United States. Dept. of State.

Register [containing a list of persons employed in the department and in the diplomatic, consular and territorial service of the United States, with maps showing where the ministers and consuls are resident abroad (1950) online

. (page 37 of 156)
Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateRegister [containing a list of persons employed in the department and in the diplomatic, consular and territorial service of the United States, with maps showing where the ministers and consuls are resident abroad (1950) → online text (page 37 of 156)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


M.A. 1940, grad. work 1940—41 ; app. For Ser. officer



unclass., v.c. of career, and sec. in the Diplo. Ser.
Mar. 20, 1941 ; v.c. at Toronto Apr. 1, 1941 ; detailed
for special study (Harvard U.) June 25, 1942; 3d sec.
and v.c. at Moscow (detailed, temp., to Kuibyshev)
Nov. 10, 1942 ; v.c. at Vladivostok, temp., June 14,

1943 ; near the Govt, of Poland established in England
Feb. 2, 1945 ; class eight May 19, 1946 ; For. Ser.
officer of class five Nov. 13, 1946 ; 2d sec. at Warsaw
in addition to duties as v.c. Apr. 21, 1947 ; 2d sec. and
v.c. at Bern Mar. 10, 1948 ; class four and cons, and
cons, at Bern in addition to duties as 2d sec. Apr. 21,
1949.

Dimeo, Beatrice M. — b. Waverly, N.Y., May 3. 1916 ;
U. of Pa., A.B., M.S. ; classification analyst. War Dept.,
1943-49 ; app. For. Ser. Staff officer of class seven and
assigned as classification officer, Office of Admin., at
Frankfort on the Main Feb. 6, 1950. — HICOG.

Director, Herman B. — b. Chicago, 111., Feb. 24, 1916 ;
U. of Chicago, A.B. 1937, grad. work 1938-39 ; elk.,
Chicago Park Dist., 1938-41 ; procedural consultant,
War Production Bd., 1941-43 ; U.S. Army 1943-46,
capt., overseas ser. ; deputy chief of branch. Office of
Housing Expediter, 1946-47 ; app. management an-
alyst, CAF-13, in the Dept. of State Oct. 21, 1947;
resigned Sept. 28, 1948 ; chief of branch, Dept. of
Com., 1948-49 ; app. org. and methods examiner,
CAF-14, in the Dept. of State June 21, 1949 ; GS-14
Oct. 30, 1949, Married. — OD.

Disher, Leo Siowers, Jr. — b. Feb. 24, 1912 ; app. For.
Ser. Reserve officer of class five and assigned as asst.
att. at Tehran July 28, 1949; married.

Diven, Frederick Menkert. — b. Baltimore, Md., Feb.
17, 1892 ; Frederick High Sch. ; U. of Va., LL.B. 1912
mem. of bar of Md. ; instr. in law, U. of Va., 1913-14
law practice 1914 17; advertising work 1916-17
Officers' Training Camp Aug.-Nov. 1917 ; U.S. Naval
Reserve Force 1918-19 ; app. elk. at $900 in the Dept.
of State Mar. 24, 1919 ; at $1,000 July 1, 1919 ; at
$1,200 May 1, 1920 ; at $1,400 Jan. 1, 1923 ; law elk.
at $2,000 Feb. 10, 1923 ; at $2,250 Nov. 1, 1923 ; at
$2,500 July 1, 1924 ; at $2,700 May 1, 1925 ; at $3,000
Jan. 1, 1926 ; asst. to the solicitor Jan. 1, 1926 ; at
$3,200 July 1, 1928 ; at $3,300 July 1, 1928 ; at $3,800
Dec. 1, 1929 ; at $4,200 July 1, 1930 ; asst. to the legal
adviser July 1, 1931 ; at $4,600 May 1, 1937 ; at $4,800
June 1, 1939; at $5,000 (P-5) Jan. 1, 1942; atty..
P-6, Mar. 21, 1948 ; GS-13 Oct. 30, 1949 ; married. — L.

