University of Michigan.

Catalogue of the University of Michigan online

. (page 3 of 75)
Online LibraryUniversity of MichiganCatalogue of the University of Michigan → online text (page 3 of 75)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


guages,

PAUL G. HANNA, B.S., M.D., Instructor in Therapeutics in the
Homoeopathic Medical School,

JOHN AUGUSTUS HERRING, A.B., M.D., Instructor in Roent-
genology,

J. A. WILLIAM JOHNSON, M.D., Instructor in Gynecology and
Obstetrics in the Homoeopathic Medical School. ,

KEMP KEENA, A.B., Instructor in English,

WILLIAM JAMES McGILL, A.B., Instructor in Pharmacy.

THOMAS ALOYSIUS McGUIRE, A.B., Instructor in Modern Lan-
guages,

HARRY ANDREW REA, A.B., Instructor in Machine Shop Prac-
tice.

EDWIN RUTH FORD SCARBORO, A.B., M.D., Instructor in
Anatomy,

BENJAMIN TAYLOR, Instructor in Foundry Practice.

HARVEY B. WYNN, M.D., Instructor in Ophthalmology, Oto-
laryngology, and Rhinology in the Homoeopathic Medical School.



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the faculty and Other Officers 37

JOSE M. ALBALADEJO, Bachelor Institute Cardinal, Instructor in
Spanish,

ROBERT CARL COLE, B.Pd., A.B., Instructor in Descriptit^e
Geometry and Drawing.

GEORGE ADRIAN KUYPER, A.M., Instructor in English,

JAMES NOBLE LANDIS, Instructor in Mathematics,

HAROLD J. McFARLAN, B.S.E., Instructor in Surveying.

JOHN ROBERT MOORE, Ph.D., Instructor in English.

LATHROP CARLETON POPE, C.E., Instructor in Structural
Engineering,

HARVEY ALEXANDER SIMMONS, B.S., Instructor in Mathe-
matics,

JOHN ALEXANDER, A.M., M.D., Instructor in Surgery.

NEWTON SILAS BEMENT, A.B., Instructor in Spanish,

CARL LEONARD DAHLSTROM, A.B., Instructor in English.

JOHN COLLIN GENIESSE, B.S., Instructor in Chemical Engi-
neering,

FELIX GUSTAF GUSTAFSON, A.M., Instructor in Botany.

JOHN HENRY MUYSKINS, A.B., M.S., Instructor in French.

EUGENE ETIENNE ROVILLAIN, A.M., Instructor in Romance
Languages,

WILLIAM L. STANTON, Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and
Drawing,

A. GEORGE BOUCHARD, A.B., Instructor in Rhetoric,

GEORGE GRANGER BROWN, B.S., Instructor in Chemical Engi-
neering,

WIHTRED COOK, M.S.E., Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and
Drawing,

HOLGER MADS HANSEN, C.E., Instructor in Descriptive Geom-
etry and Drawing,

ANTHONY JOSEPH JOBIN, A.B., Instructor in Modern Lan-
guages.



Digiti



ized by Google



36 Members of the Faculty and Other Officers

CLARENCE FRANK KESSLER, B.S.E.ยป Instructor in Mechanical
Engineering,

CARL DOWNEY LA RUE, A.M., Instructor in Botany.

CARROLL HOLMAN MAY, Ph.D., Instructor in Economics,

GEORGE ALEXANDER MORLEY, B.S. (M.E.), Instructor in
Mechanical Engineering,

PARKES A. NUTTER, A.B., Instructor in Economics,

ERNEST FRANK POTTER, B.S.E., Instructor in Descriptive
Geometry and Drawing.

GEORGE CAMPBELL QUINNELL, A.B., Instructor in Rhetoric.

HAROLD ROBERT SNOW, M.S.E., Instructor in Organic Chenu
istry,

. BYRON AVERY SOULE, M.S. (Chem.), Instructor in Analytical
Chemistry,

FREDERICK WILLIAM SULLIVAN. M.S., Instructor in Or-
ganic Chemistry,

EARL SALISBURY WOLAVER, A.B., LL.B., Instructor in Busi-
ness Law,

WALDO MACK ABBOT, A.B., LL.B., Instructor in Rhetoric,

STEPHEN STANLEY ATTWOOD, B.S.E., Instructor in Electrical
Engineering,

DWIGHT CLARK CARPENTER, M.S., Instructor in General
Chemistry,

ROSS GUNN, B.S.E., Instructor in Physics,

JOHN HAROLD HATHAWAY, A.M., Instructor in Public Speak-
ing.

