Walter H Wills.

The Anglo-African who's who and biographical sketch-book online

. (page 41 of 49)
Online LibraryWalter H WillsThe Anglo-African who's who and biographical sketch-book → online text (page 41 of 49)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


First Clerk, C. E. Stidolph.

Herschel.

Acting C.C. and R.M., E. G. Lonsdale.
First Clerk, C. D. Campbell.



Hope Town.

C.C. and R.M., E. R. W. Giddy.
First Clerk, D. H. Visser.

Humansdorp.

C.C. and R.M., E. T. Anderson.

First Clerk, J. H. Veale.

Acting First Clerk, P. J. Solomon.

Jansenville.

ActingC.C. andR.M., J. G. de la Bat van Alphen.
Acting First Clerk, K. R. Thomas.

Kenhardt.

C.C. and R.M., H. T. L. Maclear.
First Clerk, C. A. Pentz.

Kimberley C.C.

C.C. and Reg. of Deeds, J. J. Christie.

First Clerk, T. W. Barker.

Clerks, A. O. Hill, A. R. Brand, L. J. Taylor,

R. C. Linton, B.A., G. H. Milles, B.A.
Clerk (Deeds Registry), B. Shaw.

Kimberley R.M.

Resident Magistrate, W. R. Piers.
Clerk and A.R.M., J. B. Fraser.
Acting First Clerk, D. G. Tennant.

(Beacons field).
Additional R.M., S. Tilriey.

King Williamstown.

C.C. and R.M., and Registrar of Deeds, W. B. G.

Blenkins.

Acting First Clerk, W. T. Welsh.
Clerk in Charge Deeds Office, G. W. E. Rein.

(Keiskama Hoek.)
Assistant R.M., F. B. Gedye.
(Middledrift. )

Assistant R.M., J. G. Verity.
Knysna.

C.C. and R.M., W. L. Philpott.
First Clerk, F. Kuys.

Komgha.

C.C. and R.M., J. H. O'Connell.
First Clerk, D. G. E. Bergh.

Kuruman.

Resident Magistrate, M. J. Lyne.
Ladysmith.

C.C. and R.M., L. Neethling.
Acting First Clerk, M. H. Gie.

Mafeking.

C.C. and R.M., E. G. Green.
First Clerks, E. N. Grayson, M.A., and R. J.
Barry.



2l6



ANGLO-AFRICAN WHO'S WHO



Malmesbury.

C.C. and R.M., C. J. Sweeney.
First Clerk, E. F. B. Schier.

(Hopefield).
Assistant R.M., J. M. Richards.

Middelburg.

C.C. and R.M., J. B. Mofiat (absent on special

duty).

C.C. arid R.M. (acting), G. D. Rainier.
First Clerk, D. A. Stewart.

Molteno.

C.C. and R.M., J. C. P. du Toifc.
Acting do., H. E. Corser.

Montagu.

Resident Magistrate, J. I. Herbert.
Acting do., T. H. Roux.

Mossel Bay.

C.C. and R.M., R. C. Ferris.
First Clerk, H. M. Borcherds.

Murraysburg.
C.C. and R.M., A. B. Hofmeyr.

N amacjualand.

C.C. and R.M., W. M. Eustace.
First Clerk, H. W. Drew.

Oudtshoorn.

C.C. and R.M., F. Wrensch.
Acting First Clerk, E. J. le Roux.

(Galitzdorp).

Assistant R.M., P. M. van der Spuy.
Paarl.

C.C. and R.M., C. S. Nicholson.
First Clerk, P. Wither.

(Wellington).
Assistant R.M., L. J. W. v. d. Poel.

Peddie.

Acting C.C. and R.M., A. W. H. R. Preston.
First Clerk, J. Dorrington.

Philip' s Town.

Acting C.C. and R.M., T. B. N. Miles, B.A.
First Clerk, P. J. Hugo.

Piquefoerg.

C.C. and R.M., G. J. Boyes.
First Clerk, K. R. Stewart.

Porterville.
Acting Assistant R.M., P. G. Fischer.

Port Elizabeth.
C.C. and R.M., J. T. Wylde.
Acting First Clerk, H. A. van Bart.



(New Brighton).
Asst. R.M., J. T. A. Verschuur.

Port Nolloth.

R.M., F. Howe-Browne.
Acting R.M., J. H. Neethling.
Prieska.