Dix, Adele E.- b. Baltimore, Md., Dec. 6, 1898;
Business High Sell., business sch. ; George Washing-
ton U. 2 yrs. ; teacher in business sch. 2 yrs. ; app. elk.
in the Dept. of State Aug. 7, 1914 ; at $1,000 July 1,
1916 ; at $1,200 Oct. 3, 1917 ; at $1,400 Mar. 1, 1919 ;
at $1,600 Nov. 1, 1923; at $1,860 July 1, 1924; at
$1,920 July 1, 1928 ; at $2,000 May 1, 1929 ; at $2,200
July 1, 1930 ; at $2,300 July 3, 1930 ; at $2,400 Aug.
1, 1936 ; at $2,500 Apr. 16, 1939 ; at $2,600 Oct. 1,
1941 ; at $2,700 Apr. 1, 1943 ; asst. at $3,200 June 16,

1944 ; elk. in Am. emb. at Paris Oct. 2, 1944 ; admin,
asst. at Paris May 18, 1945 ; v.c. at Paris June 9,

1945 ; For. Ser. Staff officer of class ten Nov. 13, 1946 ;
class nine Aug. 8, 1948.



BIOGRAPHIC REGISTER 1950



137



Dix, Charles A. — b. Milwaukee, Wis., Nov. 8, 1909 ;
U. of Milwuakee, B.A. 1932, diploma in traffic econ.
1935 ; highway supt. 1935-40, traffic supt. 1940-43,
for tran.^portation cos. ; U.S. Army 1943-4G, maj.,
oversea.s ser. ; chief of transportation section, OMGUS,
1946-49 ; app. For. Ser. Staff officer of class three
nntl as.'signed as transportation specialist, Industry
Div.. Office of Kcon. Affairs, at Berlin Oct. IG, 1949;
married. — IIICOG.

Dix, Jefferson, Jr. — b. Philadelphia, Pa., July 10,
1907 ; U. of Md. 1926-29 ; Columbus U., LL.B. 1934 ;
insp. for mfg. co. 1929-32 ; fleld insp.. Fed. Civil Works
Admn., 1933-34 ; audit elk.. Home Owners' Loan
Corp., 1934-36 ; chief of sections and atty., Fed. Works
Agency, 1936-43 ; app. admin, officer at $3,800 In the
Dept. of State Aug. 24, 1943 ; at $4,300 July 1, 1945 ;
at $4,520 July 1, 1945 ; resigned Aug. 18, 1946 ; admin,
officer, Dept. of Commerce, 1946-49 ; app. For. Ser.
Staff officer of class three and assigned as budget and
fiscal officer at Seoul Feb. 28, 1949 ; married.

Dixon, Ben Franklin. — b. Durham, N.C., Nov. 21,
1918 ; Broiighton High Sch. grad. ; business sch. ; U.
of N.C., A.B. 1939; U. of Va., grad. work 1939-40;
studied under private tutor ; grad. fellow, U. of Va.,
1939-40 ; U.S.M.C. 1940-46, maj., overseas ser. ; spe-
cial asst., War Assets Admin., 1946-47 ; app. conf.
asst., P-5, in the Dept. of State Jan. 2, 1947 ; for. af-
fairs specialist, P-6, Aug. 8, 1949 ; GS-13 Oct. 30,
1949 ; married. — GTI.

Dixon, Huston, Jr. — b. Trenton, N.J., Nov. 20, 1910 ;
Oilman Country Sch. grad. ; Georgetown D., B.S. (For.
Ser.) 1937; asst. editor 1937-39, 1946, treas. and dir.
1940-42, publishing co. ; U.S. Army 1942-45, overseas
ser. ; app. editor, P-4, in the Dept. of State Mar. 31,
1947; GS-11 Oct. 30, 1949.— BI.

Dixon, Roger Coit. — b. Hanover, N.H., July 13, 1914 ;
Phillips Exeter Acad, grad ; Princeton U., A.B. 1936,
M.A. 1940, Ph.D. 1942 ; fellow, Brookings Inst., 1940-
41 ; economist, Dept. of Justice, 1941-42 ; air intelli-
gence specialist. War Dept., 1942-45 ; app. econ. an-
alyst in the For. Ser. Auxiliary and assigned to the
Dept. Dec. 16, 1944; economist, P-5, Oct. 11, 1945;
chief, current analysis section, P-6. Int. Resources
Div., Dec. 28, 1947; act. asst. chief of industry branch
Jan. 3, 1949 ; act. chief, Int. Business Practices Policy
Staff, Oct. 3, 1949 ; GS-13 Oct. 30, 1949 ; married. —
BP.