JOHN JOSEPH HANSELMAN, A.B., Instructor in Economics.

JULIO BRUNO LUZUNARIS, A.B., Instructor in Spanish.

ROBERT FREDERICK PATON, M.S., Instructor in Physics.

ARTHUR L. REACH, Instructor in Industrial Education.

HENRY JACOB RYSKAMP, A.M., Instructor in History.

KENNETH KUHN, A.B., Instructor in Rhetoric.

CARL G. SCHMIEDESKAMP, A.B., Instructor in Rhetoric,



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Faculty and Other Officers 39

Demonttrators and Asaiitants

THEOPHILE KLINGMANN, Ph.C^ M.D., Demonstrator of Dis-
eases of the Mind and Nervous System in the Medical School.

FRANCES JEWETT DUNBAR, A.B., Assistant in Charge of Lan-
tern Slide Shop,

SOBEI IDE, M.D., Serologist in the University Psychopathic Hos-
pital

ORMA FITCH BUTLER, Ph.D., Assistant in Latin and Roman
Archaeology,

GEORGE ROBERT SWAIN, A.M., Teaching Assistant in Latin
and Expert Photographer,

WILFRED WILSON, Teaching Assistant in Music, and Director
of the University Band,

JEANETTE ARMSTRONG, M.S., Teaching Assistant in Physics.

FLORENCE BARTRAM BUCKLEY, Director of the Clinical
Laboratory in the Homoeopathic Hospital,

CATHERINE DICKSON WENLEY, Assistant in Philosophy,

MAY VARNEY CANNON, B.S., Herbarium Assistant in Botany,

ARTHUR RAYMOND CARR, A.B., B.S.E., Teaching Assistant in
Chemical Engineering,

LAVINIA GOULD McBRIDE. A.M., Assistant in Zoology.

ANAH LENORE McQUINN, A.M., Assistant in Zoology,

EVANGELINE HELEN SHOEBRIDGE, Custodian of the Labor-
atory of Zdology,

JOHN VAN OOSTEN, A.B.. Assistant in Zoology,

HAROLD EUGENE GLADIIILL, M.S., Teaching Assistant in
Metallography,

CLIFFORD CHARLES BUECHLER, B.S. (Chem.), Research As-
sistant in Organic Chemistry,

GLENN C. FORRESTER, M.S., Teaching Assistant in Organic
Chemistry,

HARRY T. WINSEMIUS, B.S.E., Teaching Assistant in General
Chemistry,

FRIEDA COBB, Ph.D., Assistant Director of the Botanical Garden,



Digiti



ized by Google



40 Manbers of the Faculty and Other Officers

ANNA OAKES, Assistant in Serology in the Medical School,

JAMES KROTZER DURLING, B.S., A.B., M.D., Assistant in Sur-
gery in the Homoeopathic Medical School,

EDWARD YOUNG, Teaching Assistant in Surveying.

JAMES L. KASSNER, B.Pd., A.B., Teaching Assistant in General
Chemistry,

GEORGE WALTER CHAMBERS, A.B., Assistant ip Anatomy,

JOHN M. CHASE, A.B., Assistant in History.

GEORGE WILLIAM COLLINS, Ph.C, M.S., Assistant in Hygiene,
in Charge of Food Analysis,

MELVILLE HARRISON HATCH, A.B., Assistant in Zoology.

CATHERINE BORTIC HELLER, Teaching Assistant in Archi-
tecture,

ERNEST EMIL HUBER, A.B., Technical Assistant in Anatomy,

RUSSELL CLAUDIUS HUSSEY, A.B., Teaching Assistant in
Geology,

LAZAR ITZKOVICH, A.M., Assistant in Economics,

HAZEL V. KRAMER, A.B., Assistant in Roentgenology,

FLORENCE KNOWLTON MIDDAUGH, A.M., Assistant in Eco-
nomics.

