University of St. Andrews.

The matriculation roll of the University of St. Andrews, 1747-1897; online

. (page 6 of 34)
Online LibraryUniversity of St. AndrewsThe matriculation roll of the University of St. Andrews, 1747-1897; → online text (page 6 of 34)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


of his fame as Professor of Moral Philosophy, and was attract-
ing students of all ages in large numbers to his class-room.
The total number of students at the University in 1824-25



Ixviii THE ILLUSTRATIONS

appears to have been 343, including 20 irregular students
of Divinity. 1 This is the highest recorded attendance
during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. The at-
tendance at the University has necessarily fluctuated con-
siderably during the 150 years represented by this volume ;
but upon the whole the numbers have steadily increased.
The average attendance at the two Colleges during the
last decade was nearly three times larger than it was
during the first. The legislation which culminated in the
preliminary examination system of 1892 was calculated to
decrease the number of students, and it did so in the case
of men ; but the loss in this respect was more than counter-
balanced by the admission of women to all the classes.

The improvement in respect of College buildings will best
be realised by a glance at the illustrations. In the case of
the United College the contrast is very great. It is scarcely
credible that the north and west wings, as sketched by
Oliphant in 1767, were still standing within living memory.
The quaint old common hall, with its floor a few feet below
the level of the quadrangle, and the rooms which once
contained the College library overhead, was the last portion
of the old fabric to be removed. As its site was not required
for other purposes, an attempt might have been made to
restore and preserve it ; but, after the manner of the time,
it was disposed of to a contractor. While the main building
of the United College is entirely new, the ancient walls of St
Mary's College still exist, but so transformed as to make it
the most typical collegiate building in Scotland. The street
frontage of the Library forms a fitting frontispiece to this
volume. Since its erection in the seventeenth century, the
Library has been the official seat of the University. Here
the Comitia, the Senatus Academicus, and the University
Court have regularly met ; and here, too, the great majority
of the students whose names appear in the following pages
were admitted to membership of the University.

1 Evidence, pp. 338, 400.



1X1X



CHANCELLORS OF THE UNIVERSITY
OF ST ANDREWS.

1747=1897.

H.R.H. Prince William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland.

Elected i4th February 1746. Died 3ist October 1765.

Thomas Hay, eighth Earl of Kinnoull.

Elected 22nd November 1765. Installed 7th April

1766. Died 27th December 1787.
Henry Dundas, first Viscount Melville.

Elected 2nd February 1788. Installed i7th October

1788. Died 29th May 1811.
H.R.H. Prince Adolphus Frederick, Duke of Cambridge.

Elected 6th July 1811. Held to have vacated the office,
ist February 1814, on leaving the country to take
up his duties as Viceroy of Hanover.

Robert Dundas, second Viscount Melville.

Elected 7th February 1814. Installed 2oth October

1826. Died loth June 1851.
George Douglas Campbell, eighth Duke of Argyll.

Elected 8th November 1851. Installed 25th March
1852.



VICE-CHANCELLORS.

1859=1897.

John Tulloch.

Appointed 23rd December 1859 and i6th May 1862.

Died 1 3th February 1886.
James David Forbes.

Appointed 29th April 1862, ad interim.
James Donaldson.

Appointed i5th April 1886.



Ixx



RECTORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF
ST ANDREWS.

1747=1897.

(With dates of election.)



1747 March 2.

Andrew Shaw.

1748 March 7.

James Murison.

1749 March 6.

Thomas Tullideph.

1750 March 5.

Andrew Shaw,

1751 March 4.

James Murison.

1752 March 2.

Thomas Tullideph.

1753 March 5.

Andrew Shaw.

1754 March 4.

James Murison.

1755 March 3.

Thomas Tullideph.

1756 March i.

Andrew Shaw.

1757 March 7.

James Murison.

1758 March 6.

Andrew Shaw.

1759 March 5.

James Murison.

1760 March 3.

Andrew Shaw.



1761 March 2.

James Murison.