Dixon, Eoyden Joseph, Jr.. — b. Washington, D.C.,
Nov. 29, 1910; McKinley Tech High Sch.; cert, in
photography 1934 ; asst. production mgr. for cml.
photographers 1925-35 ; chief of lalioratory, Dept. of
Agri., 1935—40 ; photographic production mgr.. Office
of War Information, 1940-43; U.S. Army 1943-46,
overseas ser. ; app. production mgr., CAF— 9, in the
Dept. of State Jan. 30, 1946 ; filmstrip production
technician Mar. 30, 1946 ; visual display technician,
CAF-11, June 27, 1948; GS-11 Oct. 30, 1949; mar-
ried. — INP.

Dobyns, Edward P. — b. Mexico, Mo., June 19, 1916;
St. Brendan's High Sch. grad. ; business sch. ; George-
town U., B.S. (For. Ser.) 1943, asst. mgr. for news
agency, temp, periods, 1930-37 ; editorial work for



magazine 1937-38 ; clk-typlst. Civil Ser. Commn., 1938-
39 ; app. elk. at $1,440 in the Dept. of State July 17,
1939 ; at $1,620 Oct. 19, 1939 ; at $1,800 Mar. 16, 1941 ;
at $2,000 Apr. 16, 1942 ; admin, asst. at $2,600 Jan. 1,
1943; furlough for mil. ser. Jan. 24, 1944-Mar. 15.

1946 ; at $2,700 July 1, 1944 ; at $3,090 July 1, 1945 ;
chief of contracts and leases section, CAF-7, .July 1,
1945 ; admin, analyst, CAF-9, Mar. 15, 1946 ; CAF-11,
May 4, 1947 ; CAF-12, Nov. 29, 1948 ; For. Ser. Staff
officer of class five, as.signed as att. at Dublin, Aug. 29,
1949 ; married.

Dodderidge, William H. — b. Council Grove, Kans.,
May 16, 1915 ; U. of Kans., A.B. 1937 ; admin, asst..
Office for Emergency Management, 1940-41 ; U.S. Army
1941-45, It. col., overseas ser. ; admin, officer, Vet-
erans Admin., 1945—47 ; app. for. affairs asst., P— 4, In
the Dept. of State Mar. 29, 1948 ; divisional asst. P-5,
Oct. 3, 1948 ; GS-12 Oct. 30, 1949 ; married. — IC.

Dodge, Henry Whitney. — b. Omaha, Nebr., Sept. 15,
1917 ; Harvard U., B.S. 1941 ; U.S. Army 1943-45, 2d
It. ; jr. pilot for airline 1942—46 ; corp. exec. 1946—49 ;
app. For. Ser. Staff officer of class nine and assigned
to the Dept. Aug. 1, 1949 ; v.c. at Habana Oct. 5, 1949 ;
married.

Dodge, John Doane. — b. Evanston, 111., Oct. 25, 1916 ;
Yale U., B.A. 1939 ; U.S. Army 1942-45, capt., over-
seas ser. ; app. asst., cataloging and pricing, CAF-9,
in the Dept. of State Mar. 28, 1946 ; For. Ser. Staff
officer of class eight and assigned to the Dept. Mar. 3,

1947 ; asst. cons. att. at Algiers and also assigned to
Dakar, Monrovia, and Tangier IMay 20, 1947 : to the
Dept. Mar. 30, 1949 ; asst. att. at Mexico City Aug. 16,
1949 ; married.

Dodson, Price George, Jr. — b. Gallatin, Tenn., Dec. 19,
1903; Amite High Sch. grad.; overseer and supt. for
fruit CO. 1929-48 ; app. act. cons. agt. at Puerto
Cortes Feb. 22, 1948 ; cons. agt. May 9, 1948 ; married.

Doering, William F. — b. Philadelphia, Pa., Oct. 24,
1914 ; Washington Coll., B.A. 1938 ; Vanderbilt U.,
M.A. 1939, grad. work 1939-41 ; transportation agri.
economist, Dept. of Agri., 1941-42 ; U.S. Army 1942-
46, 1st It., overseas ser. ; processing and distributing
specialist 1946-48, agri. econ. analyst 1948, deputy
agri. adviser 1948-49, OMGUS ; app. For. Ser. Staff
officer of class four and assigned as agri. production
specialist, Econ. Affairs Div., Office of Land Commr.
for Wiirttemberg-Baden, at Stuttgart Oct. 16, 1949 ;
married. — HICOG.