ALBERT PHILIP OHLMACHER, A.B., Assistant in Bacteriology,

AGAPITO REY, Teaching Assistant in Spanish.

HAROLD RALPH SWIFT, Teaching Assistant in Physics,

LOUISE MARIE WENDLUND, Technical Assistant in .Serology,

ADELAIDE ALICE ADAMS, A.B., Assistant in Fine Arts,

ADAM GLENN AITCHISON, B.S. (Chem.), Teaching Assistant in
General Chemistry

VERA ANDRUS, A.B., Assistant in History,

HAROLD D. BARNARD, B.S., M.D., Assistant in Otolaryngology,

ABRAM CORNELIUS BENJAMIN, A.B., Assistant in Mathe-
matics.



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Faculty and Other Officers 41

NEWTON WARREN BOURNE,. B.S. (Med.). Assistant in Physi-
ology.

J, WALTER BRJTTON, A.B., Teaching Assistant in General Chem-
istry,

DOROTHY WALCOTT CALDWELL, M.S., Assistant in Hygiene,
in Charge of Water Analysis.

JOHN CORNELIUS CAREY, A.B., Assistant in Public Speaking.

LOWELL JUILLIARD CARR, A.B., Assistant in Psychology.

LEE OWEN CASE, B.S., Teaching Assistant in General Chemistry.

ELLA MA6ELLE CLARK, A.B., Assistant in Botany.

FRED R. CLARK, A.B., Assistant in Forest Botany.

PAUL V. CLARK, A.B., Teaching Assistant in General Chemistry.

MARGARET V. COBB, A.M., Secretary to Bureau of Mental Tests
and Measnrements.

ERNEST EDWIN CODY, A.M., D.D.S., Demonstrator of Clinical
Dentistry.

FRANK BOYD COTNER, A.M., Assistant in Botany.

CHARLES WILLIAM CREASER, A.B., Assistant in Zodlogy.

FLOYD BYRON CRILL, D.D.S., Demonstrator of Clinical Den-
tistry.

ERNEST EDWARD DALE, A.B., M.S., Assistant in Botany.

CARLOS SEBASTIEN ESTEVES, B.S., Teaching Assistant in
Spanish.

JAMES DWIGHT GLOVER, D.D.S., Demonstrator of Clinical
Dentistry.

MARSHALL A. GOFF, B.S., Teaching Assistant in General Chem-
istry.

EDNA I. GORDON, A.M., Research Assistant in Experimental Edu-
cation.

LAURENCE M. GOULD, Teaching Assistant in Geology.

GRACE GRIFFIN, A.B., Assistant in Zoology.

MARTHA GUERNSEY, A.M., Assistant in Psychology.



Digiti



ized by Google



42 Members of the Faculty and Other Officers

RUTH HARRIET HAYES, B.S^ Assistant in Botany.

CLEVELAND PENDLETON HICKMAN, A.B., Assistant in
Zoology,

ARTHUR M. HOLMES, Teaching Assistant in General Chemistry,

THEODORE H. HUBBELL, A.B., Assistant in Zoology,

CYRUS HARRELD KARRAKER, A.B., Assistant in History,

KARL WILLIAM KRANZ, A.B., Assistant in Landscape Design,

ARNOLD J. LABBA, D.D.S., Demonstrator of Clinicai Dentistry,

ARCHIE GEORGE LEONARD, A.B., Assistant in Public Speak-
ing.

LEVIN M. LITZENBERGER, A.B., Teaching Assistant in General
Chemistry.

HARVEY H. LOWREY, A.B., Teaching Assistant in Education.

ESTHER McDonald, A.B., Teaching Assistant in Mathematics.

EARL BALDWIN McKINLEY, A.B., Assistant in Physiological
Chemistry.

MAX SKIDMORE MARSHALL, B.S., Research Assistant in Bac-
teriology.

JOSEPH MUSSER MILLER, Teaching Assistant in General Chem-
istry.

MARTIN FITCH MINER, B.S., M.D., Assistant in Ophthalmology.

WILFRED E. MULDOON, B.S., Assistant in Physiology.

NELS OLSON, B.S., M.D., Assistant in Ophthalmology, Otolaryn-
gology, and Rhinology in the Homoeopathic Medical School.

