Various.

Notes and Queries, Number 24, April 13, 1850 online

. (page 1 of 4)
Online LibraryVariousNotes and Queries, Number 24, April 13, 1850 → online text (page 1 of 4)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Produced by Jon Ingram, William Flis, the PG Online Distributed
Proofreading Team, and The Internet Library of Early Journals





NOTES AND QUERIES:

A MEDIUM OF INTER-COMMUNICATION FOR LITERARY MEN, ARTISTS,
ANTIQUARIES, GENEALOGISTS, ETC.

* * * * *

"When found, make a note of." - CAPTAIN CUTTLE.

* * * * *

No. 24.] SATURDAY, APRIL 13. 1850. Price, Threepence. Stamped Edition,
4d.

* * * * *

CONTENTS.

NOTES: - Page
Skinner's Life of Monk, by W.D. Christie 377
Cunningham's Lives of Whitgift and Cartwright 378
Inedited Letter of Duke of Monmouth 379
Lydgate and Coverdale, by E.F. Rimbault, LL.D. 379

QUERIES: -
Speculum Exemplorum, &c. 380
The Second Duke of Ormonde, by Rev. James Graves 380
Mayors - What is their correct Prefix? 380
Quevedo and Spanish Bull-fights, by C. Forbes 381
Minor Queries: - Gilbert Browne - The Badger - Ecclesiastical
Year - Sir William Coventry - The Shrew - Chip in
Porridge - Temple Stanyan - Tandem - As lazy as Ludlum's
Dog - Peal of Bells - Sir Robert Long - Dr. Whichcot
and Lord Shaftesbury - Lines attributed to Lord
Palmerston - Gray's Alcaic Ode - Abbey of St.
Wandrille - London Dissenting Ministers - Dutch
Language - Marylebone Gardens - Toom Shawn Cattie - Love's
Last Shift - Cheshire-round - Why is an Earwig called a
"Coach-bell?" - Chrysopolis - Pimlico, &c. 381

REPLIES: -
Blunder in Malone's Shakspeare 386
Hints to intending Editors 386
Replies to Minor Queries: - Depinges - Lærig - Vox et præterea
Nihil - Havior - Mowbray Coheirs - Sir R. Walpole - Line quoted by
De Quincey - Quem Jupiter, &c. - Bernicia - Cæsar's Wife, &c. 387

MISCELLANIES: -
Franz von Sickingen - Body and Soul - Laissez faire - College
Salting - Byron and Tacitus - Pardonere and Frere - Mistake in
Gibbon 389

MISCELLANEOUS: -
Notes on Books, Sales, Catalogues, &c. 390
Books and Odd Volumes wanted 390
Notices to Correspondents 391
Advertisements 392

* * * * *

SKINNER'S LIFE OF MONK.

Reading for a different purpose in the domestic papers of Charles
II.'s reign in the State Paper Office, I came upon a letter from
Thomas Skinner, dated Colchester, Jan. 30. 1677, of which I will give
you what I have preserved in my notes; and that is all that is of any
interest.

It is a letter to the Secretary of State, asking for employment, and
recommending himself by what he had done for Monk's memory. He had
previously written some account of Monk, and he describes an interview
with Lord Bath (the Sir John Grenville of the Restoration); in which
his Lordship expressed his approval of the book.

"He [Lord Bath] professed himself so well satisfied, that he
was pleased to tell me there were two persons, viz. the King
and the Duke of Albemarle, that would find some reason to
reflect upon me."

Lord Bath gives Skinner a letter to the Duke of Albemarle (Monk's
son), who receives him very kindly, and gives him a handsome present.

"I have since waited on his Grace again, and then he proposed
to me (whether upon his own inclination or the suggestion of
some about him) to use my poor talent in writing his father's
life apart in the universal language; to which end, he would
furnish me with all his papers that belonged to his late
father and his secretaries. The like favour it pleased my Lord
of Bath to offer me from his own papers, some whereof I had a
sight of in his study."

Now if any of your readers who are interested in Monk's biography,
will refer to the author's and editor's prefaces of _Skinner's Life
of Monk_, edited in 1723, by the Rev. William Webster; and to Lord
Wharncliffe's introduction to his Translation of M. Guizot's _Essay
on Monk_, they will see the use of this letter of Skinner's.

1. The life is ascribed to Skinner only on circumstantial evidence,
which is certainly strong, but to which this letter of Skinner's is
a very important edition. This letter is indeed direct proof, and the
first we have, of Skinner's having been employed on a life of Monk, in
which he had access to his son's and his relative Lord Bath's papers;
and there can be no serious doubt that the life edited by Mr. Webster
was a result of his labours.