Doherty, Edward Woods. — b. St. Louis, Mo., Apr. 18,
1914 ; Christian Brothers Sch. grad. ; St. Louis U., B.S.
1931 ; Harvard U., M.B.A. 1937 ; New Sch. for Social
Research 1938-39 : research assoc. in investment coun-
seling firm 1937-39 ; instr. in econ., Manhattanville
Coll. of the Sacred Heart, 1939-40 ; jr. and asst. econo-
mist, Bu. of For. and Dom. Com., 1941 ; sr. economist,
Office of Price Admin., 1941-42 ; U.S. Navy 1942-46,
It., overseas ser. ; app. economist. P-6, in the Dept. of
State Apr. 15, 1946 ; act. asst. chief, Div. of Financial
Affairs, Dec. 9, 1946 ; asst. chief, P-7, Dec. 14, 1947 ;
officer in charge of econ. affairs. Office of Northeast
Asian Affairs, Oct. 3, 1949 ; GS-14 Oct. 30, 1949 : int.
economist, GS-15, Feb. 19, 1950. — NA.



138



BIOGRAPHIC REGISTER 1950



Doherty, Nona Lillian. — b. Washington, D.C. ; Mc-
Kinley High Sch. grad. ; U. of Mich.. A.B. 1923 ; Am.
U., grad. work 1929-30 ; scientific illustrating, Dept.
of Agri., summers 1918-22, 1923-24 ; Library of Cong.
1924-27 ; Dept. of Agri. Library 1927-28 ; app. library
asst. at $2,000 in the Dept. of State Dec. 1, 1928 ; at
$2,200 July 1, 1930 ; at $2,300 Aug. 1, 1936 ; at $2,600
(P-2) Jan. 1, 1938 ; chief of reference and bibliographic
research section, Dlv. of Research and Publication,
P-4, July 28, 1946, Div. of Historical Policy Research
Sept. 16, 1946 ; GS-11 Oct. 30, 1949.— RE.

Bokken, Nyal Cathleen.— b. Thief River Falls, Minn.,
Sept. 23, 1913 ; Lincoln High Sch. grad. ; Moorhead
State Teachers Coll., cert, in elementary teaching,
1934 ; George Washington U., B.A., 1939 ; clk.-stenog.,
Bu. of For. and Dom. Com., 1935-40 ; occupational
coder. Civil Ser. Commn., 1940-41 ; asst. personnel
mgr.. War Dept., Feb-May 1941 ; occupational analyst,
U.S. Employment Ser., 1941-42 ; asst. classification
analyst. Office of War Information, 1942-43 ; U.S. Navy
1943-46, It. ; transferred to the Dept. of State as asst.
position classification analyst, CAF-7, Sept. 27, 1945 ;
position analyst. CAF-9, Oct. 7, 1946 ; CAF-11 Dec.
14, 1947 ; For. Ser. Staff officer of class five and as-
signed as classification officer, Personnel Div., Office of
Admin., at Frankfort on the Main Oct. 16, 1949. —
HICOG.

Dolan, Donald Weston. — b. Sylvania, Ohio, Dec. 18,
1913 ; U. of Mich., A.B. 1936, M.A. 1942 ; teacher
1938-42 ; prof. 1942-45, asst. dir. of adult education
1945-49, Western Mich. Coll. of Education ; app. For.
Ser. Staff officer of class five and assigned as com-
munity acting adviser. Public Affairs Div., Office of
Land Commr. for Hesse, at Wiesbaden Oct. 16, 1949 :
married. — HICOG.

Dolling, Elsie C. — b. Denver, Colo., May 13, 1916;
U. of Wyo., B.A. 1938 ; U. of Wash. 1941 ; high sch.
teacher 1938-42 ; translator, Office of Censorship, 1942-
45 ; deputy asst. censor 1945-46, research analyst
1946-49, OMGUS ; app. For. Ser. Staff officer of class
six and assigned as press and radio analyst. Office of
Intelligence, at Bad-Nauheim Oct. 16, 1949.— HICOG.