JOHN McLAUCHLAN PARSONS, D.D.S., Demonstrator of Clin-
ical Dentistry.

JOHN HENRY PIELMEIER,*B.S. (Arch.), Teaching Assistant in
Architecture.

JAMES KERR POLLOCK, JR., A.B., Assistant in Political Science.

EDWARD G. PUNKE, A.M., Assistant in Economics.

FRANCES BALL RIPLEY, M.D., Assistant in Gynecology and
Obstetrics in the Homoeopathic Medical School.



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Faculty and Other Officers 43

EMETERIO ROA, A.B., M.S., Teaching Assistant in Mathematics*

HAROLD RICH ROEHM, B.S., Assistant in Bacteriology,

JACOB E. ROSENBERG, Teaching Assistant in General Chemistry,

NEWTON VANCE RUSSELL, A.B., Assistant in History,

ERNEST BERNHARD SCHULZ, B.S.E., Assistant in Political
Science,

CLAIR K. SEARLES, A.B., Teaching Assistant in Education,

HAROLD M. SHAPERO, A.B., Assistant in Economics.

ERNEST B. SKAGGS, A.B., Assistant in Psychology,

JOHN EMIL SOMPPI, Teaching Assistant in Architecture,

MALCOLM H. SOULE, Teaching Assistant in General Chemistry,

ELLEN BURDEN STEVENSON, A.B., Assistant in Geology.

GERRIT VAN ZYL, A.B., M.S., Teaching Assistant in General
Chemistry,

HERMAN WYNGAARDEN, A.B., Assistant in Economics.

CARL GUNARD BRANDT, Teaching Assistant in Public Speaking,

HARRY FRANKLIN MILLER, Private, U.S.A., Assistant in Mili-
tary Science and Tactics.

Non-Seddent Lecturers on Special Topics for 1920- igai

FRANK FREMONT REED, A.B., Chicago, 111., Lecturer on Copy-
right Law.

DALLAS BOUDEMAN, M.S., Kalamazoo, Lecturer on Statute
Lew.

MILTON TATE WATSON, D.D.S., Detroit, Lecturer on Ortho-
dontia.

EDWARD SIDNEY ROGERS, LL.B., Chicago, 111., Lecturer on
Copyright Laws.

LAWRENCE MAXWELL, LL.D., Cincinnati, O., Lecturer on Legal
Ethics.

OSSIAN COLE SIMONDS, C.E., Chicago, 111., Lecturer on Laud-
scape Gardening.



Digiti



ized by Google



44 Members of the Faculty and Other Officers

FRANK LEVERETT, B.S., Ann Arbor, Lecturer on Glacial
Geology.

GEORGE LEWIS CANFIELD, A.B., Detroit, Lecturer on Ad-
miralty Law,

CLARENCE ASHLEY LIGHTNER, A.M^ Detroit, Lecturer on
Medical Jurisprudence,

WILLIAM HAMILTON SELLEW, S.B., Detroit, Lecturer on
Railway Engineering,

HENRY STEFFENS, JR., Detroit, Lecturer on Political Science.

LENT DAYTON UPSON, Ph.D., Detroit, Lecturer on PolUical
Science,

STUART APPLETON COURTIS, Detroit, Lecturer on Education.

Non-Resident Instructors in Summer Session of 1920

WILLIAM HENRY PYLE, Ph.D., of the University of Missouri,
Professor of Education,

FRANK SMITH, A.M., of the University of Illinois, Professor of
Zoology.

CLIFFORD WOODY, Ph.D., of the University of Washington, Pro-
fessor of Education,

HOMER A. ANDERSON, A.M., Detroit, Professor of Education.

THAD J. KNAPP, Ph.B., Highland Park, Professor of Education.

EDMUND C. DICKINSON, A.B.. J.D., of the University of Ala-
bama, Professor of Law,

HOWARD LESLIE SMITH, A.B., LL.B., of the University of
Wisconsin, Professor of Law,

GEORGE J. THOMPSON, A.B., LL.B., S.J.D., of the University
of Pittsburgh, Professor of Law,

EMMA GRATTON, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Lecturer of Public School
Art,

ARTHUR FLOYD SCHLICIITING, Ph.C, M.S., Assistant Profes-
sor of Pharmacy.

