Various.

Notes and Queries, Number 74, March 29, 1851 online

. (page 4 of 6)
Online LibraryVariousNotes and Queries, Number 74, March 29, 1851 → online text (page 4 of 6)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Toscane di Lorenzo Cantini_: Firenze, 1798.

Among the junta of twenty noblemen of Venice, chosen in 1355, on the
discovery of the conspiracy of Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice, we find the
name of "Ser Niccolò Volpe": -

"Questi [que' del Consiglio de' Dieci] elessero tra loro una Giunta,
nella notte, ridotti quasi sul romper del giorno, di venti nobili di
Vinezia de' migliori, de' piu savii, e de' piu antichi, per consultare,
non pero che mettessero pallottola." - _Vitæ Ducum Venetorum_, - though
the title is in Latin, the work is in Italian, - published in Muratori's
_Rerum Italicarum Scriptores_, tom. xii. p. 634.

The following particulars are extracted from the _Biographie
Universelle_: -

"Ivo. Biliotti, d'une famille patricienne de Florence (qui avoit fourni
dix Gonfaloniers de Justice à cette république, et placé ses armes sur
les monnaies de l'état), fut un des derniers défenseurs de la liberté
de sa patrie, et un des meilleurs capitaines de son temps. En 1529, il
defendit le fort de Spello, en Toscane, contre les troupes liguées du
pape et de l'Empereur Charles Quint. Il obligea le prince d'Orange, qui
les commandait, à se retirer, et se distingua aussi au siége de
Florence. Il passa au service de Francois I^{er}, roi de France, avec
de Gondi et Pierre de Strozzi, ses parents, et fut tué au siége de
Dieppe. Une partie de la famille Biliotti, proscrite par les Médicis,
se refugia à Avignon et dans le comtat Venaissin, vers la fin du 15^e
siècle. Le 29 juillet, 1794, le chef de cette maison, Joseph Joachim,
Marquis de Biliotti, chevalier de St. Louis, âgé de soixante-dix ans,
aussi distingué par ses vertus que par sa naissance, fut la dernière
victime du tribunal révolutionnaire d'Orange, qui fut suspendu le
lendemain de sa mort."

The only particulars of Iovanni Volpe furnished by the Gwerclas MSS. are
given in the annexed pedigree. The marriage of his daughter Frances with my
ancestor, Richard Hughes of Gwerclas, arose from the latter (before his
accession to the family estates and representation, consequent on the
decease without issue - February 6, 18 James I., 1620-1 - of his elder
brother, Humffrey Hughes, Esq., of Gwerclas, Baron of Cymmer-yn-Edeirnion,
High Sheriff of Merionethshire in 1618) having been secretary of the
princely Cliffords, Earls of Cumberland, to whom Iovanni Volpe had been
physician. There can be little doubt that Iovanni was descended from a
branch of the Italian Volpes which had retained the ancient name; a
supposition confirmed by the tradition of my family, and by the fact of the
fox being assigned to his daughter Frances as her arms, in an emblazoned
genealogy of the house of Gwerclas compiled in 1650 by the most accurate
and eminent of Welsh antiquaries, Robert Vaughan of Hengwrt, Esq.

I may add, that among the Gwerclas pictures are portraits of Richard Hughes
and Frances; the latter exhibiting in features an complexion the
unmistakeable impress of Italian lineage.

WILLIAM HUGHES.

Twyford, Hants, March 18. 1851.