Dombrow, Sinclair. — b. in Lithuania, Feb. 3, 1895 ;
Am. citizen; Eastern Dist. (Brooklyn, N.Y.) High Sch.
grad. ; Coll. of City of New York. B.A. 1916 ; Columbia
U., 1916-17, 1930-31 ; labor editor for trade publica-
tions 1918-20 ; for. correspondent in Berlin for news-
paper 1921-23 ; publicity dir, for real-estate co. 1925-
30 ; educational dir. of language sch. 1933-38 ; radio
news editor, Fed. Communications Commn., 1943-44 ;
transferred to the Dept. of State as information special-
ist, CAF-12, Aug. 31, 1945 ; editor Aug. 25, 1946 ;
news editor May 30, 1948 ; GS-12 Oct. 30, 1949 ; mar-
ried. — INP.

Domke, Paul Clifford.— b. Sauk Centre, Minn., Mar.
22, 1914 ; Sauk Centre High Sch. grad. ; student-
teacher fellowship in China 1937-39 ; Carleton Coll.,
A.B. 1940 ; U. of Minn., grad. work 1941 ; asst. line-
man for telephone co. 1931-32 ; buttermaker's asst.
In creamery 1933-34 ; asst. in zoology and coach,
Carleton Coll., 1940-41 ; U.S. Army 1941-46, maj..



overseas ser. ; app. program officer, P-4, in the Dept.
of State Oct. 17, 1946 ; educationist, P-5, May 29,
1949 ; GS-12, Oct. 30, 1949 ; married.— lEP.

Donahue, James J. — b. June 25, 1916 ; app. For Ser.
Staff officer of class eight and assigned as storekeeper.
Operating Facilities Div., Office of Admin, at Frank-
fort on the Main Oct. 16, 1949 ; married. — HICOG.

Donahue, John Walton. — b. Nov. 26, 1896 ; app. For.
Ser. Staff officer of class six and assigned as supervisor
of warehouse unit at Seoul Jan. 1, 1949.

Donahue, Ruth Schill (Mrs.) — b. near Alliance, Nebr. ;
Alliance High Sch. grad. ; U. of Nebr., A.B. 1932 ;
work on newspaper 1932-34 ; elk. in dist. court 1934-
35 ; with Farm Security Admin. 1935—42 ; with Board
of Econ. Warfare 1942-43, For. Econ. Admin. 1943-
45 ; app. information liaison officer at $4,600 (P-5) in
the Dept. of State May 21, 1945 ; asst. to econ. infor-
mation officer May 26, 1946 ; special asst.. Office of
Asst. Sec. for Econ. Affairs, P-6, Jan. 25, 1948 ; GS-13
Oct. 30, 1949.— E.

Donald, Richard Hempstead. — b. Johannesburg, Union
of S. Africa, of Am. parents, Nov. 3, 1922 ; Kent Sch.
grad. ; Yale U., B.A. 1943 ; U.S. Army 1943^6, 1st
It. ; app. For. Ser. officer unclass., v.c. of career, and
sec. in the Diplo. Ser. July 19, 1946 ; to the Dept.
Aug. 14, 1946 ; 3d sec. and v.c. at San Salvador Sept.
9, 1946 ; For. Ser. officer of class six Nov. 13, 1946 :
class five and 2d sec. at San Salvador in addition to
duties as v.c. Apr. 21, 1949 ; v.c. at Munich Apr. 29,
1949 ; married.

Donaldson, Allyn Capron.— b. Richmond, Va., Sept.
16, 1898 ; Sea Cliff High Sch. grad. ; N.Y. Law Sch.,
LL.B. 1923 ; mem. of bars of N.Y. and D.C. ; U.S. Navy
1918-22 ; elk. 1915-27, branch mgr. 1927-29, partner
1929-31, asst. to partners 1931-35, and consultant
1935—42 for investment cos. ; partner in law firm 1927-
29 ; pres. of city civil ser. commn. 1938-44 ; app.
divisional asst. at $4,600 in the Dept. of State Sept.
16, 1942 ; econ. analyst. For. Econ. Admin., 1943-44 ;
detailed to Am. emb., Santiago, May— July 1943, to
negotiate copper agreement ; app. liaison officer at
$5,600 (P-6) in the Dept. of State Oct. 11, 1944;
special asst. May 26, 1946 ; P-7 Nov. 3, 1946 ; GS-14
Oct. 30, 1949 ; married. — FBO.