1762 March i.

Andrew Shaw.

1763 March 7.

James Murison.

1764 March 5.

Andrew Shaw.

1765 March 4.

James Murison.

1766 March 3.

William Brown.

1767 March 2.

Andrew Shaw.

1768 March 7.

James Murison.

1769 March 6.

Andrew Shaw.

1770 March 5.

James Murison.

1771 March 4.

Thomas Tullideph.

1772 March 2.

Andrew Shaw.

1773 March i.

James Murison.

1774 March 7.

Andrew Shaw.



RECTORS



Ixxi



1775 March 6.

James Murison.

1776 March 4.

Andrew Shaw.

1777 March 3.

James Murison.

1778 March 2.

Robert Watson.

1779 March i.

Andrew Shaw.

1780 March 6.

James Gillespie.

1781 March 5.

Hary Spens.

1782 March 4.

Joseph M'Cormick.

1783 March 3.

James Gillespie.

1784 March i.

Hary Spens.

1785 March 7.

Joseph M'Cormick.

1786 March 6.

James Gillespie.

1787 March 5.

Hary Spens.

1788 March 3.

Joseph M'Cormick.

1789 March 2.

James Gillespie.

1790 March i.

George Hill.

1791 March 7.

Joseph M'Cormick.

1792 March 5.

Robert Arnot.

1793 March 4.

George Hill.

1794 March 3.

Charles Wilson.

1795 March 2.

Joseph M'Cormick.

1796 March 7.

Robert Arnot.



1797 March 6.

Charles Wilson. 1

1798 March 5.

George Hill.

1799 March 4.

Charles Wilson.

1800 March 3.

Robert Arnot.

1 80 1 March 2.

James Playfair.

1802 March i.

George Hill.

1803 March 7.

John Trotter.

1804 March 5.

Robert Arnot.

1805 March 4.

James Playfair.

1806 March 3.

George Hill.

1807 March 2.

John Trotter.

1808 March 7.

Robert Arnot.

1809 March 6.

John Cook.

1810 March 5.

James Playfair.

1811 March 4.

George Hill.

1812 March 2.

John Cook.

1813 March i.

John Lee.

1814 March 7.

James Playfair

1815 March 6.

George Hill.

1816 March 4.

John Cook.

1817 March 3.

John Lee.

1818 March 2.

John Lee.



1 Declined to accept office : Dr Arnot elected pro-Rector.



Ixxii



RECTORS



1819 March i.

George Hill.

1820 March 6.

John Cook.

1821 March 5.

John Lee.

1822 March 4.

Francis Nicoll.

1823 March 3.

Robert Haldane.

1824 March i.

John Cook.

1825 March 7.

Sir Walter Scott. 1

1826 March 6.

George Buist.

1827 March 5.

Francis Nicoll.

1828 March 3.

Robert Haldane.

1829 March 2.

John Mitchell.

1830 March i.

George Buist.

1831 March 7.

Francis Nicoll.

1832 March 5.

Robert Haldane.

1833 March 4.

John Mitchell.

1834 March 3.

George Buist.

1835 March 2.

Francis Nicoll.



1836 March 7.

Robert Haldane.

1837 March 6.

Thomas Thomson Jackson.

1838 March 5.

George Buist.

1839 March 4.

Sir David Brewster.

1840 March 2.

Robert Haldane.

1841 March i.

Thomas Thomson Jackson.

1842 March 7.

George Buist.

1843 March 6.

Thomas Chalmers. 2

1844 March 4.

Robert Haldane.

1845 March 3.

Thomas Thomson Jackson.

1846 March 2.

George Buist.

1847 March i.

Robert Haldane.

1848 March 6.

Robert Haldane.

1849 March 5.

Thomas Thomson Jackson.

1850 March 4.

George Buist.

1851 March 3.

No election?

1852 March i.

Robert Haldane.



1 " The Praeses intimated to the meeting that Sir Walter Scott was not eligible
to the office of Rector in this University and then dissolved the Comitia."
University Minutes.