FRANK CALEB GATES, Ph.D., of the Kansas State Agricultural
College, Assistant Professor of Botany.

HARRY MORTON FITZPATRICK, Ph.D., of Cornell University',
Assistant Professor of Botany.



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Faculty_ and Other Officers 45

GEORGE ELWOOD NICHOLS, Ph.D., 0/ Yale UniversUy, Assist-
ant Professor of Botany,

LOUIS EICH, A.M., Instructor in Public Speaking.

RODRIGO HUGUET BONILLA, A.M., Instructor in Spanish,

STEPHEN SCATORI, A.M., Instructor in Spanish.

RUSSELL DONALD KILBORN, A.M., Instructor in Economics,

EDGAR CLAY BRIXTON, Ph.D., Instructor in Organic Chemistry.

FRANZ PERRINE ZIMMERLI, M.S.E., Instructor in Chemical
Engineering.

PHILIP MILTON MOLT, B.L., Instructor in French and Spanish.

JAMES EUGENE DUNLAP, A.M., Instructor in Latin.

FRED WATSON FROSTIC, A.B., Wyandotte, Instructor in Geog-
raphy.

RALPH E. CLELAND, Ph.D., of Goucher College, Instructor in
Botany.

DAYTON STONER, A.B., of the State University of Iowa, In-
structor in Zodlogy.

GEORGE D. FARLEY, Battle Creek, Instructor in Practical Em-
balming.

ROMAN KRYZANOWSKI, Instructor in Architectural Drawing.

DAVID W. CORNELIUS, Ph.D., of Alma College, Instructor in
Physics.

HOPE G. CONKLIN, A.M., Acting Dean of Women.

MARGARET T. GATES, Dean of Women at the Biological Station.

LAURA ESTELLE WATSON BENEDICT, Ph.D., Assistant Ref-
erence Librarian.

SAMUEL HAVERSTICK RANCK, A.M., Grand Rapids, Lecturer
on Library Methods.

AZA41IAH SMITH ROOT, A.M., of Oberlin College, Lecturer on
Library Methods.

SARAH C. N. BOGLE, Pittsburgh, Lecturer on Library Methods.



Digiti



ized by Google



46 Members of the Faculty and Other Officers

Special Non-Resident Lecturers in Summer Session of zgao
WILLIAM ROSENAU, Ph.D., of Johns Hopkins Univcmty.
FRANK CODY, M.Pd., Detroit.

ERNEST CLARK HARTWELL, A.M., Buffalo, N. Y.
FRANK ELLSWORTH SPAULDING, Ph.D., of Yale University.

UNIVBRSITY SENATE

President MARION LEROY BURTON, Chairman; Professor
JOSEPH L. MARKLEY, Secretary,

SENATE COMMITTEE ON STUDENT AFFAIRS

Professors L. A. STRAUSS, Chairman; A. A. STANLEY, F. N.
SCOTT, A. G. HALL, E. HOLBROOK. J. B. WAITE, R. E.
McCOTTER, Mrs. JORDAN, J. C. PARKER, and W. R.
HUMPHREYS.

Financial Secretary of the Michigan Union
Professor E. HOLBROOK.

Auditor and Comptroller of Student Organisations
Professor ARTHUR G. HALL.

SENATE COUNCIL

President MARION LEROY BURTON.

Deans J. R. EFFINGER, M. E. COOLEY, V. C. VAUGHAN,
H. M. BATES, E. H. KRAUS, W. B. IIINSDAU:, M. L.
WARD, and A. H. LLOYD.

Professors S. L. BIGELOW, J. W. GLOVER, E. LORCH, 1$. G.
NOVY, H. L. WILGUS, E. D. CAMPBELL, D. W. MYERS,
R. W. BUNTING, Secretary, and L. A. STRAUSS.



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Faculty and Other Officers 47
OFFICERS OF ADMINISTRATION

MARION LEROY BURTON, Ph.D., LL.D., President.

SHIRLEY WHEELER SMITH, A.M., Secretary.

ROBERT ALEXANDER CAMPBELL, Treasurer.

ARTHUR GRAHAM HALI^ Ph.D., Registrar.

MYRA BEACH JORDAN, A.B., Dean of Women.