2. This letter would show that Skinner was not on intimate terms with
Monk, nor so closely connected with him as would be implied in Mr.
Webster's and Morant's, the historian of Colchester, description of
him, that he was a physician to Monk. Else he would not have required
Lord Bath's letter of introduction to the son. Lord Wharncliffe has,
I have no doubt, hit the mark, when he says that Skinner was probably
Monk's Colchester apothecary. Skinner says himself, in his preface,
that "he had the honour to know Monk only in the last years of his
life."

3. The previous account of Monk, which gained Lord Bath's approval,
and led to Monk's son soliciting him to write a life, is probably
Skinner's addition of a third part to Bate's _Elenchus Motuum_, to
which he also probably refers in the opening of his Preface to the
_Life of Monk_: -

"I have heretofore published something of a like nature with
the following sheets, though in another language, wherein
several things, through want of better information, were
imperfectly described."

4. It appears from Skinner's letter, that his original intention was
to write a Life in Latin. Webster edited the Life which we have,
from a copy in English found in the study of Mr. Owen, late curate at
Bocking in Essex, and supposed to be in Skinner's handwriting; and
he had seen another copy, agreeing literally with the former, which
had been transcribed by Shelton, formerly rector of St. James's in
Colchester; and which, after Mr. Shelton's death, became the property
of Mr. Great, an apothecary in Colchester. (Webster published in
1723.)

Now, Query, as these may have been copies of a translation, can any
Colchester reader help to settle affirmatively or negatively the
question of a Latin _Life of Monk_ by Skinner?

I add two other Queries: -

It appears from a passage in the _Life_ (p. 333.), that Skinner
appended, or intended to append, a collection of papers: -

"As appears from His Majesty's royal grant or warrant to
him (Sir John Grenville), which we have transcribed from the
original, and have added in the collection at the end of this
history."

Webster says he never could get any account of this collection of
papers. Can Colchester now produce any information about them?

Can any of your readers give any information about those papers of
the second Duke of Albemarle, and of Grenville, Earl of Bath, to which
Skinner had access? Lord Bath's papers were probably afterwards in the
hands of his nephew Lord Lansdowne, who vindicated Monk in answer to
Burnet.

W.D. CHRISTIE.

* * * * *

CUNNINGHAM'S LIVES OF EMINENT ENGLISHMEN. - WHITGIFT AND CARTWRIGHT.

In a modern publication, entitled _Lives of Eminent Englishmen_,
edited by G.G. Cunningham, 8 vols. 8vo. Glasgow, 1840, we meet with
a memoir of Archbishop Whitgift, which contains the following
paragraph: -

"While Whitgift was footing to an archbishopric, poor
Cartwright was consigned to poverty and exile; and at length
died in obscurity and wretchedness. How pleasant would it
have been to say that none of his sufferings were inflicted
by his great antagonist, but that he was treated by him with
a generous magnanimity! Instead of this, Whitgift followed
him through life with inflexible animosity." - _Cunningham's
Lives_, ii. 212.

Mr. Cunningham gives no authority for these statements; but I will
furnish him with my authorities for the contradiction of them.

"After some years (writes Walton, in his _Life of Hooker_),
the Doctor [Whitgift] being preferred to the see, first of
Worcester and then of Canterbury, Mr. Cartwright, after
his share of trouble and imprisonment (for setting up new
presbyteries in divers places against the established order),
having received from the Archbishop many personal favours,
retired himself to a more private living, which was at
Warwick, where he became master of an hospital, and lived
quietly and grew rich;... the Archbishop surviving him but
one year, _each ending his days in perfect charity with the
other_."

To the same effect is the statement in Strype, which I borrow from Dr.
Zouch's second edition of _Walton's Lives_, p. 217.: -

"Thomas Cartwright, the Archbishop's old antagonist, was alive
in 1601, and grew rich at his hospital at Warwick, preaching
at the chapel there, saith my author, very temperately,
according to the promise made by him to the Archbishop;
which mildness of his some ascribed to his old age and more
experience. But the latter end of next year he deceased. And
now, at the end of Cartwright's life, to take our leave of
him with a fairer character, it is remarkable what a noble
and learned man, Sir H. Yelverton, writes of some of his last
words - '_that he seriously lamented the unnecessary troubles
he had caused in the Church, by the schism he had been the
great fomenter of, and wished to begin his life again, that
he might testify to the world the dislike he had of his former
ways_;' and in this opinion he died."