2 On the following day the Senatus Academicus declared the election of Dr
Chalmers to be " null and void, and that the late Rector, Dr Buist, shall, accord-
ing to usual practice, officiate as the pro-Rector during the ensuing year."

University Minutes.

3 " The Comitia for electing the Rector met this day according to the usual
solemnities. The Nations not having appeared to elect Intrants, there was no
nomination of a Rector, and under these circumstances the late Rector continues,
according to usage, to discharge the duties of the office for the ensuing year as
pro-Rector." University Minutes.



RECTORS



Ixxiii



1853 March 7.

William Brown.

1854 March 6.

George Buist.

1855 March 5.

John Tulloch. 1

1856 March 3.

John Tulloch.

1857 March 2.

William Brown.

1858 March i.

Sir Ralph Anstruther. 2

1859 March 7.

Sir Ralph Anstruther.
1859 December 20.

Sir Ralph Anstruther. 3
1862 November 27.

William Stirling of

Keir, M.P. 4
1865 November 23.

John Stuart Mill.



1868 November 26.

James Anthony Froude.
1872 March 28.

Lord Neaves. 5
1874 November 26.

Dean Stanley.
1877 November 22.

Lord Selborne.
1880 November 25.

Sir Theodore Martin.
1884 January 16.

Lord Reay. 6
1886 November 25.

Arthur James Balfour.
1889 November 28.

Marquess of Dufferin

and Ava.
1892 November 24.

Marquess of Bute.
1895 November 28.

Marquess of Bute.



1 Declined to accept office : Dr Buist elected pro-Rector.

2 Sir Ralph was the first "extrinsic" Rector who was permitted to hold the office.

3 On November 24, 1859, Colonel Mure of Caldwell had been elected the first
Rector under the Universities (Scotland) Act of 1858, but declined to accept office
on account of the state of his health.

4 Afterwards Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, Bart., K.T.

5 On November 23, 1871, Mr John Ruskin had been elected Rector, but was
held to be disqualified for the office on account of his being a Professor.

6 On November 22, 1883, Mr James Russell Lowell had been elected Rector,
but withdrew on his eligibility for the office being challenged.



Ixxiv



PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS IN THE
UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS.

1747=1897.

THE UNIVERSITY.

PRINCIPAL.
James Donaldson.

Appointed ist January 1890.

UNITED COLLEGE.

PRINCIPALS.
Thomas Tullideph.

Admitted Principal of St Leonard's College ist August
1739. Appointed first Principal of the United Col-
lege 24th June 1747. Died i4th November 1777.
Robert Watson.

Admitted 9th January 1778. Died ist April 1781.

Joseph M'Cormick.

Admitted i8th July 1781. Died i7th June 1799.

James Play fair.

Admitted i2th December 1799. Died 26th May 1819.

Francis Nicoll.

Admitted i6th November 1819. Died 8th October

1835.
John Hunter.

Admitted i2th December 1835. Died i8th January

1837.
John Lee.

Admitted i2th June 1837. Resigned 3oth November

1837-
Sir David Brewster.

Admitted 3rd March 1838. Resigned 26th November
1859.



PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS Ixxv

James David Forbes.

Admitted loth December 1859. Resigned nth Novem-
ber 1868.

John Campbell Shairp.

Admitted i4th December 1868. Died i8th September
1885.

James Donaldson.

Admitted loth April 1886.



PROFESSORS OF GREEK.

James Kemp.

Admitted Professor of Greek in St Salvator's College in
August 1729. Appointed first Professor of Greek in
the United College 24th June 1747. Died i7th
April 1748.

Walter Wilson.

Admitted 29th June 1748. Died 2nd February 1769.

Alexander Morton.

Admitted i8th May 1769. Resigned i9th May 1772.

George Hill.

Admitted 2ist May 1772. Resigned 2nd January 1788.

Henry David Hill.

Admitted 2ist October 1789. Died i4th February 1820.

Andrew Alexander.