C.C. and R.M., H. E. Gadd.
First Clerk, J. R. Cellarius.
Chief Constable, E. Mansfield.

Prince Albert.

C.C. and R.M., J. Ford.
First Clerk, W. A. B. Rowan.

Laingsburg.
Acting R.M., H. F. J. Borcherds.

Queenslown.

C.C. and R.M., E. B. Chalmers.
First Clerk, W. N. Kuys.

(Sterkstroom.)

Assistant R.M., A. C. van Renen.
Richmond.

C.C. and R.M., J. A. Gibbs.
Acting First Clerk, N. Lacey.

Riversdale.

C.C. and R.M., C. J. Roux.
First Clerk, J. S. de Wet.

Robertson.

C.C. and R.M., J. C. Gie.
First Clerk, F. Russouw.

Simon'' s Town.

Resident Magistrate, M. J. Jackson.
First Clerk, J. Tudor.

Somerset East.

Acting C.C. and R.M., G. E. Syme.
First Clerk, P. B. Borcherds.

(Pearston).
Assistant R.M., A. C. Harmsworth.

Stellenbosch.

Acting C.C. and R.M., R. R. B. Howe.
First Clerk, A. P. G. B. Legg.

(Somerset West).

Acting Assistant R.M., J. A. van S. D'OIiveira.
Steynsburg.

C.C. and R.M., W. G. Bellairs.
First Clerk, C. R. Norton.

Steytlerville.
Resident Magistrate, S. D. Cloete.

Stocken/itrom.
C.C. and R.M., H. E. Marshall.



CAPE MAGISTRACIES AND POLICE



217



Stutterheim.

C.C. and R.M., F. E. Philpott.
First Clerk, M. W. R. Rushton.

Sutherland.
C.C. and R.M., G. van R. Philpott.

Swellendam.

C.C. and R.M., A. F. Robertson.
First Clerk, C. G. B. Borcherds.
Tarka.

C.C. and R.M., H. M. Blakeway.
First Clerk, T. H. Bain.

Taung.

Resident Magistrate, V. E. P. Bradshaw.
Tulbagh.

C.C. and R.M., W. Hare.
First Clerk, S. C. Chase.

Uitenhage.

C.C. and R.M., C. G. H. Bell, C.M.G.
First Clerk, J. F. de Wet.

Uniondale.
C.C. and R.M., J. F. Joubert.

Van Rhyn's Dorp.
C.C. and R.M., M. H. Woodifield.

Victoria East.

C.C. and R.M., J. B. van Renen.
First Clerk, E. H. Samuels.

Victoria West.

C.C. and R.M., E. C. A. Welsh.
First Clerk, J. G. Rose-Innes.
Vryburg.

C.C. and R.M. and Registrar of Deeds, F. M. W.

Roberts.
First Clerk, H. H. Hudson.

Willoivmore.

C.C. and R.M., J. D. Hugo.
First Clerk, S. P. Court.

Wodahouse.

C.C. and R.M., R. J. Crozier.
First Clerk, J. W. Mitchell.

(Indive).
Assist. R.M. (prov.), H. H. Roberts.

Worcester.

C.C. and R.M., G. G. Rainier.
First Clerk, R. C. Norton.

Wynberg.

Resident Magistrate, G. B. Williams.
First Clerk, C. P. de Villiers.

Believing Staff.
Relieving C.C. and R.M., A. B. van Reyneveld.



Relieving Officers, D. May, W. D. S. Letter,
E. H. van Noorden, J. F. Herbs, W. J. L.
McDonald.

DETECTIVE DEPARTMENT, KIMBERLEY.
Chief of Department, Capt. H. A. Jenner.
Chief Clerk, E. H. Damant.

CAPE POLICE.
District No. 1.
Commissioner, H. L. Davies.

Administrative Branch.
Paymaster, A. E. Catherine.
Acting Paymaster, S. H. Hoal.

Executive Branch.
District Inspector, A. E. F. Kropf.
Inspectors, J. N. Nevian, D.S.O., A. P. Tainton,
W. M. Schenk,"C. T. Rayner, C. S. Marsh,

C. C. Wooler, A. C. Wilson, C. W. Halse,
W. R. Bovey, F. W. H. Gillwald, W. S.
Bridge, F. W. Harvey and W. C. van
Ryneveld.

Medical Officer, B. Blaine.
Educational Instructor, G. Hawke.