WILLIAM WOLPE. ===
Arms, Vert a fox |
courant, proper. |
|
+ - - - - - - - +
|
JOHN WOLPE, _aliter_ VULP, "An Italian === - - - - , "Descended
doctor; was ffamous in Queene Eliza- | of the ffamily of the
beth's tyme, went with George Erle | Monntaynes in Yorkshire,
of Cumberland most of his sea | who keepe the name this
voyages, and was with him at the | daye [1622.]."
takeing of Portorico, in the Indies." |
|
+ - - - - - - - +
|
RICHARD EVERS (1st) === FRANCES, "Sole === (2nd) RICHARD HUGHES, Esq.,
"Of the ffamily of | daughter." Died | of Gwerclas, co. Merioneth,
Evers of Coventry." | 29 June, 1636, | Baron of Cymmer-yn-Edeirnion.
| circa æt. 50. | Married 2 Nov. 1601. Died 21
| | March, 1641, circa æt. 80.
| |
+ - - - - - - + + - - - - - - - - +
| |
MARTHA, "Only daughter." === RICHARD LLOYD HUMFFREY HUGHES, Esq. of
Born 25 January, 1599. | of Vaerdre [in Gwerclas, Baron of Cymmer-
Married, 27 June, 1616. /|\ Edeirnion, co. yn-Edeirnion, son and heir.
Merioneth]. High Sheriff of Merioneth-
"Had issue sonnes and daughters, now [19 shire in 1670. Born 14
April, 1622] liveing." Aug. 1605. Buried at
Llangar in Edeirnion,
4 May, 1682. |
/|\

{247}

_Giovanni Volpe or Master Wolfe_ (Vol. iii., p. 188.). - This person was
certainly never "physician to Queen Elizabeth," but he may have received
from her Majesty the appointment of apothecary, as he did from her
successor. On New-Year's day, 1605-6, John Vulp presented to the king "a
box of Indian plums," receiving in return 7 oz. di. di. qr. of gilt plate;
he is then named the last of five apothecaries who paid their votive
offerings to royalty. (Nichols's _Progresses, &c. of King James I._, vol.
i. p. 597.) In 1617 he had risen to be the king's principal apothecary, and
by the name of John Wolfgango Rumlero received "for his fee by the year 40
_li._," as appears by the abstract of his Majesty's revenue attached to the
pamphlet entitled _Time brought to Light by Time_. From the name here given
him, it may be conjectured that he was rather from Germany than Italy.
However, he also went by the plain English name of Master Wolfe.

He is thus alluded to in the epilogue to Ben Jonson's _Masque of the
Metamorphosed Gipsies_, when it was performed at Windsor in September,
1621: -

"But, lest it prove like wonder to the sight
To see a gipsy, as an Æthiop, white,
Know that what dy'd our faces was an ointment
Made and laid on by Master Woolfe's appointment,
The Count Lycanthropos."

As he was a man of such prominence in his profession, probably many other
notices of him might be collected if duly "noted" as they occur.

J. G. N.

* * * * *


Replies to Minor Queries.

_Sir Andrew Chadwick_ (Vol. iii., p. 141.). - It was stated in evidence, in
a trial at Lancaster assizes, Hilary Term, 1769, between Law and Taylor,
plaintiffs, and Duckworth and Wilkinson, defendants, respecting the heirs
at law of Sir Andrew Chadwick, and their claim to his estates, that "Ellis
Chadwick married in Ireland a lady of fashion, who had some connexion with
her late Majesty Queen Anne, and had issue by her the late Sir Andrew
Chadwick. Ellis, the father, dying in his son's infancy, about the year
1693, his widow brought her son Andrew over to England, where he was very
early introduced at court, and being contemporary with the young Duke of
Gloucester, became a great favourite with him, was knighted, and had divers
preferments." - From the Attorney-General's MS. Brief. The latter part of
this statement does not appear to confirm the supposition recorded by MR.
J.N. CHADWICK.

F. R. R.

_Manuscript of Bede_ (Vol. iii., p. 180.). - The volume in question is
entered in the Catalogue of Thoresby's MSS., No. 10. in the _Ducatus
Leodiensis_, p. 72. 2d ed. 1816. The greater part of these MSS. came into
the hands of Ralph Thoresby, Jun., and, together with the coins, were
disposed of by public auction in March, 1764, by Whiston Bristow, sworn
broker. The MSS. were sold on the third day, but the volume containing Bede
does not appear among them. The opinion formed by J. M. of the age of this
MS. is certainly erroneous, and being on _paper_ it is more probably of the
_fifteenth_ than the _twelfth_ century. The period of William Dadyngton,
Vicar of Barton, might decide this.

[mu].