Dondero, Raphael Joseph. — b. Washington, D.C, June
23, 1906 ; Benjamin Franklin U., B.C.S. 1933 ; Colum-
bus U., LL.B. 1938 ; asst. office mgr. and accountant
for meat packing firm 1925-27 ; office mgr. for live-
stock CO. 1927-28, for truck mfg. firm 1928-33 ; super-
visor of dept.. Home Owners Loan Corp., 1933-42 ;
chief of branch, Office of Price Admin. 1942-45, War
Assets Admin. 1945-49, Gen. Sers. Admin. 1949-50;
app. control officer, GS-13, in the Dept. of State Jan.
23, 1950 ; married.— S/MDA.

Donelan, Joseph F., Jr. — b. New York, N.Y., Feb. 16,
1918 ; Georgetown U. Sch. of For. Ser., B.S. 1947,
grad. work ; securities elk. with banking co. 1936—41 ;
elk.. War Dept., 1941-42 ; U.S. Army 1942-46, 1st It.
overseas ser. ; org. and methods examiner 1946-47,
chief of branch 1948-49, Dept. of the Air Force ; app.



BIOGRAPHIC REGISTER 1950



139



admin, analyst, CAF-11, in the Dept. of State Feb. 14,
1949: GS-11 Oct. 30, 1949; GS-12 Nov. 13, 1949;
married. — DB/G.

Donhauser, Robert. — b. Albany, N.Y.. May 29, 1918';
Taft Sch. grad. ; Ynle U.. B.A. 1940, M.A. 1942 ; app.
divisional asst. at ?2,000 in the Dept. of State Feb. 2,
1942 ; at $2,600 Sept. 1, 1942 ; resigned Apr. 8, 1943
to enter the armed ser. ; U.S. Army 1943-45 ; app.
divisional asst., P-3, in the Dept. of State Nov. 20,
1945 ; P-4 Sept. 8, 194G ; research asst. Nov. 3, 194G ;
For. Ser. Reserve officer of class five and asst. att. at
Stockholm Nov. 3, 1947 ; class four and att. at Stock-
holm May 29, 1949 ; married.

Donihi, Robert M. — b. Erie, Pa., May 18, 1915 ; Cum-
berland U., LL.B., 1938; Southern U. 1940-41; U. of
Berlin 1948-49; lawyer 1942-45; U.S.C.G. 1943-45;
trial counsel. Int. Tribunal for Far East, 1945-46 ;
trial lawyer, European War Crimes Commn., 1946-48 ;
legal adviser, OMGUS, 1948-49 ; app. For. Ser. StalT
officer of class three and assigned as asst. land gen.
counsel. Legal Affairs Div., Office of Land Conimr.
for Bremen, at Bremen Oct. 16, 1949 ; married. —
HICOG.

Donnell, Ballard Roberts. — b. Jacksonville, Fla., July
17, 1913 ; Palm Beach High Sch. grad. ; U. of Fla.,
LL.B. 1935 ; app. elk. in the For. Ser. and assigned
to the Dept. June 1, 1945 ; at London June 28, 1945 ;
v.c. and admin, asst. at London Feb. 10, 1946 ; For.
Ser. Staff officer of class twelve and v.c. at London
Nov. 13, 1946 ; class eleven May 5, 1947 ; v.c. at Ran-
goon Mar. 15. 1949.

Donnell, John C, Jr. — b. Aug. 18, 1919 ; app. For Ser.
Staff officer of class eight and assigned as v.c. at
Saigon Dec. 7, 1949 ; asst. att. at Saigon Mar. 7, 1950.

Donnelley, Dixon. — b. New York. N.Y., July 29, 1915 ;
Far Rockaway High Sch. grad. ; Columbia U. 1934-37 ;
reporter 1936—37, city editor and radio correspondent
1937-40, asst. city editor 1940-41, 1945-46 of news-
papers ; publicity dir. for tourist agency 1939—40 ;
news editor. Office of the Coordinator of Inter-Am.
Affairs, 1941^2 ; U.S. Army 1942-46, overseas ser. ;
econ. analyst, Dept. of Com., 1946 ; app. information
and liaison officer, P-5, in the Dept. of State Apr.
25, 1946 ; admin, officer at Mexico City Aug. 28, 1946 ;
For. Ser. Reserve officer of class four and press officer
at Mexico City Nov. 13, 194G ; asst. public-affairs officer
at Santiago July 24, 1947 ; att. at Santiago Oct. 19.
1947; at Buenos Aires June 15, 1948; married.