I find it stated, moreover, on the authority of Sir G. Paul's _Life
of Whitgift_, that Cartwright acknowledged the generosity of Whitgift,
and admitted "his bond of duty to the Archbishop to be so much the
straiter, as it was without any desert of his own." - _Carwithen's
History of the Church of England_, i. 527. 2nd edit.

Lest this should not suffice to convict Mr. Cunningham of error, I
will adduce two extracts from _The Life of Master Thomas Cartwright_,
written by the Presbyterian Sa. Clarke, in 1651, and appended to his
_Martyrologie_.

"About the same time [viz. 1580], the Earl of Leicester
preferred him [Cartwright] to be master of his hospital
at Warwick, which place was worth to him about one hundred
pounds." - Clarke, p. 370.

"For riches, he sought them not; yea, he rejected many
opportunities whereby he might have enriched himself. His
usual manner was, when he had good sums of gold sent him,
to take only one piece, lest he should seem to slight his
friend's kindness, and to send back the rest with a thankful
acknowledgement of their love and his acceptance of it;
_professing that, for that condition wherein God had set him,
he was as well furnished as they for their high and great
places_." - Ib. p. 372.

So much for the "poverty," the "wretchedness," of Cartwright, and the
"inflexible animosity" of Whitgift. The very reverse of all this is
the truth.

J.K.

* * * * *

INEDITED LETTER OF THE DUKE OF MONMOUTH.

Several notices of the Duke of Monmouth having appeared in "NOTES AND
QUERIES," you may be glad to have the following letter, which I copied
_literatim_ some years ago in the State Paper Office from the domestic
papers of the year 1672. The letter was written to Lord Arlington,
then Secretary of State. Monmouth was at the time commanding the
English force serving under Louis XIV. against the Dutch, and was in
his twenty-third year. Mr. Ross had been his tutor; and was at this
time, I believe, employed in the Secretary of State's office.

"ffrom the Camp nigh
"Renalle the 29 Jun

"M'r Ross has tolld mee how mutch I am obliged to you for
your kindness w'ch I am very sensible of and shall try to sho
it upon all occations. I will asur you the effects of your
kindness will make me live within compas for as long as I
receave my mony beforehand I shall do it w'th a greadell of
easse.

"I wont trouble you w'th news becaus Mr. Aston will tell you
all ther is. I will try to instrokt him all as well as I can.
I wont trouble you no longer, only I doe asur you ther is
nobody mor your humble servant than I am.

"MONMOUTH."

C.

* * * * *

LYDGATE AND COVERDALE, AND THEIR BIOGRAPHERS.

Dan John Lydgate, as Warton truly observes, was not only the poet
of his monastery, but of the world in general. Yet how has he been
treated by his biographers? Ritson, in his _Bibliographia Poetica_,
says, "he died at an advanced age, after 1446." Thomson, in his
_Chronicles of London Bridge_, 2nd edition, p. 11., says, "Lydgate
died in the year 1440, at the age of sixty;" and again, at p. 164. of
the same work, he says, "Lydgate was born about 1375, and died about
1461!" Pitt says that he died in 1482; and the author of the _Suffolk
Garland_, p. 247., prolongs his life (evidently by a typographical
blunder), to about the year 1641! From these conflicting statements,
it is evident that the true dates of Lydgate's birth and decease are
unknown. Mr. Halliwell, in the preface to his _Selection from the
Minor Poems_ of John Lydgate, arrives at the conclusion from the
MSS. which remain of his writings, that he died before the accession
of Edward IV., and there appears to be every adjunct of external
probability; but surely, if our record offices were carefully
examined, some light might be thrown upon the life of this industrious
monk. I am not inclined to rest satisfied with the dictum of the
Birch MS., No. 4245. fo. 60., that no memorials of him exist in those
repositories.

The only authenticated circumstances in Lydgate's biography (excepting
a few dates to poems), are the following: - He was ordained subdeacon,
1389; deacon, 1393; and priest, 1397. In 1423 he left the Benedictine
Abbey of Bury, in Suffolk, to which he was attached, and was elected
prior of Hatfield Brodhook; but the following year had license to
return to his monastery again. These dates are derived from the
Register of Abbott Cratfield, preserved among the Cotton MSS. Tiber,
B. ix.

My object in calling the attention of your readers to the state of
Lydgate's biography is, to draw forth new facts. Information of
a novel kind may be in their hands without appreciation as to its
importance.

I take this opportunity of noticing the different dates given of Myles
Coverdale's death.