District No. 2.

Commissioner, M. B. Robinson, C.M.G.
Acting Commissioner, F. A. H. Eliott.

Administrative Branch.
Paymaster, P. M. Wright.
Chief Clerk, C. E. Kidger.

Executive Branch.

District Inspector, J. W. Browne, D.S.O.

Acting District Inspector, C. A. L. Berrange,
C.M.G.

Inspectors, W. E. Ayliff. R. F. Noale-Shutte,
A. D. Murray, A. S. Lesg, W. W. Rush,
J. T. White, W. H. Davis, E. M. Fisher,

D. Cowieson, T. M. Davidson.
Acting Medical Officer, J. Mathias.
Veterinary Surgeon, J. McNiel.
Medical Omcer~(temp), J. H. Elmes.

District No. 3.

Acting Commissioner, M. B. Robinson, C M.G.
(Commissioner Cape Police, District 2).

Administrative Branch.
Paymaster, F. W. Metelerkamp.
Chief Clerk, R. R. Swan.

Executive Branch,.
District Inspector, R. M. Crawford.
Inspectors, G. Easton, A. Bates, E. W. Woon,

C. E. W. Spencer and P. Stuart (Prov.).
Medical Officer (Acting), H. A Engelbach.
Acting Vet. Surgeon, J. A. Pickwell.



218



ANGLO -AFRICAN WHO'S WHO



MINISTERIAL DEPARTMENT OF COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC WORKS.



COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE.

Commissioner, Dr. Hon. T. W. Smartt.

Sec. for Public Works, C. L. W. Mansergh.

Asst. Sec. for Public Works, C. W. T. Duminy.

Chief Clerk, C. G. Reynolds.

Principal Clerks, A. Gracie and W. Morkel.

Clerks, R. A. Hemmens, D. W. Manning, J. W.
Duminy, F. E. Caufield, J. S. Blackhouse,
B.A., T. J. A. Risler, and others.

Accounting Branch.

Asst. to Accounting Officer, C. T. Simpson.

Accountant, A. Bell.

Special Enquiry Officer, J. Easton.

PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT.

Chief Inspector, J. Newey, M.I.C.E., F.I.
Institute.

Administrative and Correspondence Branch.

Chief Clerk, A. C. Tottle.
Principal Clerk, A. S. Weisbecker.

Accounting Branch.

Asst. Accountant and Depth Auditor of Revenue,

P. Janisch.

Second Asst. Accountant, K. N. de Kock.
Examiners of Accounts, A I. Smuts, H. A. Spain

Architectural Branch.

Architectural Assistant, A. G. Howard, M.S. A'

Architectural Assistants and Draughtsmen,
W. R. Jaggard, A.R.I.B.A., W. J. Shaw-
Rouse, D. W. Crawford and E. Sehaufel-
berg.

Principal Clerical Asst.. J. H. Easton.

Clerks of Works, C. F. V. Hougham, H. G. B.
Ridges.

Draughtsmen, F. Quy, M.S. A., M. N. C. Boult
and E. H. Woodcock, A.M.S.A.

Engineering Branch.

Engineer, W. Westhofen, M.I.C.E.
Assistant Engineer, W. Craig, A.M.I. C.E.

Stores Branch.
Storekeeper, V. Fox.

Official Visitors to Lighthouses.

Roman Rock, Cape Point, Capt. T. Bynon.
Hood Point, Capt. L. A. Munn.
Cape St. Blaize, Capt. J. L. Dryden.
P. E., Cape Receiffe, and Bird Island, E. B
Beck.



Field Establishment.
Assistant Engineers, P. Ashenden, A. M.I.C.E.,

T. W. W. Perry, F. C. O'Brien and R. W.

Johnson.
Resident Engineer (Mossel Bay), F. W.Waldrc n,

A.M.I.C.E.
Resident Engineer (Breede River), T. E. Scaife.

District No. 1, Cape Town.
Inspector of Roads, R. Bromley.

District No. 2, King Williamstown.
Inspector of Roads, W. L. Trollip.
Asst. Inspector of Roads, H. A. Fuhr, A.M.I.C.E.
Accountant, A. Millard.
Clerk of Works (Barkly East), W. Birnie, sen.

(Great Rei Road), T. Ball.
Assistant Engineers, G. O. Newey and J. T. B.