_MS. of Bede_ (Vol. iii., p. 180.). - Your correspondent will find a
description of this MS. in the catalogue of Thoresby's Museum, at the end
of his _Ducatus Leodiensis_, edit. 1715, fol., p. 515. He will also, in
Thoresby's _Correspondence_, 1832, 8vo. vol. ii. p. 39., see a letter from
Dr. John Smith, the editor of Bede's _History_, respecting this manuscript,
the original of which letter is in my possession.

After many dismemberments, what remained of Thoresby's Museum, including
his manuscripts, was sold in London in March, 1764, by auction. Mr. Lilly,
the bookseller of Pall Mall, had a priced catalogue of this sale; and your
correspondent, if anxious to trace the pedigree of his MS. further, can, I
have no doubt, on application, get a reference made to that catalogue.

I take the present opportunity of mentioning that, as Mr. Upcott's sale,
when I became the purchaser of the Thoresby papers, including his MS.
diaries, his Album, and upwards of 1000 letters to him, a very small number
of which were printed in the collection, in two volumes, edited by Mr.
Hunter, one of the diaries, from May 14, 1712, to September 26, 1714, which
was sold with the lot, was after the sale found to be missing. It
subsequently came into the hands of a London dealer, by whom it was sold to
a Yorkshire gentleman, as I understand, but whose name I have not yet been
able to trace. Should this meet his eye, I will venture to appeal to his
sense of justice, entirely ignorant as I am sure he has been of the
"pedigree," to use your correspondent's expression, of his MS., whether he
will allow it to be longer separated from the series to which it belongs,
and which is incomplete without it. I need hardly say, I can only expect to
receive it on the terms of repaying the price paid for it, and which I
should embrace with many thanks.

JAS. CROSSLEY.

Manchester, March 8. 1851.

[The following advertisement of the missing MS. appeared in the
Catalogue (No. 33., 1848) of Mr. C. J. Hamilton, then of Castle Court,
Birchin Lane, now residing in the City Road, London: - "Thoresby's
(Ralph, antiquary of Leeds), _Diary_ from May 14, 1712, to September
23, 1714, an original unpublished MS., containing much highly
interesting literary information, with autograph on fly-leaf, thick
8vo., 436 {248} pages, vellum with tuck, closely written, price 2l.
12s. 6d." The purchaser was Mr. Wallbran, Fallcroft, Ripon, Yorkshire.]

_Closing of Rooms on account of Death_ (Vol. iii., p. 142.). - I am
acquainted with a remarkable instance of this custom. A respectable farmer
who resided in a parish in Bedfordshire, adjoining that in which I am
writing, died in 1844; leaving to his daughter the fine old manor-house in
which he had lived for many years, and in which he died, together with
about 300 acres of land. The lady, with her husband, was then residing in a
neighbouring village, where the latter rented a farm, which he has since
given up, retaining the house; but she positively refused to remove to the
manor-house, "because her father had died in it;" and as she still persists
in her refusal, it is unoccupied to this day. For Mr. - - is not even
permitted to let it, except a part, now tenanted by a valued friend of
mine, which for many years has been let separately. The rooms and the
furniture in them remain exactly as in the lifetime of the late occupant.
The lady's husband, who farms the land attached to the house, is put to
great inconvenience by living at a distance from it, but nothing will
induce her to alter her determination. The facts I have related are
notorious in the neighbourhood.

ARUN.

_Enigmatical Epitaph on Rev. John Mawer_ (Vol. iii., p. 184.). - On reading
to a lady the article on this subject in a late Number, she immediately
recollected, that about thirty years ago she had a governess of that name,
the daughter of a clergyman in Nottinghamshire, who often mentioned that
they were descended from the _Royal Family of Wales_, and that she had a
brother who was named _Arthur Lewellyn Tudor Kaye Mawer_.

This anecdote will perhaps be of use in directing attention to Cambrian
pedigrees, and leading it from Dr. Whitaker's "Old King Cole" to "the noble
race of Shenkin."