Admitted i8th October 1820. Died 5th June 1859.

William Young Sellar.

Admitted 4th November 1859. Resigned i8th August
1863.

Lewis Campbell.

Admitted 3rd November 1863. Resigned 1 5th July 1892.
John Burnet.

Admitted 2oth October 1892.



PROFESSORS OF LOGIC, RHETORIC, AND METAPHYSICS.

Henry Rymer.

Admitted Professor of Philosophy in St Leonard's College
in July 1709. Appointed first Professor of Logic,
Rhetoric, and Metaphysics in the United College
24th June 1747. Resigned i7th June 1756.



Ixxvi PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS

Robert Watson.

Admitted i8th June 1756. Resigned gth January 1778.

William Barren.

Admitted i5th May 1778. Died 28th December 1803.

James Hunter.

Admitted i5th May 1804. Died 25th February 1845.

William Spalding.

Admitted nth June 1845. Died i6th November 1859.

John Veitch.

Admitted 26th June 1860. Resigned i2th October
1864.

Thomas Spencer Baynes.

Admitted 2nd November 1864. Died 3oth May 1887.

Andrew Seth.

Admitted ist November 1887. Resigned 8th July 1891.

Henry Jones.

Admitted 3ist October 1891. Resigned ist October
1894.

David George Ritchie.

Admitted nth October 1894.



PROFESSORS OF ETHICS AND PNEUMATICS
(MORAL PHILOSOPHY).

John Young.

Admitted Professor of Philosophy in St Salvator's College
8th June 1733. Appointed first Professor of Ethics
and Pneumatics in the United College 24th June
1747. Died 3oth December 1772.
John Cook.

Admitted i7th May 1773. Died ist July 1815.

William Crawford.

Admitted 8th November 1815. Died 23rd September
1822.

Thomas Chalmers.

Admitted i4th November 1823. Resigned 6th November
1828.

George Cook.

Admitted loth November 1828. Died i3th May 1845.



PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS Ixxvii

James Frederick Ferrier.

Admitted nth August 1845. Died nth June 1864.

Robert Flint.

Admitted i6th November 1864. Resigned 2gth July
1876.

William Angus Knight.

Admitted iyth October 1876.



PROFESSORS OF NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL
PHILOSOPHY.

David Young.

Admitted Professor of Philosophy in St Leonard's College
8th November 1716. Appointed first Professor of
Natural and Experimental Philosophy in the United
College 24th June 1747. Died i6th May 1759.

William Wilkie.

Admitted i2th November 1759. Died 9th October 1772.

George Forrest.

Admitted i3th November 1772. Died 5th October 1795.

John Rotheram.

Admitted 24th November 1795. Died 6th November
1804.

James M'Donald.

Admitted i4th February 1805. Declared by the House
of Lords to have been elected illegally 26th May
1809.

Thomas Jackson.

Admitted 29th June 1809. Died i7th February 1837.

Adam Anderson.

Admitted 3rd August 1837. Died 5th December 1846.

William Lewis Ferdinand Fischer.

Admitted i8th June 1847. Resigned i5th March 1859.

William Swan.

Admitted i9th March 1859. Resigned 9th January 1880.

Arthur Stanley Butler.

Admitted nth September 1880.



Ixxviii PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS

PROFESSORS OF HUMANITY.

Ninian Young.

Admitted Professor of Humanity in St Leonard's College
in March 1706. Appointed first Professor of
Humanity in the United College 24th June 1747.
Died 7th June 1753.

Alexander Morton.

Admitted 2oth September 1753. Resigned i8th May

1769.
John Cook.

Admitted loth October 1769. Resigned i7th May 1773.

John Hill.

Admitted nth November 1773. Resigned 28th June

I775-

John Hunter.

Admitted 4th December 1775. Resigned i2th December
1835-

Thomas Gillespie.

Admitted assistant and successor to Professor Hunter
2ist February 1824. Died nth September 1844.

William Pyper.

Admitted 4th November 1844. Died 7th January 1861.