Gellatly.
Architectural Assistants, P. J. Hanson and

A. Corin.
Officer in charge of Buildings, Graham's Town,

A. J. Foster.

District No. 3, Port Elizabeth.
Acting Inspector of Roads, W. C. Richards,

A.M.I.C.E., F.G.S., M.I.Mech.E.
Clerk and Accountant, J. F. Hawtayne.
Assistant Engineer, W. R. H. Chipperfield.
District No. 4, Umtata.

Acting Inspector of Roads, G. E. Jarvis,

A.M.I.C.E.

Assistant Inspector of Roads, W. von Meyer.
Clerk and Accountant, J. N. Kemp.
Engineer, H. Rix-Trott.

District No. 5, Oudtshoorn.
Acting Inspector of Roads, W. Dickinson.
Clerk and Accountant, J. B. Morgenrood.

District No. 6, Kimberley.

Inspector of Roads, H. C. Litchfield, A.M.I.C.E.
Clerk and Accountant, H. U. Smith.

Water Boring Branch.
Inspector of Boring, B. W. Ritso, M.I.C.E.,

F.G.S.
Asst. Insp. of Boring, A. Mellish.

RAILWAYS.

General Manager, T. S. McEwen.
Asst. Gen. Manager, A. J. Robb.
Chief Clerk, H. Aspinall.
First Clerk, P. E. Potter.

Expropriation Branch.
Departmental Solicitor, C. H. Maasdorp.



CAPE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS



219



Engineer's Department.

Engineer-in-Chief, John Brown, C.M.G.
Asst. Engineer-in-Chief, A. Grant-Dalton.
Chief Clerk, J. F. Davis.
First Clerk, C. J. Thompson.

Western System.

Resident Engineer, F. L. Dwyer.
Senior Clerk, W. R. B. Preston.

District Office, Salt River.
District Engineer, J. D. Shannon.
Clerk, J. T. Jurgens.

District Office, Touws River.

District Engineer, F. L. Rubidge.
,, Clerk, J. Barrett.

District Office, De Aar.
District Engineer, F. H. Rees.

District Office, Kimberley.
District Engineer, W. B. Brown.
Clerk, W. H. Wright.

Midland System.

Resident Engineer, E. R. Carolin.
Senior Clerk, W. J. Womack.

District Office, Port Elizabeth.
District Engineer, A. D. Chapman.

District Office, Cradock.
District Engineer, W. J. Rose.
,, Clerk, W. C. Feather.

District Office, Naauwpoort.
District Engineer, L. H. Cochrane.
Clerk, W. P. H. Andrew.

District Office, Graaff Reinet.
District Engineer, G. G. Mann.
,, Clerk, H. v. Laun, junr.

Eastern System.
Resident Engineer, J. Craig.

District Office, East London.

District Engineer, G. R. Whitaker.
Works Inspector, A. K. McLachlan.
P.W. Inspectors, T. Allcock, A. Milledge.

District Office, Queenstown.

District Engineer, A. Hearlie.
Clerk, G. R. Butler.

Rhodesia System.
Acting Resident Engineer, J. R. More.

District Office, Bulawayo.
District Engineer, A. H. Wallis.



Reduction of Gradients.
District Engineer, P. J. Pauling.

Port Elizabeth, Avontuur Line.
District Engineer, J. C. Andrew.

Amabele-Butterworth Line.
Res. Engineer, H. H. Elliott.

Knysna Sleeper Factory.
Superintendent, F. W. Dunn.

LOCOMOTIVE DEPARTMENT.

Chief Loco. Supt., H. M. Beatty, C.M.G.
Relieving Loco. Supt., W. S. Sim.
Chief Clerk, C. W. TJtting.
Electrical Engineer, J. Denham.
Draughtsman, S. Waymouth.

Western System.
Locomotive Supt., G. McGrath.
Asst. do., F. Reid.
District do., A. McNay.
Chief Clerk, F. Charnock.

Rhodesia System.

Locomotive Supt., H. B. Gemmell.
Dist. Loco. Supt., R. J. Hall.
Works Manager, E. Pickford.

Midland System.

Locomotive Supt., J. M. Thornton.

Assistant Loco. Supt., H. S. Child.

Dist. Loco. Supts., W. Duncan and W. G.

Bishop.
Chief Clerk, W. G. Back.

Eastern System.

Locomotive Supt., J. D. Tilney.
Dist. Loco. Supt., T. P. Scott.
Chief Clerk, J. Lodge.

TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT.

Chief Traffic Manager, G. C. S. Clark, C.M.G.

Clerk, H. W. Cavill.

Cape Gov. Railway Agent, Johannesburg,
E. F. V. Hands.

Western System.

Traffic Manager, C.T., G. T. Dowling.
Asst. ,, C.T., J. Paterson.

B.W., G. F. Bedggood.
Chief Clerk to T.M., H. D. Robertson.
Cape Town Goods Supt., H. S. Ball.
Midland System.

Traffic Manager, J. O. Paterson.
Asst. ,, Port Elizabeth, John Clark.

,, Naauwpoort, W. Jenvey.



220



ANGLO- AFRICAN WHO'S WHO



Eastern System.
Traffic Manager, N. Wilson.
Asst. Traffic Manager, A. Drake.
Goods Superintendent, H. Veary.

Northern System.

Kimberley Asst. Traffic Manager, W. Steven-
s' son.
Chief Clerk, H. S. Jones.

Rhodesia System.
Traffic Manager, J. J. de Bene.
Chief Clerk to T.M., A. Baird.

ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.

Chief Accountant, C. G. Goodison.
Accountant, T. Ireland.
Asst. Accountant, C. Brink.



Correspondence Clerk, J. Locke.
Revenue Auditor, J. Lawrence.
Assistant Accountant, C. H. Elton.
Expenditure Auditor, G. A. Reid.
Revenue and Clearing Officer, T. C. Smyth.

STORES DEPARTMENT.
Chief Rail. Storekeeper, W. Sinclair.
Asst. do. do., Chas. Coek.

Western System.

Railway Storekeeper, P. J. Hart.
Chief Clerk, H. F. J. Smallman.

Midland System.
Railway Storekeeper, T. G. Wilton.

Eastern System.
Railway Storekeeper, Edwin Giles.



MINISTERIAL DEPARTMENT OF SECRETARY FOR AGRICULTURE.



Secretary for Agriculture, Hon. A. J. Fuller.

Under-Sec, for do., Charles Currey.

Asst. Under- Sec. and Accounting Officer,

W. H. Tooke.

Acting Chief Clerk, W. W. Thompson.
Principal Clerk, B. McMillan.
First Class Clerks, H. M. M. Piers, P. J. du Toitc,

G. N. Williams, W. A. Rennie, O. K. A. von

Oppell.

Accounting Branch.

Accounting Officer, W. H. Tooke.
Chief Accountant, T. Jones.
Accountant and Depart. Auditor of Revenue,
G. W. Caffyn.

Veterinary Branch.

Colonial Vet. Surgeon, D. Hutcheon, M.R.C.V.S.

Assistant to do., F. J. du Plessis.

Bacteriologist to Agricultural Dept., W. Robert-
son, M.R.C.V.S.

Assistant Veterinary Surgeons, J. D. Borthwick,
M.R.C.V.S. ; R. W. Dixon, M.R.C.V.S. ;
M. A. Hutchence, M.R.C.V.S. ; H. T.
Armstrong, M.R.C.V.S. ; D. C. Campbell,
M.R.C.V.S. ; G. W. Freer, M.R.C.V.S. ;
J. A. Robinson, M.R.C.V.S. ; J. Spreull,
M.R.C.V.S.

Brands.
Registrar, W. A. Rennie.

Pisciculture.

Government Biologist, J. D. F. Gilchrist, M.A.,

Ph.D., B.Sc.
Asst. Govt. Biologist, J. Stuart Thomson, F.L.S.



Entomology.

Govt. Entomologist, C. P. Lounsbury, B.Sc.
Assistant do., C. W. Mally, M.Sc.

Scab Act.

Chief Insp. of Sheep, A. G. Davison.

Chief Clerk, H. D. Home.

Assistants to Chief Inspector of Sheep, W. L

Currie, D. H. Nash, W. J. Fuller, W. J.

Smuts, J. H. Louwrens, R. Rich, H. J. le

Riche, H. A. Alston, C. A. Wilson and

F. P. Fincham.

(TransJceian Territories).

Assistants to Chief Inspector of Sheep, H. D.
Graham, B. S. King and J. P. Hughes.

Viticulture.

Viticultural Expert, R. Dubois.
Manager, Govt. Wine Farm, J. Jagger.

Botany.

Government Botanist, P. McOwan, Hon. D.Sc.
(C.G.H.), B.A. (Lond.), F.L.S.

