., 1936; statistician, Nat. Research Project, 1936-37; dir. of
research, Anthracite Coal Industry Commn. of Pa., Mar.-Sept.
1937; econ. adviser, N. Y. Dept. of Investigation, 1939-42; research
asst., Nat. Bu. of Econ. Research, 1939-42; instr. in econ.,
Columbia U., 1939-42; sr. business analyst, Office of Price Ad-
min., Feb.-Dec. 1942: sr. statistician, War Dept., 1942-43;



BIOGRAPHIES



357



economist, War Production Bd., 1943-45; chief of section, For.
Econ. Admin., 1945; transferred to the Dept. of State as econo-
mist, P-6, Oct. 20, 1945; married.— ED.

Norton, Garrison.— b. Chicago, 111., Oct. 8, 1900; Groton Sch.
grad.; Harvard, B. A. 1919; mem. of staff and partner in account-
ing firm 1923-40; deputy gen. mgr., Home Owners' Loan Corp.,
1934; asst. chm., Civil Aeronautics Authority, 1938; U. S. Navy
1940-45, capt., overseas service; app. deputy dir., Office of Trans-
port and Communications Policy, Dept. of State, P-8, Nov. 1,
1945; mem. of U. S. del., Civil Aviation Conf., Bermuda, 1946;
attended Civil Aviation Conf., Paris, 1946; U. S. del., 1st annual
assembly, Provisional Int. Civil Aviation Org., Montreal, 1946;
dir., Office of Transport and Communications, July 28, 1946;
U. S. representative, Discussion of Int. Air Transport Policy,
London, 1946; married.— TRC.

Norweb, R. Henry. — b. Nottingham, England, May
31, 1S94 ; Am. citizen ; Harvard, A.B. 1916 ; in Am.
emb., Paris, 1916-17 ; app. sec. of emb. or leg. of class
four Mar. 16. 1917 ; assigned to Faris Mar. 17, 1917 ;
class three Aug. 23, 1917 ; to the Dept. May 26, 1921 ;
class two Mar. 26, 1922 ; assigned to Tokyo Aug. 11,
1923 ; For. Ser. officer of class four July 1, 1924 ; 1st
sec. at The Hague May 1, 1925 ; class three Aug. 31,
1925 ; 1st sec. at Santiago, Chile, July 25, 1929 ; Int.
Radio Conf., The Hague, 1929 ; to the Dept. Dec. 31,
1929 ; class two May 9, 1930 ; couns. of emb. at San-
tiago, Chile, May 26, 1930 ; at Mexico City Nov. 3, 1933 ;
couns. to Am. del., 7th Int. Conf. of Am. States, Monte-
video, 1933; class one Oct. 1, 1935; E. E. and M. P.
to Bolivia Apr. 25, 1936 ; special adviser, Inter-Am.
Conf. for Maintenance of Peace, Buenos Aires, 1936 ;
E. E. and M. P. to the Dominican Republic Apr. 22,
1937; < del., 1st Inter-Am. Radio Conf., Habana, 1937;
del., 8th Int. Conf. of Am. States, Lima, 1938 ; del.,
2d Inter -Am. Radio Conf., Santiago, 1940 ; A. E. and P.
to Peru Jan. 12, 1940; chm., U.S. del., 3d Gen. As-
sembly, Pan Am. Inst, of Geography and Hist., Lima.
1941 ; mem., Comm. To Aid the Nat. Library of Peru
and the Geog. Society of Lima, 1943 ; E.E. and M.P. to
Portugal with the personal rank of amb. Nov. 15, 1943 ;
A.E. and P. to Portugal May 4, 1944 ; to Panama Feb.
9, 1945 ; to Cuba May 22, 1945 ; For. Ser. officer of class
of career minister Nov. 14, 1946 ; married.

Nostrand, Howard Lee. — b. New York, N.Y., Nov. 16.
1910 ; Jamaica High Sch. grad. ; Amherst Coll., B.A.
1932; Harvard, A.M. 1933; U. of Paris, docteur de
l'Universite 1934; instr., U. of Buffalo 1934-36, U.S.
Naval Acad. 1936-38 ; asst. prof., Brown U., 1938-39 ;
prof, and exec, officer of Dept. of Romance Languages,
U. of Wash. 1939- ; app. cultural-relations att. in the
For. Ser. Auxiliary and assigned at Lima Nov. 4, 1944 ;
cultural officer at Lima July 1, 1946 ; For. Ser. Reserve
officer of class four Nov. 13, 1946 ; married.

Notter, Harley A. — b. Sebewaing, Mich., Jan. 5,
1903; Lincoln High Sch. (Tacoma, Wash.) grad.; Coll.
of Puget Sound, A.B. 1925 ; Stanford, M.A. 1927, Ph.D.
1937 ; asst. in hist., Stanford U., 1926-27 ; principal
of high sch. 1927-30 ; gen. supervisor of teacher train-
ing, U. of Oreg., 1928-30 ; instr., Stanford U., 1931-35 ;
writing asst. 1935-37 ; lecturer on U. S. diplomacy,
Smith Coll., 1936 ; asst. prof., Western Reserve U.,
summer 1939 ; author ; app. research assoc. at $3,200
in the Dept. of State Feb. 19, 1937 ; divisional asst.
at $3,800 Aug. 8, 1938 ; sec, 8th Am. Scientific Cong.,



Washington, 1940; at $4,600 Aug. 1, 1940; at $5,600
May 19, 1941 ; asst. chief, Div. of Special Research,
Mar. 17, 1942; at $6,500 June 1, 1942; exec, sec,
Advisory Comm. on Post- War For. Policy, 1942-44 ;
chief, Div. of Political Studies, and mem., Comm. on
Special Studies, Jan. 1, 1943-Jan. 15, 1944 ; at $8,000
(P-8) Feb. 1, 1943 ; chief, Div. of Int. Security and
Org., Jan. 15, 1944 ; mem., Comm. on Post-War Pro-
grams, 1944 ; gen. adviser, U. S. group, Dumbarton
Oaks Conversations on Int. Org., Washington, 1944 ;
adviser, Office of Special Political Affairs, Nov. 1,
1944 ; tech. officer, U. S. del., Inter-Am. Conf. on Prob-
lems of War and Peace, Mexico City, 1945 ; adviser,
U. S. del., United Nations Conf. on Int. Org., San
Francisco, 1945 ; adviser on gen. problems, U. S. del.,
1st part of 1st sess. of the Gen. Assembly, United
Nations, London, 1946 ; married. — SPA.

Noun, Theodore Perry.— b. Syracuse, N. Y., Nov. 15, 1911;
West (Rochester) High Sch. grad.; U. of Rochester 1930-33;



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateRegister [containing a list of persons employed in the department and in the diplomatic, consular and territorial service of the United States, with maps showing where the ministers and consuls are resident abroad : also a list of the diplomatic officers and consuls of foreign countries resident wit → online text (page 78 of 117)