WILLIAM D. HENDERSON, Ph.D., Director 0/ the University
Extension Service.

JOHN L. BRUMM, A.M., University News Editor.

JOHN CORNELIUS CHRISTENSEN, B.S., Assistant Secretary
and Purchasing Agent,

LOUIS PAUL BUCKLEY, LL.B., Assistant Secretary.

OSCAR L. BUHR, B.S., Assistant to the President.

EDWARD C. PARDON, Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds.

College of Literature^ Science^ and the Arts
JOHN ROBERT EFFINGER, Ph.D., Dean.
ARTHUR GRAHAM HALL, Ph.D., Registrar,

Colleges of Engineering and Architecture

MORTIMER ELWYN COOLEY, M.E., LL.D., Eng.D., Dean.

WILLIAM HENRY BUTTS, Ph.D., Assistant Dean of the College
of Engineering.

LOUIS ALLEN HOPKINS, Ph.D., Secretary.

Medical School

VICTOR CLARENCE VAUGHAN, Sc.D., Ph.D., M.D., LL.D.,
Dean.

CHARLES WALLIS EDMUNDS, A.B., M.D., Assistant Dean.
ROLLO EUGENE McCOTTER, M.D., Secretary.



Digiti



ized by Google



4^ Members of the Paculty and Other Officers

Law School
HENRY MOORE BATES, Ph.B., Dean.
EVANS HOLBROOK, A.B., LL.B., Secretary,

College of Pharmacy
EDWARD HENRY KRAUS, Ph.D., Dean,
CLIFFORD CONKLIN GLOVER, Ph.C, M.S., Secretary.

Homoeopathic Medical School
WILBERT B. HINSDALE, M.S., A.M., M.D., Dean.
WILLIS ALONZO DEWEY, M.D., Secretary. .

College of Dental Surgery
MARCUS LLEWELLYN WARD, D.D,Sc., Dean.
RUSSELL WELFORD BUNTING, D.D.Sc, Secretary.

Graduate School
ALFRED HENRY LLOYD, Ph.D., Dean.

Ezecutiye Board

President MARION L. BURTON, Dean ALFRED H. LLOYD,
Professors R. M. WENLEY, E. D. CAMPBELL, G. C.
HUBER, H. C. SADLER, C. H. VAN TYNE, J. R. EFFIN-
GER, and W. B. FORD.

Summer Session, 1920
EDWARD HENRY KRAUS, Ph.D., Dean.
THOMAS ERNEST RANKIN, A.M., Secretary.



ARTHUR GRAHAM HALL, Ph.D., Registrar for the College of
Literature, Science, and the Arts.

LOUIS ALLEN HOPKINS, Ph.D., Secretary for the College of
Engineering.



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Faculty and Other Officers 49

CHARLES WALLIS EDMUNDS, A.B., M.D., Assistant Dean of
Medical School.

EVANS HOLBROOK, A.B., LL.B., Secretary for the Law School.

ALVISO BURDETT STEVENS, Ph.D., Dean of the College of
Pharmacy,

HENRY KRAEMER, Ph.D., Dean of the College of Pharmacy.

ALFRED HENRY LLOYD, Ph.D., Dean of the Graduate School.

WILLIAM WARNER BISHOP, A.M., Director of the Course in
Library Methods.

CLARENCE THOMAS JOHNSTON, C.E., Director of the Engi^
neering Camp Davis*

GEORGE ROGERS LaRUE, Ph.D., Director of the Biological
Station.

HOPE G. CONKLIN, A.M., Acting Dean of Women.

MARGARET T. GATES, Dean of Women at the Biological Station.

Other Officers of Administration

LUCY E. CHAPIN, Assistant to the Secretary.

MARION C. GOODRICH, Assistant Registrar of the College of
Literature, Science, and the Arts.

ISABEL KLINE, Assistant to the Treasurer.

RAYMOND EDWARD ESLINGER, Dispensing Accountant in
the Chemical Laboratory.

CAMILLA B. GREEN, Assistant Secretary of the Colleges of Engi-
neering and Architecture.

ALICE W. ROOT, Clerk to the Treasurer.

ANNA E. BURLINGAME, ChUf Clerk in the University Hospital.

MARY E. AUDETTE, Clerk in the University Homoeopathic Hos-
pital.