John Campbell Shairp.

Admitted i9th January 1861. Resigned 26th August
1871.

Alexander Roberts.

Admitted 28th October 1871.



PROFESSORS OF CIVIL AND NATURAL HISTORY.

William Vilant.

Admitted Professor of Humanity in St Salvator's College
8th January 1695. Appointed first Professor of
Civil History in the United College 24th June 1747.
Resigned i2th June 1751.

Alexander Morton.

Admitted i3th June 1751. Resigned 2oth September
1753- "



PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS Ixxix

William Vilant.

Re-admitted 20th September 1753. Died 2 ist January

I759-

Alexander Vilant claimed the Chair, in succession to his father,
but the claim was disallowed and afterwards withdrawn.

Richard Dick.

Admitted i3th May 1762. Died i5th February 1764.

George Forrest.

Admitted loth January 1765. Resigned iath November
1772.

Hugh Cleghorn.

Admitted ist April 1773. Chair declared vacant, on
account of the long-continued absence of the Pro-
fessor, 2nd March 1793.

John Adamson.

Admitted i6th April 1793. Died 2Oth August 1808.

William Ferric.

Admitted 23rd December 1808. Died 7th June 1850.

William Macdonald.

Admitted i2th August 1850. Died ist January 1875.

Henry Alleyne Nicholson. y

Admitted 2oth April 1875. Resigned 22nd May 1882.

William Carmichael M'Intosh.

Admitted 28th October 1882.



PROFESSORS OF MATHEMATICS.

David Gregory.

Admitted Professor of Mathematics in the University
1 4th May 1739. Appointed first Professor of
Mathematics in the United College 24th June 1747.
Died 1 3th April 1765.

Nicolas Vilant.

Admitted 8th October 1765. Died 25th May 1807.

Robert Haldane.

Admitted i4th October 1807. Resigned 2 ist July 1820.

Thomas Duncan.

Admitted 3 ist October 1820. Died 23rd March 1858.

John Couch Adams.

Admitted 22nd April 1858. Resigned 8th January 1859.



Ixxx PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS

William Lewis Ferdinand Fischer.

Admitted i5th March 1859. Resigned ist October 1877.

George Chrystal.

Admitted loth November 1877. Resigned in August
1879.

Peter Redford Scott Lang.

Admitted 8th November 1879.



PROFESSORS OF MEDICINE.

Thomas Simson.

Admitted Professor of Medicine and Anatomy in the
University 20th January 1722. Appointed first
Professor of Medicine in the United College 24th
June 1747. Died 3oth March 1764.

James Simson.

Admitted i8th July 1764. Died 30th August 1770.

James Flint.

Admitted 6th December 1770. Resigned 28th April
1804.

James Flint and John Flint.

Admitted joint Professors i6th July 1804. Their election
declared by the House of Lords to have been illegal
and void 26th May 1809. James Flint re-elected
29th July 1809. Died i6th December 1810.

Robert Briggs.

Admitted 4th March 1811. Died loth July 1840.

John Reid.

Admitted 3rd May 1841. Died 3oth July 1849.

George Edward Day.

Admitted 23rd October 1849. Resigned i6th May 1863.

Oswald Home Bell.

Admitted 3rd November 1863. Died 24th June 1875.

James Bell Pettigrew.

Admitted ist November 1875.



PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS Ixxxi



PROFESSORS OF CHEMISTRY.

Arthur Connell.

Admitted 3oth October 1840. Resigned 6th August
1862.

Matthew Forster Heddle.

Admitted 8th November 1862. Resigned i5th November
1884.

Thomas Purdie.

Admitted 1 2th January 1885.



PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION.

John Miller Dow Meiklejohn.

Admitted 2ist April 1876.



ST MARY'S COLLEGE.

PRINCIPALS.

James Murison.

Admitted 22nd July 1747. Died 3ist July 1779.
James Gillespie.

Admitted i4th September 1779. Died 2nd June 1791.
George Hill.