J. T. A.

_Haybands in Seals_ (Vol. iii., p. 186.). - The practice mentioned by MR.
LOWER, of inserting haybands, or rather slips of rush, in the seals of
feoffments, was common in all counties; and it certainly was not confined
to the humbler classes. Hundreds of feoffments of the fifteenth century,
and earlier, have passed through my hands with the seals as described by
MR. LOWER, relating to various counties, and executed by parties of all
degrees. In these instances, a little blade of rush is generally neatly
inserted round the inner rim of the impression, and evidently must have
been so done while the wax was soft. In some instances, these blades of
rush overlay the whole seal; in others, a slip of it is merely tied round
the label. In delivering seisin under a feoffment, the grantor, or his
attorney, handed over to the grantee, together with the deed, a piece of
turf, or a twig, or something plucked from the soil, in token of his giving
full and complete possession. I have generally supposed that these strips
of rush were the tokens of possession so handed over, as part and parcel of
the soil, by the grantor; and that they were attached to the seal, as it
were, "in perpetuam rei memoriam." In default of better information, I
venture to suggest this explanation, but will not presume to vouch for its
correctness.

L. B. L.

_Notes on Newspapers_ (vol. iii., p. 164.). - John Houghton, the editor of
the periodical noticed by your correspondent, _A Collection for the
Improvement of Husbandry and Trade_, was one of those meritorious men who
well deserve commemoration, though his name is not to be found in any
biography that I am acquainted with. He was an apothecary, and became a
dealer in tea, coffee, and chocolate. He was in politics a loyalist, or
Tory, and was admitted a member of the Royal Society in 1679-80. He began
to publish his _Letters on Husbandry and Trade_ in 1681. No. 1. is dated
Thursday, September 8, 1681. The first collection ended June, 1684, and
consists of two vols. 4to. In November, 1691, Houghton determined to resume
his old plan of publishing papers on Husbandry and Trade. His abilities and
industry were warmly recommended by several members of the Royal Society:
Sir Peter Pott, John Evelyn, Dr. Hugh Chamberlain, and others. The
recommendation is prefixed to the first number of this second collection.
The first paper is dated Wednesday, March 30, 1692; and the second
Wednesday, April 6, 1692; they were continued every succeeding Wednesday.
The concluding paper was published September 24, 1703. There were 583
numbers, in 19 vols., of the folio papers. The last number contains an
"Epitome" of the 19 vols. and a "Farewell," which gives his reason for
discontinuing the paper, and thanks to his assistants, "wishing that
knowledge may cover the earth as the water covers the sea." A selection
from these papers was published in 1727, by Richard Bradley, F.R.S., in
three vols. 8vo., to which a fourth was afterwards added in 1728, 8vo.

Houghton also published _An Account of the Acres and Houses, with the
proportional Tax, &c. of each County in England and Wales_. Lond. 1693, on
a broadside. Also, _Book of Funds_, 1694, 4to. _Alteration of the Coin,
with a feasible Method to it_ 1695. 4to.

JAMES CROSSLEY.

_Duncan Campbell_ (Vol. i., p. 186.). - There seems to be no doubt that
Duncan Campbell, whose life was written by Defoe, was a real person. See
_Tatler_, vol. i. p. 156. edit. 1786, 8vo.; _Spectator_, No. 560.; Wilson's
_Life of Defoe_, vol. iii. p. 476. His house was "in Buckingham Court, over
against Old Man's Coffee House, at Charing {249} Cross," and at another
period of his life in Monmouth Court. He is reported to have amassed a
large fortune from practising upon the credulity of the public, and was the
grand answerer of "Queries" in his day. Defoe's entertaining pieces
relating to him are evidently novels founded upon fact.

JAS. CROSSLEY.