Donnelly, Walter Joseph. — b. New Haven, Conn., Jan.
9, 1896 ; New Haven High Sch. grad. ; U. of Caracas,
summer 1920 ; Georgetown U. Sch. of For. Ser., grad.
1921; newspaper work 1915-17; U.S. Army 1917-18,
2d It. ; with Dept. of Justice 1921-22 ; app. cml.
agt. in Boston dist. office, Bu. of For. and Dom. Com.,
Nov. 5, 1923 ; asst. trade commr. at Ottawa July 1,
1924 ; at Montreal Jan. 1, 1926 ; trade commr. at Mon-
treal July 1, 1927 ; cml. att. at Bogota Dec. 8, 1928; in
Bu. of For. and Dom. Com. 1923-33 ; app. cml. att. at
Habana Jan. 9, 1934 ; at Rio de Janeiro Sept. 28,
1937 ; For. Ser. officer of class four July 1, 1939 ;
cons, and sec. in the Diplo. Ser. Nov. 16, 1939 ; del..



2d Pan. Am. Cong, of Cml. Agts., Rio de Janeiro, 1940 ;
class three Aug. 16, 1941 ; couns. of emb. for econ. af-
fairs at Rio de Janeiro Nov. 5, 1942 ; class two Nov.
16, 1943 ; couns. of emb. at Pananid Jan. 16, 1945 ;
class one May 16, 1945 ; couns. of emb. at Lima Dec.
10, 1945 ; For. Ser. officer of class one Nov. 13, 1946 ;
A.E. and P. to Costa Rica Apr. 10, 1947 ; class of
career minister July 3. 1947 ; A.E. and P. to Venezuela
Aug. 30, 1947 ; alt. U.S. del., extraordinary sess., Inter-
Am. Econ. and Social Council, Washington, 1950 ;
married.

Donner, Jane E, (Mrs.) — b. Chevy Chase, Md. ; George
Washington U., B.A. 1936 ; Heidelberg U. 1937 ; Berlin
U., Ph.D. 1940 ; app. reviewing officer, CAF-11, in the
Dept. of State Sept. 15, 1948; GS-11 Oct. 30, 1949. —
TC.

Donovan, Andrew Edmund, 2d. — b. Fort Riley, Kans.,
.May 11. 1908; Balboa (Canal Zone) High Sch. grad.;
Harvard U., B.S. 1930 : app. elk. in Am. consulate gen.
at Warsaw June 6, 1931 ; v.c. at Warsaw Aug. 27,

1931 ; For. Ser. officer unelass., v.c. of career, and sec.
In the Diplo. Ser. Dec. 17, 1931 ; v.c. at Warsaw Jan. 2,

1932 ; For. Ser. Sch. Aug. 19, 1932 ; v.c. at Yokohama
Dec. 22, 1932 (canceled) ; at Mexico City Mar. 20,

1933 ; at M6rida, temp., Dec. 4, 1934 ; at Mexico City
Mar. 2, 1935 ; v.c. and 3d sec. at La Paz Nov. 27, 1935 ;
to the Dept. Apr. 27, 1938 ; class eight Apr. 1, 1939 ;
v.c. and 3d sec. at Bogota June 9, 1941 ; class seven
Aug. 16, 1941 ; 2d sec. at Bogotd in addition to duties
as v.c. Dec. 9, 1941 ; 2d sec. and v.c. at Ciudad Trujillo
Apr. 5, 1944 ; class six July 16, 1944 ; 2d sec. and v.c.
near the Govt, of Poland established in England Nov.
18, 1944 ; cons. Dec. 19, 1944 ; cons, near the Govt, of
Poland established in England in addition to duties
as 2d sec. Dec. 29, 1944 (canceled) ; to the Dept. May
29, 1945 ; class five Aug. 13, 1945 ; 1st sec. and cons,
at Guatemala Dec. 27, 1945 ; For. Ser. officer of class
four Nov. 13, 1946 ; 1st sec. and cons, at Buenos Aires
May 28, 1947 (canceled) ; 1st sec. and cons, at San
Jos6 Oct. 23, 1947 ; class three Apr. 21, 1949.