Admitted 27th July 1791. Died i9th December 1819.

Robert Haldane.

Admitted 2ist July 1820. Died 9th March 1854.

John Tulloch.

Admitted gth November 1854. Died i3th February
1886.

John Cunningham.

Admitted 6th November 1886. Died ist September
1893.

Alexander Stewart.

Admitted i8th July 1894.



Ixxxii PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS



PROFESSORS OF DIVINITY AND BIBLICAL CRITICISM.

Andrew Shaw.

Admitted 30th August 1739. Died 27th November 1779.

Hary Spens.

Admitted 2gth December 1779. Died 24th November
1787.

George Hill.

Admitted 2nd January 1788. Resigned 27th July 1791.

Robert Arnot.

Admitted 6th October 1791. Died 2nd July 1808.

John Cook.

Admitted 27th September 1808. Died 28th November

1824.
John Mitchell.

Admitted i5th December 1825. Died i4th November

1835-
Thomas Thomson Jackson.

Admitted 26th April 1836. Resigned i4th June 1851.

William Brown.

Admitted i4th June 1851. Died i9th July 1868.

Frederick Crombie.

Admitted 27th November 1868. Died igth June 1889.

Allan Menzies.

Admitted nth November 1889.



PROFESSORS OF DIVINITY AND ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY.

Archibald Campbell.

Admitted i7th December 1730. Died 24th April 1756.

William Brown.

Admitted 28th February 1757. Died loth January 1791.

Charles Wilson.

Admitted igth November 1793. Died 5th September

1801.
John Trotter.

Admitted ist May 1802. Died nth November 1811.

John Lee.

Admitted 8th April 1812. Resigned 4th January 1823.



PRINCIPALS AND PROFESSORS Ixxxiii

George Buist.

Admitted i4th October 1823. Died nth April 1860.

John Cook.

Admitted i5th June 1860. Resigned 30th July 1868.

Alexander Ferrier Mitchell.

Admitted 2ist November 1868. Resigned 3ist March

1894.
John Herkless.

Admitted i8th July 1894.



PROFESSORS OF HEBREW AND ORIENTAL LANGUAGES.

George Hadow.

Admitted 8th November 1748. Died nth September
1780.

Charles Wilson.

Admitted 7th December 1 780. Resigned i9th November



John Trotter.

Admitted 3oth April 1794. Resigned ist May 1802.

John Cook.

Admitted 5th May 1802. Resigned 27th September
1808.

Daniel Robertson.

Admitted ist February 1809. Died zoth January 1817.

George Buist.

Admitted 25th June 1817. Resigned i4th October 1823.

Archibald Baird.

Admitted 4th November 1823. Died i2th October 1832.

David Scott.

Admitted ist July 1833. Died i7th September 1834.

William Tennant.

Admitted i4th January 1835. Died i5th October 1848.

Alexander Ferrier Mitchell.

Admitted igth December 1848. Resigned 2 ist Novem-

ber 1868.
John M'Gill.

Admitted 2 ist November 1868. Died i6th March 1871.
John Birrell.

Admitted 4th November 1871.



Ixxxiv



UNIVERSITY LECTURERS.
1892=1897.

Botany.
Robert Alexander Robertson, iSgz-g?. 1

French.

Fran9ois Frederic Roget, 1892-96.
Jules Kirke de Dreux Kunz, 1896-97.

History.
James Mackinnon, 1892-97.

Anatomy.
James Musgrove, 1896-97.

Materia Medica.
William Henry de Wytt, 1896-97.

Physiology.
Alice Marion Umpherston, 1896-97.

Modern Greek.
Antonios Nikolaou Jannaris, 1896-97.

1 Mr Robertson was appointed Lecturer in Botany on 6th April 1891.



Ixxxv



GIFFORD LECTURERS.
1888=1897.

Andrew Lang, 1888-90.
Edward Caird, 1890-92.
Lewis Campbell, 1894-96.



UNIVERSITY ASSISTANTS. 1
1892=1897.