_Christmas Day_ (Vol. iii., p. 167.). - Julian I. has the credit of
transferring the celebration of Christ's birth from Jan. 6th to Dec. 25th;
but Mosheim considers the report very questionable (vol. i. p. 370.
Soames's edit.). Bingham, in his _Christian Antiq._, devotes ch. iv. of
book xx. to the consideration of this festival, and that of the Epiphany;
but does not notice the claim set up on behalf of Julian I.; neither
Neander (vol. iii. pp. 415-22. Eng. Translation). It would appear that the
Eastern Church kept Christmas on Jan. 6th, and the Western Church on Dec.
25th: at length, about the time of Chrysostom, the Oriental Christians
sided with the Western Church. Bingham also cites Augustine as saying that
it was the current tradition that Christ was born on the eighth of the
kalends of January, that is, on the 25th of December. Had, therefore,
Julian I. dogmatically fixed the 25th of December as the birthday of our
Saviour, it is scarcely possible to suppose that Augustine, who flourished
about half a century later, would allege current tradition as the reason,
without any notice of Julian.

N. E. R. (A Subscriber).

[See Tillemont's _Histoire Ecclésiastique_, tome i., note 4., for a
full discussion of this question. Also Mosheim's _De Rebus
Christianorum ante Constantinum Commentarii_, sæculum primum, sec. 1.;
and Butler's _Lives of the Saints_, article Christmas-Day.]

_Christmas-day_ (Vol. iii, p. 167.). - St. John of Chrysostom, archbishop of
Nice (died A.D. 407), in an epistle upon this subject, relates (tom. v. p.
45. edit. Montf. Paris, 1718-34) that, at the instance of St. Cyril of
Jerusalem (died A.D. 385), St. Julius (Pope A.D. 337-352) procured a strict
inquiry to be made into the day of our Saviour's nativity, which being
found to be the 25th Dec., that day was thenceforth set apart for the
celebration of this "Festorum omnium metropolis," as he styles it. St.
Tilesphorus (Pope A.D. 128-139), however, is supposed by the generality of
ancient authorities to be the first who appointed the 25th Dec. for that
purpose. The point is involved in much uncertainty, but your correspondent
may find all the information he seeks in _Baronii Apparatus ad Annales
Ecclesiasticos_, fol., Lucæ, 1740, pp. 475. et seq.; and in a curious
tract, entitled _The Feast of Feasts; or, the Celebration of the Sacred
Nativity of our Blessed Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ; grounded upon the
Scriptures, and confirmed by the Practice of the Christian Church in all
Ages_. 4to. Oxf. 1644. This tract is in the British Museum. J. C. makes a
tremendous leap in chronology when he asks "Was it not either Julius I. or
II.?" Why the one died exactly 1161 years after the other!

COWGILL.

_Christmas Day_ (Vol. iii., p. 167.). - In a note to one of Bishop Pearson's
sermons (_Opera Minora_, ed. Churton) occurs the following passage from St.
Chrysostom: -

"[Greek: Para tôn akribôs tauta eidotôn, kai tên polin ekeinên] (sc.
Romam) [Greek: oikountôn, PAREILÊPHAMEN TÊN HÊMERAN. Hoi gar ekei
diatribontes ANÔTHEN kai ek PALAIAS PARADOSEÔS tautên epitelountes],"
&c. - _Homil. Di. Nat._ ii. 354.

The remainder of the quotation my _note_ does not supply, but it may be
easily found by the reference. The day, therefore, seems fixed by
"tradition," and received both by the Eastern and Western Church, and not
on any dogmatical decision of the popes.

R. W. F.

_MS. Sermons by Jeremy Taylor_ (Vol. i., p. 125.). - Coleridge's assertion,
"that there is now extant in MS. a folio of unprinted sermons by Jeremy
Taylor," must have proceeded from his wishes rather than his knowledge. No
such MS. is known to exist; and such a discovery is, I believe, as little
to be expected as a fresh play of Shakspeare's. Was it in the "Lands of
Vision," and with "the damsel and the dulcimer," that the transcendental
philosopher beheld it?

JAS. CROSSLEY.

_Dryden's Absolom and Achitophel_ (Vol. ii., p. 406.). - The edition noticed
by your correspondent, "printed and sold by H. Hills, in Blackfriars, near
the Water Side, for the benefit of the Poor," 1708, 8vo., is a mere
catch-penny. Hills, the printer, was a great sinner in this way. I have
Roscommon's translation of Horace's _Art of Poetry_, 1709; his _Essay on
translated Verse_, 1709; Mulgrave's _Essay on Poetry_, 1709; Denham's
_Cooper's Hill_, 1709; and many other poems, all printed by Hills, on bad
paper, and very incorrectly, from 1708 to 1710, for sale at a low price.