MARGARET CAMERON, A.B., Secretary to the Appointment Com-
mittee.

ANNA E. FISCHER, Secretary to the Dean of the Colleges of Engi-
neering and Architecture.

KATHERINE C. MURRAY, Recorder of the Law School.



Digiti



ized by Google



50 Members of the Faculty and Other, Officers

NITA FAUGHT, Secretary to the Dean of the College of Dental
Surgery,

JOSEPH HERMAN GREVE, Inventory Clerk in the Secretar/s
Office,

ROSINA KATHERINE SCHENK, Secretary to the Dean of the
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts.

EMMA FRANCES HARTSHORN, Secretary to the Dean of the
Homoeopathic Medical School.

JOHN FREDERICK MAULBETSCH, Assistant Purchasing
Agent,

IRMA A. WALTER, Private Secretary to the Secretary,

LILLIAN A. HUGHES, Secretary to the Registrar,

RUTH A. ROUSE, Secretary to the Dean of the Graduate School

NATALIE ELIZABETH MURPHY, A.B.. Private Secretary to the
President,

MARY LAVINIA STEWART, Clerk to the Director of the Univer-
sity Extension Service,

BERTHA L. BECK, Clerk to the Dean of the Summer Session,

O. E. ROSZEL, Storekeeper,

GERTRUDE E. WOODARD, B.Pd., Secretary to the Bureau oj
Government,

M. EUGENIE MERENESS, Secretary to the Department of Chem-
istry,

MARGUERITE CHAPIN, A.B., Assistant to the Dean of Women,

Library

WILLIAM WARNER BISHOP, A.M., Librarian,

FREDERICK PARKER JORDAN, A.B., Associate Librarian,

BYRON ALFRED FINNEY, A.B., Reference Librarian Emeritus,

FRANCIS LEE DEWEY GOODRICH, A.M., B.L.S., Associate
Librarian,

WILLIAM CHARLES HOLLANDS, Superintendent of Printing
and Binding,



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Faculty and Other Officers 51

AMANDA MATHILDA BELSER, In Charge of Accessions and
Orders.

ESTHER ANNA SMITH, A.B., Head Cataloguer,

EUNICE WEAD, A.B., Curator of Rare Books,

FREDERICKA BOTSFORD GILLETTE, A.M., B.L.S., Superin-
tendent of Circulation and Stacks,

EARL H. KETCHAM, Ph.D., In Charge of Graduate Reading
Room,

SAMUEL McAllister, A.B., in charge of Graduate Reading
Room,

CLARE MULLETT, In Charge of Graduate Reading Room,

SUE BI ETHAN, B.L., In Charge of Medical Reading Room,

EDITH THOMAS, A.B., In Charge of Library Extension Service,

JEAN SHARPE, A.B., In Charge of Graduate Reading Room,

GERTRUDE MAGINN, Secretary to the Librarian,

THERESA ALVINA GRUBE, B.L., Head Filer.

ELLA MAY HYMANS, A.B.. Reviser.

CORDELIA LAURA HAAGEN. Searcher,

ALICE S. JOHNSON, A.M., Binding Clerk,

ESTHER LILLIAN PEERS, A.B,. Assistant in Main Reading
Room.

MARGARET INGLIS SMITH, A.B., Assistant in Main Reading
Room.

VIVIAN BAKER, A.B., In Charge of the Engineering Library,

MILDRED HATCH, A.B., In Charge of the Dental Library.

MABEL FIDELIA McLOUTH, In Charge of the Chemistry Li-
brary,

IRMA HAZEL GIDDINGS, A.B., In Charge of the Study Hall

EMILY BELLE HENDRICKS, A.B., Assistant in Order Division.

MARY ALLEN JACKMAN, A.B., In Charge of Continuations.

FLORENCH; PAVEY f^KTERS, A.B., In Charge of the Science
Library,



Digiti



ized by Google



52 Members of the Faculty and Other Officers

BERTHA LOUISE SHAW, In Charge of PeriodiaA Room.

EDITH TAYLOR FLEMING. Accessions Clerk.

EVELYN HARRIET WALKER, Cataloguer.

MARIE DONEGAN, Cataloguer.