Greek.

John Maclennan, 1892-96.
William Menzies, 1896-97.

i

Logic and Metaphysics.

Robert Latta, 1892-97.

Moral Philosophy.

Harold Henry Joachim, 1892-94.
James Gibson, 1894-96.
William Robert Scott, 1896-97.

1 The Assistants were also appointed Lecturers for the Summer Sessions.



Ixxxvi UNIVERSITY ASSISTANTS

Natural Philosophy.
William George Robson, 1892-97.

Humanity.

Alfred Newth Macfadyen, 1892-93.
William Alexander Craigie, 1893-97.

Natural History.
Arthur Thomas Masterman, 1893-97.

Mathematics.
George Lawson, 1892-97.

Chemistry.
Alexander M'Kenzie, 1892-97.

Hebrew.

Andrew Gray, 1892-93.

George Gordon Stott, 1893-94. .

Alan Cant, 1894-95.

James Goodlet Robertson, 1895-96.

Henry Grey Graham, 1896-97.



Ixxxvii



MATRICULATION STATISTICS.



I. FIRST MATRICULATIONS AT ST ANDREWS.



1747=1897.



1747-48


16


1776-77


25


1805-06


J 3


1748-49


20


1777-78


23


1806-07


30


1749-50


5


1778-79


3 1


1807-08


26


1750-5!


34


1779-80


39


1808-09


20


i75!-52


18


I780-8I


3 1


1809-10


33


1752-53


28


1781-82


36


1810-11


35


1753-54


18


1782-83


33


1811-12


42


1754-55


24


1783-84


44


1812-13


47


1755-56


24


1784-85


36


1813-14


45


1756-57


33


1785-86


37


1814-15


43


1757-58


29


1786-87


29


1815-16


45


1758-59


20


1787-88


29


1816-17


43


1759-60


2 5


1788-89


39


1817-18


5i


1760-61


21


1789-90


20


1818-19


52


1761-62


26


1790-91


27


1819-20


53


1762-63


29


1791-92


36


1820-21


54


1763-64


29


1792-93


20


1821-22


66


1764-65


25


1793-94


2 5


1822-23


77


1765-66


2 9


1794-95


29


1823-24


68


1766-67


26


1795-96


24


1824-25


149


1767-68


27


1796-97


24


1825-26


9i


1768-69


28


1797-98


24


1826-27


74


1769-70


26


1798-99


22


1827-28


86


1770-71


41


I799-I8OO


27


1828-29


76


1771-72


27


I 8OO-0 I


25


1829-30


61


1772-73


22


1801-02


18


1830-31


54


1773-74


26


1802-03


26


1831-32


54


T 774-75


19


1803-04


23


1832-33


68


1775-76


21


1804-05


32


1833-34


55



Ixxxviii MATRICULATION STATISTICS



1834-35


40


1855-56


45


1876-77


39


1835-36


40


1856-57


46


1877-78


56


1836-37


5


1857-58


44


1878-79


61


1837-38


43


1858-59


33


1879-80


48


1838-39


35


1859-60


67


1 880-8 1


65


1839-40


39


1 860-6 1


61


1881-82


58


1840-41


37


1861-62


66


1882-83


57


1841-42


42


1862-63


62


1883-84


59


1842-43


39


1863-64


52


1884-85


62


1843-44


57


1864-65


53


1885-86


62


1844-45


54


1865-66


56


1886-87


48


1845-46


57


1866-67


59


1887-88


56


1846-47


62


1867-68


49


1888-89


66


1847-48


64


1868-69


66


1889-90


46


1848-49


5


1869-70


59


1890-91


61


1849-50


60


1870-71


60


1891-92


4i


1850-51


57


1871-72


64


1892-93


68


1851-52


77


1872-73


45


1893-94


58


1852-53


69


i873-74


38


1894-95


48


1853-54



Online LibraryUniversity of St. AndrewsThe matriculation roll of the University of St. Andrews, 1747-1897; → online text (page 6 of 34)