Strype says he died 20th May, 1565, (_Annals of Reformation_, vol.
i. pt. ii. p. 43., Oxf. ed.), although elsewhere he speaks of his as
being alive in 1566. Neale (_Hist of Pur._, vol. i. p. 185.) says, the
20th May, 1567. Fuller (_Church Hist._, p. 65. ed. 1655) says he died
on the 20th of January, 1568, and "Anno 1588," in his _Worthies of
England_, p. 198., ed. 1662.

The following extract from "The Register of Burials in the Parish
Church of St. Bartholomew's by the Exchange" sets the matter at rest.
"Miles Coverdall, doctor of divinity, was buried anno 1568., the 19th
of February."

That the person thus mentioned in the register is Miles Coverdale,
Bishop of Exeter, there can be no doubt, since the epitaph inscribed
on the tomb-stone, copied in _Stow's Survey_, clearly states him to be
so. It is, perhaps, unnecessary to observe that the date mentioned in
the extract is the old style, and, therefore, according to our present
computation, he was buried the 19th of February, 1569.

Can any of your correspondents throw any light upon the authorship of
a work frequently attributed to Myles Coverdale, and thus entitled,
"A Brieff discours off the Troubles begonne at Frankford in Germany,
Anno Domini, 1554. Abowte the Booke off common prayer and Ceremonies,
and continued by the Englishe Men theyre, to the ende off Q. Maries
Raigne, in the which discours, the gentle reader shall see the verry
originall and beginninge off all the contention that hathe byn, and
what was the cause off the same?" A text from "Marc 4." with the
date MDLXXV. Some copies are said to have the initials "M.C." on the
title-page, and the name in full, "Myles Coverdale," at the end of the
preface; but no notice is taken of this impression in the excellent
introductory remarks prefixed by Mr. Petheram to the reprint of 1846.
If the valuable work was really written by Myles Coverdale (and it
is much in his style), it must have been interspersed with remarks by
another party, for in the preface, signed, as it is said by Coverdale,
allusion is made to things occuring in 1573, four years after his
death.

EDWARD F. RIMBAULT.

* * * * *




QUERIES.

SPECULUM EXEMPLORUM: - EPISTOLA DE MISERIA CURATORUM.

Who was the compiler of the _Speculum Exemplorum_, printed for the
first time at Deventer, in 1481? A copy of the fourth edition, Argent,
1490, does not afford any information about this matter; and I think
that Panzer (v. 195.) will be consulted in vain. Agreeing in opinion
with your correspondent "GASTROS" (No. 21. p. 338.) that a querist
should invariably give an idea of the extent of his acquaintance with
the subject proposed, I think it right to say, that I have examined
the list of authors of _Exempla_, which is to be found in the appendix
to Possevin's _Apparatus Sacer_, tom. i. sig. [Greek: b] 2., and that
I have read Ribadeneira's notice of the improvements made in this
_Speculum_ by the Jesuit Joannes Major.

Who was the writer of the _Epistola de Miseria Curatorum?_ My copy
consists of eight leaves, and a large bird's-cage on the verse of the
last leaf is evidently the printer's device. Seemiller makes mention
of an Augsburg edition of this curious tract. (_Biblioth. Acad.
Ingolstad. Incunab. typog._ Fascic. ii. p. 142. Ingolst. 1788.)

R.G.

* * * * *

THE SECOND DUKE OF ORMONDE.

The review of Mr. Wright's _England under the House of Hanover,
illustrated by the Caricatures and Satires of the Day_, given in
the _Athenæum_ (No. 1090.), cites a popular ballad on the flight
and attainder of the second Duke of Ormonde, as taken down from the
mouth of an Isle of Wight fishmonger. This review elicited from a
correspondent (_Athenæum_, No. 1092.) another version of the same
ballad as prevalent in Northumberland. I made a note of these at the
time; and was lately much interested at receiving from an esteemed
correspondent (the Rev. P. Moore, Rochenon, co. Kilkenny), a fragment
of another version of the same ballad, which he (being at the time
ignorant of the existence of any other version of the song) had taken
down from the lips of a very old man of the neighbourhood, viz.: -

"My name is Ormond; have you not heard of me?
For I have lately forsaken my own counterie;
I fought for my life, and they plundered my estate,
For being so loyal to Queen Anne the great.
Queen Anne's darling, and cavalier's delight,
And the Presbyterian crew, they shall never have their flight.
I am afraid of my calendry; my monasteries are all sold,
And my subjects are bartered for the sake of English gold.
* * * * *
* * * * *
But, as I am Ormond, I vow and declare,
I'll curb the heartless Whigs of their wigs, never fear."

I do not quote the versions given in the _Athenæum_, but, on a
comparison, it will be seen that they all must have been derived from
the same original.