" Agricultural Journal."

Editor, F. D. MacDermott.
Librarian, W. Tyson, F.L.S.

Mines.

Inspector of Mines, T. Quentrall.
Insp. and Reg. of Claims, Barkly West, W.
Franklin.

Guano Islands.

Superintendent, Capt. C. H. Jackson.
Assistant do., Capt. J. Spence.
Accountant, W. R. Zeederberg.
Clerk and Chief Outdoor Officer, H. Jackson.



CAPE COLONY, AGRICULTURAL DEPARTMENT



221



FORESTS.

Western Conservancy.

Conservator and Consulting Officer at Head-
quarters, D. E. Hutchins.
Head Clerk, W. H. Buckerfield.
District Forest Officer, Uitvlugt, W. N. Brown.

Midland Conservancy.

Conservator, Knysna, C. B. McNaughton.
Eastern Conservancy.

Conservator of Forests, J. S. Lister, I.S.O.,
K.W.T.

Translceian Conservancy.
Conservator, Umtata, A. W. Heywood.



SURVEYOR-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

Surveyor-General, C. H. L. M. Jurisch.

First Asst. Surveyor-General, H. van Renen.

Second do. do., A. H. Cornish-Bowden.

Chief Clerk, W. H. Home.

First Class and Dep. Aud. of Ex., T. H. Maclear

Do. and Rev. Acct. -Officer, E. Stapleton.

First Class Clerks, A. S. Harker, W. F. Gregory,
A. J. Begg.

Clerk in Charge of British Bechuanaland Re-
cords, C. E. Matthews.

Exp. Acctg. Officer and Rev. Dep. Auditor.,
J. C. Krynauw.

Examiner of Diagrams, M. C. Vos.

Chief Draughtsman, M. J. Brink.

Geodetic Officer, J. J. Bosnian.



NATAL.



GOVERNORS AND ADMINISTRATORS.



The following is a list of the Governors and
a British Colony :



Administrators of Natal since its constitution as



1845. Martin West, Lieutenant-Governor.

1849. Colonel E. F. Boys, Administrator.

1850. Benjamin C. C. Pine, Lieutenant-Governor.

1852. Colonel E. F. Boys, Acting Lieutenant-

Governor.

1853. Major W. R. Preston, Acting Lieutenant-

Governor.

1853. Benjamin C. C. Pine, Lieutenant-
Governor.

1855. Lieutenant-Colonel H. Cooper, Acting

Lieutenant-Governor.

1856. John Scott, Lieutenant-Governor.

1860. Major W. Williamson, Administrator.

1861. John Scott, Lieutenant-Governor.

1864. J. Maclean, C.B., Lieutenant-Governor.

1865. Colonel J.,W. Thomas, C.B., Administrator.
1865. Colonel J. J. Bissett, Administrator.
1867. Robert W. Keate, Lieutenant-Governor.
1870. Colonel R. H. Browne, Administrator.
1870. Robert W. Keate, Lieutenant-Governor.
1872. Lieutenant-Colonel T. Miles, Adminis-
trator.

1872. Anthony Musgrave, C.M.G., Lieutenant-

Governor.

1873. Lieutenant-Colonel

trator.

1873. Sir Benjamin C.

Lieutenant-Governor.

1874. Lieutenant-Colonel T. Miles,

trator.

1874. Sir Benjamin C. C. Pine,

Lieutenant-Governor.

1875. Major-General Sir Garnet J.

K.C.B., G.C.M.G., Administrator.
1875. Sir Henry E. Bulwer, K.C.M.G.,
Lieutenant-Governor.

1879. General Sir Garnet J. Wolseley, G.C.B.,

G.C.M.G., Governor.

1880. Colonel W. Bellairs, C.B., Administrator.



T. Miles, Adminis-
C. Pine, K.C.M.G.,
Adminis-
K.C.M.G.,
Wolseley,



1880.
1880.

1880.
1880.

1881.

1881.

1881.

1881.

1882.

1885.

1885.

1889.

1889.

1890.

1890.

1891.

1892.

1892.

1893.

1893.