JAS. CROSSLEY.

_The Rev. W. Adams_ (Vol. iii., p. 140.). - The age of Mr. Adams at his
death was thirty-three. His tomb is in the churchyard of Bonchurch - a
simple coped coffin; but the cross placed upon it is, in allusion to his
own beautiful allegory, slightly raised, so that its shadow falls -

"Along the letters of his name,
And o'er the number of his years."

I have a pretty engraving of this tomb, purchased at Bonchurch in 1849, and
your correspondent may perhaps be glad to adopt the idea for an
illustration of the book he mentions.

E. J. M.

_Duchess of Buckingham_ (Vol. iii., p. 224.). - I am much surprised at this
question; I thought {250} there were few ladies of the last century better
known than Catherine, daughter of James II. (to whom he gave the name of
Darnley) by Miss Ledley, created Countess of Dorchester. Lady Catherine
Darnley was married first to Lord Anglesey, and secondly to Sheffield Duke
of Buckingham, by whom she was mother of the second duke of that name, who
died in his minority, and the title became extinct. All this, and many more
curious particulars of that extraordinary lady, may be found in the
_Peerages_, in _Pope_, in _Walpole's Reminiscences_, and in Park's edition
of the _Noble Authors_.

C.

"_Go the whole Hog_" (Vol. iii., p. 224.). - We learn from _Men and Manners
in America_, vol. i. pp. 18, 19., that _going the whole hog_ is the
American popular phrase for radical reform, or democratical principle, and
that it is derived from the phrase used by butchers in Virginia, who ask
their customer whether he will go the whole hog, or deal only for joints or
portions of it.

C. B.

_Lord Bexley's Descent from Cromwell_ (Vol. iii., p. 185.). - In answer to
PURSUIVANT'S Query, How were the families of Morse and Ireton connected? it
appears that Jane, only child of Richard Lloyd (of Norfolk?), Esq., by
Jane, second daughter of Ireton, married, circa 1700, Nicholas or Henry
Morse. But what appears to me most likely to have occasioned the report of
Lord Bexley's connexion with the Cromwell family is, that the late Oliver
Cromwell, Esq., of Cheshunt, married Miss Mary Morse in 1771, which must
have been not far from the period when Lord Bexley's mother, also a Miss
Morse, was married to Mr. Vansittart.

WAYLEN.

_Morse and Ireton Families._ - I have a small original portrait of General
Ireton by old Stone; on the back of it is a card, on which is the
following: -

"Bequeathed by Jane Morse to her daughter Ann Roberts, this picture of
her grandfather Ireton. Will dated Jan. 15. 1732-33."

"Anne Roberts, wife of Gaylard Roberts, brother of Christ^r Roberts,
father of J. R."

In Noble's _Memoirs of the Cromwell Family_, vol. ii. p. 302., the name is
printed _Moore_, evidently a mistake for _Morse_: -

"Jane, third daughter of General Ireton, having married Richard Lloyd,
Esq., the issue of this marriage was Jane, an only child, who married
Nicholas, or Henry _Moore_ [Morse], Esq., by whom she had four sons and
three daughters."

SPES.

_The Countess of Desmond_ (Vol. ii., pp. 153. 186. 219. 317.). - Touching
this venerable lady, the following "Note" may not be unacceptable.

In the year 1829, when making a tour in Ireland, I saw an engraving at
Lansdowne Lodge, in the county of Kerry, the residence of Mr. Hickson, on
which the following record was inscribed: -

"Catherine Fitzgerald, Countess of Desmond (from the original in the
possession of the Knight of Kerry on Panell).

"She was born in 1464; married in the reign of Edw. IV.; lived during
the reigns of Edw. V., Rich. III., Hen. VII., Hen. VIII., Edw. VI.,
Mary, and Elizabeth; and died in the latter end of James' or the


1 2 4 6

Online LibraryVariousNotes and Queries, Number 74, March 29, 1851 → online text (page 4 of 6)