Donovan, Eileen R. — b. Boston, Mass. ; Teachers Coll.
of the City of Boston, B.S. in Ed. 1936, Ed.M. 1937 ;
researcher, Mass. State dept of public welfare, 1937-
38 ; teacher of hist, and econ. in high sch. 1938-43 ;
U.S. Army 1943-46, capt., overseas ser.; women's edu-
cation and secondary schs. officer, Supreme Comdr. for
Allied Powers, 1946-48 ; app. For. Ser. officer of class
five, v.c. of career, and sec. in the Diplo. Ser. June 19,
1948 ; 2d sec. and v.c. at Tokyo June 30, 1948 ; to the
Dept. Sept. 17, 1948. — FE/P.

Donovan, George F. — b. Rockland, Mass., Dec. 1, 1901 ;
Boston Coll., A.B. 1925, M.A. 1927 ; Harvard U., M.A.
1929 ; St. Louis U., Ph.D. 1931 ; instr. in public schs.
1925-27, Rockhurst Coll. 1927-29, St. Louis U. 1929-
31, Crelghton U. 1930-31 ; pres.. Webster Coll., 1931-

48 ; prof., U. of Notre Dame 1936, Catholic U. (sum-
mer) 1937, St. Francis Xavier U. (summer) 1947;
forum leader, Office of Education, 1937 ; chm., Regional
War Labor Bd., 1944 ; chief of branch, OMGUS, 1948-

49 ; app. For. Ser. Staff officer of class five and as-
signed as public affairs adviser, Public Affairs Div..
Office of Land Commr. for Hesse, at Wiesbaden Oct.
16, 1949; married. — HICOG.



140



BIOGRAPHIC REGISTER 1950



Donovan, Howard. — b. Windsor, 111., Nov. 12, 1895 ;
Smith Acad. grad. ; Yale U., Ph.B. 1920 ; U.S. Army
1917-18 ; foreign-service-training class of motors ex-
port CO. 1920-21 ; app. v.c. of career of class three
Oct. 26, 1921 ; v.c. at London Dec. 14, 1921 ; class
two Feb. 26, 1923 ; class one Nov. 23, 1923 ; v.c. at
Rio de Janeiro Feb. 29, 1924 ; For. Ser. officer unclass.
July 1, 1924 ; class eight and cons. Aug. 8, 1924 ; cons,
at Bahia Oct. 28, 1925 ; to the Dept. June 26, 1929 ;
cons, at Kobe Sept. 5, 1929 ; class seven Dec. 19, 1929 ;
class six July 1, 1934 ; cons, at Hong Kong Jan. 28,
1936 ; class five Apr. 1, 1937 ; sec. in the Dlplo. Ser.
Dec. 1, 1937 ; coUs. at Swatow, temp., Aug. 3, 1938 ; at
Hong Kong Sept. 4, 1938 ; at Bombay and for Portu-
guese possessions in India Jan. 7, 1939 ; class four
Aug. 1, 1940 ; class three Oct. 20, 1942 ; class two May
16, 1945 ; cons. gen. June 15, 1945 ; cons. gen. at
Bombay June 29, 1945 ; to the Dept. July 17, 1946 :
For. Ser. officer of class two Nov. 13, 1946 ; chief,
Div. of For. Ser. Admin., Nov. 13, 1946 ; couns. of emb.
at New Delhi Apr. 15, 1947 ; class one May 15, 1947 ;
married.

Donovan, James A., Jr. — b. Buffalo, N.Y., May 25,
1916 ; Bennett High Sch. grad. ; Yale U., B.A, 1937,
grad. work 1937-40 ; U. of Mich., summer 1938 ; trans-
lator, Dept. of Justice, 1941-43 ; Govt. ser. 1943-46 ;
app. intelligence officer, P-4, in the Dept. of State Oct.
7, 1946 ; CAF-12 May 1, 1949 ; GS-12 Oct. 30, 1949 ;
for. affairs specialist Jan. 8, 1950 ; married. — lEP.

Donovan, Thomas Anthony. — b. Montague, Mont., Jan.
12, 1919 ; Central High Sch. (Fargo, N. Dak.) grad. ;
U of Chicago, A.B. 1939, grad. work 1939^2 ; U.S.
Army 1942-46, 1st It., overseas ser. ; historical editor,
War Dept., 1946 ; app. For. Ser. officer unclass., v.c.
of career, and sec. in the Diplo. Ser. July 25, 1946 ;



Online LibraryUnited States. Dept. of StateRegister [containing a list of persons employed in the department and in the diplomatic, consular and territorial service of the United States, with maps showing where the ministers and consuls are resident abroad (1950) → online text (page 37 of 156)