Major-General Hon. Sir H. H. Clifford,

V.C., K.C.M.G., C.B., Administrator.
Major-General Sir George Pomeroy-Col-
ley, K.C.S.I., C.B., CJV1.G., Governor.
Colonel H. Alexander, Administrator.
Major-General Sir George Pomeroy-Col-
ley, K.C.S.I., C.B., C.M.G., Governor.
Brigadier-General Sir H. Evelyn Wood,

V.C., K.C.B., Administrator.
Major-General Redvers H. Buller, V.C.,

C.B., C.M.G., Administrator.
Major-General Sir H. Evelyn Wood, V.C.,

K.C.B., Administrator.
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles B. H. Mitchell,

C.M.G., Administrator.
Sir Henry E. Bulwer, K.C.M.G., (G.C.M.G,

1883),' Governor.
Sir Charles B. H. Mitchell, K.C.M.G.,

Administrator.
Sir Arthur E. Havelock, K.C.M.G.,

Governor.
Sir Charles B. H. Mitchell, K.C.M.G.,

Administrator.
Sir Charles B. H. Mitchell, K.C.M.G.,

Governor.

Francis Seymour Haden, C.M.G., Deputy-
Governor.
Sir Charles B. H. Mitchell, K.C.M.G.,

Governor.

Francis Seymour Haden, C.M.G., Deputy-
Governor.

Francis Seymour Haden, C.M.G., Deputy-
Governor.
Sir Charles B. H. Mitchell, K.C.M.G.,

Governor.

Francis Seymour Haden, C.M.G., Ad-
ministrator.

Honourable Sir Walter Francis Hely-
Hutchinson, K.C.M.G., Governor.



222



NATAL GOVERNORS AND MINISTRIES 223

1897. Sir Michael H. Gallwey, K.C.M.G., Q.C., 1901. Col. Sir Henry Edward McCallum'

Deputy-Governor. K.C.M.G., A.D.C. to H.M., Governor.

1897. The Hon. Sir Walter Francis Hely- i 1901. Sir Henry Bale, K.C.M.G., K.C., Deputy-

Hutchinson, G.C.M.G., Governor. Governor.



1898. Sir Michael H. Gallwey, K.C.M.G., Q.C.,

Deputy-Governor.
1898. The Hon Sir Walter Francis Hely-

Hutchinson, G.C.M.G., Governor.



1901. Col. Sir Henry Edward MuCallum,
K.C.M.G., A.D.C., Governor.

1903. Sir Henry Bale, K.C.M.G., K.C., Ad-
ministrator.



1901. Sir Michael H. Gallwey, K.C.M.G., K.C., 1903. Col. Sir Henry Edward McCallum,



Administrator.



K.C.M.G., A.D.C., Governor.



THE MINISTRIES.

FIRST MINISTRY :
Formed October 10, 1893.

PBIME MINISTER, COLONIAL SECRETARY AND MINISTER OF EDUCATION : SIR JOHN ROBINSON,

K.C.M.G., M.L.A.

ATTORNEY-GENERAL : HARRY ESCOMBE, Q.C., M.L.A.
TREASURER : GEORGE MORRIS SUTTON, M.L.C.

SECRETARY FOR NATIVE AFFAIRS : FREDERICK ROBERT MOOR, M.L.A.
MINISTER OF LANDS AND WORKS : THOMAS KEIR MURRAY, C.M.G., M.L.A.

SECOND MINISTRY.

Formed February 15, 1897.

PRIME MINISTER, ATTORNEY-GENERAL AND MINISTER OF EDUCATION : HARRY ESCOMBE, Q.C.,

M.L.A.

COLONIAL SECRETARY : THOMAS KEIR MURRAY, C.M.G., M.L.A.
TREASURER : GEORGE MORRIS SUTTON, M.L.C.

SECRETARY FOR NATIVE AFFAIRS : FREDERICK ROBERT MOOR, M.L.A.
MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE : EDWARD RYLEY, M.L.A.
MINISTER OF LANDS AND WORKS : JOHN HENRY WALLACE, M.L.A.

THIRD MINISTRY.
Formed October 5, 1897.

PRIME MINISTER AND COLONIAL SECRETARY : SIR HENRY BINNS, K.C.M.G., M.L.A.
ATTORNEY-GENERAL AND MINISTER OF EDUCATION : HENRY BALE, Q.C., M.L.A.
MINISTER OF LANDS AND W T ORKS : LIEUT.-COL. ALBERT HENRY HIME, LATE R.E., C.M.G.,

M.L.A.