The success of your queries concerning the Duke of Monmouth impel me
to propose a few concerning the almost as unfortunate, and nearly as
celebrated, second Duke of Ormonde. Many scraps of traditionary lore
relative to the latter nobleman must linger in and about London, where
he was the idol of the populace, as well as the leader of what we
should now call the "legitimist" party.

With your leave. I shall therefore propose the following Queries,
viz.: -

1. Who was the author of the anonymous life of the second Duke
of Ormonde, published in one volume octavo, some years after his
attainder?

2. Was the ballad, of which the above is a fragment, printed at the
time; and if so, does it exist?

3. What pamphlets, ballads, or fugitive pieces, were issued from the
press, or privately printed, on the occasion of the Duke's flight and
subsequent attainder?

4. Does any contemporary writer mention facts or incidents relative to
the matter in question, between the period of the accession of George
I., and the Duke's final departure from his residence at Richmond?

5. Does any traditionary or unpublished information on the subject
exist in or about London or Richmond.

JAMES GRAVES.

Kilkenny.

* * * * *

MAYORS. - WHAT IS THEIR CORRECT PREFIX?

I wish to ask, of any of your numerous readers, what may be considered
the most proper official prefix for Mayors, whether Right Worshipful
or Worshipful? Opinions, I find, differ upon the subject. In the
_Secretary's Guide_, 5th ed. p. 95. it is said that Mayors are Right
Worshipful; the late Mr. Beltz, _Lancaster Herald_, was of opinion
that they were Worshipful only; and Mr. Dod, the author of a work on
Precedence, &c., in answer to an inquiry on the point, thought that
Mayors of _cities_ were Right Worshipful, and those of _towns_ were
only Worshipful. With due deference, however, I am rather inclined to
think that all Mayors, whether of cities, or of towns, ought properly
to be styled "the _Right_ Worshipful" for the following reason: - all
Magistrates are Worshipful, I believe, although not always in these
days so designated, and a mayor being the chief magistrate ought to
have the distinctive "_Right_" appended to his style. And this view of
the subject derives some support from the fact of a difference being
made with regard to the Aldermen of London (who are all of them
magistrates), those who have passed the chair being distinguished
as the Right Worshipful, whilst those below the chair are styled the
worshipful only; thus showing that the circumstance of being Mayor is
considered worthy of an especial distinction. Probably it may be said
that custom is the proper guide in a case like this, but I believe
that there is no particular custom in some towns, both prefixes being
sometimes used, and more frequently none at all. It seems desirable,
however, that some rule should be laid down, if possible, by common
consent, that it may be understood in future what the appropriate
Prefix is. I shall be glad if some of your heraldic or antiquarian
readers will give their opinions, and if they know of any authorities,
to quote them.

J.

* * * * *

QUEVEDO - SPANISH BULL-FIGHTS.

The clear and satisfactory reply that "MELANION" received in No. 11.
to his query on the contradictions in _Don Quixote_, tempts me to
ask for some information respecting another standard work of Spanish
literature, written by a cotemporary of the great Cervantes.

How is it, that in the _Visions of Don Quevedo_, a work which passes
in review every amusement and occupation of the Spanish people, _the
national sport of bull-fighting_ remains _entirely unnoticed_?

The amusement was, I presume, in vogue during the 16th and 17th
centuries; and the assignations made, and the intrugues carried
on, within the walls of the amphitheatre would have supplied many
an amusing, moralising penitent, male and female, to the shades
below - the "fabulæ manes" with whom Quevedo held converse. As my copy
of the _Visions_ is an anonymous translation, and evidently far from
being a first-rate one, I shall not be surprised if I receive as an
answer, - "_Mistaken as to your fact, read a better translation_:"
but as in spite of its manifold, glaring defects, I have no reason to
suspect that the text is _garbled_, I think I may venture to send the
query.

In "Vision 7." I find Nero accusing Seneca of having had the insolence
to use the words, "I and my king." I have often heard of Henry VIII.,
Wolsey, and "Ego et rex meus;" but as I never heard Quevedo quoted as
an illustration, I look upon this as one of the suspicious passages in
my copy of his work.

C. FORBES.

Temple.

* * * * *


MINOR QUERIES.

_Gilbert Browne_. - "G.C.B." is desirous of information respecting
the family from which was descended Gilbert Browne of the Inner
Temple, who died about a century ago, and was buried in North Mymms
Church, Herts, where there is a monument to him (vide Clutterbuck's
_History_); also as to the arms, crest, and motto, as borne by him,


1 3 4

Online LibraryVariousNotes and Queries, Number 24, April 13, 1850 → online text (page 1 of 4)