ELINOR MULLETT, Cataloguer.

ESTHER MERCER, Assistant in Medical Reading Room,

L. MAE CARPENTER, In Charge of Charging Desk.

LALAH ELSA HUEHL, Stenographer.

ELANA KNOTT TAYLOR, A.M., Assistant in Study Hall.

HESTER McNEAL REED, A.B., Assistant in Library Extension
Service.

MAUDE BLODGETT, Cataloguer.

NAOMI MARY BEHN, Assistant, Cataloguing Department.

DOROTHY LILLIAN IDE, Assistant, Cataloguing Department.

H. REBECCA WILSON, B.Pd., Cataloguer.

RANDALL W. B. FRENCH, Assistant at Corridor Desk.

WILLIAM F. LOWE, Assistant in Periodical Room.

DELLA LUGINBUHL EGLY, A.B., Assistant in Graduate Read-
ing Room,

EDWARD HENRY EPPENS, B.D., Assistant in Graduate Read-
ing Room.

AGNES CARSWELL FRIES, A.B., Assistant at Charging Desk.

FLORENCE BELLE HAMMOND, A.B., Assistant in Order De-
pariment.

MARION C. HATCH, A.B., In Charge Graduate Reading Room.

JOSEPHINE M. HOLCOMBE, Cataloguer.

EMMA GRACE HOLLAND, Assistant at Corridor Desk.

ESTELLE GERTRUDE MACKENSEN, Stenographer.

ERNST GEORGE SIEKERT, A.B., Assistant in Graduate Read-
ing Room.

BARBARA SNURE, A.B., Cataloguer.



Digiti



ized by Google



Members of the Pacidty and Other Officers 53

EDWIN LUTHER THEURER, Assistant at Corridor Desk.

MARGARET EUGENIA VINTON, Assistant Classifier.

MABEL A. WATTS, Assistant Cataloguer.

LEWIS RONALD WILLIAMS, Assistant at Corridor Desk.

ELIZABETH WIDNEY, Assistant Cataloguer.

ALVINA WOODFORD, Assistant Photostat Operator.

Law Libraiy
VICTOR H. LANE, C.E., LL.B., Librarian.
tELIZABETH BEAL STEERE, A.B., Assistant Librarian.
BLANCHE E. HARROUN, Assistant Librarian.
HELEN BELFIELD BATES, A.B., Assistant Librarian.
VOLNEY A. CHAPIN, Assistant.

Maseums and Laboratories

HERBERT RICHARD CROSS, A.M., Curator of Alumni Me-
morial Hall,

WILLIAM LINCOLN MIGGETT, M.E., Superintendent of the
Engineering Shops.

JOHN AIREY, B.S., Acting Superintendent of the Engineering
Shops.

ALEXANDER GRANT RUTHVEN, Ph.D., Director of the Mu-
seum of Zoology.

HARLEY HARRIS BARTLETT, A.B., Director of the Botanical
Garden.

LEROY NELSON PATTISON, B.D., A.M., Assistant Curator of
the Alumni Memorial Hall.

GILBERT HENRY HARRISON, Assistant Superintendent of the
Engineering Shops.

FREDERICK McMAHON GAIGE, B.S., Instructor and Curator
in the Museum of Zoology,

LEE RAYMOND DICE, Ph.D., Instructor and Curator in the Mu-
seum of Zoology.



Digiti



ized by Google



54 Members of the Faculty and Other Officers

CARL L. HUBBS, A.M., Instructor and Curator in the Museum of
Zoology,

FRIEDA COBB, Ph.D., Assistant Director of the Bonatic Gardens.

HELEN THOMPSON GAIGE, A.M., Administrative Assistant in
the Museum of Zoology.

MINA LOUISE WINSLOW, A.M., Scientific Assistant in the Mu-
seum of Zoology.

THEODORE H. HUBBELL. A.B., Assistant in the Museum of

Zoology.

MILDRED DOREEN POTTER, A.B., Assistant in the Museum
of Zoology.

HARLEY B. SHERMAN, B.S., Assistant in the Museum of Zoology.

ROBERTA DEAM, A.B., Assistant in the Museum of Botany.



Online LibraryUniversity of MichiganCatalogue of the University of Michigan → online text (page 3 of 75)