SECRETARY FOR NATIVE AFFAIRS : JAMES LIEGH HULETT, M.L.A. (October 8, 1897).
TREASURER : WILLIAM ARBUCKLE, M.L.C. (October 7, 1897).

MINISTERS OF AGRICULTURE : FRANCIS AUGUSTUS ROBERT JOHNSTONE (October 22, 1897).

HENRY DANIEL WINTER, M.L.A. (February 16, 1899).

PRESENT MINISTRY.
Formed June 9, 1899.

PRIME MINISTER AND MINISTER OF LANDS AND WORKS : LIEUT.-COL. SIR ALBERT HENRY HIME,

LATE R.E., P.C., K.C.M.G., M.L.A.

SECRETARY FOR NATIVE AFFAIRS : FREDERICK ROBERT MOOR, M.L.A.
COLONIAL SECRETARY AND MINISTER OF EDUCATION : CHARLES JOHN SMYTHE, M.L.A.
MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE : HENRY DANIEL WINTER, M.L.A.
TREASURER : THOMAS HYSLOP, M.L.A. (January 27, 1903).
MINISTER OF JUSTICE : WILLIAM BOASE MORCOM, K.C., M.L.A. (January 27, 1903).



224



ANGLO-AFRICAN WHO'S WHO



LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

PRESIDENT : HON. SIB WILLIAM ARBUCKLE, KNT. BACHELOR.

CLERK OF THE COUNCIL : C. W. P. DOUGLAS DE FENZI.

CLERK ASSISTANT, HANSARD REPORTER AND ACCOUNTING OFFICER : D. ROBB.

USHER OF THE BLACK ROD : V. W. L. BLAKE.

MEMBERS.



County of Durban. Hon. Archibald Mitchell

Campbell.

Hon. Robert Jameson.

County of Victoria Hon. Marshall Campbell.
County of Alexandra Hon. Thomas Kirkman.
County of Pietermaritzburg Hon. George Morris

Sutton.

Hon. Sir William Arbuckle, Kt. Bachelor.
County of Umvoti Hon. Frederick Throlkeld

Angus.



County of Weenen Hon. Casper Jeremiah

Labuschagne.
Hon. Gorege Turner.

County of Klip River Hon. Alfred John Craw-
ford.

Province of Zululand Hon. Dirk Cornelius
Uys.

County of Alfred Hon. William Arthur Hutch-
inson.

Northern Districts (member not yet appointed).



LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY.

SPEAKER : HON. ROBERT MONTGOMERY ARCHIBALD, J.P.,

CLERK : G. W. SWEANEY, B.A., LL.B.

CLERK ASSISTANT AND LIBRARIAN : A- R. Payne.

MEMBERS.



Pietermaritzburg City Wm. Botise Morcom,
K.C.

Kenneth Howard Hathorn. K.C.

Lieut.-Col. Sir Albert H. Hirne. P.C.

Frederic Spence Tatham, K.C.
Pietermaritzburg County Umgeni Division

Thos. Hyslop, J.P.

Wm. Baynes. J.P.
Lion's River Division Ed. Mackenzie Greene,

K.C. Charles J. Smythe, J.P.
Ixopo Division Joseph Baynes, C.M.G.

Jas. Schofield.
Umvoti County George Leuchars.

Wm. Arthur Deane.

Wm. L' Estrange.
Weenen County Frederick Robert Moor.

Henry Daniel Winter.

George Robert Richards.

K Up River County Klip River Division Joseph
Farquhar, C.M.G.

Walter Pepworth.

George Frederick Tatham.
Newcastle Division Charles O'Grady Gubbins.

Henry Wiltshire.

Thomas Watt.



Durban Borough John Geo. Maydon.

Henry Ancketill.

Dan. Taylor.

William MacCarty.
Durban County Charles Henwood.

Frank Oliver Fleetwood Churchill.

James Mclntosh.

Victoria County Sir James Liege Hulett, Ivnt.
Bachelor.

John Elwin Marchant.

Walter Fredk. Clayton.

Geo. Shearer Armstrong.

Alexandra County Robert Montgomery Archi-
bald, J.P.

Frank Umhlali Reynolds.
Alfred County John Frederick Rethman.

Charles Hitchins.
Vryheid District
Utrecht District

PROVINCE OF ZULULAND.

Electoral District of Eshowe Ernst August



Online LibraryWalter H WillsThe Anglo-African who's who and biographical sketch-book → online text (page 41 of 49)